What Are You Reading in September, 2016?
DiscussieCanadian Bookworms
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2ted74ca
I just finished a so-so book I picked up in our lunchroom at work: The Sisters by Claire Douglas
3Nickelini
I'm still recovering from Doris Lessing's The Fifth Child (a deceptively simple book that packs a wallop) and ready to start Slade House by David Mitchell.
4vancouverdeb
I read a couple of dark books and so I am reading An Irish Country Doctor as a palate cleanser.
5LynnB
I'm starting The Man Without A Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin by Masha Gessen for a book club.
6ted74ca
I sped through the latest in the Inspector Tom Tyler mystery series by Maureen Jennings: Dead Ground In Between and really liked it. I'm a big fan of this mystery series, set during WWII era in England.
7rabbitprincess
I finished Robertson Davies' Cornish Trilogy and am now starting The Secret Agent, by Joseph Conrad.
8Cecrow
>7 rabbitprincess:, how did you like that? I keep putting off Fifth Business, not sure what's holding me back.
9rabbitprincess
>8 Cecrow: I really liked it! The first book may be my favourite because I enjoyed the first-person narration, but each book does something different and interesting while advancing the story of Francis Cornish and his legacy.
10ted74ca
I just read an excellent suspense novel by my new favourite crime fiction author : S.J. Bolton. This one was Dead Scared, and it kept me reading late into the night.
11LynnB
I'm sticking with biographies: Open Heart, Open Mind by Clara Hughes
12ted74ca
Just finished the2nd of Chris Bohjalian's books I've read this year: Midwives and really enjoyed it.
13ted74ca
Enjoyed this one too: Reconstructing Amelia by Kimberly McCreight
14LynnB
I'm reading State of Wonder by Ann Patchett for a book club.
15vancouverdeb
Currently reading Do Not Say We Have Nothing. Quite enjoying it . It is on the Booker Long List as well as the Giller Longlist 2016.
16Nickelini
Neuromancer -- way out of my usual interest or comfort zone.
17ted74ca
I finished 2 very different books this past weekend: Tooth and Nail, an early Rebus novel by Ian Rankin and The Piano Maker by Kurt Palka.
18LynnB
I have 2 very different books on the go: Close to Hugh by Marina Endicott, and Istanbul: Memories and the City by Orhan Pamuk.
19Nickelini
WP Kinsella, author of many things, most notably Shoeless Joe (which became the movie Field of Dreams), has died at age 81, under Canada's new assisted-dying law. He was everywhere in CanLit 20 years ago and then seemed to disappear into the mists.
http://www.cbc.ca/books/2016/09/wp-kinsella-has-died-at-the-age-of-81.html
http://www.cbc.ca/books/2016/09/wp-kinsella-has-died-at-the-age-of-81.html
20ted74ca
Two crime fiction novels finished this week: Knots and Crosses by Ian Rankin and Little Boy Blue by M.J. Arlidge. I'm enjoying reading or re-reading the old Rebus novels, but I'm on the fence about this new-to-me DI Helen Grace series...
21rabbitprincess
I too am reading Ian Rankin: The Falls, for which I watched the Ken Stott adaptation.
22LibraryCin
Somehow I'm not reading as many books by Canadian authors this year. Hopefully I can pick that up a bit toward the end of the year and again next year.
The Bone Cage / Angie Abdou
4 stars
Sadie is a swimmer; Digger is a wrestler. They are both training in Calgary for the Sydney Olympics in 2000. They are both at the end of their careers, so this Olympics will be their last shot. In addition to the training, they have things going on in their personal lives and about half-way through the book, they do meet.
This was probably good timing to be reading this, just after the Rio Olympics. I'm not that much “into” sports, so I wasn't sure how much I'd like this one, but I was pleasantly surprised that I enjoyed it so much. The author is a swimmer, so she could go into behind-the-scenes details most of us wouldn't know. The chapters are told from alternating viewpoints and I enjoyed the personal stories of Sadie and Digger, particularly Sadie. Since the book was mostly set in the city I live, it's always fun to read about places you know, as well.
The Bone Cage / Angie Abdou
4 stars
Sadie is a swimmer; Digger is a wrestler. They are both training in Calgary for the Sydney Olympics in 2000. They are both at the end of their careers, so this Olympics will be their last shot. In addition to the training, they have things going on in their personal lives and about half-way through the book, they do meet.
This was probably good timing to be reading this, just after the Rio Olympics. I'm not that much “into” sports, so I wasn't sure how much I'd like this one, but I was pleasantly surprised that I enjoyed it so much. The author is a swimmer, so she could go into behind-the-scenes details most of us wouldn't know. The chapters are told from alternating viewpoints and I enjoyed the personal stories of Sadie and Digger, particularly Sadie. Since the book was mostly set in the city I live, it's always fun to read about places you know, as well.
23vancouverdeb
Reading Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew'd by Alan Bradley. So much fun!
24ted74ca
23. I hadn't realized Alan Bradley had a new book out; thanks for the prompt. I've just requested it from our library.
25ted74ca
Another novel by Chris Bohjalian, but a very different one this time: The Night Strangers.
26rabbitprincess
>23 vancouverdeb: I was 12th on the list when the library ordered it -- it's now In Transit for me! Very excited.
Just finished rereading an Archy McNally novel: McNally's Risk, by Lawrence Sanders. This is a very fluffy series, but it is a sentimental favourite.
Just finished rereading an Archy McNally novel: McNally's Risk, by Lawrence Sanders. This is a very fluffy series, but it is a sentimental favourite.
27LynnB
I'm reading If I Fall, If I Die by Michael Christie
28LynnB
I'm reading The Romani Gypsies by Yaron Matras
29ted74ca
Spent a rainy Saturday morning finishing I Let You Go by Clare Mackintosh-I really liked it.
30Nickelini
Finished Neuromancer and on to Swing Low for the Miriam Toews reading happening here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/231351
32LynnB
I'm reading The School of Essential Ingredients by Erica Bauermeister
34LynnB
I'm reading Scattered Bones by Maggie Siggins
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen