William Miller Abrahams (1909–1998)
Auteur van The Unknown Orwell
Over de Auteur
Werken van William Miller Abrahams
Fifty Years of the American Short Story from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970 (1970) — Redacteur — 13 exemplaren
Fifty Years of the American Short Story from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970, Volume II (1970) — Redacteur — 5 exemplaren
Las mejores novelas cortas de 1972 3 exemplaren
Fifty Years of the American Short Story: from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970 (Volume I) (1970) — Redacteur — 3 exemplaren
Children of Capricorn 3 exemplaren
Prize stories 1 exemplaar
Las Mejores Novelas Cortas De 1973 1 exemplaar
By the Beautiful Sea 1 exemplaar
Gerelateerde werken
New poems 1944. An anthology of American and British verse with a selection of poems from the armed forces. (1944) — Medewerker — 2 exemplaren
Tagged
Algemene kennis
- Gangbare naam
- Abrahams, William Miller
- Geboortedatum
- 1909-01-23
- Overlijdensdatum
- 1998-06-02
- Geslacht
- male
- Nationaliteit
- USA
- Relaties
- Stansky, Peter (domestic partner)
Leden
Besprekingen
Lijsten
Folio Society (1)
Prijzen
Misschien vindt je deze ook leuk
Gerelateerde auteurs
Statistieken
- Werken
- 48
- Ook door
- 1
- Leden
- 1,117
- Populariteit
- #22,994
- Waardering
- 3.7
- Besprekingen
- 7
- ISBNs
- 59
- Talen
- 1
That may explain my reaction to this collection, since I did not find most of the stories worthy of any particular note. They certainly did not rank with the best stories I've read over the years.
I found one stand-out in the collection of 21 stories, that being Elizabeth Oneness' "The Oracle". Four others were also worthy of note, those being "Landing Zone X-ray" (by Thomas Kennedy), "Marine Corps Issue" (by David McLean, "Games" (by Terry Baine), and "Terrific Mother" (by Lorrie Moore). The first and second prize winners I judged as only 1* and 2* on a five star scale. Tastes differ, no doubt.
Listed below are the 21 stories included, along with their authors and my ratings (on a 5* scale).
Alison Baker “Better Be Ready ‘Bout Half Past Eight” (first prize) (1*)
John Rolfe Gardiner “The Voyage Out” (second prize) (2*)
Lorrie Moore “Terrific Mother” (third prize) (3*)
Stuart Dybek “We Didn’t” (2*)
Marlin Barton “Jeremiah’s Road” (2*)
Kelly Cherry “Not the Phil Donahue Show” (1*)
Elizabeth Cox “The Third of July” (2*)
Terry Bain “Games” (3*)
Amy Bloom “Semper Fidelis” (3*)
Michael Fox “Rise and Shine” (1*)
David McLean “Marine Corps Issue” (3*)
Elizabeth Graver “The Boy Who Fell Forty Feet” (1*)
Susan Starr Richards “The Hanging in the Foaling Barn” (1*)
Janice Eidus “Pandora’s Box” (1*)
Judith Ortiz Cofer “Nada”
Mary Tannen “Elaine’s House”
Dennis Trudell “Gook” (2*)
Helen Fremont “Where She Was” (1*)
Elizabeth Oness “The Oracle” (4*)
Katherine L. Hester “Labor”
Thomas E. Kennedy “Landing Zone X-Ray” (3*)… (meer)