2016 Bailey's Prize for Women's Fiction Longlist
DiscussieOrange January/July
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1raidergirl3
A God In Ruins by Kate Atkinson (UK)
Rush Oh! by Shirley Barrett (Australia)
Ruby by Cynthia Bond (US)
The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks (Australia/US)
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers (US)
A Dictionary of Mutual Understanding by Jackie Copleton (UK)
Whispering Through a Megaphone by Rachel Elliot (UK)
The Green Road by Anne Enright (Ireland)
The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah (Zimbabwe)
Gorsky by Vesna Goldsworthy (UK/Serbia)
The Anatomist’s Dream by Clio Gray (UK)
At Hawthorn Time by Melissa Harrison (UK)
Pleasantville by Attica Locke (US)
The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney (Ireland)
The Portable Veblen by Elizabeth McKenzie (US)
Girl at War by Sara Nović (US)
The House on the Edge of the World by Julia Rochester (UK)
The Improbability of Love by Hannah Rothschild (UK)
My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout (US)
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (US)
The shortlist for the Bailey will be revealed on 11 April, with the winner announced on 8 June.
Rush Oh! by Shirley Barrett (Australia)
Ruby by Cynthia Bond (US)
The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks (Australia/US)
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet by Becky Chambers (US)
A Dictionary of Mutual Understanding by Jackie Copleton (UK)
Whispering Through a Megaphone by Rachel Elliot (UK)
The Green Road by Anne Enright (Ireland)
The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah (Zimbabwe)
Gorsky by Vesna Goldsworthy (UK/Serbia)
The Anatomist’s Dream by Clio Gray (UK)
At Hawthorn Time by Melissa Harrison (UK)
Pleasantville by Attica Locke (US)
The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney (Ireland)
The Portable Veblen by Elizabeth McKenzie (US)
Girl at War by Sara Nović (US)
The House on the Edge of the World by Julia Rochester (UK)
The Improbability of Love by Hannah Rothschild (UK)
My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout (US)
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (US)
The shortlist for the Bailey will be revealed on 11 April, with the winner announced on 8 June.
2raidergirl3
I'll put up a List, for ranking those you've read, of the longlist later tonight.
http://www.librarything.com/list/10731/all/2016-Baileys-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction
awesome - nomadreader made the list.
http://www.librarything.com/list/10731/all/2016-Baileys-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction
awesome - nomadreader made the list.
3Soupdragon
The only one I've read is The House at the Edge of the World by Julia Rochester which I loved. I don't see as a prize winner though and would be surprised to see it make the short list - despite having given it a 5 star rating myself!
4Soupdragon
>2 raidergirl3: Thanks to you and nomad reader for that. Now I want to read some more off the list so I can join in!
One thing, it looks like the wrong Mellissa Harrison has been listed - her earlier book Clay rather than the nominated At Hawthorn Time.
One thing, it looks like the wrong Mellissa Harrison has been listed - her earlier book Clay rather than the nominated At Hawthorn Time.
5raidergirl3
I have a bunch of bad touchstones - Ruby is the VC Andrews one! I'll fix it up another day.
I've only read The Green Road by Anne Enright, a favourite author of mine. Not my fav of hers, but enjoyable none the less. I tried listening to A God in Ruins and could not get into it, but I think Atkinson is an author better paper read for me. I did like Life After Life (mostly) so will give A God in Ruins another try. My library has another couple from the list I can get, from the established authors like Strout, Brooks, and Bond. Not so much the debut authors.
A Little Life, eh? If I'm ever going to attempt that big book, it will have to be the March break, coming up. I'm getting Goldfinch flashbacks though.
I've only read The Green Road by Anne Enright, a favourite author of mine. Not my fav of hers, but enjoyable none the less. I tried listening to A God in Ruins and could not get into it, but I think Atkinson is an author better paper read for me. I did like Life After Life (mostly) so will give A God in Ruins another try. My library has another couple from the list I can get, from the established authors like Strout, Brooks, and Bond. Not so much the debut authors.
A Little Life, eh? If I'm ever going to attempt that big book, it will have to be the March break, coming up. I'm getting Goldfinch flashbacks though.
6Soupdragon
>5 raidergirl3: It was nomadreader's ranking List rather than touchstones that I noticed. I'll have a look to see if it something I can change or whether it needs to be nomadreader.
ETA I have removed Clay but haven't been able to add At Hawthorn Time to the All Members list.
ETA I have removed Clay but haven't been able to add At Hawthorn Time to the All Members list.
7charl08
I've just read The Book of Memory which I thought was wonderful, beautifully written.
I wrote a short review over at the 75ers - going to try and get through most of the list before the deadline.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/219792#5504947
I really don't want to read A little life after reading her The People in the Trees. Not that it wasn't brilliant, but so disturbing. Am hoping someone will persuade me to pick it up with their enthusiasm though!
I wrote a short review over at the 75ers - going to try and get through most of the list before the deadline.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/219792#5504947
I really don't want to read A little life after reading her The People in the Trees. Not that it wasn't brilliant, but so disturbing. Am hoping someone will persuade me to pick it up with their enthusiasm though!