la12hernandez tries 100 ..... again.
Discussie100 Books in 2011
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1LA12Hernandez
Even though 2010 was shaping up to be a busy year for me I was shooting for 100 books. I will end the year with 54 books read. 2011 Is looking much calmer. So far my sons have no deployments on the horizon and no children on the way. So I'm going to try for 100 books again.
2wookiebender
Welcome back, and good luck!
3LA12Hernandez
Read so far;
1. Ladies Book of Useful Infomation- read 12-09-2010
2. Ladies Work Book- read 12-09-2010
3. Manon Lescaut- read 12-23-2010
1. Ladies Book of Useful Infomation- read 12-09-2010
2. Ladies Work Book- read 12-09-2010
3. Manon Lescaut- read 12-23-2010
4LA12Hernandez
4. A Streetcar Named Desire read 12-28-2010
5. L' Elisir d"Amore read 12-28-2010
6. La Fille du Regiment read 12-28-2010
5. L' Elisir d"Amore read 12-28-2010
6. La Fille du Regiment read 12-28-2010
5LA12Hernandez
7. Don Carlo read 12-29-2010
8. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths, One Very Dead Corpse
9. The Shepherd, the Angel, and Walter the Christmas Miracle Dog read 12-29-2010
10. The Glass Menagerie read 12-29-2010
8. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths, One Very Dead Corpse
9. The Shepherd, the Angel, and Walter the Christmas Miracle Dog read 12-29-2010
10. The Glass Menagerie read 12-29-2010
6LA12Hernandez
11. Study Guide for The Lamb's Supper read 12-30-2010
8wookiebender
Flatland is one of those books that I've always felt I should read, but never have. Did you enjoy it?
9LA12Hernandez
Yes I did. the first part was a little slow but the last part was fun. I really enjoyed how Square first tries to explain himself to a line in Lineland, then has to try and comprehend a Sphere "up" (not North) in space.
10LA12Hernandez
14. Home Photography: Inspiration on your Doorstep An excellent book with many ideas for seeing your home with a new eye. I got tons of enjoyment looking for new photos to take. It is not a dull reference type of book on HOW to take pictures, rather it is an idea book on how to SEE a photo. Lots of wonderful b&w photos included.
11LA12Hernandez
15. The Wyvern Mystery was dull. I had a hard time getting through it and finally had to put the book down. I may try again in a couple of years.
12LA12Hernandez
16. Raffles: The Amature Cracksman
17. Raffles:Further Adventures of The Amature Cracksman,
Both books were good but the ending of the second book was a real surprise. Can't wait to find out what happens in the third book.
17. Raffles:Further Adventures of The Amature Cracksman,
Both books were good but the ending of the second book was a real surprise. Can't wait to find out what happens in the third book.
13LA12Hernandez
18. The Invisible Man The horror was actually the decline into madness of the Invisible Man.
14LA12Hernandez
19. A Thief in the Night by E.W. Hornung
The thrid book in the RAffles series is not as interesting as the first two but it is still a good book.
The thrid book in the RAffles series is not as interesting as the first two but it is still a good book.
15LA12Hernandez
20. A Long Day's Journey into Night on shelf since 2009 read 12-27-2010
For any one who has never had an alcoholic or drug addicted parent you now have a glimpse of what we have to deal with.
For any one who has never had an alcoholic or drug addicted parent you now have a glimpse of what we have to deal with.
16Aerrin99
Ooo, I might have to pick up Home Photography: Inspiration on your Doorstep!
17LA12Hernandez
21. Hand-Loom Weaving: A Manual for School and Home
Lots of good info and interesting projects, I liked the hammock. I plan on making the face cloth from bias cut cheese cloth and the dish cloth from cotton twine. The weaving games, stories and songs suggested at the end of the book sounds like fun.
Lots of good info and interesting projects, I liked the hammock. I plan on making the face cloth from bias cut cheese cloth and the dish cloth from cotton twine. The weaving games, stories and songs suggested at the end of the book sounds like fun.
18LA12Hernandez
22. The Guide to Reading edited by Dr. Lyman Abbott and Asa Don Dickinson
How many ideas on how to get the best out of your reading time And has a daily 15 minute reading list for the year. I will be sure to check out the authors and the books listed.
How many ideas on how to get the best out of your reading time And has a daily 15 minute reading list for the year. I will be sure to check out the authors and the books listed.
19LA12Hernandez
23. The Unicorn from the Stars by William B. Yeats
Was so dull it took me a couple of weeks to get through.
Was so dull it took me a couple of weeks to get through.
20LA12Hernandez
24. Growing up Catholic
For those of us who did this is a real funny trip down memory lane. For those who didn't it's an explanation.
For those of us who did this is a real funny trip down memory lane. For those who didn't it's an explanation.
21LA12Hernandez
25. Where There's a Will
Nero needs this fee othewise he'd refuse the job. Noel Hawthorn leaves his sisters fruit and his wife one hundred thousand dollars. The other 7 million he leaves to his misstress Naomi Karn and his widow has no plans to accept that. Can Nero nagotiate with Naomi then find out who killed Noel and Naomi?
Nero needs this fee othewise he'd refuse the job. Noel Hawthorn leaves his sisters fruit and his wife one hundred thousand dollars. The other 7 million he leaves to his misstress Naomi Karn and his widow has no plans to accept that. Can Nero nagotiate with Naomi then find out who killed Noel and Naomi?
22LA12Hernandez
26. Mr. Justice Raffles more interesting then A theif in the Night far more interesting.
23LA12Hernandez
27. Fantomas was so good I read it straight through. Juve knows who committed the crimes but no one believes him. Most detective books go case by case like Sherlock others involved just one case like Nero but this is one case that turns into many cases and though it was easy to spot the Fantomas, proving it was something else.
24LA12Hernandez
28. The Exploits of Juve takes place about a year after Fantomas ends. Even though things seem to be tied up, Juve knows it's not over yet. You have to read the Fantomas first before reading this and this one is just as intriguing.
25LA12Hernandez
29. Messengers of Evil Fandor tries to help a childhood friend who doesn't know who he is but Fantomas does.
26LA12Hernandez
30. A Nest of Spies The ending was a real shock and I just had to grab the next book to see what happens next.
27LA12Hernandez
31. The Body in the Library Has many suspects but no one who could have committed the murder. Mrs Bantry call Miss Marple to help her find the killer and save he husbands reputation Who is the only one the police don't suspect.
28wookiebender
I hope The Body in the Library also has lots of books! :)
29LA12Hernandez
Had to Read it quickly before it started to smell.
30LA12Hernandez
32. The Cat Who Turned On and Off was a really cute story. Qwill thinks he has a good heartwarming story but the editor wants a fluff piece for Christmas. Still the two "accidental" deaths just didn't set right with him and his questions didn't set well with the suspects.
31LA12Hernandez
33. The Cat Who Went Bananas Although I enjoyed the last book this was very boring. Qwill spends most of the book whining about how much time Polly is spending working and how little time she's spending with him. There are several mysteries brought up but none were addressed. Not one of the better Cat Who... books I'd suggest you skip it.
33LA12Hernandez
34. Gambit was easy to figure out, but there was no evidence to prove it, the motive was flimsy at best and the frame up that was created was perfect.
35. Hello, Darling Are You Working? was a fun and crazy visit into the world of the Artiste. I felt Like RikkI Lancaster getting to spend time with a real Star and idol.
35. Hello, Darling Are You Working? was a fun and crazy visit into the world of the Artiste. I felt Like RikkI Lancaster getting to spend time with a real Star and idol.
34LA12Hernandez
36. Curtains for Three was three short Nero Wolfe Stories. They were all good and the first and last stories had a surprising twist.
35LA12Hernandez
37. Canterbury tales I found that I understood the higher class stories, The Knight's tale, and The Doctor's Tale, for example... easier then the lower classes, The Cooks tale, The Millers Tale etc. Chaucer really did stay true to the character so that each story had it very own voice.
36LA12Hernandez
38. Cask of Amontillado left me with goose bumps. To be buried alive and left to die, was bad enough but to be so cold blooded as to actually do that to someone was truly scary.
38LA12Hernandez
39. Five Little Pigs Poirot is asked to solve a 16 year old open and shut case. All the evidence pointed to Caroline as the murderer of her husband. No one doubted it except Poirot.
39LA12Hernandez
40. Blind Man's Alley Duncan is drawn the to the real estate world of Leah Roth. But what his defense of Rafael have to do Roth Properties?
41. Death Comes at the End was different than any Christie book I've read. Renisenb is back home after her husband of 8 years dies. She soon feels like she never left but she's eight years older and the realizes there's more behind the deaths around her.
41. Death Comes at the End was different than any Christie book I've read. Renisenb is back home after her husband of 8 years dies. She soon feels like she never left but she's eight years older and the realizes there's more behind the deaths around her.
40LA12Hernandez
42. The Scarlet Pimpernel was a really good book. I liked Percy's wit and his Wife's determination. Looking forward to The Laughing Cavalier.
41LA12Hernandez
43. Frankenstein So who's the monster? Dr. Frankenstein creates a man so monstrous that he himself turns from it. When he finds the monster gone he doesn't seek it out but is relieved and believes his troubles are gone with it. The creature desperately wants to be accepted by man and when he's not he seeks revenge. The creator has no more empathy toward his creation then the creation has toward the doctor so who's the real monster?
42jfetting
I'm reading this now too! For my book group this month. (For my money, Dr. Frankenstein is worse).
43LA12Hernandez
I agree because he should have known better. He never really takes responsibility for his creation.
44wookiebender
I read Frankenstein last year, and thought it was quite fascinating. I've also got The Casebook of Victor Frankenstein by the fabulous Peter Ackroyd on Mt TBR (argh, it's due back at the library this coming weekend!).
I have to agree, the monster wasn't the monster of the story.
I have to agree, the monster wasn't the monster of the story.
45LA12Hernandez
I haven't heard of The Casebook of Victor Frankenstein. I hope you get a chance to read and review it so I can read what you thought of it.
46LA12Hernandez
44. The Story of Doctor Dolittle was really a fun book. My mother had read it to us when I was in second grade and it was surprising how much I remembered 40 years later.
47wookiebender
#45> For most of The Casebook of Victor Frankenstein, I was rather restless, it stuck too closely to the original book, and I just couldn't quite see the point of the whole enterprise (why not just read the original?). But I'm near the end now (due back tomorrow, finishing it in the nick of time!), and he's worked in some interesting other stuff, entwining it into the actual creation of the Frankenstein story by Mary Shelley. (Still, it's probably too little, too late for most readers.) Overall, a bit of a disappointment, I've liked Peter Ackroyd much more before.
48LA12Hernandez
Thanks for the review. I'll put it on my "If I come across it at a sale ....maybe" list.
49iansales
#47 I have that on the TBR, and also Ackroyd's The Lambs of London.
50wookiebender
#49> Ian, I really enjoyed The Lambs of London, which is why I'm feeling slightly dissatisfied by this one. Maybe I just read it too close to the original, but I'm just thinking it wasn't enough different from Mary Shelley's version to make it worthwhile. (Now, nearing the end, it's quite different, but it took a long time to get there.)
I've also got his Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem on the stack, which I've heard great things about. I'm not giving up on him as an author!
I've also got his Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem on the stack, which I've heard great things about. I'm not giving up on him as an author!
51iansales
I've read Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem and seem to remember enjoying it, although nothing of his I've read has been as good as Hawksmoor.
52wookiebender
I shall have to track down Hawksmoor, thanks Ian.
53LA12Hernandez
UGH! I have 44 books listed and 50 books read. And even though it doesn't really matter I'm so OCD that I feel compelled to go through and find the books I'm missing.
54LA12Hernandez
45. Oh well you know Women...AND Isn't that Just Like a Man It was funny that the more things change the more they stay the same. Though some of the circumstances have changed since 1919, through the years men and women haven't changed that much.
55LA12Hernandez
46. Eight Strokes of the Clock is a collection of shorts stories about Prince Renine (who is suspected of being Arsene Lupin) and how he helps his friends with their problems..
56LA12Hernandez
47. The Blonde Lady has Arsene Lupin going against Holmlock Shears the great English detective. It was more humorous then the previous Arsene Lupin books. Shears is hired to retrieve the Blue Diamond along with other stolen valuables from Arsene and the elusive Blonde Lady.
57LA12Hernandez
48. Dracula so much better then the modern vampire books.
58LA12Hernandez
49. Gerrard Street Mystery I really liked the first and last stories. These were very different from other weird mysteries and lots of fun.
59LA12Hernandez
50. Slay Ride I really love Dick Francis. Chief Investigator David Cleavland wasn't dress for the Norway weather, and a lot younger then people expected. With the bodies piling up David realizes there's more to Bob Sherman's disappearance.
60LA12Hernandez
51. Evelyn Wood Seven-Day Speed Reading and Learning Program I took speed reading in high school and this is a refresher for me.
61LA12Hernandez
52. The Mystery Book Mystery Libby is a 17 year old mystery writer attending a writers conference. When she finds one of the writers dead in the garden she decides to use that murder for her first book. But it turns out that being a mystery writer isn't what she thought in would be. And neither was the murderer.
62LA12Hernandez
53. I don't know why I haven't read Sonnets from the Portuguese before. I loved this book and will go back to it often.
63LA12Hernandez
54. The Innocence of Father Brown was a fun read. I really like the quaint and simple approach Father Brown has for looking at and solving crimes.
64clfisha
I love Chesterton & I keep meaning to try his Father Brown series so it's nice to hear a positive review.
65LA12Hernandez
55. Idyll's of the King a favorite re-read.
66LA12Hernandez
56. Book Repair and Restoration has lots of helpful hints and tips.
67LA12Hernandez
57. Poe: A Biography
A factual well as factal as a bio can be. A very good account of what the world Poe lived in was like and how it affected his life. The best Poe bio I've read.
A factual well as factal as a bio can be. A very good account of what the world Poe lived in was like and how it affected his life. The best Poe bio I've read.
68LA12Hernandez
57. Just One More Thing
I really liked this book. It was like sitting around the dinner table listening to Peter Falk tell stories. Not a straight dry autobio like most.
I really liked this book. It was like sitting around the dinner table listening to Peter Falk tell stories. Not a straight dry autobio like most.
69LA12Hernandez
58. Bobby Darin: A Life
I am always amazed at the determination Bobby Darin had in making his dreams come true knowing his time was limited. Just wish there were more pictures.
I am always amazed at the determination Bobby Darin had in making his dreams come true knowing his time was limited. Just wish there were more pictures.
70LA12Hernandez
59. Carmen
Don Jose recounts the events that led him to a life of crime and the murder for which he'll be executed. The Opera by Bizet follows this story very well.
Don Jose recounts the events that led him to a life of crime and the murder for which he'll be executed. The Opera by Bizet follows this story very well.
71LA12Hernandez
60. The Man With the Golden Gun
Bond returns from the dead and is sent on a misson that may kill him for real.
Bond returns from the dead and is sent on a misson that may kill him for real.
72LA12Hernandez
61. The Big Kill
The only thing Mike Hammer hates more then men crying are oprphan and widow makers. And he's bound and determined to get the man who killed Willam Decker's father.
The only thing Mike Hammer hates more then men crying are oprphan and widow makers. And he's bound and determined to get the man who killed Willam Decker's father.
73LA12Hernandez
62. Graveyard Games
Dusty comes home for her twin brother, Nick's, funeral determined to find out what killed him. And what she finds changes her life.
Dusty comes home for her twin brother, Nick's, funeral determined to find out what killed him. And what she finds changes her life.
74LA12Hernandez
63. Jim Henson's Return to Labyrinth
Continuing story of Toby and Sarah.
Continuing story of Toby and Sarah.
75LA12Hernandez
64. Jim Henson's Return to Labyrinth, Vol. 4
The conclusion of the series. Was nice to have an ending to the Toby saga. Can't wait for the next series with Jareth.
The conclusion of the series. Was nice to have an ending to the Toby saga. Can't wait for the next series with Jareth.
76LA12Hernandez
65. The Secret of Sarek
At first I thought this was about Veronica and that it was just written by Maurice LeBlance because Arsene didn't show up until the last half of the book. The plot kept me interested all the way through to the end. Very good and a totally different style of Arsene Lupin book.
At first I thought this was about Veronica and that it was just written by Maurice LeBlance because Arsene didn't show up until the last half of the book. The plot kept me interested all the way through to the end. Very good and a totally different style of Arsene Lupin book.
77LA12Hernandez
66. Laughing Stock
A lot of the jokes in this book, that was published in 1945, are still around today and many can be used today (which I intend to do) just by changing a few details. There were a few jokes that I didn't understand why they were considered funny. But all in all it was a good book.
A lot of the jokes in this book, that was published in 1945, are still around today and many can be used today (which I intend to do) just by changing a few details. There were a few jokes that I didn't understand why they were considered funny. But all in all it was a good book.
78LA12Hernandez
67. The Body in the Gazebo
I just couldn't get into this book. I couldn't connect to the characters at all. Faith has to clear her husbands name as well as solve a mystery from 1929.
I just couldn't get into this book. I couldn't connect to the characters at all. Faith has to clear her husbands name as well as solve a mystery from 1929.
79LA12Hernandez
68. Marketing Shortcuts
Good book for small businesses. Start at the beginning and work your way through to the end. We have actually seen results.
Good book for small businesses. Start at the beginning and work your way through to the end. We have actually seen results.
80LA12Hernandez
69. Saints Preserved
Lots of interesting details. At first I didn't understand the idea of relics but when I started reading this book I realized that whether it's the Bone of a Saint or the ashes of a relative relics keep your love one close.
Lots of interesting details. At first I didn't understand the idea of relics but when I started reading this book I realized that whether it's the Bone of a Saint or the ashes of a relative relics keep your love one close.
81LA12Hernandez
70. Kingdom Hearts vol.3
Sora finds himself under the sea.
Sora finds himself under the sea.
82LA12Hernandez
71. Kingdom Heart vol.4
Sora faces the heartless.
Sora faces the heartless.
83LA12Hernandez
72. Growing Up Catholic
73. A Royal Prisoner
74. By Hook or By Crook
75. Oh well, You know women.. and Isn't that just like a man
76. Confessions of Arsene Lupin
77. Bookbinding and Care of Books
78. A Guide to Men
79. Bulldog Drummond
Ok Now I'm caught up.
73. A Royal Prisoner
74. By Hook or By Crook
75. Oh well, You know women.. and Isn't that just like a man
76. Confessions of Arsene Lupin
77. Bookbinding and Care of Books
78. A Guide to Men
79. Bulldog Drummond
Ok Now I'm caught up.
85LA12Hernandez
81. Becket and other Plays read 8-26-2011
86LA12Hernandez
82. Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden read 8-25-2011
87LA12Hernandez
83. What Every Woman Know
Even though John in thick headed. his wife manages to save him from himself and in doing so his career.
Even though John in thick headed. his wife manages to save him from himself and in doing so his career.
88LA12Hernandez
84. The Cherry Cheesecake Murder Hannah has enough stress with the two men in her life and The additon of an old college boyfriend just adds to it. At least the movie crew there to film for a few weeks has turned the towns attention away from her. The director wins no friends on the set and his murder proves it.
89LA12Hernandez
85. Carrot Cake Murder Uncle Gus shows up after being away for 25 years, only to wind up dead before he could enjoy his favorite dessert, carrot cake. Who, at the family reunion was responsible and why?
92LA12Hernandez
90. Ellery Queen and the Eighth Day
Was not as good as the other Ellery books I've read. Ellery gets lost in the Desert and what he finds is a mirage.
Was not as good as the other Ellery books I've read. Ellery gets lost in the Desert and what he finds is a mirage.
93LA12Hernandez
91. Paint Techniques for Home Decorating: Walls, Furniture and Floors
Lot of great tips and detailed how to's.
Lot of great tips and detailed how to's.
94LA12Hernandez
92. The Life of the Party by Irvin Cobb
Mr Leary was considered the Life of the party and had a grand time, that is until he tried to go home. Stuck on the streets of London dressed as a three year old turned his grand night into a nightmare.
Mr Leary was considered the Life of the party and had a grand time, that is until he tried to go home. Stuck on the streets of London dressed as a three year old turned his grand night into a nightmare.
95LA12Hernandez
There is a difference between what I have listed in my Journal and what I have here. So I am going to list the books in my journal here.
1. Ladies Book of Useful Information
2. Ladies Workbook
3. Manon Lescaut
4. The Happy Prince and Other Tales
5. Long Days Journey into Night
6. A Streetcar Named Desire
7. L' Elisir d'Amore
8. La Fille De Regiment
9. Don Carlo
10. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths, and One Very Dead Corpus
11. The Shepherd, the Angel And Walter the Wonder Dog
12. The Glass Menagerie
13. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Funny that this is no. 13.
14. Study Guide for The Lamb's Supper
15. Home Photography
16. Flatland
17. Raffles the Amateur Cracks-man
18. Raffles the Further Adventures
19. Four Max Carrado's Stories
20. The Invisible Man
21. The Wyvern Mystery
22. A Thief in the Night
23. Growing up catholic
24. Hand-loom Weaving
25. The Guide to Reading
26. The Unicorn from the stars
27. Where There's a Will
28. Mr. Justice Raffles
29. Fantomas
30. The Exploits of Juve
31. Literary Taste and how to Form It
32. Messenger of Evil
33. A Nest of Spies
34. The Body in the Library
35. Eight Strokes of the Clock
36. The Cat Who Turned Off and On
37. The Cat Who Went Bananas
38. A Royal Prisoner
39. Gambit
40. Hello darling Are you Working?
41. Curtain for Three
42. Canterbury Tales
43. Cask of Amontillado
44. Five Little Pigs
45. Death Comes at the End
46. Blind Man's Alley
47. The Blond Lady
48. The Scarlet Pimpernel
49. Frankenstein
50. Oh Well You Know Women... and That's Just a Man
51. Dracula
52. The Story of Dr. Dolittle
53. Gerrard Street Mystery
54. Slay Ride
55. The Evelyn Wood's Seven Day Speed Reading
56. The Mystery Book Mystery
57. Sonnets from the Portuguese
58. The innocence of Father Brown
59. Idylls of the King
60. Book Repair and Restoration
61. The Confession of Arsene Lupin
62. Poe; a Biography
63. Peter Falk; Just One More Thing
64. Bobby Darin; A Life
65. Bookbinding and Care of Books
66. Carmen
67. A Guide to Men
68. The Man with the Golden Gun
69. The Big Kill
70. Graveyard Games
71. Bulldog Drummond
72. Return to the Labyrinth vol. 3
73. Return to the Labyrinth vol. 4
74. Secret of Sarek
75. Laughing Stock
76. Kingdom Hearts vol. 3
77. Kingdom Hearts vol. 4
78. A Body in the Gazebo
79. Marketing Shortcuts
80. Saints Preserved
81. Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wych Holden
82. The Little Lady Agency
83. Oscar Wilde Plays
84. By Hook or By Crook
85. What Every Women Knows
86. Cherry Cheesecake Mystery
87. Carrot Cake Murder
88. The Life of the Party
89. The First Sir Percy
90. The Laughing Cavalier
91. Ellery Queen and the Eighth Day
92. Paint Techniques for the Home
93. Catholicism
94. Ellery Queen; The Dutch Shoe Mystery
95. The Strawberry Shortcake Murder
96. Becket and other Plays
97. Jesus and the Jewish Roots of the Eucharist
98. The Longest Trip Home
99. A Wrinkle in Time
100. Ghouls just want to have Fun
101. Fleet Street Murders
102. The Twisted thing
103. Power of Deduction
104. Strange Life Stories
105. Degree's of Separation
106. The Devil Went Down to Austin
107. Closed Case
108. When I am an Old Woman I shall wear Purple
109. 100 years, 100 Stories, George Burns
110. Harry Potter: Sorcerer's Stone
111. Harry Potter and the Chamber of secrets
112. Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
113. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
114. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
115. Harry Potter and Half-blood Prince
116. Harry Potter and theDeathly Hollows
1. Ladies Book of Useful Information
2. Ladies Workbook
3. Manon Lescaut
4. The Happy Prince and Other Tales
5. Long Days Journey into Night
6. A Streetcar Named Desire
7. L' Elisir d'Amore
8. La Fille De Regiment
9. Don Carlo
10. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths, and One Very Dead Corpus
11. The Shepherd, the Angel And Walter the Wonder Dog
12. The Glass Menagerie
13. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Funny that this is no. 13.
14. Study Guide for The Lamb's Supper
15. Home Photography
16. Flatland
17. Raffles the Amateur Cracks-man
18. Raffles the Further Adventures
19. Four Max Carrado's Stories
20. The Invisible Man
21. The Wyvern Mystery
22. A Thief in the Night
23. Growing up catholic
24. Hand-loom Weaving
25. The Guide to Reading
26. The Unicorn from the stars
27. Where There's a Will
28. Mr. Justice Raffles
29. Fantomas
30. The Exploits of Juve
31. Literary Taste and how to Form It
32. Messenger of Evil
33. A Nest of Spies
34. The Body in the Library
35. Eight Strokes of the Clock
36. The Cat Who Turned Off and On
37. The Cat Who Went Bananas
38. A Royal Prisoner
39. Gambit
40. Hello darling Are you Working?
41. Curtain for Three
42. Canterbury Tales
43. Cask of Amontillado
44. Five Little Pigs
45. Death Comes at the End
46. Blind Man's Alley
47. The Blond Lady
48. The Scarlet Pimpernel
49. Frankenstein
50. Oh Well You Know Women... and That's Just a Man
51. Dracula
52. The Story of Dr. Dolittle
53. Gerrard Street Mystery
54. Slay Ride
55. The Evelyn Wood's Seven Day Speed Reading
56. The Mystery Book Mystery
57. Sonnets from the Portuguese
58. The innocence of Father Brown
59. Idylls of the King
60. Book Repair and Restoration
61. The Confession of Arsene Lupin
62. Poe; a Biography
63. Peter Falk; Just One More Thing
64. Bobby Darin; A Life
65. Bookbinding and Care of Books
66. Carmen
67. A Guide to Men
68. The Man with the Golden Gun
69. The Big Kill
70. Graveyard Games
71. Bulldog Drummond
72. Return to the Labyrinth vol. 3
73. Return to the Labyrinth vol. 4
74. Secret of Sarek
75. Laughing Stock
76. Kingdom Hearts vol. 3
77. Kingdom Hearts vol. 4
78. A Body in the Gazebo
79. Marketing Shortcuts
80. Saints Preserved
81. Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wych Holden
82. The Little Lady Agency
83. Oscar Wilde Plays
84. By Hook or By Crook
85. What Every Women Knows
86. Cherry Cheesecake Mystery
87. Carrot Cake Murder
88. The Life of the Party
89. The First Sir Percy
90. The Laughing Cavalier
91. Ellery Queen and the Eighth Day
92. Paint Techniques for the Home
93. Catholicism
94. Ellery Queen; The Dutch Shoe Mystery
95. The Strawberry Shortcake Murder
96. Becket and other Plays
97. Jesus and the Jewish Roots of the Eucharist
98. The Longest Trip Home
99. A Wrinkle in Time
100. Ghouls just want to have Fun
101. Fleet Street Murders
102. The Twisted thing
103. Power of Deduction
104. Strange Life Stories
105. Degree's of Separation
106. The Devil Went Down to Austin
107. Closed Case
108. When I am an Old Woman I shall wear Purple
109. 100 years, 100 Stories, George Burns
110. Harry Potter: Sorcerer's Stone
111. Harry Potter and the Chamber of secrets
112. Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
113. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
114. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
115. Harry Potter and Half-blood Prince
116. Harry Potter and theDeathly Hollows
96LA12Hernandez
For the first time I have succeced in reading 100 books in a year. Can't wait for 2012.
97wookiebender
Congratulations!