Steven H. Silver
Auteur van Magical Beginnings
Over de Auteur
Fotografie: Steven H. Silver
Reeksen
Werken van Steven H. Silver
Little Green Men—Attack! 2 exemplaren
Les Lettres De Paston 1 exemplaar
Bats in the Bayou 1 exemplaar
Behind the Convention Curtain: Programming 1 exemplaar
Challenger-Romance 1 exemplaar
An Evening with Gene Wolfe 1 exemplaar
Mindy In the Shadows of Broadway [short story] 1 exemplaar
Gerelateerde werken
Jewish Futures: Science Fiction from the World's Oldest Diaspora (2023) — Medewerker — 13 exemplaren
FenCon VIII — Medewerker — 1 exemplaar
Tagged
Algemene kennis
- Pseudoniemen en naamsvarianten
- Silver, Steven H.
- Geboortedatum
- 1967-04-19
- Geslacht
- male
- Nationaliteit
- USA
- Geboorteplaats
- Hinsdale, Illinois, USA
- Woonplaatsen
- Deerfield, Illinois, USA
- Beroepen
- editor
publisher
conrunner
fan historian
Leden
Besprekingen
Lijsten
Misschien vindt je deze ook leuk
Gerelateerde auteurs
Statistieken
- Werken
- 12
- Ook door
- 10
- Leden
- 259
- Populariteit
- #88,671
- Waardering
- 3.6
- Besprekingen
- 3
- ISBNs
- 7
Wikipedia tells me "he compiled 1,298 anthologies and commissioned over 8,200 original short stories" from 1974 through 2011, the year of his death. I thought the authors selected were a little odd, although I couldn't help but be impressed at the quality of the first published stories.
The stories in the 2003 collection range from 1919 to 1997 in chronological order, except Anne McCaffrey's is oddly out of place. The stories are (adapted from ISFDB):
13 • Introduction to Wondrous Beginnings • (2003) • essay by Steven H Silver
15 • Introduction to "The Runaway Skyscraper" • (2003) • essay by Betty Dehardit
17 • The Runaway Skyscraper • (1919) • novelette by Murray Leinster
59 • Introduction to "The Isolinguals" • (2003) • essay by L. Sprague de Camp
60 • The Isolinguals • (1937) • shortstory by L. Sprague de Camp
79 • Introduction to "Freedom of the Race" • (2003) • essay by Anne McCaffrey
80 • Freedom of the Race • (1953) • shortstory by Anne McCaffrey
83 • About "Proof," of Course • (2003) • essay by Hal Clement
84 • Proof • (1942) • shortstory by Hal Clement
101 • Loophole • (1946) • shortstory by Arthur C. Clarke
101 • Introduction to "Loophole" • (2003) • essay by Arthur C. Clarke
108 • Deadeye: Writing "The Dead Man" • (2003) • essay by Gene Wolfe
109 • The Dead Man • (1965) • shortstory by Gene Wolfe
114 • Introduction to "We're Coming Through the Window" • (2003) • essay by Barry N. Malzberg
116 • We're Coming Through the Window • (1967) • shortstory by Barry N. Malzberg as by K. M. O'Donnell
119 • Introduction to "The Hero" • (2003) • essay by George R. R. Martin
123 • The Hero • (1971) • shortstory by George R. R. Martin
136 • My (Other) World and Welcome to it: Writing "Lunchbox" • (2003) • essay by Howard Waldrop
141 • Lunchbox • (1972) • shortstory by Howard Waldrop
147 • The Origin of "Ender's Game" • (2003) • essay by Orson Scott Card
157 • Ender's Game • (1977) • novelette by Orson Scott Card
196 • Introduction to "The Emerson Effect" • (2003) • essay by Jack McDevitt
198 • The Emerson Effect • (1981) • shortstory by Jack McDevitt
216 • The Writing of "Much Ado About Nothing" • (2003) • essay by Jerry Oltion
217 • Much Ado About Nothing • (1982) • shortstory by Jerry Oltion
232 • Introduction to "Barter" • (2003) • essay by Lois McMaster Bujold
235 • Barter • (1985) • shortstory by Lois McMaster Bujold
244 • Introduction to "The Xeelee Flower" • (2003) • essay by Stephen Baxter
245 • The Xeelee Flower • Xeelee • (1987) • shortstory by Stephen Baxter
255 • Introduction to "Dance in Blue" • (2003) • essay by Catherine Asaro
256 • Dance in Blue • (1993) • novella by Catherine Asaro
278 • Introduction to "TeleAbsence" • (2003) • essay by Michael A. Burstein
280 • TeleAbsence • (1995) • shortstory by Michael A. Burstein
298 • Introduction to "First Contact Inc." • (2003) • essay by Julie E. Czerneda
299 • First Contact Inc. • (1997) • shortstory by Julie E. Czerneda
I think what surprised me most here is how well done the first story was for 1919 - one hundred years ago - although the theory of what happened and how to fix it was just too screwball. Still, "The Runaway Skyscraper" impressed me. I was also pleased to re-read the original Ender's Game. The original Ender's was a long short story and I read it when it was newish in the late 70's either in a Year's Best collection or a magazine. I had scarcely been reading science fiction for several years and it helped revived my interest in the genre. It amazed me then and still impresses me.
I won't detail my reactions to most of the stories. Each one comes with an intro, usually by the author, that varied in interest. For Hal Clement, an author I like, I was surprised that both his intro and the story were not enjoyable to me. Most of these intros are very good to terrific, giving us a little glimpse back in time to the author's life. In some ways they are the best part of this book. Orson Scott Card writes a very long intro to Ender's Game, giving us a look at his early life and the long path to the story that became Ender's Game. It is also a disturbing read as prejudices and beliefs ooze out even when they aren't brazenly put forth. Creeped me out. I stopped reading Card's stories a long time ago and I still think Ender's Game was one of the best stories to come out of the late 70's but I'll never seek out another one of Card's stories.
I loved George R. R. Martin's intro to "The Hero" in which he also gives us a glimpse at his early life leading to be a writer and the publication of "The Hero". The story itself was pretty good for a first story. Howard Waldrop's intro was also very good. I also enjoyed Jack McDevitt's "The Emerson Effect", a story I would not have encountered without this book. It only appeared in a Rod Serling's Twilight Zone issue of December 1981. Stephen Baxter's short but sweet "The XeeLee Flower', about a small alien artifact that allows the finder to survive a nova was a fun read.
"The Isolinguals" by Sprague de Camp is kind of a cute story but I couldn't help but feel there was a clever idea that could have been handled better. Overall this is a really good anthology. The only three stories I didn't care for were the ones by Clement and Bujold which really surprised me, and the one by Czerneda which just did not click with me. (I'm actually surprised that Bujold's short was published anywhere but it made it into a Rod Serling TZ issue (like McDevitt's)). I also really liked Asaro's "Dance in Blue." An impressive debut.… (meer)