Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1cloudscome
What are your favorite new picture books? I love Crossing Bok Chitto and Good boy Fergus.
2sandragon
I love anything by Jan Brett. Beautiful detailed illustrations, plus there's always something happening in the background.
3lilithcat
I'm looking forward to Mommy?, illustrated by Maurice Sendak with pop-ups by Matthew Reinhart!
Check it out!
Check it out!
4BoPeep
Anything by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler; Harry Horse; Lauren Child.
Beware of the Storybook Wolves (sequel to Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Book) is one of the funniest books my son and I read this year. And the Charlie and Lola books never fail to amuse.
Beware of the Storybook Wolves (sequel to Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Book) is one of the funniest books my son and I read this year. And the Charlie and Lola books never fail to amuse.
5melaniek3 Eerste Bericht
I got a kick out of Taming Horrible Harry by Lili Chantrand. A story about a monster and the transforming power of books.
6BiblioFool Eerste Bericht
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems and Scaredy Squirrel (Melanie Watt) were HUGE hits with my neice and nephew. Some of my favourites include Alphabeasts (Wallace Edwards), Imagine a Day/Imagine a Night (both illustrated by Rob Gonsalves), and Olivia (Ian Falconer).
7thatbooksmell
Kissing Hand and Pocket Full of Kisses have been taken out of the library and renewed again and again by our family! So adorable.
A fun one we discovered: Flotsam
An educational one we liked: The Monster Health Book
For little ones: Mouse Paint
A fun one we discovered: Flotsam
An educational one we liked: The Monster Health Book
For little ones: Mouse Paint
8janehyde
My mother gave me for my (!) birthday a wonderful wonderful new picture book, one of those books that you just know is going to be a classic. It's called Emily's Balloon. I'm sorry I don't remember the author or illustrator. But look for it -- it's superb. I wish I had a young child. Well, I do have grandchildren. It's perfect for the toddler age.
9janehyde
NOT recommended: I ordered a book that I thought would be fantastic for the fearful four year old set. The concept is brilliant. It's called The Boy Under the Bed and is the story of a monster who is scared of the boy udner his bed. But unfortunately, the art work is ugly, and I think the book is more scary than reassuring. I won't give it to my grandson and am not sure what to do with it! Sendak could have done it well, or even some of the lesser illustrators. Too bad. If anyone here wants it I'll gladly send it to you! But beware.
11t1bclasslibrary Eerste Bericht
My favorite right now is Ian Lendler's An Undone Fairy Tale. As you read the book the "illustrator" keeps interrupting you to say that you're reading too fast and you've got to slow down so he can finish the drawings, and, in his haste to keep up with your reading speed, craziness ensues. I burst out laughing the first time I saw knights on fish wearing tutus.
12blbooks
My favorite picture books right now include most from the Charlie and Lola series by Lauren Child. I also love Dooby Dooby Moo by Doreen Cronin.
14ShannonMDE
Honestly.. check out anything by Mo Willems. He's wonderful. And look for Pigeon in his other books. He's there hiding in Knuffle Bunny and Leonardo the Terrible Monster.
15kellyholmes
I read these two 2006 releases recently and loved them!
The True Story of Stellina by Matteo Pericoli
How to Be a Good Dog by Gail Page
The True Story of Stellina by Matteo Pericoli
How to Be a Good Dog by Gail Page
16MrsLee
I received two children's books for my 44th birthday next week :) My sister-in-law, who should be illustrating children's books, bought them for me and I think they are delightful. The Gardener, and The Library, by Sarah Stewart. They are illustrated by David Small. I love these books because the pictures help tell the story. I also love them because I love gardening and books. They have nice life lessons which are not spelled out, but easily discernible.
17hailelib
I agree that The Gardener is wonderful.
18aluvalibri
Happy birthday, MrsLee!!!!!!
:-)))
:-)))
19homeschoolmom
I would sing to you Mrs. Lee, but I would probably crack the computer screen!! hehe
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!
21danthelibraryman
I love Scaredy Squirrel by Melanie Watt. Also, The Squeaky Door by Margaret Read MacDonald is a fun picture book read-aloud.
22jennyifer24
I read Plantzilla by Jerdine Nolen to my students this week. They loved it! I'm not sure how new it is, but it is new to me :-) It's written in letter format, which was the review I was going for, but the kids loved the pictures, which go along excellently with the storyline. They couldn't wait to see what happened next!
23thegoodlibrarian
I've seen the book you wrote about in your message. Yes I thought it was a particularly hideous book and my 9 year old daughter thought it was ugly and creepy.
Patricia
Patricia
24janehyde
I love Emily's Balloon. Classic in story and graphics.
25LyraSilvertongue
hi everyone (just joined)!
I love picture books and since I work in a bookshop where I look after the kids section I have the chance to read lots of them.
My latest favourite is Augustus and his smile, the illustrations are like beautiful watercolour paintings and the story is sweet and uplifting.
Another very very cute story is Mabel's magical gardern by Paula Metcalf, the illustrations are soft and the message is great : learn to share.
Oh and of course I have to mention The incredible book eating boy by Oliver Jeffers.The guy is a genius!
I love picture books and since I work in a bookshop where I look after the kids section I have the chance to read lots of them.
My latest favourite is Augustus and his smile, the illustrations are like beautiful watercolour paintings and the story is sweet and uplifting.
Another very very cute story is Mabel's magical gardern by Paula Metcalf, the illustrations are soft and the message is great : learn to share.
Oh and of course I have to mention The incredible book eating boy by Oliver Jeffers.The guy is a genius!
26chitchatgal Eerste Bericht
I agree...he's one of my favorite children's authors. My kids and I adore him...and my 6 year old was the one that picked up on the fact that Pigeon is hiding in other books. Also, in The Pigeon Stays Up Late, it looks like he has his own Knuffle Bunny! Great stories!
27tinylittlelibrarian
Ohh...so many wonderful picture books are out right now!
I loved Thank you, Bear by Greg Foley - a very simple, cute book about how wonderful it is to have a true friend.
Hurry, Hurry! by Eve Bunting is a wonderfully simple farm story about all the animals rushing to see newborn baby chicks - super-cute pictures.
I add my vote to:
- all things Mo Willems!!
- Scaredy Squirrel (a hoot! did you know there's another one? Scaredy Squirrel Makes a Friend)
- Augustus and his Smile is really nice
I loved Thank you, Bear by Greg Foley - a very simple, cute book about how wonderful it is to have a true friend.
Hurry, Hurry! by Eve Bunting is a wonderfully simple farm story about all the animals rushing to see newborn baby chicks - super-cute pictures.
I add my vote to:
- all things Mo Willems!!
- Scaredy Squirrel (a hoot! did you know there's another one? Scaredy Squirrel Makes a Friend)
- Augustus and his Smile is really nice
28farmershat
There is a new award winning children's book series I wanted to share with everyone. Bur Bur and Friends is a group of multicultural characters who educate kids about sports and outdoor exploration through their experiences. The authors, JoAnne Pastel and Kakie Fitzsimmons are mothers of biracial children who were searching for books that had characters who looked like their kids and their friends. Currently there are four books in the series which include
1. Bur Bur's Boating ABC's
2. Bur Bur's Fishing Adventure
3. Bur Bur Throws Out the First Pitch
4. Anna Goes Hiking
The back of the books have educational interactive point and learn pages so young kids can learn about the sport or activity. These include items like "what to bring" or "what to wear" or "The rules of the game" The hiking book has footprints and gives facts about the creatures she spots along the way.
They have received awards from iParenting, 2008 Teachers Choice Award for the family, Silver 2008 Mom's Choice Awards and great reviews from the media across the country.
1. Bur Bur's Boating ABC's
2. Bur Bur's Fishing Adventure
3. Bur Bur Throws Out the First Pitch
4. Anna Goes Hiking
The back of the books have educational interactive point and learn pages so young kids can learn about the sport or activity. These include items like "what to bring" or "what to wear" or "The rules of the game" The hiking book has footprints and gives facts about the creatures she spots along the way.
They have received awards from iParenting, 2008 Teachers Choice Award for the family, Silver 2008 Mom's Choice Awards and great reviews from the media across the country.
29arak
Love Punk Farm and the October released Punk Farm on Tour - these are my favorite books to do during storytime. There are so many great details in the illustrations - I love the one that has Pig in the background with lipstick on his cheek from his groupies
Definitely check out all the web stuff they've done for PF - fake MySpace page and all
Definitely check out all the web stuff they've done for PF - fake MySpace page and all
31clong
I'll join the chorus singing Mo Willems's praises.
Other recent favories are Sector 7 by David Wiesner, Santa Calls by William Joyce, the Larue books by Mark Teague, and Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say
Other recent favories are Sector 7 by David Wiesner, Santa Calls by William Joyce, the Larue books by Mark Teague, and Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say
32yareader2
I also like Indian folktales like Moonbear and How the Chipmunk got his stripes. They come in great picture book form.
33bnbookgirl
Little Hoot, Little Blue Truck, John, Paul, George and Ben (not new, but cute), Little Pea. There are several others but I will have to check on the actual titles. I am a children's book seller and these have been very popular in our store and at storytime.
34bnbookgirl
Little Blue Truck is another new, very cute books with lots of rhyming.
35jhedlund
My son loves I'm the Biggest Thing in the Ocean by Kevin Sherry. Very cute and colorful illustrations. I also adore both the text and the illustrations in Sleepy Boy by Polly Kanevsky.
36Harinezumi
The Library Lion is my new favorite; excellent illustrations and a sweet story with just enough humor.
37SusanStephenson
Guardian Angel Publishing recently released a picture book, Rainbow Sheep, which I love. Author/illustrator Kim Chatel has written a delightful story about a little shepherdess who tries to cure a lonely rainbow. Chatel's own fiber art illustrations are great and there's a section at the back that teaches kids how to make their own rainbow sheep from felt.
38librarianjojo
I'm a school librarian, and agree with you, clong. I haven't read anything by Mo Willems that I've not liked. I got to hear him in person a couple of years ago. Too funny! I also like Library Lion. My kids at school enjoy it too. Not real new, but I really like the Olivia books by Falconer too.
39librarianjojo
It's been talked up a lot, nevertheless, The Invention of Hugo Cabret is a wonderful story, with very cool pictures. No it doesn't fit what it normally thought of as a picture book, the pictures are critical to the story.
40Chelanne
I love the Chester books by Melanie Watt.
http://books4learning.blogspot.com/2010/10/on-one-of-my-many-excursions-to-libra...
http://books4learning.blogspot.com/2010/10/on-one-of-my-many-excursions-to-libra...