December 2015 - What we are reading!
DiscussieCanadian Bookworms
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1vancouverdeb
I am just starting The Drowned Boy by Karin Fossum, one of my favourite " Scandi Crime" novelists.
2ted74ca
I just finished The Long Stretch by Linden MacIntyre and really loved it. This is the 3rd book I've read by MacIntyre (all out of sequence, but that doesn't seem to matter) and I've liked them all.
3arcona
Just starting The Venetian's Wife - strangely interesting.
4fmgee
I am midway through Maisie Dobbs.
5gypsysmom
I've started Martin John which was on the Giller shortlist and many people recommended it. Still haven't made up my mind about it. The arrangement of chapters, paragraphs etc. is unusual (which is good, not bad) but the writing is deliberately obscure so I still haven't figured out what is going on.
6vancouverdeb
>4 fmgee: Oh I have had a lot of fun reading the Maisie Dobbs mystery series this year. I hope you do too!
>5 gypsysmom: Do let me know what you think of Martin John. I've certainly read about it, so I am quite curious.
>5 gypsysmom: Do let me know what you think of Martin John. I've certainly read about it, so I am quite curious.
7LynnB
Martin John is sitting on the TBR shelves, so I'm interested, too!
I'm reading The Wright Brothers by David McCullough for a book club.
I'm reading The Wright Brothers by David McCullough for a book club.
8ajsomerset
>5 gypsysmom: Martin John is kind of like interrogating an evasive witness. Peeling an onion. It resists making sense at first. ;)
You can see what Kate Taylor meant, I think.
You can see what Kate Taylor meant, I think.
9Nickelini
>3 arcona: Fun!
Just finished The Camomile Lawn, which I really enjoyed, and am now a few pages along with Smilla's Sense of Snow.
I too have a copy of Martin John-- the comments on CBC were just too intriguing for me to pass it by.
Just finished The Camomile Lawn, which I really enjoyed, and am now a few pages along with Smilla's Sense of Snow.
I too have a copy of Martin John-- the comments on CBC were just too intriguing for me to pass it by.
10gypsysmom
>6 vancouverdeb:
>7 LynnB:
>9 Nickelini:
Well you said you wanted to know what I thought of Martin John. It is not a book I particularly enjoyed. In my review I said like I felt while I was reading it that I was observing an accident in progress which I could do nothing to stop or change. I also don't particularly care for non-linear writing which was this book in spades. It took a long time to read because I would only read a short bit and then I had to put it down and do something else. I recognize that Schofield has done a great job of getting inside the mind of a sexual deviant, but I just didn't want to be there.
>8 ajsomerset: It not only resisted making sense at first; I thought it resisted sense all the way through. I am very happy that the Giller this year went to Fifteen Dogs which I thought was brilliant and enjoyable.
>7 LynnB:
>9 Nickelini:
Well you said you wanted to know what I thought of Martin John. It is not a book I particularly enjoyed. In my review I said like I felt while I was reading it that I was observing an accident in progress which I could do nothing to stop or change. I also don't particularly care for non-linear writing which was this book in spades. It took a long time to read because I would only read a short bit and then I had to put it down and do something else. I recognize that Schofield has done a great job of getting inside the mind of a sexual deviant, but I just didn't want to be there.
>8 ajsomerset: It not only resisted making sense at first; I thought it resisted sense all the way through. I am very happy that the Giller this year went to Fifteen Dogs which I thought was brilliant and enjoyable.
11vancouverdeb
>10 gypsysmom: Thanks for the review. It sounded odd to me, - an accident in progress! I'll wait until it comes into the library and then have a " gander" at Martin John. I did enjoy Fifteen Dogs as well as Daddy Lenin.
Currently reading The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda and I'm enjoying very much. She also wrote The Secret Daughter a couple of years ago, which I enjoyed.
Currently reading The Golden Son by Shilpi Somaya Gowda and I'm enjoying very much. She also wrote The Secret Daughter a couple of years ago, which I enjoyed.
12ted74ca
I just finished a mystery novel, set in the English Lake District, which is a beautiful area. The book was The Coffin Trail by Martin Edwards; I thought it was a pretty good read.
13Yells
Hmmm, I have a copy of Martin John as well. I will probably read it next weekend as it needs to go to the library soon. I am curious now....
14LynnB
Not ready for Martin John yet. I'm reading The Humor Code by Peter McGraw.
15ted74ca
Escaping into crime fiction to escape the Christmas chaos: The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves which I really enjoyed.
16LynnB
I'm reading The Concubine's Children by Denise Chong
17ted74ca
A very moving account of a Vancouver Police Department detective's struggle with PTSD and her work on the botched police investigation of the murdered women on the Downtown Eastside of Vancouver. That Lonely Section of Hell by Lori Shenher
18ted74ca
The book I finished today (read on my meal breaks, borrowed from the staff lunchroom book collection) was a paradigm shift from yesterday's book. I don't usually like this type of book-probably would class it as chick lit, but I quite enjoyed this one, especially the characters and the dialogue. I've never read Marian Keyes before, but maybe I'll try another of hers sometime. This one was The Brightest Star in the Sky
19vancouverdeb
Reading Restless by William Boyd. Quite good!
20rabbitprincess
Trying out Vertigo, by Boileau-Narcejac (translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury), which is the basis for the Hitchcock movie.
21LynnB
I'm reading Etta and Otto and Russell and James by Emma Hooper
22LynnB
I'm now on to Funny Girl by Nick Hornby
23ted74ca
Nordic crime fiction again: The Stranger by Camilla Lackberg
24mdoris
The long list has just been announced for the Charles Taylor non fiction prize (RBC Taylor prize). The short list will be announced Jan. 14th.
http://www.thecharlestaylorprize.ca/2015/longlist_15.asp
http://www.thecharlestaylorprize.ca/2015/longlist_15.asp
26rabbitprincess
Right now I'm reading CC Benison's Ten Lords a-Leaping.
27mdoris
>25 LynnB: Lynn,I have read The End of Absence and it got me reading The Shallows. Both I really thought were very good. I have just looked at last prize winners and finalists and there are lots I would like to read! I read Eating Dirt a finalist in 2012 and thought it was very good.
28ted74ca
This one kept me up at night: The Devil You Know by Elisabeth de Mariaffi. Good read.
29LynnB
I'm reading I Was There The Night He Died by Ray Robertson
30vancouverdeb
Reading A Small Death In the Great Glen by A. D. Scott. A new to me author.
31LynnB
I believe I'm in the right mood to read Martin John by Anakana Schofield.
33vancouverdeb
reading The Sari Shop by Rupa Bajwa.
34Nickelini
Boxing day is the start of fox-hunting season, so I've pulled Siegfried Sassoon's Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man out of my TBR pile.
35gypsysmom
Going to finish out the year with my 10th book from the 1001 list King Solomon's Mines.
36fmgee
I am almost done a reread of The Harp in the South by Ruth Park. I also could not help but buy a copy of The Literary lives of the Inklings at 30% off yesterday so I have started that as well.
37ajsomerset
>34 Nickelini:: Oh, hey, that's in mine, too! Maybe I'll shuffle it towards the top. I recently picked up a volume of Sassoon's war poetry also.
As for me, I am re-reading John Wyndham's The Kraken Wakes, which I haven't read since I was about 12, and Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit.
As for me, I am re-reading John Wyndham's The Kraken Wakes, which I haven't read since I was about 12, and Dickens' Martin Chuzzlewit.
38LynnB
I'm reading The Case of Lena S by David Bergen
40Cecilturtle
I've finished Qui a tué Arlozoroff? by Tobie Nathan, the strange love story between a Zionist Jew and... Magda Goebbels before her marriage.
I am now in New Orleans with Carnaval (The Axeman's Jazz) by Ray Celestin based on a true story.
I am now in New Orleans with Carnaval (The Axeman's Jazz) by Ray Celestin based on a true story.
41ted74ca
I just read today The Good Girl by Mary Kubica and just loved it. Better thriller than Gone Girl by far, I think.
42LynnB
I'm about to start Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm
43fmgee
I am reading The Hidden Child by Camilla Lackberg
45ted74ca
My last book completed in 2015 was The Weight of Blood by Laura McHugh and it was very so so. Wonder if it was intended as a YA adult novel, perhaps.
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen