Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2luvbug11
January
1. Indulgence in Death by J. D. Robb
2. Sweet Narcissus by M. K. Lorens
3. The Footprints on the Ceiling by Clayton Rawson
4. 100 Cupboards by N. D. Wilson
5. First Kill All The Lawyers by Sarah Shankman
6. The Case of the Mythical Monkeys by Erle Stanley Gardner
7. Indiana Jones and the Seven Veils by Rob MacGregor
8. Tall, Dead, and Handsome by Annie Griffin
9. Sir Fartsalot Hunts the Booger by Kevin Bolger
10. Secondhand Spirits by Juliet Blackwell
1. Indulgence in Death by J. D. Robb
2. Sweet Narcissus by M. K. Lorens
3. The Footprints on the Ceiling by Clayton Rawson
4. 100 Cupboards by N. D. Wilson
5. First Kill All The Lawyers by Sarah Shankman
6. The Case of the Mythical Monkeys by Erle Stanley Gardner
7. Indiana Jones and the Seven Veils by Rob MacGregor
8. Tall, Dead, and Handsome by Annie Griffin
9. Sir Fartsalot Hunts the Booger by Kevin Bolger
10. Secondhand Spirits by Juliet Blackwell
4luvbug11
Then Hang All The Liars by Alice Storey
Alice Storey is another name for Sarah Shankman. She started this series using Shankman but this one has Storey as the author. It was a bit confusing trying to find all of the books in this series because she keeps going back and forth between the two names.
This is the second book in the Sam Adams series. Very well written...enjoyed it a lot. Kept me going in different directions all through it. I was surprised to find out who had done it...
Alice Storey is another name for Sarah Shankman. She started this series using Shankman but this one has Storey as the author. It was a bit confusing trying to find all of the books in this series because she keeps going back and forth between the two names.
This is the second book in the Sam Adams series. Very well written...enjoyed it a lot. Kept me going in different directions all through it. I was surprised to find out who had done it...
5luvbug11
Chapter and Hearse by Lorna Barrett
Booktown Mystery Book 4. Good addition to this series...killer kept me wondering who they were really after all through the book...had to get almost to the end to figure it all out...
Booktown Mystery Book 4. Good addition to this series...killer kept me wondering who they were really after all through the book...had to get almost to the end to figure it all out...
6luvbug11
Murder with Peacocks by Donna Andrews This is book 1 of the Meg Langslow mystery series. It is a very good first book and very well written. I thought I had figured out who the killer was a couple of times to be proven wrong. Looking forward to reading the next book in this series.
7wookiebender
Oh, I did enjoy Murder with Peacocks, it was quite a delightfully silly romp. Great entertainment!
8luvbug11
Better Read Than Dead by Victoria Laurie Book 2 of the Psychic Eye Series. Abby does a good job standing up to the Mob and getting away with it. Really like this series and am looking forward to reading the next one in the series.
Finished: 2/21/2011
Pages: 296
Finished: 2/21/2011
Pages: 296
11luvbug11
The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen This is book 1 in the Rizzoli and Isles series. It was okay for a first book of a series. The only thing is that Isles is no where in this book. Hopefully she will show up later in the series.
Finished: 3/9/2011
Pages: 359
Finished: 3/9/2011
Pages: 359
12luvbug11
Dance Upon The Air by Nora Roberts This is book 1 of the Three Sisters Island trilogy. It is a very good book, well written and kept my on my toes for most of the book. Now I am off to start the second book to see what happens next.
Finished: 3/13/2011
Pages: 373
Finished: 3/13/2011
Pages: 373
13luvbug11
Missing in Death by J. D. Robb This is an audio book so I have no idea how I am going to count the pages but it was well worth my time to listen to it...
14luvbug11
Heaven and Earth by Nora Roberts
This is book 2 of the Three Sisters Trilogy. It centers mostly around Ripley and her accepting her gift as a witch. She also finds the love of her life which is a good thing for her.
Now off to start the last book in the series...
Finished: 3/17/11
Pages: 346
This is book 2 of the Three Sisters Trilogy. It centers mostly around Ripley and her accepting her gift as a witch. She also finds the love of her life which is a good thing for her.
Now off to start the last book in the series...
Finished: 3/17/11
Pages: 346
15luvbug11
Face The Fire by Nora Roberts
This is book 3 of the Three Sisters Trilogy. This one centers around Mia and the final fight to save the island. She fights with herself about Sam and how she feels for him and how they can save the life they once might have had.
Finished: 3/20/2011
Pages: 356
This is book 3 of the Three Sisters Trilogy. This one centers around Mia and the final fight to save the island. She fights with herself about Sam and how she feels for him and how they can save the life they once might have had.
Finished: 3/20/2011
Pages: 356
17luvbug11
Those In Peril by Wilbur Smith
I got an ARC copy of this book from Library Thing Early Review Book Give Away program. The hardcover is due out in May 2011.
I had never read anything by this author so was not sure what to expect. I found that he wrote in a style that I enjoyed. He kept the action going and kept me wondering what would happen next. His description of the assault on the yacht and the taking of Cayla was so good that I felt like I was right there on the yacht and was one of the crew that was observing everything that was happening. From there on through the whole book I felt like I was one of the characters watching everything that was happening instead of someone reading a book.
I got an ARC copy of this book from Library Thing Early Review Book Give Away program. The hardcover is due out in May 2011.
I had never read anything by this author so was not sure what to expect. I found that he wrote in a style that I enjoyed. He kept the action going and kept me wondering what would happen next. His description of the assault on the yacht and the taking of Cayla was so good that I felt like I was right there on the yacht and was one of the crew that was observing everything that was happening. From there on through the whole book I felt like I was one of the characters watching everything that was happening instead of someone reading a book.
18luvbug11
Mystery of the Tolling Bell by Carolyn Keene
This is book 23 of the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories. I am having alot of fun rereading these books with my granddaughter. She had never heard of Nancy Drew until I got some of these for her. We are reading them together and having a lot of fun spending the time together and reading.
This one takes Nancy to a coastal town where there is a cave with a tolling bell and a ghost. Nancy has a time at finding out how the bell tolls whenever the tide is coming in.
Finished: 3/29/2011
Pages: 181
This is book 23 of the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories. I am having alot of fun rereading these books with my granddaughter. She had never heard of Nancy Drew until I got some of these for her. We are reading them together and having a lot of fun spending the time together and reading.
This one takes Nancy to a coastal town where there is a cave with a tolling bell and a ghost. Nancy has a time at finding out how the bell tolls whenever the tide is coming in.
Finished: 3/29/2011
Pages: 181
19nfldpride
The Bone Thief by Jefferson Bass
This is book 5 of the Body Farm series. In this one Dr. Brocktcon has to find out who is selling body parts on the black market. I found myself turning pages as fast as I could read them. Very well written and interesting.
Finished: 4/3/201
Pages: 375
This is book 5 of the Body Farm series. In this one Dr. Brocktcon has to find out who is selling body parts on the black market. I found myself turning pages as fast as I could read them. Very well written and interesting.
Finished: 4/3/201
Pages: 375
20clif_hiker
I read the first in the Body Farm series earlier this year (was free for the kindle) and liked it a lot... glad to hear that the books continue to be good.
21luvbug11
I am way behind in posting books I have read so will try to get it all caught up now...
Treachery in Death by J. D. Robb
The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
The Palace of Laughter by Jon Berkeley
Murder on Marble Row by Victoria Thompson
The Hunt for Atlantis by Andy McDermott
Blood Lies by Daniel Kalla
Pretty in Pink by Karen E. Olson
Murder at the Academy Awards by Joan Rivers
Married to the Mop by Barbara Colley
Hot Rocks by Nora Roberts
How to Host a Killer Party by Penny Warner
The Treacherous Teddy by John L. Lamb
A Tisket, A Tasket, A Fancy Stolen Casket by Fran Rizer
The Brothers of Baker Street by Michael Robertson
Treachery in Death by J. D. Robb
The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
The Palace of Laughter by Jon Berkeley
Murder on Marble Row by Victoria Thompson
The Hunt for Atlantis by Andy McDermott
Blood Lies by Daniel Kalla
Pretty in Pink by Karen E. Olson
Murder at the Academy Awards by Joan Rivers
Married to the Mop by Barbara Colley
Hot Rocks by Nora Roberts
How to Host a Killer Party by Penny Warner
The Treacherous Teddy by John L. Lamb
A Tisket, A Tasket, A Fancy Stolen Casket by Fran Rizer
The Brothers of Baker Street by Michael Robertson
22luvbug11
Dying To Be Murdered by Judy Fitzwater
Jennifer Marsh Mystery, Book 5
I really liked this book. I kept me turning the pages and wondering what would happen next. I thoroughly enjoyed getting to know Jennifer and how she figures out a crime. She kept me guessing until the end about who the killer was. Am looking forward to finding the rest of the books in this series to read.
Finished: 6/5/2011
Pages: 225
Jennifer Marsh Mystery, Book 5
I really liked this book. I kept me turning the pages and wondering what would happen next. I thoroughly enjoyed getting to know Jennifer and how she figures out a crime. She kept me guessing until the end about who the killer was. Am looking forward to finding the rest of the books in this series to read.
Finished: 6/5/2011
Pages: 225
23luvbug11
Dead By Midnight by Beverly Barton
I picked up this book thinking it was the first book in a trilogy but as I read it I found that it would have been better if I had read other books by this author that have the same characters in it. I found that this is a the first book of a trilogy that is in the middle of a series of books with the same characters and found that there was a lot of references to previous books.
Having said that I still enjoyed reading this book...it was well written and really kept me reading the next page. It did leave me with a cliff hanger so now I am off to see if I can find the next book to see if I can figure out who the other killer is.
Finished: 6/18/2011
Pages: 442
I picked up this book thinking it was the first book in a trilogy but as I read it I found that it would have been better if I had read other books by this author that have the same characters in it. I found that this is a the first book of a trilogy that is in the middle of a series of books with the same characters and found that there was a lot of references to previous books.
Having said that I still enjoyed reading this book...it was well written and really kept me reading the next page. It did leave me with a cliff hanger so now I am off to see if I can find the next book to see if I can figure out who the other killer is.
Finished: 6/18/2011
Pages: 442
24luvbug11
The Lies That Bind by Kate Carlisle
This is book 3 in Bibliophile Mystery series. It was well written, set in San Francisco, two dead bodies and a killer that just doesn't fit the bill until it is all pointed out to you who they are...will be looking for other books in this series.
Finished: 6/25/2011
Pages: 275
This is book 3 in Bibliophile Mystery series. It was well written, set in San Francisco, two dead bodies and a killer that just doesn't fit the bill until it is all pointed out to you who they are...will be looking for other books in this series.
Finished: 6/25/2011
Pages: 275
25luvbug11
If Walls Could Talk by Juliet Blackwell
This is book 1 of the Haunted Home Renovation Mystery series. It was okay but I found that it was slow and seemed to take for ever for anything to even move along. The explanation for Mel being able to see the ghost was very lame and I don't think was ever really explained very well. And why was she solving the death of someone that she didn't like in the first place but less someone that didn't like her either. I kept waiting for something to happen for most of the book...to much explaining about home renovation and not enough mystery or the solving of the crime...boring in spots. Don't think that I will be looking for the next book in the series.
Finished: 7/3/2011
Pages: 316
This is book 1 of the Haunted Home Renovation Mystery series. It was okay but I found that it was slow and seemed to take for ever for anything to even move along. The explanation for Mel being able to see the ghost was very lame and I don't think was ever really explained very well. And why was she solving the death of someone that she didn't like in the first place but less someone that didn't like her either. I kept waiting for something to happen for most of the book...to much explaining about home renovation and not enough mystery or the solving of the crime...boring in spots. Don't think that I will be looking for the next book in the series.
Finished: 7/3/2011
Pages: 316
26luvbug11
Killing Her Softly by Beverly Barton
This is book 1 in the Griffin Powell series. It is very good and kept me turning pages. There was always something going on and kept me wondering how they were going to figure out who the killer was. Just about the time I thought I knew who the killer was another clue was dropped and I had to change my mind.
I am now looking for the next book in the series. I am for sure hooked on this author.
Finished: 7/6/2011
Pages: 404
This is book 1 in the Griffin Powell series. It is very good and kept me turning pages. There was always something going on and kept me wondering how they were going to figure out who the killer was. Just about the time I thought I knew who the killer was another clue was dropped and I had to change my mind.
I am now looking for the next book in the series. I am for sure hooked on this author.
Finished: 7/6/2011
Pages: 404
27luvbug11
Bedeviled Eggs by Laura Childs
This is book 3 of the Cackleberry Club Mystery series. This book was okay but at the same time was boring in parts. It seemed like Suzanne spent more time having parties for her business or her love life then she did trying to solve the mystery. And then about the time I thought she was finally going to get down to business and try to figure out who the killer was the killer confessed. It was not a good way to end this book...all of a sudden he was there. Struck me as anti climatic ending.
Finished: 7/13/2011
Pages: 302 not including pages with recipes at end of book.
This is book 3 of the Cackleberry Club Mystery series. This book was okay but at the same time was boring in parts. It seemed like Suzanne spent more time having parties for her business or her love life then she did trying to solve the mystery. And then about the time I thought she was finally going to get down to business and try to figure out who the killer was the killer confessed. It was not a good way to end this book...all of a sudden he was there. Struck me as anti climatic ending.
Finished: 7/13/2011
Pages: 302 not including pages with recipes at end of book.
28luvbug11
Close Enough To Kill by Beverly Barton
This is book 2 of the Griffin Powell series. This one has a serial killer who thinks that each of his victims are his lovers...he courts them as a secret admirer before letting them know who he is.
This book is very well written and kept me turning the pages and wanting to see how the police would figure out who the killer was and how they captured him. My only negative things is that although it is part of the Griffin Powell series you do not hear about Griffin until the book is over half done and then only very briefly. Other then that it was very good and I ended up staying up late (11:00pm) a couple of nights reading because I couldn't put it down.
Finished: 7/28/2011
Pages: 438
This is book 2 of the Griffin Powell series. This one has a serial killer who thinks that each of his victims are his lovers...he courts them as a secret admirer before letting them know who he is.
This book is very well written and kept me turning the pages and wanting to see how the police would figure out who the killer was and how they captured him. My only negative things is that although it is part of the Griffin Powell series you do not hear about Griffin until the book is over half done and then only very briefly. Other then that it was very good and I ended up staying up late (11:00pm) a couple of nights reading because I couldn't put it down.
Finished: 7/28/2011
Pages: 438
29luvbug11
10th Anniversary by James Patterson
This is Book 10 in the Women's Murder Club series. I have really enjoyed reading this series for the most part. This one has Lindsey chasing after three different bad guys for three different reasons.
For the most part I enjoyed reading this book but it jumped around a bit more then usual because of the three different story lines going at one time.
Finished: 8/3/2011
Pages: 395
This is Book 10 in the Women's Murder Club series. I have really enjoyed reading this series for the most part. This one has Lindsey chasing after three different bad guys for three different reasons.
For the most part I enjoyed reading this book but it jumped around a bit more then usual because of the three different story lines going at one time.
Finished: 8/3/2011
Pages: 395
30luvbug11
The Dying Game by Beverly Barton
This is another book in the Griffin Powell series. This one involves Griffin for then the ones in the past and really lets you get to know him better. We find that he is searching for a serial killer that killed his friends wife four years ago. The search is intense and exciting...you are kept on your toes the whole way through the book. I was constantly wondering who the killer was and how he was getting away with so many murders.
Finished: 8/8/2011
Pages: 440
This is another book in the Griffin Powell series. This one involves Griffin for then the ones in the past and really lets you get to know him better. We find that he is searching for a serial killer that killed his friends wife four years ago. The search is intense and exciting...you are kept on your toes the whole way through the book. I was constantly wondering who the killer was and how he was getting away with so many murders.
Finished: 8/8/2011
Pages: 440
31luvbug11
Unraveled by Maggie Sefton
This is book 9 of the Knitting Mystery series. I was surprised by who the killer was but had figured out that the person wasn't who they thought it was. I know that is confusing but if you read the book you will understand. It was very well written and kept my attention enough to want to finish it but not so much that I had any trouble putting it down at the end of the day.
Finished: 8/18/2011
Pages: 292
This is book 9 of the Knitting Mystery series. I was surprised by who the killer was but had figured out that the person wasn't who they thought it was. I know that is confusing but if you read the book you will understand. It was very well written and kept my attention enough to want to finish it but not so much that I had any trouble putting it down at the end of the day.
Finished: 8/18/2011
Pages: 292
32luvbug11
Cold Hearted by Beverly Barton
This is another Giffin Powell book. It is not as good as previous books in this series but still kept me reading. Killer not who I thought it would be.
Finished: 9/1/2011
Pages: 403
This is another Giffin Powell book. It is not as good as previous books in this series but still kept me reading. Killer not who I thought it would be.
Finished: 9/1/2011
Pages: 403
33nfldpride
The Apprentice by Tess Gerritsen
Book 2, Rizzoli and Isles series. I have to say that I have watched the program on TV and read two of the books in this series. I find that I like both for different reasons but like the books more then the TV series. The books are more in depth and can go places the TV series can't begin to go.
You have to have read the first book in order to follow what is happening in this one...this one picks up where the first one ended...you get to know a bit more about Rizzoli and what makes her tick and you get introduced to Dr. Isles.
Isles isn't in this one much but enough to understand how her and Rizzoli met. You get to know why Rizzoli thinks that she needs to show no emotion and why she thinks she has to be as good if not better then her male counterparts. You also get to find out more about the Surgeon and why he thinks he needs to manipulate women and why he needs to kill. I don't especially like the way it ended but can live with it in the long run.
Finished: 9/9/2011
Pages: 366
Book 2, Rizzoli and Isles series. I have to say that I have watched the program on TV and read two of the books in this series. I find that I like both for different reasons but like the books more then the TV series. The books are more in depth and can go places the TV series can't begin to go.
You have to have read the first book in order to follow what is happening in this one...this one picks up where the first one ended...you get to know a bit more about Rizzoli and what makes her tick and you get introduced to Dr. Isles.
Isles isn't in this one much but enough to understand how her and Rizzoli met. You get to know why Rizzoli thinks that she needs to show no emotion and why she thinks she has to be as good if not better then her male counterparts. You also get to find out more about the Surgeon and why he thinks he needs to manipulate women and why he needs to kill. I don't especially like the way it ended but can live with it in the long run.
Finished: 9/9/2011
Pages: 366
34nfldpride
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
I picked up this book to see what all the hype was about. I wondered if it would be as good as the advertisement said it would be.
I found that it was very well written, kept me turning the pages, and made me think as I read it. I had trouble putting it down most nights and just had to keep reading it. I laughed out loud, I cried, and I wondered how we could have been so cruel to another race of people. I also found that I had to think about the way I was treating other people, no matter what race they were.
I wanted to slap Hilly for the way she treated her maid and the other people of color and the way she tried to run everything like she was the President of the USA. And I laughed with Minny on several occasions...she was a woman that spoke her mind.
I would recommend this book to anyone who wonders what it was like being a person of color in the southern United States in the 1960s.
Finished: 9/14/2011
Pages: 522
I picked up this book to see what all the hype was about. I wondered if it would be as good as the advertisement said it would be.
I found that it was very well written, kept me turning the pages, and made me think as I read it. I had trouble putting it down most nights and just had to keep reading it. I laughed out loud, I cried, and I wondered how we could have been so cruel to another race of people. I also found that I had to think about the way I was treating other people, no matter what race they were.
I wanted to slap Hilly for the way she treated her maid and the other people of color and the way she tried to run everything like she was the President of the USA. And I laughed with Minny on several occasions...she was a woman that spoke her mind.
I would recommend this book to anyone who wonders what it was like being a person of color in the southern United States in the 1960s.
Finished: 9/14/2011
Pages: 522
37luvbug11
The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner
Detective D. D. Warren, Book 3. Found it slow, and boring in spots. Seemed to take forever to even get started. I had no problem putting it down to do other things. Not sure if I want to read any others in this series.
Finished: 9/24/2011
Pages: 462
Detective D. D. Warren, Book 3. Found it slow, and boring in spots. Seemed to take forever to even get started. I had no problem putting it down to do other things. Not sure if I want to read any others in this series.
Finished: 9/24/2011
Pages: 462
38luvbug11
New York to Dallas by J. D. Robb
This is book 33 of the In Death Series. This one pits Eve against an old nemisis from her past as a rookie cop. You get to know more about her past and her relationship with the others in her life. My concern at this point is that since we now know so much about her and the secondary characters in these books that there will not be very much farther to go unless more characters are introduced.
That being said, this book was really good...kept me wanting to keep reading and kept the action coming all of the time. Stayed up late a couple of nights just to see what was going to happen next.
Finished: 10/2/2011
Pages: 402
This is book 33 of the In Death Series. This one pits Eve against an old nemisis from her past as a rookie cop. You get to know more about her past and her relationship with the others in her life. My concern at this point is that since we now know so much about her and the secondary characters in these books that there will not be very much farther to go unless more characters are introduced.
That being said, this book was really good...kept me wanting to keep reading and kept the action coming all of the time. Stayed up late a couple of nights just to see what was going to happen next.
Finished: 10/2/2011
Pages: 402
39luvbug11
The Keepsake by Tess Gerritsen
This is another Rizzoli and Isles book. This one pits Jane and Maura against a serial killer that has been killing for years. The twists and turns kept me reading and wondering who the killer really was. And why he was going after her in the first place. Very good book, well written...I think that I like the books better then the TV series although both are very good.
Finished: 10/14/2011
Pages: 418
This is another Rizzoli and Isles book. This one pits Jane and Maura against a serial killer that has been killing for years. The twists and turns kept me reading and wondering who the killer really was. And why he was going after her in the first place. Very good book, well written...I think that I like the books better then the TV series although both are very good.
Finished: 10/14/2011
Pages: 418
40luvbug11
The Silent Girl by Tess Gerritsen
Another Rizzolie and Isles book. This one takes you to places you never would have thought to go. It has a lot of twists and turns and will question your beliefs in the supernatural. Very good ending...I was surprised to find out how some of the characters where related.
Finished: 10/19/2011
Pages: 315
Another Rizzolie and Isles book. This one takes you to places you never would have thought to go. It has a lot of twists and turns and will question your beliefs in the supernatural. Very good ending...I was surprised to find out how some of the characters where related.
Finished: 10/19/2011
Pages: 315
41luvbug11
Theodore Boone: kid lawyer by John Grisham
This is book one of the Theodore Boone series. I picked this one up for two reasons...first, I have read other books by this author and really liked them. Second I picked it up because my granddaughter wanted it and I wanted to make sure it was age appropriate before giving it to her.
I found that this book was a very good way to introduce a child to the mystery genre. Theo is a kid in sixth grade who has parents who are both lawyers. He wants to be a lawyer and give a little free advice. Theo gets involved in a murder case in his little town and works to get the bad buy convicted of the murder. When things gets to a point he is having trouble figuring out what to do he goes to his uncle (who is also a lawyer) for advice on what to do next.
Very good book. Loved it and would recommend it to anyone wanting to read a good mystery or to introduce a teen to this genre. There is no language, or questionable situations. The only thing I did not care for was the way it ended...it seemed to just end abruptly.
Finished: 10/23/2011
Pages: 263
This is book one of the Theodore Boone series. I picked this one up for two reasons...first, I have read other books by this author and really liked them. Second I picked it up because my granddaughter wanted it and I wanted to make sure it was age appropriate before giving it to her.
I found that this book was a very good way to introduce a child to the mystery genre. Theo is a kid in sixth grade who has parents who are both lawyers. He wants to be a lawyer and give a little free advice. Theo gets involved in a murder case in his little town and works to get the bad buy convicted of the murder. When things gets to a point he is having trouble figuring out what to do he goes to his uncle (who is also a lawyer) for advice on what to do next.
Very good book. Loved it and would recommend it to anyone wanting to read a good mystery or to introduce a teen to this genre. There is no language, or questionable situations. The only thing I did not care for was the way it ended...it seemed to just end abruptly.
Finished: 10/23/2011
Pages: 263
42luvbug11
A Deadly Row by Casey Mayes
Mystery by the Numbers, Book 1. This kind of a new to me author...I have read his books that he writes under other names (Tim Mayers) but not under this name. He is a good writer and I enjoyed this book very much. The action kept coming and so did the clues. I figured out some of it before Savannah did and other parts where a surprise to me.
Savannah is a retired math teacher that now makes math logic puzzles. Zach, her husband, is a retired Cheif of Police. Zach now does consulting for the police. He gets called in on a double murder in his home town (Charlotte) and Savannah goes with him to help. Between helping Zach solve the murders she takes a few side trips and mends some bridges with her family and almost gets killed before the book is finished.
All though this is the first book of the series it kept referring back to thinks that had happen in the past and left me wondering if it was really the first book. I could not find a reference to a previous book in the series so guess that this is just the way he decided to write it.
I will be looking for the next book in this series.
Finished: 11/01/2011
Pages: 291
Mystery by the Numbers, Book 1. This kind of a new to me author...I have read his books that he writes under other names (Tim Mayers) but not under this name. He is a good writer and I enjoyed this book very much. The action kept coming and so did the clues. I figured out some of it before Savannah did and other parts where a surprise to me.
Savannah is a retired math teacher that now makes math logic puzzles. Zach, her husband, is a retired Cheif of Police. Zach now does consulting for the police. He gets called in on a double murder in his home town (Charlotte) and Savannah goes with him to help. Between helping Zach solve the murders she takes a few side trips and mends some bridges with her family and almost gets killed before the book is finished.
All though this is the first book of the series it kept referring back to thinks that had happen in the past and left me wondering if it was really the first book. I could not find a reference to a previous book in the series so guess that this is just the way he decided to write it.
I will be looking for the next book in this series.
Finished: 11/01/2011
Pages: 291
43luvbug11
Avenging Angels by Mary Stanton
Beaufort & Company, Book 3. I have been reading this series from the start and have really enjoyed them. These really do need to be read in order or else you get confused about the characters. I find that I learn a little bit more about the main characters in each book. In this one I found out that Brianna's mother also was a lawyer for the dead.
This book is very well written, the characters are interesting and the story just keeps on getting more interesting all of the time. The twists and turns keep you wanting to find out how Brianna is going to get out of the fix she finds herself in this time.
Finished: 11/10/2011
Pages: 293
Beaufort & Company, Book 3. I have been reading this series from the start and have really enjoyed them. These really do need to be read in order or else you get confused about the characters. I find that I learn a little bit more about the main characters in each book. In this one I found out that Brianna's mother also was a lawyer for the dead.
This book is very well written, the characters are interesting and the story just keeps on getting more interesting all of the time. The twists and turns keep you wanting to find out how Brianna is going to get out of the fix she finds herself in this time.
Finished: 11/10/2011
Pages: 293
44luvbug11
One Grave Too Many by Beverly Connor
Diane Fallon Forensic Investigation, Book 1
I have read several books in this series and always wondered how Diane Fallon got into solving crimes...now I know. I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It kept me ingaged and wanting to read the next page. I found out things about the main characters that I didn't know before and discovered that I like the direction that the author has gone in this book and the others in the series that I have read. Diane Fallon is good at what she does and the way that she goes about figuring out who the killer is was very fascinating.
Diane returns to Georgia after a year long hiatus while grieving for her dead daughter. She is hired to head up the River Trail Museum and get it up and running. She is asked by an old friend to help identify a bone that was found by his friend, the friend thinks it may belong to his run away daughter or her boyfriend. When the friend and his family turn up dead, murdered, Diane gets even more involved in trying to find out who the bones belong to and figuring out who the killer is and why he killed him.
There is a lot going on all through the book but it is all connected in such a way that you want to keep reading and finding out how it will all fit together in the end. I liked the multiple plots and twists and the way the author brought them all together to make for a very interesting and engaging book.
Finished: 11/14/2011
Pages: 383
Diane Fallon Forensic Investigation, Book 1
I have read several books in this series and always wondered how Diane Fallon got into solving crimes...now I know. I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It kept me ingaged and wanting to read the next page. I found out things about the main characters that I didn't know before and discovered that I like the direction that the author has gone in this book and the others in the series that I have read. Diane Fallon is good at what she does and the way that she goes about figuring out who the killer is was very fascinating.
Diane returns to Georgia after a year long hiatus while grieving for her dead daughter. She is hired to head up the River Trail Museum and get it up and running. She is asked by an old friend to help identify a bone that was found by his friend, the friend thinks it may belong to his run away daughter or her boyfriend. When the friend and his family turn up dead, murdered, Diane gets even more involved in trying to find out who the bones belong to and figuring out who the killer is and why he killed him.
There is a lot going on all through the book but it is all connected in such a way that you want to keep reading and finding out how it will all fit together in the end. I liked the multiple plots and twists and the way the author brought them all together to make for a very interesting and engaging book.
Finished: 11/14/2011
Pages: 383
45luvbug11
Angel's Verdict by Mary Stanton
Beaufort & Company, #4. I love this series...the idea of a lawyer for the dead is really an interesting concept and then to give her a temporal client that is also looking for the truth to the same mystery but from a different angle makes the story even better.
I learn a bit more about Bree and her heritage and some back story to go along with it. I also found that she is more involved with the dead then she was in the past.
Very well written, kept me turning the pages wanting to know what would happen next. I am looking forward to the next book in this series.
Finished: 11/20/2011
Pages: 286
Beaufort & Company, #4. I love this series...the idea of a lawyer for the dead is really an interesting concept and then to give her a temporal client that is also looking for the truth to the same mystery but from a different angle makes the story even better.
I learn a bit more about Bree and her heritage and some back story to go along with it. I also found that she is more involved with the dead then she was in the past.
Very well written, kept me turning the pages wanting to know what would happen next. I am looking forward to the next book in this series.
Finished: 11/20/2011
Pages: 286
46luvbug11
The Diva Cooks a Goose by Krista Davis
Domestic Diva, #4
This one starts with the theft of all the Christmas gifts and goes on to have one of the main characters killed. I liked the whole idea of the mystery but had some problems keeping keeping track who was married to whom. I didn't like that it seemed that occasionally they all forgot that they were trying to figure out who the killer was and were more concerned about who was dating whom. The mystery seemed to be lost in the mix until about the last 1/4 of the book and then it seemed to be the only thing anyone were concerned about.
Finished: 11/27/2011
Pages: 283
Domestic Diva, #4
This one starts with the theft of all the Christmas gifts and goes on to have one of the main characters killed. I liked the whole idea of the mystery but had some problems keeping keeping track who was married to whom. I didn't like that it seemed that occasionally they all forgot that they were trying to figure out who the killer was and were more concerned about who was dating whom. The mystery seemed to be lost in the mix until about the last 1/4 of the book and then it seemed to be the only thing anyone were concerned about.
Finished: 11/27/2011
Pages: 283