Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1varielle
The year my sweetie was born. Apparently there's a bit of controversy over this year because the New York Times was on strike for a good bit of it.
1. Ship of Fools, Katherine Anne Porter 197 copies on LT
2. Dearly Beloved: A Theme and Variations, Anne Morrow Lindbergh 26 copies
3. A Shade of Difference, Allen Drury 41 copies
4. Youngblood Hawke, Herman Wouk 72 copies
5. Franny and Zooey, J. D. Salinger 3,878 copies
6. Fail-Safe, Eugene Burdick and Harvey Wheeler 137 copies
7. Seven Days in May, Fletcher Knebel and Charles W. Bailey II 76 copies
8. The Prize, Irving Wallace 62 copies
9. The Agony and the Ecstasy, Irving Stone 699 copies
10. The Reivers, William Faulkner 362 copies
1. Ship of Fools, Katherine Anne Porter 197 copies on LT
2. Dearly Beloved: A Theme and Variations, Anne Morrow Lindbergh 26 copies
3. A Shade of Difference, Allen Drury 41 copies
4. Youngblood Hawke, Herman Wouk 72 copies
5. Franny and Zooey, J. D. Salinger 3,878 copies
6. Fail-Safe, Eugene Burdick and Harvey Wheeler 137 copies
7. Seven Days in May, Fletcher Knebel and Charles W. Bailey II 76 copies
8. The Prize, Irving Wallace 62 copies
9. The Agony and the Ecstasy, Irving Stone 699 copies
10. The Reivers, William Faulkner 362 copies
2MarianV
I thought I had read all of Anne Morrow Lindberg's works, but I never heard of
Dearly Beloved.
Youngeblood Hawke was based on the life of author Thomas Wolf.
This is a rather "literary" list with Katharine Ann Porter, J.D. Salinger & William Faulkner all making the top ten. I read them all, but only the Salinger in 1962.
Dearly Beloved.
Youngeblood Hawke was based on the life of author Thomas Wolf.
This is a rather "literary" list with Katharine Ann Porter, J.D. Salinger & William Faulkner all making the top ten. I read them all, but only the Salinger in 1962.
3Polite_Society
Interesting to note how many of the books on that list were soon made into movies: Ship of Fools, Fail-Safe, Seven Days in May, The Agony and the Ecstasy. The Reivers, (I think) became a television series.
Only books on the list I've read are Franny and Zooey and The Agony and the Ecstasy.
Only books on the list I've read are Franny and Zooey and The Agony and the Ecstasy.
4marise
There was also a movie of The Reivers with Steve McQueen in 1969. And a film of Youngblood Hawke with James Franciscus in 1964 and The Prize with Paul Newman in 1963.
5usnmm2
Wow! A year with four books I read;
1. The Agony and the Ecstasy, Irving Stone
2. Fail-Safe, Eugene Burdick and Harvey Wheeler
3. Seven Days in May, Fletcher Knebel and Charles W. Bailey II
4.The Reivers, William Faulkner
1. The Agony and the Ecstasy, Irving Stone
2. Fail-Safe, Eugene Burdick and Harvey Wheeler
3. Seven Days in May, Fletcher Knebel and Charles W. Bailey II
4.The Reivers, William Faulkner
6oregonobsessionz
Finally, a year where I actually read some of the best sellers:
Youngblood Hawke
Franny and Zooey
The Prize
The Agony and the Ecstasy
The Reivers
Looks like I read more best sellers from this one year than from all others combined! The Prize and The Reivers were the only ones I actually read in that year though - I turned 13 near the end of the year, so all of these books were a bit over my head.
Youngblood Hawke
Franny and Zooey
The Prize
The Agony and the Ecstasy
The Reivers
Looks like I read more best sellers from this one year than from all others combined! The Prize and The Reivers were the only ones I actually read in that year though - I turned 13 near the end of the year, so all of these books were a bit over my head.
8aviddiva
I read Franny and Zooey as an adolescent and liked it better than The Catcher in the Rye. I read The Agony and the Ecstasy when I was a student in Italy. I haven't read the others, but the movie version of The Reivers has a great musical score.
9Bookmarque
Nope.
10punxsygal
I remember The Agony and the Ectasy as being a really long read--reliving every brush stroke of the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. The author had some others that I preferred--one about Andrew Jackson's wife, The President's Lady, I believe.The Prize was a quicker more "popular" read--I think it was the first IIrving Wallace that I read.
11fannyprice
I've only read the J.D. Salinger on this list.
12varielle
US Non-Fiction
Many of these are in various later editions on LT
1. Calories Don't Count, Dr. Herman Taller 4 copies on LT
2. The New English Bible: The New Testament 291 copies
3. Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book: New Edition 1,207 copies
4. O Ye Jigs & Juleps!, Virginia Cary Hudson 100 copies
5. Happiness Is a Warm Puppy, Charles M. Schulz 100 copies
6. The Joy of Cooking: New Edition, Irma S. Rombauer and Marion Rombauer Becker 2,746 copies
7. My Life in Court, Louis Nizer 44 copies
8. The Rothschilds, Frederic Morton 58 copies
9. Sex and the Single Girl, Helen Gurley Brown 68 copies
10. Travels with Charley, John Steinbeck 1,646 copies
Many of these are in various later editions on LT
1. Calories Don't Count, Dr. Herman Taller 4 copies on LT
2. The New English Bible: The New Testament 291 copies
3. Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book: New Edition 1,207 copies
4. O Ye Jigs & Juleps!, Virginia Cary Hudson 100 copies
5. Happiness Is a Warm Puppy, Charles M. Schulz 100 copies
6. The Joy of Cooking: New Edition, Irma S. Rombauer and Marion Rombauer Becker 2,746 copies
7. My Life in Court, Louis Nizer 44 copies
8. The Rothschilds, Frederic Morton 58 copies
9. Sex and the Single Girl, Helen Gurley Brown 68 copies
10. Travels with Charley, John Steinbeck 1,646 copies
13tropics
Franny And Zooey and Travels With Charley: In Search Of America. Both are still treasured possessions.
14vpfluke
I've got Travels with Charley, the two cookbooks, and the New English Bible with the Apocrypha.
As a sidenote, I liked Franny and Zooey better than "The Catcher in the Rye."
As a sidenote, I liked Franny and Zooey better than "The Catcher in the Rye."
15Shortride
Just Travels with Charlie for me.
16punxsygal
I still have The Joy of Cooking and Happiness is a Warm Puppy on my shelves. I thoroughly enjoyed Travels with Charley.
18aviddiva
>16 punxsygal: Ditto.
19keren7
I read and own a now beat up and tattered Franny and Zooey - easily my favourite book of all time :)
20rocketjk
Franny and Zooey and Youngblood Hawke for me. Loved the Salinger, enjoyed but didn't love the Wouk.
21xenchu
I read Fail-Safe, Seven Days in May and The Agony and the Ecstasy. I learned Michaelangelo had a last name.
In non-fiction, I looked through if I did not read Happiness is a Warm Puppy (was it prose or all cartoons?). I read Travels with Charley and enjoyed it a lot. I always wondered what happened to Charley.
In non-fiction, I looked through if I did not read Happiness is a Warm Puppy (was it prose or all cartoons?). I read Travels with Charley and enjoyed it a lot. I always wondered what happened to Charley.
22vpfluke
I think from the tagging, Happiness is a Warm Puppy is all cartoons. Schulz was primarily a cartoonist. The book now has 170 copies in LT.
23adpaton
I'm ashamed to say I haven't read any of these but do have a wonderful film version of Fail Safe, starring George Clooney.
24rocketjk
I've just started A Shade of Difference. I read and enjoyed Advise and Consent last year, so I thought I'd gradually work my way through the 5-book series. This is the second of the five. About 60 pages in (of 770 pages!), I'm not so sure I'm going to carry on, though. The writing's still good, but it seems to be a bit more of the same, with the action moved from the Senate to the U.N. Well, the next 50 pages or so should tell the tale for me. Can anyone offer opinions about this book?
25varielle
Many years ago I read Seven Days in May. I believe it was the first book I ever read that was in the political/thriller category.
26Tess_W
#9 The Agony and the Ecstasy was a well researched book about Michelangelo in historical fiction form. Very accurate!