Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1jnwelch
I'm always interested in what YA books others are reading. Hope you are, too.
I just finished Where She Went, which I found a satisfying follow-up to what happened with Mia and Adam in If I Stay.
I just finished Where She Went, which I found a satisfying follow-up to what happened with Mia and Adam in If I Stay.
2Caramellunacy
I just finished off Skellig by David Almond, which didn't really resonate with me as much as it seems to have with many others.
3Cailiosa
I'm with you on Skellig. I just thought it was . . . kind of weird? To each their own, I suppose.
I just finished up with Firebug by Lish McBride, which was absolutely delightful. It's set in the same world as Hold Me Closer, Necromancer and Necromancing the Stone (which I'm rereading), but on opposite coasts. It's more of a companion novel to those two books than a sequel, so you don't have to read the first two books in order to understand Firebug.
My next book will probably be a reread of The House of Hades by Rick Riordan, if my copy of Blood of Olympus takes a while to come in. We shall see.
I just finished up with Firebug by Lish McBride, which was absolutely delightful. It's set in the same world as Hold Me Closer, Necromancer and Necromancing the Stone (which I'm rereading), but on opposite coasts. It's more of a companion novel to those two books than a sequel, so you don't have to read the first two books in order to understand Firebug.
My next book will probably be a reread of The House of Hades by Rick Riordan, if my copy of Blood of Olympus takes a while to come in. We shall see.
4Peace2
I'm currently making my way through Allegiant which is faring better than I was led to expect, but not as good as it could have been so far.
Next up will be Brilliance of the Moon by Lian Hearn (but then it's been 'next' on the list for a while). I'm also waiting for the audio of Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire from the library - but it's now been three weeks since I requested it and there's no sign yet. When it finally does turn up, I should probably put in a request for the next one as soon as I collect this one!
Next up will be Brilliance of the Moon by Lian Hearn (but then it's been 'next' on the list for a while). I'm also waiting for the audio of Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire from the library - but it's now been three weeks since I requested it and there's no sign yet. When it finally does turn up, I should probably put in a request for the next one as soon as I collect this one!
5Cailiosa
My biggest issue with Allegiant was that the internal voices of Tris and Four seemed so similar that I had a hard time distinguishing between their sections. I didn't think the storyline was poor, though the trilogy probably wouldn't rate high among my favorite series. I have no trouble reading angsty books (I'd rather read about it than live through it), but I like a good dose of humor mixed it with it, so the story isn't so bleak all the time. Divergent didn't have enough (well, any) of the latter.
6jnwelch
>5 Cailiosa: You've put your finger on one of the problems I had with Allegiant, Cailiosa, the similarity of those two voices. I also thought she should've taken longer to smooth out and enliven the writing - IMO, she's unlikely to ever reach the writing level of Lois Lowry or John Green, but Allegiant seemed more stilted and clunky than the first two. Still, it's an involving story, and I didn't have the problem with the ending that some others did.
I just finished Skylark, the follow-up to Sarah Plain and Tall, and liked it very much. I'm going to continue on to Caleb's Story soon. These are more middle grade than YA.
Tpuchstones are being wonky this morning.
I just finished Skylark, the follow-up to Sarah Plain and Tall, and liked it very much. I'm going to continue on to Caleb's Story soon. These are more middle grade than YA.
Tpuchstones are being wonky this morning.
7Peace2
I've now finished Allegiant and I would agree that it's not as strong as the first two in the series and could have benefited from a little more work, but it wasn't as bad as I was expecting from things I'd been told.
I'm now reading The Stone Pilot which was a World Book Day Special so is very short - if I don't finish it today, I'm pretty sure I will in the morning. Then I really will get to Brilliance of the Moon (I will! Hopefully?)
I'm now reading The Stone Pilot which was a World Book Day Special so is very short - if I don't finish it today, I'm pretty sure I will in the morning. Then I really will get to Brilliance of the Moon (I will! Hopefully?)
8callen610
Just finished The Angel Tree and it was just okay. I found it pretty unrealistic that not ONE person in their town was not Christian or did not celebrate Christmas.
9jnwelch
I've been having Gary Paulsen recommended to me, and recently read Hatchet and its sequel The River. Apparently there are five of the "Brian" stories of survival, and I'm sure I'll read all of them. He's got a knack for writing involving adventure stories.
Now I'm going to try Counting by Sevens.
Now I'm going to try Counting by Sevens.
10Peace2
The Stone Pilot was duly finished and I've made a bit of a start on Brilliance of the Moon and a much better start on Captivate by Carrie Jones. I plan on finishing it as quickly as I can and at this point have no intention of continuing the series as it's not as well written as I'd hoped it might be when I got it and Need.
11Cailiosa
Currently rereading The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater, since it's the right time of year for it and there's a read-along going on on tumblr. Why not.
I just finished up The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan. I liked it, but I was hoping that since it was the last book in the Percy Jackson series, it would feature him or at least Annabeth as a narrator. Alas, that was not to be. I also wished I had reread the two previous books, because this one referenced them and I was all sorts of lost.
This is a nit-pick, but I would have been more than fine if some of the kids didn't get paired up with a love interest. That seems more realistic to me, but it's not a super big deal. I am looking forward to the next series, which is centered around Norse mythology and just might possibly feature Annabeth's cousin (or some sort of relative - they share a last name).
I just finished up The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan. I liked it, but I was hoping that since it was the last book in the Percy Jackson series, it would feature him or at least Annabeth as a narrator. Alas, that was not to be. I also wished I had reread the two previous books, because this one referenced them and I was all sorts of lost.
This is a nit-pick, but I would have been more than fine if some of the kids didn't get paired up with a love interest. That seems more realistic to me, but it's not a super big deal. I am looking forward to the next series, which is centered around Norse mythology and just might possibly feature Annabeth's cousin (or some sort of relative - they share a last name).
12CurrerBell
I'm about halfway through The Blood of Olympus. I'd actually have been finished long ago except that I spent a couple days in the ER and hospital last week with a severe case of bronchitis so I'm behind on everything, including the Margaret Kennedy read-a-thon on the Virago Group and my Reading Through Time challenges.
I'm delighted that Clarisse (my number one XXXOOO) has finally made a reappearance (however cameo, at least so far), and Reyna's getting fleshed out a bit more as a character, especially as to her Puerto Rican background, but somehow I've just got this sense that Riordan is plugging along with action-episode after action-episode to get the series completed.
In fairness, I don't want to judge until I'm completely through, but this series so far is winding down (not up?) on a slightly tedious, been-there-seen-that note.
EDIT to correct sleepy-head typos.
I'm delighted that Clarisse (my number one XXXOOO) has finally made a reappearance (however cameo, at least so far), and Reyna's getting fleshed out a bit more as a character, especially as to her Puerto Rican background, but somehow I've just got this sense that Riordan is plugging along with action-episode after action-episode to get the series completed.
In fairness, I don't want to judge until I'm completely through, but this series so far is winding down (not up?) on a slightly tedious, been-there-seen-that note.
EDIT to correct sleepy-head typos.
13Cailiosa
CurrerBell: I'm glad to hear you are out of the hospital and on the mend. Those sorts of visits are never fun.
I totally agree with your assessment of The Blood of Olympus. I remember really liking The House of Hades, because it seemed a little deeper in the character-development department and it showed consequences to Percy's actions in previous books, but this one just seemed like fight scene after fight scene, which gets old after a while, not to mention predictable, since it seems like our heroes are always coming out on top.
I'm hoping Riordan finds fresh inspiration for his upcoming series and we get some strong character development and depth to the stories right off the bat.
I totally agree with your assessment of The Blood of Olympus. I remember really liking The House of Hades, because it seemed a little deeper in the character-development department and it showed consequences to Percy's actions in previous books, but this one just seemed like fight scene after fight scene, which gets old after a while, not to mention predictable, since it seems like our heroes are always coming out on top.
I'm hoping Riordan finds fresh inspiration for his upcoming series and we get some strong character development and depth to the stories right off the bat.
14spaceofflowers
Just starting The Selection which I've heard mixed things about, but it's just so pretty. I mean, how can you walk past that in a bookshop. I don't judge books based on their covers, I just buy them that way...
15paige.sloas
Counting by 7s is fabulous!
16paige.sloas
I just started reading the Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary E. Pearson and plan on reading the entire series.
17jnwelch
>15 paige.sloas: I enjoyed Counting by Sevens, paige. Willow was quite a character, wasn't she? I liked The Adoration of Jenna Fox, too.
I've been on a bit of a Gary Paulsen binge, reading The River and Brian's Winter, and now I'm reading Woods Runner.
I've been on a bit of a Gary Paulsen binge, reading The River and Brian's Winter, and now I'm reading Woods Runner.
18Cailiosa
paige.sloas: Have you read The Kiss of Deception by the same author? I highly recommend it, even though it's nothing like Jenna Fox. I think I've read it at least three or four times this year.
I just finished Exquisite Captive, which I liked but didn't love. It was an interesting modern take on jinnis (are they going to be the new YA trend?), likening it to human trafficking. This aspect made one of the main character's relationships quite squicky, and then I thought she reached the point of being in love with her romantic interest maybe a bit too quickly, considering this is the first book in a trilogy, I'm guessing. I'm more of a fan of a slow burn between characters in books in a series. If they are already busting out the I love yous in the first book, what is there to look forward to in the following books?
I'm currently reading As You Wish by Cary Elwes, which is not YA, but it is a delightful behind-the-scenes look at the making of one of my favorite movies, The Princess Bride.
I just finished Exquisite Captive, which I liked but didn't love. It was an interesting modern take on jinnis (are they going to be the new YA trend?), likening it to human trafficking. This aspect made one of the main character's relationships quite squicky, and then I thought she reached the point of being in love with her romantic interest maybe a bit too quickly, considering this is the first book in a trilogy, I'm guessing. I'm more of a fan of a slow burn between characters in books in a series. If they are already busting out the I love yous in the first book, what is there to look forward to in the following books?
I'm currently reading As You Wish by Cary Elwes, which is not YA, but it is a delightful behind-the-scenes look at the making of one of my favorite movies, The Princess Bride.
19KathyWoodall
I'm currently reading Meridian by Amber Kizer.
20Sahithisahu
I just finished A Quick Journey from being single to somebody's world. It's for people who want to start or save a relationship and going to read I am malala