Wonderlake's "unlucky for some" 2013 reading!
Discussie2013 Category Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2wonderlake
Okay I would like to read 13 titles on my Kindle:
1. The Master & Margarita
2. Theft: A Love story, by Peter Carey
3. The Passage
4. Look at me, by Jennifer Egan : read and enjoyed A visit from the Goon Squad in 2012
5. Death comes to Pemberley / Cover Her Face, by P.D. James
6. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell
7. Trespass, by Rose Tremain
...
I have a lot more TBR, but will keep it at these for the time being. I subscribe to the Daily Deal email, so could well acquire another 6 titles inbetween now & the end of the year
8. The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman= after reading about it on tvtropes.org
9. The Brief Wonderous Life of Oscar Wao, by Junot Diaz
10. Wolf Hall, Hilary Mantel
11. No Orchids for Miss Blandish, by James Hadley Chase
12. Small Island, by Andrea Levy
13. The Lewis Man, Peter May
1. The Master & Margarita
2. Theft: A Love story, by Peter Carey
3. The Passage
4. Look at me, by Jennifer Egan : read and enjoyed A visit from the Goon Squad in 2012
5. Death comes to Pemberley / Cover Her Face, by P.D. James
6. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell
7. Trespass, by Rose Tremain
...
I have a lot more TBR, but will keep it at these for the time being. I subscribe to the Daily Deal email, so could well acquire another 6 titles inbetween now & the end of the year
8. The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman= after reading about it on tvtropes.org
10. Wolf Hall, Hilary Mantel
3PawsforThought
The Master and Margarita is one of my absolute favourite books ever. I can't recommend it enough. It can be a bit confusing at first (before you get the hang of who's who) but it's absolutely brilliant.
4wonderlake
And here are my BOMBS 13
1. The Blind Assassin; it has a character called 'Iris' in it !!
2. Either Go tell it on the mountain/ or Another Country by James Baldwin
3. something by Saul Bellow- The Adventures of Augie March?
4. Mark Billingham-
5. Fictions Jorge Luis Borges
6. Wuthering Heights
7. Double Indemnity
8. Summer Crossing, by Truman Capote
9. Farewell, My Lovely
10. Lust, Caution
11. Life & Death in Shanghai
12. The House Behind the Cedars
13. Five Little Pigs, by Agatha Christie
these are a bit of a mixture between mine and my Oh's books, so We'll see how I get on with this list! I have tried and failed with Wuthering Heights before, and am not a fan of Capote per se. *That's why it's a "Challenge" :)
OR The Yiddish Policeman's Union, Michael Chabon
/ The Crying of Lot 49, Thomas Pynchon
/ A Maggot, OR Mantissa, John Fowles
/ A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian, this was the Kindle daily deal today (5/12/12) and I had to resist buying it, rationale being that I could then donate my paper-based copy !
The Secrets She Keeps, by Helen Cross
1. The Blind Assassin; it has a character called 'Iris' in it !!
2. Either Go tell it on the mountain/ or Another Country by James Baldwin
3. something by Saul Bellow- The Adventures of Augie March?
4. Mark Billingham-
5. Fictions Jorge Luis Borges
6. Wuthering Heights
7. Double Indemnity
8. Summer Crossing, by Truman Capote
9. Farewell, My Lovely
10. Lust, Caution
11. Life & Death in Shanghai
12. The House Behind the Cedars
13. Five Little Pigs, by Agatha Christie
these are a bit of a mixture between mine and my Oh's books, so We'll see how I get on with this list! I have tried and failed with Wuthering Heights before, and am not a fan of Capote per se. *That's why it's a "Challenge" :)
OR The Yiddish Policeman's Union, Michael Chabon
/ The Crying of Lot 49, Thomas Pynchon
/ A Maggot, OR Mantissa, John Fowles
/ A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian, this was the Kindle daily deal today (5/12/12) and I had to resist buying it, rationale being that I could then donate my paper-based copy !
5mamzel
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet was a great historical fiction. Enjoy!
6wonderlake
I have really liked Cloud Atlas, and number9dream by him- David Mitchell... maybe not so much Black Swan Green. It makes me feel a bit sad that there could be another book by him that I enjoy sitting untouched so that's why it has gone on the list!
7wonderlake
#3 I downloaded TMAM after I think one of my sister's friends recommended it to her; so including it on my challenge list seems like a good way to make sure I find out what all the fuss is about!
8lkernagh
Don't know how I missed your thread so belated welcome to the group! You have some really good candidates listed. I am still too scared to tackle The Master and the Margarita so I will be curious to see what you think of it!
9psutto
I really didn't like the master and margerita possibly because lots of people told me it was brilliant so I had high expectations and maybe a bad translation...
David Mitchell is a favourite author and I've loved each of his books - reminds me I've not read ghostwritten yet though, must add that to my 2013 challenge...
David Mitchell is a favourite author and I've loved each of his books - reminds me I've not read ghostwritten yet though, must add that to my 2013 challenge...
10rabbitprincess
Welcome aboard! Hope you enjoy Double Indemnity -- the movie is great too!
11christina_reads
I'm a bit nostalgic about Five Little Pigs because it's the first Agatha Christie book I ever read!
12-Eva-
The Master and Margarita is one of my favorites as well - hope you enjoy it (or at least find it intriguing...). I've yet to read anything by David Mitchell despite many recommendations, but hope to get around to him soon.
13PawsforThought
I know Wuthering Heights is a bit of a a divider (I absolutely love it but know people who can't stand the sight of it). From my experience, you're either an Emily person or a Charlotte person, i.e. you either like WH or Jane Eyre.
14christina_reads
@ 13 -- I like both, actually. But I like Jane Austen way more than the Brontes, if that makes any difference! :)
15wonderlake
I have another "+1" for reading Death comes to Pemberley (I also have Cover Her Face TBR)- there was a qn about it on Mastermind tonight.
... and also one of the contestant's (the WINNING contestant's) specialist subject was - H.P. Lovecraft !
... and also one of the contestant's (the WINNING contestant's) specialist subject was - H.P. Lovecraft !
16PawsforThought
->14 christina_reads: Haha! Yeah, maybe that's it. I love Austen too, but not as much as Emily B.
17wonderlake
I was also thinking that as there are 13 books in the "unfortunate series of events" books I might attempt these again. I have read some in the past ( think I might have got up to about #7); my interest has been piqued by info that he (Lemony Snicket) has started a series of prequels to ASOUE:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_the_Wrong_Questions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_the_Wrong_Questions
18wonderlake
A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS:
1. The Bad Beginning
2. The Reptile Room
3. The Wide Window
4. The Miserable Mill
5. The Austere Academy
6. The Ersatz Elevator
7. The Vile Village
8. The Hostile Hospital
9. The Carniverous Carnival
10. The Slippery Slope
11. The Grim Grotto
12. The Penultimate Peril
13. The End
1. The Bad Beginning
2. The Reptile Room
3. The Wide Window
4. The Miserable Mill
5. The Austere Academy
6. The Ersatz Elevator
7. The Vile Village
8. The Hostile Hospital
9. The Carniverous Carnival
10. The Slippery Slope
11. The Grim Grotto
12. The Penultimate Peril
13. The End
19wonderlake
Fowles in February- A Maggot ??
I'm sure DH got another book by him, Mantissa- but I think I was a bit alarmed by it!
I read and enjoyed The Collector back in 2010.
I'm sure DH got another book by him, Mantissa- but I think I was a bit alarmed by it!
I read and enjoyed The Collector back in 2010.
20sandragon
Some books here I've wondered about trying. Looking forward to hearing your thoughts on them.
Wuthering Heights is one of the few books I read in school that I don't remember liking, but now I don't even remember it or why I didn't like it. I should probably reread it someday.
Wuthering Heights is one of the few books I read in school that I don't remember liking, but now I don't even remember it or why I didn't like it. I should probably reread it someday.
21wonderlake
Another "+1" for The Master and Margarita- there was an Advertorial for a Folio Society edition (drools) in last week's Stylist magazine
http://www.foliosociety.com/book/MMG/master-and-margarita
http://www.foliosociety.com/book/MMG/master-and-margarita
22wonderlake
5/12/2012 saw someone else reading The Passage this morning so another tick in the column for that
23wonderlake
The Master and Margarita was recommended on a reading list "for the end of the world"
http://www.flavorwire.com/358048/a-required-reading-list-for-the-end-of-the-worl...
"Here’s another way the world could end — Satan and his enormous cat henchman playing parlor tricks. This book will make your corpse seem worldly, and you’ll also go down laughing."
also, there were 2 copies of it at my sister's new flat
http://www.flavorwire.com/358048/a-required-reading-list-for-the-end-of-the-worl...
"Here’s another way the world could end — Satan and his enormous cat henchman playing parlor tricks. This book will make your corpse seem worldly, and you’ll also go down laughing."
also, there were 2 copies of it at my sister's new flat
24PawsforThought
23. The Master and Margarita is a wonderful book - one of my all-time favourites. I really hope you like it when you read it.
25wonderlake
---FANFARE ---
ok here we go. Well I am still reading one of last year's books: The Redeemer, by Jo Nesbo
Before this I read Redemption, by Will Jordan- is there a theme running here? haha
WHY? - I have read the rest in the series up to this one; well starting from The Redbreast (book No.3) -- "The Bat" (book No.1) was only just translated last year. In fact I started the series with The Snowman which is supposed to follow The Redeemer; so very topsy-turvy and not at all like me usually
OPENING LINE: She was fourteen years old and sure that if she shut her eyes tight and concentrated she could see the stars through the roof.
Book in a book- Perfume, Patrick Suskind
The book begins with chapter set in 1991 at a Salvation Army summer/ training camp. A bad thing happens to a girl
SPOILER
Martine, she is raped by Jon Karlsen. Fast forward to 'present day' 2003 and Jon is the 'good' brother...
anyway an assassin is hired to kill a Salvation Army officer but it all goes a bit wrong when the 'wrong' person is killed and the bodies begin to pile up.
Harry is his usual irresistible self, and another of his colleagues dies in the line of duty. I have read the next book in the series- The Snowman and can't remember if Rakel's doctor BF is the killer in this next book...
Finished 7/01/2013. 562 pages
I have The Leopard downloaded on my Kindle (I also have The Snowman incase I fancy a quick refresher!)
ok here we go. Well I am still reading one of last year's books: The Redeemer, by Jo Nesbo
Before this I read Redemption, by Will Jordan- is there a theme running here? haha
WHY? - I have read the rest in the series up to this one; well starting from The Redbreast (book No.3) -- "The Bat" (book No.1) was only just translated last year. In fact I started the series with The Snowman which is supposed to follow The Redeemer; so very topsy-turvy and not at all like me usually
OPENING LINE: She was fourteen years old and sure that if she shut her eyes tight and concentrated she could see the stars through the roof.
Book in a book- Perfume, Patrick Suskind
The book begins with chapter set in 1991 at a Salvation Army summer/ training camp. A bad thing happens to a girl
SPOILER
Martine, she is raped by Jon Karlsen. Fast forward to 'present day' 2003 and Jon is the 'good' brother...
anyway an assassin is hired to kill a Salvation Army officer but it all goes a bit wrong when the 'wrong' person is killed and the bodies begin to pile up.
Harry is his usual irresistible self, and another of his colleagues dies in the line of duty. I have read the next book in the series- The Snowman and can't remember if Rakel's doctor BF is the killer in this next book...
Finished 7/01/2013. 562 pages
I have The Leopard downloaded on my Kindle (I also have The Snowman incase I fancy a quick refresher!)
26wonderlake
And another thing: I saw that The Master & Margarita has been adapted into a play down at London's Barbican theatre
http://www.barbican.org.uk/theatre/event-detail.asp?ID=13735
http://www.barbican.org.uk/theatre/event-detail.asp?ID=13735
27wonderlake
Running total:
1. The Redeemer, by Jo Nesbo (library)
2. Lolita, by Vladimir Nabokov (re-read/BOMBS)
3. Reading Lolita in Tehran, by Azar Nafisi (library)
4. Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes (Library)
5. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, by Junot Diaz (Kindle #1)
6. A Place of Hiding, Elizabeth George (BOMBS)
7. Poppet, Mo Hayder (library)
8. Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn BOMBS
9. No Orchids for Miss Blandish, James Hadley Chase KINDLE #2
10. Small Island, by Andrea Levy KINDLE #3
11. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (library)
12. The Guilty One, Lisa Ballantyne (library)
13. Birdman, Mo Hayder BOMBS
14. A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness (library)
15. Rush of Blood, Mark Billingham (library)
16. The Player of Games, Iain M. Banks (library)
17. Still Midnight, Denise Mina (library)
18. The Lewis Man, Peter May KINDLE #4
19. Use of Weapons, Iain M Banks (library)
20. The Secrets She Keeps, Helen Cross BOMBS
21. The End of the Wasp Season, Denise Mina (library)
22. A Kiss Before Dying, Ira Levin BOMBS
23. Gods and Beasts, Denise Mina (library)
24. Whispers Under Ground, Ben Aaronovitch
25. The Red Road, Denise Mina
26. 5 is the perfect number, Igort
27. Broken Homes, Ben Aaronovitch
1. The Redeemer, by Jo Nesbo (library)
2. Lolita, by Vladimir Nabokov (re-read/BOMBS)
3. Reading Lolita in Tehran, by Azar Nafisi (library)
4. Zoo City, by Lauren Beukes (Library)
5. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, by Junot Diaz (Kindle #1)
6. A Place of Hiding, Elizabeth George (BOMBS)
7. Poppet, Mo Hayder (library)
8. Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn BOMBS
9. No Orchids for Miss Blandish, James Hadley Chase KINDLE #2
10. Small Island, by Andrea Levy KINDLE #3
11. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes (library)
12. The Guilty One, Lisa Ballantyne (library)
13. Birdman, Mo Hayder BOMBS
14. A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness (library)
15. Rush of Blood, Mark Billingham (library)
16. The Player of Games, Iain M. Banks (library)
17. Still Midnight, Denise Mina (library)
18. The Lewis Man, Peter May KINDLE #4
19. Use of Weapons, Iain M Banks (library)
20. The Secrets She Keeps, Helen Cross BOMBS
21. The End of the Wasp Season, Denise Mina (library)
22. A Kiss Before Dying, Ira Levin BOMBS
23. Gods and Beasts, Denise Mina (library)
24. Whispers Under Ground, Ben Aaronovitch
25. The Red Road, Denise Mina
26. 5 is the perfect number, Igort
27. Broken Homes, Ben Aaronovitch
28wonderlake
Book 2. Lolita, by Vladimir Nabokov *BOMBS
WHY? This is a re-read for the January 2013 challenge group read.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/147328
OPENING LINE: xxx
Humbert Humbert experiences a pivotal sexual moment in his (Pre?) Adolescence which sees him forever stuck in that time- like my prev read The Redeemer SPOILER --
Jon Karlsen
Finished reading this today: 28/1/2013- in the Ikea cafe :)
Does it count as a BOMBS title, as I had it on my shelf ... but it was a re-read/but I didn't list it as one I wanted to read in 2013 from the outset...?
Further reading? Reading Lolita in Tehran, by Azar Nafisi
WHY? This is a re-read for the January 2013 challenge group read.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/147328
OPENING LINE: xxx
Humbert Humbert experiences a pivotal sexual moment in his (Pre?) Adolescence which sees him forever stuck in that time- like my prev read The Redeemer SPOILER --
Jon Karlsen
Finished reading this today: 28/1/2013- in the Ikea cafe :)
Does it count as a BOMBS title, as I had it on my shelf ... but it was a re-read/but I didn't list it as one I wanted to read in 2013 from the outset...?
Further reading? Reading Lolita in Tehran, by Azar Nafisi
29drachenbraut23
Lolita is one of my fave reads ever. I have only re-read it last year, otherwise I probably would have joined the group read. Reading Lolita in Tehran is another one on my TBR pile for this year. I think people had very mixed feeling about this one. :)
30wonderlake
Book 3. Reading Lolita in Tehran, Azar Nafisi *library
WHY? Mentioned on the group read thread for Lolita
OPENING LINE: "In the fall of 1995, after resigning from my last academic post, I decided to indulge myself and fulfill a dream."
> she invites students to her house as a book group to discuss literature.
I felt a bit cheated by this book, Lolita is only a very small part but I think it got chosen out of all the books that get mentioned as it makes the best 'sensational' title. It was an interesting read, but for me no page-turner.
The book group is all-female as to teach a mixed class was "too risky". At the start she states that they are discussing "harmless" works of fiction, but by the end of the book they are dangerous because the allow the reader an inner-space, imagination; what would I do without books to read?
Would I have "liked" it more if more 'bad' things had happened personally to the author (misery memoir) rather than everything having to be an anecdote with names changed to protect the innocent?
Further reading? Prisoner of Tehran, Marina Nemat; Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi
WHY? Mentioned on the group read thread for Lolita
OPENING LINE: "In the fall of 1995, after resigning from my last academic post, I decided to indulge myself and fulfill a dream."
> she invites students to her house as a book group to discuss literature.
I felt a bit cheated by this book, Lolita is only a very small part but I think it got chosen out of all the books that get mentioned as it makes the best 'sensational' title. It was an interesting read, but for me no page-turner.
The book group is all-female as to teach a mixed class was "too risky". At the start she states that they are discussing "harmless" works of fiction, but by the end of the book they are dangerous because the allow the reader an inner-space, imagination; what would I do without books to read?
Would I have "liked" it more if more 'bad' things had happened personally to the author (misery memoir) rather than everything having to be an anecdote with names changed to protect the innocent?
Further reading? Prisoner of Tehran, Marina Nemat; Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi
31wonderlake
Aha! In March I could read The Brief Wonderous Life of Oscar Wao as it would fit the Morning News Tournament of Books Awards CAT (2008) - and it actually won!
32wonderlake
Book 4. Zoo City, Lauren Beukes *library
WHY? Group read for Feb- it has also been on my radar since whenever as I had already downloaded a sample onto my Kindle
http://www.librarything.com/topic/148951
OPENING LINE: Morning light the sulphur colour of the mine dumps seeps across Johannesburg's skyline and sears through my window.
* This book won the Arthur C Clarke award, 2011. The 2012 winner was The Testament of Jessie Lamb which I read last year
(Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale won in 1987)
WHY? Group read for Feb- it has also been on my radar since whenever as I had already downloaded a sample onto my Kindle
http://www.librarything.com/topic/148951
OPENING LINE: Morning light the sulphur colour of the mine dumps seeps across Johannesburg's skyline and sears through my window.
* This book won the Arthur C Clarke award, 2011. The 2012 winner was The Testament of Jessie Lamb which I read last year
(Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale won in 1987)
33wonderlake
Book 5. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, by Junot Diaz *Kindle
WHY? I have it as a To-be-read on my Kindle. It fits the March Awards Category- Morning News Tournament of books.
OPENING LINE:
Further reading? OH sent me a link to a site "What should I read next?" Plugging Oscar into here spat out Flannery o'Connor as a suggestion: I have A Good man is hard to find, and Everything that rises must converge TBR.
(The site also suggested the Sharon Osbourne autobiography ?!?! )
WHY? I have it as a To-be-read on my Kindle. It fits the March Awards Category- Morning News Tournament of books.
OPENING LINE:
Further reading? OH sent me a link to a site "What should I read next?" Plugging Oscar into here spat out Flannery o'Connor as a suggestion: I have A Good man is hard to find, and Everything that rises must converge TBR.
(The site also suggested the Sharon Osbourne autobiography ?!?! )
34wonderlake
Looking forward to April and the Award Cat for then is The International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award. Potential reads:
The Summer without Men, Siri Hustvedt
Death comes to Pemberley, P.D. James
Pigeon English, Stephen Kelman
The Submission, Amy Waldman
The Summer without Men, Siri Hustvedt
Death comes to Pemberley, P.D. James
Pigeon English, Stephen Kelman
The Submission, Amy Waldman
35wonderlake
Book 6. A Place of Hiding, Elizabeth George *BOMBS
WHY? This would count as a BOMBS as I presume I requested it from Bookmooch following reading Well-schooled in Murder in 2010.
It would also vaguely count towards the other March Awards cat- the Agatha award.- not specifically on the list but another E. George one is- A Great Deliverance (1988!!)
OH got me Believing the Lie for Christmas and my preference is to at least try to read them in order, although I think there are 4 more book inbetween them!
( EDIT 17/04/2013
I almost stopped reading this following the ridiculous scene between Paul & the Brouards in the kitchen )
Oh god reading this totally dragged on. I would like to blame the fact that I had a few days off work- I do a lot of my reading on my commute; but hand on heart this would not really account for taking so long- my ambitions for an April CAT book well and truly out of the window :(
Further reading? all the other series books inbetween this and the one DH bought me
- With No One as Witness
- What Came Before He Shot Her
- Careless in Red
- This Body of Death
leading up to Believing The Lie
also The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society- about the occupation of Guernsey which was a theme of the EG book
WHY? This would count as a BOMBS as I presume I requested it from Bookmooch following reading Well-schooled in Murder in 2010.
It would also vaguely count towards the other March Awards cat- the Agatha award.- not specifically on the list but another E. George one is- A Great Deliverance (1988!!)
OH got me Believing the Lie for Christmas and my preference is to at least try to read them in order, although I think there are 4 more book inbetween them!
( EDIT 17/04/2013
I almost stopped reading this following the ridiculous scene between Paul & the Brouards in the kitchen )
Oh god reading this totally dragged on. I would like to blame the fact that I had a few days off work- I do a lot of my reading on my commute; but hand on heart this would not really account for taking so long- my ambitions for an April CAT book well and truly out of the window :(
Further reading? all the other series books inbetween this and the one DH bought me
- With No One as Witness
- What Came Before He Shot Her
- Careless in Red
- This Body of Death
leading up to Believing The Lie
also The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society- about the occupation of Guernsey which was a theme of the EG book
36wonderlake
Book 7. Poppet, by Mo Hayder *Library
Really floundered around after finishing A Place of Hiding, then my reservation of this came up at the library, so bit of a no-brainer :: also I am unable to extend my loan on it (until 16/05) as it has been reserved by a further reader.
WHY? I have read her other Jack Caffery books- (Skin, Gone, Ritual, The Treatment -- but not #1 Birdman)
OPENING LINE: ...
Further reading? Makes sense to go back to the start/ complete the series and read Birdman. ... In the supermarket the other week I was unable to resist Hanging Hill for £2!
Finished this one in time to return it-- made sure I finished it!! If you're the kindof person who spots twists a mile off then you probably would have sussed this one out. There were niggly bits that annoyed me- "Americanisms": skillet, Q-Tip -- was this due to AJ's aunty(?) being American/ half-American? I don't think they should have crept into his vocabulary tho. I also slightly disliked the spooked-dog trope: "Evil-detecting dog" http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/EvilDetectingDog.
I DID like the way that although this was a series book (BUT would it actually qualify as a "Walking Man" book as he wasn't actually in it?) was that there was no neat little paragraphs summarising events that occured, or were detailed thoroughly in previous books. Does it work as a standalone novel then? hmm...
Really floundered around after finishing A Place of Hiding, then my reservation of this came up at the library, so bit of a no-brainer :: also I am unable to extend my loan on it (until 16/05) as it has been reserved by a further reader.
WHY? I have read her other Jack Caffery books- (Skin, Gone, Ritual, The Treatment -- but not #1 Birdman)
OPENING LINE: ...
Further reading? Makes sense to go back to the start/ complete the series and read Birdman. ... In the supermarket the other week I was unable to resist Hanging Hill for £2!
Finished this one in time to return it-- made sure I finished it!! If you're the kindof person who spots twists a mile off then you probably would have sussed this one out. There were niggly bits that annoyed me- "Americanisms": skillet, Q-Tip -- was this due to AJ's aunty(?) being American/ half-American? I don't think they should have crept into his vocabulary tho. I also slightly disliked the spooked-dog trope: "Evil-detecting dog" http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/EvilDetectingDog.
I DID like the way that although this was a series book (BUT would it actually qualify as a "Walking Man" book as he wasn't actually in it?) was that there was no neat little paragraphs summarising events that occured, or were detailed thoroughly in previous books. Does it work as a standalone novel then? hmm...
37wonderlake
Book 8. Gone Girl, by Gillian Flynn *BOMBS
WHY? I read the review of this about a year ago... but it's about a couple on their FIFTH wedding anniversary, so I waited a year i.e. until OUR 5th wedding anniversary (15/05) to read it #booknerd
OPENING LINE:
Further reading? The edition I got has a Reading Group guide in the back which actually features suggestions for further reading -
Strangers on a Train, by Patricia Highsmith
Defending Jacob, by William Landay
Broken, by Karin Slaughter,
When Will there be Good News?, by Kate Atkinson, and
By A Spider's Thread, by Laura Lippman
WHY? I read the review of this about a year ago... but it's about a couple on their FIFTH wedding anniversary, so I waited a year i.e. until OUR 5th wedding anniversary (15/05) to read it #booknerd
OPENING LINE:
Further reading? The edition I got has a Reading Group guide in the back which actually features suggestions for further reading -
Strangers on a Train, by Patricia Highsmith
Defending Jacob, by William Landay
Broken, by Karin Slaughter,
When Will there be Good News?, by Kate Atkinson, and
By A Spider's Thread, by Laura Lippman
38wonderlake
Book 9. No Orchids for Miss Blandish, by James Hadley Chase *Kindle
WHY? I had this downloaded on my Kindle, probably after seeing it on the Guardian's 1000 books you must read list, and then it also appeared on a Top 10 books list @ Sabotage Times so it gave me another nudge to read
Opening line:
Further reading? ... anything else in the Guardian 1000 books Crime section #LOLLE
10 great crime novels you should have read:
1. The Sign of the Four
2.The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
3. Red Harvest
4.No Orchids for Miss Blandish
5. The High Priest of California
6. The Friends of Eddie Coyle
7. Ripley's Game
8. Freaky Deaky
9. A Wild Sheep Chase
10. White Jazz
WHY? I had this downloaded on my Kindle, probably after seeing it on the Guardian's 1000 books you must read list, and then it also appeared on a Top 10 books list @ Sabotage Times so it gave me another nudge to read
Opening line:
Further reading? ... anything else in the Guardian 1000 books Crime section #LOLLE
10 great crime novels you should have read:
1. The Sign of the Four
2.
3. Red Harvest
4.
5. The High Priest of California
6. The Friends of Eddie Coyle
7. Ripley's Game
8. Freaky Deaky
9. A Wild Sheep Chase
10. White Jazz
39wonderlake
Book 10. Small Island, by Andrea Levy *Kindle
WHY? It's a WBN book - It's a Costa winner - It's by a female author
Opening line:
Further reading...? These were the choices thrown up by my Kindle when I finished SI
The Secret Scripture, Sebastian Barry
Anita and Me, Meera Syal
Enduring Love, Ian McEwan
Pale Fire, Vladimir Nabokov
WHY? It's a WBN book - It's a Costa winner - It's by a female author
Opening line:
Further reading...? These were the choices thrown up by my Kindle when I finished SI
The Secret Scripture, Sebastian Barry
Anita and Me, Meera Syal
Enduring Love, Ian McEwan
Pale Fire, Vladimir Nabokov
40wonderlake
Book 11. The Shining Girls, by Lauren Beukes *library
WHY? Read Zoo City by her back in February, I've heard this one has been picked up to be turned into a TV show
Opening line:
Further reading...? I was like, 'oh I'm not really sure what I'll put for further reading', and then the Stylist magazine ran an interview w/Beukes- these are the books she read while writing The Shining Girls:
Look at me, Jennifer Egan-which I have on my Kindle!
-A Monster Calls, by Patrick Ness.
- The Enterprise of Death, by Jesse Bullington
She also says she wishes she'd written Cloud Atlas, and that she loves Margaret Atwood.
WHY? Read Zoo City by her back in February, I've heard this one has been picked up to be turned into a TV show
Opening line:
Further reading...? I was like, 'oh I'm not really sure what I'll put for further reading', and then the Stylist magazine ran an interview w/Beukes- these are the books she read while writing The Shining Girls:
Look at me, Jennifer Egan-which I have on my Kindle!
-
- The Enterprise of Death, by Jesse Bullington
She also says she wishes she'd written Cloud Atlas, and that she loves Margaret Atwood.
41wonderlake
Book 12. The Guilty One, by Lisa Ballantyne *library
WHY? It is on the Theakston's Crime longlist 2013
This book receives NO one-star reviews on Amazon!
Opening line:
Further Reading? not sure, perhaps the books that made it onto the Shortlist
- Rush of Blood, Mark Billingham
- Safe House, Chris Ewan
- The Lewis Man, Peter May (Kindle)
-Gods and Beasts, Denise Mina
- Stolen Souls, Stuart Neville
- A Dark Redemption, Stav Sherez
WHY? It is on the Theakston's Crime longlist 2013
This book receives NO one-star reviews on Amazon!
Opening line:
Further Reading? not sure, perhaps the books that made it onto the Shortlist
-
- Safe House, Chris Ewan
-
-
- Stolen Souls, Stuart Neville
- A Dark Redemption, Stav Sherez
42-Eva-
I have The Guilty One on Mt. TBR, but I've heard that the ending is a bit predictable so I'm hesitant to start. I do hope it's worth the trip regardless, though.
43wonderlake
Hi Eva thanks for stopping by! The Guilty One was okay, I could imagine the main character Daniel being able to feature in a couple more books, but it didn't make the Theakston's shortlist which perhaps is telling ?
I found that the blurb made so much of the "unspeakable crime " that Minnie commits, that when I found out the actual ins-and-outs of it... well, it wasn't as bad as I could have imagined it.
Another thing that struck me/ began to irritate me about the book was that the author seemed obsessed with letting us know how everything SMELLED
I found that the blurb made so much of the "unspeakable crime " that Minnie commits, that when I found out the actual ins-and-outs of it... well, it wasn't as bad as I could have imagined it.
Another thing that struck me/ began to irritate me about the book was that the author seemed obsessed with letting us know how everything SMELLED
44mamzel
I've been seeing ads on TV about a new gimmick for the incredibly antisocial program, Honey Boo Boo. (For those of you who enjoy life outside the U.S. this is a program about a trashy family with the most odious young child you can imagine. You're not missing anything.) You can pick up a scratch-and-sniff card with numbered areas to scratch at given parts of the program. Even more reason to not watch.
45wonderlake
Book 13. Birdman, Mo Hayder *well I got this out of the library, but the copy I received when my Reservation came in was so tatty that I bought my own from Amazon for pence, so BOMBS ?
WHY? Going back to the start of the Caffery series, as previously stated this is the only one I have not read.
Opening Line:
Further reading: Other books by MH that I have not read
- Tokyo, 2004
- Pig Island, 2006
- Hanging Hill, 2011 (BOMBS)
apparently the next Caffery book is called "Wolf" will be out next year :>
WHY? Going back to the start of the Caffery series, as previously stated this is the only one I have not read.
Opening Line:
Further reading: Other books by MH that I have not read
- Tokyo, 2004
- Pig Island, 2006
- Hanging Hill, 2011 (BOMBS)
apparently the next Caffery book is called "Wolf" will be out next year :>
46mamzel
I hope you like Pig Island more than I did.
47-Eva-
"the author seemed obsessed with letting us know how everything SMELLED"
That sometimes happens in first novels where the author tries to give details that will make the story seem real and then they just get hung up on one type of detail. I'm getting intrigued now - looking forward to reading it!
That sometimes happens in first novels where the author tries to give details that will make the story seem real and then they just get hung up on one type of detail. I'm getting intrigued now - looking forward to reading it!
48wonderlake
Book 14. A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness *library
WHY? on the 'Further Reading' list for Book No.11. Also it was recently a choice for the Guardian/ Nosy Crow book group
http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2013/jun/20/guardian-nosy-crow-book-cl...
Opening Line:
WHY? on the 'Further Reading' list for Book No.11. Also it was recently a choice for the Guardian/ Nosy Crow book group
http://www.guardian.co.uk/books/booksblog/2013/jun/20/guardian-nosy-crow-book-cl...
Opening Line:
49wonderlake
Book 15. Rush of Blood, Mark Billingham
WHY? on the Theakston's Shortlist
Opening line:
Started reading this on my way to work this morning, and already I have my doubts; all the characters seem more like caricatures- frustrated, angry middle-aged men and their useless wives.
There has been a scene where the (3x) couples are having dinner together and relating how they all met, what they do for a job and it's information overload! Esp. when all the men are 'blokes'. I think their names are as generic as Ed, Dave and Barry ... just 3 interdeterminate guys and all equally unappealing. It has been a while since I've read a Billingham book but I think in his Thorne series I've had problems with the characters and had to flip back to refresh my memory as to who they are, esp. in Crime/Police books where after introducing a character they then just refer to them using their surname from then on ...
WHY? on the Theakston's Shortlist
Opening line:
Started reading this on my way to work this morning, and already I have my doubts; all the characters seem more like caricatures- frustrated, angry middle-aged men and their useless wives.
There has been a scene where the (3x) couples are having dinner together and relating how they all met, what they do for a job and it's information overload! Esp. when all the men are 'blokes'. I think their names are as generic as Ed, Dave and Barry ... just 3 interdeterminate guys and all equally unappealing. It has been a while since I've read a Billingham book but I think in his Thorne series I've had problems with the characters and had to flip back to refresh my memory as to who they are, esp. in Crime/Police books where after introducing a character they then just refer to them using their surname from then on ...
50wonderlake
A lady on the bus home last night was reading Elizabeth George's With no one as witness
51wonderlake
Book 16. The Player of Games, by Iain M. Banks
WHY? A WBN choice- 2012
15/08/2013- a guy talked to me on the bus home last night about this book, which was quite sweet. I hope to finish it tonight.
Opening line:
Further reading ..? the other books in the 'Culture' series? The Player of Games is actually the 2nd- Consider Phlebas is the first.
OMG I cannot believe that the City library catalogue has 68 results for Iain Banks, and only 6 for Iain M. Banks - i.e. they have not properly separated his SF works as Iain M Banks !!! #libraryfail Furthermore they do not have "Consider Phlebas".
WHY? A WBN choice- 2012
15/08/2013- a guy talked to me on the bus home last night about this book, which was quite sweet. I hope to finish it tonight.
Opening line:
Further reading ..? the other books in the 'Culture' series? The Player of Games is actually the 2nd- Consider Phlebas is the first.
OMG I cannot believe that the City library catalogue has 68 results for Iain Banks, and only 6 for Iain M. Banks - i.e. they have not properly separated his SF works as Iain M Banks !!! #libraryfail Furthermore they do not have "Consider Phlebas".
52wonderlake
Book 17. Still Midnight, Denise Mina
WHY? The first in the DS Morrow series - the 3rd book Gods and Beasts is up for the Theakston's Prize this year (the 2nd book The End of the Wasp Season won in 2012).
Opening line:
Further reading ...?
WHY? The first in the DS Morrow series - the 3rd book Gods and Beasts is up for the Theakston's Prize this year (the 2nd book The End of the Wasp Season won in 2012).
Opening line:
Further reading ...?
53wonderlake
Book 18. The Lewis Man, Peter May
I have also been reading The Lewis Man, mainly in the evenings while putting my little girl to bed; and I am really struggling with it !!! I'm about halfway through and am finding the historical sections from Tormod's youth incredibly dull. I think what I liked about the first book in the series was the strong setting which is perhaps playing second fiddle in this one. - strong location not needed as much as it has been established in the first book?
That said, I was reading it this morning and there's a scene where two men (obvs/) pop into a pub for a half-pint and chat, and the descriptions of putting their glass down in exactly the same place on the beer mat made me long to go to a pub to do the same ....
I have also been reading The Lewis Man, mainly in the evenings while putting my little girl to bed; and I am really struggling with it !!! I'm about halfway through and am finding the historical sections from Tormod's youth incredibly dull. I think what I liked about the first book in the series was the strong setting which is perhaps playing second fiddle in this one. - strong location not needed as much as it has been established in the first book?
That said, I was reading it this morning and there's a scene where two men (obvs/) pop into a pub for a half-pint and chat, and the descriptions of putting their glass down in exactly the same place on the beer mat made me long to go to a pub to do the same ....
54wonderlake
Book 19. Use of Weapons, Iain M. Banks
WHY? Next book available to me in the Culture series (#3)
While I was reading this on the bus home one night, another guy tapped me on the shoulder when he was getting off to say "Good book/ writer"... so yeah, maybe good books to be seen reading if you want to strike up conversations with men heh
WHY? Next book available to me in the Culture series (#3)
While I was reading this on the bus home one night, another guy tapped me on the shoulder when he was getting off to say "Good book/ writer"... so yeah, maybe good books to be seen reading if you want to strike up conversations with men heh
55wonderlake
Book 20. The Secrets She Keeps, Helen Cross
WHY? BOMBS, probably had it on my shelf since I read and enjoyed My Summer of Love but the same author.
WHY? BOMBS, probably had it on my shelf since I read and enjoyed My Summer of Love but the same author.
57wonderlake
Book 22. A Kiss Before Dying, Ira Levin
I am reading this and the action has shifted to Ellen, and it is almost too suspensful for me, not sure if I'm actually "Enjoying" it... it's like the bit in a horror movie when the lone female goes off to investigate a suspicious noise somewhere in the empty house
WHY? - OH bought me this recently so I thought I'd make the effort and actually read a book he got me as a present rather than them gathering dust xD
I read the synopsis on Wikipedia and had to ask him: "have we watched a film of this?" which shows how bad my memory is!
I am reading this and the action has shifted to Ellen, and it is almost too suspensful for me, not sure if I'm actually "Enjoying" it... it's like the bit in a horror movie when the lone female goes off to investigate a suspicious noise somewhere in the empty house
WHY? - OH bought me this recently so I thought I'd make the effort and actually read a book he got me as a present rather than them gathering dust xD
I read the synopsis on Wikipedia and had to ask him: "have we watched a film of this?" which shows how bad my memory is!
58wonderlake
Book 23. Gods and Beasts, Denise Mina
Reading this there were 3 separate strands which as the novel progressed I wasn't particularly interested in two of them: politics/ Martin Pavel.
And then the ending: doubly-sickening. Dark, dark, dark Denise
Further reading: The Red Road- (can't wait!)
Reading this there were 3 separate strands which as the novel progressed I wasn't particularly interested in two of them: politics/ Martin Pavel.
And then the ending: doubly-sickening. Dark, dark, dark Denise
Further reading: The Red Road- (can't wait!)
59wonderlake
Book 24. Whispers Under Ground, Ben Aaronovitch
#sewers
see also Zoo City
I have reserved No. 4 Broken Homes at the library so that I can have this series (so far) done and dusted.
The first book in the series - Rivers of London has been chosen as a World Book Night 2014 title *smile
I guess it must just be this authors 'thing' to have the "story" for one book wrapped up, and then an extra chapter hinting at what's going to come in the next book
#sewers
see also Zoo City
I have reserved No. 4 Broken Homes at the library so that I can have this series (so far) done and dusted.
The first book in the series - Rivers of London has been chosen as a World Book Night 2014 title *smile
I guess it must just be this authors 'thing' to have the "story" for one book wrapped up, and then an extra chapter hinting at what's going to come in the next book
60wonderlake
Book 25. The Red Road, Denise Mina
argh, someone has reserved this from the library So I have to have it read by the 5th! I think I'll be having a few early nights in that case.
Anyways, I was a bit overly cautious and finished this in plenty of time to take back for another reader.
I have since ordered 3x Denise Mina books from The Book People:
Field of Blood
Resolution
Exile
which weirdly doesn't contain the 1st in the Garnethill" series: - Garnethill, but rather the 1st in the Paddy Meehan series; Field of Blood
- OMG The friggin library does not have Garnethill!
Oh yeah, my actual thoughts on the book. (SPOILERS ? )
The ending was so ... final. I guess after reading Whispers Under ground which clearly signposted a next book in the series, the Alex Morrow books could really be done and dusted. I take heart from the fact that there has been 4 books and not a neat trilogy, so maybe Denise will find room for another? I searched the internet for "Denise Mina + 2014" incase I could find any information about anything coming up by her.. with no luck!
Anyway I'm glad that the book ended the way it did, rather than pussyfooting around hinting at more to come.
argh, someone has reserved this from the library So I have to have it read by the 5th! I think I'll be having a few early nights in that case.
Anyways, I was a bit overly cautious and finished this in plenty of time to take back for another reader.
I have since ordered 3x Denise Mina books from The Book People:
Field of Blood
Resolution
Exile
which weirdly doesn't contain the 1st in the Garnethill" series: - Garnethill, but rather the 1st in the Paddy Meehan series; Field of Blood
- OMG The friggin library does not have Garnethill!
Oh yeah, my actual thoughts on the book. (SPOILERS ? )
The ending was so ... final. I guess after reading Whispers Under ground which clearly signposted a next book in the series, the Alex Morrow books could really be done and dusted. I take heart from the fact that there has been 4 books and not a neat trilogy, so maybe Denise will find room for another? I searched the internet for "Denise Mina + 2014" incase I could find any information about anything coming up by her.. with no luck!
Anyway I'm glad that the book ended the way it did, rather than pussyfooting around hinting at more to come.
61wonderlake
Book 26. 5 is the perfect number. Igort
I have had this book out from the library for AAAGES; then I went and bought my OH the 1001 comics you must read before you die and thought I'd best get cracking on it.
I went to bed early a couple of nights and really enjoyed reading it this way (also, the size was a little unwieldy to take on the bus with me). I think I might keep this up - going to bed 'early' and reading for an hour or so - all nice and snuggled up while it's COLD outside.
I have had this book out from the library for AAAGES; then I went and bought my OH the 1001 comics you must read before you die and thought I'd best get cracking on it.
I went to bed early a couple of nights and really enjoyed reading it this way (also, the size was a little unwieldy to take on the bus with me). I think I might keep this up - going to bed 'early' and reading for an hour or so - all nice and snuggled up while it's COLD outside.
62wonderlake
Book 27. Broken Homes, Ben Aaronovitch
Well I started to read Snow, by Orhan Pamuk as it's December and all, but then this came available for me at the library- however I only have it until Dec 27th when it is due back for another reader.
Hmm, looks like the reservation by another reader has been cancelled/fulfilled by another copy of the book. However it looks like I'll be on track to have this finished by 27th anyway ... hopefully!
Here is a link to the estate IRL which is featured in the book:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heygate_Estate
Well I started to read Snow, by Orhan Pamuk as it's December and all, but then this came available for me at the library- however I only have it until Dec 27th when it is due back for another reader.
Hmm, looks like the reservation by another reader has been cancelled/fulfilled by another copy of the book. However it looks like I'll be on track to have this finished by 27th anyway ... hopefully!
Here is a link to the estate IRL which is featured in the book:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heygate_Estate
63rabbitprincess
Ooh, Broken Homes! Is it out already? I shall have to investigate that.
64-Eva-
->60 wonderlake:
That's an odd grouping - you'd assume that all three would be from the same series. I wonder why they did that.
That's an odd grouping - you'd assume that all three would be from the same series. I wonder why they did that.