1emeraldpools
I work in an elementary library and I wanted to share some of the great picture books I have come across: Splat The Cat, Chester, Knufflebunny, and there are more but can't think of any right now. Does any one have suggestions for the kids at my school some of their favorites?
2MyopicBookworm
Our latest favourite is A Visitor for Bear.
3ltcl
There have been so many wonderful picture books out it is hard to pin down just a few but...
These are my favorites after over 3 years of storytime- SkippyJon Jones (all of them!), The Circus Ship, The Lion and the Mouse (Pinkney's version)Piggie Pie, Kiss the Cow, A Visitor For Bear, Bedtime For Bear....
These are my favorites after over 3 years of storytime- SkippyJon Jones (all of them!), The Circus Ship, The Lion and the Mouse (Pinkney's version)Piggie Pie, Kiss the Cow, A Visitor For Bear, Bedtime For Bear....
4hollyhox
Maurice Sendak! Where the Wild Things Are, In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There...timeless books; incredible illustrations.
5sweetiegherkin
Laura Numeroff's If You Give A... series and Mo Willems' Pigeon series. Check out the Caldecott winners...I liked the two most recent winners A Sick Day for Amos McGee and The House in the Night but I'm sure there are plenty of good ones to pick from past winners. The Sandwich Swap is a sweet, multicultural tale. Kevin Henkes's books are adorable. On the older end of elementary school, I used to love The Eleventh Hour and read it over and over again. Kathleen Krull's picture book biographies are all good, too. The recent Here Comes the Garbage Barge also has fun illustrations. Of course Dr. Seuss's books are perennial favorites. And I'd second the recommendations for SkippyJon Jones and Maurice Sendak's books. (The other recommendations I haven't personally read but I've heard good things about some of them.)
6smilinkyn
Oh my, how can you choose! A classic is Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle . At my library, we have made a puppet for the caterpillar, and all the food he eats. We have a finger puppet of a butterfly hidden inside the puppet and the kids are amazed when he's transformed! Love it! A new favorite of mine is Down by the cool of the pool by Tony Mitton. I use puppets with it also. Other classics, are Library Lion , I took my frog to the library and bunches of others! God Bless! :o)
7fountainoverflows
Primary students I know love The Wild Wombat by Udo Weigelt and Do Not Open by Brinton Turkle. Favourite fairytale pic. books are East of the Sun, West of the Moon, Tatterhood, and Molly Whuppie (Robin Mueller version)
8SylviaC
An Undone Fairy Tale by Ian Lendler is hilarious, and great for reading aloud. The premise is that the illustrator can't keep up with the reader, so the story gets modified as you go along. It is perfect for kids who are old enough to know how a fairy tale is supposed to go, and calls for plenty of audience interaction.
9redturtle
10 Minutes to Bedtime Officer Buckle and Gloria Grandma and the Pirates Something from Nothing The Gunnywolf The Knight and the Dragon by Tomi DePaola Strega Nona The Gingerbread Baby The Keeping Quilt
10sdbookhound
My favorite picture book authors are Virginia Lee Burton and Ezra Jack Keats. Both have been around a long time but I still love them. My favorite Burton is The Little House and my favorite Keats is Peter's Chair
13donnao
The Knuffle Bunny books are funl. Waking Beauty and Falling for Rapunzel are 2 funny re-tellings of classic fairy tales. My daughter loved looking at these pictures. Edward the Emu and Edwina the Emu have incredible illustrations as well as being delightful stories.
14edkitsos
Dit bericht wordt niet meer getoond omdat het door verschillende gebruikers is aangemerkt als misbruik. (Tonen)
The Adventures of Waggytail: Waggy Picks a Family is a fun rhyming book for beginner readers. It follows a dog on her search for her forever family. You can find it on amazon.
15Jenson_AKA_DL
I used to love to read Tacky the Penguin with my son. a very cute story about being different.