Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1hearts3134
One book I almost always read for my class is Charlotte's Web and I always cry at the end (in front of the kids and everything!)
Anyone else?
Anyone else?
2Granuaile Eerste Bericht
One of my favorite books that always brings me to tears is {Baby}by {{Patricia MacLachlan}}
3MerryMary
The Wall by Eve Bunting. A very simple book that I read my my primary kids around Veteran's Day, so they can understand what the ceremonies are about. I have to practice ahead of time so my voice doesn't break.
4vivienbrenda
"The Giving Tree". Unfortunately, I don't know the author's name. I took it from the library to read to my grandkids, but it made me so sad, I decided I couldn't bring myself to read it to them, so I returned it.
5LyraSilvertongue
I cry with everything. Or I would cry if I didn't stop myself. I have teary eyes in most of the emotional scenes in books and film, including Charlotte's web.
i think I almost cried in Stargirl, when Leo turns Stargirl into Susan.
**HARRY POTTER 7 little spoiler!!!**
And I cried of enthusiasm, not sadness, during the final battle of Hogwarts, especially when Neville shouts "Dumbledore's Army!" and everyone cheers behind him...so emotional.
i think I almost cried in Stargirl, when Leo turns Stargirl into Susan.
**HARRY POTTER 7 little spoiler!!!**
And I cried of enthusiasm, not sadness, during the final battle of Hogwarts, especially when Neville shouts "Dumbledore's Army!" and everyone cheers behind him...so emotional.
6danthelibraryman
The giving tree is by the great Shel Silverstein.
I have made people cry during public readings of Love you forever by Robert Munsch.
I have made people cry during public readings of Love you forever by Robert Munsch.
7Trowa_Barton Eerste Bericht
"Goodnight Mister Tom" no matter how many times I read it I always end up crying.
8archerygirl
#7 I'm right there with you on Goodnight Mister Tom - it was the first book that ever made me cry.
9TeacherDad
I was mad at my boys for 2 days because they didn't warn me about Bridge to Terabithia -- I thought it was an adventure fantasy, not something that would make me cry (not that I'll ever admit it to them)
10sherrie87
the miraculous journey of edward tulane had me sobbing last year, and grandfather's journey made me unable to continue speaking at a graduate level class a few years ago as we were discussing it. Oddly enough, my son's class read it this past Friday and (despite my warnings) he didn't find it sob-worthy at all. I pulled the old standby "you'll understand when you're older" that my Mom used to say to me as she sobbed to Peter, Paul and Mary's "Leaving on a Jet Plane". :)
11huppypie Eerste Bericht
The first story that made me cry was The Fir Tree by Hans Christian Andersen. That poor little eager and forlorn tree. Makes me sad just thinking about it now!
12MyopicBookworm
I had to get out my hanky partway through The Mouse and his Child.
13huppypie
MyopicBookworm, seriously? I am just about to start reading that now. It sounds such a lovely book.
14JoClare
Gosh, I know I am coming to this question late, but my answer has to be The Little Match Girl by Hans Christian Anderson. That's a Ten Tissue Tale!
15yareader2
mess 14: Almost all Hans Christian Anderson makes me weepy. If I had to pick another fairytale myself my first choices would be Hansel and Gretel, and Cinderella. Those old tales were told as warnings for children but there is an unlying premise that the children do not control their own lives, leaving them to mean step parents or other cruel guardians to control.
16extrajoker
#14
sherrie87 -- I second The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane. I bawled my eyes out, at the sad AND happy parts!
sherrie87 -- I second The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane. I bawled my eyes out, at the sad AND happy parts!
17fannyprice
Definitely The Giving Tree - I have a version in Hebrew and just looking at the pictures makes me cry. Also The Velveteen Rabbit - I have an attachment to my childhood stuffed animals that is probably unhealthy. Anything where animals have hardship, are sick, sad, or die.
18jugglingpaynes
Hard to find, but The Blue Faience Hippopotamus by Joan Grant is a beautiful story set in ancient Egypt that always makes me teary eyed.
19eastofoz
The hardest one for me to get through without choking up and bawling is Munsch's Love You Forever. The Little Match Girl is a tear jerker and there's another one for young adults about a girl who's motehr dies before Christmas. I can't remember the name. It has something about Angel in the title I think. Anyone know?
20eastofoz
I think I just remembered the name of that Christmas book I mentioned in the previous post: The Best Christmas Pagent Ever --but I'm not sure. If anyone has read it can you let me know if that's what happens?
21clong
The two that always make me cry have both already been mentioned: Love You Forever and Grandfather's Journey.
22yareader2
I guess I am going to have to go out and get Love You Forever and The Little Match Girl latest editions to see what all the crying is about.
23MerryMary
eastofoz: I'm pretty sure the book you want ISN'T The Best Christmas Pageant Ever. But you might look at Gail Rock's book House Without a Christmas Tree. It's a short YA set in the Depression years of the 1930's and concerns a girl who has lost her mother, and is trying to convince her father that they should have a tree this year.
PS: I'm proud to claim Gail Rock as a Nebraska author!
PS: I'm proud to claim Gail Rock as a Nebraska author!
24eastofoz
MerryMay: House without a Christmas Tree rings a bell--thanks for the suggestion :)
25ggprof Eerste Bericht
I'd have to say Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls gets that familiar thickness in the throat.
26legxleg
Thanks to Summer of My German Soldier I feel a bit choked up every time I think of Egyptian cotton. Even re-reading it after a number of years, I *still* bawled like a baby.
27librarianlk
#25 Yes! My sixth-grade teacher read that to our class after recess, fifteen minutes a day. If you think you can't get a room full of 6th-graders to cry, just read them Where the Red Fern Grows.
29jhedlund
Bridge to Terabithia is not only one of my all-time favorite books, but the first book I read that dealt with loss. I remember I was so surprised. I cried for a long time. I recently re-read it and cried all over again. I didn't see the movie because I wanted the book to keep its sacred place in my heart.
30Stallworthy
"The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas" by John Boyne had me weeping at my desk.
31yareader2
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams
32aviddiva
I've read a lot of weepers, but Love you Forever is the one I can't get through without crying. I don't even bother to try reading it to my kids anymore. Old Yeller is another.
33neesie913
"The Giving Tree" is THE one book that makes me cry. I'm an elementary school teacher and I can't read it to my students because I always cry when I read it. I do recommend it to my students though.
34chrisfitt
Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo gets me every time. Wonderful writing that always finds its way direct to the reader's heart.
Also, a book that ALWAYS makes me cry for totally opposite reasons is The Cat who came in from the cold by Yorkshire author Deric Longden. If you read this in public be prepared to explain the frequent hysterical outbursts of uncontrollable mirth!
Also, a book that ALWAYS makes me cry for totally opposite reasons is The Cat who came in from the cold by Yorkshire author Deric Longden. If you read this in public be prepared to explain the frequent hysterical outbursts of uncontrollable mirth!
3613caribou
I always cry when I read The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo to my third grade students. My students cry as well. We feel that we have become part of Edward's journey... All at once, we are struck by the ending of the book, and the fact that the story has ended. My students always say that this book is their favorite part of third grade, and it is the book that made them excited about reading and writing. I had better stop, or I'll cry again. Ha!
37ToReadToNap
Love, love, love The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, also another of Kate DiCamillo's work, Because of Winn-Dixie. Both make me weep.
Harry Potter 7....I cried, and cried, until I couldn't cry anymore. Then I cried some more.
The Book Thief by Markus Zuzak is another one for having a really great cry.
Owl Babies by Martin Waddell is a simple, short, picture book that chokes me up, even after having read it about a million times!
The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by Susan Wojciechowski is another picture book that makes me cry.
The Giving Tree and Love You Forever on the other hand,simply annoy me.
Harry Potter 7....I cried, and cried, until I couldn't cry anymore. Then I cried some more.
The Book Thief by Markus Zuzak is another one for having a really great cry.
Owl Babies by Martin Waddell is a simple, short, picture book that chokes me up, even after having read it about a million times!
The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey by Susan Wojciechowski is another picture book that makes me cry.
The Giving Tree and Love You Forever on the other hand,simply annoy me.
38valleymom
I unashamedly choke up every time I read Love You Forever. I also choke up when my 2 y/o sings along with me at bedtime.
I wept when Dobby died in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. I will most likely weep when I read it again.
I wept when Dobby died in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. I will most likely weep when I read it again.
39AMQS
Definitely The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams, and A Christmas Memory by Truman Capote.
41jhedlund
I just recently read Blackie, The Horse who Stood Still to my daughter. Wow! What an amazing book, albeit a tearjerker.
42rojita9
I think y'all have got it covered: The Velveteen Rabbit (check!), Where the Red Fern Grows (double-check!), HP & the Deadly Hollows (check!), The Giving Tree (double check!), almost all of Hans Christian Anderson (check!) I need a tissue just thinking about these...
43Audacity
My big weepy books are: the Anne of Green Gables series, A Little Princess, The Secret Garden, and Ella Enchanted. I guess I'm a sucker for orphaned heroines!
44MerryMary
Another one that brings me to tears - and makes me laugh out loud - is Mrs. Mike by Nancy and Benedict Freedman.
46peace4me
Does Let's Get Lost count as "Children's Literature" I don't really think so but it made me cry
But........The Book Thief which is borderline not children's.
I don't know....
But........The Book Thief which is borderline not children's.
I don't know....
47Granuaile
My favorite "tearjerker" is Baby by Patricia MacLachlan.
This book will touch your head and heart and is a great summer read...
This book will touch your head and heart and is a great summer read...
48karenmarie
I see my three favorite read-with-tears books are listed:
Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White
Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White
49MyopicBookworm
I think I must just be an old softy, but I got a lump in my throat trying to read Guess how much I love you aloud.
51raising_a_reader
My weepers are I'll always love you by Hans Wilhelm, Rose Blanche by Roberto Innocenti, Let the celebrations begin by Margaret Wild, The polar express by Chris van Allsburg and Before I die by Jenny Downham. Hankies at the ready for all of those!
52theretiredlibrarian
I cry every time I get to Beth's death in Little Women.
Also Number the Stars.
Also Number the Stars.
53danthelibraryman
There are two more I can think of that I haven't seen mentioned here. One is The Teddy Bear by David McPhail, and Our Tree Named Steve by Alan Zweibel.
54moehat
Iread The Fir Tree to my grandson a couple of weeks ago and that made me cry not him though..he's only 18 months old but my favourite childrens book is probably Tom's Midnight Garden..went to see it at the theatre last year and cried at the end; in fact spent the whole of the second half knowing I was going to cry at the end! my mum threw all of my books away so I have kept all of my own childrens books and am now reading tem to my grandson..I recently got a copy of Ghost Horse by Joseph E Chipperfield which was my favourite book when I was a child; I cried so much when I received it in the post..it was as if I'd only put it down that day and picked it up again..the books we read a children have such a special place in our hearts...
55preschoolteacher
Love You Forever, R Munsch- bought for my niece but it was really for my brother.
56momotimetoread
For me there are two books sure to make me cry even after reading them to classes of students for years and years. Sarah Plain and Tall and The colour of Home.
57librarianjojo
I'm a sucker for animals. I've read Koko's Kitten by Francine Patterson several times to 2nd graders. I don't blubber, but I still get choked up when Koko reacts to the news about All Ball.
58moehat
I tried to read the bit in Black Beauty where Ginger dies to my daughter years ago and in the end she took the book off me to read it herself because I couldn't get the words out.In fact, now I don't think that there's any part of the book that I can read without having to hold back the tears. I had a picture book as a child of Lad; a Dog and I can still see the pictures in my head because a lady in it was wearing two tone shes which I love to this day..I'd so love to see that book again; my mum threw it away. I understand that The Velveteen Rabbit has been made into a film..I have never heard of this book, so assume it must be an American classic that never became well known over here..I must try to get a copy of it.
59jillmwo
I cried at the death of Demi's father in Little Men. John Brooke (Meg's husband) dies and Daisy and Demi are called to his bedside. To use a Victorian phrase, very affecting...
60phyllg
I've read Flour Babies by Anne Fine 3 or 4 times and wept every time. A couple of the short stories in her Step By Wicked Step have also made me cry.
61HoneyBee4Me
Yep, The Happy Prince made me cry in front of the kids..........
62Maidas9
Oh, gosh! Mick Harte Was Here, by Barbara Park, was just SO tragic!!
I cry each and every time I read it!
I cry each and every time I read it!
63sprester
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech made me cry like a baby.
For Being Good is a short story by Cynthia Rylant, it's in her book of Christmas short stories and it has me tearing up just thinking about it. I think it's because of my children growing up. The older I get, the more it makes me cry. Try to find this story and see if it has this effect on you.
Charlotte's Web will always make me cry as will The Velveteen Rabbit and Bridge to Terabithia
For Being Good is a short story by Cynthia Rylant, it's in her book of Christmas short stories and it has me tearing up just thinking about it. I think it's because of my children growing up. The older I get, the more it makes me cry. Try to find this story and see if it has this effect on you.
Charlotte's Web will always make me cry as will The Velveteen Rabbit and Bridge to Terabithia
64MyopicBookworm
I just had a slight hanky problem with one of the early chapters in The Ship that Flew. I think age and parenthood must be making my brain go mushy.
65LimoLady
I am a K-5 librarian. I always choke up and get tears in my eyes when I read these books: The Keeping Quilt by {Patricia Polacco}, Chicken Sunday by {Patricia Polacco}, The Faithful Elephants by{Yukio Tsuchiya}, and The Best Little Wingman by{Janet Allen}. Teachers in my school say they always have trouble reading the end of Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls. Sometimes they have to hand it off to a child to finish reading it to the class.
66MerryMary
Chicken Sunday hits me like that, too.
My mother read all the Little House books to us at least three times. She never could read about the death of Jack the dog without tears.
My mother read all the Little House books to us at least three times. She never could read about the death of Jack the dog without tears.
67Maidas9
Fever 1793 by Laurie Halse Anderson
68MarthaSteward64
I would say The yearling... was a good read and touched me about the animal- human relationship can be so fragile.
69Maidas9
#52-- I do too! It's so sad! :) Imagine that happening in real life for Louise May Alcott!
70yareader2
#69 what happened in real life?
I like to see the four women respresenting aspects of women's lives changing in the indutrial era. Was there really a sister lost to illness?
I like to see the four women respresenting aspects of women's lives changing in the indutrial era. Was there really a sister lost to illness?
71KathiJ
A good book about the Alcott family is Eden's Outcasts by John Matteson. There was a lot of tragedy in the Alcott family, including the loss of a daugter.