DeltaQueen's 2020 Reading Room of Follies and Quirks - Part VIII
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp DeltaQueen's 2020 Reading Room of Follies and Quirks - Part VII.
Discussie2020 Category Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1DeltaQueen50
____
I always look this last weekend in November as the start of the Christmas Season and although this is going to be a quiet holiday season due to the ongoing pandemic, I am trying to get in a festive mood so I decided to launch my final thread of the year and use the artwork of Susan Winget to give it a Christmas feeling.
My name is Judy and I have been doing the Category Challenge for over 10 years. I live in the suburbs of Vancouver, British Columbia with my husband. My two daughters live not too far away and I have two wonderful grandchildren, a boy and a girl. As we are getting on in our years, we live a pretty quiet life but I am always up for a joke or a shenanigan! I am an avid reader who dabbles into many different genres. I am always ready to put the kettle on for visitors so please feel free to comment on this thread, whether it’s about books or life in general, the welcome mat is always out.
This year I built my Category Challenge around an LT feature as well as some of the various challenges that I like to participate in. There is a feature on Library Thing called the Folly and this in turn leads to a Librarything Roulette which I used to help me read from my shelves this year. With a push of a button one can find various books in various ways – from following a random tag to finding an unread book on your own shelves. This works for me as I have catalogued all my TBR, Kindle books, and library wishlists on LibraryThing. I identified 6 captions from the Librarything Roulette that I used every month to pick 6 separate books. I did give myself the opportunity to hit the folly button more than once so I can find books of mine that will fit.
When it comes to quirks, one of mine is that I can’t resist a reading challenge, so the rest of my categories were designed to help me feed the fever of the Cat and Kit Challenges, the Reading Through Time Challenge, 1,001 Books List Challenge and the TIOLI Challenges. This gave me the option of reading 15 plus books a month but most months I couldn’t control myself and tried for 18 to 20 – not always successfully. I have completed the BingoDog Challenge and hopefully by year’s end I will have read enough books to count 2020 as a successful reading year.
So here's to the holidays and I hope everyone has their spirts lifted when they visit here. I wish health and safety to all and an extra big wish that 2021 proves to be a better year for us all.
I always look this last weekend in November as the start of the Christmas Season and although this is going to be a quiet holiday season due to the ongoing pandemic, I am trying to get in a festive mood so I decided to launch my final thread of the year and use the artwork of Susan Winget to give it a Christmas feeling.
My name is Judy and I have been doing the Category Challenge for over 10 years. I live in the suburbs of Vancouver, British Columbia with my husband. My two daughters live not too far away and I have two wonderful grandchildren, a boy and a girl. As we are getting on in our years, we live a pretty quiet life but I am always up for a joke or a shenanigan! I am an avid reader who dabbles into many different genres. I am always ready to put the kettle on for visitors so please feel free to comment on this thread, whether it’s about books or life in general, the welcome mat is always out.
This year I built my Category Challenge around an LT feature as well as some of the various challenges that I like to participate in. There is a feature on Library Thing called the Folly and this in turn leads to a Librarything Roulette which I used to help me read from my shelves this year. With a push of a button one can find various books in various ways – from following a random tag to finding an unread book on your own shelves. This works for me as I have catalogued all my TBR, Kindle books, and library wishlists on LibraryThing. I identified 6 captions from the Librarything Roulette that I used every month to pick 6 separate books. I did give myself the opportunity to hit the folly button more than once so I can find books of mine that will fit.
When it comes to quirks, one of mine is that I can’t resist a reading challenge, so the rest of my categories were designed to help me feed the fever of the Cat and Kit Challenges, the Reading Through Time Challenge, 1,001 Books List Challenge and the TIOLI Challenges. This gave me the option of reading 15 plus books a month but most months I couldn’t control myself and tried for 18 to 20 – not always successfully. I have completed the BingoDog Challenge and hopefully by year’s end I will have read enough books to count 2020 as a successful reading year.
So here's to the holidays and I hope everyone has their spirts lifted when they visit here. I wish health and safety to all and an extra big wish that 2021 proves to be a better year for us all.
2DeltaQueen50
Categories
A. Random Member - using the folly button to bring up a random LT member and then choose a book that we have in common. I will only use members that have at least 25 plus books in common with me.
B. Random Tag – Again using the folly button to bring up a random tag and then find a book of mine to match that tag.
C. Random Awards or Lists – I will chose a book to read that has been in contention for winning the Award or being on the List that comes up.
D. Random Character – Clicking on this brings up a random character from fictional names to real people. I will read a book that either has a connection to the real character, or has a part of the fictional name in one of characters in my book. Example: I clicked and got a fictional character called Max, checking my books for the name Max, I find I have a number of choices that I could read that have a character named Max.
E. Random Place – While it doesn’t have to be the main setting, this random place must come into the book somehow, either in setting or in discussions.
F. Random Book of Mine: A book from my own library comes up and if I haven’t read it, it will be the choice for that month. If the book is part of a series, I will read the next book in the series that I haven’t yet read.
G. RandomCat: A surprise every month as the theme is chosen by that month’s host.
H. GeoCat – A different location every month!
I. The Alpha Kit
J. The Scaredy Kit
K. The SFFFKit
L. The 2020 Bingo Challenge - completed
M. Reading Through Time Challenge: A new theme every month as chosen by the host
N. 1,001 Books to Read Before You Die List: My ongoing project and competition with my brother
O. Take It Or Leave It Challenges: This will be a place to add books that I want to read for these monthly challenges that don’t fit elsewhere. Hopefully I won’t need to use this option every month.
P. Others: For challenges that I won’t be doing every month such as the Non-Fiction Cat & MysteryKit and also Group Reads and other books that don’t fit elsewhere.
A. Random Member - using the folly button to bring up a random LT member and then choose a book that we have in common. I will only use members that have at least 25 plus books in common with me.
B. Random Tag – Again using the folly button to bring up a random tag and then find a book of mine to match that tag.
C. Random Awards or Lists – I will chose a book to read that has been in contention for winning the Award or being on the List that comes up.
D. Random Character – Clicking on this brings up a random character from fictional names to real people. I will read a book that either has a connection to the real character, or has a part of the fictional name in one of characters in my book. Example: I clicked and got a fictional character called Max, checking my books for the name Max, I find I have a number of choices that I could read that have a character named Max.
E. Random Place – While it doesn’t have to be the main setting, this random place must come into the book somehow, either in setting or in discussions.
F. Random Book of Mine: A book from my own library comes up and if I haven’t read it, it will be the choice for that month. If the book is part of a series, I will read the next book in the series that I haven’t yet read.
G. RandomCat: A surprise every month as the theme is chosen by that month’s host.
H. GeoCat – A different location every month!
I. The Alpha Kit
J. The Scaredy Kit
K. The SFFFKit
L. The 2020 Bingo Challenge - completed
M. Reading Through Time Challenge: A new theme every month as chosen by the host
N. 1,001 Books to Read Before You Die List: My ongoing project and competition with my brother
O. Take It Or Leave It Challenges: This will be a place to add books that I want to read for these monthly challenges that don’t fit elsewhere. Hopefully I won’t need to use this option every month.
P. Others: For challenges that I won’t be doing every month such as the Non-Fiction Cat & MysteryKit and also Group Reads and other books that don’t fit elsewhere.
4DeltaQueen50
How I Rate Books:
I am not a professional book critic nor do I consider myself to be an expert on literary standards, my reviews are based on my reaction to the book and the opinions expressed are my own personal thoughts and feelings.
2.0 ★: I must have been dragged, kicking and screaming, to finish this one!
2.5 ★: Below Average but I finished the book for one reason or another.
3.0 ★: Average, a solid read that I finished but can't promise to remember
3.5 ★: Above Average, there's room for improvement but I liked this well enough to pick up another book by this author.
4.0 ★: A very good read and I enjoyed my time spent with this story
4.5 ★: An excellent read, a book I will remember and recommend
5.0 ★: Sheer perfection, the right book at the right time for me
I use decimal points to further clarify my thoughts about the book, therefore you will see books rated 3.8 to show it was better than a 3.5 but not quite a 4.0; etc. These small adjustments help me to remember how a book resonated with me.
I am not a professional book critic nor do I consider myself to be an expert on literary standards, my reviews are based on my reaction to the book and the opinions expressed are my own personal thoughts and feelings.
2.0 ★: I must have been dragged, kicking and screaming, to finish this one!
2.5 ★: Below Average but I finished the book for one reason or another.
3.0 ★: Average, a solid read that I finished but can't promise to remember
3.5 ★: Above Average, there's room for improvement but I liked this well enough to pick up another book by this author.
4.0 ★: A very good read and I enjoyed my time spent with this story
4.5 ★: An excellent read, a book I will remember and recommend
5.0 ★: Sheer perfection, the right book at the right time for me
I use decimal points to further clarify my thoughts about the book, therefore you will see books rated 3.8 to show it was better than a 3.5 but not quite a 4.0; etc. These small adjustments help me to remember how a book resonated with me.
5DeltaQueen50
A. Random Member
Books Read
1. Thou Shell of Death by Nicholas Blake - 4.0 ★
2. Arsenic Labyrinth by Martin Edwards - 3.3 ★
3. The First Days by Rhiannon Frater - 4.0 ★
4. The Missing and The Dead by Stuart MacBride - 4.5 ★
5. Clean Cut by Lynda La Plante - 4.0 ★
6. Bones by Jan Burke - 4.0 ★
7. Morning Frost by James Henry - 4.1 ★
8. The Mercy Seat by Elizabeth H. Winthrop - 4.3 ★
9. The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman - 4.2 ★
10. Started Early, Took My Dog by Kate Atkinson - 4.5 ★
11. Disintegration by David Moody - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. Thou Shell of Death by Nicholas Blake - 4.0 ★
2. Arsenic Labyrinth by Martin Edwards - 3.3 ★
3. The First Days by Rhiannon Frater - 4.0 ★
4. The Missing and The Dead by Stuart MacBride - 4.5 ★
5. Clean Cut by Lynda La Plante - 4.0 ★
6. Bones by Jan Burke - 4.0 ★
7. Morning Frost by James Henry - 4.1 ★
8. The Mercy Seat by Elizabeth H. Winthrop - 4.3 ★
9. The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman - 4.2 ★
10. Started Early, Took My Dog by Kate Atkinson - 4.5 ★
11. Disintegration by David Moody - 4.0 ★
6DeltaQueen50
B. Random Tag
Books Read
1. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor - 4.0 ★
2. My Life on a Plate by India Knight - 2.8 ★
3. Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai - 4.5 ★
4. The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall - 3.8 ★
5. As She Left It by Catriona McPherson - 4.5 ★
6. Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth Jr. - 4.2 ★
7. The Mountain Between Us by Charles Martin - 4.5 ★
8. American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell - 4.3 ★
9. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Cogan - 4.0 ★
10. The Howard Hughes Affair by Stuart Kaminsky - 4.0 ★
11. Lily and the Octopus by Stephen Rowley - 3.0 ★
12. The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor - 4.0 ★
2. My Life on a Plate by India Knight - 2.8 ★
3. Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai - 4.5 ★
4. The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall - 3.8 ★
5. As She Left It by Catriona McPherson - 4.5 ★
6. Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth Jr. - 4.2 ★
7. The Mountain Between Us by Charles Martin - 4.5 ★
8. American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell - 4.3 ★
9. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Cogan - 4.0 ★
10. The Howard Hughes Affair by Stuart Kaminsky - 4.0 ★
11. Lily and the Octopus by Stephen Rowley - 3.0 ★
12. The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 4.0 ★
7DeltaQueen50
C. Random Awards & Lists
Books Read
1. I Am Not Esther by Fleur Beale - 4.0 ★
2. After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress - 4.2 ★
3. The Raft by S. A. Bodeen - 3.7 ★
4. Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes - 3.8 ★
5. Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich - 4.5 ★
6. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy - 5.0 ★
7. Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver - 4.5 ★
8. Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay - 4.0 ★
9. Waltzing With the Earl by Catherine Tinley - 3.8 ★
10. The River by Peter Heller - 4.2 ★
Books Read
1. I Am Not Esther by Fleur Beale - 4.0 ★
2. After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress - 4.2 ★
3. The Raft by S. A. Bodeen - 3.7 ★
4. Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes - 3.8 ★
5. Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich - 4.5 ★
6. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy - 5.0 ★
7. Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver - 4.5 ★
8. Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay - 4.0 ★
9. Waltzing With the Earl by Catherine Tinley - 3.8 ★
10. The River by Peter Heller - 4.2 ★
8DeltaQueen50
D. Random Characters
Books Read
1. The Trespass by Barbara Ewing - 5.0 ★
2. The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty - 4.2 ★
3. The Drowned World by J. G. Ballard - 4.0 ★
4. The Ghost Brigades by John Scalzi - 4.2 ★
5. The House At Sea's End by Elly Griffiths - 4.0 ★
6. Lucy by Ellen Feldman - 3.8 ★
7. To Sir Phillip, With Love by Julia Quinn - 4.0 ★
8. Constable on the Hill by Nicholas Rhea - 4.0 ★
9. Thursday's Child by Nicci French - 4.1 ★
10. I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti - 5.0 ★
11. Standing in Another Man's Grave by Ian Rankin - 4.2 ★
12. The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer - 5.0 ★
Books Read
1. The Trespass by Barbara Ewing - 5.0 ★
2. The Husband's Secret by Liane Moriarty - 4.2 ★
3. The Drowned World by J. G. Ballard - 4.0 ★
4. The Ghost Brigades by John Scalzi - 4.2 ★
5. The House At Sea's End by Elly Griffiths - 4.0 ★
6. Lucy by Ellen Feldman - 3.8 ★
7. To Sir Phillip, With Love by Julia Quinn - 4.0 ★
8. Constable on the Hill by Nicholas Rhea - 4.0 ★
9. Thursday's Child by Nicci French - 4.1 ★
10. I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti - 5.0 ★
11. Standing in Another Man's Grave by Ian Rankin - 4.2 ★
12. The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer - 5.0 ★
9DeltaQueen50
E. Random Place
Books Read
1. The Red Box by Rex Stout - 4.0 ★
2. The Outlaw Album by Daniel Woodrell - 4.1 ★
3. The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang Van Goethe - 3.2 ★
4. The Leaving of Liverpool by Lyn Andrews - 3.8 ★
5. As the Crow Flies by Craig Johnson - 4.2 &39733;
6. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie - 4.1 ★
7. The Marsh King's Daughter by Karen Dionne -3.4 ★
8. Five Roads to Texas by W. J. Lundy plus - 3.7 ★
9. The Language of Threads by Gail Tsukiyama - 4.0 ★
10. Blackberry Winter by Sarah Jio - 2.0 ★
11. Dumb Witness by Agatha Christie - 3.8 ★
12. Play It As It Lays by Joan Didion - 3.7 ★
Books Read
1. The Red Box by Rex Stout - 4.0 ★
2. The Outlaw Album by Daniel Woodrell - 4.1 ★
3. The Sorrows of Young Werther by Johann Wolfgang Van Goethe - 3.2 ★
4. The Leaving of Liverpool by Lyn Andrews - 3.8 ★
5. As the Crow Flies by Craig Johnson - 4.2 &39733;
6. Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie - 4.1 ★
7. The Marsh King's Daughter by Karen Dionne -3.4 ★
8. Five Roads to Texas by W. J. Lundy plus - 3.7 ★
9. The Language of Threads by Gail Tsukiyama - 4.0 ★
10. Blackberry Winter by Sarah Jio - 2.0 ★
11. Dumb Witness by Agatha Christie - 3.8 ★
12. Play It As It Lays by Joan Didion - 3.7 ★
10DeltaQueen50
F. Random Book of Mine
Books Read
1. Fast One by Paul Cain - 3.0 ★
2. Forbidden Daughter by Shobhan Bantwal - 4.2 ★
3. Let's Get Lost by Adi Alsaid- 4.0 ★
4. Death Message by Mark Billingham - 4.0 ★
5. The Devil's Waters by David L. Robbins - 4.0 ★
6. The Last Survivors by Bobby Adair and T. W. Piperbrook - 3.0 ★
7. Along the Broken Bay by Flora J. Solomon - 4.0 ★
8. Bloodless Shadow by Victoria Blake - 3.8 ★
9. Whiskey When We're Dry by John Larison - 4.5 ★
10. Thin Air by Michelle Paver - 4.5 ★
11. Fever of the Bone by Val McDermid - 4.2 ★
12. And Justice There Is None by Deborah Crombie - 4.2 ★
Books Read
1. Fast One by Paul Cain - 3.0 ★
2. Forbidden Daughter by Shobhan Bantwal - 4.2 ★
3. Let's Get Lost by Adi Alsaid- 4.0 ★
4. Death Message by Mark Billingham - 4.0 ★
5. The Devil's Waters by David L. Robbins - 4.0 ★
6. The Last Survivors by Bobby Adair and T. W. Piperbrook - 3.0 ★
7. Along the Broken Bay by Flora J. Solomon - 4.0 ★
8. Bloodless Shadow by Victoria Blake - 3.8 ★
9. Whiskey When We're Dry by John Larison - 4.5 ★
10. Thin Air by Michelle Paver - 4.5 ★
11. Fever of the Bone by Val McDermid - 4.2 ★
12. And Justice There Is None by Deborah Crombie - 4.2 ★
11DeltaQueen50
G. 2020 RandomCat Challenge
Books Read
1. January - Challenge Yourself: The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner - 3.3 ★
2. February - Leap Year: The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers - 4.0 ★
3. March - Seasons of Love: Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Ismail Kadare - 2.0 ★
4. April - Showers or Flowers - Sunshine After Rain by Dee Williams - 4.0 ★
5. May - Believe in Your Shelf - Gone With the Windsors by Laurie Graham - 4.2 ★
6. June - Take to the Sea - The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley - 3.7 ★
7. July - Picture This - Postal, Volume 1, Postal, Volume 2, Postal, Volume 3 - Matt Hawkins & Bryan Edward Hill - 4.0 ★
8. August - Get Your Groove On - Funeral Music by Morag Joss - 3.3 ★
9. September - Reccies - Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens - 4.1 ★
10. October - Health Workers - An Outback Nurse by Thea Hayes - 3.2 ★
11. November - Lest We Forget - Unknown Soldiers by Vaino Linna - 4.2 ★
12. December - Goodbye 2020! - Christmas At Thrush Green by Miss Read - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. January - Challenge Yourself: The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner - 3.3 ★
2. February - Leap Year: The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers - 4.0 ★
3. March - Seasons of Love: Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Ismail Kadare - 2.0 ★
4. April - Showers or Flowers - Sunshine After Rain by Dee Williams - 4.0 ★
5. May - Believe in Your Shelf - Gone With the Windsors by Laurie Graham - 4.2 ★
6. June - Take to the Sea - The Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley - 3.7 ★
7. July - Picture This - Postal, Volume 1, Postal, Volume 2, Postal, Volume 3 - Matt Hawkins & Bryan Edward Hill - 4.0 ★
8. August - Get Your Groove On - Funeral Music by Morag Joss - 3.3 ★
9. September - Reccies - Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens - 4.1 ★
10. October - Health Workers - An Outback Nurse by Thea Hayes - 3.2 ★
11. November - Lest We Forget - Unknown Soldiers by Vaino Linna - 4.2 ★
12. December - Goodbye 2020! - Christmas At Thrush Green by Miss Read - 4.0 ★
12DeltaQueen50
H. 2020 GeoCat Challenge
Books Read
1. When the Moon is Low by Nadia Hashimi - 4.5 ★
2. Piglettes by Clemetine Beauvais - 4.0 ★
3. The Fourth Queen by Debbie Taylor - 3.8 ★
4. The Dry by Jane Harper - 4.5 ★
5. The Commandant by Jessica Anderson - 4.2 ★
6. Dead Water by Ann Cleeves - 4.2 ★
7. Local Custom by Sharon Lee - 4.5 ★
8. Country of the Bad Wolfes by James Carlos Blake - 4.0 ★
9. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee - 4.1 ★
10. Cold Earth by Sarah Moss - 4.3 ★
11. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves - 4.2 ★
12. Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga - 4.2 ★
13. Only Killers and Thieves by Paul Howarth - 4.5 ★
Books Read
1. When the Moon is Low by Nadia Hashimi - 4.5 ★
2. Piglettes by Clemetine Beauvais - 4.0 ★
3. The Fourth Queen by Debbie Taylor - 3.8 ★
4. The Dry by Jane Harper - 4.5 ★
5. The Commandant by Jessica Anderson - 4.2 ★
6. Dead Water by Ann Cleeves - 4.2 ★
7. Local Custom by Sharon Lee - 4.5 ★
8. Country of the Bad Wolfes by James Carlos Blake - 4.0 ★
9. Pachinko by Min Jin Lee - 4.1 ★
10. Cold Earth by Sarah Moss - 4.3 ★
11. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves - 4.2 ★
12. Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga - 4.2 ★
13. Only Killers and Thieves by Paul Howarth - 4.5 ★
13DeltaQueen50
I. 2020 AlphaKit
Books Read
1. A - The Fever by Megan Abbott - 4.0 ★
2. B - Divorcing Jack by Colin Bateman - 4.0 ★
3. C - The Night She Won Miss America by Michael Callahan - 3.0 ★
4. D - The Golden Prince by Rebecca Dean - 3.2 ★
5. E - Kissing the Demons by Kate Ellis - 4.0 ★
6. F - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion by Fannie Flagg - 4.1 ★
7. G - The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom - 4.3 ★
8. H - The Midwife of Hope River by Patricia Harmon - 4.3 ★
9. I - Change of Heir by Michael Innes - 4.0 ★
10. J - Pride of Lancashire by Anna Jacobs - 4.0 ★
11. K - China Rich Girlfriend by Kevin Kwan - 4.0 ★
12. L - All The Earth, Thrown to the Sky by Joe Lansdale - 4.1 ★
13. M- Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid - 2.8 ★
14. N - The Bishop's Wife by Robert Nathan - 3.0 ★
15. O - Girl by Edna O'Brien - 4.2 ★
16. P - Seafire by Natalie C. Parker - 4.0 ★
17. Q - Death by his Grace by Kwei Quartey - 3.8 ★
18. R - Holy Island by LJ Ross - 1.0 ★
19. S - The Last Good Paradise by Tatjana Soli - 4.0 ★
20. T - My Name Is Resolute by Nancy E. Turner - 4.3 ★
21. U - Into the Beautiful North by Luis Alberto Urrea - 4.0 ★
22. V - The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman - 4.0 ★
23. W - Covent Garden in the Snow by Jules Wake - 4.0 ★
24. X - The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino - 3.7 ★
25. Y - Death on Account by Margaret Yorke - 4.5 ★
26. Z - We by Yevgeny Zamyatin - 3.3 ★
Books Read
1. A - The Fever by Megan Abbott - 4.0 ★
2. B - Divorcing Jack by Colin Bateman - 4.0 ★
3. C - The Night She Won Miss America by Michael Callahan - 3.0 ★
4. D - The Golden Prince by Rebecca Dean - 3.2 ★
5. E - Kissing the Demons by Kate Ellis - 4.0 ★
6. F - The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion by Fannie Flagg - 4.1 ★
7. G - The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom - 4.3 ★
8. H - The Midwife of Hope River by Patricia Harmon - 4.3 ★
9. I - Change of Heir by Michael Innes - 4.0 ★
10. J - Pride of Lancashire by Anna Jacobs - 4.0 ★
11. K - China Rich Girlfriend by Kevin Kwan - 4.0 ★
12. L - All The Earth, Thrown to the Sky by Joe Lansdale - 4.1 ★
13. M- Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid - 2.8 ★
14. N - The Bishop's Wife by Robert Nathan - 3.0 ★
15. O - Girl by Edna O'Brien - 4.2 ★
16. P - Seafire by Natalie C. Parker - 4.0 ★
17. Q - Death by his Grace by Kwei Quartey - 3.8 ★
18. R - Holy Island by LJ Ross - 1.0 ★
19. S - The Last Good Paradise by Tatjana Soli - 4.0 ★
20. T - My Name Is Resolute by Nancy E. Turner - 4.3 ★
21. U - Into the Beautiful North by Luis Alberto Urrea - 4.0 ★
22. V - The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman - 4.0 ★
23. W - Covent Garden in the Snow by Jules Wake - 4.0 ★
24. X - The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino - 3.7 ★
25. Y - Death on Account by Margaret Yorke - 4.5 ★
26. Z - We by Yevgeny Zamyatin - 3.3 ★
14DeltaQueen50
J. 2020 ScaredyKit
Books Read
1. The Rats by James Herbert - 4.0 ★
2. Swerve by Vicki Pettersson - 2.0 ★
3. No One's Home by D. M. Pulley - 4.0 ★
4. Phantom Limb by Lucinda Berry - 4.0 ★
5. The Three by Sarah Lotz - 4.0 ★
6. Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman - 4.1 ★
7. Hunt for the Skinwalker by Colm Kelleher - 1.5 ★
8. The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle - 4.4 ★
9. The G-String Murders by Gypsy Rose Lee - 4.0 ★
10. Exit Strategy by Kelley Armstrong - 4.0 ★
11. Apocalypse Z: The Beginning of the End by Manel Loureiro - 3.6 ★
12. The Night Country by Stewart O'Nan - 4.0 ★
13. Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu
Books Read
1. The Rats by James Herbert - 4.0 ★
2. Swerve by Vicki Pettersson - 2.0 ★
3. No One's Home by D. M. Pulley - 4.0 ★
4. Phantom Limb by Lucinda Berry - 4.0 ★
5. The Three by Sarah Lotz - 4.0 ★
6. Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman - 4.1 ★
7. Hunt for the Skinwalker by Colm Kelleher - 1.5 ★
8. The Uninvited by Dorothy Macardle - 4.4 ★
9. The G-String Murders by Gypsy Rose Lee - 4.0 ★
10. Exit Strategy by Kelley Armstrong - 4.0 ★
11. Apocalypse Z: The Beginning of the End by Manel Loureiro - 3.6 ★
12. The Night Country by Stewart O'Nan - 4.0 ★
13. Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu
15DeltaQueen50
K. 2020 SFFFKit
Books Read
1. A Blade of Black Steel by Alex Marshall - 4.2 ★
2. The Decoy Princess by Dawn Cook - 4.0 ★
3. A War in Crimson Embers by Alex Marshall - 4.1 ★
4. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov - 4.0 ★
5. Revenger by Alastair Reynolds - 3.6 ★
6. Invasion by Sean Platt and Johnny Truant - 3.8 ★
7. Hospital Station by James White - 4.0 ★
8. Peripeteia by Sarah Lyons Fleming - 4.3 ★
9. The Last Wish by Andrzej Sapkowski - 4.0 ★
10. Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut - 3.3 ★
11. A Boy And His Dog At The End Of The World by C. A. Fletcher - 4.3 ★
12. Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
13. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. A Blade of Black Steel by Alex Marshall - 4.2 ★
2. The Decoy Princess by Dawn Cook - 4.0 ★
3. A War in Crimson Embers by Alex Marshall - 4.1 ★
4. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov - 4.0 ★
5. Revenger by Alastair Reynolds - 3.6 ★
6. Invasion by Sean Platt and Johnny Truant - 3.8 ★
7. Hospital Station by James White - 4.0 ★
8. Peripeteia by Sarah Lyons Fleming - 4.3 ★
9. The Last Wish by Andrzej Sapkowski - 4.0 ★
10. Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut - 3.3 ★
11. A Boy And His Dog At The End Of The World by C. A. Fletcher - 4.3 ★
12. Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
13. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
16DeltaQueen50
M. 2020 Reading Through Time Challenge
Books Read
1. The Burning of Bridget Cleary by Angela Bourke - 2.8 ★
2. Bronze Summer by Stephen Baxter - 4.0 ★
3. The Wife, The Maid and The Mistress by Ariel Lawhon - 3.2 ★
4. Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah - 2.8 ★
5. Innocent Traitor by Alison Weir - 4.2 ★
6. The Moor's Account by Laila Lalami
7. Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran - 4.1 ★
8. The Sisters of St. Croix by Diney Costeloe - 3.8 ★
9. The Island by Victoria Hislop - 4.0 ★
10. A Prayer for the Dying by Stewart O'Nan - 4.0 ★
11. Silk Road by Colin Falconer - 4.5 ★
12. Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy by Karen Abbott - 4.2 ★
13. Bracelet of Bones by Kevin Crossley-Holland - 2.6 ★
14. Agatha Christie, A Biography by Janet Morgan - 3.3 ★
15. Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. The Burning of Bridget Cleary by Angela Bourke - 2.8 ★
2. Bronze Summer by Stephen Baxter - 4.0 ★
3. The Wife, The Maid and The Mistress by Ariel Lawhon - 3.2 ★
4. Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah - 2.8 ★
5. Innocent Traitor by Alison Weir - 4.2 ★
6. The Moor's Account by Laila Lalami
7. Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran - 4.1 ★
8. The Sisters of St. Croix by Diney Costeloe - 3.8 ★
9. The Island by Victoria Hislop - 4.0 ★
10. A Prayer for the Dying by Stewart O'Nan - 4.0 ★
11. Silk Road by Colin Falconer - 4.5 ★
12. Liar, Temptress, Soldier, Spy by Karen Abbott - 4.2 ★
13. Bracelet of Bones by Kevin Crossley-Holland - 2.6 ★
14. Agatha Christie, A Biography by Janet Morgan - 3.3 ★
15. Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher - 4.0 ★
17DeltaQueen50
N. 1,001 Books To Read Before You Die Challenge
Books Read
1. Passing by Nella Larsen - 4.0 ★
2. The Diviners by Margaret Laurence - 4.0 ★
3. Vernon God Little by Dbc Pierre - 3.8 ★
4. The Sea by John Banville - 4.0 ★
5. Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard - 4.5 ★
6. Mr. Norris Changes Trains by Christopher Isherwood - 4.0 ★
7. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel - 5.0 ★
8. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo - 3.3 ★
9. The Water Margin: Outlaws of the Marsh by Shi Nai'An - 4.5 ★
10. Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas - 3.7 ★
11. Summer by Edith Wharton - 4.0 ★
12. The Master by Colm Toibin - 4.0 ★
13. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink - 4.5 ★
14. Miss Lonelyhearts by Nathaniel West - 2.0 ★
15. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - 4.3 ★
16. The Once and Future King by T. H. White - 4.5 ★
17. Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad - 3.8 ★
18. The Magician of Lublin by Isaac Bashevis Singer - 4.0 ★
19. The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann - 3.7 ★
20. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean by May Sinclair - 3.4 ★
21. The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall - 3.7 ★
22. Notes From the Underground by Fyodor Dostoevsky - 2.0 ★
23. Living by Henry Green - 4.0 ★
24. Mrs. 'arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico - 4.2 ★
Books Read
1. Passing by Nella Larsen - 4.0 ★
2. The Diviners by Margaret Laurence - 4.0 ★
3. Vernon God Little by Dbc Pierre - 3.8 ★
4. The Sea by John Banville - 4.0 ★
5. Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard - 4.5 ★
6. Mr. Norris Changes Trains by Christopher Isherwood - 4.0 ★
7. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel - 5.0 ★
8. The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo - 3.3 ★
9. The Water Margin: Outlaws of the Marsh by Shi Nai'An - 4.5 ★
10. Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas - 3.7 ★
11. Summer by Edith Wharton - 4.0 ★
12. The Master by Colm Toibin - 4.0 ★
13. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink - 4.5 ★
14. Miss Lonelyhearts by Nathaniel West - 2.0 ★
15. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe - 4.3 ★
16. The Once and Future King by T. H. White - 4.5 ★
17. Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad - 3.8 ★
18. The Magician of Lublin by Isaac Bashevis Singer - 4.0 ★
19. The Magic Mountain by Thomas Mann - 3.7 ★
20. The Life and Death of Harriet Frean by May Sinclair - 3.4 ★
21. The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall - 3.7 ★
22. Notes From the Underground by Fyodor Dostoevsky - 2.0 ★
23. Living by Henry Green - 4.0 ★
24. Mrs. 'arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico - 4.2 ★
18DeltaQueen50
O. 2020 Take It or Leave It Challenges
For those TIOLI Challenges that don't fit any other challenges.
Books Read
1. January TIOLI #8: Hobby/Skill/Sport - Read a Cozy Mystery: Sprinkle With Murder by Jenn McKinley - 3.8 ★
2. January TIOLI #13: Rolling Challenge Based on Genesis - The Stalking Moon by T. V. Olsen - 3. ★
3. January TIOLI #2: From a Best Books of 2019 list - My Sister, The Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
4. January TIOLI #8: Tag Mash of 20th Century fiction and Existentialism - The Grifters by Jim Thompson
5. January TIOLI #15: Published or Set in any XX20 Decade - The Loudwater Mystery by Edgar Jepson - 3.7 ★
6. February TIOLI #10: Author has a Sorority Connection - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink - 3.5 ★
7. February TIOLI #2: Morphy's Challenge - Tag Mash of Favorite, Romance - How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff - 4.0 ★
8. February TIOLI #4: Book Title Contains one of the 32 NFL Teams - The Vanishing Raiders by Fred Grove - 3.8 ★
9. February TIOLI #7: Next Book in a Series by a Woman Author - The Year At Thrush Green by Miss Read - 4.3 ★
10. March TIOLI #8: Book Title Includes a Mathematical or Astrological Term - Girl on A Plane by Miriam Moss - 4.1 ★
11. March TIOLI #10: Tour de Suisse - All That I Have by Castle Freeman Jr. - 5.0 ★
12. March TIOLI #12: Anthology of Genre Fiction - Nevertheless She Persisted - 3.7 ★
13. March TIOLI #1: Culture Clash - Beneath the Same Stars by Phyllis Cole-Dai - 4.0 ★
14. March TIOLI #7: Physical Activity - The Run to Gitche Gumee by Robert F. Jones - 3.3 ★
15. April TIOLI #1: Non-fiction About an Animal - A Wolf Called Romeo by Nick Jans - 4.0 ★
16. June TIOLI #18: A "Fly" in the Ointment - A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich - 3.7 ★
17. July TIOLI #8: A Inspiring, Cheerful or Uplifting Title - Belles on Their Toes by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. - 4.0 ★
18. July TIOLI #1: 7th Book on a Shelf - The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel - 3.8 ★
19. August TIOLI #8: Morphy's Challenge - Immortality - Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie - 4.0 ★
20. August TIOLI #12: Read a book by Louis L'Amour - Lando by Louis L'Amour - 3.0 ★
21. September TIOLI #12: Birthstone Challenge - Dark Blue Cover - Dying Day by Robert Ryan - 4.0 ★
22. September TIOLI #7: Title Starts With a Preposition - In the Dark by Loreth Anne White - 4.5 ★
23. October TIOLI #12: October Birthstone - colorful or gold cover - When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn - 4.1 ★
24. October TIOLI #4: 3 Word Title - The Red Scarf by Gil Brewer - 3.8 ★
25. October TIOLI #10: A Book by Andre Norton - Imperial Lady by Andre Norton and Susan Schwartz - 4.0 ★
26. November TIOLI #4: The word "Love" is Embedded in a Title Word - A Lovely Way to Burn by Louise Welsh - 4.0 ★
27. December TIOLI #5: Mystery Challenge based on Reindeer "Dasher" - Running Duck by Paula Gosling - 4.0 ★
For those TIOLI Challenges that don't fit any other challenges.
Books Read
1. January TIOLI #8: Hobby/Skill/Sport - Read a Cozy Mystery: Sprinkle With Murder by Jenn McKinley - 3.8 ★
2. January TIOLI #13: Rolling Challenge Based on Genesis - The Stalking Moon by T. V. Olsen - 3. ★
3. January TIOLI #2: From a Best Books of 2019 list - My Sister, The Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
4. January TIOLI #8: Tag Mash of 20th Century fiction and Existentialism - The Grifters by Jim Thompson
5. January TIOLI #15: Published or Set in any XX20 Decade - The Loudwater Mystery by Edgar Jepson - 3.7 ★
6. February TIOLI #10: Author has a Sorority Connection - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink - 3.5 ★
7. February TIOLI #2: Morphy's Challenge - Tag Mash of Favorite, Romance - How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff - 4.0 ★
8. February TIOLI #4: Book Title Contains one of the 32 NFL Teams - The Vanishing Raiders by Fred Grove - 3.8 ★
9. February TIOLI #7: Next Book in a Series by a Woman Author - The Year At Thrush Green by Miss Read - 4.3 ★
10. March TIOLI #8: Book Title Includes a Mathematical or Astrological Term - Girl on A Plane by Miriam Moss - 4.1 ★
11. March TIOLI #10: Tour de Suisse - All That I Have by Castle Freeman Jr. - 5.0 ★
12. March TIOLI #12: Anthology of Genre Fiction - Nevertheless She Persisted - 3.7 ★
13. March TIOLI #1: Culture Clash - Beneath the Same Stars by Phyllis Cole-Dai - 4.0 ★
14. March TIOLI #7: Physical Activity - The Run to Gitche Gumee by Robert F. Jones - 3.3 ★
15. April TIOLI #1: Non-fiction About an Animal - A Wolf Called Romeo by Nick Jans - 4.0 ★
16. June TIOLI #18: A "Fly" in the Ointment - A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich - 3.7 ★
17. July TIOLI #8: A Inspiring, Cheerful or Uplifting Title - Belles on Their Toes by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr. - 4.0 ★
18. July TIOLI #1: 7th Book on a Shelf - The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel - 3.8 ★
19. August TIOLI #8: Morphy's Challenge - Immortality - Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie - 4.0 ★
20. August TIOLI #12: Read a book by Louis L'Amour - Lando by Louis L'Amour - 3.0 ★
21. September TIOLI #12: Birthstone Challenge - Dark Blue Cover - Dying Day by Robert Ryan - 4.0 ★
22. September TIOLI #7: Title Starts With a Preposition - In the Dark by Loreth Anne White - 4.5 ★
23. October TIOLI #12: October Birthstone - colorful or gold cover - When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn - 4.1 ★
24. October TIOLI #4: 3 Word Title - The Red Scarf by Gil Brewer - 3.8 ★
25. October TIOLI #10: A Book by Andre Norton - Imperial Lady by Andre Norton and Susan Schwartz - 4.0 ★
26. November TIOLI #4: The word "Love" is Embedded in a Title Word - A Lovely Way to Burn by Louise Welsh - 4.0 ★
27. December TIOLI #5: Mystery Challenge based on Reindeer "Dasher" - Running Duck by Paula Gosling - 4.0 ★
19DeltaQueen50
P. All Others - Extra Cats & Kits, Group Reads etc.
Books Read
1. January Non-FictionCat: Journalism & News - Dispatches From the Edge by Anderson Cooper - 3.6 ★
2. February Non-Fiction Cat: Travel - Paris in Love by Eloisa James - 4.5 ★
3. February Fantasy Month: The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson - 4.0 ★
4. March MysteryKit: Golden Age - Gaudy Night by Dorothy Sayers - 4.2 ★
5. March Non-FictionCat: Biography/Memoir - Aprons and Silver Spoons by Mollie Moran - 4.0 ★
6. March MysteryKit - Dancers in Mourning by Margery Allingham - 4.2 ★
7. April Non-Fiction Cat: Law & Order - Alligator Candy by David Kushner - 3.3 ★
8. April MysteryKit: Espionage - Decision At Delphi by Helen MacInnes - 4.0 ★
9. Personal Goal to Complete Series - Written in My Own Heart's Blood by Diana Gabaldon - 4.2 ★
10. May MysteryKit - No Orchids for Miss Blandish by James Hadley Chase - 4.0 ★
11. June MysteryKit - Dead Man's Grip by Peter James - 4.2 ★
12. July TravelKit - The Foretelling by Alice Hoffman - 4.5 ★
13. July MysteryKit - The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov - 3.7 ★
14. August MysteryKit - Calling Out For You by Karin Fossum - 4.3 ★
15. September MysteryKit - Blood Men by Paul Cleave - 3.7 ★
16. October MysteryKit - The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino - 3.8 ★
17. November MysteryKit - The Bride Wore Black by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
18. December MysteryKit - Heads You Lose by Christianna Brand - 2.8 ★
Books Read
1. January Non-FictionCat: Journalism & News - Dispatches From the Edge by Anderson Cooper - 3.6 ★
2. February Non-Fiction Cat: Travel - Paris in Love by Eloisa James - 4.5 ★
3. February Fantasy Month: The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson - 4.0 ★
4. March MysteryKit: Golden Age - Gaudy Night by Dorothy Sayers - 4.2 ★
5. March Non-FictionCat: Biography/Memoir - Aprons and Silver Spoons by Mollie Moran - 4.0 ★
6. March MysteryKit - Dancers in Mourning by Margery Allingham - 4.2 ★
7. April Non-Fiction Cat: Law & Order - Alligator Candy by David Kushner - 3.3 ★
8. April MysteryKit: Espionage - Decision At Delphi by Helen MacInnes - 4.0 ★
9. Personal Goal to Complete Series - Written in My Own Heart's Blood by Diana Gabaldon - 4.2 ★
10. May MysteryKit - No Orchids for Miss Blandish by James Hadley Chase - 4.0 ★
11. June MysteryKit - Dead Man's Grip by Peter James - 4.2 ★
12. July TravelKit - The Foretelling by Alice Hoffman - 4.5 ★
13. July MysteryKit - The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov - 3.7 ★
14. August MysteryKit - Calling Out For You by Karin Fossum - 4.3 ★
15. September MysteryKit - Blood Men by Paul Cleave - 3.7 ★
16. October MysteryKit - The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino - 3.8 ★
17. November MysteryKit - The Bride Wore Black by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
18. December MysteryKit - Heads You Lose by Christianna Brand - 2.8 ★
20DeltaQueen50
The Welcome Mat is out!
21DeltaQueen50
212. Standing in Another Man's Grave by Ian Rankin - 4.2 ★
Category: Random Character - Malcolm
November TIOLI #14: A Word in the Title Starts With the Same Letter as One of the Author's Initials
It’s taken me awhile to get back to reading the John Rebus series by Ian Rankin but it was well worth the wait. In book 17, Rebus retired and that was seemingly the end of the series. The author went on to write about another Edinburgh policeman, but happily Rebus has been brought out of retirement and in book 18, Standing in Another Man’s Grave, he to be found working cold cases as a civilian volunteer.
John Rebus hasn’t changed, he is still as stubborn and set in his ways as ever. He does things his way, often the old-fashioned way, and for him, the ends have always justified the means. When a cold case about a missing young woman suddenly sparks into life as it appears that there could be evidence that this disappearance is just one in a number of young women who have vanished in the last fifteen years, Rebus is back in to the centre of the investigation. Being Rebus, he walks a fine line between the world of law and the world of crime, and little does he know he is being watched closely by Malcolm Fox of the Complaints Department.
Overall, Standing in Another Man’s Grave is another excellent entry into this series. Many familiar characters make an appearance here so we are treated to Rebus’ entertaining relationships with the likes of his ex-partner, Siobhan Clarke and his old nemesis, “Big Ger” Cafferty but the cherry on top is the fact that Rebus is back and the author has set things in motion for the continued return of this detective.
Category: Random Character - Malcolm
November TIOLI #14: A Word in the Title Starts With the Same Letter as One of the Author's Initials
It’s taken me awhile to get back to reading the John Rebus series by Ian Rankin but it was well worth the wait. In book 17, Rebus retired and that was seemingly the end of the series. The author went on to write about another Edinburgh policeman, but happily Rebus has been brought out of retirement and in book 18, Standing in Another Man’s Grave, he to be found working cold cases as a civilian volunteer.
John Rebus hasn’t changed, he is still as stubborn and set in his ways as ever. He does things his way, often the old-fashioned way, and for him, the ends have always justified the means. When a cold case about a missing young woman suddenly sparks into life as it appears that there could be evidence that this disappearance is just one in a number of young women who have vanished in the last fifteen years, Rebus is back in to the centre of the investigation. Being Rebus, he walks a fine line between the world of law and the world of crime, and little does he know he is being watched closely by Malcolm Fox of the Complaints Department.
Overall, Standing in Another Man’s Grave is another excellent entry into this series. Many familiar characters make an appearance here so we are treated to Rebus’ entertaining relationships with the likes of his ex-partner, Siobhan Clarke and his old nemesis, “Big Ger” Cafferty but the cherry on top is the fact that Rebus is back and the author has set things in motion for the continued return of this detective.
22katiekrug
Happy new thread, Judy! I am also trying to get in the holiday mood - we decorated our tree last night, and I spent some time this morning putting out seasonal decorations. It helped :)
23DeltaQueen50
Hi Katie, we also put our tree up and decorated our outside patio, it does help but I also am feeling pretty blue knowing that it's going to just be hubby and I at Christmas - and since my knee had me laid up last year - another Christmas that I don't go to the Island and see my Mom.
24katiekrug
>23 DeltaQueen50: - I understand. I'm sorry you can't see your mom.
25DeltaQueen50
>24 katiekrug: Well, I just went and baked a dozen Butter Tarts so my husband is a happy camper. I have a bad feeling that I am going to be eating my way through Christmas!
26katiekrug
>25 DeltaQueen50: - I don't think you'll be alone in that!
30pammab
>25 DeltaQueen50: Definitely not alone in eating your way through Christmas! :)
31MissWatson
Happy new thread, Judy. The pictures brightened my day already!
33DeltaQueen50
Happy Monday - it's a grey, blustery, rainy day here so I am quite happy to stay at home with a good book or two, catch up with the laundry and spend some time on my computer.
>26 katiekrug: I've sort of gone off the puzzles lately but I need to get back to them as they occupymy hands and mind and keep me out of the kitchen!
>27 BLBera: Thanks, Beth. I am counting down until 2020 is over and I estimate that the year is about 15 books away from ending.
>28 msf59: Hi Mark, glad you found your way over here. It's hard to believe that Christmas is just around the corner!
>29 leslie.98: Thanks, Leslie.
>30 pammab: Well, you know what they say - "Misery Loves Company!"
>31 MissWatson: Welcome, Birgit. I am a sucker for Christmas pictures. I especially love the old red truck and the puppies!
>32 dudes22: Hi Betty, I am totally enamoured with Susan Winget's artwork.
>26 katiekrug: I've sort of gone off the puzzles lately but I need to get back to them as they occupymy hands and mind and keep me out of the kitchen!
>27 BLBera: Thanks, Beth. I am counting down until 2020 is over and I estimate that the year is about 15 books away from ending.
>28 msf59: Hi Mark, glad you found your way over here. It's hard to believe that Christmas is just around the corner!
>29 leslie.98: Thanks, Leslie.
>30 pammab: Well, you know what they say - "Misery Loves Company!"
>31 MissWatson: Welcome, Birgit. I am a sucker for Christmas pictures. I especially love the old red truck and the puppies!
>32 dudes22: Hi Betty, I am totally enamoured with Susan Winget's artwork.
34DeltaQueen50
213. A Change of Heir by Michael Innes - 4.0 ★
Category: AlphaKit
November AlphaKit: I
November TIOLI #5: Author Born Between 1845 and 1945
A Change of Heir by Michael Innes is a fun, twisting mystery that was originally published in 1966. George Gadberry is an out-of-work actor who is trying to avoid the tax man when he gets swept up into an elaborate scheme that could ensure he receives an enormous amount of money. His role is to impersonate Nicholas Comberford, and to ingratiate himself to Comberford’s great-aunt Prudence with the pay-off being named as the sole heir. Comberford is unable to do this himself because, he explains, he is a drunk with no desire to stop drinking, and great-aunt Prudence is a teetotaller. So with an agreement of receiving half the inheritance, Gadberry sets off to rural Yorkshire to play the role of his life.
Of course things are not quite what they seem and Gadberry is surprised at every turn, not least by the robust health of Aunt Prudence when he was told she was very frail. A cast of varied characters help to spice up the story and give this mystery a comedy-of-manners slant with humor and wit.
A Change of Heir was a clever story that pulled me in from the start as I wanted to see if the weak and gullible George would be able to play his role and deal with all the varied bumps in the road that were about to come his way. I did find the ending was a little abrupt but perhaps that was because I was in no hurry for this story to end.
Category: AlphaKit
November AlphaKit: I
November TIOLI #5: Author Born Between 1845 and 1945
A Change of Heir by Michael Innes is a fun, twisting mystery that was originally published in 1966. George Gadberry is an out-of-work actor who is trying to avoid the tax man when he gets swept up into an elaborate scheme that could ensure he receives an enormous amount of money. His role is to impersonate Nicholas Comberford, and to ingratiate himself to Comberford’s great-aunt Prudence with the pay-off being named as the sole heir. Comberford is unable to do this himself because, he explains, he is a drunk with no desire to stop drinking, and great-aunt Prudence is a teetotaller. So with an agreement of receiving half the inheritance, Gadberry sets off to rural Yorkshire to play the role of his life.
Of course things are not quite what they seem and Gadberry is surprised at every turn, not least by the robust health of Aunt Prudence when he was told she was very frail. A cast of varied characters help to spice up the story and give this mystery a comedy-of-manners slant with humor and wit.
A Change of Heir was a clever story that pulled me in from the start as I wanted to see if the weak and gullible George would be able to play his role and deal with all the varied bumps in the road that were about to come his way. I did find the ending was a little abrupt but perhaps that was because I was in no hurry for this story to end.
35dudes22
It's a grey, blustery, rainy day here too. I ran out early to pick up a hold at the library and see my sister and a quick trip into the market, just getting home as the rain was beginning.
>34 DeltaQueen50: - I think I'll take a BB for this.
>34 DeltaQueen50: - I think I'll take a BB for this.
36ronincats
Happy New Thread, Judy! I am not doing Christmas decorations until I have my bedroom furniture back in the bedroom and out of the dining room, but I did get my Christmas mugs and dishes out of the china cupboard, as they are downstairs and not up in the attic with the other Christmas stuff!
37DeltaQueen50
Happy first of December to everyone. Hubby and I are going out to do a little Christmas shopping later on this morning. I am a get-up-and-get-going type of person, but he is a much slower mover than I. He like to putter around for an hour or so and then get his shower and get ready for the day. I can't usually get him out of the house before 10:30 am. When I say shopping - mostly we are going to pick up various gift cards - I am keeping my shopping quick and easy this year.
>35 dudes22: Betty, if you haven't read Michael Innes before may I recommend another one of his. The New Sonia Wayward was my introduction to this author and it was excellent!
>36 ronincats: Hi Roni. We brought out our Christmas mugs yesterday so I am sipping my morning coffee from my cup that has a big red poinsettia on it.
>35 dudes22: Betty, if you haven't read Michael Innes before may I recommend another one of his. The New Sonia Wayward was my introduction to this author and it was excellent!
>36 ronincats: Hi Roni. We brought out our Christmas mugs yesterday so I am sipping my morning coffee from my cup that has a big red poinsettia on it.
38Storeetllr
Hi, Judy! Happy new thread AND first of December. Love the illustrations in >1 DeltaQueen50:. So sweet and festive.
>23 DeltaQueen50: Glad you got your decorations up but sad you won't be able to be with your mom for Christmas this year again. I sure hope we get this virus under control soon.
Like others have said, I'll also be eating my way through the holidays. Of course, I've been eating my way thru the pandemic too, so not much will change except some of the eating will be of Christmas cookies.
>23 DeltaQueen50: Glad you got your decorations up but sad you won't be able to be with your mom for Christmas this year again. I sure hope we get this virus under control soon.
Like others have said, I'll also be eating my way through the holidays. Of course, I've been eating my way thru the pandemic too, so not much will change except some of the eating will be of Christmas cookies.
39dudes22
>37 DeltaQueen50: - ok - On the list it goes. I think you are trying to make sure you win the "most BBs this year" prize.
40christina_reads
>34 DeltaQueen50: A Change of Heir sounds like a fun one! The synopsis reminds me a bit of Josephine Tey's Brat Farrar, but a lighter/more humorous version. Adding to my TBR list now!
41leslie.98
>34 DeltaQueen50: I commented elsewhere but will repeat here that if you have enjoyed the Michael Innes books you have read, I strongly recommend you try his The Journeying Boy.
42DeltaQueen50
>38 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, I have become a huge fan of Susan Winget's artwork. I am feeling my mood swinging upward as the news about the vacine is very positive and, hopefully, we can start to anticipate the end of having to isolate ourselves from our loved ones. My Mom is turning 100 this May and I am going to be there - no matter what!
>39 dudes22: I think you will really enjoy The New Sonia Wayward, Betty. :)
>40 christina_reads: I loved Brat Farrar and yes, there are some similarities but certainly A Change of Heir is much lighter.
>41 leslie.98: I've added The Journeying Boy to my list, Leslie. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to be available for the Kindle but I will keep an eye out for it in the second-hand book stores that I love to browse through.
>39 dudes22: I think you will really enjoy The New Sonia Wayward, Betty. :)
>40 christina_reads: I loved Brat Farrar and yes, there are some similarities but certainly A Change of Heir is much lighter.
>41 leslie.98: I've added The Journeying Boy to my list, Leslie. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to be available for the Kindle but I will keep an eye out for it in the second-hand book stores that I love to browse through.
43DeltaQueen50
214. Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher - 4.0 ★
Category: Reading Through Time
December Reading Through Time: Predicting the Future
December TIOLI #1: Rolling Challenge - Constructing a Sentence
Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher is a YA novel that is set in the time of the birth of Jesus. In ancient Persia a girl called Mitra and her younger brother, Babak, children of a rebellious noble, have disguised themselves as beggars as the King is searching for them in order to wipe out the whole family. Babak, unfortunately, calls attention to them by experiencing prophetic dreams that have people vying for his services. Mitra disguises herself as a boy, and she and Babak join the caravan of the three magi on a long and arduous trip to Bethlehem.
The magi have studied the stars and know that something of great importance is about to occur, but Babak’s dreams are able to help them put the pieces into place. As the wise men travel to Bethlehem to seek out the birth of this unknown king, Babak is often called upon for his dreams. These dreams take a terrible toil on Babak and Mitra can see that he is going to die unless she finds a place of safety for him.
Although the story of the birth of Christ is an important element of the book, Mitra is the main character and her coming-of-age is front and centre as she learns to understand her place in the world, how she can protect her younger brother, and, who she and her brother can turn to in order to finally find the home that they seek. There are reasons for it but Mitra isn’t the most likeable character as she can be very stubborn and selfish but her love and desire to protect her younger brother is strong. I found this an interesting and touching story and it was obvious that the author had done her research. I appreciated the fact that she clarified much of the history and geography in her notes at the end of the book. Alphabet of Dreams was a solid historical story aimed at a younger audience but still enjoyable to adults.
Category: Reading Through Time
December Reading Through Time: Predicting the Future
December TIOLI #1: Rolling Challenge - Constructing a Sentence
Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher is a YA novel that is set in the time of the birth of Jesus. In ancient Persia a girl called Mitra and her younger brother, Babak, children of a rebellious noble, have disguised themselves as beggars as the King is searching for them in order to wipe out the whole family. Babak, unfortunately, calls attention to them by experiencing prophetic dreams that have people vying for his services. Mitra disguises herself as a boy, and she and Babak join the caravan of the three magi on a long and arduous trip to Bethlehem.
The magi have studied the stars and know that something of great importance is about to occur, but Babak’s dreams are able to help them put the pieces into place. As the wise men travel to Bethlehem to seek out the birth of this unknown king, Babak is often called upon for his dreams. These dreams take a terrible toil on Babak and Mitra can see that he is going to die unless she finds a place of safety for him.
Although the story of the birth of Christ is an important element of the book, Mitra is the main character and her coming-of-age is front and centre as she learns to understand her place in the world, how she can protect her younger brother, and, who she and her brother can turn to in order to finally find the home that they seek. There are reasons for it but Mitra isn’t the most likeable character as she can be very stubborn and selfish but her love and desire to protect her younger brother is strong. I found this an interesting and touching story and it was obvious that the author had done her research. I appreciated the fact that she clarified much of the history and geography in her notes at the end of the book. Alphabet of Dreams was a solid historical story aimed at a younger audience but still enjoyable to adults.
44DeltaQueen50
215. The River by Peter Heller - 4.2 ★
Category: Random Awards or Lists - Kirkus Reviews Best Books of the Year (2019)
December TIOLI #14: Birthstone Wrap Up
The River by Peter Heller is the story two best friends, Jack and Winn, and the canoe trip they took through the Canadian wilderness. After an idyllic week of paddling, camping, fishing and enjoying each other’s company, a series of events changes their trip and brings their very survival into question. First they smell faint traces of smoke and soon realize that a giant forest fire is bearing down on them, they need to hurry to get downriver to safety. Secondly they meet a couple of drunken Texans that don’t want to listen to their warnings of the fire but would rather make obscene jokes and continue drinking. Lastly, as they paddle through a dense fog, they hear a man and a woman arguing and later on downriver, they meet the man but this time he is alone. He claims his wife wandered off, but Jack and Winn decide to go back and try to rescue her.
The story is engrossing and moves at a rapid pace yet the author is still able to write beautiful passages capturing the scenery and nature. The River is both a thrilling page-turner and an homage to both the scenery of the Canadian wilderness and the deep connection that these two men share. I love a good survival story and this one absolutely delivered the goods.
Category: Random Awards or Lists - Kirkus Reviews Best Books of the Year (2019)
December TIOLI #14: Birthstone Wrap Up
The River by Peter Heller is the story two best friends, Jack and Winn, and the canoe trip they took through the Canadian wilderness. After an idyllic week of paddling, camping, fishing and enjoying each other’s company, a series of events changes their trip and brings their very survival into question. First they smell faint traces of smoke and soon realize that a giant forest fire is bearing down on them, they need to hurry to get downriver to safety. Secondly they meet a couple of drunken Texans that don’t want to listen to their warnings of the fire but would rather make obscene jokes and continue drinking. Lastly, as they paddle through a dense fog, they hear a man and a woman arguing and later on downriver, they meet the man but this time he is alone. He claims his wife wandered off, but Jack and Winn decide to go back and try to rescue her.
The story is engrossing and moves at a rapid pace yet the author is still able to write beautiful passages capturing the scenery and nature. The River is both a thrilling page-turner and an homage to both the scenery of the Canadian wilderness and the deep connection that these two men share. I love a good survival story and this one absolutely delivered the goods.
45clue
>44 DeltaQueen50: Oh good, I'm glad you liked it and I'll have to move it up on the pile.
47Storeetllr
>44 DeltaQueen50: Hmm, that sounds pretty good. I really liked the one Heller book I read - The Dog Stars - but somehow never picked up this one or The Painter.
>42 DeltaQueen50: 100! Wow, you BETTER not miss that! In all seriousness, I hope the virus is under control by then or, at least, that the vaccines are out and being distributed to those at most risk (your mom, for sure, and you and your husband - and me - too).
>42 DeltaQueen50: 100! Wow, you BETTER not miss that! In all seriousness, I hope the virus is under control by then or, at least, that the vaccines are out and being distributed to those at most risk (your mom, for sure, and you and your husband - and me - too).
48DeltaQueen50
>47 Storeetllr: The only other Heller book that I have read was The Dog Stars, Mary, which I really liked. His other books just didn't really appeal to me, but The River, being about survival caught my attention and I am glad that I went for it.
I am so hopeful that the vacine will be available soon and I am sure my Mom will be on the list to be among the first seniors to qualify to get it. She has been kept (by the rest of my family) in total isolation since last March - no going out at all and no visitors other than my brother who lives with her so I expect she's anxious to see the end of this pandemic. I've spoken to her a couple of times on the phone but she is pretty much stone deaf and although I got to hear her voice, she couldn't really hear me at all.
I am so hopeful that the vacine will be available soon and I am sure my Mom will be on the list to be among the first seniors to qualify to get it. She has been kept (by the rest of my family) in total isolation since last March - no going out at all and no visitors other than my brother who lives with her so I expect she's anxious to see the end of this pandemic. I've spoken to her a couple of times on the phone but she is pretty much stone deaf and although I got to hear her voice, she couldn't really hear me at all.
49DeltaQueen50
216. Heads You Lose by Christianna Brand - 2.8 ★
Category: Others
December MysteryKit: Cozy Mystery
December TIOLI #7: Book opens with a character's name
Set during World War II, Heads You Lose is a rather silly country house murder mystery that has the victims, all women, being beheaded. It becomes quite obvious that one of the party that is currently residing at Pigeonford Estate must be behind the murders and it is up to Inspector Cockrill to discover the truth.
After a jealous Grace Moreland declares that she wouldn’t be caught dead in a ditch wearing her rival’s new hat, she is found in exactly that position, dead in a ditch, wearing Fran’s new hat, although her head is no longer attached to her body. Then a day or two later another woman, the estranged wife of one of the guests, is also found on the grounds and also without her head attached.
This is the first outing for Inspector Cockrill and also my first read of a Christianna Brand mystery. I sincerely hope the author improved her plotting and timing as she went on as I thought overall this was rather a weak effort. I did enjoy some of the humor but it was fairly easy to figure out who the murderer was and I did feel that the end of the book was rushed and rather a let down. As in many books written at this time, the author’s comments, particularly in reference to a Jewish character, are rather offensive. I do have this author’s better known mystery, Green for Danger, on my Kindle and I have my fingers crossed that the author was able to produce a more convincing mystery as she went on.
Category: Others
December MysteryKit: Cozy Mystery
December TIOLI #7: Book opens with a character's name
Set during World War II, Heads You Lose is a rather silly country house murder mystery that has the victims, all women, being beheaded. It becomes quite obvious that one of the party that is currently residing at Pigeonford Estate must be behind the murders and it is up to Inspector Cockrill to discover the truth.
After a jealous Grace Moreland declares that she wouldn’t be caught dead in a ditch wearing her rival’s new hat, she is found in exactly that position, dead in a ditch, wearing Fran’s new hat, although her head is no longer attached to her body. Then a day or two later another woman, the estranged wife of one of the guests, is also found on the grounds and also without her head attached.
This is the first outing for Inspector Cockrill and also my first read of a Christianna Brand mystery. I sincerely hope the author improved her plotting and timing as she went on as I thought overall this was rather a weak effort. I did enjoy some of the humor but it was fairly easy to figure out who the murderer was and I did feel that the end of the book was rushed and rather a let down. As in many books written at this time, the author’s comments, particularly in reference to a Jewish character, are rather offensive. I do have this author’s better known mystery, Green for Danger, on my Kindle and I have my fingers crossed that the author was able to produce a more convincing mystery as she went on.
50rabbitprincess
>49 DeltaQueen50: I haven't read Heads You Lose, but I did like Green for Danger, and hope you do too!
51NinieB
>49 DeltaQueen50: I read her second book first, and I loved it. Having read all her mysteries, I'm a big fan of Christianna Brand. One of the TV Father Brown episodes stole the plot of Green for Danger.
52threadnsong
Hello Judy, and thank you for the lovely artwork on this thread! It's certainly helping put me in the Christmas spirit. Not being able to shop has been a bummer - the idea of going to some small downtown areas all decked out for the holidays and finding unique things has always been one of my favorite parts of the season.
Our Christmas mugs are in the attic and are due to come down this weekend. When we get a tree is still up in the air (no pun intended) but it will be in the next couple of days.
And congratulations to your Mom on her upcoming birthday! I do hope you have a safe journey there, and hugs knowing it must be tough to be so separated.
Oh, and great books on your list! Always love seeing what folks are reading and getting inspired.
Our Christmas mugs are in the attic and are due to come down this weekend. When we get a tree is still up in the air (no pun intended) but it will be in the next couple of days.
And congratulations to your Mom on her upcoming birthday! I do hope you have a safe journey there, and hugs knowing it must be tough to be so separated.
Oh, and great books on your list! Always love seeing what folks are reading and getting inspired.
53pamelad
>49 DeltaQueen50: I'm also a Christianna Brand fan, and have read five of the Inspector Cockeril mysteries, missing only Death of Jezebel. Heads You Lose is not as good as the others.
54DeltaQueen50
>50 rabbitprincess: Hi, RP, all the conversations about Green for Danger lead me to feel more positive about it.
>51 NinieB: I just checked and I actually have a three more of her mysteries - Green for Danger, The Crooked Wreath and Fog of Doubt. Hopefully I will like these three better than I did her first Inspector Cockrill.
>52 threadnsong: I am very happy that my opening pictures gave you some Christmas spirit. I think this year we all need help getting into the spirit of the holidays. Today my plan is to get my Christmas cards finished and once that chore is done, I can relax and start to enjoy the season.
>53 pamelad: It's good to hear that I have read the weakest of her mysteries, I will be looking forward to reading more of her next year.
>51 NinieB: I just checked and I actually have a three more of her mysteries - Green for Danger, The Crooked Wreath and Fog of Doubt. Hopefully I will like these three better than I did her first Inspector Cockrill.
>52 threadnsong: I am very happy that my opening pictures gave you some Christmas spirit. I think this year we all need help getting into the spirit of the holidays. Today my plan is to get my Christmas cards finished and once that chore is done, I can relax and start to enjoy the season.
>53 pamelad: It's good to hear that I have read the weakest of her mysteries, I will be looking forward to reading more of her next year.
55DeltaQueen50
217. The Bishop's Wife by Robert Nathan - 3.0 ★
Category: AlphaKit
December AlphaKit: N
December TIOLI #2: Haven't Read The Book, But Have Seen the Film
The Bishop’s Wife by Robert Nathan is best known as being the source material for the 1947 film of the same name. I was looking forward to reading this Christmas tale of how an angel comes to the Bishop and assists him in both his personal life and in his desire to raise the money to build a new Cathedral for his parish.
Julia, the Bishop’s wife, has a large capacity for love and unfortunately her remote husband doesn’t have much time for family life. Julia therefore has learned to put all her affection into her young daughter. Henry, the Bishop, actually cares very much for his wife, but has never learned how to express affection and believes that his wife is quite satisfied with how things are. He does however pray for assistance in building his longed for cathedral. His prayers are answered and the angel Michael comes to assist him. Michael also has an unlimited capacity for love and he and Julia form a friendship that totters on the edge of romance.
While most of the book is very much like the film, I was surprised that there were large differences as well. The book is far more serious and the author seems to feel that duty, both marital and religious, is far more important that actually enjoying life which gives the book a dark and gloomy feeling. Personally, I prefer the film’s lighter, romantic touch and more sympathetic characters.
Category: AlphaKit
December AlphaKit: N
December TIOLI #2: Haven't Read The Book, But Have Seen the Film
The Bishop’s Wife by Robert Nathan is best known as being the source material for the 1947 film of the same name. I was looking forward to reading this Christmas tale of how an angel comes to the Bishop and assists him in both his personal life and in his desire to raise the money to build a new Cathedral for his parish.
Julia, the Bishop’s wife, has a large capacity for love and unfortunately her remote husband doesn’t have much time for family life. Julia therefore has learned to put all her affection into her young daughter. Henry, the Bishop, actually cares very much for his wife, but has never learned how to express affection and believes that his wife is quite satisfied with how things are. He does however pray for assistance in building his longed for cathedral. His prayers are answered and the angel Michael comes to assist him. Michael also has an unlimited capacity for love and he and Julia form a friendship that totters on the edge of romance.
While most of the book is very much like the film, I was surprised that there were large differences as well. The book is far more serious and the author seems to feel that duty, both marital and religious, is far more important that actually enjoying life which gives the book a dark and gloomy feeling. Personally, I prefer the film’s lighter, romantic touch and more sympathetic characters.
56DeltaQueen50
218. Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
Category: SFFFKit
December SFFFKit: Short Fiction
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells is the third entry in the Murderbot Series that features a human-like android who was originally designed as a Security robot, a fierce killer, but has evolved itself away from that purpose and now would rather just be left alone, away from humans and spend it’s time watching entertainment media and although it claims to have no emotions, it does seem to be concentrating on retrieving proof of wrong-doing by the corporation of GrayCris and getting that information to Dr. Mensah, it’s previous owner.
During the course of this adventure the Murderbot comes in contact with another robot who is called Miki, a trusted and loved companion to her human. The relationship between Miki and her human, as well as Miki’s repeated efforts to reach out to the Murderbot, are annoying and confusing but also generate some strange feelings as well.
This was an action packed entry to the series and the story seemed to be left hanging so it’s a good thing that I have the next volume and can immediately immerse myself in the Murderbot universe once again. This is a fun science fiction series that generates both laughs and adrenaline in equal measure.
Category: SFFFKit
December SFFFKit: Short Fiction
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells is the third entry in the Murderbot Series that features a human-like android who was originally designed as a Security robot, a fierce killer, but has evolved itself away from that purpose and now would rather just be left alone, away from humans and spend it’s time watching entertainment media and although it claims to have no emotions, it does seem to be concentrating on retrieving proof of wrong-doing by the corporation of GrayCris and getting that information to Dr. Mensah, it’s previous owner.
During the course of this adventure the Murderbot comes in contact with another robot who is called Miki, a trusted and loved companion to her human. The relationship between Miki and her human, as well as Miki’s repeated efforts to reach out to the Murderbot, are annoying and confusing but also generate some strange feelings as well.
This was an action packed entry to the series and the story seemed to be left hanging so it’s a good thing that I have the next volume and can immediately immerse myself in the Murderbot universe once again. This is a fun science fiction series that generates both laughs and adrenaline in equal measure.
57NinieB
>56 DeltaQueen50: This was my favorite of the four novellas. Both the pacing and the ending were excellent.
58DeltaQueen50
>57 NinieB: I don't know if I could pick a favorite as I have loved them all, but for sure, this one was excellent. I am already halfway through the next one.
59leslie.98
>49 DeltaQueen50: I'll add my voice to all the others saying the series gets better. I liked Heads You Lose more than you did but part of that was because I had already read Green for Danger and was interested in seeing some of Cockrill's background.
60Familyhistorian
There are a lot of mysteries in your current reads, Judy. I'm having a hard time ducking the BBs.
61DeltaQueen50
>59 leslie.98: Thanks, Leslie, I love vintage crime and hopefully, I will be giving Christianna Brand another try next year.
>60 Familyhistorian: Hi Meg, I do have a few mysteries that I am going to be reading this month. I feel like I have neglected a lot of my mystery series this year so get ready, I hope to be reading a lot more next year. I also made sure to have a category for vintage crime as my shelves are full of mysteries from the "olden" days and I am eager to get to them.
>60 Familyhistorian: Hi Meg, I do have a few mysteries that I am going to be reading this month. I feel like I have neglected a lot of my mystery series this year so get ready, I hope to be reading a lot more next year. I also made sure to have a category for vintage crime as my shelves are full of mysteries from the "olden" days and I am eager to get to them.
62DeltaQueen50
219. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells - 4.0 ★
Category: SFFFKit
December SFFFKit: Short Fiction
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Exit Strategy by Martha Wells is the 4th novella about Murderbot and this entry feels very much like both a conclusion and a new start. I guess, in a way, it is, as the ongoing story appears to be wrapped up leaving Murderbot free to start another adventure which I assume will happen in the full length novel Network Effect.
In this novella, Murderbot finds out that her previous owner, Dr. Mensah, has been kidnapped or lured to the GrayCris Corporation headquarters in an effort to stifle the lawsuit against them. It soon figures out that they have no intention of ever letting Mensah go and indeed are using her to lure the Murderbot to them, in order to silence all the witnesses. Of course Murderbot has every intention of saving Dr. Mensah and so travels to the headquarters incognito, reunites with members of Mensah’s team and develops a plan with the intention of getting them all safely away.
Murderbot still takes time to download and watch it’s favorite media shows and uses it’s sardonic sense of humor to express her observations but in this entry, it also comes to the realization that even though it sees humans as a lesser life force, it is drawn to help them. At the end of the book, Murderbot is putting itself back together after the battle and is encouraged by Mensah to take some time to decide what it wants to do next. Personally, I can’t wait to find out what life decisions Murderbot makes.
Category: SFFFKit
December SFFFKit: Short Fiction
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Exit Strategy by Martha Wells is the 4th novella about Murderbot and this entry feels very much like both a conclusion and a new start. I guess, in a way, it is, as the ongoing story appears to be wrapped up leaving Murderbot free to start another adventure which I assume will happen in the full length novel Network Effect.
In this novella, Murderbot finds out that her previous owner, Dr. Mensah, has been kidnapped or lured to the GrayCris Corporation headquarters in an effort to stifle the lawsuit against them. It soon figures out that they have no intention of ever letting Mensah go and indeed are using her to lure the Murderbot to them, in order to silence all the witnesses. Of course Murderbot has every intention of saving Dr. Mensah and so travels to the headquarters incognito, reunites with members of Mensah’s team and develops a plan with the intention of getting them all safely away.
Murderbot still takes time to download and watch it’s favorite media shows and uses it’s sardonic sense of humor to express her observations but in this entry, it also comes to the realization that even though it sees humans as a lesser life force, it is drawn to help them. At the end of the book, Murderbot is putting itself back together after the battle and is encouraged by Mensah to take some time to decide what it wants to do next. Personally, I can’t wait to find out what life decisions Murderbot makes.
63ronincats
So glad you are still loving the Murderbot books, Judy. I know you will love Network Effect too and then you will be waiting with all of us until May for the next book!
64DeltaQueen50
>63 ronincats: Hi Roni, the Murderbot stories are such a fun concept, and I am looking forward to the full length novel. Luckily, I still have plenty of Vorkosigan and Liaden Universe books to keep me busy until Martha Wells gets the next book out!
65mathgirl40
I've only read the first 2 Murderbot books but I loved them. I'm glad to see you enjoyed the 3rd and 4th books. I've got some catching up to do before reading the new novel!
66DeltaQueen50
>66 DeltaQueen50: I think you will enjoy the next 2 Murderbot stories. I took advantage of the SFFFKit's theme of short fiction this month to read them both. :)
67ChelleBearss
Found you!!
Thanks for the link to the 2021 challenge. It looks interesting
Thanks for the link to the 2021 challenge. It looks interesting
68Crazymamie
Happy Friday, Judy!
>34 DeltaQueen50: A direct hit! Adding this one to The List.
>55 DeltaQueen50: SO, no, then. I love the movie, though, and also the remake with Whitney Houston.
I adore Murderbot! I got Birdy to read the first one, and she is also a fan.
>34 DeltaQueen50: A direct hit! Adding this one to The List.
>55 DeltaQueen50: SO, no, then. I love the movie, though, and also the remake with Whitney Houston.
I adore Murderbot! I got Birdy to read the first one, and she is also a fan.
69DeltaQueen50
>67 ChelleBearss: I like a good challenge and this one looks like it will make me think, but I should have a book to cover all the prompts among my tbr. And that is the point of the challenge for me - removing books from my massive tbr.
>68 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, I love the film of The Bishop's Wife - heck, Cary Grant and David Niven makes is swoon-worthy but I also like the romance of it which was sadly lacking in the book. :(
I do hope you enjoy A Change of Heir. I am hoping that next year I have time to squeeze in more vintage murder mysteries as they are favorites of mine and I have a large number of them stashed on my shelves.
And Murderbot is fantastic and I am looking forward to the full length novel next year.
>68 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, I love the film of The Bishop's Wife - heck, Cary Grant and David Niven makes is swoon-worthy but I also like the romance of it which was sadly lacking in the book. :(
I do hope you enjoy A Change of Heir. I am hoping that next year I have time to squeeze in more vintage murder mysteries as they are favorites of mine and I have a large number of them stashed on my shelves.
And Murderbot is fantastic and I am looking forward to the full length novel next year.
70DeltaQueen50
220. Disintegration by David Moody - 4.0 ★
Category: Random Member - happysadnick
December TIOLI #11: Author Born in Europe
Disintegration by David Moody is the 4th book in a series about a zombie apocalypse. It is set in the British Isles and it is one of the bleakest zombie series that I have read. It appears that 95% of the world’s population has succumbed to a deadly disease, and then after a period of a few days, many of the dead have risen. While their bodies continue to break down, they appear to be getting smarter and their one purpose appears to be harming the living.
At the end of the third book a fairly large group of survivors had managed to get to an island off the coast, secure it and were setting up a new community. Instead of continuing with that story line, this book actually introduces a new smaller group of survivors who had banded together in a city for some time, but now the sheer numbers of the dead lead them to evacuate. They drive out to the country and stumble on a fairly secure country resort that is sheltering a number of other survivors. These two groups co-exist for awhile although they have very different ideas of how to go about survival. One member, Sean, decides he would rather go it alone and left to find his own place.
By the closing of the book, their secure haven had been overrun, and the few that were left were stranded on the second floor. They had supplies to last about a month. The book ends abruptly with Sean returning to the hotel, it is 6 weeks later, and he is surprised to find that no one is there.
There is one more book in the series and I am hoping that I get to find out what happened to this latest group. By the end of this book, the dead no longer seem to be the threat that they were as they have deteriorated to the point of collapse. Although very violent and bleak, I have enjoyed this series but I do have my fingers crossed that it ends with a story of hope and renewal.
Category: Random Member - happysadnick
December TIOLI #11: Author Born in Europe
Disintegration by David Moody is the 4th book in a series about a zombie apocalypse. It is set in the British Isles and it is one of the bleakest zombie series that I have read. It appears that 95% of the world’s population has succumbed to a deadly disease, and then after a period of a few days, many of the dead have risen. While their bodies continue to break down, they appear to be getting smarter and their one purpose appears to be harming the living.
At the end of the third book a fairly large group of survivors had managed to get to an island off the coast, secure it and were setting up a new community. Instead of continuing with that story line, this book actually introduces a new smaller group of survivors who had banded together in a city for some time, but now the sheer numbers of the dead lead them to evacuate. They drive out to the country and stumble on a fairly secure country resort that is sheltering a number of other survivors. These two groups co-exist for awhile although they have very different ideas of how to go about survival. One member, Sean, decides he would rather go it alone and left to find his own place.
By the closing of the book, their secure haven had been overrun, and the few that were left were stranded on the second floor. They had supplies to last about a month. The book ends abruptly with Sean returning to the hotel, it is 6 weeks later, and he is surprised to find that no one is there.
There is one more book in the series and I am hoping that I get to find out what happened to this latest group. By the end of this book, the dead no longer seem to be the threat that they were as they have deteriorated to the point of collapse. Although very violent and bleak, I have enjoyed this series but I do have my fingers crossed that it ends with a story of hope and renewal.
71ronincats
>64 DeltaQueen50: Oh well, that is VERY good company to be in, Judy!
72DeltaQueen50
>71 ronincats: I thought you would approve! :)
73DeltaQueen50
221. Mrs. 'arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico - 4.2 ★
Category: 1,001 Books List
December 1,001 Books Group Read
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Mrs. ‘arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico is a novella that was originally published in 1958. It definitely reflects 1950s values but it still charms the reader with the story of Ada Harris, a London charwoman who is enchanted by a couple of designer dresses that she sees at one of her employers. She then scrimps and saves over a number of years in order to take herself to Paris to buy an evening dress from the House of Dior.
In true fairy tale fashion, Mrs. Harris both helps and, in turn, is aided by many of the people that she meets along the way from a French marquis, to some of the staff at Dior. Mrs. Harris is a woman who has lived a life of poverty, she supports herself by cleaning for a number of clients. Her world is quite narrow and this trip is the first time she has ever left England. While she is inexperienced in dealing with the larger world, she has an intuitive knowledge of people and she comports herself with dignity, secure in her knowledge of her “Englishness”.
Mrs. ‘arris Goes to Paris is perhaps a touch too sweet, but it is also lively, light and humorous. An adult fairy tale with a poignant ending, this is a delightful book to relax into and escape to a gentler time.
Category: 1,001 Books List
December 1,001 Books Group Read
December TIOLI #10: Book Has 250 Pages or Less
Mrs. ‘arris Goes to Paris by Paul Gallico is a novella that was originally published in 1958. It definitely reflects 1950s values but it still charms the reader with the story of Ada Harris, a London charwoman who is enchanted by a couple of designer dresses that she sees at one of her employers. She then scrimps and saves over a number of years in order to take herself to Paris to buy an evening dress from the House of Dior.
In true fairy tale fashion, Mrs. Harris both helps and, in turn, is aided by many of the people that she meets along the way from a French marquis, to some of the staff at Dior. Mrs. Harris is a woman who has lived a life of poverty, she supports herself by cleaning for a number of clients. Her world is quite narrow and this trip is the first time she has ever left England. While she is inexperienced in dealing with the larger world, she has an intuitive knowledge of people and she comports herself with dignity, secure in her knowledge of her “Englishness”.
Mrs. ‘arris Goes to Paris is perhaps a touch too sweet, but it is also lively, light and humorous. An adult fairy tale with a poignant ending, this is a delightful book to relax into and escape to a gentler time.
74clue
>221 I reread this a year or two ago and thought I would read the others in the series but haven't as yet. When I read your post it caused me to remember The Snow Goose. For a long time the movie was shown at Christmas so I think I'll see if I can find it and probably I'll reread it again too if I can find it.
75DeltaQueen50
>74 clue: The Snow Goose was one that I studied in high school and I remember really liking the story. I believe that I have seen the movie at least once, it would be a good one to hunt down and watch again. Mrs. 'arris has been made into a film a few times and I would like to a version of it as well.
76Tess_W
>73 DeltaQueen50: I've got that one my TBR and hope to get to it in 2021.
77DeltaQueen50
>76 Tess_W: It's a quick and charming read, Tess, great to sandwich in among more serious books.
78DeltaQueen50
222. Covent Garden in the Snow by Jules Wake - 4.0 ★
Category: AlphaKit
December AlphaKit - W
December TIOLI #12: A Comfort Read
Covent Garden in the Snow by Jules Wake is a lovely Christmas romance about make-up artist Tilly Hunter. On the surface Tilly is a girl who appears to have her life perfectly in order. She loves her job at the London Metropolitan Opera Company, and she and her handsome finance, Felix, are planning their wedding. In reality, she is on probation for messing up the computers at work, and her romance is more fizzle than sizzle.
Her ineptness at technology has her having to spend time with the IT director learning how to use computers to actually help her department. Marcus, at first appears to be a button-downed corporate type, but over the course of their acquaintance, Till learns that he is actually a really good guy and in fact, when she finds her boyfriend in the arms of another, he becomes her emotional support. When she is accused of selling secrets about the celebrities that she works with and is in danger of losing her job, Marcus is among the many of her friends that come to her support.
Although Covent Garden in the Snow is a little long-winded, it’s playful attitude, interesting setting, and sympathetic characters drew me in and I enjoyed this well written Christmas romance.
Category: AlphaKit
December AlphaKit - W
December TIOLI #12: A Comfort Read
Covent Garden in the Snow by Jules Wake is a lovely Christmas romance about make-up artist Tilly Hunter. On the surface Tilly is a girl who appears to have her life perfectly in order. She loves her job at the London Metropolitan Opera Company, and she and her handsome finance, Felix, are planning their wedding. In reality, she is on probation for messing up the computers at work, and her romance is more fizzle than sizzle.
Her ineptness at technology has her having to spend time with the IT director learning how to use computers to actually help her department. Marcus, at first appears to be a button-downed corporate type, but over the course of their acquaintance, Till learns that he is actually a really good guy and in fact, when she finds her boyfriend in the arms of another, he becomes her emotional support. When she is accused of selling secrets about the celebrities that she works with and is in danger of losing her job, Marcus is among the many of her friends that come to her support.
Although Covent Garden in the Snow is a little long-winded, it’s playful attitude, interesting setting, and sympathetic characters drew me in and I enjoyed this well written Christmas romance.
80DeltaQueen50
>79 katiekrug: Oops, I forgot to add my rating! As an enjoyable romance, I will give it 4 stars. It probably should come in around 3.7* but I really like the setting of backstage at a busy London opera house.
81christina_reads
Judy, you're hitting me with BBs left and right! Adding Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris and Covent Garden in the Snow to my TBR list.
82DeltaQueen50
>81 christina_reads: I think you will enjoy them both, Christina! :)
83DeltaQueen50
223. Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu - 3.5 ★
Category: ScaredyKit
December ScaredyKit: Classics
December TIOLI #10: Book has 250 pages or less
Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu is one of the earliest vampire works, predating Dracula by 26 years. This is a novella length tale of Carmilla, a female vampire, who arrives at a European manor house under mysterious conditions and yet is invited to stay there for a few months. The young lady who lives at the manor, Laura, and Carmilla become fast friends. But the surrounding area seems under a curse as many young girls fall victim to a strange wasting disease that eventually takes their lives.
When Laura starts showing symptoms of the same disease, her father summons medical, religious and spiritual help yet it is only when an old friend comes to visit and tells his story about how a vampire took his loved one from him, that the pieces are put together and Carmilla is exposed.
Unfortunately I didn’t have a very good translation of this story so in addition to an interesting vampire tale, I also had a puzzle to solve with figuring out the strange translation. For example the word ‘candy’ was used in place of sweet, and “pricey” was used in place of dear. So the phrase my ‘pricey candy girl’ meant my dear, sweet girl. Luckily, I found this more amusing than irritating.
I did enjoy the story and noticed many standard vampire traits that are still in use today. Carmilla is the prototype of female vampires and hints at the lesbianism that is so often used in stories about female vampires. She selects only female victims and often becomes emotionally involved with them. She is extremely beautiful, is able to walk through walls and has an animal alter ego as a huge black cat.
Carmilla is an intriguing Gothic vampire story that still works today.
Category: ScaredyKit
December ScaredyKit: Classics
December TIOLI #10: Book has 250 pages or less
Carmilla by J. Sheridan Lefanu is one of the earliest vampire works, predating Dracula by 26 years. This is a novella length tale of Carmilla, a female vampire, who arrives at a European manor house under mysterious conditions and yet is invited to stay there for a few months. The young lady who lives at the manor, Laura, and Carmilla become fast friends. But the surrounding area seems under a curse as many young girls fall victim to a strange wasting disease that eventually takes their lives.
When Laura starts showing symptoms of the same disease, her father summons medical, religious and spiritual help yet it is only when an old friend comes to visit and tells his story about how a vampire took his loved one from him, that the pieces are put together and Carmilla is exposed.
Unfortunately I didn’t have a very good translation of this story so in addition to an interesting vampire tale, I also had a puzzle to solve with figuring out the strange translation. For example the word ‘candy’ was used in place of sweet, and “pricey” was used in place of dear. So the phrase my ‘pricey candy girl’ meant my dear, sweet girl. Luckily, I found this more amusing than irritating.
I did enjoy the story and noticed many standard vampire traits that are still in use today. Carmilla is the prototype of female vampires and hints at the lesbianism that is so often used in stories about female vampires. She selects only female victims and often becomes emotionally involved with them. She is extremely beautiful, is able to walk through walls and has an animal alter ego as a huge black cat.
Carmilla is an intriguing Gothic vampire story that still works today.
84NinieB
>83 DeltaQueen50: Le Fanu wrote in English. What language was it translated from?
85pamelad
>83 DeltaQueen50:, >84 NinieB: Has it been translated into contemporary American English? How awful! I read the original version, and Uncle Silas the same.
No, that can't be right. Not pricey.
No, that can't be right. Not pricey.
86msf59
Hi, Judy. Just checking in. I hope all is well. Hooray for the Murderbot series! I also need to get to Network Effect. I think I will try it on audio.
87DeltaQueen50
>84 NinieB: Well, that's strange, I just thought it was a bad translation from the original. This was a cheap electronic version that I got for next to nothing for the Kindle - and there is no information about the publishing or the source. I am now thinking that it is a translation back into english from a foreign version.
>85 pamelad: It definitely read like a translation done by a person whose English was a second (or third) language. And there was a decided U.K. slant with 'sweet' becoming candy, and 'dear' becoming pricey. Sentences like the following gave me much to ponder upon - "The flow became approximately to be dragged." I figured that this sentence meant that a nearby water location was dragged.
>86 msf59: Hi Mark, I am behind with my visiting as per usual. You must be home from your trip and now settling into Christmas. I hope to get to Network Effect in February.
>85 pamelad: It definitely read like a translation done by a person whose English was a second (or third) language. And there was a decided U.K. slant with 'sweet' becoming candy, and 'dear' becoming pricey. Sentences like the following gave me much to ponder upon - "The flow became approximately to be dragged." I figured that this sentence meant that a nearby water location was dragged.
>86 msf59: Hi Mark, I am behind with my visiting as per usual. You must be home from your trip and now settling into Christmas. I hope to get to Network Effect in February.
88Kristelh
I read Carmilla early this year and currently reading Uncle Silas. I think I got Carmilla from Libby library loan and Uncle Silas from Audible. None of those "translation" issues that I noticed.
89NinieB
>87 DeltaQueen50: How peculiar!
90Matke
>87 DeltaQueen50: I’ve had three or four of those “book translations”. I admire you for finishing this. I return them immediately and get a different edition; they drive me mad and spoil the book for me.
And back up there at >69 DeltaQueen50: Oh yes. Grant and/o Niven make any movie swoon-worthy for me. I guess I’m old-fashioned.
And back up there at >69 DeltaQueen50: Oh yes. Grant and/o Niven make any movie swoon-worthy for me. I guess I’m old-fashioned.
91NinieB
>90 Matke: This is a thing. So bizarre.
92DeltaQueen50
>88 Kristelh: I am planning to read Uncle Silas in the near future and now know to examine my choice a little more carefully. Oh, Audible sounds like a good idea.
>89 NinieB: I guess this is a case of I got what I paid for! Serves me right to have gone for the cheap version.
>90 Matke: I think I was ok with all the mistakes as it is a very short novella and, although I don't remember it, the story was so familiar that I either have read it before or I have seen a film version. I'm no spring chicken either and both Grant and Niven are worth crossing the street for! ;)
>89 NinieB: I guess this is a case of I got what I paid for! Serves me right to have gone for the cheap version.
>90 Matke: I think I was ok with all the mistakes as it is a very short novella and, although I don't remember it, the story was so familiar that I either have read it before or I have seen a film version. I'm no spring chicken either and both Grant and Niven are worth crossing the street for! ;)
93DeltaQueen50
224. Play It As It Lays by Joan Didion - 3.7 ★
Category: Random Place - California
1,001 Books to Read Before You Die List
December TIOLI #8: Written By A Woman
Although author Joan Didion is well known for her non-fiction writing, Play it As It Lays is one of her fictional stories. It is about a former actress and model, Maria Wyeth and her descent into madness. Set against a backdrop of Hollywood in the 1960s, the author doesn’t hesitate to show the emptiness and isolation that being a lesser known celebrity can bring to a person.
The story unfolds in short chapters that paint Maria’s life in vivid strokes. It is told in alternating points of view and perspectives, from Maria’s accounts to her friend Helene, and her ex-husband and director Carter Lang. We find that Maria and Carter have a young daughter who has been placed in a care facility for the mentally disabled. Maria at thirty-one is a faded actress, soon to be divorced, missing her daughter who she frequently visits and constantly asserts her determination “to get her out”, she is an emotionally empty person whose self-destructive behaviour includes casual sex, drugs and, in a desperate effort to escape, she endlessly drives the freeways in and around Los Angeles but always ends up back where she started. Her relationships are toxic and she really has no one that she trusts or even seems to care much about.
A rather depressing read for this time of year, yet the writing is exceptional and you find yourself drawn into Maria’s life even though you can see perfectly well that this is going to end in disaster. The author uses each word to it’s best ability, there are no wasted or extra phrases to distract the reader from the stark reality of a life going off the tracks. Play It As It Lays is the first Didion that I have read, and I am certainly encouraged to track down more of her work in the future.
Category: Random Place - California
1,001 Books to Read Before You Die List
December TIOLI #8: Written By A Woman
Although author Joan Didion is well known for her non-fiction writing, Play it As It Lays is one of her fictional stories. It is about a former actress and model, Maria Wyeth and her descent into madness. Set against a backdrop of Hollywood in the 1960s, the author doesn’t hesitate to show the emptiness and isolation that being a lesser known celebrity can bring to a person.
The story unfolds in short chapters that paint Maria’s life in vivid strokes. It is told in alternating points of view and perspectives, from Maria’s accounts to her friend Helene, and her ex-husband and director Carter Lang. We find that Maria and Carter have a young daughter who has been placed in a care facility for the mentally disabled. Maria at thirty-one is a faded actress, soon to be divorced, missing her daughter who she frequently visits and constantly asserts her determination “to get her out”, she is an emotionally empty person whose self-destructive behaviour includes casual sex, drugs and, in a desperate effort to escape, she endlessly drives the freeways in and around Los Angeles but always ends up back where she started. Her relationships are toxic and she really has no one that she trusts or even seems to care much about.
A rather depressing read for this time of year, yet the writing is exceptional and you find yourself drawn into Maria’s life even though you can see perfectly well that this is going to end in disaster. The author uses each word to it’s best ability, there are no wasted or extra phrases to distract the reader from the stark reality of a life going off the tracks. Play It As It Lays is the first Didion that I have read, and I am certainly encouraged to track down more of her work in the future.
94DeltaQueen50
225. The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 4.0 ★
Category: Random Tag - Scandicrime
December TIOLI #1: Rolling Challenge - Constructing a Sentence
The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen is an entry in the Department Q series featuring Detective Carl Morck and his small team as they investigate a cold case that with every passing day and every added clue becomes more convoluted and confusing. Twenty years ago a number of people disappeared on one particular day, never to be heard from since. Carl, Assad and Rose dig until they discover a connection between these people.
During the course of their investigation, they also unearth some unsavoury information about a current on-the-rise political party whose leader appears to uphold racist and white supremacist beliefs. The aging leader of this party, is a strong supporter of aborting and sterilizing young women whom he deems inferior, which are often people who are less educated or of an ethnic background. A woman from his past is determined to get her revenge for how she was abused and mistreated.
The Purity of Vengeance is a very long book of over 500 pages. As well as the ongoing investigation into the missing people, there are numerous sub-plots and flashbacks into the past. We do learn a little more about both Assad and Rose’s background, and the case that haunts Carl to this day is slowly being brought together. I think the book would have benefited by being about 100 pages shorter, but nevertheless, this series still holds my attention with it’s interesting characters and complicated plots.
Category: Random Tag - Scandicrime
December TIOLI #1: Rolling Challenge - Constructing a Sentence
The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen is an entry in the Department Q series featuring Detective Carl Morck and his small team as they investigate a cold case that with every passing day and every added clue becomes more convoluted and confusing. Twenty years ago a number of people disappeared on one particular day, never to be heard from since. Carl, Assad and Rose dig until they discover a connection between these people.
During the course of their investigation, they also unearth some unsavoury information about a current on-the-rise political party whose leader appears to uphold racist and white supremacist beliefs. The aging leader of this party, is a strong supporter of aborting and sterilizing young women whom he deems inferior, which are often people who are less educated or of an ethnic background. A woman from his past is determined to get her revenge for how she was abused and mistreated.
The Purity of Vengeance is a very long book of over 500 pages. As well as the ongoing investigation into the missing people, there are numerous sub-plots and flashbacks into the past. We do learn a little more about both Assad and Rose’s background, and the case that haunts Carl to this day is slowly being brought together. I think the book would have benefited by being about 100 pages shorter, but nevertheless, this series still holds my attention with it’s interesting characters and complicated plots.
95clue
>93 DeltaQueen50: I read Play It As It Lays when I was a young adult and it had a big impact on me, one of those books I couldn't shake. That would have been mid to late 70s I think. Now, even with your comments I remember absolutley nothing about it except the title and the fact that it's a poker term! I was interested to see your review but at the time I read it I couldn't have imagined being the age I am now and that I could actually forget a book. I did mmediately recognize the cover art though!
96VivienneR
>83 DeltaQueen50: What an unfortunate translation! You deserve credit for finishing. I would have abandoned it.
>94 DeltaQueen50: Glad you liked The Purity of Vengeance. I loved Adler-Olsen's first book then hated the second and now I'm wary, even though I love the characters.
>94 DeltaQueen50: Glad you liked The Purity of Vengeance. I loved Adler-Olsen's first book then hated the second and now I'm wary, even though I love the characters.
97DeltaQueen50
>95 clue: I think Play It As It Lays would have spoken much louder to me if I had read it both when I was younger and closer to the time it was actually set. So much has changed since the 1960s that I find a lot of the attitudes and feelings from that time just doesn't hit a nerve anymore.
>96 VivienneR: I have a love-hate relationship with this series as well, Vivienne. I loved both the first and third books, disliked the second and, although I ended up liking the fourth, it took me awhile to get into the story. Personally, I think the author tends to overwrite, gets too involved in the "whys and wherefores" which makes the story drag.
>96 VivienneR: I have a love-hate relationship with this series as well, Vivienne. I loved both the first and third books, disliked the second and, although I ended up liking the fourth, it took me awhile to get into the story. Personally, I think the author tends to overwrite, gets too involved in the "whys and wherefores" which makes the story drag.
98DeltaQueen50
226. Only Killers and Thieves by Paul Howarth - 4.5 ★
Category: GeoCat
December GeoCat: Reader's Choice
December TIOLI #4: Has Won an Obscure (To You) Literary Prize
Only Killers and Thieves by Paul Howarth is an epic story about the Australian frontier in 1880s. It tells the story of the MacBride family, scratching a living out of raising cattle in the Outback wilderness of Queensland. Australia was finding that as more white people moved into the area with their livestock and fences, the aborigines were being forced off their ancestral lands. With no place for these natives to go, eventually the policy became one of genocide.
Ned McBride tries to avoid the racial tensions and hold his ranch together with the help of his two teenage sons. Their rich neighbour, John Sullivan, has become associated with Inspector Edmund Noone, the leader of the Native Mounted Police, and on whose authority the killing of natives becomes one of law rather than murder. One day the boys come home to find their father and mother have been shot dead. They blame the killings on a disgruntled native stock-man and appeal to Sullivan and Noone for their help. What follows is a sickening bloodbath as a small posse is formed to hunt down the killers, or any native they find, and extract revenge. Eventually the real facts of the murders are exposed, leaving the two boys to deal with their consciences as best they can.
Only Killers and Thieves takes an unflinching look at the brutality of the genocide that was carried out in the name of progress. And while the author definitely wants to expose this policy, the resulting story is riveting, well written and draws the reader into the Australian outback to experience first hand the reality of the violence and cruelty that was unleashed upon the indigenous population. If you can handle the violence, this is an excellent read.
Category: GeoCat
December GeoCat: Reader's Choice
December TIOLI #4: Has Won an Obscure (To You) Literary Prize
Only Killers and Thieves by Paul Howarth is an epic story about the Australian frontier in 1880s. It tells the story of the MacBride family, scratching a living out of raising cattle in the Outback wilderness of Queensland. Australia was finding that as more white people moved into the area with their livestock and fences, the aborigines were being forced off their ancestral lands. With no place for these natives to go, eventually the policy became one of genocide.
Ned McBride tries to avoid the racial tensions and hold his ranch together with the help of his two teenage sons. Their rich neighbour, John Sullivan, has become associated with Inspector Edmund Noone, the leader of the Native Mounted Police, and on whose authority the killing of natives becomes one of law rather than murder. One day the boys come home to find their father and mother have been shot dead. They blame the killings on a disgruntled native stock-man and appeal to Sullivan and Noone for their help. What follows is a sickening bloodbath as a small posse is formed to hunt down the killers, or any native they find, and extract revenge. Eventually the real facts of the murders are exposed, leaving the two boys to deal with their consciences as best they can.
Only Killers and Thieves takes an unflinching look at the brutality of the genocide that was carried out in the name of progress. And while the author definitely wants to expose this policy, the resulting story is riveting, well written and draws the reader into the Australian outback to experience first hand the reality of the violence and cruelty that was unleashed upon the indigenous population. If you can handle the violence, this is an excellent read.
99dudes22
>98 DeltaQueen50: - Not for me, but what obscure prize did it win?
100katiekrug
>98 DeltaQueen50: - I've got this one on my Kindle...
101DeltaQueen50
>99 dudes22: Betty, it is the 2019 Honor Book of the Indies Choice Book Awards, an award I hadn't heard of before now.
>100 katiekrug: I think you will like it, Katie - and Mark, just told me that a sequel is coming out in June 2021!
>100 katiekrug: I think you will like it, Katie - and Mark, just told me that a sequel is coming out in June 2021!
102dudes22
>101 DeltaQueen50: - I think I remember seeing that award when I scroll through the awards list in my "stats/memes" about my library. But I've never really heard of it either.
104DeltaQueen50
>103 msf59: Beautiful picture, Mark. All the best to you and yours as well!
105DeltaQueen50
227. Christmas At Thrush Green by Miss Read - 4.0 ★
Category: RandomCat
December RandomCat: Goodbye 2020! - A Color in Title
December TIOLI #16: A Christmas Book
Christmas at Thrush Green by Miss Read is the 13th and last book in her Thrush Green series. I have been reading these books on and off again over the last 12 years and although my comfort reads will now be set in Fairview, the location of her other series, I will certainly miss the inhabitants of Thrush Green.
When this volume opens, the small village in the Cotswold is getting ready for the Christmas season and plans are afoot for a Nativity play, and two parties, one at Christmas and the other on New Years Eve. This timeline sets the framework for the story. There are some changes coming to the residents, but the author gives a small story line to all the main characters and as we leave them, they are all happy, safe and secure.
I will miss this heart-warming series with it’s stories of village life told with a strong sense of nostalgia and charm. Christmas at Thrush Green was published when the author was in her nineties and in failing health apparently her long time editor assisted her in the writing, but for me, it still came across as true to the series and gave me a lovely, old-time Christmas feeling.
Category: RandomCat
December RandomCat: Goodbye 2020! - A Color in Title
December TIOLI #16: A Christmas Book
Christmas at Thrush Green by Miss Read is the 13th and last book in her Thrush Green series. I have been reading these books on and off again over the last 12 years and although my comfort reads will now be set in Fairview, the location of her other series, I will certainly miss the inhabitants of Thrush Green.
When this volume opens, the small village in the Cotswold is getting ready for the Christmas season and plans are afoot for a Nativity play, and two parties, one at Christmas and the other on New Years Eve. This timeline sets the framework for the story. There are some changes coming to the residents, but the author gives a small story line to all the main characters and as we leave them, they are all happy, safe and secure.
I will miss this heart-warming series with it’s stories of village life told with a strong sense of nostalgia and charm. Christmas at Thrush Green was published when the author was in her nineties and in failing health apparently her long time editor assisted her in the writing, but for me, it still came across as true to the series and gave me a lovely, old-time Christmas feeling.
106BLBera
Merry Christmas, Judy. Wow, you are still reading a storm! I keep meaning to try Peter Heller, and the Martha Wells books sound like fun.
108DeltaQueen50
>106 BLBera: & >107 Carmenere: Merry Christmas, Beth and Lynda. Here's hoping we are headed for a better year in 2021, filled with safety, happiness, peace and lots of good books!
109DeltaQueen50
Since we are having a quiet Christmas, I will be around LT a lot but I wanted to post the following for my visitors and anyone whose thread I don't get a chance to visit.
Linda Winget
Have a Merry Christmas, everyone!
Linda Winget
Have a Merry Christmas, everyone!
110DeltaQueen50
My youngest daughter and her husband came by today to exchange gifts. I got a couple of jigsaw puzzles and a gift card for Kindle books. I have picked out The Salt Line by Holly Goddard and a pre-order - the third book in the One Thousand White Woman trilogy, Stongheart by Jim Fergus. It isn't coming out until May 2021.
111Berly
Hurray for the gift exchange. Your gifts sound perfect. Wishing you and yours a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year and may 2021 bring you less need for masks, loads of peace and joy, good health and, of course, more books!
112RidgewayGirl
Happy Holidays, Judy!
113dudes22
>190 - I didn't know Fergus had another book in that series. I got a book gift card and I think that will go on my list.
114ChelleBearss
Hope you have a Merry Christmas!
115MissWatson
Happy holidays to you, Judy!
116DeltaQueen50
Merry Christmas! We actually slept in this morning and then had a leisurely breakfast. I am planning on doing some reading later on this afternoon and we are planning on taking presents over to the older daughter's place later on. My husband and I didn't buy each other much for Christmas this year, with so many people needing help, we decided to donate our Christmas money but I did get a little something that I can put toward more books.
>111 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I hope you and your family have a great Christmas as well.
>112 RidgewayGirl: Merry Christmas to you and yours, Kay!
>113 dudes22: I didn't know that there was to be third book either until yesterday, Betty. I immediately ordered myself a copy.
>114 ChelleBearss: All the best of the holiday season to you, Chelle.
>115 MissWatson: And to you, Birgit!
>111 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I hope you and your family have a great Christmas as well.
>112 RidgewayGirl: Merry Christmas to you and yours, Kay!
>113 dudes22: I didn't know that there was to be third book either until yesterday, Betty. I immediately ordered myself a copy.
>114 ChelleBearss: All the best of the holiday season to you, Chelle.
>115 MissWatson: And to you, Birgit!
117DeltaQueen50
228. Running Duck by Paula Gosling - 4.0 ★
Category: TIOLI Challenges
December TIOLI #5: Mystery Challenge Based on Reindeer "Dasher"
I really enjoyed my reading of Running Duck by Paula Gosling. This is an older crime story that won the John Creasey Award for the best first novel in 1974 and makes an appearance on the CWA 100 Best Crime Novels list . A young woman ad executive called Claire Randall happens to get face to face with a professional killer and could be in a position to identify him. His response is to come after her and remove that possibility. After two attempts that go wrong, the police put the pieces together and realize she needs immediate protection. Ex-army sniper, Detective Mike Malcheck is assigned to the case and he quickly realizes that this international assassin is getting information from someone connected to the police. He and Claire take to the road in an attempt to draw the murderer out.
Running Duck was an exciting and fast paced story that gives the reader a “love on the run” story line that has moments of humor along with plenty of excitement as the two snipers take turns playing “cat and mouse” with each other. The various settings send the reader on a mini-trip of California, from the Sierra Nevada mountains to the Redwood forests and visiting all these familiar places made the book even more fun for me. Unfortunately a rather cheesy film called “Cobra” is supposedly based on this book, although they have completely different plots. The film stars Sylvester Stallone which guarantees that I will never watch it, but this debut novel is well worth the read.
Category: TIOLI Challenges
December TIOLI #5: Mystery Challenge Based on Reindeer "Dasher"
I really enjoyed my reading of Running Duck by Paula Gosling. This is an older crime story that won the John Creasey Award for the best first novel in 1974 and makes an appearance on the CWA 100 Best Crime Novels list . A young woman ad executive called Claire Randall happens to get face to face with a professional killer and could be in a position to identify him. His response is to come after her and remove that possibility. After two attempts that go wrong, the police put the pieces together and realize she needs immediate protection. Ex-army sniper, Detective Mike Malcheck is assigned to the case and he quickly realizes that this international assassin is getting information from someone connected to the police. He and Claire take to the road in an attempt to draw the murderer out.
Running Duck was an exciting and fast paced story that gives the reader a “love on the run” story line that has moments of humor along with plenty of excitement as the two snipers take turns playing “cat and mouse” with each other. The various settings send the reader on a mini-trip of California, from the Sierra Nevada mountains to the Redwood forests and visiting all these familiar places made the book even more fun for me. Unfortunately a rather cheesy film called “Cobra” is supposedly based on this book, although they have completely different plots. The film stars Sylvester Stallone which guarantees that I will never watch it, but this debut novel is well worth the read.
118mathgirl40
>94 DeltaQueen50: I'd read the first Department Q book last year and loved it. I'll try to fit more of the series into my reading plans next year.
Merry Christmas to you and your loved ones!
Merry Christmas to you and your loved ones!
119Tanya-dogearedcopy
________________________________________________________________________________Merry Christmas!
121Storeetllr
Merry Christmas, Judy!
122PaulCranswick
I hope you get some of those at least, dear Guru, as we all look forward to a better 2021.
124DeltaQueen50
Thanks for all the lovely Christmas wishes. We had a quiet but very nice day yesterday and I did get to speak to my Mom for a few minutes. I doubt if she actually heard me even though I was shouting at her but it was lovely for me to hear her voice.
Now that Christmas is over we are looking ahead and the first thing we are going to be facing is that my husband finally got a date for his knee replacement surgery. He goes into hospital on January 6th. It's going to be strange as they prefer no visitors so I will drop him off on the 6th and then wait for a phone call to come and pick him up a few days later. Before the 6th, we have to get out and gather all the equipment that he will need to assist in his recovery. So bright and early Monday morning we are heading out to the Red Cross store as apparently they have a checklist and can supply everything at once.
Today we will enjoy our Christmas decoratons and then tomorrow we will start taking everything down and get it stored away for next year.
I hope everyone is having a peaceful holiday.
Now that Christmas is over we are looking ahead and the first thing we are going to be facing is that my husband finally got a date for his knee replacement surgery. He goes into hospital on January 6th. It's going to be strange as they prefer no visitors so I will drop him off on the 6th and then wait for a phone call to come and pick him up a few days later. Before the 6th, we have to get out and gather all the equipment that he will need to assist in his recovery. So bright and early Monday morning we are heading out to the Red Cross store as apparently they have a checklist and can supply everything at once.
Today we will enjoy our Christmas decoratons and then tomorrow we will start taking everything down and get it stored away for next year.
I hope everyone is having a peaceful holiday.
125dudes22
Seems no visitors is quite prevalent these says. Hopehe makes out well and has a quick recovery. Make sure he does his rehab exercises. Glad to hear you got to talk to your mom.
126VivienneR
Glad you had an enjoyable Christmas and that you were able to speak to Mom. I didn't leave individual greetings because there are so many and I'd be sure to miss one - or more.
All the best to your husband for his knee replacement surgery. Not being able to visit while in hospital is difficult. I had an ER trip back in June and was more worried about my husband waiting outside for six hours. He has Parkinson's and I had his spare medication but there was no cell reception at ER.
Best wishes for the New Year, we need a really good one.
All the best to your husband for his knee replacement surgery. Not being able to visit while in hospital is difficult. I had an ER trip back in June and was more worried about my husband waiting outside for six hours. He has Parkinson's and I had his spare medication but there was no cell reception at ER.
Best wishes for the New Year, we need a really good one.
128ChelleBearss
Sorry to hear you can't visit hubby in the hospital after surgery. Hopefully he gets to come home quickly!
129lkernagh
Stopping by with belated Holiday greetings, Judy. Here is hoping for a smooth surgery in the new year and a speedy recovery for your husband.
130pammab
Belated greetings to you. Wonderful that you could hear your mom's voice, and thinking good thoughts for your husband and his recovery.
131threadnsong
>109 DeltaQueen50: Hello dear Judy and thank you for these lovely holiday wishes to this your group! Glad you were able to talk to your mom and best of luck with your husband's knee surgery. Mine was in this hospital twice earlier this year (non-COVID, thank goodness). Not being able to visit was certainly stressful for us both.
I so look forward to your reading list and reviews in 2021 and all the bits of artwork you add to your new thread. Have a joyful holiday season!
I so look forward to your reading list and reviews in 2021 and all the bits of artwork you add to your new thread. Have a joyful holiday season!
133DeltaQueen50
>125 dudes22: It seems that the plan is to get him in and out as quickly as possible. I am a little concerned that he will be sent home too soon but hopefully we will be able to get everything set up here so that he will be comfortable. We had hoped to get a lot set up yesterday, but unfortunately most places were closed so we need to make some phone calls and arrangements today.
>126 VivienneR: Thanks, Vivienne, I sure hope this coming year is better than this one has been. I started out leaving individual messages, but I don't think I was able to get around to everyone.
>127 BLBera: Thanks, Beth. I hope you have a great New Year's as well.
>128 ChelleBearss: They are saying that he will probably be in the hospital two or maybe three days. I guess they like to get them up and going as quickly as possible after surgery, also hospital space is at a premium what with Covid these days.
>129 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori. Happy New Year!
>130 pammab: It was great to hear my Mom. She made my husband feel pretty good when she said she thought he was much too young for knee replacement! I guess when you are 99, everyone seems young!
>131 threadnsong: Thank you for your good wishes. I am just starting my last book of 2020 and will move over to the 2021 Category Challenge after that - can't wait for a fresh start!
>132 Jackie_K: Thanks, Jackie.
>126 VivienneR: Thanks, Vivienne, I sure hope this coming year is better than this one has been. I started out leaving individual messages, but I don't think I was able to get around to everyone.
>127 BLBera: Thanks, Beth. I hope you have a great New Year's as well.
>128 ChelleBearss: They are saying that he will probably be in the hospital two or maybe three days. I guess they like to get them up and going as quickly as possible after surgery, also hospital space is at a premium what with Covid these days.
>129 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori. Happy New Year!
>130 pammab: It was great to hear my Mom. She made my husband feel pretty good when she said she thought he was much too young for knee replacement! I guess when you are 99, everyone seems young!
>131 threadnsong: Thank you for your good wishes. I am just starting my last book of 2020 and will move over to the 2021 Category Challenge after that - can't wait for a fresh start!
>132 Jackie_K: Thanks, Jackie.
134DeltaQueen50
229. And Justice There Is None by Deborah Crombie - 4.2 ★
Category: Random Book of Mine
December TIOLI #14: Birthstone Challenge - Sapphire
The Duncan Kincaid & Gemma Jones series by Deborah Crombie is one of my favorites and the 8th entry in this series was a really good one. Set over the Christmas season, Gemma is in charge of an investigation into the murder of a woman who was killed in her own driveway. At first the police’s attention is on the husband, but as more facts emerge, the circle of suspects grows ever wider. The details of this murder are also very similar to another woman’s murder, one that Duncan is heading up and it is decided to merge these two investigations which allows Duncan and Gemma to be once again working together.
Meanwhile their private live is moving along as Gemma’s pregnancy advances. They move into a house and are finally able to blend their families into one.
And Justice There Is None is a gripping story of revenge and murder and although there are some distressing details, this 8th addition to the series is an excellent one and after a less than stellar 7th book it was great to see the series back on track.
Category: Random Book of Mine
December TIOLI #14: Birthstone Challenge - Sapphire
The Duncan Kincaid & Gemma Jones series by Deborah Crombie is one of my favorites and the 8th entry in this series was a really good one. Set over the Christmas season, Gemma is in charge of an investigation into the murder of a woman who was killed in her own driveway. At first the police’s attention is on the husband, but as more facts emerge, the circle of suspects grows ever wider. The details of this murder are also very similar to another woman’s murder, one that Duncan is heading up and it is decided to merge these two investigations which allows Duncan and Gemma to be once again working together.
Meanwhile their private live is moving along as Gemma’s pregnancy advances. They move into a house and are finally able to blend their families into one.
And Justice There Is None is a gripping story of revenge and murder and although there are some distressing details, this 8th addition to the series is an excellent one and after a less than stellar 7th book it was great to see the series back on track.
135DeltaQueen50
As I wrap up 2020, here is a list of my 5 star reads in order:
1. All That I Have by Castle Freeman
2. I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti
3. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel
4. The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer
5. The Grifters by Jim Thompson
6. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy
7. The Trespass by Barbara Ewing
1. All That I Have by Castle Freeman
2. I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti
3. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel
4. The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer
5. The Grifters by Jim Thompson
6. Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy
7. The Trespass by Barbara Ewing
136DeltaQueen50
230. The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer - 5.0 ★
Category: Random Character - Alison
December TIOLI #13: A Word in the 1st Paragraph Describes the Weather in Your Area
My last book of 2020 was the exceptional The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer which I read pretty much in one sitting yesterday. This is a rather gruesome and dark story as told by a 10 year old child. Ruby Trick lives with her parents in a shabby cottage on the coast of Devon. Ruby loves her father who always has time for her, encourages her fantasies, and often includes her in his activities. Although Daddy is out of work and not doing much about it, and Mommy is working and worrying about money, Ruby is clear in her mind which one is more fun and who she wants to spend time with. Part of the fun is that her father is a member of a local gunslingers club and often dresses up like a cowboy.
When young women in the area are accosted and eventually abducted and murdered by a man, Ruby’s father and his fellow club members decide to hunt this killer down, and Ruby is thrilled when her father lets her join him in the hunt. Ruby soon finds out that being part of the “posse” out looking for a serial killer isn’t as much fun as she thought and on the nights she and her father are on patrol, she often ends up falling asleep in the car.
The Facts of Life and Death is an original thriller and the author is particularly skilled at writing from a child’s point of view. Ruby gives us the facts as she sees them, but we are able to interpret them on our own and come up with a different point of view. Although there were twists in the plot, very few of them were a surprise but the author’s strong writing and evocative setting elevated this book to a five star level.
Category: Random Character - Alison
December TIOLI #13: A Word in the 1st Paragraph Describes the Weather in Your Area
My last book of 2020 was the exceptional The Facts of Life and Death by Belinda Bauer which I read pretty much in one sitting yesterday. This is a rather gruesome and dark story as told by a 10 year old child. Ruby Trick lives with her parents in a shabby cottage on the coast of Devon. Ruby loves her father who always has time for her, encourages her fantasies, and often includes her in his activities. Although Daddy is out of work and not doing much about it, and Mommy is working and worrying about money, Ruby is clear in her mind which one is more fun and who she wants to spend time with. Part of the fun is that her father is a member of a local gunslingers club and often dresses up like a cowboy.
When young women in the area are accosted and eventually abducted and murdered by a man, Ruby’s father and his fellow club members decide to hunt this killer down, and Ruby is thrilled when her father lets her join him in the hunt. Ruby soon finds out that being part of the “posse” out looking for a serial killer isn’t as much fun as she thought and on the nights she and her father are on patrol, she often ends up falling asleep in the car.
The Facts of Life and Death is an original thriller and the author is particularly skilled at writing from a child’s point of view. Ruby gives us the facts as she sees them, but we are able to interpret them on our own and come up with a different point of view. Although there were twists in the plot, very few of them were a surprise but the author’s strong writing and evocative setting elevated this book to a five star level.
137katiekrug
Belinda Bauer is one of my favorite crime writers. I still have a few of hers to read, including The Facts of Life and Death. Something to look forward to!
138DeltaQueen50
>137 katiekrug: She has never rated less than 4 stars with the 5 books of hers that I have read so far, so I would definitely add her to my list of favorite crime writers as well.
139DeltaQueen50
I have decided to close the book on 2020 and move on to my 2021 thread. I have had a good reading year and completed 230 books of which 195 were from my own shelves and kindles. I reached my goal of at least 10 books read for each category, and in some cases - 1,001 Book Challenge and TIOLI Overflow - I more than doubled my goal.
2020 was a miserable year for most everything, but reading-wise a fairly good one - I am hoping that 2021 turns out to be a much better year all around.
Most of you have already found it, but here's the link to my 2021 thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/326326#
Please come on over and join me. Everyone is welcome!
2020 was a miserable year for most everything, but reading-wise a fairly good one - I am hoping that 2021 turns out to be a much better year all around.
Most of you have already found it, but here's the link to my 2021 thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/326326#
Please come on over and join me. Everyone is welcome!
140DeltaQueen50
I'm a little early with this, but ...
143Dianekeenoy
>136 DeltaQueen50: I purchased this book after reading your review. It came yesterday and I read it straight through today! I need to find the rest of Belinda Bauer's books!!! Incredible!
144DeltaQueen50
>143 Dianekeenoy: Diane, if you liked The Facts of Life and Death then I am sure you would love Blacklands, also by Belinda Bauer, it was her debut novel and, I think, my favorite of hers, although I have liked everything I have read by her.
145Dianekeenoy
>144 DeltaQueen50: I just ordered Blacklands from my library...along with the rest of her books!!!! Thanks for the introduction to a new author!