10 Aussie Books To Read Before You Die.
DiscussieAustralian LibraryThingers
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1hazeljune
There is a website re the 10Aussie etc. which allows you to vote , organised by First Tuesday Bookclub. It is a very interesting site.
2Murmurs
I hope The Book Thief by Markus Zusak is on the list. It's the only Australian book I've given a 5 star rating to in the last ten years or so.
EDIT: It is! Yaay. It definitely got one of my three votes. The other two went to The Slap and Jasper Jones.
Rather than the same old books (as great as they are), I thought it was time to see some contemporary books on these sort of lists. If I could've had four votes The Tree of Man would have got it.
EDIT: It is! Yaay. It definitely got one of my three votes. The other two went to The Slap and Jasper Jones.
Rather than the same old books (as great as they are), I thought it was time to see some contemporary books on these sort of lists. If I could've had four votes The Tree of Man would have got it.
4livrecache
Well, I thought it was a really odd list. I would have included other books by Patrick White and I thought there were some odd omissions generally. I'll come back to this thread as I must go to bed now, but I'd like to chat about it.
5livrecache
Just had a quick look and remembered one of the things that irritated me: The Power of One is really a South African book. And I don't think Clive James deserves to be there. He's an ex-pat, whereas Bryce Courtney is a blow-in. Oh yes, and I don't think that The Slap was particularly well written; it wouldn't stand up against the 'classics' of Australian literature. Tim Winton deserves to be there, but I don't think he merits two books when no one else does. And what about Steve Toltz's A Fraction of the Whole which Penguin threw a heap of money at, and it was nominated for a Booker?
6shawjonathan
I sent in a vote, for three books that aren't on their list
7letterpress
It is an odd list, but then lists like this generally strike me as odd. How on earth can you take a criterion as broad as "Australian" and then whittle the resultant mass of material down to three votes? What exactly do they mean by "Australian"? Author born here, author resides here, author holidayed here and wrote a book about it, book is set here (livrecache's post raises some interesting points)? The mix of fiction and non-fiction I find really strange. How do you compare The Fatal Shore to The Slap? Glad to see Richard Flanagan on the list, but why Wanting and not Gould's Book of Fish? Why The True History of the Kelly Gang and not Oscar and Lucinda? What about Steve Toltz or Roger McDonald? The inclusion of The Magic Pudding and Seven Little Australians adds children's and young adult books to the list of potentials, how do Blinky Bill, Snugglepot and Cuddlepie or Storm Boy compare to The Ballad of Desmond Kale or Monkey Grip? What about graphic novels? Does the highly acclaimed The Arrival qualify?
I'm very curious to see the results of this endeavour. If I remember rightly, when The First Tuesday Book Club announced the list of Australia's favourite books ever in the whole wide universe, Cloudstreet came in second. It'll be interesting to see how it rates this time round. I'm going to cast my votes, but I'm going to consider them votes for three books that I'd have liked to see on the shortlist.
I'm very curious to see the results of this endeavour. If I remember rightly, when The First Tuesday Book Club announced the list of Australia's favourite books ever in the whole wide universe, Cloudstreet came in second. It'll be interesting to see how it rates this time round. I'm going to cast my votes, but I'm going to consider them votes for three books that I'd have liked to see on the shortlist.
8wookiebender
livrecache, so you're saying we can't claim Coetzee, as he's done most of his writing in South Africa? Damn, there goes "our" second Nobel Prize for Literature. ;)
Argh, no, I can't limit it to three...
In no particular order, I'd like to vote for:
Gould's Book of Fish
Oscar and Lucinda / Bliss
The Secret River
Grand Days
Ransom
That Deadman Dance
Sorry
All That I Am
The Great Fire
etc...
Argh, no, I can't limit it to three...
In no particular order, I'd like to vote for:
Gould's Book of Fish
Oscar and Lucinda / Bliss
The Secret River
Grand Days
Ransom
That Deadman Dance
Sorry
All That I Am
The Great Fire
etc...
9justjim
I really think that the solution is to read more than ten 'Aussie' books. No matter when you 'plan' on dying.
Oh, and the 1st ed of Gould's Book of Fish, the one with the coloured inks? That is a beautiful, beautiful thing.
Oh, and the 1st ed of Gould's Book of Fish, the one with the coloured inks? That is a beautiful, beautiful thing.
10hazeljune
# 8..I chose two from your list Ransom and The Secret River, my favourite book was not there Valley of Grace by Marion Halligan, it is a gem.
11wookiebender
Oh, I've got a Marion Halligan somewhere, I've heard great things about her but have not actually picked it up yet. (Aha, found it on the shelves, it's The Point.) Guess I'd better put it somewhere obvious where I WILL pick it up sooner rather than later...
12hazeljune
#11..Please try for a copy of Valley of Grace it is her best novel, I have read a few but this is just so special, I would love to hear you thoughts.
13livrecache
38 Well, I am a bit iffy about Coetzee. I think just one of the problems with this list is that don't have any criteria. The Magic Pudding against The Tree of Man or whatever they chose for Patrick White's offering. Ridiculous! And Tench didn't write a novel! Letterpress and I are on the same page, to use one of those awful expressions.
I sent in my list of alternative books, FWIW.
#12 I'll order Valley of Grace. I've not read it.
I sent in my list of alternative books, FWIW.
#12 I'll order Valley of Grace. I've not read it.
15Murmurs
Now if I remember correctly Grand Days and its sequel Dark Palace caused a big ruckus amongst the critics and prize organisations in their day because the setting of the books was not in Australia despite the main character and the author being Aussies.
16australwind
There was some controversy about the first two books of the Moorhouse trilogy because of the setting being OS...didn't stop one of them getting a gong. The third book is firmly set in Canberra and made the short list for this year's Miles Franklin.
17australwind
As for the list of titles from which to make selections, I was most disappointed to note that there was not a Lindsay, Prichard, nor Barnard Eldershaw in sight from which to choose. Martin Boyd didn't make the cut either.
I have voted as there were three books there that have captured my imagination over the years as being quintessentially Australian.
I have voted as there were three books there that have captured my imagination over the years as being quintessentially Australian.
18hazeljune
Did we watch Jennifer and her crew with the 10 Aussie Books etc.?
I had read 6 all up and thought that Cloud Street was a worthy winner.
In this last year I read Secret River , The Book Thief and A Fortunate Life, all very special. I have no desire to read the other four.
I had read 6 all up and thought that Cloud Street was a worthy winner.
In this last year I read Secret River , The Book Thief and A Fortunate Life, all very special. I have no desire to read the other four.
19judylou
I thought it was an interesting list. I've read all but two over the years and thought that they all deserved their place on the list. Of course Coudstreet was number one. What else could possibly be there!
20wookiebender
Cloudstreet was a bit of a shoo-in for #1, wasn't it? :)
I watched most of the TV show, and as usual, disagreed with Marieke on all her choices. (The world will end if the two of us ever agree, I think.)
It did make me want to read Harp in the South again. (I *think* I've read it, many, many years ago.) And while I toyed with the idea of a reading challenge for the first 10 books for 2013, I then realised that meant I'd have to read Bryce Courtney, and my inner snob won't allow that. (Plus, I've already read most on the list, so it wouldn't be that much of a challenge!)
#12> So sorry, I've been very busy and only just noticed your note about Valley of Grace! It's been added to the wishlist. :)
I watched most of the TV show, and as usual, disagreed with Marieke on all her choices. (The world will end if the two of us ever agree, I think.)
It did make me want to read Harp in the South again. (I *think* I've read it, many, many years ago.) And while I toyed with the idea of a reading challenge for the first 10 books for 2013, I then realised that meant I'd have to read Bryce Courtney, and my inner snob won't allow that. (Plus, I've already read most on the list, so it wouldn't be that much of a challenge!)
#12> So sorry, I've been very busy and only just noticed your note about Valley of Grace! It's been added to the wishlist. :)
22Bikebear
1. Cloudstreet - Tim Winton
2. The Book Thief - Markus Zusak
3. A Fortunate Life - A.B. Facey
4. The Harp in the South - Ruth Park
5. The Power of One - Bryce Courtenay
6. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
7. The Magic Pudding - Norman Lindsay
8. The Slap - Christos Tsiolkas
9. The Secret River - Kate Grenville
10. Picnic at Hanging Rock - Joan Lindsay
11. Seven Little Australians - Ethel Turner
12. My Brother Jack - George Johnston
13. My Brilliant Career - Miles Franklin
14. True History of the Kelly Gang - Peter Carey
15. Eucalyptus - Murray Bail
16. Power Without Glory - Frank Hardy
17. The Broken Shore - Peter Temple
18. Monkey Grip - Helen Garner
19. The Riders - Tim Winton
20. The Tree of Man - Patrick White
The above is the list of 10, plus the next 10 on the list from the 'First Tuesday Book Club' for more information see the book club web site, http://www.abc.net.au/tv/firsttuesday/ there is a list of the top 50 there as voted by viewers.
2. The Book Thief - Markus Zusak
3. A Fortunate Life - A.B. Facey
4. The Harp in the South - Ruth Park
5. The Power of One - Bryce Courtenay
6. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
7. The Magic Pudding - Norman Lindsay
8. The Slap - Christos Tsiolkas
9. The Secret River - Kate Grenville
10. Picnic at Hanging Rock - Joan Lindsay
11. Seven Little Australians - Ethel Turner
12. My Brother Jack - George Johnston
13. My Brilliant Career - Miles Franklin
14. True History of the Kelly Gang - Peter Carey
15. Eucalyptus - Murray Bail
16. Power Without Glory - Frank Hardy
17. The Broken Shore - Peter Temple
18. Monkey Grip - Helen Garner
19. The Riders - Tim Winton
20. The Tree of Man - Patrick White
The above is the list of 10, plus the next 10 on the list from the 'First Tuesday Book Club' for more information see the book club web site, http://www.abc.net.au/tv/firsttuesday/ there is a list of the top 50 there as voted by viewers.
23livrecache
What a mixture of genres. It perplexes me how a decision was made. I'm not totally convinced that Cloudstreet is so wonderful, although it's a long time since I read it. Maybe I need to re-visit it. But I'm afraid I really have trouble comparing say, The Magic Pudding, which is a wonderful children's book with, well, any of the others. It's in a completely different category. I think. And Seven Little Australians, while it is a period piece, I'm not sure is fabulous literature. Still, as the criterion is the Top 10 Aussie books to read before you die, I guess what I'm saying is a tad spurious. However, I'd like to have seen Shaun Tan The Arrival, Animalia by Graeme Base and maybe one of John Scott's work, such as The Architect or What I Have Written included.
And I do think Martin Boyd's work should have been included. Totally Anglophile, but he could write, and his work expressed very well the cultural dichotomy Australians from the 'Mother Country' felt. I see I've said some of this before. I agree with wookiebender that Richard Flanagan's work should be there. I'd go for Death of a River Guide personally.
And I do think Martin Boyd's work should have been included. Totally Anglophile, but he could write, and his work expressed very well the cultural dichotomy Australians from the 'Mother Country' felt. I see I've said some of this before. I agree with wookiebender that Richard Flanagan's work should be there. I'd go for Death of a River Guide personally.
24Murmurs
> 23
Despite being a fan of Winton's other books, I've attempted Cloudstreet seven times now but just can't get into it.
I thought I would at least try to get to know the story the other night by watching the TV mini-series and was disappointed I had to force myself to watch it all the way to the end.
Despite being a fan of Winton's other books, I've attempted Cloudstreet seven times now but just can't get into it.
I thought I would at least try to get to know the story the other night by watching the TV mini-series and was disappointed I had to force myself to watch it all the way to the end.
25socialpages
>23 livrecache:,24 I'm a Tim Winton fan but even I struggled with Cloudstreet. And I can't believe that Richard Flanagan didn't make the list. Death of a River Guide in my humble opinion is definitely worthy of inclusion in this list. But as I didn't take the time to vote I can't really complain about the books on the list.
To my shame I have never read Ruth Park's The Harp In the South so I have suggested it for my book club this year - most of whom have read it but are happy to re-read it.
To my shame I have never read Ruth Park's The Harp In the South so I have suggested it for my book club this year - most of whom have read it but are happy to re-read it.
27livrecache
26: Yes, you're right. The decision was made by viewer vote. However, had I been running the 'competition', I would have been a bit more hardline about it, and imposed categories. Just as well I wasn't in charge, eh?
28tandah
I love Cloudstreet - it's probably one of my favourite books. One other book that doesn't get mentioned often, but is beautifully written and very evocative is Randolf Stow's Merry Go Round in the Sea.
29hazeljune
I think that this should be included in any others listings that come up White Earth by Andrew McGahan. I think it may be a first ever mention, oh what a wonderful book!!
30dajashby
It's only been published very recently and it's not "literary" fiction, but The Rosie Project would have to be the most enjoyable Australian novel I've read in years. Really, really funny!
31TedWitham
Cloudstreet? I can take it or leave it. I enjoyed the local references, having gone to school and Uni around the streets and river of Cloudstreet. The story was a bit -well, domestic, tame. But I'm a great fan of all the other Tim Winton works.
32hazeljune
#30..I looked up The Rosie Project on my library chain website, it has a waiting list of five!! the word seems to be out. I live in country East Coast New South Wales!! This I have not seen before!
I seem to recall that Jennifer Byrnes had a mention of this in her Tuesday Book Club show.
I seem to recall that Jennifer Byrnes had a mention of this in her Tuesday Book Club show.
33hazeljune
# 30..I looked it up online with my municipal library chain, The Rosie Project has a waiting list of five!! this is very unusual, we are a country chain East Coast N.S.W the word seems to be out.
#31 re Cloud Street if am sure that it appeals more to the female reader.
#31 re Cloud Street if am sure that it appeals more to the female reader.
34hazeljune
Another Australian author I feel is very worth of a mention is Andrea Mayes the first of hers that I read was The Rose Notes I just loved it, another of hers is Shearwater again for me a winner.
I am hoping that she will write another!!
I am hoping that she will write another!!
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen