Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2jnwelch
Ha! Thanks for starting us in February, apokoliptian.
I'd send a valentine to Sandman Overture, which was even better than I hoped.
I just finished Roller Girl, a good one pitched to, maybe, middle graders, but enjoyable for adults, too. Now I've started Under the Sign of Capricorn, a Corto Maltese story I've seen on a number of "best" lists.
I'd send a valentine to Sandman Overture, which was even better than I hoped.
I just finished Roller Girl, a good one pitched to, maybe, middle graders, but enjoyable for adults, too. Now I've started Under the Sign of Capricorn, a Corto Maltese story I've seen on a number of "best" lists.
4DanieXJ
Let's see. I have Spider-Gwen waiting for my and I'm gonna go back to the New Avengers from 2010 by Brian Michael Bendis 'cause I think that I missed it at the time. I have a couple of Netgalleys that I need to read too from DC, all of which look super interesting.
And who knows, perhaps I'll get to catch up on my reading thanks to a Snow Day tomorrow... :) (I'm totally ready for one, so it probably won't happen... heh...)
And who knows, perhaps I'll get to catch up on my reading thanks to a Snow Day tomorrow... :) (I'm totally ready for one, so it probably won't happen... heh...)
5jnwelch
>3 apokoliptian: They do surprisingly well. It helps to be in a big city (Chicago). Sometimes "in transit" (from another library) takes a long time, but eventually the books arrive.
6artturnerjr
Just started Untold Tales of Spider-Man.
7jnwelch
I'm liking very much the thrillers Who is Jake Ellis and Where is Jake Ellis by Nathan Edmondson.
9jnwelch
>8 AnnieMod: Yes! And it's as good as the first one, IMO, AnnieMod.
11jnwelch
>10 AnnieMod: Ha! You'll be glad you did. :-)
12artturnerjr
Finished Untold Tales of Spider-Man last week. Perfectly acceptable 90s superhero fare, albeit nothing to write home about. Fortunately, I only paid two bucks for it.
13AnnieMod
>11 jnwelch: Probably. Although I have ~30 TPBs on my night stand I want to work through sooner than later and had not touched them since last year :)
14jnwelch
>13 AnnieMod: I know that good news/bad news feeling. Great to have the 30; tough to have the 30 to get through when there are so many other tempting ones.
15edgewood
Got my annual Locas fix, in Love And Rockets: New Stories No. 8. I hear they'll be switching back to a quarterly comic, which will be nice. Gilbert's ongoing Fritz stories continue to not interest me--I gave up half way through this one. But Jaime's 30 year punk rock reunion story (continued from last year) makes it worth every cent. I love middle aged Maggie & Hopey!
Other than that, I seem to have hit a run of supernatural/horror books: Fatale, Book 4: Pray For Rain, John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 2: The Devil You Know, John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 3: The Fear Machine, all good reads. My favorite comic currently in this vein is Caitlin R. Kiernan's mini-series Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird.
Other than that, I seem to have hit a run of supernatural/horror books: Fatale, Book 4: Pray For Rain, John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 2: The Devil You Know, John Constantine, Hellblazer, Vol. 3: The Fear Machine, all good reads. My favorite comic currently in this vein is Caitlin R. Kiernan's mini-series Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird.
16apokoliptian
>15 edgewood:
Caitlin R. Kiernan has had a long run on The Dreaming, the Sandman's spin-off book. Though it is not collected (up to now), the floppies are available on comixology.
Caitlin R. Kiernan has had a long run on The Dreaming, the Sandman's spin-off book. Though it is not collected (up to now), the floppies are available on comixology.
17apokoliptian
I've finished Netflix Jessica Jones and it is awesome. Sometimes, it was slightly better than Daredevil, which is an achievement.
Talking about the devil, the 2nd season is coming in March.
Talking about the devil, the 2nd season is coming in March.
18brianjungwi
I really enjoyed Jessica Jones! Can't wait for Daredevil, the trailers look great.
Feeling the need for a good pulp comic, i've been reading Planet Hulk
Feeling the need for a good pulp comic, i've been reading Planet Hulk
19edgewood
>16 apokoliptian: Thanks, good to know--I'll look those up sometime. If you've never read her prose, Kiernan's novel The Drowning Girl was devastating.
20jnwelch
>17 apokoliptian: We're hooked on Jessica Jones, too. Awesome it is.
I'm a ways into Super Mutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki, who did This One Summer, and it's very funny.
I'm a ways into Super Mutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki, who did This One Summer, and it's very funny.
21DanieXJ
*sigh* Daredevil, Jessica Jones, how much I want to watch you... (just got done with Jessica Jones: Alias, Vol. 2) But, unlike some of their other shows (I mean, Orange is the New Black didn't come out fast onto DVD, but I'm pretty sure that it was out a bit before the second season on Netflix dropped), these seem like they will never come out on DVD argh...
And, I just looked it up, for OitNB it took just under a year, well..... ding ding, it's just under a year right now... Ah well... I will wait... sorta patiently, and read more comics... :)
And, I just looked it up, for OitNB it took just under a year, well..... ding ding, it's just under a year right now... Ah well... I will wait... sorta patiently, and read more comics... :)