tjblue the long and the short of it--
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2013
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1tjblue
Hi!! I'm Tammy. I've been with the 75 group since 2010. I'm 45, from Wisconsin and live with my boyfriend, teenage son, 3 dogs and a cat. I work in home healthcare and for the last 4 years have been an assistant manager with a company that runs CBRFs for people with chronic mental illness and traumatic brain injury.
I grew up in a family of readers and reading seems to be the only real interest that has stuck with me through the years. I seem to like a little bit of everything, other than sci-fi and the older I get the more I seem to enjoy nonfiction.
Last year I made my goal of 75 books. This year I hope to make 75 again, but still would like to make more selections from both of the 1001 lists. Last year I only read 1 from each list.
I don't normally do reviews, but sometimes make note if a book has a big enough impact on me.
I welcome visitors and recommendations!! Happy Reading!!!
I grew up in a family of readers and reading seems to be the only real interest that has stuck with me through the years. I seem to like a little bit of everything, other than sci-fi and the older I get the more I seem to enjoy nonfiction.
Last year I made my goal of 75 books. This year I hope to make 75 again, but still would like to make more selections from both of the 1001 lists. Last year I only read 1 from each list.
I don't normally do reviews, but sometimes make note if a book has a big enough impact on me.
I welcome visitors and recommendations!! Happy Reading!!!
2tjblue
2013 list:
Fiction--
1.The Casual Vacancy--Rowling
2.Sarah's Key--de Rosnay
3.The Big Rock Candy Mountain--Stegner!!!!
4.The Widower's Tale--Glass!!!
5.The End of The Point--Graver!!!
6.A Step Of Faith--Evans!!!!
7.Don't Go--Scottoline
8.Candlemoth--Ellory!!
9.Horns--Hill
10.American Rust--Meyer!!
11.Whistling Past The Graveyard--Crandall
12.Doctor Sleep--King!!!!
Short stories--
1.Unaccustomed Earth--Lahiri!!!
2.The Best American Short Stories 2012--T.Perrota
Mystery--
1.The Cutting Season--Locke!!!!
2.I Am Half-Sick of Shadows--Bradley!!!!!
3.Heart of Ice--Parrish!!!
4.The Racketeer--Grisham!!!
5.Snow White Must Die--Neuhaus
6.Speaking From Among The Bones--Bradley!!!
7.Poppet--Hayder!!
8.The Bookman's Tale--Lovett!!
9.R.B.P.'s Damned If You Do--Brandman!!!!
10.R.B.P's Fool Me Twice--Brandman
11.The Bones of Paris--King!
Historical--
1.Freeman--Pitts!!!!!
2.Garden of Stones--Littlefield
3.Mary Coin--Silver!!!!
4.Crossing On The Paris--Gynther
5.The Son--Meyer!!!!
6.Girl With a Pearl Earring--Chevalier!!!!
7.Songs of Willow Frost--Ford!
Early Reviewer's
1.Ten Thousand Heavens--Rosenthal
2.Little Joe--Glasscock!!
3.The Trial of Dr. Kate--Glasscock
4.My Mother's Secret--Witterick!!
Nonfiction--
1.The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating--Bailey!!!!
2.The End of Your Life Book Club--Schwalbe!!!!!
3.Life After Death--Echols!!!
4.I'd Like To Apologize To Every Teacher I've Ever Had--Danza!!!
5.The Outpost--Tapper!!!!
6.Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher--Egan!!!!!
7.Small-Space Container Gardens--Richardson!
8.Tiny World Terrariums--Inciarrano & Maslow!!!!
9.The New Terrarium--Martin!!!
10.Expert Companions Household Skill and Tips--Baker!!!!
11.Women of The Frontier--Miller!!!
12.The Supper Club Book--Hoekstra!!!!!
13.Wisconsin Supper Clubs--Faiola!!!!
14.DDD-- Fieri
15.Vagos,Mongols,Outlaws--Falco
16.Salt, Sugar, Fat-- Moss!!!
17.Pilgrim's Wilderness-- Kizzia!!!
18.Empty Mansions--Dedman!!!!
19.Ultimate Recycled Style Guide--Mead!
20.What's So Funny:My Hilarious Life--Conway!!
21.Bootstrapper--Link!
22.Son of a Gun--St. Germain!!
23.Heads In Beds--Tomsky!!
24.Bottoms Up--Draeger & Spetz
25.Still Foolin' 'Em--Crystal!!!!!
26.Flea Market Decorating--BH & G
27.Country Living Seasons at Seven Gates Farm
28.Tiny Beautiful Things--Strayed
29.Junk Beautiful Outdoor Edition--Whitney!!!!!
30.The Unexpected Houseplant--Martin!!!
Cookbooks--
1.The Gourmet Vegetarian Slow Cooker--Alley
2.Betty Crocker More Slow Cooker Recipes!!!
3.The Pillsbury Dough Boy Slow cooker Recipes!!!
4.The Comfort Diner Cookbook--Freehof!!!
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up--
1.Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm-- Wiggins!!!
2.Anne Of Green Gables--Montgomery!!!
Graphic Novel:
1.Goliath--Gauld
2.Julio's Day--Hernande
3.Marbles--Forney
Fiction--
1.The Casual Vacancy--Rowling
2.Sarah's Key--de Rosnay
3.The Big Rock Candy Mountain--Stegner!!!!
4.The Widower's Tale--Glass!!!
5.The End of The Point--Graver!!!
6.A Step Of Faith--Evans!!!!
7.Don't Go--Scottoline
8.Candlemoth--Ellory!!
9.Horns--Hill
10.American Rust--Meyer!!
11.Whistling Past The Graveyard--Crandall
12.Doctor Sleep--King!!!!
Short stories--
1.Unaccustomed Earth--Lahiri!!!
2.The Best American Short Stories 2012--T.Perrota
Mystery--
1.The Cutting Season--Locke!!!!
2.I Am Half-Sick of Shadows--Bradley!!!!!
3.Heart of Ice--Parrish!!!
4.The Racketeer--Grisham!!!
5.Snow White Must Die--Neuhaus
6.Speaking From Among The Bones--Bradley!!!
7.Poppet--Hayder!!
8.The Bookman's Tale--Lovett!!
9.R.B.P.'s Damned If You Do--Brandman!!!!
10.R.B.P's Fool Me Twice--Brandman
11.The Bones of Paris--King!
Historical--
1.Freeman--Pitts!!!!!
2.Garden of Stones--Littlefield
3.Mary Coin--Silver!!!!
4.Crossing On The Paris--Gynther
5.The Son--Meyer!!!!
6.Girl With a Pearl Earring--Chevalier!!!!
7.Songs of Willow Frost--Ford!
Early Reviewer's
1.Ten Thousand Heavens--Rosenthal
2.Little Joe--Glasscock!!
3.The Trial of Dr. Kate--Glasscock
4.My Mother's Secret--Witterick!!
Nonfiction--
1.The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating--Bailey!!!!
2.The End of Your Life Book Club--Schwalbe!!!!!
3.Life After Death--Echols!!!
4.I'd Like To Apologize To Every Teacher I've Ever Had--Danza!!!
5.The Outpost--Tapper!!!!
6.Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher--Egan!!!!!
7.Small-Space Container Gardens--Richardson!
8.Tiny World Terrariums--Inciarrano & Maslow!!!!
9.The New Terrarium--Martin!!!
10.Expert Companions Household Skill and Tips--Baker!!!!
11.Women of The Frontier--Miller!!!
12.The Supper Club Book--Hoekstra!!!!!
13.Wisconsin Supper Clubs--Faiola!!!!
14.DDD-- Fieri
15.Vagos,Mongols,Outlaws--Falco
16.Salt, Sugar, Fat-- Moss!!!
17.Pilgrim's Wilderness-- Kizzia!!!
18.Empty Mansions--Dedman!!!!
19.Ultimate Recycled Style Guide--Mead!
20.What's So Funny:My Hilarious Life--Conway!!
21.Bootstrapper--Link!
22.Son of a Gun--St. Germain!!
23.Heads In Beds--Tomsky!!
24.Bottoms Up--Draeger & Spetz
25.Still Foolin' 'Em--Crystal!!!!!
26.Flea Market Decorating--BH & G
27.Country Living Seasons at Seven Gates Farm
28.Tiny Beautiful Things--Strayed
29.Junk Beautiful Outdoor Edition--Whitney!!!!!
30.The Unexpected Houseplant--Martin!!!
Cookbooks--
1.The Gourmet Vegetarian Slow Cooker--Alley
2.Betty Crocker More Slow Cooker Recipes!!!
3.The Pillsbury Dough Boy Slow cooker Recipes!!!
4.The Comfort Diner Cookbook--Freehof!!!
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up--
1.Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm-- Wiggins!!!
2.Anne Of Green Gables--Montgomery!!!
Graphic Novel:
1.Goliath--Gauld
2.Julio's Day--Hernande
3.Marbles--Forney
4Copperskye
Hi Tammy, Welcome back and Happy New Year!
5JechtShot
Hi Tammy! Stopping by to wish you a Happy New Year and to star your thread. Happy reading!
6tjblue
Hi Jim, Joanne, and Nick!!!
I was looking forward to sleeping in this morning. I don't think 5am counts as sleeping in. :-( I did finally finish a book.
1.Unaccustomed Earth Jhumpa Lahiri 4 stars Short stories really aren't my thing, but every once in a while I find a book of short stories
I like.
I was looking forward to sleeping in this morning. I don't think 5am counts as sleeping in. :-( I did finally finish a book.
1.Unaccustomed Earth Jhumpa Lahiri 4 stars Short stories really aren't my thing, but every once in a while I find a book of short stories
I like.
7tjblue
2.The Cutting Season by Attica Locke 4 stars A murder mystery and historical novel all in one. This is a good story set in Ascenscion Parrish Lousianna. It is Locke's 2nd book and liked it so much I'm going to look for her 1st one.
8msf59
Hi Tammy- Good to see you over here! You were missed. Glad you liked Unaccustomed Earth! Lahiri is amazing and she better put out a new book soon.
9tjblue
Hi Mark!! Thanks for visiting me!!! How are you doing with Anna Karenina? I'm slowly chugging along and finding it a very enjoyable read.
10billiejean
Hi, Tammy! Happy New Year!
My daughter has a book by Lahiri, so I am glad to see that you liked the one you read.
My daughter has a book by Lahiri, so I am glad to see that you liked the one you read.
11tjblue
Hi BJ!! Thanks for visiting! I enjoy reading about people and othet cultures and Unaccustomed Earth was just that.
3.The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating by Elisabeth Tova Bailey 4 stars
Thanks to Claudia for reminding me about this little gem!!!
3.The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating by Elisabeth Tova Bailey 4 stars
Thanks to Claudia for reminding me about this little gem!!!
12msf59
Tammy- Hope your weekend is going well. Bundle up, we have some bitter cold stuff moving in. Brrrrrr...!
13tjblue
Hi Mark!! We've mostly been hanging out watching movies. So far we watched Avatar and the 80's Alan Quatermain and The Lost City of Gold. I remember going to the movie theater with my dad when that one came out, but I don't remember it being so cheesy and laughable. Sometimes things aren't the same the 2nd time around.
When it's this cold I don't like to push my luck to much and get stranded somewhere. I'm glad your not out in this today. I guess tomorrow is supposed to be the coldest day. I hope the sun is shining on you all week!!!
4.The Gourmet Vegetarian Slow Cooker Simple and Sophisticated Meals From Around The World by Lynn Alley
Not sure about sophisticated, but the recipes are simple. There are a few I think I will try. We use the slow cooker at work a lot, so maybe my ladies will be the guinea pigs.
I've been pretty good at sticking to my plant based diet over the last several months and it has paid off. I've kept off 20 of the 25 lbs I lost and at my last visit to the doctor my cholestrol reading dropped from 400 to 234. I have new general practioners and so far they are more open to me trying to lower it more with diet than insisting I take medication, which makes me happy.
Hope everyone is having a good weekend!!
When it's this cold I don't like to push my luck to much and get stranded somewhere. I'm glad your not out in this today. I guess tomorrow is supposed to be the coldest day. I hope the sun is shining on you all week!!!
4.The Gourmet Vegetarian Slow Cooker Simple and Sophisticated Meals From Around The World by Lynn Alley
Not sure about sophisticated, but the recipes are simple. There are a few I think I will try. We use the slow cooker at work a lot, so maybe my ladies will be the guinea pigs.
I've been pretty good at sticking to my plant based diet over the last several months and it has paid off. I've kept off 20 of the 25 lbs I lost and at my last visit to the doctor my cholestrol reading dropped from 400 to 234. I have new general practioners and so far they are more open to me trying to lower it more with diet than insisting I take medication, which makes me happy.
Hope everyone is having a good weekend!!
14tjblue
5.The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe 5 stars
15billiejean
Great job with your cholesterol! I am impressed!
16tjblue
Hi BJ!!! Thanks.
I can't seem to concentrate on more than 1 book right now, so I set Anna Karenina aside. I finished--
6.Freeman A Novel by Leonard Pitts, Jr.
4.5 stars
I can't seem to concentrate on more than 1 book right now, so I set Anna Karenina aside. I finished--
6.Freeman A Novel by Leonard Pitts, Jr.
4.5 stars
17tjblue
7.Life After Death by Damien Echols 4 stars
18tjblue
8.The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling 3.5 stars
19Copperskye
Hi Tammy, Wasn't The End of Your Life Book Club a treat? I'm glad to see it was a 5 star book for you, too!
20tjblue
Hi Joanne!! Yeah. I was able to relate to the author. Talking about books and hours in the book store were things we did with my dad.
9.I Am Half-sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley 4 stars
9.I Am Half-sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley 4 stars
21tjblue
Haven't been on LT much the past few weeks. I've been busy with work and shoveling. Going to basketball games. I give credit to parents with several children, I have a hard time keeping up with one.
It looks like our foster doggy will be going back to his family soon. I've been helping them with their latest move and they found a place that accepts dogs. I'm happy my friend can have her dog again, I know she missed him. I will miss him, but I will be glad to be back to having just 2.
I'm slowing finishing Anna Karenina in between other books. I can't seem to read it straight through, but I will finish it.
Hope everyone is having a relaxing Sunday!
It looks like our foster doggy will be going back to his family soon. I've been helping them with their latest move and they found a place that accepts dogs. I'm happy my friend can have her dog again, I know she missed him. I will miss him, but I will be glad to be back to having just 2.
I'm slowing finishing Anna Karenina in between other books. I can't seem to read it straight through, but I will finish it.
Hope everyone is having a relaxing Sunday!
22tjblue
It's been a long week!! Spent most of yesterday in the car driving, just to be at a court hearing that lasted 30 min. Today I am driving my niece to MN to pick up a car. It's going to be a long day!!
10.Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay 4 stars
10.Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay 4 stars
23Storeetllr
Hi, Tammy! You have been busy! Glad you are getting a chance to do at least some reading. I'm going to have to get The End of Your Life Book Club. I've heard good stuff about it.
24msf59
Hi Tammy- "I've been busy with work and shoveling". I am with you there, my friend. Hope all is well with you. Come on, Spring!
25tjblue
Hi Mary!!
Hi Mark!!
Thanks for stopping to visit me.
I'm working on 3 books, Outpost, which is very long, Heart of Ice and still reading AK bit by bit.
Today is New London's big St. Patty's parade. Still trying to decide if I want to watch the parade or get out of town for the day.
Hi Mark!!
Thanks for stopping to visit me.
I'm working on 3 books, Outpost, which is very long, Heart of Ice and still reading AK bit by bit.
Today is New London's big St. Patty's parade. Still trying to decide if I want to watch the parade or get out of town for the day.
26tjblue
11.Heart of Ice by PJ Parrish 4 stars Another Louis Kincaid
27tjblue
12.I'd Like To Apologize To Every Teacher I Ever Had My Year As A Rookie Teacher At Northeast High by Tony Danza 4 stars
28tjblue
13.The Racketeer by John Grisham 4 stars
I enjoyed this one, just enough twists and turns. Reading Grisham is like visiting an old friend.
I enjoyed this one, just enough twists and turns. Reading Grisham is like visiting an old friend.
29Storeetllr
Hi, Tammy ~ Happy Easter! Hope you are off this weekend and can enjoy a nice relaxing fun-filled couple of days.
I read one of the Kincaid mysteries and remember enjoying it, but haven't gone back to the series. I'll have to put it on my list for reading in the near future.
I read one of the Kincaid mysteries and remember enjoying it, but haven't gone back to the series. I'll have to put it on my list for reading in the near future.
30tjblue
Hi Mary! Happy Easter!!! I do have this weekend off. We will be going to church in the morning and then having a early supper with my Uncles. We usually do lunch, but Tylan has to work at his dad's restaurant over the noon hour.
31Storeetllr
Sounds like a very good plan for Easter! Enjoy!
32billiejean
Happy Easter! Glad to hear about the Grisham book. I haven't read one in quite a while, but I always like them.
33tjblue
Hi BJ! Hope you are doing well!! Have you seen any signs of spring? We are supposed to get rain and snow today. Ughhhhhhh!!!
34tjblue
14.Betty Crocker More Slow Cooker Recipes: all-new recipes easier than ever
15.Pillsbury Dough Boy Slow Cooker Recipes: 140 new ways to have dinner ready and waiting
16.The Comfort Diner Cookbook by Ira Freehof
15.Pillsbury Dough Boy Slow Cooker Recipes: 140 new ways to have dinner ready and waiting
16.The Comfort Diner Cookbook by Ira Freehof
35tjblue
17.The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner 4 stars
36tjblue
18.The Outpost: An Untold Story of American Valor by Jake Tapper 4 stars
37msf59
Hi Tammy- How are you? I haven't been by in awhile. I am glad you liked Candy Mountain. Stegner is an amazing writer and I am looking forward to reading many more of his titles. Hope all is well.
38tjblue
Hi Mark!!! Thanks for visiting me!! Things up here are good. I've been trying to enjoy the warmer weather. Ty's baseball season has finally started. Several games had to be canceled due to snow. :-{ My doggies, work and reading have kept me busy. Hope the sun is shining on you today!!!
19.Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher: The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis by Timothy Egan
5 stars. This is about the life of Edward Curtis; photographer, historian, anthropologist. This is a very interesting and enjoyable read. The only thing I was a bit disappointed about is there are only a few of his photos in the book. I don't remember learning about him in school. I will be looking for more books on Curtis.
19.Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher: The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis by Timothy Egan
5 stars. This is about the life of Edward Curtis; photographer, historian, anthropologist. This is a very interesting and enjoyable read. The only thing I was a bit disappointed about is there are only a few of his photos in the book. I don't remember learning about him in school. I will be looking for more books on Curtis.
39markon
Hi Tammy, hope the sun is shining for you.
I read a novel called The Shadow Catcher by Marianne Wiggins a few years ago that Edward Curtis figured in. Wiggins writes well, but I got frustrated with the novel because there were some things that happened in the novel that definitely did not happen in Curtis' life. He was definitely an interesting and driven character. I may have to check into that biography.
I noticed your intro at the top of the thread that you're working with CBRFs. (This was a new term to me and I had to look it up.) I have a good friend who is a TBI survivor, and continues to struggle with health issues. I don't know what, if anything, the state I live in (Georgia) offers in this category, but I'm definitely going to check it out. Thanks for introducing me to the possibility of group homes for people with brain injuries & mental health issues.
I read a novel called The Shadow Catcher by Marianne Wiggins a few years ago that Edward Curtis figured in. Wiggins writes well, but I got frustrated with the novel because there were some things that happened in the novel that definitely did not happen in Curtis' life. He was definitely an interesting and driven character. I may have to check into that biography.
I noticed your intro at the top of the thread that you're working with CBRFs. (This was a new term to me and I had to look it up.) I have a good friend who is a TBI survivor, and continues to struggle with health issues. I don't know what, if anything, the state I live in (Georgia) offers in this category, but I'm definitely going to check it out. Thanks for introducing me to the possibility of group homes for people with brain injuries & mental health issues.
40tjblue
Hi Ardene!!! Thanks for visting me. I thought Curtiss was quite an interesting person. I would probably agree with you and won't read Marianne Wiggins book. I think it would be hard to read a fictional account of one person's life, unless they were a larger than life kind of person.
I hope you are able to find some support and assistance for your friend.
I hope you are able to find some support and assistance for your friend.
41tjblue
20.Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin 4 stars
42msf59
Hi Tammy- Wow! 5 stars for Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher. That's great to hear. I am a huge fan of timothy Egan.
43tjblue
Hi Mark!!! I don't think I've read Egan before. I found Short Nights of The Shadow Catcher quite interesting and I wonder why I didn't hear about Curtis before.
44tjblue
21.The Widower's Tale by Julia Glass 4 stars
45tjblue
22.Small-Space Container Gardens by Fern Richardson 4 stars This one has a few projects that look fun but simple enough that I'm going try them as an activity with my ladies at work.
23.Anne Of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery 3.5 stars
23.Anne Of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery 3.5 stars
46tjblue
24.Snow White Must Die by Nele Neuhaus 3.5 stars
A murder mystery set in Germany. Really could have been set anywhere. The names of places and people was the only thing letting the reader know it was Germany. It was ok, but not great.
A murder mystery set in Germany. Really could have been set anywhere. The names of places and people was the only thing letting the reader know it was Germany. It was ok, but not great.
47tjblue
25.Tiny World Terrariums by Michelle Inciarrano and Katy Maslow 4 stars
Two ladies that do crafting together decided to try making terrariums. The book is full of whimiscal ideas.
Two ladies that do crafting together decided to try making terrariums. The book is full of whimiscal ideas.
48billiejean
You have been reading some interesting books this year. I need to look into those slow cooker recipes myself. I love those, but I don't know how to make many things.
49tjblue
Hi BJ!!! Thanks for stopping!! How have you been?
26.The End of The Point by Elizabeth Graver 3.75 stars I'll be back to comment on this one.
This is a story of a wealthy old money family. The main location is their vacation property on the coast in Massachusettes. By the ordinary description it could take place anywhere on the upper east coast. This is one I started off liking, then not liking, then liking. In the end I'm glad I stuck with it.
26.The End of The Point by Elizabeth Graver 3.75 stars I'll be back to comment on this one.
This is a story of a wealthy old money family. The main location is their vacation property on the coast in Massachusettes. By the ordinary description it could take place anywhere on the upper east coast. This is one I started off liking, then not liking, then liking. In the end I'm glad I stuck with it.
50billiejean
I have been doing ok. We are having quite a cool summer so far. I hope that we will have warm enough weather for swimming soon.
51tjblue
I don't mind the cooler weather. My ladies at work already think it's to hot. I keep asking them what they are going to do when it is really hot. And they've been asking to go to the beach.
52tjblue
27.A Step Of Faith by Richard Paul Evans 3.5 stars The 4th in The Walk series. It's not as good as the first 3, but good enough and it only took me a few hours to read. The 5th book comes out next spring and I'll be looking for it.
28.The New Terrarium by Tovah Martin 4 stars Another one with some good ideas and helpful info about plants that are good in terrariums.
Boy oh boy am I behind this year!! Anyway I told myself I'm not going to shy away from the longer books this year and I'm enjoying baseball season.
28.The New Terrarium by Tovah Martin 4 stars Another one with some good ideas and helpful info about plants that are good in terrariums.
Boy oh boy am I behind this year!! Anyway I told myself I'm not going to shy away from the longer books this year and I'm enjoying baseball season.
53billiejean
I am behind as well. I think you are right.
54tjblue
29.Garden of Stones by Sophie Littlefield 3.5 stars I have read several other books about the Japanese-Americans and WWII and enjoyed them. This one was only ok.
56tjblue
31.Mary Coin by Marisa Silver 4 stars This was a good one!!! I'm going to think it over and I'll be back to comment.
57tjblue
32.Ten Thousand Heavens by Chuck Rosenthal 2.5 stars This was from Early Reviewer's giveaway.
33.Expert Companions Household Skills and Tips by Sarah Baker 4 stars This is full of all the day to day general information that grandma and mom used to pass on. This would make a good gift for young people starting out on there own.
33.Expert Companions Household Skills and Tips by Sarah Baker 4 stars This is full of all the day to day general information that grandma and mom used to pass on. This would make a good gift for young people starting out on there own.
58tjblue
34.Women of the Frontier: 16 tales of trailblazing homesteaders, entrepreneurs and rabble-rousers by Brandon Marie Miller 4 stars
59tjblue
35.Candlemoth by R.J. Ellory 3.75 stars will be back to comment.
60tjblue
36.The Supper Club Book by Dave Hoekstra 4 stars A nice list of Supper Clubs. The book is full of nostalgia and history. When I was growing up my family frequented a few supper clubs in this area and its true that the patrons do get to know the owners very well. Reading the book made me want to travel around and visits the establishments in the book. Maybe even look up some local ones.
61tjblue
37.Crossing On The Paris by Dana Gynther 3.5 stars
Chick Lit The story of 3 women from different social classes sailing on the maiden voyage of The Paris.
Chick Lit The story of 3 women from different social classes sailing on the maiden voyage of The Paris.
62tjblue
Half way to 75!! Yay!! And I have to finish 2 more books before Friday, so I can turn in my last raffle ticket for the libraries summer reading program.
64tjblue
39.Speaking From Among The Bones by Alan Bradley 4 stars
65tjblue
40.Poppet by Mo Hayder 4 stars An enjoyable mystery, thriller. I'm guessing this is a series. The jacket cover says a Jack Caffery Thriller. Hayder does a good job of making the book a stand alone. I didn't feel like I missed anything by not reading the others.
66tjblue
41.Wisconsin Supper Clubs: An Old-Fashioned Experience by Ron Faiola 4 stars
67msf59
Hi Tammy- How are you? I haven't been by in awhile. I was just through your state on 2 different occasions, this past week. The weather was gorgeous.
I loved Horns but I agree it's not for everyone. I have still not read Hayder.
I loved Horns but I agree it's not for everyone. I have still not read Hayder.
68tjblue
Hi Mark!!! Thanks for stopping!!! Summer is going to fast. I finally have some much needed time off. My sister and her 2 youngest children are visiting. We have been doing the usual-- picnics, swimming, petting zoos and shopping. Also still watching baseball, Ty signed up for the fall baseball league. Hope you are enjoying the last few weeks of summer!!
42.Diners Drive-Ins, Dives by Guy Fieri 3.5 stars I didn't really like this one. I guess you havr to watch the show to appreciate it.
42.Diners Drive-Ins, Dives by Guy Fieri 3.5 stars I didn't really like this one. I guess you havr to watch the show to appreciate it.
69tjblue
43.Vagos, Mongols and Outlaws: My Infiltration of America's Deadliest Biker Gangs by Charles Falco 3.5 stars
70tjblue
44.Salt, Sugar, Fat by Michael Moss 4 stars I found this interesting and educational. The book is part history and overall view of the processed food industry. Reading it helped to remind me why I'm working on cutting back on most of those foods at home and for my residents at my job. It is not an easy task. At home my family chooses convience foods for bag lunches and for a quick meal or snack on the go. At my job the residents have enough difficulties managing there emotions, behaviors, side effects of meds and activities of daily living. Changing eating habits is hard and sadly food is 1 of their biggest enjoyments and 1 part of life they have freedom of choice. I do try to mainly make meals (especially suppers) from whole foods. But this can cause much complaining and sometimes acting out behaviors. I find it a bit amusing and a bit sad when they sit quietly through a meal of pizza or fish sticks and fries and later thank me for such delicious food.
71tjblue
45.Pilgrim's Wilderness: A True Story of Faith and Madness on The Alaska Frontier by Tom Kizzia 4 stars
72tjblue
46. The Bookman's Tale: A Novel of Obsession 4 stars. This is a story filled with history, mystery and a little bit of romance.
73Copperskye
Hi Tammy, I really liked Salt, Sugar, Fat, too. I only wish I could have gotten my family to read it!
74tjblue
Hi Joanne!! I'm finding the older I get the more I read non-fiction.
47.Little Joe Book one of The Round Rock Series by Michael E. Glasscock III 3.5 stars
I received this from the Early Reviewer's Giveaway. The publisher also sent me book 2, The Trial Of Dr. Kate. Little Joe is set in Round Rock, Tennessee during WWII. The story is about a boy, Little Joe Stout, and how he came to live with his grandparents. It's a nice, simple story. I think it could be considered a YA novel.
There are going to be a total of 4 books in the series. I'm starting the book 2 today and will probably seek out book 3 and 4.
47.Little Joe Book one of The Round Rock Series by Michael E. Glasscock III 3.5 stars
I received this from the Early Reviewer's Giveaway. The publisher also sent me book 2, The Trial Of Dr. Kate. Little Joe is set in Round Rock, Tennessee during WWII. The story is about a boy, Little Joe Stout, and how he came to live with his grandparents. It's a nice, simple story. I think it could be considered a YA novel.
There are going to be a total of 4 books in the series. I'm starting the book 2 today and will probably seek out book 3 and 4.
75tjblue
48.The Trial of Dr. Kate Book Two of the Round Rock Series by Michael E. Glasscock III 3 stars
76tjblue
Reading rut or just not choosing the right books. Looking back over the last 3 months I've started 7 books that I couldn't get past the 1st few pages. Maybe it's better I had the smarts to return them to the library and not waste my time.
49.American Rust by Phillip Meyer 3.75 stars
This is Meyer's first novel. Here on LT it got mixed reviews. I wanted to read it before reading his new 2nd novel even though they aren't series.
This one is set in Buell, a steel town in Pennsylvania. It is a fairly good story about tragedy, connectedness to family and community and the path one chooses in life.
It's stories like this when I wish the rating system was broader. I don't really think it is a 4 star book, but I don't want to rate it 3.5 stars either. I'm often pass by books that are rated 3.5 stars, but I think this one should not be passed up.
49.American Rust by Phillip Meyer 3.75 stars
This is Meyer's first novel. Here on LT it got mixed reviews. I wanted to read it before reading his new 2nd novel even though they aren't series.
This one is set in Buell, a steel town in Pennsylvania. It is a fairly good story about tragedy, connectedness to family and community and the path one chooses in life.
It's stories like this when I wish the rating system was broader. I don't really think it is a 4 star book, but I don't want to rate it 3.5 stars either. I'm often pass by books that are rated 3.5 stars, but I think this one should not be passed up.
77tjblue
50.My Mother's Secret by J. L. Witterick
79tjblue
52.Robert B. Parker's Damned If You Do: A Jesse Stone Novel by Michael Brandman 4 stars These read like a movie script which is ok cause I already have the movie playing in my head. Though they are short I enjoy them. It's always like visiting an old friend.
80msf59
Tammy- I think I gave American Rust 3.5. There was some good writing there but I am not sure it held together. I think his writing is much better in the Son, which I am nearly done with. I think it may be overlong and I think I prefer the 1st half over the 2nd, but there is some great stuff here.
81tjblue
Hi Mark!!!
I liked The Son, because I like stories of family and history. I'm not sure if I liked the 2nd part better than the 1st, but I understood the 2nd half better. The 1st half confused me.
I'm always rooting for a good ending, sometimes a good ending makes up for all the things I don't like about a book.
I liked The Son, because I like stories of family and history. I'm not sure if I liked the 2nd part better than the 1st, but I understood the 2nd half better. The 1st half confused me.
I'm always rooting for a good ending, sometimes a good ending makes up for all the things I don't like about a book.
82tjblue
53.Whistling Past The Graveyard by Susan Crandall 3.75 stars
83tjblue
54.Girl With a Pearl earring by Tracy Chevalier 5 stars
84Copperskye
Hi Tammy, Oh, lucky you, a 5 star read! The only Chevalier I've read is Remarkable Creatures, which I loved. I have several of her books on my shelf - including The Girl with the Pearl Earring. I really should move it up!
Have a great weekend!
Have a great weekend!
85tjblue
Hi Joanne!!!
I think Tracy Chevalier might be my new favorite author. I didn't realize that she has been writing since the 90's.
55.Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford 3.75 stars
I think Tracy Chevalier might be my new favorite author. I didn't realize that she has been writing since the 90's.
55.Songs of Willow Frost by Jamie Ford 3.75 stars
86tjblue
56.Fool Me Twice by Michael Brandman 3 stars
87tjblue
57.Empty Mansions The Mysterious Life of Huguette Clark and the Spending of a Great American Fortune by Bill Dedman and Paul Clark Newell JR. 4 stars
58.Matthew Mead's Ultimate Recycled Style Guide 4 stars
58.Matthew Mead's Ultimate Recycled Style Guide 4 stars
88tjblue
59.The Bones of Paris by Laurie R. King 3.75 stars
89tjblue
60.What's So Funny: My Hilarious Life by Tim Conway 3.75 stars
91tjblue
61.Bootstrapper: From Broke to Badass on a Northern Michigan Farm by Mardi Jo Link 3.75 stars Not sure were badass part comes in, but this was a fairly good memoir.
92tjblue
62.Son of a Gun: A Memoir by Justin St. Germain. 4 stars
93tjblue
Guess I"m on a memoir kick.
63.Heads in Beds: A Reckless Memoir of Hotels, Hustles, and So-Called Hospitality by Jacob Tomsky. 3.75 stars
63.Heads in Beds: A Reckless Memoir of Hotels, Hustles, and So-Called Hospitality by Jacob Tomsky. 3.75 stars
94msf59
Happy Thanksgiving, Tammy. I hope you and your family have a great holiday. I loved Son of a Gun and I also liked heads in Beds.
95tjblue
Hi Mark!!! We had a nice dinner with my uncles and my sister's family. I ate so much I'm not eating supper.
64.The Best American Short Stories 2012 Tom Perrota editor. 2 stars. Didn't like even 1 story in this collection.
64.The Best American Short Stories 2012 Tom Perrota editor. 2 stars. Didn't like even 1 story in this collection.
96Storeetllr
Hi, Tammy! Glad you had what sounds like a perfect Thanksgiving Day! I was out of town without my laptop so didn't get a chance to send you my wishes yesterday.
My sister and I went up to Frisco (in the mountains about 2 hours away) for dinner with her daughters and their significant others and the family of one of the guys and sundry other good friends of theirs. It was so much fun to be with so much family! (I also ate like a horse and hardly ate anything today.)
My sister and I went up to Frisco (in the mountains about 2 hours away) for dinner with her daughters and their significant others and the family of one of the guys and sundry other good friends of theirs. It was so much fun to be with so much family! (I also ate like a horse and hardly ate anything today.)
97tjblue
Hi Mary!! Glad you had a nice holiday with family and friends!!
65.Bottoms Up: A Toast to Wisconsin's Historic Bars & Breweries by Jim Draeger and Mark Speltz
65.Bottoms Up: A Toast to Wisconsin's Historic Bars & Breweries by Jim Draeger and Mark Speltz
98tjblue
Another memoir. :-)
66.Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going, and Where the Hell Are My Keys? by Billy Crystal 4 stars
66.Still Foolin' 'Em: Where I've Been, Where I'm Going, and Where the Hell Are My Keys? by Billy Crystal 4 stars
99Copperskye
I just finished the audio version of Billy Crystal's book (he reads it). I thought it was a lot of fun!
100tjblue
Hi Joanne. I enjoyed reading Crystal's book. I also read700 Sundays last fall and liked it.
67.Goliath by Tom Gauld
67.Goliath by Tom Gauld
101tjblue
68.Doctor Sleep by Stephen King. 4.5 stars. The best by King I've read in awhile.
102Storeetllr
Oh! Good to know you liked the latest King. I've got a hold on it at the library, and just finished a reread of The Shining in prep.
103tjblue
I thought about doing that. The Shining was the very first King book I read and I was in the 6th grade. Oh my!!!
69.Julio's Day by Gilbert Hernandez 2 stars Did not like this one.
69.Julio's Day by Gilbert Hernandez 2 stars Did not like this one.
104drneutron
Oh, yeah. Doctor Sleep was definitely one of my top reads of the year!
105msf59
Hi Tammy- I have the Crystal memoir saved on audio. And I plan on closing out the year with the audio of Doctor Sleep. Glad to hear you loved it.
What did you think of Goliath? I really liked that one.
What did you think of Goliath? I really liked that one.
106tjblue
Hi Jim!! Yeah, I agree. Reading it reminded me I need to give some more of his recent books a try.
Hi Mark!! Goliath was pretty good. I'm not a really big fan of graphic novels, but sometimes I need something in between the long novels.
70.Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo and Me: A graphic memoir by Ellen Forney. 3 stars
71.Flea Market Decorating: Creating Style with Vintage Finds Better Homes and Gardens. 3.5 stars
Hi Mark!! Goliath was pretty good. I'm not a really big fan of graphic novels, but sometimes I need something in between the long novels.
70.Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo and Me: A graphic memoir by Ellen Forney. 3 stars
71.Flea Market Decorating: Creating Style with Vintage Finds Better Homes and Gardens. 3.5 stars
108tjblue
73.Tiny Beautiful Things Advice On Love and Life from Dear Sugar by Cheryl Strayed 3.5 stars This normally a type of book I like to read, but I didn't enjoy it as much as I hoped I would.
110msf59
Merry Christmas, Tammy! Hope you have a great day planned with your family. Sorry, Tiny Beautiful Things didn't work for you. It was one of my top books of the year and I also loved Marbles.
111tjblue
Hi Mary!!
Hi Mark!!!
Only 2 more days and 2014 begins. Oh my!!!
74.Junk Beautiful Outdoor Edition by Sue Whitney 3.5 stars
Hi Mark!!!
Only 2 more days and 2014 begins. Oh my!!!
74.Junk Beautiful Outdoor Edition by Sue Whitney 3.5 stars
112tjblue
Still have one to finish, but I won't have much internet access tomorrow.
This is my list of favorites for the year:
The Big Rock Candy Mountain--Stegner
Doctor Sleep--King
I Am Half-Sick of Shadows--Bradley
Speaking From Among The Bones--Bradley
The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating--Tova
The End of your Life Book Club--Schwalbe
Heart of Ice--Parrish
Mary Coin--Silver
Girl with a Pearl Earring--Chevalier
I'd like to Apologize to Every Teacher I've Ever Had--Danza
Tiny World Terrariums--Inciarrano and Maslow
The SupperClub Book--Hoekstra
Wisconsin Supper Clubs--Fiaola
Salt, Sugar, Fat--Moss
Empty Mansions--Dedman
Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher--Egan
Heads In Beds--Tomsky
Son of Gun--St. Germain
The Outpost--Tapper
The New Terrarium--Martin
The Unexpected Houseplant--Martin
So on to the New Year!!!
This is my list of favorites for the year:
The Big Rock Candy Mountain--Stegner
Doctor Sleep--King
I Am Half-Sick of Shadows--Bradley
Speaking From Among The Bones--Bradley
The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating--Tova
The End of your Life Book Club--Schwalbe
Heart of Ice--Parrish
Mary Coin--Silver
Girl with a Pearl Earring--Chevalier
I'd like to Apologize to Every Teacher I've Ever Had--Danza
Tiny World Terrariums--Inciarrano and Maslow
The SupperClub Book--Hoekstra
Wisconsin Supper Clubs--Fiaola
Salt, Sugar, Fat--Moss
Empty Mansions--Dedman
Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher--Egan
Heads In Beds--Tomsky
Son of Gun--St. Germain
The Outpost--Tapper
The New Terrarium--Martin
The Unexpected Houseplant--Martin
So on to the New Year!!!
113Storeetllr
Interesting list of faves! I haven't read a-one, but I've got Doctor Sleep in the queue for 2014. I'm putting the Stegner on my wishlist. I've read some of his criticisms but never any of his novels. It's about time!
Happy New Year! Wheeee!
Happy New Year! Wheeee!