Taryn's 75 Books: Starting 4/14/2014
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2014
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1SweetbriarPoet
I have never actually been able to complete this challenge, but I have started a new initiative in my life. I am trying to create better, more productive habits that will last. Honestly, I feel old at 26, and a little guilty that my habits are as bad as they are. I am finishing up graduate school in the summer, but still don't have good work habits and am a huge procrastinator.
All of that art I would like to complete, all those stories I'd like to write, all that weight I'd like to lose comes from a backbone, a foundation, of good habits. I have always been a huge reader, but I think the time I spend watching television cuts down on how many books I can actually consume in a year and also eats away at better uses of my time. I feel like having a book # goal might make it easier to limit my television and promote good habits. I listen to audio books when I exercise, so I'm going to count those in my book numbers :) Hope that isn't cheating!
So, to make sure I am well rounded I am going to read one book from each category at a time. I am a little biased towards the social sciences because I am an archaeologist: so one of my categories is Archaeology (not related to my thesis) and one is Anthropology. I hope this will make me more knowledgable and well-read in my field. Here we go! Good luck to all the other challengers! Here some other challenges I'm doing: The Alphabet Challenge, the 14 Category Challenge, the Dewey Decimal Challenge , and the Adventure Time Challenge.
P.S. I will try to write a review for every book I read (and post it here). I will also try to keep this list updated as I finish books.
In case anyone wants to get together to support each other or talk about other habits I'm building here are the other ones: Exercise (Walking and Yoga), Creative Writing, Work (writing and research basically), Art (any media), Music (I play violin but hardly practice enough!). If these habits stick, I want to add more and slowly wean myself off of TV and staying in my bed: gardening, meditation, lifting weights, etc. I know nothing about exercise and it is super hard for me to turn my brain off since I am both bipolar and an insomniac, so controlling my body and mind are a big hit on my list of to-dos!
Audio Books
Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire Series) by George R.R. Martin
Catching Fire (Hunger Game Series) by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay (Hunger Game Series) by Suzanne Collins
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Dad is Fat by Jim Gaffigan
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Science Fiction
Memory of Light (The Wheel of Time Series) by Robert Jordan
Towers of Midnight (The Wheel of Time Series) by Robert Jordan
The Gathering Storm (The Wheel of Time Series) by Robert Jordan
World War Z by Max Brooks
Fiction
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rabelais
Where Are the Children by Mary Higgins Clark
Nobody Move by Denis Johnson
The Shining by Stephen King
The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
The Winter of Our Discontent by John Steinbeck
Hotel World by Ali Smith
Poetry
Sonnets by William Shakespeare
Nonfiction (All Types)
Behind the Short Story by Ryan Van Cleave
An Anthropologist on Mars by Oliver Sacks
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much by Allison Hoover Bartlett
For All the Tea In China by Sarah Rose
Philosophy
The Book by Alan Watts
The Dhammapada
Core Questions in Philosophy by Elliott Sober (textbook)
The Prophet by Khalil Gibran
Anthropology
The Argonauts of the Western Pacific by Bronislaw Malinowski
Archaeology (Not Related to Thesis/Dissertation)
World Prehistory and Archaeology (textbook) by Michael Chazan
Here is my rating system:
= Don't Pick it Up
= Readable, but Not Necessarily Enjoyable
= Enjoyable, but not Profoundly Memorable
= Definitely worth the time/Contributes something to the Zeitgeist
= Get to Your Nearest Bookstore Immediately
I will put up a poll every now and again too! Feel free to start a discussion if you feel like it:My biggest fans: Fritz and Wybie
All of that art I would like to complete, all those stories I'd like to write, all that weight I'd like to lose comes from a backbone, a foundation, of good habits. I have always been a huge reader, but I think the time I spend watching television cuts down on how many books I can actually consume in a year and also eats away at better uses of my time. I feel like having a book # goal might make it easier to limit my television and promote good habits. I listen to audio books when I exercise, so I'm going to count those in my book numbers :) Hope that isn't cheating!
So, to make sure I am well rounded I am going to read one book from each category at a time. I am a little biased towards the social sciences because I am an archaeologist: so one of my categories is Archaeology (not related to my thesis) and one is Anthropology. I hope this will make me more knowledgable and well-read in my field. Here we go! Good luck to all the other challengers! Here some other challenges I'm doing: The Alphabet Challenge, the 14 Category Challenge, the Dewey Decimal Challenge , and the Adventure Time Challenge.
P.S. I will try to write a review for every book I read (and post it here). I will also try to keep this list updated as I finish books.
In case anyone wants to get together to support each other or talk about other habits I'm building here are the other ones: Exercise (Walking and Yoga), Creative Writing, Work (writing and research basically), Art (any media), Music (I play violin but hardly practice enough!). If these habits stick, I want to add more and slowly wean myself off of TV and staying in my bed: gardening, meditation, lifting weights, etc. I know nothing about exercise and it is super hard for me to turn my brain off since I am both bipolar and an insomniac, so controlling my body and mind are a big hit on my list of to-dos!
Audio Books
Science Fiction
Fiction
Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rabelais
Poetry
Sonnets by William Shakespeare
Nonfiction (All Types)
Behind the Short Story by Ryan Van Cleave
Philosophy
Core Questions in Philosophy by Elliott Sober (textbook)
Anthropology
The Argonauts of the Western Pacific by Bronislaw Malinowski
Archaeology (Not Related to Thesis/Dissertation)
World Prehistory and Archaeology (textbook) by Michael Chazan
Here is my rating system:
= Don't Pick it Up
= Readable, but Not Necessarily Enjoyable
= Enjoyable, but not Profoundly Memorable
= Definitely worth the time/Contributes something to the Zeitgeist
= Get to Your Nearest Bookstore Immediately
I will put up a poll every now and again too! Feel free to start a discussion if you feel like it:
Stem: Do you think the social sciences contribute to the real world?
Huidige stand: Ja 1, Nee 0
2SweetbriarPoet
Obligatory Picture of my Life:
3drneutron
Welcome back! Audio books certainly count if you want them to. We've got plenty of folks who love 'em around here!
4SweetbriarPoet
Thanks drneutron! And I'm happy to hear about the audio books. It ramps up my numbers a little bit ;)
5drneutron
You may want to keep up with this thread: http://www.librarything.com/topic/162694
6evilmoose
Hurrah for audiobook listening! I do a lot of cross-country skiing/trail running/biking, and when I'm not in a situation where I have to worry too much about being eaten by bears or cougars, I love to listen to audiobooks, it's how I get through most of my reading these days, as I rarely have time to curl up on the sofa with a book. Also great to listen to while doing housework!
7SweetbriarPoet
evilmoose that sounds exciting! Wish I had those kinds of great outdoor adventures :)
8SweetbriarPoet
Thank you drneutron!
9SweetbriarPoet
Well on my way with my weekly goals!
7 hours of thesis work a week (not including research; only writing, organizing data, and creating maps count)
3 hours of creative writing a week
3 hours of Anthropology reading a week
3 hours of Archaeology reading a week
6 hours of exercise a week
7 hours of nonfiction/fiction reading a week
Although I have only completed an hour of bonuses, I am hoping that they will come easier as I go along. Bonuses include:
4 hours of violin practice a week
4 hours of art a week (drawing, painting)
Any additional hours of exercise (4 hours of yoga)
I know it seems ridiculous that I have to plan out my days like this, but my mental illness makes it really easy to stay in bed all day and watch television. I am hoping that by using stopwatches, exercise, and rewards, I will somehow get into the habit of wanting to be productive on my own.
Also maybe I will be able to read 75 books this year! Yay!
7 hours of thesis work a week (not including research; only writing, organizing data, and creating maps count)
3 hours of creative writing a week
3 hours of Anthropology reading a week
3 hours of Archaeology reading a week
6 hours of exercise a week
7 hours of nonfiction/fiction reading a week
Although I have only completed an hour of bonuses, I am hoping that they will come easier as I go along. Bonuses include:
4 hours of violin practice a week
4 hours of art a week (drawing, painting)
Any additional hours of exercise (4 hours of yoga)
I know it seems ridiculous that I have to plan out my days like this, but my mental illness makes it really easy to stay in bed all day and watch television. I am hoping that by using stopwatches, exercise, and rewards, I will somehow get into the habit of wanting to be productive on my own.
Also maybe I will be able to read 75 books this year! Yay!
10SweetbriarPoet
1. The Book by Alan Watts
My rating:
My Review:
In theory, I think this book makes some great points, and also has some very visual and well-articulated lines. For example, my favorite line in the book talks about how a person is innately connected to their environment; the line is trying to illustrate that the context of an object can completely change the object's use and purpose: "Blood in a vial is not the same as blood in the veins…" I think that spiritually The Book hits on something vital we can all cling to.
I think my problem with The Book is, in essence, not The Book's fault. It is inherently connected to the 70s, and so 70s biases come out unconsciously. Some of the examples are sexist, though, of course, Watts himself is not sexist at all. But because he is a product of his time, the sexist examples somehow ruin parts of the book I might be able to take more seriously if they were left out. I also think some of the later part of The Book loses focus, and becomes the very abstract thing Watts is speaking out against.
All in all, it's a short, good read for the philosopher, and has some great theoretical ideas.
My rating:
My Review:
In theory, I think this book makes some great points, and also has some very visual and well-articulated lines. For example, my favorite line in the book talks about how a person is innately connected to their environment; the line is trying to illustrate that the context of an object can completely change the object's use and purpose: "Blood in a vial is not the same as blood in the veins…" I think that spiritually The Book hits on something vital we can all cling to.
I think my problem with The Book is, in essence, not The Book's fault. It is inherently connected to the 70s, and so 70s biases come out unconsciously. Some of the examples are sexist, though, of course, Watts himself is not sexist at all. But because he is a product of his time, the sexist examples somehow ruin parts of the book I might be able to take more seriously if they were left out. I also think some of the later part of The Book loses focus, and becomes the very abstract thing Watts is speaking out against.
All in all, it's a short, good read for the philosopher, and has some great theoretical ideas.
11SweetbriarPoet
2. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
My rating:
My Review: Overall, I have been happy with the Hunger Games series. Compared to some of the other horrible teen lit out there, Hunger Games actually is sending a clear and productive message. Catching Fire, the second book in the series, was, to me, much more exciting than the first. Maybe because by the end of the first book you realize this isn't truly about the children, but about the unfairness of the political system. (I mean, I guess you realize that early on, but, I like that they address it head on in the second book immediately.) I don't particularly like the love triangle aspect of the book, since I kind of find it cliche at this point, but I realize this is for a younger audience, and is a good captivating hook.
I think the supporting characters are what make this book special. Katniss is an interesting character, but like a lot of heroic characters, becomes too oblivious to others' intentions, and is so selfless unconsciously that it seems disingenuous. I especially the Katniss's complicated mother, Haymitch, and Gail. For some reason, they seem to see the situation much more clearly than any of the other characters. I respect a good intuitive supporting character.
Can't wait to see what happens at the end of the series!
My rating:
My Review: Overall, I have been happy with the Hunger Games series. Compared to some of the other horrible teen lit out there, Hunger Games actually is sending a clear and productive message. Catching Fire, the second book in the series, was, to me, much more exciting than the first. Maybe because by the end of the first book you realize this isn't truly about the children, but about the unfairness of the political system. (I mean, I guess you realize that early on, but, I like that they address it head on in the second book immediately.) I don't particularly like the love triangle aspect of the book, since I kind of find it cliche at this point, but I realize this is for a younger audience, and is a good captivating hook.
I think the supporting characters are what make this book special. Katniss is an interesting character, but like a lot of heroic characters, becomes too oblivious to others' intentions, and is so selfless unconsciously that it seems disingenuous. I especially the Katniss's complicated mother, Haymitch, and Gail. For some reason, they seem to see the situation much more clearly than any of the other characters. I respect a good intuitive supporting character.
Can't wait to see what happens at the end of the series!
12SweetbriarPoet
3. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
My rating:
One of the best books I have read all year. Narrative, metaphorical, new, and yet comfortingly relatable, Middlesex more than deserved its Pulitzer win. Calliope, the main character, is just one of the many well-rounded and complex characters. This book is so feeling and so well-written, that we get a very deep sense of Callie as a person, of her family's entire history and how this history is both genetic and psychologically important. This whole novel is dedicated to self-identity, and the complexity of being a multi-faceted human being.
My rating:
One of the best books I have read all year. Narrative, metaphorical, new, and yet comfortingly relatable, Middlesex more than deserved its Pulitzer win. Calliope, the main character, is just one of the many well-rounded and complex characters. This book is so feeling and so well-written, that we get a very deep sense of Callie as a person, of her family's entire history and how this history is both genetic and psychologically important. This whole novel is dedicated to self-identity, and the complexity of being a multi-faceted human being.
14SweetbriarPoet
4. Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My rating:
When I was a kid, there were a million lost boy/girl books out. Hatchet might have been the first of those ever published. Because it is geared more towards boys and children with broken homes, I never really knew how to relate to Brian. I also was innately scared of the book because my only fear in life was (and still is) coming in contact with a tornado. But the concept of the underdog becoming his own hero is an amazing way to get young people to read.
A wonderful, clear book, with a reflective main character. I was glad to listen to the audiobook.
My rating:
When I was a kid, there were a million lost boy/girl books out. Hatchet might have been the first of those ever published. Because it is geared more towards boys and children with broken homes, I never really knew how to relate to Brian. I also was innately scared of the book because my only fear in life was (and still is) coming in contact with a tornado. But the concept of the underdog becoming his own hero is an amazing way to get young people to read.
A wonderful, clear book, with a reflective main character. I was glad to listen to the audiobook.
15SweetbriarPoet
5. The Dhammapada
I don't really want to write a review for this one. My beliefs tend to favor modern Buddhism. The Dhammapada is beautiful in verse, but some of the ethics do not resonate with me.
I don't really want to write a review for this one. My beliefs tend to favor modern Buddhism. The Dhammapada is beautiful in verse, but some of the ethics do not resonate with me.
22SweetbriarPoet
10. Where Are the Children by Mary Higgins Clark
Horrible book just.....horrible. Seriously, I just..I just can't.
Horrible book just.....horrible. Seriously, I just..I just can't.
23SweetbriarPoet
11. Nobody Move by Denis Johnson
When I first started reading this book, I didn't have high hopes, but it completely surprised me. The characters were archetypal without seeming cliche. I thought all of them were interesting, and the story was too. I loved the way the author gave his readers credit; instead of just spelling out the story or trying (and failing) to give a surprise twist, he expected the reader to follow along. Well written.
When I first started reading this book, I didn't have high hopes, but it completely surprised me. The characters were archetypal without seeming cliche. I thought all of them were interesting, and the story was too. I loved the way the author gave his readers credit; instead of just spelling out the story or trying (and failing) to give a surprise twist, he expected the reader to follow along. Well written.
24SweetbriarPoet
12. The Shining by Stephen King
I never knew a book could be so terrifying. Had to sleep with my light on after Jack has his incident with the hedge animals.
I never knew a book could be so terrifying. Had to sleep with my light on after Jack has his incident with the hedge animals.
25SweetbriarPoet
13. The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
One of my favorite books from childhood, but I couldn't remember much about it. I decided it couldn't hurt to reread and see what all the fuss was about. And boy did I remember! What a lovely, inspiring book. Even as an adult it made me want to start exploring, creating, observing, playing more.
One of my favorite books from childhood, but I couldn't remember much about it. I decided it couldn't hurt to reread and see what all the fuss was about. And boy did I remember! What a lovely, inspiring book. Even as an adult it made me want to start exploring, creating, observing, playing more.
26scaifea
>24 SweetbriarPoet: Oh, that hedge animal scene! *shudders*
>25 SweetbriarPoet: One of my own very favorite reads from childhood - it's just wonderful, isn't it?
>25 SweetbriarPoet: One of my own very favorite reads from childhood - it's just wonderful, isn't it?
27SweetbriarPoet
>26 scaifea: I swear, I never thought Stephen King would scare me: at all. But here I was, cowering in my bed thinking, "This man ain't playin." And yes, I love the Phantom Tollbooth. It reminds me why I started reading as a kid in the first place!
28SweetbriarPoet
14. An Anthropologist on Mars by Oliver Sacks
I loved this book. Mostly because I think interdisciplinary studies/perspectives lead to breakthroughs in research. An amazing neurobiologist and an amazing writer, Sacks takes us into his work life and shows us just how wondrous and perplexing the sciences can be. He reminds us that even though we use objectivity in science, we shouldn't forget the human component.
I loved this book. Mostly because I think interdisciplinary studies/perspectives lead to breakthroughs in research. An amazing neurobiologist and an amazing writer, Sacks takes us into his work life and shows us just how wondrous and perplexing the sciences can be. He reminds us that even though we use objectivity in science, we shouldn't forget the human component.
29SweetbriarPoet
15. The Man Who Loved Books Too Much by Allison Hoover Bartlett
Short, easy read, but completely enjoyable. The little bits of history thrown in with two personal stories are what really make this book a standout for me. I loved the connection between the two. I also liked the question that Bartlett keeps asking throughout, 'What turns the book lover into a book thief?' or 'Where is the line, and what obsessions will make us cross it?'
Short, easy read, but completely enjoyable. The little bits of history thrown in with two personal stories are what really make this book a standout for me. I loved the connection between the two. I also liked the question that Bartlett keeps asking throughout, 'What turns the book lover into a book thief?' or 'Where is the line, and what obsessions will make us cross it?'
30SweetbriarPoet
16. For All the Tea in China by Sarah Rose
This book includes history, science, folklore, and everything someone could want in a good nonfiction book. I will say, Rose probably takes some license with the narrative story, but, in the interest of entertainment, it works. I especially love the descriptions of the East India Company and their influence in India: I guess I never understood how much power they actually possessed. I also liked this book because I love tea, and this story gives it all the glory it deserves!
This book includes history, science, folklore, and everything someone could want in a good nonfiction book. I will say, Rose probably takes some license with the narrative story, but, in the interest of entertainment, it works. I especially love the descriptions of the East India Company and their influence in India: I guess I never understood how much power they actually possessed. I also liked this book because I love tea, and this story gives it all the glory it deserves!
31SweetbriarPoet
17. Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
I was impressed with the realistic (I guess mature is the more appropriate adjective) ending of the series. I expected it to be cheesy or cliche, considering this is a YA series. I expected true loves, lots of happy endings for the important characters, and a level of 'wrapping up' for Katniss. Instead, Collins sticks true to the heavy consequences of war and strife, and the casualties that would inevitably take place within. Not just physical casualties, but relationship casualties that occur when there are tragedies. I was both impressed and a little sad with the end of the series. In the end, I think my favorite book of all was the second, but I found I liked the progression of the story.
I was impressed with the realistic (I guess mature is the more appropriate adjective) ending of the series. I expected it to be cheesy or cliche, considering this is a YA series. I expected true loves, lots of happy endings for the important characters, and a level of 'wrapping up' for Katniss. Instead, Collins sticks true to the heavy consequences of war and strife, and the casualties that would inevitably take place within. Not just physical casualties, but relationship casualties that occur when there are tragedies. I was both impressed and a little sad with the end of the series. In the end, I think my favorite book of all was the second, but I found I liked the progression of the story.
32SweetbriarPoet
18. The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
Great book; beautiful writing. Liked this much better than Sophie's Choice, although I am not sure why. Maybe the descriptions are detailed without being too heavy. In the book aforementioned, I sometimes drifted off in the middle of paragraphs because the descriptions were so verbose. Nat Turner is an incredibly interesting historical figure, and I think Styron's take on the revolt was both imaginative and probably somewhere close to the truth.
Great book; beautiful writing. Liked this much better than Sophie's Choice, although I am not sure why. Maybe the descriptions are detailed without being too heavy. In the book aforementioned, I sometimes drifted off in the middle of paragraphs because the descriptions were so verbose. Nat Turner is an incredibly interesting historical figure, and I think Styron's take on the revolt was both imaginative and probably somewhere close to the truth.
33SweetbriarPoet
19. Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
No one kill me but.....to me, as a fantasy series, GoT is average. Sure, there is tons of amazing descriptions of violence and sex and food. And I enjoy those descriptions just as much as everyone. But as a story, it seems a little contrived. Some of the violence is almost random in nature.
My favorite characters are the Lannisters: they are the bad guys you love to hate. And they are all so different, they don't just become one blurred archetype of evil. I think the relationships among them are believable and complex, and that they are the most interesting characters in the whole book. Even this first book.
I have to admit, I'm probably biased. I am finishing up the WoT series and the series just makes so much more sense to me. If someone mixed together the heaviness of GoT with the optimism of WoT, they would have the perfect, realistic fantasy series.
No one kill me but.....to me, as a fantasy series, GoT is average. Sure, there is tons of amazing descriptions of violence and sex and food. And I enjoy those descriptions just as much as everyone. But as a story, it seems a little contrived. Some of the violence is almost random in nature.
My favorite characters are the Lannisters: they are the bad guys you love to hate. And they are all so different, they don't just become one blurred archetype of evil. I think the relationships among them are believable and complex, and that they are the most interesting characters in the whole book. Even this first book.
I have to admit, I'm probably biased. I am finishing up the WoT series and the series just makes so much more sense to me. If someone mixed together the heaviness of GoT with the optimism of WoT, they would have the perfect, realistic fantasy series.
34SweetbriarPoet
20. The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran
My favorite philosophical piece ever. Resonates with me in a way other simple philosophies don't.
My favorite philosophical piece ever. Resonates with me in a way other simple philosophies don't.
35SweetbriarPoet
21. The Winter of Our Discontent by John Steinbeck
One of my new favorite books. I liked Grapes of Wrath but this book just struck a chord with me. I love Ethan; he is such complicated man, yet still very relatable. I thought his children and his wife were also believable but unique characters. I loved how subtly he moved through the story, yet still affected the plot in every little motion. And I especially loved Danny, who knew exactly what he was doing, all the while killing himself with booze.
One of my new favorite books. I liked Grapes of Wrath but this book just struck a chord with me. I love Ethan; he is such complicated man, yet still very relatable. I thought his children and his wife were also believable but unique characters. I loved how subtly he moved through the story, yet still affected the plot in every little motion. And I especially loved Danny, who knew exactly what he was doing, all the while killing himself with booze.
36SweetbriarPoet
22. The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
I liked a couple of the characters, but I found the book overall cheesy. I did listen to it as an audiobook, and I wonder how much the narrator and the background music contributed to the overall cheese. I also wonder how the translation played into how I liked the book. My real review is really just one word: meh.
I liked a couple of the characters, but I found the book overall cheesy. I did listen to it as an audiobook, and I wonder how much the narrator and the background music contributed to the overall cheese. I also wonder how the translation played into how I liked the book. My real review is really just one word: meh.
37SweetbriarPoet
23. Hotel World by Ali Smith
Loved the different perspectives and how the book was organized. A quick read with a clear voice.
Loved the different perspectives and how the book was organized. A quick read with a clear voice.
38SweetbriarPoet
24. A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan
One of my favorite fantasy ever. I think I even liked this one better than Harry Potter, which is saying something for me. I actually started reading the first of this series as a joke a year ago, and haven't been able to put it down since. I thought the last book did credit to the series, and the characters themselves. I loved how it was mostly about the fight, and didn't focus exclusively on romantic relationships. I am sad that I have finished this series.
One of my favorite fantasy ever. I think I even liked this one better than Harry Potter, which is saying something for me. I actually started reading the first of this series as a joke a year ago, and haven't been able to put it down since. I thought the last book did credit to the series, and the characters themselves. I loved how it was mostly about the fight, and didn't focus exclusively on romantic relationships. I am sad that I have finished this series.
39SweetbriarPoet
25. Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
A great book about drugs and sex and the remarkable debauchery that goes on behind the scenes. I listened to the audiobook, just so I could have the quintessential experience of Anthony Bourdain telling me the story himself, and I think that might be why I liked the book so much.
A great book about drugs and sex and the remarkable debauchery that goes on behind the scenes. I listened to the audiobook, just so I could have the quintessential experience of Anthony Bourdain telling me the story himself, and I think that might be why I liked the book so much.
40SweetbriarPoet
26. The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
41SweetbriarPoet
27. Medium Raw by Anthony Bourdain
42SweetbriarPoet
28. The Chattahoochee Chiefdoms by Blitz and Lorenz
43SweetbriarPoet
29. The Vikings by Neil Oliver
44SweetbriarPoet
30. The Power of Habit by Charles Duhigg
45SweetbriarPoet
31. The Naked Lady Who Stood on Her Head by Gary Small
This ain't no Oliver Sacks. Holy fuck the writing was bad. Just...abysmal. I'm so sorry. I just couldn't stand it. The author tried way, way too hard to dumb down the information--it was dumbed down to the point that the author sounded incredibly stupid (although he really likes to tell you how smart he is directly). It might be just me, but the book seemed pretentious and just a tiny bit sexist. The funny part is he talks about collective hysteria and how women are more prone to it. Yes, that makes sense to me. And his explanation of it makes sense to me. But then the way he talks about women is often flippant, and he uses the word housewife over and over again. Honestly, it's not just women. There was a lot of simplistic labeling going on, and none of it was helping him seem relatable. Needless to say, I pretty much despised this book. Having to listen to his incredibly inane descriptions on audiobook was like sticking an ice pick through my eye. The dialogue....oh, the humanity!...the dialogue....no one has ever spoken to each other like that.
"Hi honey, what are you up to today?" Christ.
This ain't no Oliver Sacks. Holy fuck the writing was bad. Just...abysmal. I'm so sorry. I just couldn't stand it. The author tried way, way too hard to dumb down the information--it was dumbed down to the point that the author sounded incredibly stupid (although he really likes to tell you how smart he is directly). It might be just me, but the book seemed pretentious and just a tiny bit sexist. The funny part is he talks about collective hysteria and how women are more prone to it. Yes, that makes sense to me. And his explanation of it makes sense to me. But then the way he talks about women is often flippant, and he uses the word housewife over and over again. Honestly, it's not just women. There was a lot of simplistic labeling going on, and none of it was helping him seem relatable. Needless to say, I pretty much despised this book. Having to listen to his incredibly inane descriptions on audiobook was like sticking an ice pick through my eye. The dialogue....oh, the humanity!...the dialogue....no one has ever spoken to each other like that.
"Hi honey, what are you up to today?" Christ.
46SweetbriarPoet
32. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
What just happened? I thought when I got to the end. But I really loved this book. I have been avoiding it for a long time, but I just couldn't get enough of it.
What just happened? I thought when I got to the end. But I really loved this book. I have been avoiding it for a long time, but I just couldn't get enough of it.
47SweetbriarPoet
33. Twelve Years a Slave by Solomon Northrup
48SweetbriarPoet
34. Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
Five stars!
Five stars!
49scaifea
>48 SweetbriarPoet: Oh, I *loved* that one! So glad to see that you did, too.
50SweetbriarPoet
>49 scaifea: I have to admit, I had such great kids books when I was growing up, I just didn't see how anything could be better. But this was amazing. Loved every minute of it.
52scaifea
>50 SweetbriarPoet: Yep, I liked it so much that as soon as I finished reading the library copy, I immediately ordered one to put on Charlie's shelves!
53SweetbriarPoet
36. Nation by Terry Pratchett
I've come to think that even though Neil Gaiman wrote my beloved Coraline into existence, Terry Pratchett might be the better storyteller all-around.
I've come to think that even though Neil Gaiman wrote my beloved Coraline into existence, Terry Pratchett might be the better storyteller all-around.
54SweetbriarPoet
37. Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman
55SweetbriarPoet
38. The Secret Adversary by Agatha Christie
56SweetbriarPoet
39. Argonauts of the Western Pacific by Bronislaw Malinowski
57SweetbriarPoet
40. The Elephant Keeper's Children by Peter Hoeg
58SweetbriarPoet
41. Artemis Fowl by Eoin Coifer
59SweetbriarPoet
42. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
60SweetbriarPoet
43. Gargantua and Pantagruel by Rebelais
61SweetbriarPoet
44. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
62SweetbriarPoet
45. One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories by BJ Novak
63SweetbriarPoet
46. Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
64SweetbriarPoet
47. Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
65SweetbriarPoet
48. The Gunslinger by Stephen King
66SweetbriarPoet
49. Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
67SweetbriarPoet
50. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
68SweetbriarPoet
51. Inkspell by Cornelia Funke
69SweetbriarPoet
52. Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
70SweetbriarPoet
53. Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
71SweetbriarPoet
54. Clash of Kings by George RR Martin
72SweetbriarPoet
55. American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis
73SweetbriarPoet
56. The Oedipus Cycle by Sophocles
74SweetbriarPoet
57. Let's Explore Diabetes with Owls by David Sedaris
75SweetbriarPoet
58. Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny
76SweetbriarPoet
59. The Paper Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg
77SweetbriarPoet
60. The Color of Magic by Terry Pratchett
78SweetbriarPoet
61. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
79SweetbriarPoet
62. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep by Philip K Dick
80SweetbriarPoet
63. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre by B. Traven
81SweetbriarPoet
64. Mirror, Mirror by Gregory Maguire
82SweetbriarPoet
65. The Moor's Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
83SweetbriarPoet
66. Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris
84SweetbriarPoet
67. Miramont's Ghost by Elizabeth Hall
85SweetbriarPoet
68. The Edible Woman by Margaret Atwood
86SweetbriarPoet
69. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
87SweetbriarPoet
70. The Girl in Hyacinth Blue by Susan Vreeland
88SweetbriarPoet
71. Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
91SweetbriarPoet
DONEE!! Yay! Only a little bit after a year (and I didn't include any re-reads so I actually read MORE than 75 books this year!)
94SweetbriarPoet
Thank you :) Super happy that I made it. I've never read this much (non-academically) in my life!