Anita (FAMeulstee) is able to read again; third thread of 2016
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp Anita (FAMeulstee) is able to read again; second thread of 2016.
Dit onderwerp werd voortgezet door Anita (FAMeulstee) is able to read again; fourth thread of 2016.
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2016
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2FAMeulstee
total pages read: 34.709
--
august 2016 (28 books, 7.601 pages)
book 110: De tuinen van de Purperen Draak (Dragonkeeper 2) by Carole Wilkinson, 338 pages,
book 109: De Cock en een dodelijke dreiging (De Cock 30) by A.C. Baantjer (audio), 139 pages,
book 108: Drakenhoeder (Dragonkeeper 1) by Carole Wilkinson, 368 pages,
book 107: Imperium (Cicero 1) by Robert Harris, 368 pages,
book 106: Noorderveen (Erlendur 3) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 244 pages,
book 105: Dans van de doden (Nic Costa) by David Hewson, 432 pages,
book 104: Een prins zonder koninkrijk (Vango 2) by Timothée de Fombelle, 401 pages,
book 103: Grafteken (Erlendur 2) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 252 pages,
book 102: De Cock en moord eerste klasse (De Cock 31) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 101: De officier by Robert Harris, 445 pages,
book 100: Trouw is de andere wang by Peter Bekkers, 152 pages,
book 99: Tussen hemel en aarde (Vango 1) by Timothee de Fombelle, 381 pages,
book 98: De bonobo en de tien geboden. Moraal is ouder dan de mens by Frans de Waal, 286 pages,
book 97: Zeven minuten na middernacht by Patrick Ness, 215 pages,
book 96a: Dubbelmoord (Nic Costa) by David Hewson, 45 pages,
book 96: De Cock en moord in brons (De Cock 29) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 95: Het tumult van de tijd by Julian Barnes, 223 pages,
book 94: Het psalmenoproer by Maarten 't Hart, 288 pages,
book 93: De dood in Venetië by Thomas Mann, 110 pages,
book 92: Een onvoltooide reis by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 368 pages,
book 91: Schemerspel (Erlendur prequel) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 286 pages,
book 90: De Cock en het lijk op retour (De Cock 28) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 89: Maandagskinderen (Erlendur 1) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 258 pages,
book 88: Flauberts papegaai by Julian Barnes, 233 pages,
book 87: Noodlot by Louis Couperus, 159 pages,
book 86: De Cock en het masker van de dood (De Cock 27) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 85: Een man die Ove heet by Fredrik Backman, 320 pages,
book 84: Kijk niet achterom (Konrad Sejer 2) by Karin Fossum, 312 pages,
book 83: Gevallen engel (Nic Costa 9) by David Hewson, 432 pages,
july 2016 (28 books, 8.498 pages)
book 82: De Cock en de dode minnaars (De Cock 26) by A.C. Baantjer, 154 pages,
book 81: Blauwe demonen (Nic Costa 8) by David Hewson, 448 pages,
book 80: Een heel leven by Robert Seethaler, 157 pages,
book 79: De wonderen van de Orient by Marco Polo, 232 pages,
book 78: Eva's oog (Konrad Sejer 1) by Karin Fossum, 305 pages,
book 77: Het masker van Dante (Nic Costa 7) by David Hewson, 431 pages,
book 76: Het boze oog (Yashim Togalu 4) door Jason Goodwin, 334 pages,
book 75: De Romeinse lusthof (Nic Costa 6) by David Hewson, 431 pages,
book 74: Het zevende sacrament (Nic Costa 5) by David Hewson, 439 pages,
book 73: De Cock en moord op de Bloedberg (De Cock 25) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 72: De kaart van Bellini (Yashim Togalu 3) door Jason Goodwin, 332 pages,
book 71: Tussen wouden en water by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 249 pages,
book 70: De engelen des doods (Nic Costa 4) by David Hewson, 388 pages,
book 69: God als misvatting by Richard Dawkins, 448 pages,
book 68: Langs Rijn en Donau by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 310 pages,
book 67: De Cock en moord op termijn (De Cock 24) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 66: De Cock en een variant op moord (De Cock 23) by A.C. Baantjer, 139 pages,
book 65: Het spel van kat en adelaar by Craig Strete, 302 pages,
book 64: De Pantheon getuige (Nic Costa 3) by David Hewson, 328 pages,
book 63: De Cock en de dood van een clown (De Cock 22) by A.C. Baantjer, 130 pages,
book 62: Het Bacchus offer (Nic Costa 2) by David Hewson, 336 pages,
book 61: De charmeur (Reders & Reders 1) by Jan & Sanne Terlouw, 302 pages,
book 60: De koninklijke leerling (Ranger's Apprentice 12) by John Flanagan, 447 pages,
book 59: De Vaticaanse moorden (Nic Costa 1) by David Hewson, 336 pages,
book 58: De Cock en de moord op melodie (De Cock 21) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
book 57: Het slechte pad (Cormoran Strike 3) by Robert Galbraith, 575 pages,
book 56: Een klein eiland by Bill Bryson, 399 pages,
book 55: De Cock en de ganzen van de dood (De Cock 20) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
--
august 2016 (28 books, 7.601 pages)
book 110: De tuinen van de Purperen Draak (Dragonkeeper 2) by Carole Wilkinson, 338 pages,
book 109: De Cock en een dodelijke dreiging (De Cock 30) by A.C. Baantjer (audio), 139 pages,
book 108: Drakenhoeder (Dragonkeeper 1) by Carole Wilkinson, 368 pages,
book 107: Imperium (Cicero 1) by Robert Harris, 368 pages,
book 106: Noorderveen (Erlendur 3) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 244 pages,
book 105: Dans van de doden (Nic Costa) by David Hewson, 432 pages,
book 104: Een prins zonder koninkrijk (Vango 2) by Timothée de Fombelle, 401 pages,
book 103: Grafteken (Erlendur 2) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 252 pages,
book 102: De Cock en moord eerste klasse (De Cock 31) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 101: De officier by Robert Harris, 445 pages,
book 100: Trouw is de andere wang by Peter Bekkers, 152 pages,
book 99: Tussen hemel en aarde (Vango 1) by Timothee de Fombelle, 381 pages,
book 98: De bonobo en de tien geboden. Moraal is ouder dan de mens by Frans de Waal, 286 pages,
book 97: Zeven minuten na middernacht by Patrick Ness, 215 pages,
book 96a: Dubbelmoord (Nic Costa) by David Hewson, 45 pages,
book 96: De Cock en moord in brons (De Cock 29) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 95: Het tumult van de tijd by Julian Barnes, 223 pages,
book 94: Het psalmenoproer by Maarten 't Hart, 288 pages,
book 93: De dood in Venetië by Thomas Mann, 110 pages,
book 92: Een onvoltooide reis by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 368 pages,
book 91: Schemerspel (Erlendur prequel) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 286 pages,
book 90: De Cock en het lijk op retour (De Cock 28) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 89: Maandagskinderen (Erlendur 1) by Arnaldur Indriðason, 258 pages,
book 88: Flauberts papegaai by Julian Barnes, 233 pages,
book 87: Noodlot by Louis Couperus, 159 pages,
book 86: De Cock en het masker van de dood (De Cock 27) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 85: Een man die Ove heet by Fredrik Backman, 320 pages,
book 84: Kijk niet achterom (Konrad Sejer 2) by Karin Fossum, 312 pages,
book 83: Gevallen engel (Nic Costa 9) by David Hewson, 432 pages,
july 2016 (28 books, 8.498 pages)
book 82: De Cock en de dode minnaars (De Cock 26) by A.C. Baantjer, 154 pages,
book 81: Blauwe demonen (Nic Costa 8) by David Hewson, 448 pages,
book 80: Een heel leven by Robert Seethaler, 157 pages,
book 79: De wonderen van de Orient by Marco Polo, 232 pages,
book 78: Eva's oog (Konrad Sejer 1) by Karin Fossum, 305 pages,
book 77: Het masker van Dante (Nic Costa 7) by David Hewson, 431 pages,
book 76: Het boze oog (Yashim Togalu 4) door Jason Goodwin, 334 pages,
book 75: De Romeinse lusthof (Nic Costa 6) by David Hewson, 431 pages,
book 74: Het zevende sacrament (Nic Costa 5) by David Hewson, 439 pages,
book 73: De Cock en moord op de Bloedberg (De Cock 25) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 72: De kaart van Bellini (Yashim Togalu 3) door Jason Goodwin, 332 pages,
book 71: Tussen wouden en water by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 249 pages,
book 70: De engelen des doods (Nic Costa 4) by David Hewson, 388 pages,
book 69: God als misvatting by Richard Dawkins, 448 pages,
book 68: Langs Rijn en Donau by Patrick Leigh Fermor, 310 pages,
book 67: De Cock en moord op termijn (De Cock 24) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 66: De Cock en een variant op moord (De Cock 23) by A.C. Baantjer, 139 pages,
book 65: Het spel van kat en adelaar by Craig Strete, 302 pages,
book 64: De Pantheon getuige (Nic Costa 3) by David Hewson, 328 pages,
book 63: De Cock en de dood van een clown (De Cock 22) by A.C. Baantjer, 130 pages,
book 62: Het Bacchus offer (Nic Costa 2) by David Hewson, 336 pages,
book 61: De charmeur (Reders & Reders 1) by Jan & Sanne Terlouw, 302 pages,
book 60: De koninklijke leerling (Ranger's Apprentice 12) by John Flanagan, 447 pages,
book 59: De Vaticaanse moorden (Nic Costa 1) by David Hewson, 336 pages,
book 58: De Cock en de moord op melodie (De Cock 21) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
book 57: Het slechte pad (Cormoran Strike 3) by Robert Galbraith, 575 pages,
book 56: Een klein eiland by Bill Bryson, 399 pages,
book 55: De Cock en de ganzen van de dood (De Cock 20) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
3FAMeulstee
Books read in 2016 by month
--
total pages read first 6 months 18.607
--
june 2016 (16 books, 3.405 pages)
book 54: De Cock en de smekende dood (De Cock 19) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 53: De Cock en de moord in extase (De Cock 18) by A.C. Baantjer, 136 pages,
book 52: Zijderups (Cormoran Strike 2) by Robert Galbraith, 544 pages,
book 51: De Cock en de moord in seance (De Cock 17) by A.C. Baantjer, 136 pages,
book 50: De reiziger (Outlander 1) by Diana Gabaldon, 788 pages,
book 49: De Cock en het dodelijk akkoord (De Cock 16) by A.C. Baantjer, 134 pages,
book 48: De Cock en de dansende dood (De Cock 13) by A.C. Baantjer, 156 pages,
book 47: De Cock en de broeders van de zachte dood (De Cock 15) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
book 46: De Cock en de naakte juffer (De Cock 14) by A.C. Baantjer, 122 pages,
book 45: De Cock en het lijk aan de kerkmuur (De Cock 12) by A.C. Baantjer, 151 pages,
book 44: De Cock en de stervende wandelaar (De Cock 11) by A.C. Baantjer, 158 pages,
book 43: De Cock en de romance in moord (De Cock 10) by A.C. Baantjer, 143 pages,
book 42: De Cock en de zorgvuldige moordenaar (De Cock 9) by A.C. Baantjer, 151 pages,
book 41: De Cock en de ontgoochelde dode (De Cock 8) by A.C. Baantjer, 141 pages,
book 40: De rode halsband by Jean-Christophe Rufin, 222 pages,
book 39: De Cock en de treurende kater (De Cock 7) by A.C. Baantjer, 150 pages,
may 2016 (13 books, 4.524 pages)
book 38: De Cock en de dode harlekijn (De Cock 6) by A.C. Baantjer, 142 pages,
book 37: De Cock en het sombere naakt (De Cock 5) by A.C. Baantjer, 141 pages,
book 36: De slangensteen (Yashim Togalu 2) by Jason Goodwin, 352 pages,
book 35: De Cock en de moord op Anna Bentveld (De Cock 4) by A.C. Baantjer, 170 pages,
book 34: De verloren verhalen (Ranger's Apprentice 11) by John Flanagan, 455 pages,
book 33: De Cock en het lijk in de kerstnacht (De Cock 3) by A.C. Baantjer, 107 pages,
book 32: De vegetariër by Han Kang, 222 pages,
book 31: De Cock en de wurger op zondag (De Cock 2) by A.C. Baantjer, 95 pages,
book 30: Terug in Amerika by Bill Bryson, 301 pages,
book 29: De held van weleer (Mistborn 3) by Brandon Sanderson, 718 pages,
book 28: De bron der verheffing (Mistborn 2) by Brandon Sanderson, 751 pages,
book 27: Ziener van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 5) by Juliet Marillier, 431 pages,
book 26: Het laatste rijk (Mistborn 1) by Brandon Sanderson, 639 pages,
april 2016 (6 books, 2.092 pages)
book 25: De Cock en een strop voor Bobby (De Cock 1) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 24: Erfgenaam van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 4) by Juliet Marillier, 414 pages,
book 23: Het ware verhaal van het monster Billy Dean by David Almond, 287 pages,
book 22: De meester en Margarita by M.A. Boelgakov, 448 pages,
book 21: De brand van Istanbul (Yashim Togalu 1) by Jason Goodwin, 392 pages,
book 20: De stem van Tamar by David Grossman, 414 pages,
march 2016 (7 books, 2.288 pages)
book 19: Koekoeksjong (Cormoran Strike 1) by Robert Galbraith, 519 pages,
book 18: De jongen die met piranha's zwom by David Almond, 192 pages,
book 17: Ywein, de ridder met de leeuw by Chrétien de Troyes, 170 pages,
book 16: Negen levens by William Dalrymple, 320 pages,
book 15: Hasse Simonsdochter by Thea Beckman, 260 pages,
book 14: Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod by Gary Paulsen , 254 pages,
book 13: Kind van de profetie (Seven Waters 3) by Juliet Marillier, 573 pages,
february 2016 (6 books, 3.741 pages)
book 12: Zoon van de schaduwen (Seven Waters 2) by Juliet Marillier, 576 pages,
book 11: De dood van Maarten Koning (Het bureau 7) by J.J. Voskuil, 226 pages,
book 10: Afgang (Het bureau 6) by J.J. Voskuil, 700 pages,
book 9: En ook weemoedigheid (Het bureau 5) by J.J. Voskuil, 927 pages,
book 8: Dochter van het woud (Seven Waters 6) by Juliet Marillier, 576 pages,
book 7: De wilde roos (Rose 3) by Jennifer Donnelly, 736 pages,
january 2016 (6 books, 2.557 pages)
book 6: Vlam van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 6) by Juliet Marillier, 448 pages,
book 5: De winterroos (Rose 2) by Jennifer Donnelly, 719 pages,
book 4: Slecht by Jan Simoen, 94 pages,
book 3: De graaf van Monte-Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, 937 pages,
book 2: Kukel by Joke van Leeuwen, 152 pages,
book 1: Mama Tandoori by Ernest van der Kwast, 207 pages,
--
total pages read first 6 months 18.607
--
june 2016 (16 books, 3.405 pages)
book 54: De Cock en de smekende dood (De Cock 19) by A.C. Baantjer, 138 pages,
book 53: De Cock en de moord in extase (De Cock 18) by A.C. Baantjer, 136 pages,
book 52: Zijderups (Cormoran Strike 2) by Robert Galbraith, 544 pages,
book 51: De Cock en de moord in seance (De Cock 17) by A.C. Baantjer, 136 pages,
book 50: De reiziger (Outlander 1) by Diana Gabaldon, 788 pages,
book 49: De Cock en het dodelijk akkoord (De Cock 16) by A.C. Baantjer, 134 pages,
book 48: De Cock en de dansende dood (De Cock 13) by A.C. Baantjer, 156 pages,
book 47: De Cock en de broeders van de zachte dood (De Cock 15) by A.C. Baantjer, 135 pages,
book 46: De Cock en de naakte juffer (De Cock 14) by A.C. Baantjer, 122 pages,
book 45: De Cock en het lijk aan de kerkmuur (De Cock 12) by A.C. Baantjer, 151 pages,
book 44: De Cock en de stervende wandelaar (De Cock 11) by A.C. Baantjer, 158 pages,
book 43: De Cock en de romance in moord (De Cock 10) by A.C. Baantjer, 143 pages,
book 42: De Cock en de zorgvuldige moordenaar (De Cock 9) by A.C. Baantjer, 151 pages,
book 41: De Cock en de ontgoochelde dode (De Cock 8) by A.C. Baantjer, 141 pages,
book 40: De rode halsband by Jean-Christophe Rufin, 222 pages,
book 39: De Cock en de treurende kater (De Cock 7) by A.C. Baantjer, 150 pages,
may 2016 (13 books, 4.524 pages)
book 38: De Cock en de dode harlekijn (De Cock 6) by A.C. Baantjer, 142 pages,
book 37: De Cock en het sombere naakt (De Cock 5) by A.C. Baantjer, 141 pages,
book 36: De slangensteen (Yashim Togalu 2) by Jason Goodwin, 352 pages,
book 35: De Cock en de moord op Anna Bentveld (De Cock 4) by A.C. Baantjer, 170 pages,
book 34: De verloren verhalen (Ranger's Apprentice 11) by John Flanagan, 455 pages,
book 33: De Cock en het lijk in de kerstnacht (De Cock 3) by A.C. Baantjer, 107 pages,
book 32: De vegetariër by Han Kang, 222 pages,
book 31: De Cock en de wurger op zondag (De Cock 2) by A.C. Baantjer, 95 pages,
book 30: Terug in Amerika by Bill Bryson, 301 pages,
book 29: De held van weleer (Mistborn 3) by Brandon Sanderson, 718 pages,
book 28: De bron der verheffing (Mistborn 2) by Brandon Sanderson, 751 pages,
book 27: Ziener van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 5) by Juliet Marillier, 431 pages,
book 26: Het laatste rijk (Mistborn 1) by Brandon Sanderson, 639 pages,
april 2016 (6 books, 2.092 pages)
book 25: De Cock en een strop voor Bobby (De Cock 1) by A.C. Baantjer, 137 pages,
book 24: Erfgenaam van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 4) by Juliet Marillier, 414 pages,
book 23: Het ware verhaal van het monster Billy Dean by David Almond, 287 pages,
book 22: De meester en Margarita by M.A. Boelgakov, 448 pages,
book 21: De brand van Istanbul (Yashim Togalu 1) by Jason Goodwin, 392 pages,
book 20: De stem van Tamar by David Grossman, 414 pages,
march 2016 (7 books, 2.288 pages)
book 19: Koekoeksjong (Cormoran Strike 1) by Robert Galbraith, 519 pages,
book 18: De jongen die met piranha's zwom by David Almond, 192 pages,
book 17: Ywein, de ridder met de leeuw by Chrétien de Troyes, 170 pages,
book 16: Negen levens by William Dalrymple, 320 pages,
book 15: Hasse Simonsdochter by Thea Beckman, 260 pages,
book 14: Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod by Gary Paulsen , 254 pages,
book 13: Kind van de profetie (Seven Waters 3) by Juliet Marillier, 573 pages,
february 2016 (6 books, 3.741 pages)
book 12: Zoon van de schaduwen (Seven Waters 2) by Juliet Marillier, 576 pages,
book 11: De dood van Maarten Koning (Het bureau 7) by J.J. Voskuil, 226 pages,
book 10: Afgang (Het bureau 6) by J.J. Voskuil, 700 pages,
book 9: En ook weemoedigheid (Het bureau 5) by J.J. Voskuil, 927 pages,
book 8: Dochter van het woud (Seven Waters 6) by Juliet Marillier, 576 pages,
book 7: De wilde roos (Rose 3) by Jennifer Donnelly, 736 pages,
january 2016 (6 books, 2.557 pages)
book 6: Vlam van Zeven Wateren (Seven Waters 6) by Juliet Marillier, 448 pages,
book 5: De winterroos (Rose 2) by Jennifer Donnelly, 719 pages,
book 4: Slecht by Jan Simoen, 94 pages,
book 3: De graaf van Monte-Cristo by Alexandre Dumas, 937 pages,
book 2: Kukel by Joke van Leeuwen, 152 pages,
book 1: Mama Tandoori by Ernest van der Kwast, 207 pages,
4FAMeulstee
Books aquired in 2016
august 2016
37 - Een man die Ove heet by Fredrick Backman
36 - Dubbelmoord by David Hewson (e-book)
35 - Dood van een maestro by Donna Leon (e-book)
34 - Reizen en avonturen van Jaques Massé by Simon Tyssot de Patot (gift)
33 - Heilige honger by Barry Unsworth (2nd hand)
july 2016
32 - La Superba by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer
june 2016
31 - De reiziger by Diana Gabaldon (e-book)
may 2016
30 - De held van weleer by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 3, e-book)
29 - De bron der verheffing by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 2, e-book)
28 - Het laatste rijk by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 1, e-book)
27 - Verhalen by Isaac Babel
26 - Verschiet by Anneke Brassinga (poetry, 2nd hand)
25 - Celinspecties by Ester Naomi Perquin (poetry, 2nd hand)
24 - Waterstudies by K. Michel (poetry, 2nd hand)
23 - Bres by Leonard Nolens (poetry, 2nd hand)
22 - Mythologieën gedichten by Kees Ouwens (poetry, 2nd hand)
21 - Hier is de tijd by Esther Jansma (poetry, 2nd hand)
20 - Psalmen en andere gedichten by Leo Vroman (poetry, 2nd hand)
19 - De encyclopedie van de grote woorden by Mark Boog (poetry, 2nd hand)
18 - De zon en de wereld gedichten voor twee stemmen by Arjen Duinker (poetry, 2nd hand)
17 - Het leven van by Nachoem M. Wijnberg (poetry, 2nd hand)
16 - Hoe je geliefde te herkennen by Tomas Lieske (poetry, 2nd hand)
15 - Aangod en de afmens by Huub Beurskens (poetry, 2nd hand)
april 2016
14 - De Chow Chow in Nederland ; Ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig bestaan van de NCCC by Janneke Leunissen-Rooseboom
13 - A Chinaman in Sussex : Sly reflections of worldly Peke by Andrew Soutar (gift)
12 - Hieronymus Bosch: Visioenen van een genie by Matthys Ilsink
march 2016
11 - Dokter Zjivago by Boris Pasternak
10 - Broer by Esther Gerritsen
february 2016
9 - Het verhaal van Genji (e-book)
8 - Kind van de profetie (2nd hand)
7 - Zoon van de schaduwen (2nd hand)
6 - Dochter van het woud (2nd hand)
5 - Winterdance
4 - Koude berg : onthechting als weg
3 - Idyllen nieuwe poëzie
january 2016
2 - Slecht (e-book)
1 - De graaf van Monte-Cristo (2nd hand)
total 37 books
17 2nd hand
10 new
8 e-books
2 gifts
august 2016
37 - Een man die Ove heet by Fredrick Backman
36 - Dubbelmoord by David Hewson (e-book)
35 - Dood van een maestro by Donna Leon (e-book)
34 - Reizen en avonturen van Jaques Massé by Simon Tyssot de Patot (gift)
33 - Heilige honger by Barry Unsworth (2nd hand)
july 2016
32 - La Superba by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer
june 2016
31 - De reiziger by Diana Gabaldon (e-book)
may 2016
30 - De held van weleer by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 3, e-book)
29 - De bron der verheffing by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 2, e-book)
28 - Het laatste rijk by Brandon Sanderson (Mistborn 1, e-book)
27 - Verhalen by Isaac Babel
26 - Verschiet by Anneke Brassinga (poetry, 2nd hand)
25 - Celinspecties by Ester Naomi Perquin (poetry, 2nd hand)
24 - Waterstudies by K. Michel (poetry, 2nd hand)
23 - Bres by Leonard Nolens (poetry, 2nd hand)
22 - Mythologieën gedichten by Kees Ouwens (poetry, 2nd hand)
21 - Hier is de tijd by Esther Jansma (poetry, 2nd hand)
20 - Psalmen en andere gedichten by Leo Vroman (poetry, 2nd hand)
19 - De encyclopedie van de grote woorden by Mark Boog (poetry, 2nd hand)
18 - De zon en de wereld gedichten voor twee stemmen by Arjen Duinker (poetry, 2nd hand)
17 - Het leven van by Nachoem M. Wijnberg (poetry, 2nd hand)
16 - Hoe je geliefde te herkennen by Tomas Lieske (poetry, 2nd hand)
15 - Aangod en de afmens by Huub Beurskens (poetry, 2nd hand)
april 2016
14 - De Chow Chow in Nederland ; Ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig bestaan van de NCCC by Janneke Leunissen-Rooseboom
13 - A Chinaman in Sussex : Sly reflections of worldly Peke by Andrew Soutar (gift)
12 - Hieronymus Bosch: Visioenen van een genie by Matthys Ilsink
march 2016
11 - Dokter Zjivago by Boris Pasternak
10 - Broer by Esther Gerritsen
february 2016
9 - Het verhaal van Genji (e-book)
8 - Kind van de profetie (2nd hand)
7 - Zoon van de schaduwen (2nd hand)
6 - Dochter van het woud (2nd hand)
5 - Winterdance
4 - Koude berg : onthechting als weg
3 - Idyllen nieuwe poëzie
january 2016
2 - Slecht (e-book)
1 - De graaf van Monte-Cristo (2nd hand)
total 37 books
17 2nd hand
10 new
8 e-books
2 gifts
6ronincats
Happy New Thread, Anita, and great picture of the dogs! At least Ari looks sociable; Chimay says "don't bother me".
7karenmarie
Sweet picture of Chimay and Ari, Anita!
Happy new thread.
Happy new thread.
8harrygbutler
Happy new thread!
10FAMeulstee
>5 kidzdoc: Thanks Darryl, Ari says HI!
>6 ronincats: Thank you Roni, you are very right, Chimay doesn't like her picture taken. The worst was that Ari sneaked up on her (you see the tails strangeled), she doesn't like that either... A few seconds later she stood up to lay down somewhere else. Ari LOVES all attention.
>7 karenmarie: Thanks Karen, they are an adorable pair :-)
>8 harrygbutler: Thank you Harry, I thought to start the second half year with a shiny new thread ;-)
>9 jnwelch: Thanks Joe, a rare occasion of getting my camera in time, nine out of ten times Chimay is gone when I return with my camera.
>6 ronincats: Thank you Roni, you are very right, Chimay doesn't like her picture taken. The worst was that Ari sneaked up on her (you see the tails strangeled), she doesn't like that either... A few seconds later she stood up to lay down somewhere else. Ari LOVES all attention.
>7 karenmarie: Thanks Karen, they are an adorable pair :-)
>8 harrygbutler: Thank you Harry, I thought to start the second half year with a shiny new thread ;-)
>9 jnwelch: Thanks Joe, a rare occasion of getting my camera in time, nine out of ten times Chimay is gone when I return with my camera.
11vancouverdeb
Happy New Thread, Anita! Chimay and Ari are so cute! I have trouble getting a picture of Poppy too - she usually has run away or looked away by the time I get my I - phone out, never mind a camera.
12Whisper1
Hi Anita. As always, I love the photos of your pets. Also, I enjoyed the meet up photo posted on your previous thread.
I think of you often and send lots of good wishes.
I think of you often and send lots of good wishes.
14PaulCranswick
A very Happy New Thread, Anita
16thornton37814
Happy new thread!
19FAMeulstee
>11 vancouverdeb: Thanks Deborah, yes they are cute :-)
The hardship of owning a dog that dislikes cameras ;-)
Chimay is getting old, needs more time to stand up and move, so my chances are better these days!
>12 Whisper1: Thank you Linda and the same to you, sending good thoughts and lots of love!
>13 avatiakh: Thanks Kerry, Ari loves to hear that :-)
>14 PaulCranswick: >15 scaifea: >16 thornton37814: Thank you Paul, Amber & Lori
>17 mstrust: Thanks Jenifer, the face of the back is sweet too, but hard to get a picture of her face ;-)
>18 charl08: 20 down, 50 to go, Charlotte, probably all done by the end of this year...!
The hardship of owning a dog that dislikes cameras ;-)
Chimay is getting old, needs more time to stand up and move, so my chances are better these days!
>12 Whisper1: Thank you Linda and the same to you, sending good thoughts and lots of love!
>13 avatiakh: Thanks Kerry, Ari loves to hear that :-)
>14 PaulCranswick: >15 scaifea: >16 thornton37814: Thank you Paul, Amber & Lori
>17 mstrust: Thanks Jenifer, the face of the back is sweet too, but hard to get a picture of her face ;-)
>18 charl08: 20 down, 50 to go, Charlotte, probably all done by the end of this year...!
21FAMeulstee
>20 banjo123: Thank you Rhonda!
22FAMeulstee
book 55: De Cock en de ganzen van de dood by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 20th book of 70 De Cock
--
book 56: Een klein eiland by Bill Bryson
from the library, non-fiction, translated, TIOLI, original title Notes from a small island
Bill Bryson traveling through the UK in the 90s.
It took me a while to read this book, as it has no map and my geographical knowledge of the UK isn't that good, so I found myself each chapter searching for maps and pictures of the places he went on the internet ;-)
I learned a lot and it was fun to read, although not as funny as some of his later books.
Meanwhile the Dutch translation of Career of evil was calling from the shelf, as that book came together with Bryson from the library. Now I can finally dip into the world of Cormoran & Robin again :-D
25porch_reader
Hi Anita! Glad to see you enjoyed the Bill Bryson book. He spoke at graduation this spring at the university where I teach. He was a great speaker, and I vowed to read something by him soon!
26msf59
Happy New Thread, Anita! Hope your week is going well. I NEED to read more Bill Bryson.
27karenmarie
Hi Anita! Bryson is great. I've decided for me personally that his non-travel books are better (except for In a Sunburned Country and A Walk in the Woods) - A Short History of Nearly Everything, Shakespeare: The World as Stage, and perhaps a bit US-centric, One Summer: America, 1927.
I'm glad you're going to read Career of Evil. I've read it once and am listening to it now. Galbraith, aka Rowling, is such a good author.
>25 porch_reader: Hi Amy! I'm jealous that you got to hear Bryson speak.
I'm glad you're going to read Career of Evil. I've read it once and am listening to it now. Galbraith, aka Rowling, is such a good author.
>25 porch_reader: Hi Amy! I'm jealous that you got to hear Bryson speak.
28FAMeulstee
>23 Berly: Thank you Kim!
>24 ronincats: I am going fast, Roni, 2 down Career of evil and another De Cock mystery.
>25 porch_reader: Wow, Amy, that must have been great :-D
>26 msf59: Yes Mark, week is going good, just came back from the library with 3 books. Yes read Bill Bryson!
>27 karenmarie: I like them all, Karen, besides this one I have read A Short History of Nearly Everything (that was my first Bryson), The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid and recently A Walk in the Woods.
I finished Career of Evil yesterday, could not put it down, so I have read it in 1 1/2 day, it was great, I hope she will write more. :-)
>24 ronincats: I am going fast, Roni, 2 down Career of evil and another De Cock mystery.
>25 porch_reader: Wow, Amy, that must have been great :-D
>26 msf59: Yes Mark, week is going good, just came back from the library with 3 books. Yes read Bill Bryson!
>27 karenmarie: I like them all, Karen, besides this one I have read A Short History of Nearly Everything (that was my first Bryson), The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid and recently A Walk in the Woods.
I finished Career of Evil yesterday, could not put it down, so I have read it in 1 1/2 day, it was great, I hope she will write more. :-)
29FAMeulstee
book 57: Het slechte pad by Robert Galbraith
from the library, detective, translated, English, original title Career of Evil, TIOLI
I really liked The Cuckoo's Calling & Zijderups and this one was again even better!
I found myself reading almost all the time for a day and a half and now it is finished :-(
30FAMeulstee
book 58: De Cock en de moord op melodie by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 21th book of 70 De Cock
Not his best, but an ingenious way to solve the murders....
31FAMeulstee
I went to the library today to bring back Een klein eiland by Bill Bryson and Het slechte pad by Robert Galbraith.
Took home:
De koninklijke leerling (The royal ranger) by John Flanagan, the last book of Rangers apprentice series
De Vaticaanse moorden (A season for the dead) by David Hewson, the first Nic Costa book
De charmeur first of a mystery series written by Jan Terlouw and his daugther Sanne, Jan Terlouw used to write YA I loved.
Took home:
De koninklijke leerling (The royal ranger) by John Flanagan, the last book of Rangers apprentice series
De Vaticaanse moorden (A season for the dead) by David Hewson, the first Nic Costa book
De charmeur first of a mystery series written by Jan Terlouw and his daugther Sanne, Jan Terlouw used to write YA I loved.
32charl08
>29 FAMeulstee: I can't wait for the next one!
33brodiew2
Hello Anita! I hope your day is going well. I've liked the idea of Bill Bryson for some time, but have reached out beyond A Walk in the Woods. The non travel ones seem to call to more than the others. The Shakespeare one sounds good.
34streamsong
Happy New Thread! That's a fun photo of Chimi and Ari!
I've also read a few of Bryson's but not the one you just finished. I do always learn something and he is pretty amusing.
I've also read a few of Bryson's but not the one you just finished. I do always learn something and he is pretty amusing.
35FAMeulstee
>32 charl08: Neither can I, Charlotte ;-)
>33 brodiew2: Thank you Brodie, I surely will read more of him, not sure about the Shakespeare, as I know near to nothing about Shakespeare....
>34 streamsong: Thanks Janet, yes, he is amusing and I know a lot more about the UK now :-)
>33 brodiew2: Thank you Brodie, I surely will read more of him, not sure about the Shakespeare, as I know near to nothing about Shakespeare....
>34 streamsong: Thanks Janet, yes, he is amusing and I know a lot more about the UK now :-)
36karenmarie
Hi Anita! I hope you're having a good weekend and reading good books.
37FAMeulstee
>36 karenmarie: Thank you Karen, yes, I finished two books :-)
I hope you have a good reading weekend as well!
I hope you have a good reading weekend as well!
38FAMeulstee
book 59: De Vaticaanse moorden by David Hewson
found on the thread of Ameise1 (Barbara), from the library, detective, translated, English, original title A season for the dead, first book of Nic Costa series, TIOLI, 336 pages
In this fist book of a series we meet Nic Costa, a cop in Rome.
Some gruesome murders, people are killed the same way martyrs from the early days of Christianity died. Nic Costa and his partner try to find the clues behind these murders and hope they can stop the killings.
A very statisfying read.
I have the next two ready on my e-reader :-)
--
book 60: De koninklijke leerling by John Flanagan
from the library, YA, fantasy, translation of The Royal Ranger , TIOLI, 447 pages
The 12th and last book of the Ranger's Apprentice series.
Will has a hard time, as he lost the love of his life 18 months ago. His friends decide it is time to get him on his feet again with the first female Ranger apprentice...
39FAMeulstee
book 61: De charmeur by Jan & Sanne Terlouw
from the library, Dutch, detective, first book of Reders & Reders series, 302 pages
Jan Terlouw is a childhood favorite of mine, he wrote children's/YA books that I loved. When I saw he wrote these mysteries, together with his daughter Sanne, I wanted to read them :-)
In this fist book of a series we meet Job Reders and his daughter Leonie. Job came just out of jail, where he spend 7 years when the police finally found out that he was not guilty. Seven years is a long time and he tries to bond with is daughter who got astranged.
Then someone is murdered, he was a friend of a friend of Leonie. Dad and daughter want to know more, as the police doesn't get far with this case...
A promising start of a series.
40FAMeulstee
book 62: Het Bacchus offer by David Hewson
found on the thread of Ameise1 (Barbara), e-book, from the library, detective, translated, English, original title The villa of mysteries, second book of Nic Costa series, 336 pages
The body of a young woman is found in peaty soil near the Tiber. At first it looks like an ancient body, like there are more found in peat moors in Europe.
But the body is way more recent and Nic Costa and his new partner Gianni Peroni try to solve the mystery...
Started the next one De Pantheon getuige (The sacred cut)
41Deern
I am very late to comment, but how cute is that thread topper, please?!?! :))
Yay, Bill Bryson! You remind me that I need to check the price for the sequel The Road to Little Dribbling, it was ridiculously expensive when published.
Edit: Price is below 10 Euros and I bought it.
Have a lovely weekend!
Yay, Bill Bryson! You remind me that I need to check the price for the sequel The Road to Little Dribbling, it was ridiculously expensive when published.
Edit: Price is below 10 Euros and I bought it.
Have a lovely weekend!
42FAMeulstee
>41 Deern: Thank you Nathalie, yes they are both cute :-)
Glad you found The road to Little Dribbling at an affordable price, I will read it later this year, from the library.
Hope you get some rest this weekend!
Glad you found The road to Little Dribbling at an affordable price, I will read it later this year, from the library.
Hope you get some rest this weekend!
44vancouverdeb
Hi Anita! As for Karin Fossum I think she is excellent crime writer. I'm not sure if she would be to dark for you or not. She does not go in for a lot of gore at all, more psychologically disturbed individuals drive her novels. I find them fascinating , but they are a bit dark , at least in my opinion.
I've not read a book by David Hewson, but I have looked at them and I think they might be more disturbing than Karin Fossum , so maybe you will like Karin Fossum. I hope so!
I've not read a book by David Hewson, but I have looked at them and I think they might be more disturbing than Karin Fossum , so maybe you will like Karin Fossum. I hope so!
45FAMeulstee
>43 ronincats: Hi Roni :-D
>44 vancouverdeb: Thank you Deborah, the David Hewson books are a bit dark and disturbing, just at the edge of what I can handle, but very good.
So I think I will try Karin Fossum one of these days.
>44 vancouverdeb: Thank you Deborah, the David Hewson books are a bit dark and disturbing, just at the edge of what I can handle, but very good.
So I think I will try Karin Fossum one of these days.
46FAMeulstee
book 63: De Cock en de dood van een clown by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 22th book of 70 De Cock, 130 pages
A clown dies and juwels are stolen, are these cases connected?
--
book 64: De Pantheon getuige by David Hewson
found on the thread of Ameise1 (Barbara), from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The Sacred Cut, third book of Nic Costa series, 328 pages
For the first time in 20 years it is snowing in Rome. In the Panteon a murdered man is found. Nic Costa, his partner Gianni Peroni and their boss inspector Falcone investigate, but are hindered by people of the FBI, who are supposed to be working with them...
47FAMeulstee
book 65: Het spel van kat en adelaar by Craig Strete
from the library, translated, English, Vietnam, original title The Game of Cat and Eagle, TIOLI, 302 pages
Lifeseeker, an indian Shaman, travels throug the jungle of Vietman with an eagle. Together with a imprisoned Vietcong commander. His mission is to find out, through the dreams of the Vietcong commander, if the war can be won. The answer he finds is not satisfactory to those in power, so they try to undo his actions.
A beautiful fairy tale in the midst of war, a spiritual quest that can't be finished without casulties and an intriguing story...
I can't find any other paper copies here at LibraryThing, but the book can be downloaded at the end of this page, many other books by Craig Strete can be found here too.
48kidzdoc
You are reading at a very nice pace, Anita! Keep up the good work, and the equally good reviews.
50FAMeulstee
>48 kidzdoc: & >49 Berly: Thanks Darryl and Kim
Finishished two more DeKok's yesterday, started A time of gifts that is no quick read.
Finishished two more DeKok's yesterday, started A time of gifts that is no quick read.
51FAMeulstee
book 66: De Cock en een variant op moord by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 23th book of 70 De Cock, 139 pages
A murder is reported, but the body has vanished. De Cock can't start an investigation without evidence...
--
book 67: De Cock en moord op termijn by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 24th book of 70 De Cock, 138 pages
A lawyer is found, killed in front of his office. All evidence seems to point to one suspect, but then a second murder occurs...
53FAMeulstee
>52 PaulCranswick: I am not sure what you mean, Paul... half of them (35) are translated as DeKok mysteries, available at Amazon. De Cock would be a bit strange in English ;-)
The same to you!
The same to you!
55FAMeulstee
>54 msf59: The same to you Mark!
Traveling with Patrick Leigh Fermor in 1933 from Rotterdam to Germany, where Hitler just came into power....
Traveling with Patrick Leigh Fermor in 1933 from Rotterdam to Germany, where Hitler just came into power....
56PaulCranswick
>53 FAMeulstee: I did notice that a number had been translated but I haven't read any and I can of course not enjoy them in the original language as you can! xx
57Ameise1
Happy new one, Anita. I'm glad that you like the Nic Costa series.I've started this series with the newer ones years ago and I'm now reading the earlier ones. Book 3 I have to buy and book 4 is on my shelf.
Wishing you a lovely Sunday.
Wishing you a lovely Sunday.
58vancouverdeb
Popping to say hi! My son and his wife are traveling to England , France and Italy from July 19 to Aug 2nd. They just popped byto say hi and I'm a little anxious about them traveling to France right now, with all of the trouble, but I am sure that they will be fine. I was chatting about the cold war and Check Point Charlie in Berlin and teasing them about spies in Germany ( they are thinking to go there another year. ) My daughter in law is from Hong Kong and she did not understand the reference to spies in Germany during the cold war, which was quite funny:) I guess I read one too many Len Deighton book in my 20's! I really loved those! :)
Hope you are having a wonderful weekend.
Hope you are having a wonderful weekend.
59Ameise1
>58 vancouverdeb: Deb, you shouldn't be anxious about your son's travel. My younger daughter is going to Nice on the 24th for a two week language camp. BTW where in France will they be?
60FAMeulstee
>56 PaulCranswick: You could try one, Paul, at least they are available in your language ;-)
But then you are not a big fan of mysteries I think....
>57 Ameise1: Thank you Barbara, I have book 4 ready on my e-reader.
>58 vancouverdeb: Hi Deborah!
I can imagine you are a bit worried, but I bet they will have a great time!
Jokes can be very difficult if someone comes from the other side of the world. I don't think I ever read Len Deighton, but did read some John Le Carre.
But then you are not a big fan of mysteries I think....
>57 Ameise1: Thank you Barbara, I have book 4 ready on my e-reader.
>58 vancouverdeb: Hi Deborah!
I can imagine you are a bit worried, but I bet they will have a great time!
Jokes can be very difficult if someone comes from the other side of the world. I don't think I ever read Len Deighton, but did read some John Le Carre.
61FAMeulstee
book 68: Langs Rijn en Donau by Patrick Leigh Fermor
Found on scaifea's (Amber) thread suggested by laytonwoman3rd (Linda), from the library, translated, English, 1930s, Europe, travel, original title A Time of Gifts: On Foot to Constantinople: From the Hook of Holland to the Middle Danube, TIOLI, 310 pages
My copy of the library contains both book 1 (A Time of Gifts) and book 2 (Between the Woods and the Water), this review is about book 1.
In December 1933 the writer (then 18 years old) leaves London by boat to start his journey through Europe. He wrote the books much later in life, this first book in 1977.
The first city he passes is Rotterdam, still intact, before the war... He walks through The Netherlands in 5 days. Then further through Germany, where Hitler just came into power, Austria and Tsjecho-Slovakia.
Glances of Cologne, Munich, a longer stay in Vienna, Bratislava, a sidestep to Prague and on to the Hungarian border.
Encounters with farmers and working class, with well read people and nobility, thoughts on litterature, history, arts and architecture. Many people who help him with a meal or place to sleep.
A dense book, I found myself searching for painters, historical facts and translations of some Latin quotes, to fully comprehend and appriciate the description of an Europe between the 2 World Wars and its history.
62FAMeulstee
book 69: God als misvatting by Richard Dawkins
found on Kassilem's (Melissa) thread, from the library, non-fiction, atheisme, wetenschap, religie, translation of The God Delusion, 448 pages
Dawkins explains in witty ways why the idea of God is a delusion.
Most of it wasn't new, as I follow The Richard Dawkins Foundation on Facebook.
Many examples he uses, especially from American Christian believers, are nearly unbelievable for me, as faith doesn't play such a huge role anymore in the politics of my small country. In the last decennia christian political parties have declined.
I loved the way he countered pseudo-scientific faith based biasses.
63scaifea
>62 FAMeulstee: That one looks interesting, although I suspect it would be preaching to the choir for me, so to speak. Adding it to the list anyway - thanks for the review!
64FAMeulstee
>63 scaifea: Always nice to read similair thoughts as your own, Amber, at least I thought so :-)
65karenmarie
Hi Anita! Lots of good books. I have The God Delusion on my shelves, just pulled it down and may read it.
66FAMeulstee
book 70: De engelen des doods by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The Lizard’s Bite, fourth book of Nic Costa series, 388 pages
At the end of the previous book commissario Leo Falcone, Nic Costa and Gianni Peroni were send to Venice for some time until the dust in Rome has settled.
Nic and Gianni had some uneventful months with the Venetian police, while Leo was transferred to Verona to work with the carabinieri on art crimes.
They are near the end of their stay in Venice, when they get assigned to a murder case with two deaths at a glass factory. They are instructed to make a quick conclusion to this so obvious domestic murder & suïcide. Of course they find other evidence and their investigation goes way beyond what the Venice police has asked them to do.
I love Nic Costa, and loved most of this book. The end wasn't what I expected, but somehow the last part of the book wasn't as smooth as his previous books were, so half a star less as the other Nic Costa's.
67FAMeulstee
>65 karenmarie: Hi Karen, yes so many good books, it is great :-)
So I might read your thoughts on The God Delusion some day.
So I might read your thoughts on The God Delusion some day.
68vancouverdeb
My chicks have arrived safely in France - after a very long day of traveling - 91/2 hours by plane, Gatwick by train to St Pancras and onto the Eurostar and just arrived at their Airbnb. Two more days in Paris and then off to Italy. That's a very busy trip > I am not sure how they are travelling to Venice next - by train or by plane. A busier trip than I would want, but they are young! :)
69FAMeulstee
>68 vancouverdeb: I am glad they arrived safe in Europe, Deborah, they plan to do a lot in a short time!
70FAMeulstee
book 71: Tussen wouden en water by Patrick Leigh Fermor
Found on scaifea's (Amber) thread suggested by laytonwoman3rd (Linda), from the library, translated, English, 1930s, Europe, travel, original title Between the Woods and the Water: On Foot to Constantinople: The Middle Danube to the Iron Gates, 249 pages
My copy of the library contains both book 1 (A Time of Gifts) and book 2 (Between the Woods and the Water), this review is about book 2.
In December 1933 the writer (then 18 years old) leaves London by boat to start his journey through Europe. He wrote the books much later in life, the second book in 1986.
He crosses the Hungarian border on Easter 1934, arriving in the city Esztergom. This book ends in August at the Iron Gates.
Most of his journey through Hungary and Romania he stays at castles and manors as the aristocrats he has met before, have written letters of recommendation to their friends and family along the way.
Facinating descriptions of castles, landscapes and cities altered with historical facts about the country, the mass migrartion that brought the Magyars and others to (middle) Europe and great battles that were fought in this part of Europe.
71FAMeulstee
book 72: De kaart van Bellini by Jason Goodwin
from the library, translated, English, historical fiction, murder mystery, 19th century Istanbul, English title: The Bellini card, 3th book of Inspector Yashim Togalu
The new Sultan wants Yashim to find a portrait of Mehmet II the Conqueror, by Italian artist Gentile Bellini.
Yashim sends his friend Palewski, the Polish ambassador in Istanbul, ahead to Venice, as the painting is said to be there for sale. At the moment Palewski arrives in Venice a murderer strikes, buying art in Venice seems to be a very dangerous job...
72Whisper1
Hi Anita. I see that you are reading at a marvelous clip. I am in awe of your ability to speak your native language and write English so very well. Many of the students I supervise cannot in any way write as well as you. You continue to be amazing to me. I am so glad I joined this group and that lovely, wonderful people like you are a major part of it.
Happy Weekend My Dear Friend!
Happy Weekend My Dear Friend!
73PaulCranswick
>70 FAMeulstee: Patrick Leigh Fermor was always worth reading. Just think how he would have wiped the floor with all us fit-bitters!
Have a lovely weekend, Anita.
Have a lovely weekend, Anita.
74FAMeulstee
>72 Whisper1: Thank you Linda, you always make me happy when you leave a message here :-)
A beautiful picture that shows you can always find the unexpected in a book.
Happy weekend to you too!
>73 PaulCranswick: Patrick Leigh Fermor was a lot younger when he did his travels, Paul ;-)
Next week I pick up the last book about his travels at the libraray The broken road : from the Iron Gates to Mount Athos, it was published afther his death.
The same to you, I wish you a uneventful weekend.
A beautiful picture that shows you can always find the unexpected in a book.
Happy weekend to you too!
>73 PaulCranswick: Patrick Leigh Fermor was a lot younger when he did his travels, Paul ;-)
Next week I pick up the last book about his travels at the libraray The broken road : from the Iron Gates to Mount Athos, it was published afther his death.
The same to you, I wish you a uneventful weekend.
75msf59
Happy Saturday, Anita. I hope you have a nice weekend and get some reading time in.
It is brutally hot here. Ugh!
It is brutally hot here. Ugh!
76FAMeulstee
Sorry all, for not visiting your threads... I am a bit unbalanced at the moment. Wednesday my father told me that my brother had heartfailiure last monday. He was found late, they got his heart beating again, but he is in coma and there isn't much hope.
Since my brother and I aren't on speaking terms the last years (his decision) and he included his wife and 2 daughters in this, I did not hear from them.
In a way I have already mourned over him, after he broke all contact, so my feelings are bit in inuendo....
Since my brother and I aren't on speaking terms the last years (his decision) and he included his wife and 2 daughters in this, I did not hear from them.
In a way I have already mourned over him, after he broke all contact, so my feelings are bit in inuendo....
77Whisper1
Anita, I truly believe that many of us have, the over used tern -- dysfunctional families. I understand your feelings.
Please be kind to yourself as you work through this. When I received the call that my father died, I chose not to attend any service. Like you, I had mourned the loss of him for many years. I knew I made the right decision. As I age, I try as best as possible not to subject myself to people and events that have the potential to harm me emotionally. Life is better that way. As a child, I felt helpless. As an adult, I can choose.
I will be thinking of you and sending all good thoughts.
Please be kind to yourself as you work through this. When I received the call that my father died, I chose not to attend any service. Like you, I had mourned the loss of him for many years. I knew I made the right decision. As I age, I try as best as possible not to subject myself to people and events that have the potential to harm me emotionally. Life is better that way. As a child, I felt helpless. As an adult, I can choose.
I will be thinking of you and sending all good thoughts.
79FAMeulstee
>77 Whisper1: Thank you so much Linda!
I am glad someone does understand. When the end is there, and that may take a while as it must be a heartbreaking decision for his wife to pull the plug, I probably won't attend any service either...
>78 mstrust: Thanks Jennifer, for some lovely tulips to cheer up my day :-)
I am glad someone does understand. When the end is there, and that may take a while as it must be a heartbreaking decision for his wife to pull the plug, I probably won't attend any service either...
>78 mstrust: Thanks Jennifer, for some lovely tulips to cheer up my day :-)
80FAMeulstee
Finshed two books:
book 73: De Cock en moord op de Bloedberg by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 25th book of 70 De Cock, 138 pages
--
book 74: Het zevende sacrament by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The seventh sacrament, fifth book of Nic Costa series, 439 pages
Commissario Leo Falcone, Nic Costa and Gianni Peroni are back in Rome and get a case that is related to the disapperance of a boy 14 years back. A case Leo Falcone worked on. Somehow there seems to be a link to the ancient Mithras cult...
book 73: De Cock en moord op de Bloedberg by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 25th book of 70 De Cock, 138 pages
--
book 74: Het zevende sacrament by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The seventh sacrament, fifth book of Nic Costa series, 439 pages
Commissario Leo Falcone, Nic Costa and Gianni Peroni are back in Rome and get a case that is related to the disapperance of a boy 14 years back. A case Leo Falcone worked on. Somehow there seems to be a link to the ancient Mithras cult...
81karenmarie
Anita, I am so sorry to hear about your brother. >77 Whisper1: Linda said it much better than I ever could, but I empathize with you. My brother and I haven't spoken in a long time either, his choice, too, and that saddens me. Be gentle and kind to yourself during this terrible time, I hope there are a lot of fond memories of your brother from earlier times.
82vancouverdeb
I'm so sorry about your brother and the family situation. Sadly I think that sort of thing is more common than we realize. My mom and her sister have been estranged for about 15 years. When their brother died, he was also estranged from my aunt and my mom refused to let my aunt know that he was dying. I let my aunt know, but she was not interested in contacting him. I'm very fortunate to have a good relationship with my siblings. My heart goes out to you. Be kind to yourself, Anita. Hug your dogs, buy some books, eat some chocolate.
83ronincats
Sorry to hear about your brother, Anita. Family issues can be so complex--my husband is estranged from his sisters as well. Even when you think you have come to terms with a situation, something like this brings it all to the surface again. {{{{Anita}}}}
84FAMeulstee
Thanks Karen, Deborah and Roni
85FAMeulstee
Mij brother died today, he was 58.... leaving a wife and two daughters behind :'(
87Whisper1
Thinking of you Anita. I send hugs and love to you. Again, please be kind to yourself.
Perhaps surrounding yourself with your lovely dogs and reading might help.
Perhaps surrounding yourself with your lovely dogs and reading might help.
90thornton37814
Sorry to read about your brother's loss. I know when I lost one of my brothers last year that it hit me harder than the death of my father -- probably because it was my generation, and now we have one less sibling. Prayers for you and your family.
91FAMeulstee
Thanks Roni, Linda, Jennifer, Charlotte and Lori, your messages give some comfort.
My dad is devestated, I don't know how much my mom gets it...
The dogs are always a comfort, yesterday Ari stayed close to me from the moment I got the news.
My dad is devestated, I don't know how much my mom gets it...
The dogs are always a comfort, yesterday Ari stayed close to me from the moment I got the news.
92kidzdoc
I'm very sorry to hear about your brother's passing, Anita. My thoughts and prayers go out to you and your family.
93vancouverdeb
I'm so sorry to hear about your brother's passing, Anita. Please be kind to yourself. I'll be thinking of you and your family. big hugs xo Deborah
94avatiakh
I'm also sad to hear about your brother. Hope you are coping ok and yes, pets are a wonderful comfort at these times.
95Deern
I'm so sorry abut your brother's passing. As all the others already said, please be kind to yourself. I understand about the service question. It might stir up things in an environment that's too emotional.
Sending you lots of hugs. So impressed with Ari's sensitivity and instinct, I hope the doggies can give you some comfort.
Sending you lots of hugs. So impressed with Ari's sensitivity and instinct, I hope the doggies can give you some comfort.
96karenmarie
Deepest sympathy, Anita.
Our dogs and cats know when we're distressed. I'm glad Ari was a comfort to you.
Our dogs and cats know when we're distressed. I'm glad Ari was a comfort to you.
97Whisper1
I'm stopping by to see how you are doing today. I know that our beloved pets are attuned to our emotions. Lilly stays by me on days when she senses I am in a lot of pain.
I hope the day is a good one for you dear one.
I hope the day is a good one for you dear one.
98FAMeulstee
Thanks Darryl, Deborah, Kerry, Nathalie, Karen and Linda.
Today is the funeral, only close friends are invited...
Today is the funeral, only close friends are invited...
99Ameise1
Dear Anita, I'm so sorry to read about your loss. My thoughts are with you and yours. Even when he has capped the communication lines between you it was still your brother and it hurts. Love and hugs xx
100FAMeulstee
Thank you Barbara.
Long ago he used to be my favourite sibling. But through the years he changed so much... I miss who he used to be.
Long ago he used to be my favourite sibling. But through the years he changed so much... I miss who he used to be.
101FAMeulstee
I finished my 75th book and some others:
book 75: De Romeinse lusthof by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The garden of evil, sixth book of Nic Costa series, 431 pages
--
book 76: Het boze oog door Jason Goodwin
from the library, translated, English, historical fiction, murder mystery, 19th century Istanbul, English title: An evil eye, 4th book of Inspector Yashim Togalu, 334 pages
--
book 77: Het masker van Dante by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title Dante's numbers, sevent book of Nic Costa series, 431 pages
--
book 78: Eva's oog by Karin Fossum
recommended by vancouverdeb (Deborah), from the library, translated, Norewegian, English title: Eva's Eye: An Inspector Sejer Mystery, 1st book of Inspector Sejer, 305 pages
--
book 79: De wonderen van de Orient by Marco Polo
from the library, e-boek, classic, translated, original title Il Milione, travel, China, India, 13th century, 232 pages
The famous travels of Marco Polo in a new Dutch translation of the original text, as there was much chanded and added in the book through the centuries.
Most chapters are a dry summary of the country/province he came through, the distance (in days) from the previous, the religion of the inhabitants and the products they grow and make. The chapters about Kublai Kahn and his reign are more extensive.
It is impressive someone traveled that far in the 13th century!
--
book 80: Een heel leven by Robert Seethaler
from the library, translated, Austrian, English title A whole life, 157 pages
I spotted this book on some 75 threads: kidsdoc (Darryl), jnwelch (Joe) and found it at the library.
The life of Andreas Egger in a mountain village in Austria in the 20th century.
Through the years the village changes from a silent and small community into a noisy tourist place. Andreas lives his life, works hard and despite many tragedies he keeps going.
It is no neo-romantic story, although you might read it that way. It was a hard life, but the author describes it with warmth and subtile humor.
book 75: De Romeinse lusthof by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The garden of evil, sixth book of Nic Costa series, 431 pages
--
book 76: Het boze oog door Jason Goodwin
from the library, translated, English, historical fiction, murder mystery, 19th century Istanbul, English title: An evil eye, 4th book of Inspector Yashim Togalu, 334 pages
--
book 77: Het masker van Dante by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title Dante's numbers, sevent book of Nic Costa series, 431 pages
--
book 78: Eva's oog by Karin Fossum
recommended by vancouverdeb (Deborah), from the library, translated, Norewegian, English title: Eva's Eye: An Inspector Sejer Mystery, 1st book of Inspector Sejer, 305 pages
--
book 79: De wonderen van de Orient by Marco Polo
from the library, e-boek, classic, translated, original title Il Milione, travel, China, India, 13th century, 232 pages
The famous travels of Marco Polo in a new Dutch translation of the original text, as there was much chanded and added in the book through the centuries.
Most chapters are a dry summary of the country/province he came through, the distance (in days) from the previous, the religion of the inhabitants and the products they grow and make. The chapters about Kublai Kahn and his reign are more extensive.
It is impressive someone traveled that far in the 13th century!
--
book 80: Een heel leven by Robert Seethaler
from the library, translated, Austrian, English title A whole life, 157 pages
I spotted this book on some 75 threads: kidsdoc (Darryl), jnwelch (Joe) and found it at the library.
The life of Andreas Egger in a mountain village in Austria in the 20th century.
Through the years the village changes from a silent and small community into a noisy tourist place. Andreas lives his life, works hard and despite many tragedies he keeps going.
It is no neo-romantic story, although you might read it that way. It was a hard life, but the author describes it with warmth and subtile humor.
102thornton37814
Congrats!
105souloftherose
So sorry to hear the news about your brother Anita. I will just echo what others have said about being kind to yourself as you process all the difficult emotions.
106ronincats
Anita, it is fantastic that you actually beat me to 75 this year!! So glad that you are able to read again.
I love the facebook picture of your brother with one of your pups. So sorry that he grew away from you and now there is no chance of that changing. {{{Anita}}}
I love the facebook picture of your brother with one of your pups. So sorry that he grew away from you and now there is no chance of that changing. {{{Anita}}}
109Berly
Anita--Congrats on hitting 75 already!! And I am very sorry to hear about your brother, even though it seems you lost him long ago.
110FAMeulstee
>105 souloftherose: >106 ronincats: >109 Berly: Thank you Heather, Roni and Kim
In some odd way it feels like a distant emotional roalercoaster, Heather, don't know how to explain my feelings better.
Thanks Roni, it was the best picture I could find and that is how I want to remember him.
Yes Kim, I lost him some years ago, but in some ways he stayed close...
In some odd way it feels like a distant emotional roalercoaster, Heather, don't know how to explain my feelings better.
Thanks Roni, it was the best picture I could find and that is how I want to remember him.
Yes Kim, I lost him some years ago, but in some ways he stayed close...
111FAMeulstee
>102 thornton37814: >103 PaulCranswick: >104 mstrust: >106 ronincats: >107 Whisper1: >108 Ameise1: >109 Berly:
Thanks Lori, Paul, Jennifer, Roni, Linda, Barbara and Kim
Reading goes well this year :-)
I hope to catch up with the threads later this week.
Thanks Lori, Paul, Jennifer, Roni, Linda, Barbara and Kim
Reading goes well this year :-)
I hope to catch up with the threads later this week.
112msf59
I am so sorry to hear about your brother, Anita. Gentle hugs from the Midwest. It sure hurts to lose a favorite sibling.
Hooray for hitting 75! Our magic number.
Hooray for hitting 75! Our magic number.
113karenmarie
Congratulations on reaching 75, Anita!
116FAMeulstee
>112 msf59: Thank you Mark, hugs are much appriciated!
And thanks Mark, Karen, Jim and Kerry, I might break my record of 2008, that year I did read 129.
And thanks Mark, Karen, Jim and Kerry, I might break my record of 2008, that year I did read 129.
117FAMeulstee
And three more books :-)
Only one more book in the Nic Costa series left :-(
book 81: Blauwe demonen by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The blue demon, 8th book of Nic Costa series, 448 pages
--
book 82: De Cock en de dode minnaars by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 26th book of 70 De Cock, 154 pages
--
book 83: Gevallen engel by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The fallen angel, 9th book of Nic Costa series, 432 pages
Only one more book in the Nic Costa series left :-(
book 81: Blauwe demonen by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The blue demon, 8th book of Nic Costa series, 448 pages
--
book 82: De Cock en de dode minnaars by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 26th book of 70 De Cock, 154 pages
--
book 83: Gevallen engel by David Hewson
from the library, e-boek, detective, translated, English, original title The fallen angel, 9th book of Nic Costa series, 432 pages
118Deern
Congratulations on reaching 75, Anita!! And so glad you liked the Seethaler as well!
Sending {{{hugs}}}
Sending {{{hugs}}}
119jnwelch
Hooray for your reaching 75, Anita! And, like Nathalie, I'm very glad you liked the Seethaler. So good.
120Ameise1
I loved The Blue Demon. I've read it five years ago.
121vancouverdeb
Congratulations on making it to 75 books, Anita! And so early in the year! I did not realize that you bred your dogs. What a big responsibility but also very fun! So glad that you enjoyed . So delighted that you enjoyed Karin Fossum. You'll have lots of great books in your future! :)
122LauraBrook
Anita, I'm so sorry to hear about your brother. There aren't sufficient words for what you're going through, but please know that my thoughts and prayers are with you and your family.
And on a lighter note, congratulations on hitting 75 books!
And on a lighter note, congratulations on hitting 75 books!
123FAMeulstee
>118 Deern: Thanks Nathalie, it was a very special book by Seethaler. I hope other books of him will be translated, I sure would like to read them! And thank you, ((hugs))) back to you.
>119 jnwelch: Thanks Joe, Seethaler reminded me a bit of Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af, English translation Madam Verona comes down the hill by Dimitri Verhulst, that was one of my top reads in 2009.
>120 Ameise1: It is certainly a very good story, Barbara, I remember those terrible times with Brigate Rosse and Rote Armee Fraktion... Strange the Dutch title is plural "The blue demons".
>121 vancouverdeb: Thanks Deborah, I am reading fast at the moment, I just finished the second Karin Fossum book :-)
Yes, we bred 5 litters between 1998 and 2009. You can see them at our website Xin-Feng's Chow Chows.
We started with Chimay's great-grandmother Pandora, she had one litter. Chimay's mother, Callisto, had two litters and Chimay had also two litters. We kept a pup from her last litter, but sadly Eoos was not fit to breed and died when she was spayed... :'(
>122 LauraBrook: Thank you Laura, it is hard t cope with, especially for my parents...
And thank you!
>119 jnwelch: Thanks Joe, Seethaler reminded me a bit of Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af, English translation Madam Verona comes down the hill by Dimitri Verhulst, that was one of my top reads in 2009.
>120 Ameise1: It is certainly a very good story, Barbara, I remember those terrible times with Brigate Rosse and Rote Armee Fraktion... Strange the Dutch title is plural "The blue demons".
>121 vancouverdeb: Thanks Deborah, I am reading fast at the moment, I just finished the second Karin Fossum book :-)
Yes, we bred 5 litters between 1998 and 2009. You can see them at our website Xin-Feng's Chow Chows.
We started with Chimay's great-grandmother Pandora, she had one litter. Chimay's mother, Callisto, had two litters and Chimay had also two litters. We kept a pup from her last litter, but sadly Eoos was not fit to breed and died when she was spayed... :'(
>122 LauraBrook: Thank you Laura, it is hard t cope with, especially for my parents...
And thank you!
124charl08
I've added A Whole Life to the wishlist Anita. And congrats on the 75 books.
Your Marco Polo reading sounds intriguing. I don't think I've ever read anything from his travels - maybe a quote if that.
Your Marco Polo reading sounds intriguing. I don't think I've ever read anything from his travels - maybe a quote if that.
125FAMeulstee
>124 charl08: Thank you Charlotte, I hope you like it too!
I had never read anything from his travels neather, I came to it beacause 1) it was available as e-book 2) My recent reads often led me to Venice, where Marco Polo came from 3) I try to read more classics
I had never read anything from his travels neather, I came to it beacause 1) it was available as e-book 2) My recent reads often led me to Venice, where Marco Polo came from 3) I try to read more classics
126FAMeulstee
book 84: Kijk niet achterom by Karin Fossum
recommended by vancouverdeb (Deborah), from the library, translated, Norwegian, English title: Don't look back, 2nd book of Inspector Sejer, 312 pages
127karenmarie
Hi Anita! Just a quick hello and best wishes for the rest of the week.
128kidzdoc
Congratulations on surpassing the 75 books mark, Anita! Wow, you've read twice as many books as I have so far this year.
129FAMeulstee
>127 karenmarie: Thanks Karen :-)
>128 kidzdoc: Thank you Darryl, I just don't have to work and travel less, so I can read more ;-)
>128 kidzdoc: Thank you Darryl, I just don't have to work and travel less, so I can read more ;-)
130FAMeulstee
book 85: Een man die Ove heet by Fredrik Backman
from the library, e-book, translated, Swedish, tragicomedy, grief, loneliness, English title: A man called Ove, 320 pages
Ove has lost his wife and his job, he feels useless and lonely. So he feels it is time to put an end to his misery. Sadly there are people around who seem to need him and interfear with his attempts to end his life. So the curmudgeon relucktantly accepts his faith and walks the earth a little longer as planned.
Great written tragicomdedy.
131FAMeulstee
book 86: De Cock en het masker van de dood by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 27th book of 70 De Cock, 137 pages
--
book 87: Noodlot by Louis Couperus
own, e-book, 19th century, TIOLI augustus #3, English title Footsteps of Fate, 159 pages
Written in 1890 by Louis Couperus (1863–1923), a famous Dutch writer, a bit pompous in language.
Frank Westhove is a rich Dutchman living in London. One cold winterday homeless Bertie, a friend from his youth, comes to his house. Frank takes Bertie in and gives him everything. On holliday in Norway Frank meets Eve and falls in love. Then Bertie does everything possible to pull them apart, as he will loose his life in luxery when they get married.
Bertie never bears responsibility for his actions, as Fate made him do it...
132vancouverdeb
Oh I did enjoy A Man Called Ove. I'm glad you enjoyed that one too. Oh, dear, how sad to loose a pup when she was spayed. Did she have a congenital problem, or did things just go badly at the vets? I am so sorry about that loss. Such a shock it would be. I'm going to go look at your link of you Chows.
Edited to add - I just looked around your wonderful website. What majestic dogs and lovely website. So tragic the unexpected loss of Eoos. As you say, one knows that there are risks to anesthesia when spaying a dog, but you never expect it will be your dog. I know I worried a bit when Poppy was spayed - but she did fine. I think I phoned in the midst of her surgery to make sure she was okay. I'm rather good at worrying :)
Edited to add - I just looked around your wonderful website. What majestic dogs and lovely website. So tragic the unexpected loss of Eoos. As you say, one knows that there are risks to anesthesia when spaying a dog, but you never expect it will be your dog. I know I worried a bit when Poppy was spayed - but she did fine. I think I phoned in the midst of her surgery to make sure she was okay. I'm rather good at worrying :)
133LizzieD
Anita, I am thinking about you and your family. So sorry for your loss.
Chows!!! My only childhood dog (I turned out to be highly allergic to dogs and everything else really) was Chow, and his son was Chang. (Weren't we original namers?) I loved Chow to pieces. Our May, the black lab+ who brightens our life, has a blueberry tongue - got to be some Chow Chow in there somehow.
Chows!!! My only childhood dog (I turned out to be highly allergic to dogs and everything else really) was Chow, and his son was Chang. (Weren't we original namers?) I loved Chow to pieces. Our May, the black lab+ who brightens our life, has a blueberry tongue - got to be some Chow Chow in there somehow.
134Berly
I loed Ove, too! My book club is reading it for August next week. Can't wait for the discussion. : )
136FAMeulstee
>132 vancouverdeb: Thanks for visiting my website, Deborah, I don't keep it up to date anymore, as our breeding days are over. It took a few years before I was ready to let the vet put Ari under anesthesia for his teeth.
>133 LizzieD: Thank you Peggy.
In my opinion Chow Chows are the best dogs ever, the only breed I ever wanted to breed :-)
My husband is allergic to some dogs, luckely he never had a problem with the Chows and our Pekingese.
Most time you see a blue tongue there is indeed some Chow in, but some black breeds (Newfoundlander, Belgian Shepherd) have occasionally some black on their tongues too.
>134 Berly: Yes it was a great read, Kim, I see it was a 5* read for you :-)
>135 msf59: More Ove fans are very welcome here, Mark!
>133 LizzieD: Thank you Peggy.
In my opinion Chow Chows are the best dogs ever, the only breed I ever wanted to breed :-)
My husband is allergic to some dogs, luckely he never had a problem with the Chows and our Pekingese.
Most time you see a blue tongue there is indeed some Chow in, but some black breeds (Newfoundlander, Belgian Shepherd) have occasionally some black on their tongues too.
>134 Berly: Yes it was a great read, Kim, I see it was a 5* read for you :-)
>135 msf59: More Ove fans are very welcome here, Mark!
137Whisper1
Hi Anita
I hope this day finds you well and provides a lot of time for reading. Your high rating of A Man Called Ove prompts me to get a copy of this book. I don't think I've seen a negative review about this book, only high praise. Thanks for your great review.
I hope this day finds you well and provides a lot of time for reading. Your high rating of A Man Called Ove prompts me to get a copy of this book. I don't think I've seen a negative review about this book, only high praise. Thanks for your great review.
138FAMeulstee
>137 Whisper1: You are very welcome Linda, I really liked A man called Ove, I hope you will enjoy it too!
139FAMeulstee
Today arrived my copy of Heilige honger by Barry Unsworth, found it 2nd hand online and its in perfect state, I think even unread :-)
And I forgot to mention last month we bought La Superba by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer, a book about Genua that won the Libris Literatuur award in 2014.
Total books aquired in 2016: 33
And I forgot to mention last month we bought La Superba by Ilja Leonard Pfeijffer, a book about Genua that won the Libris Literatuur award in 2014.
Total books aquired in 2016: 33
140FAMeulstee
book 88: Flauberts papegaai by Julian Barnes
own, proza, translated, English, fictional biography, translation of Flaubert's parrot, GR Bowie's Top 100, 233 pages
Fictional retired doctor Geoffrey Braithwaite writes about Gustave Flaubert.
141LizzieD
Oh, Anita! I hope that you enjoy Sacred Hunger even half as much as I did! Barry Unsworth was a real find for me, thanks to LT!
142FAMeulstee
Today Chimay was put to sleep, the threadtopper is the last picture of her :'(
For over a year she got painkillers, but today after our morning walk she cried out in pain, could not sit or lay down for longer than five minutes. We went to the vet late this afternoon and decided it had been enough...
She was 11 years, 9 months and 12 days...
For over a year she got painkillers, but today after our morning walk she cried out in pain, could not sit or lay down for longer than five minutes. We went to the vet late this afternoon and decided it had been enough...
She was 11 years, 9 months and 12 days...
144charl08
>142 FAMeulstee: So sorry to hear that. Sending lots of sympathy.
146FAMeulstee
Thanks Jennifer, Charlotte and Mark, she leaves a huge gap....
149brodiew2
I, too, am sorry to hear of Chimay's passing. My wife's uncle lost his dog Tanner this week as well. We knew him well as the whole family is local.
151ronincats
I know how much you are missing Chimayo, now and forever, Anita. I am so sorry for your loss.
152karenmarie
I know how sad you are now, Anita, losing your beloved Chimay, and send hugs and sympathy to you and Frank.
153PaulCranswick
Sending you love and warm wishes from Malaysia, Anita. xx
155FAMeulstee
Thanks Barbara, Catarina, Brodie, Peggy, Roni, Karen, Paul and Rhonda
Chimay is dearly missed, but we are glad she isn't in pain anymore.
One day I will write her a worthy tribute.
Ari is taking it very well, for him it is mostly better now: he is walked first, all attention is for him and he gets his food fist... ;-)
It is harder on Frank and me, Chimay was born at our place in Rotterdam, a year before we moved here.
And she was our last Chow Chow, as both Frank and I are not strong enough anymore to keep a young Chow Chow on the leash when there is a cat in sight.... We have always had Chow Chows since 1995.
So for now we are a one dog household, we will probably keep it that way. Although one never knows what might happen if we accidentally run into a nice small dog that needs a home.
Yesterday evening we saw the Perseids, there was one very large falling star, Frank and I both felt it was like a last goodbye for Chimay...
Chimay is dearly missed, but we are glad she isn't in pain anymore.
One day I will write her a worthy tribute.
Ari is taking it very well, for him it is mostly better now: he is walked first, all attention is for him and he gets his food fist... ;-)
It is harder on Frank and me, Chimay was born at our place in Rotterdam, a year before we moved here.
And she was our last Chow Chow, as both Frank and I are not strong enough anymore to keep a young Chow Chow on the leash when there is a cat in sight.... We have always had Chow Chows since 1995.
So for now we are a one dog household, we will probably keep it that way. Although one never knows what might happen if we accidentally run into a nice small dog that needs a home.
Yesterday evening we saw the Perseids, there was one very large falling star, Frank and I both felt it was like a last goodbye for Chimay...
157Whisper1
Oh, Anita, I am so very sorry. You were so lovingly supportive when Will and I lost Simon. I hope you know I send the same love and support. It is the right thing to do when we ensure our beloved pets are no longer in pain, still, it hurts,,,it hurts terribly.
I send lots of love and hugs.
I send lots of love and hugs.
158vancouverdeb
So sorry for the loss of Chimay. I can imagine how much you miss him. I know it's a very difficult decision to decide when it is time for us to decide to let our dogs go. Please know that you have gave Chimay a wonderful life. Love and hugs to you and Frank and Ari.
Yesterday evening we saw the Perseids, there was one very large falling star, Frank and I both felt it was like a last goodbye for Chimay I'll bet that is true . Big hugs, Anita.
Yesterday evening we saw the Perseids, there was one very large falling star, Frank and I both felt it was like a last goodbye for Chimay I'll bet that is true . Big hugs, Anita.
159FAMeulstee
Thanks Darryl, Linda and Deborah
We miss her, the house is a bit empty without Chimay...
But we still have Ari around, who makes us smile with his wagging tail.
I did finish 2 more books, but I am not in the mood to list them yet, I will do later this week.
We miss her, the house is a bit empty without Chimay...
But we still have Ari around, who makes us smile with his wagging tail.
I did finish 2 more books, but I am not in the mood to list them yet, I will do later this week.
160Deern
WHAT?!? Oh, no!! Anita, I'm so very very sorry, such a beautiful and loving dog!
Of course there always comes that point, but still it hurts so much. Sending love and hugs to you, Frank and Ari!
Of course there always comes that point, but still it hurts so much. Sending love and hugs to you, Frank and Ari!
161FAMeulstee
>160 Deern: Yes, thank you Nathalie, Chimay is gone forever...
It's almost a week now and our house still feels a bit empty without her.
It's almost a week now and our house still feels a bit empty without her.
162FAMeulstee
book 89: Maandagskinderen (Sons of Dust) by Arnaldur Indriðason
258 pages,
book 90: De Cock en het lijk op retour by A.C. Baantjer
137 pages,
book 91: Schemerspel (The Great Match) by Arnaldur Indriðason
286 pages,
book 92: Een onvoltooide reis (The broken road : from the Iron Gates to Mount Athos) by Patrick Leigh Fermor
368 pages,
book 93: De dood in Venetië (Death in Venice) by Thomas Mann
110 pages,
164FAMeulstee
>163 kidzdoc: Yes you should, Darryl :-)
165charl08
>164 FAMeulstee: I want to reread the first book. So lovely. Always gives me itchy feet though!
166LizzieD
And I need to start PL Fermor. I could too......
Hi, Anita. Courage as you get used to not looking for your dear Chimay.
Hi, Anita. Courage as you get used to not looking for your dear Chimay.
168FAMeulstee
>165 charl08: Yes reread it Charlotte, although it makes me longing for the lost world of the interbellum, in the way Brideshead revisited did.
>166 LizzieD: These are beautiful books, so go for it Peggy!
And thanks, we might get the hang of it, just needs time...
>167 msf59: Happy Sunday to you Mark, 4 more books are read. I recommend my latest one The bonobo and the atheist : in search of humanism among the primates by Frans de Waal, I will write a review soonish.
I will catch up with the threads next week...
>166 LizzieD: These are beautiful books, so go for it Peggy!
And thanks, we might get the hang of it, just needs time...
>167 msf59: Happy Sunday to you Mark, 4 more books are read. I recommend my latest one The bonobo and the atheist : in search of humanism among the primates by Frans de Waal, I will write a review soonish.
I will catch up with the threads next week...
169FAMeulstee
book 94: Het psalmenoproer by Maarten 't Hart
from the library, Dutch literature, 288 pages
Maarten 't Hart writes about a small city, Maassluis, at the end of the 18th century, based on real events.
At this time the fishery is declining, and the whole village depends on this branch.
The Protestant Church is the state-religion and the state has decided the the churches have to sing the psalms in a newly written translation/rhyme (not sure how to translate this, new words to the songs).
This causes riots, that turn worse when the state decides the psalms must be sung faster...
170FAMeulstee
book 95: Het tumult van de tijd by Julian Barnes
from the library, translation of The noise of time, 223 pages
Fictional biography of Dmitri Shostakovish.
The book starts in 1936 when Shostakovish was a famous Sovjet composer, but after Stalin visits his opera, that was at first widly praised, he gets negative reviews. Negative reviews are life threathening at this time, so Shostakovish stops working on his current Symphony and waits on the day he will be picked up by the KGB. To his surpise no repercussions follow.
Next part is in 1948, when he is in favor again and is send to New York to be an example of the perfect Sovjet state.
Last part is in 1960, after Stalins death, when Shostakovish is manipulated even more by the new regime, people aren't killed anymore, like under Stalin, but Shostakovish still feels threathened and is forced to underwrite opinions he doesn't endorse.
Written in beautiful language Barnes gives an insight in life in Sovjet times.
How someone lives through terror and is manipulated because he wants to protect his loved ones.
171charl08
>170 FAMeulstee: Oh I loved this too. As you say, beautifully written.
172kidzdoc
Very nice review of The Noise of Time, Anita. I bought a copy of it in the spring, and I plan to read it soon.
This sounds like another novel that should have been chosen for the Booker Prize longlist, but was passed over in favor of curiously mediocre books.
This sounds like another novel that should have been chosen for the Booker Prize longlist, but was passed over in favor of curiously mediocre books.
173FAMeulstee
>171 charl08: We totally agree on this one Charlotte!
>172 kidzdoc: Yes do read it soon, Darryl, I think you will like it :-)
I think Barnes wasn't on the Booker list because his last book did win it...
>172 kidzdoc: Yes do read it soon, Darryl, I think you will like it :-)
I think Barnes wasn't on the Booker list because his last book did win it...
174FAMeulstee
book 96: De Cock en moord in brons by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 29th book of 70 De Cock, 138 pages
--
book 96a: Dubbelmoord by David Hewson
own, e-book,detective, translated, English, original title Dead men's socks, short story in the Nic Costa series, 45 pages
Short story in the Nico Costa Series. Only Gianni Peroni and Silvio Di Capua are working, as Leo Falcone, Nic Costa and Teresa Lupo all have duties elsewhere. Silvio has two bodies in the morgue when Peroni arrives. These murders isn't his cases, but Peroni has nothing else to do so he starts working them.
A short, but very nice read.
175FAMeulstee
4 books entered the house this week:
15 aug Reizen en avonturen van Jaques Massé by Simon Tyssot de Patot, a gift from a dear friend
17 aug Dood van een maestro by Donna Leon and Dubbelmoord by David Hewson (e-books)
18 aug Een man die Ove heet by Fredrick Backman
total books aquired 36
15 aug Reizen en avonturen van Jaques Massé by Simon Tyssot de Patot, a gift from a dear friend
17 aug Dood van een maestro by Donna Leon and Dubbelmoord by David Hewson (e-books)
18 aug Een man die Ove heet by Fredrick Backman
total books aquired 36
176FAMeulstee
book 97: Zeven minuten na middernacht by Patrick Ness
from the library, e-boek, translated, awarded, Gouden Lijst in 2014, translation of A monster calls, 215 pages
Conor wakes up in the middle of the night and the tree in the yard has come to life... a tree-monster, but he isn't afraid, in his dreams he has seen worse... His mother is treated for cancer and he is bullied at school.
The monster tells two sided stories There is not always a good guy. Nor is there always a bad one. Most people are somewhere in between and Conor has to tell his own story/nightmare at the end.
It is about loss, but more how to handle the fear that comes before one is lost.
With beautiful illustrations by Jim Kay.
Recommended
177FAMeulstee
book 98: De bonobo en de tien geboden. Moraal is ouder dan de mens by Frans de Waal
from the library, non-fiction, sociobiology, translation of The bonobo and the atheist : in search of humanism among the primates, 286 pages
I much more like the Dutch title of this book: The bonobo and the ten commandments. Moral is older than humans as it covers the book better imho.
Frans de Waal writes about the evolution of behaviour, morality and ethics and shows us that these are not exclusivly human traits. Since "antropomorph" is no longer a curse and DNA gives us more insight in the paths of evolution, the writer shows us that morality and ethics come with social dynamics and group life. He uses many examples from primates (bonobos and chimpansees), but also elephants and dogs show these traits.
He walks some side paths on religion (yes that seems to be unique to mankind) and atheism, and condems every dogmatic view, criticising Dawkins (The God delusion). I partly agree with Frans de Waal in rejecting dogmatics, but do understand where Dawkins comes from.
A very enjoyable read, I learned some and do recommend!
I think I will read more of Frans the Waal :-)
178jnwelch
You got me with that excellent review of The Noise of Time, Anita. I just read his Flaubert's Parrot, and I'm impressed by his range (I also liked The Sense of an Ending and Arthur & George).
I'm another fan of A Monster Calls, and I know Mark loves that one, too.
I'm another fan of A Monster Calls, and I know Mark loves that one, too.
179FAMeulstee
>178 jnwelch: Then I will look for Arthur & George, Joe, haven't read that one yet.
180FAMeulstee
book 99: Tussen hemel en aarde by Timothee de Fombelle
recommended by avatiakh (Kerry), from the library, YA, adventure, translated from French, English title Vango : Between sky and earth, 381 pages
Paris in the 1930s, Vango is accused of a murder that he did not commit. He always thought he was followed, so some say he is paranoid, but there are people following him and they have no good intentions...
Vango is an orphan, he grew up on a small Italian island and he speaks at least 4 languages fluently. He traveled by zeppelin and travels all over Europe...
An intriguing adventure, I hope to get the sequel from the library soon!
--
book 100: Trouw is de andere wang by Peter Bekkers
from the library, e-boek, YA, awarded, Grote Jongerenliteratuur Prijs 2010, art, friendship, 152 pages
I don't know, I seem to have lost touch with Dutch YA, I used to at least like the awarded books, but this is the second one I read this year that disappoints.
Conrad Pi wants to be famous, a famous artist. He thinks Andy Warhol is a great example for him, so he tries to copy his art and gets famous with it. Johnny Lippy is his best friend, when Conrad decides he needs more dan just famous, he needs immortality, he asks his friend Johnny to shoot him...
181jnwelch
>179 FAMeulstee: Arthur & George is based on a relatively little-known true story, much to the credit of ACD.
182FAMeulstee
>181 jnwelch: Thanks Joe, I had to look up the book to understand what you ment by ACD ;-)
183jnwelch
>182 FAMeulstee: Ha! I should have thought of that. Sir Arthur.
184FAMeulstee
>183 jnwelch: Even that would not have been enough ;-)
185karenmarie
Hi Anita! Catching up after bit, hope you're doing well. You're certainly getting a lot of reading in! I really liked The Sense of an Ending and have Arthur & George on my shelves, just waiting to be read. We watched Arthur & George on Amazon Prime - it was quite good.
186vancouverdeb
Hmm, I'm going to have to give David Hewson a chance. I've seen his books over here in Canada in English. You seem to be quite a fan, so I'll have to give one a try. I hope things are going well with you , Barbara.
187FAMeulstee
>185 karenmarie: Hi Karen, thanks for leaving a note on my thread, we are doing well enough.
On our shelves are A history of the world in 10 1/2 chapters, Talking it over and The porcupine waiting, I hope to read at least one of them this year.
>186 vancouverdeb: Hi Deborah, I you you like him as much as Barbara and I did. The Nic Costa books are on the edge of what I can handle (thrilling, gruesome), but there always some history linked to the story.
Hope you have better weather days, as over here it is hot (over 30C) and humid...
On our shelves are A history of the world in 10 1/2 chapters, Talking it over and The porcupine waiting, I hope to read at least one of them this year.
>186 vancouverdeb: Hi Deborah, I you you like him as much as Barbara and I did. The Nic Costa books are on the edge of what I can handle (thrilling, gruesome), but there always some history linked to the story.
Hope you have better weather days, as over here it is hot (over 30C) and humid...
188FAMeulstee
book 101: De officier by Robert Harris
from the library, historical fiction based on real events, translated from English, original title An officer and a spy, 445 pages
Book about the Dreyfus affair.
Captain Alfred Dreyfus was convicted in 1894 for handing over secrets to the Germans. He was innocent and only rehabilitated in 1906.
Like many I knew about this affair, but only a little, but knowing how it would end did not matter. Robert Harris takes officer Georges Picquart to tell the story, he was briefly involved when Dreyfus was arrested and finds out later that Dreyfus is innocent, because he is on track of the real spy. Al his superiors tell him to stop his investigation, but he can't.
--
book 102: De Cock en moord eerste klasse by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, e-book, police mystery, 31th book of 70 De Cock, 138 pages
189msf59
Hi, Anita! you are doing some great reading. The Bonobo and the Atheist sounds good. Fascinating animals. I also loved A Monster Calls & An Officer and a Spy. Keep up the good work.
190FAMeulstee
>189 msf59: Hi Mark, happy thursday to you :-)
Glad you loved A monster calls & An officer and a spy too, completely different books, but both very good in their genre.
Glad you loved A monster calls & An officer and a spy too, completely different books, but both very good in their genre.
191Deern
Here to wish you a hapy Thursday and to say how impressed I am with your reading!
Only seeing the title of A Monster Calls gives me goosebumps. What a book that was! I only got the audio, I'll now go and put the paper copy with the illustrations on my WL on amazon.
The Noise of Time is a BB for me, thank you! :)
Only seeing the title of A Monster Calls gives me goosebumps. What a book that was! I only got the audio, I'll now go and put the paper copy with the illustrations on my WL on amazon.
The Noise of Time is a BB for me, thank you! :)
193FAMeulstee
>191 Deern: Thanks Nathalie, I remember in my teens I could read like this, it is so good that I can again :-)
Yes A monster calls was very good, nice to see more of us enjoyed it.
>192 kidzdoc: Thanks Darryl, I don't know how this sudden accelleration of my reading happend, but I am very happy with it :-D
Yes A monster calls was very good, nice to see more of us enjoyed it.
>192 kidzdoc: Thanks Darryl, I don't know how this sudden accelleration of my reading happend, but I am very happy with it :-D
194FAMeulstee
book 103: Grafteken (Erlendur 2) by Arnaldur Indriðason
from the library, e-book, police mystery on Iceland, translated from Icelandic, English title Roses of death (according to Wikipedia) or Silent kill that is one of the editions on LT, 252 pages
Second book with Icelandic police inspector Erlendur Sveinsson.
A young woman is found death on the grave of the icelandic freedom fighter Jón Sigurðsson.
--
book 104: Een prins zonder koninkrijk (Vango 2) by Timothée de Fombelle
recommended by avatiakh (Kerry), from the library, YA, adventure, translated from French, English title Vango : A prince without a kingdom, 401 pages
Vango is still on the run for those who want him dead and searching for the man who killed his parents.
When his friend Father Zafiro dies, Vango decides he won't use violence ever again.
An intriguing adventure with a lovely ending, yes, Vango is a prince ;-)
195suslyn
Good job on all the reads! So sorry about Chimay. We lost one of our cats over a year ago, and we still miss him (and the others) like crazy. xoxox
196FAMeulstee
Thanks Susan, we all miss Chimay... They leave their pawprints...
Yes! Reading goes exceptionally well this year :-)
Yes! Reading goes exceptionally well this year :-)
197charl08
>194 FAMeulstee: Loved this series. So atmospheric and interesting characters.
198FAMeulstee
Yes, Charlotte, I like the characters and their interactions, I just finished book 3 Noorderveen. English title Jar City or Tainted Blood, is this UK vs USA title? I see this with all the books of this series...
199FAMeulstee
book 105: Dans van de doden (Nic Costa) by David Hewson
from the library, detective, translated, English, original title Carnival for the Dead, Nic Costa series Teresa Lupo is main character, 432 pages
Teresa Lupo and her mother travel to Venice to try to find out what has happened to her aunt, Sofia (her mothers sister), who has mysteriously vanished. Staying at her aunts flat she receives strange letters, containing short stories featuring herself and her aunt Sofia.
Although Nic Costa does not appear in this novel, Teresa Lupo is a good stand in and this was again a very good book in the series :-)
200charl08
>198 FAMeulstee: Not sure Anita. I read it as Jar City I think. I thought I'd read them all but from my LT listing I have more to read. Happy face!
201FAMeulstee
book 106: Noorderveen (Erlendur 3) by Arnaldur Indriðason
from the library, e-book, police mystery on Iceland, translated from Icelandic, English title Jar City or Tainted Blood, series, 244 pages
An old man is found murdered in his flat in Reykjavik. A cryptic note is found and later a photo of grave.
Inspector Erlendur has to find out who did this...
I like Elendur more with each book I read in this series!
202FAMeulstee
book 107: Imperium (Cicero 1) by Robert Harris
from the library, historic fiction, Rome, translated, English, original title Imperium: A Novel of Ancient Rome, 368 pages
First book about Marcus Tullius Cicero, written as fictional memoir by his slave Tiro.
203FAMeulstee
>200 charl08: I think there are 12 books in Dutch translation now, Charlotte, and one more in English :-)
204FAMeulstee
book 108: Drakenhoeder (Dragonkeeper book 1) by Carole Wilkinson
from the library, YA, historic fiction/fantasy, China, translated, English, original title Dragonkeeper, 368 pages
I read this book before in 2009, I think it was recommended by Kerry (avatiakh). I saw the second book was available at the library, so I wanted to reread this one first. The remaining books are not translated, so I might read them in English...
A nameless young slave girl takes care of the remaining two imperial dragons. Due to neglect the other dragons have died and one of the two remaining dragons dies just before the Emperor comes to visit them.
The girl and the dragon escape, to avoid the Emperors anger, and make a long journey through China.
A very good read, a beautiful quest tale, the friendship between a chinese dragon and a girl.
205msf59
Hi, Anita! I would like to read more Harris and Imperium sounds good. Did you know a film version of A Monster Calls comes out this fall? I hope they do a good job.
206FAMeulstee
>205 msf59: Hi Mark, Imperium was good, tomorrow I hope to take the next book Lustrum home from the library.
Thanks for mentioning a film of A Monster Calls, with todays technology it could be done well :-)
Thanks for mentioning a film of A Monster Calls, with todays technology it could be done well :-)
207FAMeulstee
book 109: De Cock en een dodelijke dreiging by A.C. Baantjer
from the library, audio, police mystery, 30th book of 70 De Cock, 139 pages
This book wasn't available as e-book, and then I saw the audio (5 cds) was at my library, so I thought lets try it...
Well, I don't think I will "read" more books on audio, I don't like it and it takes way too much time, It was over 5 hours instead of 1 1/2 max when I read the book/e-book....
208FAMeulstee
book 110: De tuinen van de Purperen Draak (Dragonkeeper book 2) by Carole Wilkinson
from the library, YA, historic fiction/fantasy, China, translated, English, original title Garden of the Purple Dragon, 338 pages
Ping has the young dragon, Kai, under her care. She is not sure she can handle this task. When they are found they are brought back to the young Emperor. At first Ping and Kai live happely at the palace, but that changes when the Emperor gets more and more obsessed.
In the end Ping has to rescue a dragon again.
Dit onderwerp werd voortgezet door Anita (FAMeulstee) is able to read again; fourth thread of 2016.