Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
WINNER OF THE BRAM STOKER AWARD FOR BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL - 2016! In Shadow Show, acclaimed writers and artists such as Joe Hill, Mort Castle, Audrey Niffeneffer, Charles Paul Wilson III, Maria Frohlich, Eddie Campbell, Neil Gaiman, and more come together to pay tribute to the work of the one and only Ray Bradbury. In this graphic novel collection are stories based on "By The Silver Water of Lake Champlain," "The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury," "Backward in Seville," "Weariness," "Live Forever!," "Who Knocks?," "Earth (A Gift Shop)," "Altenmoor, Where the Dogs Dance," and "Conjure."… (meer)
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden.
▾Discussies (Over links)
Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek.
▾Besprekingen door leden
If for nothing else this encouraged me to look at reading more Ray Bradbury. This is a collection in honour of him and most of the stories have serious stings in their tails.
By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain written by Joe Hill it's a story of two children who find a strange creature and then have to deal with what happens afterwards.
Neil Gaiman's The Man who forgot Ray Bradbury is touching and strange and quite eerie, and made me think of people in my life who I've forgotten.
Audrey Niffenegger's story of a cruise and about past, present and future. Quietly sad.
Live Forever by Sam Weller is one of those stories that creeps up on you and left me slightly twitchy.
Harlan Ellison's Weariness is just plain weird.
Who Knocks by Dave Eggers I could see what was going to happen and I felt that failure to be able to do anything about the inevitable.
Charles Yu's Earth: A gift shop is so inevitable that it's scary.
Altermor, where the dogs dance by Mort Castle is just heartbreaking and sweet at the same time. A grandfather talks to his grandson about death.
I loved Conjure by Alice Hoffman, a story of quiet life and a helpful librarian and a betrayal that isn't and I loved Chris Evenhuis's art.
An interesting collection that's somewhat bleak but also interesting. There also seem to be a few different editions of this, I haven't left out any of the stories. ( )
Informatie afkomstig uit de Engelse Algemene Kennis.Bewerk om naar jouw taal over te brengen.
NOTE: This is the graphic novel published in 2015 by IDW do not combine it with the short story anthology with a very similar name
Uitgevers redacteuren
Auteur van flaptekst/aanprijzing
Oorspronkelijke taal
Gangbare DDC/MDS
Canonieke LCC
▾Verwijzingen
Verwijzingen naar dit werk in externe bronnen.
Wikipedia in het Engels
Geen
▾Boekbeschrijvingen
WINNER OF THE BRAM STOKER AWARD FOR BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL - 2016! In Shadow Show, acclaimed writers and artists such as Joe Hill, Mort Castle, Audrey Niffeneffer, Charles Paul Wilson III, Maria Frohlich, Eddie Campbell, Neil Gaiman, and more come together to pay tribute to the work of the one and only Ray Bradbury. In this graphic novel collection are stories based on "By The Silver Water of Lake Champlain," "The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury," "Backward in Seville," "Weariness," "Live Forever!," "Who Knocks?," "Earth (A Gift Shop)," "Altenmoor, Where the Dogs Dance," and "Conjure."
By the Silver Water of Lake Champlain written by Joe Hill it's a story of two children who find a strange creature and then have to deal with what happens afterwards.
Neil Gaiman's The Man who forgot Ray Bradbury is touching and strange and quite eerie, and made me think of people in my life who I've forgotten.
Audrey Niffenegger's story of a cruise and about past, present and future. Quietly sad.
Live Forever by Sam Weller is one of those stories that creeps up on you and left me slightly twitchy.
Harlan Ellison's Weariness is just plain weird.
Who Knocks by Dave Eggers I could see what was going to happen and I felt that failure to be able to do anything about the inevitable.
Charles Yu's Earth: A gift shop is so inevitable that it's scary.
Altermor, where the dogs dance by Mort Castle is just heartbreaking and sweet at the same time. A grandfather talks to his grandson about death.
I loved Conjure by Alice Hoffman, a story of quiet life and a helpful librarian and a betrayal that isn't and I loved Chris Evenhuis's art.
An interesting collection that's somewhat bleak but also interesting. There also seem to be a few different editions of this, I haven't left out any of the stories. ( )