jennyifer24's 75 book challenge
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2016
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1jennyifer24
Here we go! I got to 75 much sooner in 2015 than 2014 but fell off in my reading big-time in the last few months of the year. Time to get back on track!
Last year I tried out five-word summaries. I have a hard time summarizing because I'm afraid of spoilers, but this is enough to help me remember and give a little clue without giving anything away. Sometimes I do have more to add, but the five words is a good goal.
Last year I tried out five-word summaries. I have a hard time summarizing because I'm afraid of spoilers, but this is enough to help me remember and give a little clue without giving anything away. Sometimes I do have more to add, but the five words is a good goal.
2jennyifer24
Books read/TIOLI Challenge/other challenges
Jan-Mar
January
1. The Essence by Kimberly Derting- (2013) Challenge #13: Read a Book where D or U starts a word in the title or an initial of the Author's name
2. The Offering by Kimberly Derting- (2015)
3. The Bat by Jo Nesbo- (1997) Challenge #1: Read a book whose ISBN has at least one number in its correct numeric position
4. Ru by Kim Thuy- (2009) Challenge #1: Read a book whose ISBN has at least one number in its correct numeric position, Canadian Author Challenge
5. Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear- (2004)
6. The Vintage Caper by Peter Mayle- (2009)
7. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo- (1998)
8. Troublemaker by Leah Remini- (2015) Challenge #18: Read a book with something bad in the title
9. Murder Most Persuasive by Tracy Kiely- (2011)
Favorite book of January: The Bat; runner-up Ru
February
10. Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal- (2015) Challenge #17: Read a book with a person-possessive title
11. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys- (2007) Challenge #9: Read a book whose first line answers the question, 'Where did it happen', Canadian Author Challenge
12. Cinder by Marissa Meyer- (2012) Challenge #20: Read a book that was completed during a previous February TIOLI
13. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer- (2013) Challenge #14. Read a book with a "leap" in the title or text. It could be the actual word "leap" or leaping could be a key part of the book
Favorite book of February: Cinder (reread)
March
14. Cress by Marissa Meyer- (2014) Challenge #16 : Reread a book
15. Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal - (2015) Challenge #18. Read a book with a title word describing a place someone could live
16. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling- (2015) Challenge #1: Read a book with me in the title
17. The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley - (2015) Challenge #8: Read a book about the homefront during a war or military deployment
18. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery - (1908) Challenge #3: Read a book with an embedded word in the title
19. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl- (1961) Challenge #15: Read a book by a writer born in Wales
Favorite new book of March: Why Not Me?
Anne is the best book I read, Cress another great reread.
years published tally:
1908- 1
1961- 1
1997- 1
1998- 1
2004- 1
2007- 1
2009- 2
2011-1
2012- 1
2013- 2
2014- 1
2015- 6
Jan-Mar
January
1. The Essence by Kimberly Derting- (2013) Challenge #13: Read a Book where D or U starts a word in the title or an initial of the Author's name
2. The Offering by Kimberly Derting- (2015)
3. The Bat by Jo Nesbo- (1997) Challenge #1: Read a book whose ISBN has at least one number in its correct numeric position
4. Ru by Kim Thuy- (2009) Challenge #1: Read a book whose ISBN has at least one number in its correct numeric position, Canadian Author Challenge
5. Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear- (2004)
6. The Vintage Caper by Peter Mayle- (2009)
7. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo- (1998)
8. Troublemaker by Leah Remini- (2015) Challenge #18: Read a book with something bad in the title
9. Murder Most Persuasive by Tracy Kiely- (2011)
Favorite book of January: The Bat; runner-up Ru
February
10. Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal- (2015) Challenge #17: Read a book with a person-possessive title
11. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys- (2007) Challenge #9: Read a book whose first line answers the question, 'Where did it happen', Canadian Author Challenge
12. Cinder by Marissa Meyer- (2012) Challenge #20: Read a book that was completed during a previous February TIOLI
13. Scarlet by Marissa Meyer- (2013) Challenge #14. Read a book with a "leap" in the title or text. It could be the actual word "leap" or leaping could be a key part of the book
Favorite book of February: Cinder (reread)
March
14. Cress by Marissa Meyer- (2014) Challenge #16 : Reread a book
15. Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal - (2015) Challenge #18. Read a book with a title word describing a place someone could live
16. Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling- (2015) Challenge #1: Read a book with me in the title
17. The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley - (2015) Challenge #8: Read a book about the homefront during a war or military deployment
18. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery - (1908) Challenge #3: Read a book with an embedded word in the title
19. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl- (1961) Challenge #15: Read a book by a writer born in Wales
Favorite new book of March: Why Not Me?
Anne is the best book I read, Cress another great reread.
years published tally:
1908- 1
1961- 1
1997- 1
1998- 1
2004- 1
2007- 1
2009- 2
2011-1
2012- 1
2013- 2
2014- 1
2015- 6
3jennyifer24
Books read/TIOLI Challenge Apr-June
April
20. Fairest by Marissa Meyer - (2015) Challenge #19: Read a book that has 2+ consecutive embedded words of 2 or more letters each in the title
21. Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary- (1983) Challenge #17: Read a book by Beverly Cleary to celebrate her 100th birthday
22. Anne of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery- (1909) Challenge #18: Read a book where one letter is repeated at least three times within the author's name
23. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin- (2009) Challenge #5: Read a book in which at least one character travels between continents
24. The Lost Garden by Helen Humphreys- (2003)
Challenge #16: Read a book by one of the eight authors featured so far on the Canadian Author Challenge
25. Round Ireland with a Fridge by Tony Hawks- (1998) Challenge #22: Read a book that gets you some JOY
May
26. Winter by Marissa Meyer- (2015)
27. Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery- (1915)
28. Five Days in Skye by Carla Laureano- (2013)
29. Not Buying It- (2006)
30.Love, Loss and What We Ate by Padma Lakshmi- (2016) Challenge #3: Read a book whose title and/or author's name includes at least 2 "M"s and an "I"
31. Enchanted by Alethea Kontis- (2012)
32. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes- (2012) Challenge #4: Read a book where at least two letters in the title or author's name are next to each other in the alphabet as seen in the normal layout
33. Jesus; A Pilgrimage by James Martin- (2014)
June
34. Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave- (2016) Challenge #13: Read a book for which you have a specific reason to read it
35. Heat by Bill Buford- (2006) Challenge #9: Read a food memoir
36. After You by Jojo Moyes- (2015) Challenge #11: Just for U challenge - Read a book with the letter "U" in the title
May- 37. London Tides by Carla Laureano- (2015)
June
38. Stars Above by Marissa Meyer- (2016) Challenge #14: Read a book whose title contains something about SUMMER for which you are grateful
39. Bone Gap by Laura Ruby- (2015) Challenge #12: Read a book offered in this years YA Sync Free Audiobooks
years published tally:
1909- 1
1915- 1
1983- 1
1998- 1
2003- 1
2006- 2
2009- 1
2012- 2
2013- 1
2014- 1
2015- 5
2016- 3
April
20. Fairest by Marissa Meyer - (2015) Challenge #19: Read a book that has 2+ consecutive embedded words of 2 or more letters each in the title
21. Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary- (1983) Challenge #17: Read a book by Beverly Cleary to celebrate her 100th birthday
22. Anne of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery- (1909) Challenge #18: Read a book where one letter is repeated at least three times within the author's name
23. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin- (2009) Challenge #5: Read a book in which at least one character travels between continents
24. The Lost Garden by Helen Humphreys- (2003)
Challenge #16: Read a book by one of the eight authors featured so far on the Canadian Author Challenge
25. Round Ireland with a Fridge by Tony Hawks- (1998) Challenge #22: Read a book that gets you some JOY
May
26. Winter by Marissa Meyer- (2015)
27. Anne of the Island by L.M. Montgomery- (1915)
28. Five Days in Skye by Carla Laureano- (2013)
29. Not Buying It- (2006)
30.Love, Loss and What We Ate by Padma Lakshmi- (2016) Challenge #3: Read a book whose title and/or author's name includes at least 2 "M"s and an "I"
31. Enchanted by Alethea Kontis- (2012)
32. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes- (2012) Challenge #4: Read a book where at least two letters in the title or author's name are next to each other in the alphabet as seen in the normal layout
33. Jesus; A Pilgrimage by James Martin- (2014)
June
34. Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave- (2016) Challenge #13: Read a book for which you have a specific reason to read it
35. Heat by Bill Buford- (2006) Challenge #9: Read a food memoir
36. After You by Jojo Moyes- (2015) Challenge #11: Just for U challenge - Read a book with the letter "U" in the title
May- 37. London Tides by Carla Laureano- (2015)
June
38. Stars Above by Marissa Meyer- (2016) Challenge #14: Read a book whose title contains something about SUMMER for which you are grateful
39. Bone Gap by Laura Ruby- (2015) Challenge #12: Read a book offered in this years YA Sync Free Audiobooks
years published tally:
1909- 1
1915- 1
1983- 1
1998- 1
2003- 1
2006- 2
2009- 1
2012- 2
2013- 1
2014- 1
2015- 5
2016- 3
4jennyifer24
Books read/TIOLI Challenge July-Sept
July
40. Water Cooler Diaries by Joni B. Cole (2008)
41. Murder on the Leviathan by Boris Akunin (1998) Challenge #7: Read a book that includes a long trip or voyage
42. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell (2013) Challenge #17: Read a book with two or more characters in the title
43. Castles in the Air by Judy Corbett (2005) Challenge #13: Read a book where the title includes a building or a part of one
44. Vanilla Beaned by Jenn McKinlay (2016) Challenge #5 : Read a book that has one of the words “ice” or “cream” or a flavor of ice cream in the title or author’s name
45. The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness (2015) Challenge #18: Read a book in which a character is a mental health professional
46. Stately Pursuits by Katie Fforde (2003) Challenge #22: Read a book in which you find an eating description
47. The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (1944) Challenge #1: Read a book with an article of clothing in the title
48. Inside the Kingdom by Carmen Bin Ladin (2005) Challenge #2: Read a book about a person or thing who is related in some way, by blood or society, to a famous person, name the relationship
49. Lady Catherine's Necklace by Joan Aiken (2000) Challenge #8: Read a book with a type (or cousin of) a canine or feline in the title
50. Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo (2013)
51. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli (2016) Challenge #3: Read a book with a 7 or seven in the title
52. Unusual Uses for Olive Oil by Alexander McCall Smith (2011) Challenge #11: Read a book which means you finish something
53. Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace (1940) Challenge #17: Read a book with two or more characters in the title
August
54. Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear (2005) Challenge #10: Read a book that has a blurb from a newspaper on the front or back cover
55. Divergent by Veronica Roth (2011) Challenge #7: Read a book where a young person is the main character
56. Insurgent by Veronica Roth (2012)
57. Allegient by Veronica Roth (2013)
58. Four by Veronica Roth (2014) Challenge #11: Rolling Challenge: Read any book where a word in the title has one more or 1 less letter than the previous book on the list
59. Eden Hall by Veronica Heley (2004)
60. All You Need is Fudge by Nancy Coco (2016)
61. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown (2014) Challenge #15: Read a book that mentions a summer Olympic sport
September
62. The Lady of the Hall by Veronica Heley (2005)
year published update
1940- 1
1944- 1
1998- 1
2000- 1
2003- 1
2004- 1
2005- 4
2008- 1
2011- 2
2012- 1
2013- 3
2014- 2
2015- 1
2016- 3
July
40. Water Cooler Diaries by Joni B. Cole (2008)
41. Murder on the Leviathan by Boris Akunin (1998) Challenge #7: Read a book that includes a long trip or voyage
42. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell (2013) Challenge #17: Read a book with two or more characters in the title
43. Castles in the Air by Judy Corbett (2005) Challenge #13: Read a book where the title includes a building or a part of one
44. Vanilla Beaned by Jenn McKinlay (2016) Challenge #5 : Read a book that has one of the words “ice” or “cream” or a flavor of ice cream in the title or author’s name
45. The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness (2015) Challenge #18: Read a book in which a character is a mental health professional
46. Stately Pursuits by Katie Fforde (2003) Challenge #22: Read a book in which you find an eating description
47. The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (1944) Challenge #1: Read a book with an article of clothing in the title
48. Inside the Kingdom by Carmen Bin Ladin (2005) Challenge #2: Read a book about a person or thing who is related in some way, by blood or society, to a famous person, name the relationship
49. Lady Catherine's Necklace by Joan Aiken (2000) Challenge #8: Read a book with a type (or cousin of) a canine or feline in the title
50. Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo (2013)
51. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli (2016) Challenge #3: Read a book with a 7 or seven in the title
52. Unusual Uses for Olive Oil by Alexander McCall Smith (2011) Challenge #11: Read a book which means you finish something
53. Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace (1940) Challenge #17: Read a book with two or more characters in the title
August
54. Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear (2005) Challenge #10: Read a book that has a blurb from a newspaper on the front or back cover
55. Divergent by Veronica Roth (2011) Challenge #7: Read a book where a young person is the main character
56. Insurgent by Veronica Roth (2012)
57. Allegient by Veronica Roth (2013)
58. Four by Veronica Roth (2014) Challenge #11: Rolling Challenge: Read any book where a word in the title has one more or 1 less letter than the previous book on the list
59. Eden Hall by Veronica Heley (2004)
60. All You Need is Fudge by Nancy Coco (2016)
61. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown (2014) Challenge #15: Read a book that mentions a summer Olympic sport
September
62. The Lady of the Hall by Veronica Heley (2005)
year published update
1940- 1
1944- 1
1998- 1
2000- 1
2003- 1
2004- 1
2005- 4
2008- 1
2011- 2
2012- 1
2013- 3
2014- 2
2015- 1
2016- 3
5jennyifer24
Books read/TIOLI Challenge Oct-Dec
October
63. The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George (2013)
64. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by Jack Thorne (2016)
November
65. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (2014) Challenge #8: Read a book in which one of the characters is either blind or deaf
66. Rick Steves' Postcards From Europe by Rick Steves (1999) Challenge #5: Read a book where the author's first and last name have the same number of syllables
December
67. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (2014) Challenge #11. Read a book with "eve" in the title
68. The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (1997) Challenge #2: Read a book with a title consisting of a colour and an object
69. Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy (2008) Challenge #16. Read a book with the word “peace” or the phrase “good will” somewhere in the narrative or title
70. Never Broken by Jewel (2015) Challenge #1: Read a book by or about a living person whom you admire
71. Snow Day by Billy Coffey (2010)
72. Mrs. Queen Takes the Train by William Kuhn (2012) Challenge #6. Read a book with an auto or other vehicle on the front cover
73. The Pig Did It by Joseph Caldwell (2007)
74. The Light of Paris by Eleanor Brown (2016) Challenge #17. Read a book that has nothing to do with a holiday in December
75. The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson (2009) Challenge #18. Read a book written by an author from Scandinavia
year published update
1997- 1
1999- 1
2007
2008
2009
2010-
2012
2013
2014- 2
2015
2016- 2
October
63. The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George (2013)
64. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by Jack Thorne (2016)
November
65. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (2014) Challenge #8: Read a book in which one of the characters is either blind or deaf
66. Rick Steves' Postcards From Europe by Rick Steves (1999) Challenge #5: Read a book where the author's first and last name have the same number of syllables
December
67. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (2014) Challenge #11. Read a book with "eve" in the title
68. The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (1997) Challenge #2: Read a book with a title consisting of a colour and an object
69. Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy (2008) Challenge #16. Read a book with the word “peace” or the phrase “good will” somewhere in the narrative or title
70. Never Broken by Jewel (2015) Challenge #1: Read a book by or about a living person whom you admire
71. Snow Day by Billy Coffey (2010)
72. Mrs. Queen Takes the Train by William Kuhn (2012) Challenge #6. Read a book with an auto or other vehicle on the front cover
73. The Pig Did It by Joseph Caldwell (2007)
74. The Light of Paris by Eleanor Brown (2016) Challenge #17. Read a book that has nothing to do with a holiday in December
75. The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson (2009) Challenge #18. Read a book written by an author from Scandinavia
year published update
1997- 1
1999- 1
2007
2008
2009
2010-
2012
2013
2014- 2
2015
2016- 2
6PaulCranswick
Good to see you back Jennyifer
8jennyifer24
Thanks so much! I'm excited to keep on reading :-)
9jennyifer24
book series update
Book listed is first unread in the series
Bed And Breakfast Mysteries- Dune to Death
https://www.librarything.com/series/Bed-And-Breakfast+Mysteries
Candy-Coated Mysteries- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Candy-Coated+Mysteries
Cupcake Bakery Mystery- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Cupcake+Bakery+Mystery
*Divergent- Insurgent
https://www.librarything.com/series/Divergent
Drew Farthering- Murder at the Mikado
https://www.librarything.com/series/Drew+Farthering
Eight Cousins- Rose in Bloom
https://www.librarything.com/series/Eight+Cousins
Elizabeth Parker- Murder Most Austen
https://www.librarything.com/series/Elizabeth+Parker
Grantchester- Sidney Chambers and the Perils of the Night
https://www.librarything.com/series/Grantchester+Mysteries
Hannah Swenson Mysteries- Strawberry Shortcake Murder
https://www.librarything.com/series/Hannah+Swensen+Mystery (could take or leave this one)
Harry Hole- The Redbreast
http://www.librarything.com/series/Harry+Hole
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Hitchhiker%27s+Guide+to+the+Galaxy
Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place- The Hidden Gallery
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Incorrigible+Children+of+Ashton+Place
Inspector Devlin- The Rising
https://www.librarything.com/series/Inspector+Devlin+%5BMcGilloway%5D
Knightley and Son- Knightley and Son K-9
https://www.librarything.com/work/15476174
MacDonald Family Trilogy- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+MacDonald+Family+Trilogy
Maggie Hope- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Maggie+Hope
Maisie Dobbs- Messenger of Truth
http://www.librarything.com/series/Maisie+Dobbs
Meg Langslow (blacksmith)- Some Like It Hawk
http://www.librarything.com/series/A+Meg+Langslow+Mystery
Melanie Travis Mystery- Underdog
https://www.librarything.com/series/Melanie+Travis+Mystery (could take or leave this one)
The Registry- The Collection
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Registry (could take or leave this one)
Suddenly Smitten- Tempted in the Tropics
https://www.librarything.com/series/Suddenly+Smitten
*Temperance Brennan- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Temperance+Brennan
Will Anderson and Elizabeth Hume- Detroit Breakdown
https://www.librarything.com/series/Will+Anderson+and+Elizabeth+Hume
Bloody Jack Adventures- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Bloody+Jack+Adventures
*Lunar Chronicles- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Lunar+Chronicles
Maze Runner- done!
http://www.librarything.com/series/The+Maze+Runner
Pledge- done!
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Pledge
Professor Dr. von Igelfeld- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Professor+Dr+von+Igelfeld+Entertainment
Ruby Trilogy- done!
http://www.librarything.com/series/Ruby+Trilogy
*Apparently a new thing is short stories in between the longer ones in a series?
I'd also like to hunt down the sequels to In Lane Three, Alex Archer. I read it years ago and recently discovered sequels, although I haven't gotten any of them into my hands to read!
Book listed is first unread in the series
Bed And Breakfast Mysteries- Dune to Death
https://www.librarything.com/series/Bed-And-Breakfast+Mysteries
Candy-Coated Mysteries- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Candy-Coated+Mysteries
Cupcake Bakery Mystery- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Cupcake+Bakery+Mystery
*Divergent- Insurgent
https://www.librarything.com/series/Divergent
Drew Farthering- Murder at the Mikado
https://www.librarything.com/series/Drew+Farthering
Eight Cousins- Rose in Bloom
https://www.librarything.com/series/Eight+Cousins
Elizabeth Parker- Murder Most Austen
https://www.librarything.com/series/Elizabeth+Parker
Grantchester- Sidney Chambers and the Perils of the Night
https://www.librarything.com/series/Grantchester+Mysteries
Hannah Swenson Mysteries- Strawberry Shortcake Murder
https://www.librarything.com/series/Hannah+Swensen+Mystery (could take or leave this one)
Harry Hole- The Redbreast
http://www.librarything.com/series/Harry+Hole
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Hitchhiker%27s+Guide+to+the+Galaxy
Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place- The Hidden Gallery
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Incorrigible+Children+of+Ashton+Place
Inspector Devlin- The Rising
https://www.librarything.com/series/Inspector+Devlin+%5BMcGilloway%5D
Knightley and Son- Knightley and Son K-9
https://www.librarything.com/work/15476174
MacDonald Family Trilogy- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+MacDonald+Family+Trilogy
Maggie Hope- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Maggie+Hope
Maisie Dobbs- Messenger of Truth
http://www.librarything.com/series/Maisie+Dobbs
Meg Langslow (blacksmith)- Some Like It Hawk
http://www.librarything.com/series/A+Meg+Langslow+Mystery
Melanie Travis Mystery- Underdog
https://www.librarything.com/series/Melanie+Travis+Mystery (could take or leave this one)
The Registry- The Collection
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Registry (could take or leave this one)
Suddenly Smitten- Tempted in the Tropics
https://www.librarything.com/series/Suddenly+Smitten
*Temperance Brennan- caught up!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Temperance+Brennan
Will Anderson and Elizabeth Hume- Detroit Breakdown
https://www.librarything.com/series/Will+Anderson+and+Elizabeth+Hume
Bloody Jack Adventures- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Bloody+Jack+Adventures
*Lunar Chronicles- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Lunar+Chronicles
Maze Runner- done!
http://www.librarything.com/series/The+Maze+Runner
Pledge- done!
https://www.librarything.com/series/The+Pledge
Professor Dr. von Igelfeld- completed!
https://www.librarything.com/series/Professor+Dr+von+Igelfeld+Entertainment
Ruby Trilogy- done!
http://www.librarything.com/series/Ruby+Trilogy
*Apparently a new thing is short stories in between the longer ones in a series?
I'd also like to hunt down the sequels to In Lane Three, Alex Archer. I read it years ago and recently discovered sequels, although I haven't gotten any of them into my hands to read!
10jennyifer24
1. The Essence by Kimberly Derting- January 1
2nd in Pledge series
Charlie travels to queens' summit.
2. The Offering- January 3
3rd in the Pledge series
Charlie tries to save Ludania
Overall, this series had a good premise, interesting characters, and continuous action. It kept me reading. I felt like there were maybe too many characters and events for the book lengths- it seemed more like an overview than an in-depth I-feel-like-I'm-there reading experience. I had too many questions throughout the whole thing The series also seemed a little over-written. The prose was wordy and spelled things out rather than letting me become swept up in the story.
12jennyifer24
>11 aktakukac: Thanks, me too! It's always interesting to see what pops up during the year!
13jennyifer24
3. The Bat by Jo Nesbo- January 9
Norwegian policeman investigates Australian murder.
First in the Harry Hole series.
Wow. I really enjoyed this book. Emotional, dark, well-written, and a roller-coaster. As soon as I finished I wanted to read it again. I know there were clues in there but I had no idea what was going to happen! I've previously read Headhunters and can't wait to read more (even if the next one is called Cockroaches :-p ).
14jennyifer24
4. Ru by Kim Thuy- January 9
Vietnamese refugees escape to Canada.
Written as vignettes instead of a straight novel, which took me a while to adjust to. But, I think it ended up showing Thuy's strength in developing characters and scenes with so few words. Discovered whiled moseying through the Canadian author challenge, and I'm glad I read it.
15jennyifer24
5. Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear- January 10
Maisie solves disappearance, fights wounds
Second in the Maisie Dobbs series.
I like this series for exploring the between war years in England. I've read a lot of wartime novels but learning about how much WWI impacted so many people for so long is new to me. Winspear does this with compassion for everyone, not just a certain group or class.
16thornton37814
Looks like you have a lot of series reads on which to catch up. I made myself a list of some of mine, but I keep adding to it as I discover another series that I really intended to continue. I'm hoping I can catch up on a few this year.
>15 jennyifer24: I loved the first book in the Maisie Dobbs series but didn't love the second and third ones as much. I was about to quit when someone told me that she thought that I would actually enjoy the fourth one and explained that she thought that one thing was probably the real culprit of marring my enjoyment and was gone from the fourth book. I resumed reading it. I'm still not caught up with the series, but I enjoy the books for the most part.
>15 jennyifer24: I loved the first book in the Maisie Dobbs series but didn't love the second and third ones as much. I was about to quit when someone told me that she thought that I would actually enjoy the fourth one and explained that she thought that one thing was probably the real culprit of marring my enjoyment and was gone from the fourth book. I resumed reading it. I'm still not caught up with the series, but I enjoy the books for the most part.
17aktakukac
>15 jennyifer24: I've been reading the Maisie Dobbs series for a few years now, and I like the books a lot. I still have several of them to read. Hopefully I'll get to one or two of them this year!
18jennyifer24
>16 thornton37814: I think I might know what you're talking about, based on other reviews and my experiences, but I'll keep reading and see! I did like the first one better than the second, but I'm enjoying the stories and learning more about the time period.
I do have a lot of series started! There are probably a few more too, since my mom reads a lot of mysteries and I pick them up when I'm home. I get sidetracked from them because I read pretty much exclusively from the library- so if I have to wait for a book I pick up something else instead!
>17 aktakukac: I'd like to keep going with them too! I like to read series together (a bonus to not always staying current with new books- it's fun to discover them when a bunch are available!) but like I said before I do often get sidetracked :-)
I do have a lot of series started! There are probably a few more too, since my mom reads a lot of mysteries and I pick them up when I'm home. I get sidetracked from them because I read pretty much exclusively from the library- so if I have to wait for a book I pick up something else instead!
>17 aktakukac: I'd like to keep going with them too! I like to read series together (a bonus to not always staying current with new books- it's fun to discover them when a bunch are available!) but like I said before I do often get sidetracked :-)
19aktakukac
I started the Maisie Dobbs series because I wanted to read all of them before starting Rhys Bowen's A Royal Spyness series. I read somewhere that there are some similarities between the two, but Dobbs is more serious and the other is more fun. I've been good at waiting for at least two books to come out before starting new series lately, but on the other hand I feel like I should be reading more of the first books in order to tell students and do book talks about what's popular and current. I guess I never have to worry about running out of things to read!
20jennyifer24
>19 aktakukac: Ooh, I don't know about the Royal Spyness series! Thanks for the heads up. When I went back to Maisie a few days ago I was mixing it up with Maggie Hope, but I got it straightened out as I read.
As I was writing about discovering whole series, I was thinking about Harry Potter and how the anticipation was half the fun. So, I guess both ways have their pros :-) Introducing current books to kids piques their interest and sparks conversations while they wait. I don't know if I've ever talked about a book series more than Harry Potter (for many reasons...).
As I was writing about discovering whole series, I was thinking about Harry Potter and how the anticipation was half the fun. So, I guess both ways have their pros :-) Introducing current books to kids piques their interest and sparks conversations while they wait. I don't know if I've ever talked about a book series more than Harry Potter (for many reasons...).
21jennyifer24
6. The Vintage Caper by Peter Mayle- January 16
expensive wine stolen and investigated
I read a lot of crime thrillers, so this seemed low-action, and there were some part I was questioning plot-wise, but it was easy to put those aside and just go along for the ride. "Caper" is a perfect way to describe it. I always enjoy Mayle's descriptions of food and France- his love for the country shines through. Fun, light read.
22lovelyluck
I found you :) happy reading
23jennyifer24
>22 lovelyluck: welcome! Hope your year is off to a great start! I'll have to mosey over and see what you're reading. :-)
24jennyifer24
7. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo- January 21
Harry investigates Thai crimes
I'm really enjoying this series, but it's graphic and spares no one, so I might have to hold off on putting it on my relax-before-bed list.
25jennyifer24
8. Troublemaker by Leah Remini- January 24
life before, during, after Scientology
truth is stranger than fiction...what a story. I might add more later- still processing this one. Glad I read it though.
26aktakukac
>24 jennyifer24: I read one book by Jo Nesbo and was a bit underwhelmed. But I think I might try more at some point. I don't care for really graphic crime novels, though.
27jennyifer24
>26 aktakukac: Do you remember which book you read? I've heard that the first two Harry Hole books were translated later because they didn't take place in Norway and were early books that didn't get as good a review as the later ones.
I don't usually seek out graphic crime, but I like the action of his books, and that he's willing to put his characters out there rather than always protecting them (which can be hard to read!). I have realized they aren't the best before-bed reading for me!
I don't usually seek out graphic crime, but I like the action of his books, and that he's willing to put his characters out there rather than always protecting them (which can be hard to read!). I have realized they aren't the best before-bed reading for me!
28aktakukac
>27 jennyifer24: I read The Bat, which was set in Australia and one of the two you mentioned. I think I would be more interested in the books that take place in Norway, so I think I'll try some of the later books eventually. Lately my before-bed reading has been whatever I've been reading, as I don't have much reading time, but it hasn't been anything graphic - thank goodness!
30jennyifer24
10. Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal- February 7
avoiding scandal after Washington murder
I like how this series covers the broad WWII time period in history (focused on the British homefront, wartime Berlin and now America's entrance into the war), and then zooms in to some of the major players (Churchill and Roosevelt) and then zooms in more to Maggie Hope's personal experiences related and unrelated to WWII. My disappointment in this book was on the personal level.
31jennyifer24
11. The Frozen Thames by Helen Humphreys- February 7
vignettes describing the frozen Thames
The shortness of the stories, and the number of them, makes it hard for me to remember them, but there were some interesting, tragic, and beautiful remembrances. I think experiencing the many emotions from the same event was moving to me, along with the way the Thames took over the city, simply by freezing.
An excerpt from one of my favorites (1684):
"No, what is remarkable about the Frost Fair is that is does not operate by the same rules that govern life on land. It is a phenomenon and is therefore free of the laws and practices of history. The poor and the rich alike inhabit the same space, participate in the same sports and diversion, are, for a very brief moment in time, equal citizens of a new and magical world."
34jennyifer24
Enjoying my snow day with a reread of Cress. Happy March!!
35jennyifer24
14. Cress by Marissa Meyer- March 1 (reread)
Rapunzel joins action in Africa
This is where I stopped reading last time but I'm in a short line for the next two in the series. First time through I liked Scarlet best but this time I think Cress won out, although mostly because I didn't remember it as well so it was more surprising as the action progressed. Can't wait to se what happens next!
36jennyifer24
15. Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal- March 2
navigating life through food exploration
37jennyifer24
16. Why Not Me? By Mindy Kaling- March 10
Essays on life
I've really enjoyed reading Mindy Kaling's two books. She seems very down-to-earth and real and doesn't force the humor in her writing.
38aktakukac
What did you think of Kitchens of the Great Midwest? It's one I had checked out and returned unread because I knew there was no way I'd get to it any time soon...but I have it on a list to check out again later this year.
39jennyifer24
>38 aktakukac:
I have mixed feelings. I actually almost stopped reading it partway through, but did finish and I'm glad I did. To me, it was very melancholy and focused a lot on negative experiences. It also skips over several years more than once, which is not a style I prefer.
All that being said, I still wanted to know what happened. I cared about the characters. Even though there were a lot of characters over a long period of time, I thought they were all well-developed.
So, a book I wouldn't reread, but I'm glad to have read it. I think most of my issues with it were personal preference rather than poor writing.
Haha, also a minor annoyance. There's a part in Michigan and it talks about going "upstate" instead of "Up North".
I have mixed feelings. I actually almost stopped reading it partway through, but did finish and I'm glad I did. To me, it was very melancholy and focused a lot on negative experiences. It also skips over several years more than once, which is not a style I prefer.
All that being said, I still wanted to know what happened. I cared about the characters. Even though there were a lot of characters over a long period of time, I thought they were all well-developed.
So, a book I wouldn't reread, but I'm glad to have read it. I think most of my issues with it were personal preference rather than poor writing.
Haha, also a minor annoyance. There's a part in Michigan and it talks about going "upstate" instead of "Up North".
40aktakukac
>39 jennyifer24: A minor annoyance?! The author has apparently never been to Michigan! Even in the part of Ohio where I am, people know it's "Up North" :)
41jennyifer24
>40 aktakukac: Okay, more than a minor annoyance! Especially since I remembered it days later to mention here! And it's a book about the Midwest specifically.
42jennyifer24
17. The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley- March 18
Siblings evacuated from WWII London
Good book! The author doesn't gloss over Ada's mental anguish. A beautiful story of coming together and the kindness of strangers.
43jennyifer24
18. Anne of Green Gables- March 27 (reread)
Orphan steals hearts, causes trouble
One of my all-time favorites; I was overdue for a reread. All the listings of Anne in the TIOLI challenges won me over!
44jennyifer24
19. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl - March 30
Boy's life improved by peach
I'm sure I've read this book before but I didn't remember much past the first few chapters. I'm glad I reread! A Dr. Seuss-like imagination for an older group of kids!
46jennyifer24
21. Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary - April 3
Writing helps Leigh grow up.
Hmmm...five words is hard for this one.
48jennyifer24
23. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin- April 7
1950's immigrant's life in Brooklyn
I've thought a lot about this book, but I feel like most of it belongs hidden in case of spoilers.
49jennyifer24
24. The Lost Garden by Helen Humphreys- April 8
living and waiting during WWII
beautiful writing, engaging story, sad and lonely
50jennyifer24
25. Round Ireland with a Fridge by Tony Hawks- April 9
(reread)
the title can double as my five-word summary :-)
When I first read the TIOLI challenge "Read a book that gets you some JOY", this was the first book I thought of. It's laugh-out-loud funny in several parts,, both because Tony Hawks is a comedian, and because he did in fact hitchhike Ireland with a fridge, with entertaining results.
51jennyifer24
1/3 of the way done! Last year it took me until April 25 to get to 25 books, and in 2014 I didn't get to 25 until May 18. Snow on spring break helped out a bit this year :-)
52jennyifer24
26. Winter by Marissa Meyer- April 16
Dramatic conclusion, fairy tales merge
I've had a lot of fun in this series finding pieces of the fairy tales throughout the various books. I'll definitely reread this series in the future.
53jennyifer24
I don't know what happened. I finished Winter then went in a funk of less reading and not updating here. I'll try to remember what I read and update.
55jennyifer24
28. Five Days in Skye by Carla Laureano- May 9
Reread. It's part of a trilogy but I haven't been able to track down the next one yet.
Isle of Skye love story
56jennyifer24
29. Not Buying It by Judith Levine
Interesting account of trying to avoid buying anything (aside from food ingredients and other necessities), but it went pretty political inn the second half. It was written in an election year.
57PaulCranswick
Dropping by to wish you a wonderful weekend, Jennifer.
58jennyifer24
>57 PaulCranswick: Thank you! (ha, now it's the weekend again, so I hope you have a great one!)
59jennyifer24
30. Love and Loss and What We Ate by Padma Lakshmi- May 24
memoir of a full life
I never watched Top Chef, and so didn't know anything about Lakshmi when I picked up this book. So much has happened to her in her life, and it's an interesting read. The memoir is not told chronologically, but it was pretty easy to follow the timeline of her life so far. The title actually does a very nice job of summing up. I'm glad I read it!
60jennyifer24
31. Enchanted by Alethea Kontis- May 27
girl navigates magic for love
A blend of several fairy tales. The characters drew you in, but there were so many of them it left you wanting to know more about each one. There were a few plot holes? or maybe just confusing writing where I was wondering what had just happened, but overall a captivating story.
(edited to add I just discovered it's a series. It didn't read like a series to me- so many things happened in just this one book. But now maybe I can get to know some of these characters more!)
61jennyifer24
32. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes- May 28
loving life and living life
I'm still kind of reeling from this book. I hadn't heard of it until I saw ads for the new movie.
62jennyifer24
33. Jesus: A Pilgrimage by James Martin, SJ- May 29
Israeli Pilgrimage exploring Jesus' life
I actually started this book in February and have been reading it bit by bit, and not in one night as it might look :-)
I love Martin's writing style- he's very personal and makes me think of stories I've heard over and over inn a new way, from a new perspective or with new to me insights. His books are easy to read but lead to deeper understanding and thought.
63jennyifer24
Last day of school tomorrow! Then the reading can pick back up again!
64scaifea
>63 jennyifer24: WOOT!! Let the summer reading begin!
65aktakukac
>63 jennyifer24: Yay for summer break and more reading time! Is the last day of school a full day or a half day?
66jennyifer24
>64 scaifea: Yay!! I'm working on Everyone Brave is Forgiven which came from another library about a week ago and is pretty somber. Good, but serious. I'm hoping to read some fluffy stuff after that.
>65 aktakukac: Kids had a half-day but I stayed to (start to) clean and pack up. I'm moving from 2nd to 1st so I have some extra packing to do this year. Hope married life is treating you well!
>65 aktakukac: Kids had a half-day but I stayed to (start to) clean and pack up. I'm moving from 2nd to 1st so I have some extra packing to do this year. Hope married life is treating you well!
67jennyifer24
34. Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave- June 10
WWII London, living with war
I loved, loved this book. It was hard to read, but I felt guilty for even thinking it knowing that people lived through this. While not being overly graphic, Cleave's stuns you with the sudden violence of the story. The contrast of uniting against a war while maintaining class and social distinctions was poignant. The character development and insight make it a story of individuals, rather than a retelling of events.
68jennyifer24
35. Heat by Bill Buford- June 16
author learns food through experience
I most appreciated this author's desire to learn. He took risks, met people, traveled, and worked to learn Italian food.
69jennyifer24
36. After You by Jojo Moyes- June 20
(don't know how to not spoil...)
This one grew on me. I wasn't a fan for about the first half. Felt unrealistic and forced. As much as I felt like there didn't need to be a sequel after the first one, I thought there should have been a third after this.
70aktakukac
That's how I felt about After You as well. It didn't have the same feel as the first book, but then again it wouldn't...but I am glad I read it, to know more of Louisa's story.
71jennyifer24
>70 aktakukac: I was glad I read it too. Moyes is good at developing relationships but at the beginning it kind of seemed like we were back in the first book, just unhappier (although it did dig itself out after a bit).
Ha, I forgot to cancel my reserve of Me Before You on the online library after it came up in the real library, and my name just came up...kind of considering rereading!
Ha, I forgot to cancel my reserve of Me Before You on the online library after it came up in the real library, and my name just came up...kind of considering rereading!
72jennyifer24
37. London Tides May?? by Carla Laureano
Ian and Grace rekindle love
hmmm...I'm pretty sure I read this back in May, but it somehow never ended up on the list. Oops. Second in the series after Five Days in Skye, which I liked better. Still a good read.
EDIT- lol, I know I read the book, the "pretty sure" part is reading it in May, not June ;-)
73jennyifer24
38. Stars Above by Marissa Meyer- June 26
background stories for Lunar Chronicles
A nice fill-in of some background of the characters in the Lunar Chronicle stories. It was fun to revisit the characters a bit after reading the series.
74jennyifer24
39. Bone Gap by Laura Ruby- June 27
mysterious disappearance haunts brothers
Good book! I've discovered so many good books thanks to the TIOLI challenges, and this is another one. Not something I probably would have picked to read but it was so mysterious- I had to know what happened.
75scaifea
>74 jennyifer24: I liked that one tons, too! So glad that you enjoyed it!
76aktakukac
Ahh, the Lunar Chronicles...yet another series that I have not started reading! Someday!! :)
77jennyifer24
>75 scaifea: I'm so glad I came across it!
>76 aktakukac: They are such a cool twist on fairy tale retellings! Apparently her next book is about the Queen of Hearts.
>76 aktakukac: They are such a cool twist on fairy tale retellings! Apparently her next book is about the Queen of Hearts.
78jennyifer24
40. Water Cooler Diaries by Joni B. Cole- July 1
Day in the life stories
A friend and I, both teachers, often wonder what other people's jobs and typical days are like. This helped answer some of my questions!
79jennyifer24
41. Murder on the Leviathon by Boris Akunin- July 5
string of murders for treasure
Just now realized this was third in a series. Oops. Borrowed from my sister who picked it up at a book sale.
81jennyifer24
43. Castles in the Air by Judy Corbett- July 6
couple restores 1500s Welsh castle
I really enjoyed this book. Renovating a Welsh castle is probably not in my future, but I loved reading about it! There's a good mix of the practical, how they really did it, but still a sequence and flow that works.
83jennyifer24
45. The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness- July 12
coming of age hides fantastical
This isn't a great five-word retell...I'll have to think more about it. Appears to be a "normal" coming of age story, but with hidden understory of fantasy. Aside from being YA, it's not something I'd normally read, but I was happy to step out of my comfort zone. Diverse characters and a constant feeling of "What's going on?" (but in a good way!) helped the story.
86jennyifer24
>85 aktakukac:
I've only managed to find a few of her books. I think I got this one at a used book sale. Not the greatest chic-lit ever, but fun, easy reads, and it's British, which I'm a sucker for! This one had a couple plot points that bugged me (but is that really why you read chic-lit?!). :-)
I think Wedding Season is my favorite of the few I've read.
I've only managed to find a few of her books. I think I got this one at a used book sale. Not the greatest chic-lit ever, but fun, easy reads, and it's British, which I'm a sucker for! This one had a couple plot points that bugged me (but is that really why you read chic-lit?!). :-)
I think Wedding Season is my favorite of the few I've read.
87jennyifer24
47. The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes- July 15
bullying from several different perspectives
Beautifully written story- I'm going to work into class this year for sure.
88scaifea
Oh, I LOVE that one! My 6th grade teacher read it to us in installments and led a pretty amazing discussion. Then, I re-read it a few years ago, and then read it aloud to Charlie a few months ago. It's so wonderful on so many levels.
89jennyifer24
48. Inside the Kingdom by Carmen Bin Ladin- July 17
woman's life in Saudi Arabia
Carmen Bin Ladin was Osama Bin Laden's sister-in-law: she married one of his brothers and lived with him in the US, Switzerland, and Saudi Arabia. I read Lipstick Jihad last year and it was interesting to compare the stories and line up the events of the seventies in the two countries (Saudi Arabia and Iran).
90jennyifer24
>88 scaifea: I had heard so many good things about it! I'm glad I finally read it.
91aktakukac
>87 jennyifer24: I was sorting through some donations a couple weeks ago, and found a perfect copy of The Hundred Dresses, so I put it on a shelf in my office and want to read it soon. I feel like it's one of those books I should have read years and years ago!
92jennyifer24
49. Lady Catherine's Necklace by Joan Aiken- July 26
P&P continuation, mystery and drama
Interesting read, but the plot read more like Shakespeare to me than Austen. It was alright.
93jennyifer24
50. Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo- July 27
girl befriends superhero squirrel, chaos!
Fun, imaginative, thoughtful children's chapter book.
94jennyifer24
51. Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli- July 28
title sums it up!
Easier to read than I expected. I'm still no physicist but I know more than I did before!
96jennyifer24
>95 drneutron: I was pleasantly surprised...I was kind of prepared to slosh through one lesson at a time, but they connected well together and were pretty user-friendly to someone who doesn't know much about physics.
97jennyifer24
52. Unusual Uses for Olive Oil by Alexander McCall Smith- July 31
concludes Prof. von Igelfeld series
I think this might have been my favorite in the series.
98jennyifer24
53. Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace- July 31
two girls become great friends
I don't know how I didn't know about this book sooner!
99aktakukac
>98 jennyifer24: I love Betsy-Tacy! I have read a few and should read more. Like you, I don't know how I didn't know about the series when I was young!
100jennyifer24
>99 aktakukac: hmm, a series...put them on the list :-)
101jennyifer24
54. Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear- August 2
Maisie faces return to France
Maisie is facing her past in two WWI-related mysteries. Third in the Maisie Dobbs series; I stayed up until the wee hours to finish this one.
102jennyifer24
55. Divergent by Veronica Roth- August 3
dystopian novel, factions face off
Reread for me, but I enjoyed it just as much this time around. It's been long enough that there were parts I forgot that came back as I listened. I liked listening to this book; hopefully I can listen to the others too. It's good wallpaper peeling distraction :-) Although, I'm up against the Olympics...not sure if I can get through the series in time! I've only read Divergent before though, so I'm going to try!
103jennyifer24
56. Insurgent by Veronica Roth- August 4
faction battles continue, power struggle
I stayed up so late it was early finishing this one. It was fun to be so into a book that I had to stay up until it was finished.
104jennyifer24
57. Allegiant by Veronica Roth- August 5
conclusion of the trilogy
I can't say much more or I'll give something away! Good series.
105jennyifer24
58. Four A Divergent Collection by Veronica Roth- August 16
Divergent stories from Four's perspective
106jennyifer24
59. Eden Hall by Veronica Heley- August 20
Christian romance in English village
This was a book where the writing was ehh, the plot was predictable, but I still cared about the characters.
108jennyifer24
61. The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown- August 27
1936 men's Olympic crew team
What a wonderful book! Nonfiction, always informative and interesting. Great race descriptions!
110jennyifer24
Hi, Thanks! I do have a good group. I moved to first grade after 11 years in second. It's a switch, but it's been fun so far! I'm hoping that I'm coming out of the September/October reading slump. How's your fall?
111jennyifer24
62. Lady of the Hall by Veronica Heley
September??
Read this in the beginning couple of weeks of school. It's been awhile. Not the best writing but the story and characters still drew me in.
112jennyifer24
63. The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George
October 17
Man discovers life after loss.
Recommended and lent to me by a coworker. It was good, but not exactly what I expected.
113jennyifer24
64. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by Jack Thorne
October 28
I liked Act II more than Act I because we got to some action in the plot. I missed Rowling's highly descriptive writing- I wanted to know everything!
114jennyifer24
65. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
November 17
WWII coming-of-age in Germany, France
I really liked this book. I read it for a book club, but it's one I would definitely have picked up by myself. I'm not really a fan of split narratives but the chapters were so short in this book that I didn't mind the flipping back and forth. There are also time hops, but I thought it made the read more interesting. Trying to make predictions and tie the stories together was a constant part of the reading experience. Interesting take on how the Nazi regime rises to power, from someone who grows up with it.
115jennyifer24
66. Rick Steves' Postcards from Europe by Rick Steves
November 27
recalling trip memories over time
Fun travel memoir from across Europe. The book was published in 1999 and so is not only a travel memoir but an interesting look at how life has changed over time too. Makes me want to travel!
116aktakukac
>114 jennyifer24: I might try to read All the Light We Cannot See next year. It seems like it's always checked out when I remember to check. My aunt wanted me to read it a while ago, and I told her I would eventually.
117thornton37814
>116 aktakukac: It's on my tentative list for next year.
118The_Hibernator
Hi ! I'm surprised I haven't ever stopped by your thread before. We read a lot of the same types of books.
119jennyifer24
>116 aktakukac: I tried to get it from the library and the wait list was 41 days (of course I looked about 20 days before the book club meeting!). I ended up getting it in about a week from Woodlands, our online library service. It would have definitely been on my wait-a-while-longer list if I hadn't had a time limit. Very good though! I didn't think I'd like the split narrative AND a time hop, but I thought it ended up making the read even more interesting.
>118 The_Hibernator: Hello! I'll have to head over and see what good books you've been reading!
>118 The_Hibernator: Hello! I'll have to head over and see what good books you've been reading!
120jennyifer24
67. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
December 6
surviving the apocalypse...or not
This is the most harrowing apocalyptic tale I've maybe ever read. I think this is because it's present day, and it time hops from before to after to during the deadly event. I spent a lot of time wondering if this could really happen, then admitting it probably could, then getting caught up in the individual stories. The author addresses a lot of the practicalities of what happens, along with the emotions of the characters. I kept thinking about this one even when I wasn't reading it.
121jennyifer24
68. The Red Tent by Anita Diamant
December 12
fictionalized retelling of Biblical Dinah
Dinah is the daughter of Jacob and Leah. She's briefly mentioned in the Bible but this novel explores the lives the women in her life. It's a fictional story, but there is a lot of insight here into the culture, mingling of religions, and day-to-day life of the family of Jacob.
122jennyifer24
69. Heart and Soul by Maeve Binchy
December 17
Irish heart clinic lives, loves
A Dublin hospital opens a heart clinic, and the lives of the employees, patients, and their friends and families intertwine. I've read one other Binchy book, the title of which is escaping me right now, and character stories are definitely her strength. This was a nice read in the evenings.
I seem to have picked up in my reading just in time to squeeze in 75 books before the year ends!
edited to add: A Week in Winter is the previous book I've read by Maeve Binchy. While looking through, I noticed some titles that are familiar after reading Heart and Soul. I'll have to hunt down more of her books.
123jennyifer24
70. Never Broken by Jewel
December 18
family, music, writing, living life
Jewel wrote this book about her life. I've always admired her music, but only knew a bit about her life. She's very forthcoming, honest, and introspective in this book. It sometimes reads a little too self-help for my taste, but that is true to who she is in her story- looking inward and backward, seeking to know more and to improve. Her life has been difficult and I admire the way she's pushed through.
124jennyifer24
71. Snow Day by Billy Coffey
December 22
life lessons on snow day
Less novel and more Christian essays. Peter learns about his life, family, neighbors and relationship with God on a snow day.
125aktakukac
I keep debating if I should read Station Eleven or not. I've seen so many good reviews and recommendations for it. Maybe I'll get to it in 2017?!
126PaulCranswick
Wouldn't it be nice if 2017 was a year of peace and goodwill.
A year where people set aside their religious and racial differences.
A year where intolerance is given short shrift.
A year where hatred is replaced by, at the very least, respect.
A year where those in need are not looked upon as a burden but as a blessing.
A year where the commonality of man and woman rises up against those who would seek to subvert and divide.
A year without bombs, or shootings, or beheadings, or rape, or abuse, or spite.
2017.
Festive Greetings and a few wishes from Malaysia!
127jennyifer24
>126 PaulCranswick: Thank you! Now to do some thinking about how I can do my part to make that a reality!
128jennyifer24
72. Mrs. Queen Takes the Train by William Kuhn
December 26
Queen takes train on adventure
I was kind of ehh about this one, but it was interesting to think about the structure of the Queen's life and how that could wear on you.
129jennyifer24
73. The Pig Did It by Joseph Caldwell
December 27
Irish mystery involving a pig
I didn't get it. I felt like I was missing out in something I should be enjoying but I just didn't get it.
130jennyifer24
74. The Light of Paris by Eleanor Brown
December 29
Two women find, lose themselves
I'm glad I read this. Found it browsing on the TIOLI challenge page.
132PaulCranswick
Looking forward to your continued company in 2017.
Happy New Year!
133jennyifer24
>131 aktakukac: It's looking like hanging out with family and football are going to win out over finishing #75 this year...but #1 of 2017 should come pretty soon. I think I'm about 40% through my current read. I was hoping Mayne I'd remember a book I'd forgotten to write down lol.
>125 aktakukac: I've read a lot of dystopias but so much of this was set in current day it was hard to get it out of my head when I wasn't reading.
Edited: You gave me the motivation I needed! And the football game wasn't too interesting :-)
>125 aktakukac: I've read a lot of dystopias but so much of this was set in current day it was hard to get it out of my head when I wasn't reading.
Edited: You gave me the motivation I needed! And the football game wasn't too interesting :-)
134jennyifer24
75. The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson
December 31 (9:00 pm) :-)
Man lives long adventurous life
Snuck in 75 even though I didn't think I'd make it. Ending 2016 with a good book!
December 31 (9:00 pm) :-)
Man lives long adventurous life
Snuck in 75 even though I didn't think I'd make it. Ending 2016 with a good book!
136jennyifer24
Borrowed from aktakukac
Describe yourself: Heart and Soul
Describe how you feel: Why Not Me?
Describe where you currently live: Eden Hall ha!
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Frozen Thames
Your favorite form of transportation: The Boys in the Boat
Your best friend is: Anne of the Island
You and your friends are: Birds of a Feather
What’s the weather like: Winter
You fear: Cockroaches
What is the best advice you have to give: The Pig Did It
Thought for the day: The Rest of us Just Live Here
How you would like to die: The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
Your soul’s present condition: Never Broken
Describe yourself: Heart and Soul
Describe how you feel: Why Not Me?
Describe where you currently live: Eden Hall ha!
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Frozen Thames
Your favorite form of transportation: The Boys in the Boat
Your best friend is: Anne of the Island
You and your friends are: Birds of a Feather
What’s the weather like: Winter
You fear: Cockroaches
What is the best advice you have to give: The Pig Did It
Thought for the day: The Rest of us Just Live Here
How you would like to die: The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
Your soul’s present condition: Never Broken
137thornton37814
>136 jennyifer24: What a way to go (die)!
138jennyifer24
>137 thornton37814: lol, better I guess than London Tides or Round Ireland with a Fridge or (shudder) Cockroaches.