Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1joeinma
With 3 days to go in 2010, it looks like I will finish with 166 books read. The third straight year over 150! However, I am lowering my goal for 2011 as I plan on focusing on reading mostly books from the 1001 Books to Read Before You Die list, and as some of you know, some of those books can be huge!
So my goal is 100 in 2011. First up is War and Peace which I am currently reading but will not have done this year.
So my goal is 100 in 2011. First up is War and Peace which I am currently reading but will not have done this year.
2wookiebender
Welcome back! And good luck with War and Peace, I'm afraid I made little headway on it when I tried many years ago. (I enjoyed the peace bits, but the war! Eurgh! Must try again with a different translation, and hopefully an extra 20 years experience will also make the difference.)
I've got some chunksters lined up too, from the "1001" list too... But I won't say I'm going to read them, because then I never will. :)
I've got some chunksters lined up too, from the "1001" list too... But I won't say I'm going to read them, because then I never will. :)
3joeinma
I struggle through it but finally finished it!
This year listing books read in one post per month...
* = A 1001 Books to Read Before you Die Book.
So for January 2011, here they are:
#1 - War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy *
#2 - The Exile - Andrew Britton
#3 - Electric Barracuda - Tim Dorsey
#4 - American Rust - Philipp Meyer *
#5 - Home - Marilynne Robinson *
#6 - Mr. Monster Dan Wells
#7 - Invisible - Paul Auster *
#8 - The House of Secrets - Richard Hawke
#9 - Hostile Intent - Michael Walsh
#10 - Nineteen Seventy-Seven - David Peace *
#11 - Final Target - Steven Gore
#12 - I Am Not A Serial Killer - Dan Wells
#13 - Hard Rain - David Rollins
#14 - Obama's War - Bob Woodward
#15 - The Man with the Golden Arm - Nelson Algren *
#16 - A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens *
#17 - Triggerfish Twist - Tim Dorsey
#18 - The 120 Days of Sodom - Marquis de Sade *
This year listing books read in one post per month...
* = A 1001 Books to Read Before you Die Book.
So for January 2011, here they are:
#1 - War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy *
#2 - The Exile - Andrew Britton
#3 - Electric Barracuda - Tim Dorsey
#4 - American Rust - Philipp Meyer *
#5 - Home - Marilynne Robinson *
#6 - Mr. Monster Dan Wells
#7 - Invisible - Paul Auster *
#8 - The House of Secrets - Richard Hawke
#9 - Hostile Intent - Michael Walsh
#10 - Nineteen Seventy-Seven - David Peace *
#11 - Final Target - Steven Gore
#12 - I Am Not A Serial Killer - Dan Wells
#13 - Hard Rain - David Rollins
#14 - Obama's War - Bob Woodward
#15 - The Man with the Golden Arm - Nelson Algren *
#16 - A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens *
#17 - Triggerfish Twist - Tim Dorsey
#18 - The 120 Days of Sodom - Marquis de Sade *
4jfetting
congrats on finishing War and Peace! I've yet to work up the courage to take it off the shelf.
5wookiebender
Wow, I thought it might take you a few more days to get through W&P! (It'd take me some weeks!) Congratulations!
7joeinma
Books read in February. Count is YTD. * = 1001 Books to Read Before you Die
#19 - The Stingray Shuffle - Tim Dorsey
#20 - Vanish - Tess Gerritsen
#21 - To Fetch A Thief - Spencer Quinn
#22 - The Secret Soldier - Alex Berenson
#23 - EveryThing Matters! - Ron Currie, Jr.
#24 - Small Island - Andrea Levy *
#25 - Ghost Watch - David Rollins
#26 - The Glass Rainbow - James lee Burke
#27 - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon *
#28 - Crescent Dawn - Clive Cussler and Dirk Cussler
#29 - Brighton Rock - Graham Greene *
#30 - Fatal Error - F. Paul Wilson
Only 3 books from the "1001 Books to Read Before you Die" list in February. Slipping on my goal after only 2 months!
#19 - The Stingray Shuffle - Tim Dorsey
#20 - Vanish - Tess Gerritsen
#21 - To Fetch A Thief - Spencer Quinn
#22 - The Secret Soldier - Alex Berenson
#23 - EveryThing Matters! - Ron Currie, Jr.
#24 - Small Island - Andrea Levy *
#25 - Ghost Watch - David Rollins
#26 - The Glass Rainbow - James lee Burke
#27 - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon *
#28 - Crescent Dawn - Clive Cussler and Dirk Cussler
#29 - Brighton Rock - Graham Greene *
#30 - Fatal Error - F. Paul Wilson
Only 3 books from the "1001 Books to Read Before you Die" list in February. Slipping on my goal after only 2 months!
8joeinma
March books read. Count is YTD. * = From 1001 list.
#31 - Ben-Hur - Lew Wallace *
#32 - Agent X - Noah Boyd
#33 - The Pilgrim's Progress - John Bunyan *
#34 - Moonlight Mile - 946594::Dennis Lehane
#35 - 21214::The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells *
#36 - The Call of the Wild - Jack London *
#37 - The Fallen - Mark Terry
#38 - The Bricklayer - Noah Boyd
#39 - Dead Spy Running - Jon Stock
#40 - Critical Mass - Whitney Strieber
#41 - The Devil's Pitchfork - Mark Terry
#42 - The Serpent's Kiss - Mark Terry
#31 - Ben-Hur - Lew Wallace *
#32 - Agent X - Noah Boyd
#33 - The Pilgrim's Progress - John Bunyan *
#34 - Moonlight Mile - 946594::Dennis Lehane
#35 - 21214::The Invisible Man - H.G. Wells *
#36 - The Call of the Wild - Jack London *
#37 - The Fallen - Mark Terry
#38 - The Bricklayer - Noah Boyd
#39 - Dead Spy Running - Jon Stock
#40 - Critical Mass - Whitney Strieber
#41 - The Devil's Pitchfork - Mark Terry
#42 - The Serpent's Kiss - Mark Terry
9wookiebender
Wow, you got through Pilgrim's Progress! I haven't heard anything too encouraging about that one.
10joeinma
Yes, it was tough to read Wookie, but thankfully not many pages, i think under 200. I read on my Kindle during lunch hour, a little at a time.
11joeinma
April books read. Count is YTD. * = From 1001 list.
#43 - The Templar Salvation - Raymond Khoury
#44 - The Bone House - Brian Freeman
#45 - City of God - E. L. Doctorow *
Slow reading month...finally got to 4th book of the month...
#46 - Red on Red - Edward Conlon
#47 - The Unit - Terry DeHart
#48 - The Border Lords - T. Jefferson Parker
#49 - The Golden Ass - Apuleius *
#50 - Afraid of the Dark - James Grippando
#43 - The Templar Salvation - Raymond Khoury
#44 - The Bone House - Brian Freeman
#45 - City of God - E. L. Doctorow *
Slow reading month...finally got to 4th book of the month...
#46 - Red on Red - Edward Conlon
#47 - The Unit - Terry DeHart
#48 - The Border Lords - T. Jefferson Parker
#49 - The Golden Ass - Apuleius *
#50 - Afraid of the Dark - James Grippando
12joeinma
May books read. Count is YTD. * = From 1001 List.
#51 - The Prophecy - Chris Kuzneski
#52 - Enemies Among Us - Bob Hamer
#53 - The Twelfth Imam - Joel C. Rosenberg
#54 - Frankenstein: Lost Souls - Dean Koontz
#55 - Lions of Babylon - Davis Bunn
#56 - The Inner Circle - Brad Meltzer
#57 - Cadillac Beach - Tim Dorsey
Seems like Touchstones are not working lately.
#58 - The Lincoln Lawyer - Michael Connelly
#59 - 2030 - Albert Brooks
#51 - The Prophecy - Chris Kuzneski
#52 - Enemies Among Us - Bob Hamer
#53 - The Twelfth Imam - Joel C. Rosenberg
#54 - Frankenstein: Lost Souls - Dean Koontz
#55 - Lions of Babylon - Davis Bunn
#56 - The Inner Circle - Brad Meltzer
#57 - Cadillac Beach - Tim Dorsey
Seems like Touchstones are not working lately.
#58 - The Lincoln Lawyer - Michael Connelly
#59 - 2030 - Albert Brooks
13joeinma
#60 - Altar of Bones - Philip Carter
#61 - The Mephisto Club - Tess Gerritsen
#62 - The Sword of the Templars - Paul Christopher
#63 - House of Seven Gables - Nathaniel Hawthorne *
#64 - Against All Enemies - Tom Clancy
#65 - The Bone Yard - Jefferson Bass
#66 - The Jefferson Key - Steve Berry
#67 - The Templar Cross - Paul Christopher
#68 - A Heartbeat Away - Michael Palmer
#69 - The Tiger Warrior - David Gibbins
#61 - The Mephisto Club - Tess Gerritsen
#62 - The Sword of the Templars - Paul Christopher
#63 - House of Seven Gables - Nathaniel Hawthorne *
#64 - Against All Enemies - Tom Clancy
#65 - The Bone Yard - Jefferson Bass
#66 - The Jefferson Key - Steve Berry
#67 - The Templar Cross - Paul Christopher
#68 - A Heartbeat Away - Michael Palmer
#69 - The Tiger Warrior - David Gibbins
14joeinma
July books read...
#70 - The Intruders - Michael Marshall
#71 - The Jungle - Clive Cussler
#72 - The Gods of Greenwich - Norb Vonnegut
#73 - Moll Flanders - Daniel Defoe *
#74 - Power Down - Ben Coes
#75 - The Straw Men - Michael Marshall
#76 - Rizzo's Fire - Lou Manfredo
#77 - The Devil Colony - James Rollins
#78 - Crude Deception - Gordon Zuckerman
#70 - The Intruders - Michael Marshall
#71 - The Jungle - Clive Cussler
#72 - The Gods of Greenwich - Norb Vonnegut
#73 - Moll Flanders - Daniel Defoe *
#74 - Power Down - Ben Coes
#75 - The Straw Men - Michael Marshall
#76 - Rizzo's Fire - Lou Manfredo
#77 - The Devil Colony - James Rollins
#78 - Crude Deception - Gordon Zuckerman
15joeinma
August books read...
#79 - Uncle Tom's Cabin - Harriet Beecher Stowe *
#80 - The Valley of the Shadow - Mark Terry
#81 - Sex on the Moon - Ben Mezrich
#82 - Adrenaline - Jeff Abbott
#83 - Dark Prophecy - Anthony E. Zuiker
#84 - The Redbreast - Jo Nesbo
#85 - Don't Look Back - Karin Fossum
#86 - House Divided - Mike Lawson
#87 - Bloodmoney - David Ignatius
#88 - The Snowman- Jo Nesbo
#79 - Uncle Tom's Cabin - Harriet Beecher Stowe *
#80 - The Valley of the Shadow - Mark Terry
#81 - Sex on the Moon - Ben Mezrich
#82 - Adrenaline - Jeff Abbott
#83 - Dark Prophecy - Anthony E. Zuiker
#84 - The Redbreast - Jo Nesbo
#85 - Don't Look Back - Karin Fossum
#86 - House Divided - Mike Lawson
#87 - Bloodmoney - David Ignatius
#88 - The Snowman- Jo Nesbo
16joeinma
September books read...
#89 - The Mango Opera - Tom Corcoran
#90 - Odd Jobs - Ben Lieberman
#91 - Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin
#92 - Boca Knights - Steven M. Forman
#93 - The Exodus Quest - Will Adams
#94 - Boca Mournings - Steven M. Forman
#95 - Lockdown - Sean Black
#96 - Bodies in Winter - Robert Knightly
#89 - The Mango Opera - Tom Corcoran
#90 - Odd Jobs - Ben Lieberman
#91 - Game of Thrones - George R.R. Martin
#92 - Boca Knights - Steven M. Forman
#93 - The Exodus Quest - Will Adams
#94 - Boca Mournings - Steven M. Forman
#95 - Lockdown - Sean Black
#96 - Bodies in Winter - Robert Knightly
17joeinma
October books read...
#97 - The Elementary Particles - Michel Houellebecq *
#98 - The Club Dumas - Arturo Perez-Reverte *
#99 - Brother One Cell - Cullen Thomas
#100 - Very Bad Men - Harry Dolan
#101 - Pronto - Elmore Leonard
#102 - Police and Thieves - James Patrick Hunt
#103 - Trigger City - Sean Chercover
#104 - Riding the Rap - Elmore Leonard
#97 - The Elementary Particles - Michel Houellebecq *
#98 - The Club Dumas - Arturo Perez-Reverte *
#99 - Brother One Cell - Cullen Thomas
#100 - Very Bad Men - Harry Dolan
#101 - Pronto - Elmore Leonard
#102 - Police and Thieves - James Patrick Hunt
#103 - Trigger City - Sean Chercover
#104 - Riding the Rap - Elmore Leonard
18wookiebender
I love the snail, although if that was a photo finish, I'd say he's already reached 100. :)
I've got Atomised (same as The Elementary Particles, just a US/UK naming difference, I think) on Mt TBR. Did you like it? I'm regarding it with some trepidation.
I've got Atomised (same as The Elementary Particles, just a US/UK naming difference, I think) on Mt TBR. Did you like it? I'm regarding it with some trepidation.
19joeinma
Hi Wookie, I did like it. It was a little dirty, lot of sex scenes, not that I'm complaining! :-) It was a quicker read then I thought it would be.
20wookiebender
Thanks Joe! I'm feeling slightly less trepidation about the book, although I have the feeling I may have to carry it around in a plain brown paper bag now. ;)
21joeinma
November books read:
#105 - Gumbo Limbo - Tom Corcoran
#106 - Coup D'Etat - Ben Coes
#107 - Platform - Michel Houellebecq *
#108 - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell *
#109 - Pirate King - Laurie R. King
#110 - A Clash of Kings - George R. R. Martin
#111 - The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx *
#112 - Ambler Warning - Robert Ludlum
#113 - The Lost Angel - Javier Sierra
#114 - The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen *
#115 - The Once & Future King - T.H. White *
#116 - UFOs: Generals, Pilots and Government Officials Go on the Record - Leslie Kean
#105 - Gumbo Limbo - Tom Corcoran
#106 - Coup D'Etat - Ben Coes
#107 - Platform - Michel Houellebecq *
#108 - Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell *
#109 - Pirate King - Laurie R. King
#110 - A Clash of Kings - George R. R. Martin
#111 - The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx *
#112 - Ambler Warning - Robert Ludlum
#113 - The Lost Angel - Javier Sierra
#114 - The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen *
#115 - The Once & Future King - T.H. White *
#116 - UFOs: Generals, Pilots and Government Officials Go on the Record - Leslie Kean
22joeinma
December books read:
#117 - The Spy Who Came In from the Cold - John le Carre *
#118 - The Delta Solution - Patrick Robinson
#119 - Silent Enemy - Thomas W. Young
#120 - Empire of the Sun - J. G. Ballard *
#121 - 11/22/63 - Stephen King
#122 - Under the Skin - Michel Faber *
#123 - Black Storm - David Poyer
#124 - The Tehran Initiative - Joel C. Rosenberg
#125 - David Copperfield - Charles Dickens *
#126 - The Jefferson Project - Thor Dun
#117 - The Spy Who Came In from the Cold - John le Carre *
#118 - The Delta Solution - Patrick Robinson
#119 - Silent Enemy - Thomas W. Young
#120 - Empire of the Sun - J. G. Ballard *
#121 - 11/22/63 - Stephen King
#122 - Under the Skin - Michel Faber *
#123 - Black Storm - David Poyer
#124 - The Tehran Initiative - Joel C. Rosenberg
#125 - David Copperfield - Charles Dickens *
#126 - The Jefferson Project - Thor Dun
23joeinma
Well I started this year off with the goal of focusing on the books from the 1001 Books to Read Before you Die list, but with 12 days left in year I have only read 29 books from the list, or 23.4% of my total books read. Granted it's the most 1001 books I have read in any one year, but was hoping to knock off at least 50 this year. Guess I am too addicted to modern fiction!
24jfetting
Lots of great reading this year, even if you didn't include as many 1001 books as you wanted (do the little asterisks mean 1001 book? B/C The Once and Future King is a 1001 book - maybe you actually read 30!)
25wookiebender
Yes, I never read as many "1001" books as I mean to. :) Still, it's some great reading you've been doing here! Under the Skin was really creepy, I don't think I'm ever going to forget that one...
26joeinma
Thanks Wookie! You're right, Under the Skin was weird. Merry Christmas!