Monica AKA Crazy4reading attempts the Art of reading again
Discussie2017 Category Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1crazy4reading
Well this past year I didn't finish the category challenge. I had moved in September and I just couldn't get my reading mojo back. So this year I am just trying to get back into reading again. I am just going to choose categories as I think of them. I am going to try for 17 different categories. That is if I can think of that many.
My Ticker:
2crazy4reading
Book Club Reads
1. Saffron Kitchen by Yasmin Crowther
2. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
3. The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier
4. 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
5. Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
6. China Dolls by Lisa See
7. Midnight Rising by Tony Horwitz
8. Grandma Gatewood's Walk by Ben Montgomery
9. Mercy by Toni Morrison
10. Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
1. Saffron Kitchen by Yasmin Crowther
2. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
3. The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier
4. 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
5. Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
6. China Dolls by Lisa See
7. Midnight Rising by Tony Horwitz
8. Grandma Gatewood's Walk by Ben Montgomery
9. Mercy by Toni Morrison
10. Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
3crazy4reading
ER/ARC reads
1. Die Again by Tess Gerritsen
2. Spirit Level by Sarah N. Harvey
3. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
4. Entwined: Sisters & Secrets in the Silent World of Artist Judith Scott by Joyce Wallace Scott
5. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
1. Die Again by Tess Gerritsen
2. Spirit Level by Sarah N. Harvey
3. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
4. Entwined: Sisters & Secrets in the Silent World of Artist Judith Scott by Joyce Wallace Scott
5. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
6crazy4reading
5. Young Adult
1. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
2. The Selection by Kiera Cass
3. Untamed by P. C. Cast
4. Search for Senna by K. A. Applegate
5. The Elite by Kiera Cass
6. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
1. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
2. The Selection by Kiera Cass
3. Untamed by P. C. Cast
4. Search for Senna by K. A. Applegate
5. The Elite by Kiera Cass
6. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
8crazy4reading
7. 1001 Books
1. The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
2. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
1. The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
2. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
9crazy4reading
Re-Reads
1. Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
2. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
1. Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
2. Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
11crazy4reading
Erotica
1. Rebel (Comet Coalition) by Aubrey Ross
1. Rebel (Comet Coalition) by Aubrey Ross
13crazy4reading
Fantasy
1. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
1. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
14crazy4reading
13. Children's Books
1. The Clue of the Left Handed Envelope by George E. Stanley
1. The Clue of the Left Handed Envelope by George E. Stanley
15crazy4reading
14.
16crazy4reading
15.
17crazy4reading
16.
18crazy4reading
17.
19crazy4reading
Books I received for Christmas in 2016:
20crazy4reading
Books I purchased at a bookstore in 2017:
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to find them: The Original Screenplay by J.K. Rowling
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to find them: The Original Screenplay by J.K. Rowling
21crazy4reading
Books I purchased at Library book sales in 2017:
22crazy4reading
Books I received for free (not gifts) in 2017:
23crazy4reading
Just one extra
24lkernagh
I love your approach to your challenge - coming up with categories as you think of them gives your challenge a nice flexibility to it!
25rabbitprincess
Good idea to leave some categories open in case your reading takes you in new and unexpected directions! Good luck with your challenge :)
27MissWatson
Good luck with your challenge!
28DeltaQueen50
I love your plan of setting your categories as you think of them. I usually find partway through the year that I have forgotten one that I should have had. Here's to getting your reading mojo back!
30crazy4reading
>24 lkernagh: Thanks. I usually try to think of the categories and when I start reading I can't find books to fit into them. I picked my best 4 that I know I have books to read for.
>25 rabbitprincess: Thanks. I needed to try something new this year. I hope it works.
>26 Tess_W: >27 MissWatson: Thanks!
>28 DeltaQueen50: I hope this works and I get my reading mojo back.
>29 VivienneR: Thanks, really hoping my reading mojo comes back soon.
>25 rabbitprincess: Thanks. I needed to try something new this year. I hope it works.
>26 Tess_W: >27 MissWatson: Thanks!
>28 DeltaQueen50: I hope this works and I get my reading mojo back.
>29 VivienneR: Thanks, really hoping my reading mojo comes back soon.
32mamzel
I think it's brilliant to build your challenge as the year progresses. That gives you flexibility if events warrant a shift in your reading. I'll follow your reading with great interest. Have fun!
33The_Hibernator
Hi Monica!
34LauraBrook
This is such a smart way of setting up your challenge! Wish I'd thought of it myself. :) Hope you can find your reading groove again. :)
35crazy4reading
>31 -Eva-: Thanks for stopping by Eva!!
>32 mamzel: Thanks mamzel! I am hoping I am able to get back to reading a little bit every day.
>33 The_Hibernator: Hi Rachel! Thanks for stopping by.
>34 LauraBrook: Thanks Laura! I needed to change it up this year because I seem to always get caught in not reading books for certain categories I set up. So this year going to see how this goes for me.
I hope everyone had a great Holiday!!
>32 mamzel: Thanks mamzel! I am hoping I am able to get back to reading a little bit every day.
>33 The_Hibernator: Hi Rachel! Thanks for stopping by.
>34 LauraBrook: Thanks Laura! I needed to change it up this year because I seem to always get caught in not reading books for certain categories I set up. So this year going to see how this goes for me.
I hope everyone had a great Holiday!!
37crazy4reading
>36 The_Hibernator: Thanks & Happy New Year to you too!!
38crazy4reading
Well I finished my first book for 2017!! Hopefully this is a start to a good year of reading.
1. Die Again by Tess Gerritsen
My second book by Tess Gerritsen and again I was not disappointed. Rizzoli and Isles are on the case again. This is the 11th book in the series. I do need to catch up on all the other books. Not sure if I had missed anything by not reading the previous books.
This case takes Rizzoli across state lines and out of the country. Who is murdering people by hanging them and gutting them? Similar to how hunters kill their prey. I found myself trying to figure out who the murderer was. I love when a book makes me think while reading and keeps me guessing until the end.
5 stars
Now I need to find my next book to read. I have a few ER books to finish up and I have my book club book to start. Oh the choices.
1. Die Again by Tess Gerritsen
My second book by Tess Gerritsen and again I was not disappointed. Rizzoli and Isles are on the case again. This is the 11th book in the series. I do need to catch up on all the other books. Not sure if I had missed anything by not reading the previous books.
This case takes Rizzoli across state lines and out of the country. Who is murdering people by hanging them and gutting them? Similar to how hunters kill their prey. I found myself trying to figure out who the murderer was. I love when a book makes me think while reading and keeps me guessing until the end.
5 stars
Now I need to find my next book to read. I have a few ER books to finish up and I have my book club book to start. Oh the choices.
39lkernagh
>38 crazy4reading: - Always lovely to start off the new year with a 5 star read!
40crazy4reading
#2. Saffron Kitchen by Yasmin Crowther
Another great book for our book club. I enjoyed the story of Maryam and her family. I loved the way the story was told. I want to read it again just to find things that I missed the first time around.
4 stars
#3. Spirit Level by Sarah N. Harvey
I really enjoyed this book. I found it to be a very fast read and one that kept my interest. Spirit Level is the story about a girl named Harriet.
Harriet is the product of a sperm donor. She learns in this book that she has siblings. There is Lucy, Meredith, James, Adam and Ben.
The characters are wonderfully developed and engaging. The different personalities of the siblings make for some great entertainment.
5 stars
I am currently reading City of Bones by Cassandra Clare, Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs.
Another great book for our book club. I enjoyed the story of Maryam and her family. I loved the way the story was told. I want to read it again just to find things that I missed the first time around.
4 stars
#3. Spirit Level by Sarah N. Harvey
I really enjoyed this book. I found it to be a very fast read and one that kept my interest. Spirit Level is the story about a girl named Harriet.
Harriet is the product of a sperm donor. She learns in this book that she has siblings. There is Lucy, Meredith, James, Adam and Ben.
The characters are wonderfully developed and engaging. The different personalities of the siblings make for some great entertainment.
5 stars
I am currently reading City of Bones by Cassandra Clare, Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs.
41crazy4reading
I finished 2 more books.
#4. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
I actually enjoyed this book. I wasn't all that familiar with Anne Morrow and Charles Lindbergh. I did find it fascinating at the end with the author's notes and what was actually the made up parts of the story. It was interesting to learn how she changed things to make the story appealing. I am now interested in actually looking up the books that were mentioned and also learning more about them.
5 stars
#5. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
Wow is all I can say about this book. I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this book. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it at first but when I started the book I was drawn into it. Clary starts seeing things that others don't see. I was confused at first but as the book went on I started to understand the story.
The characters interacted so well right from the beginning. The ending was surprising and not something I had expected when I started this book. I will continue the series.
5 stars
#4. The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
I actually enjoyed this book. I wasn't all that familiar with Anne Morrow and Charles Lindbergh. I did find it fascinating at the end with the author's notes and what was actually the made up parts of the story. It was interesting to learn how she changed things to make the story appealing. I am now interested in actually looking up the books that were mentioned and also learning more about them.
5 stars
#5. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
Wow is all I can say about this book. I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this book. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it at first but when I started the book I was drawn into it. Clary starts seeing things that others don't see. I was confused at first but as the book went on I started to understand the story.
The characters interacted so well right from the beginning. The ending was surprising and not something I had expected when I started this book. I will continue the series.
5 stars
42crazy4reading
#6. Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
Wow!! I loved this book. I forgot how great Mercy is!! I love her attitude and how independent she wants to be. Mercy has a tendency to find trouble or trouble finds her.
Iron Kissed is about fae's being murdered. Mercy is asked to help figure out who is killing the fae on the reservation. When she does discover who the murderer is Zee and Uncle Mike decide to confront the suspect and happen to walk and find the man dead.
This ultimately leaves Zee holding the bag for the murder. This prompts Mercy into action to prove her friend and mentor is innocence. I loved the whole story and the ending was very traumatic and brought tears to my eyes. I know I will be continuing with this series.
5 stars
I am currently reading If I stay by Gayle Forman and The Selection by Kiera Cass
Wow!! I loved this book. I forgot how great Mercy is!! I love her attitude and how independent she wants to be. Mercy has a tendency to find trouble or trouble finds her.
Iron Kissed is about fae's being murdered. Mercy is asked to help figure out who is killing the fae on the reservation. When she does discover who the murderer is Zee and Uncle Mike decide to confront the suspect and happen to walk and find the man dead.
This ultimately leaves Zee holding the bag for the murder. This prompts Mercy into action to prove her friend and mentor is innocence. I loved the whole story and the ending was very traumatic and brought tears to my eyes. I know I will be continuing with this series.
5 stars
I am currently reading If I stay by Gayle Forman and The Selection by Kiera Cass
43VivienneR
>41 crazy4reading: Glad to see your 5-star rating for The Aviator's Wife. It's on my tbr shelf and now I'm thinking I should get to it sooner rather than later.
44crazy4reading
>43 VivienneR: Last night we discussed the book and someone brought in a paper from April 4, 1936 that had a picture of the Anne Morrow Lindbergh and a timeline about the kidnapping. It was so interesting to see a paper that far back and with just reading a story about them. I am glad that our book club has books like this because they are ones that I probably would put off reading.
45crazy4reading
So I have bronchitis and missed work yesterday and today. So I took some time to read the past few days. I finished another book today. Could I possibly finish another book this weekend. I don't have plans to go anywhere until Monday afternoon. Let's see if I can get done another book or two this weekend.
#7. The Selection by Kiera Cass
I had picked this book up from the book store because I had seen it as a possible book I might enjoy. Well I have to say that I really enjoyed this book. It is the story of a world after four world wars. The world is different and United States is now called Illea.
This is the start of the series. There is a Selection of 35 girls for Prince Maxon. America receives one of these letters to fill out an entry form. Every household that has a girl between the ages of 16 and 20 are sent a letter and a form to fill out.
The Singer household has one girl who is between those ages and her name is America. America has a secret boyfriend and does not wish to fill out the form. Her boyfriend Aspen makes her promise she will because he doesn't want to have what if in their relationship. So America fills out the form and has to wait to see if she will be one of the 35 girls Selected.
When the girls are announced America is among the 35. She is surprised. Before she leaves Aspen and her break up over the fact that Aspen doesn't feel he can support America like she is used to since he is a lower caste than her family. America is a Five and Aspen is a Six.
The first encounter with the Prince is an interesting one. America feels claustrophobic and decides to try and get out to the garden because she likes to be outside. She actually almost faints in the Princes arms but he makes the guards open the doors to the garden so America can get outside. That encounter is one of many entertaining ones.
This book ends with the Final girls chosen to become the Elite girls. This is a very interesting book and I feel the rest of the series will be just as entertaining.
5 stars
I am still reading If I Stay by Gayle Forman and Untamed P. C. Cast. I also have to start my book club read for next month.
#7. The Selection by Kiera Cass
I had picked this book up from the book store because I had seen it as a possible book I might enjoy. Well I have to say that I really enjoyed this book. It is the story of a world after four world wars. The world is different and United States is now called Illea.
This is the start of the series. There is a Selection of 35 girls for Prince Maxon. America receives one of these letters to fill out an entry form. Every household that has a girl between the ages of 16 and 20 are sent a letter and a form to fill out.
The Singer household has one girl who is between those ages and her name is America. America has a secret boyfriend and does not wish to fill out the form. Her boyfriend Aspen makes her promise she will because he doesn't want to have what if in their relationship. So America fills out the form and has to wait to see if she will be one of the 35 girls Selected.
When the girls are announced America is among the 35. She is surprised. Before she leaves Aspen and her break up over the fact that Aspen doesn't feel he can support America like she is used to since he is a lower caste than her family. America is a Five and Aspen is a Six.
The first encounter with the Prince is an interesting one. America feels claustrophobic and decides to try and get out to the garden because she likes to be outside. She actually almost faints in the Princes arms but he makes the guards open the doors to the garden so America can get outside. That encounter is one of many entertaining ones.
This book ends with the Final girls chosen to become the Elite girls. This is a very interesting book and I feel the rest of the series will be just as entertaining.
5 stars
I am still reading If I Stay by Gayle Forman and Untamed P. C. Cast. I also have to start my book club read for next month.
46rabbitprincess
Sorry to hear you had bronchitis! However, it is a good thing you weren't too sick to read! Enjoy your reading weekend :)
47crazy4reading
>46 rabbitprincess: I am glad I haven't been to sick to read. I have been enjoying it. Thanks!!
48lkernagh
Sorry to read that you have had a bout of bronchitis. Wow on the stretch of great 5 star reads!
49crazy4reading
Well I have been sick with bronchitis and finished some books but never came in here and posted the reviews. So here are the books I finished:
#8. If I stay by Gayle Forman
This was definitely a different type of book for me to read. I enjoyed this book. If I Stay is a book that looks at death and life.
The day starts with Mia and her family at the breakfast table and finding out that school is cancelled due to snow. So they decide to go out for a ride. Mia, her mom, dad and brother Teddy. They are going to go visit friends and their baby.
It was interesting to follow Mia around after the car accident. Is she going to live or die? Will Mia be the one to make the decision if she lives or dies? It was just an interesting premise and I do plan to read the next book.
4 stars
#9. Untamed by P. C. Cast
Another great story in the House of Night Series. Now we find Zoey Redbird feeling alone since the last book. Aphrodite has returned and is still mean but can be nice. Zoey and Aphrodite are starting to become good friends.
Finally Zoe comes clean and tells her friends everything about Stevie Rae, Neferet and why she could not let them in on knowing everything. The fact that Neferet is a physic and would be able to find out that Zoe and her friends know what is going on is why her friends had to be kept in the dark.
Now that they all know they are willing to help Zoey and Aphrodite at any time. I loved how Zoey has grown into her powers. She is starting to realize that she can do great things and is staying on the good side of everything.
Zoey's grandmother also makes an appearance in this book. We also meet the Sisters of the Stray Cat Rescue. I loved the Sisters!! They were entertaining. There is evil being raised. Zoe and her friends must stop this raising during a cleansing ritual. Will they be able to prevent the demons being raised that would kill all those who are human and stand in the way of the 'True Goddess'?
The ending left me a little sad but I am very interested in seeing what the next book has in store.
4 stars
#10. Search for Senna by K. A. Applegate
I loved this book. I'm so glad I bought this series at a library book sale. Something strange happens to David, Amy, Jalil, and Chris one day. They find themselves going from one place to another place.
They try to figure out which one is real, or if they are in a dream. David and the others all go back to the 'real world' and start to discuss things. I found it entertaining as they would be asleep in Everworld and fall asleep and find themselves back in their world.
Are they able to find Senna? Do they need to rescue her? Is she the one causing all this? Is she the 'witch' Loki speaks about? Those are some of the questions you ask yourself in this book.
I really enjoyed this book and look forward to reading the next book in the series.
5 stars
So those are the books I have finished. I have to start my book club book which is The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier. I also started Dark Matter by Blake Crouch. I hope I can finish these books this month.
#8. If I stay by Gayle Forman
This was definitely a different type of book for me to read. I enjoyed this book. If I Stay is a book that looks at death and life.
The day starts with Mia and her family at the breakfast table and finding out that school is cancelled due to snow. So they decide to go out for a ride. Mia, her mom, dad and brother Teddy. They are going to go visit friends and their baby.
It was interesting to follow Mia around after the car accident. Is she going to live or die? Will Mia be the one to make the decision if she lives or dies? It was just an interesting premise and I do plan to read the next book.
4 stars
#9. Untamed by P. C. Cast
Another great story in the House of Night Series. Now we find Zoey Redbird feeling alone since the last book. Aphrodite has returned and is still mean but can be nice. Zoey and Aphrodite are starting to become good friends.
Finally Zoe comes clean and tells her friends everything about Stevie Rae, Neferet and why she could not let them in on knowing everything. The fact that Neferet is a physic and would be able to find out that Zoe and her friends know what is going on is why her friends had to be kept in the dark.
Now that they all know they are willing to help Zoey and Aphrodite at any time. I loved how Zoey has grown into her powers. She is starting to realize that she can do great things and is staying on the good side of everything.
Zoey's grandmother also makes an appearance in this book. We also meet the Sisters of the Stray Cat Rescue. I loved the Sisters!! They were entertaining. There is evil being raised. Zoe and her friends must stop this raising during a cleansing ritual. Will they be able to prevent the demons being raised that would kill all those who are human and stand in the way of the 'True Goddess'?
The ending left me a little sad but I am very interested in seeing what the next book has in store.
4 stars
#10. Search for Senna by K. A. Applegate
I loved this book. I'm so glad I bought this series at a library book sale. Something strange happens to David, Amy, Jalil, and Chris one day. They find themselves going from one place to another place.
They try to figure out which one is real, or if they are in a dream. David and the others all go back to the 'real world' and start to discuss things. I found it entertaining as they would be asleep in Everworld and fall asleep and find themselves back in their world.
Are they able to find Senna? Do they need to rescue her? Is she the one causing all this? Is she the 'witch' Loki speaks about? Those are some of the questions you ask yourself in this book.
I really enjoyed this book and look forward to reading the next book in the series.
5 stars
So those are the books I have finished. I have to start my book club book which is The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier. I also started Dark Matter by Blake Crouch. I hope I can finish these books this month.
50DeltaQueen50
Sorry to hear about the bronchitis, hope you are feeling better.
51-Eva-
Bronchitis doesn't sound like fun, but great that you got to read some high-star books. Hope you're better now!
52crazy4reading
>50 DeltaQueen50: Thanks! I am feeling much better.
>51 -Eva-: Not fun having bronchitis but it was great having time to read.
>51 -Eva-: Not fun having bronchitis but it was great having time to read.
53crazy4reading
Had a snow day yesterday so I did some reading in between shoveling, letting the dogs out, and watching Angel.
#11. The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier
I enjoyed the way this book was written. The Last Runaway chronicles the life of a Quaker named Honor Bright. She has left England with her sister who is to marry a man in America. Honor has just lost the man she was supposed to marry and feels she needs to make a change. So she decides to go with her sister to America.
The story starts with the voyage over the ocean. Honor writes letters to family and friends. I enjoyed reading the letters because it was like getting a closer glimpse into the Quaker way of life and Honor's past.
I am really glad our book club read this book. This is one I may not have picked up to read otherwise.
4 stars
I am still reading Dark Matter by Blake Crouch and just started The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams.
#11. The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier
I enjoyed the way this book was written. The Last Runaway chronicles the life of a Quaker named Honor Bright. She has left England with her sister who is to marry a man in America. Honor has just lost the man she was supposed to marry and feels she needs to make a change. So she decides to go with her sister to America.
The story starts with the voyage over the ocean. Honor writes letters to family and friends. I enjoyed reading the letters because it was like getting a closer glimpse into the Quaker way of life and Honor's past.
I am really glad our book club read this book. This is one I may not have picked up to read otherwise.
4 stars
I am still reading Dark Matter by Blake Crouch and just started The Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams.
54crazy4reading
I finished another book. My reading has slowed down a little. I've been busy with work, started dating again and trying to get back into exercising again.
#12. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
I have wanted to read this book for a long time. I enjoyed the story. I enjoyed the characters and the interaction between them. Traveling the galaxy is very interesting in this book. Arthur was an interesting human.
Arthur learned about the galaxy by reading The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy which was given to him by Ford. Ford was trapped on the Earth until it was being destroyed. I can't wait to find the next book and read it.
4 stars
I am now reading: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury and will be starting my book club book which is 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson and still reading Dark Matter too.
#12. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
I have wanted to read this book for a long time. I enjoyed the story. I enjoyed the characters and the interaction between them. Traveling the galaxy is very interesting in this book. Arthur was an interesting human.
Arthur learned about the galaxy by reading The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy which was given to him by Ford. Ford was trapped on the Earth until it was being destroyed. I can't wait to find the next book and read it.
4 stars
I am now reading: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury and will be starting my book club book which is 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson and still reading Dark Matter too.
55crazy4reading
#13. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
I really enjoyed this book and I am glad that I finally got a chance to read it. It is interesting to think how books were and sometimes are still censored. To even think about living in a time where books would actually be burned and you could get in trouble for reading them. Life would be so boring. I don't know how anyone could survive.
To even think that this could still happen after so many years of being published is fascinating to me.
5 stars
I am reading a few books right now and hope to finish one or two up this weekend.
I really enjoyed this book and I am glad that I finally got a chance to read it. It is interesting to think how books were and sometimes are still censored. To even think about living in a time where books would actually be burned and you could get in trouble for reading them. Life would be so boring. I don't know how anyone could survive.
To even think that this could still happen after so many years of being published is fascinating to me.
5 stars
I am reading a few books right now and hope to finish one or two up this weekend.
56crazy4reading
I finished 2 books this weekend.
#14. The Elite by Kiera Cass
I loved this book just as much as I enjoyed the first book. The Elite is the continuation of the final 6 potential new princess for Prince Maxon. You have Marlee, America, Celeste, Natalie, Kriss, and Elise who have made it this far.
America is torn between the Prince and her ex Aspen. She doesn't know if she still love Aspen or Prince Maxon. I have been torn about who she should be with. I am pulling for her to win and be Maxon's Princess. I can feel the connection they have with each other when Maxon and America are together. I also see how much Aspen loves America.
There is a Halloween party. And the guards, The Royal Family and the Elite all enjoy themselves. After the party one of the girls goes because of something she did. This rocks America and how she feels about Maxon.
The next assignment they have to do is throw a reception for the Germans and Italians that will be visiting. They are split into teams, 3 on one and 2 on the other. America works with Kriss on the party for the Italians. All the girls do a fantastic job.
One more assignment is having to create a project that will help the country. Mer does something stupid and learns a lot after wards about Maxon. Now the competition is heating up again since America is not going home after her stunt on the Report. I am going to be reading the next book.
5 stars
I cannot wait to start the next book in this series.
#15. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
I have read this book so many times and I love it more and more each time. This is the start of Harry Potter's life. Just reading about Dumbledore leaving Harry at the front door of his aunt and uncles just starts the love of the book.
Harry is mistreated by his aunt, uncle and cousin Dudley. His aunt Petunia and Uncle Vernon have vowed to make sure that Harry doesn't turn out to be a freak like his parents. They are muggles that hate the witches and wizards.
My heart breaks every time I read this book. I cannot wait to read this series again this year.
5 stars
I am currently reading Dark Matter by Blake Crouch, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling & 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
#14. The Elite by Kiera Cass
I loved this book just as much as I enjoyed the first book. The Elite is the continuation of the final 6 potential new princess for Prince Maxon. You have Marlee, America, Celeste, Natalie, Kriss, and Elise who have made it this far.
America is torn between the Prince and her ex Aspen. She doesn't know if she still love Aspen or Prince Maxon. I have been torn about who she should be with. I am pulling for her to win and be Maxon's Princess. I can feel the connection they have with each other when Maxon and America are together. I also see how much Aspen loves America.
There is a Halloween party. And the guards, The Royal Family and the Elite all enjoy themselves. After the party one of the girls goes because of something she did. This rocks America and how she feels about Maxon.
The next assignment they have to do is throw a reception for the Germans and Italians that will be visiting. They are split into teams, 3 on one and 2 on the other. America works with Kriss on the party for the Italians. All the girls do a fantastic job.
One more assignment is having to create a project that will help the country. Mer does something stupid and learns a lot after wards about Maxon. Now the competition is heating up again since America is not going home after her stunt on the Report. I am going to be reading the next book.
5 stars
I cannot wait to start the next book in this series.
#15. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
I have read this book so many times and I love it more and more each time. This is the start of Harry Potter's life. Just reading about Dumbledore leaving Harry at the front door of his aunt and uncles just starts the love of the book.
Harry is mistreated by his aunt, uncle and cousin Dudley. His aunt Petunia and Uncle Vernon have vowed to make sure that Harry doesn't turn out to be a freak like his parents. They are muggles that hate the witches and wizards.
My heart breaks every time I read this book. I cannot wait to read this series again this year.
5 stars
I am currently reading Dark Matter by Blake Crouch, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling & 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
57crazy4reading
I finished a book today. Here is my review:
#16. 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
I had to switch to the audio book since I had to return my book club book. I was almost finished and I am glad I finished the book. I loved the story of Silvana and Janusz and their ordeal before, during and after World War II.
This story goes from before World War II, to during World War II to after World War II. It continues going from the present to past and finding out the things each one went through. Silvana being left alone while Janusz goes off to defend Poland. She is left with their little boy in Warsaw. Janusz tells her to head to his parents house.
Janusz goes on the train to join the Polish army and we find out what he goes through during the war. Their experiences shape them and change them that when they finally find each other they have secrets they are afraid to share with one another. They are going to try and make a new life for themselves in England.
5 stars
#16. 22 Britannia Road by Amanda Hodgkinson
I had to switch to the audio book since I had to return my book club book. I was almost finished and I am glad I finished the book. I loved the story of Silvana and Janusz and their ordeal before, during and after World War II.
This story goes from before World War II, to during World War II to after World War II. It continues going from the present to past and finding out the things each one went through. Silvana being left alone while Janusz goes off to defend Poland. She is left with their little boy in Warsaw. Janusz tells her to head to his parents house.
Janusz goes on the train to join the Polish army and we find out what he goes through during the war. Their experiences shape them and change them that when they finally find each other they have secrets they are afraid to share with one another. They are going to try and make a new life for themselves in England.
5 stars
58LauraBrook
I was wondering how this one was - glad to see it was a 5 star read for you! Onto the wish list it goes...
59LittleTaiko
>54 crazy4reading: - Hopefully it doesn't take you three years like it did me before getting to the second book. :) I just read Restaurant at the End of the Universe a couple of weeks ago and loved it as much as I did the first one. Looking forward to the third one - hopefully sooner than three years from now.
60crazy4reading
>59 LittleTaiko: It may take me that many years before getting to the second book. Only because I have so many more books I would like to read and series to finish.
61crazy4reading
I have a few reviews to post. I seem to have fallen behind on posting them.
17. Harry Potter and the Chambers of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
No matter how many times I read this book or series I love it even more. The Chamber of Secrets continues with Harry Potter feeling lonely. He hasn't received any letters from his friends at Hogwarts.
Things happen that prevent Harry being able to make it to Hogwarts in a timely manner. He is warned by Dobby that he cannot return to Hogwarts. Harry and Ron make an entrance and are almost expelled from Hogwarts.
This is when we meet Gilderoy Lockheart. He is charming but not all the professors like him.
5 stars
18. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
I had trouble at first getting into this book. Once I figured out the way the book was written I was able to enjoy the story. This book is written in the present and past. You go back and forth between Adam in the present day and Adam remembering the past. This is the continuation of Mia and Adam. This book starts 3 years after the accident.
Mia went off to Julliard and left Adam back in Oregon. The ordeal that Adam went through when Mia left and he slowly lost contact with her was heart wrenching. Adam has anger and angst which does help him become an awesome song writer. Which than helps propel Shooting Star to stardom.
Mia is doing well for herself as a concert cellist. Adam happens to go to a concert in NY prior to him having to leave for a tour. Mia and Adam spend time together and things are revealed. They both have grown and changed. They are both keeping things because of a fear of hurting each other. Do they finally achieve the happiness with each other or with someone else?
I am glad I read this series and will actually look for more books written by Gayle Forman.
4 stars
19. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
WOW!! This book surprised me. I really didn't know what to expect when I started this book!! I loved the whole concept of there being multi-universes derived from our choices. I found myself remembering how I always wonder what would have happened if had chosen something else. Went down a different path, etc.
This book starts out with Jason, Daniela and Charlie in their house preparing dinner. Daniela makes her husband go to his friends party to celebrate his award. He does this reluctantly and that is when his whole life is altered.
To read a story based on a possibility of a physicist being able to create something that can take you down the different paths that could of happened if you had made a different choice, was just mind boggling. The ending leaves you wondering and I would love to see what happened.
5 stars
17. Harry Potter and the Chambers of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
No matter how many times I read this book or series I love it even more. The Chamber of Secrets continues with Harry Potter feeling lonely. He hasn't received any letters from his friends at Hogwarts.
Things happen that prevent Harry being able to make it to Hogwarts in a timely manner. He is warned by Dobby that he cannot return to Hogwarts. Harry and Ron make an entrance and are almost expelled from Hogwarts.
This is when we meet Gilderoy Lockheart. He is charming but not all the professors like him.
5 stars
18. Where She Went by Gayle Forman
I had trouble at first getting into this book. Once I figured out the way the book was written I was able to enjoy the story. This book is written in the present and past. You go back and forth between Adam in the present day and Adam remembering the past. This is the continuation of Mia and Adam. This book starts 3 years after the accident.
Mia went off to Julliard and left Adam back in Oregon. The ordeal that Adam went through when Mia left and he slowly lost contact with her was heart wrenching. Adam has anger and angst which does help him become an awesome song writer. Which than helps propel Shooting Star to stardom.
Mia is doing well for herself as a concert cellist. Adam happens to go to a concert in NY prior to him having to leave for a tour. Mia and Adam spend time together and things are revealed. They both have grown and changed. They are both keeping things because of a fear of hurting each other. Do they finally achieve the happiness with each other or with someone else?
I am glad I read this series and will actually look for more books written by Gayle Forman.
4 stars
19. Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
WOW!! This book surprised me. I really didn't know what to expect when I started this book!! I loved the whole concept of there being multi-universes derived from our choices. I found myself remembering how I always wonder what would have happened if had chosen something else. Went down a different path, etc.
This book starts out with Jason, Daniela and Charlie in their house preparing dinner. Daniela makes her husband go to his friends party to celebrate his award. He does this reluctantly and that is when his whole life is altered.
To read a story based on a possibility of a physicist being able to create something that can take you down the different paths that could of happened if you had made a different choice, was just mind boggling. The ending leaves you wondering and I would love to see what happened.
5 stars
62lkernagh
Stopping by to get caught up. I have yet to read Fahrenheit 451.... one of many classic reads that I need to get to at some point. Glad to see the 5 star rating for 22 Britannia Road. I have a copy lurking on my TBR shelves. May need to move that one up
63crazy4reading
Well I have finished 3 books and forgot to post them. So I am here now to do that.
#20. The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this book. I wasn't familiar with Camille Pissarro's family history. I enjoyed reading about his family and his life on the island.
I learned a lot about the Jewish community on the island. I loved all the characters even when they were annoying.
5 stars
#21. Kill me if you can by James Patterson
I love a book that always keeps me interested and turning the pages to see what happens next and Kill Me If You Can did just that. As soon as I started the book I was drawn into the story.
A murder, diamond heist, an innocent man finds the diamonds, Russian Mafia wants their diamonds back. Matt Bannon finds the diamonds and decides to take them during a bombing in Grand Central Station.
I loved the suspense of this book. The Ghost that was hired to kill the man that stole the diamonds and return them to the Russian Mafia. The crooked cops that have to help find the diamonds after the Ghost murders the thief and the diamonds are stolen before the Ghost can retrieve them.
There was action, suspense and even some laughs. I enjoyed all the characters and the writing of both authors. I have never read a book by Marshal Karp but I will be looking into some of his writings.
5 stars
#22 China Dolls by Lisa See
I loved this story. I found the characters entertaining. The stories of all the different girls was fascinating. Grace, Ruby, Helen are all Asian young ladies and meet each other under different circumstances. They befriend each other and support each other as they try to live in America during the second world war.
They experience so much together. Fall in love with men and fight over them. Have children. Start families, and so much more. The trouble of being a Chinese or Japanese woman during a time when they could only marry their own kind.
To learn things about how they were treated by people during that time. They were somewhat exploited being women and of Oriental/Asian decent even though they were born in America. To just think that people can even now think the way they did back then.
5 stars
I am currently reading: Naked in Death by J. D. Robb I will be starting some more books just not sure what they will be.
#20. The Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this book. I wasn't familiar with Camille Pissarro's family history. I enjoyed reading about his family and his life on the island.
I learned a lot about the Jewish community on the island. I loved all the characters even when they were annoying.
5 stars
#21. Kill me if you can by James Patterson
I love a book that always keeps me interested and turning the pages to see what happens next and Kill Me If You Can did just that. As soon as I started the book I was drawn into the story.
A murder, diamond heist, an innocent man finds the diamonds, Russian Mafia wants their diamonds back. Matt Bannon finds the diamonds and decides to take them during a bombing in Grand Central Station.
I loved the suspense of this book. The Ghost that was hired to kill the man that stole the diamonds and return them to the Russian Mafia. The crooked cops that have to help find the diamonds after the Ghost murders the thief and the diamonds are stolen before the Ghost can retrieve them.
There was action, suspense and even some laughs. I enjoyed all the characters and the writing of both authors. I have never read a book by Marshal Karp but I will be looking into some of his writings.
5 stars
#22 China Dolls by Lisa See
I loved this story. I found the characters entertaining. The stories of all the different girls was fascinating. Grace, Ruby, Helen are all Asian young ladies and meet each other under different circumstances. They befriend each other and support each other as they try to live in America during the second world war.
They experience so much together. Fall in love with men and fight over them. Have children. Start families, and so much more. The trouble of being a Chinese or Japanese woman during a time when they could only marry their own kind.
To learn things about how they were treated by people during that time. They were somewhat exploited being women and of Oriental/Asian decent even though they were born in America. To just think that people can even now think the way they did back then.
5 stars
I am currently reading: Naked in Death by J. D. Robb I will be starting some more books just not sure what they will be.
64crazy4reading
I finished another book this morning:
#23. Naked in Death by J. D. Robb
Wow!! I loved this book. As soon as I started the book I knew this was going to be a good read. I loved Eve!! She was awesome and I loved her attitude.
Eve gets a case that is horrific in nature. She has been on the police force for over 10 years. She is a lieutenant and is handed the case of a licensed companion. Eve is put on the case of who killed Sharon DeBlass, who also happens to have some political ties.
The investigation has a political push from Senator DeBlass and the Police Chief. I felt as I was reading that there was definitely a cover up happening. I had an idea that the person who committed the murder was powerful. I can't wait to read the next book in his series.
5 stars
Now I am reading: Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris, Rebel (Comet Coalition) by Aubrey Ross, The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis, The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan
#23. Naked in Death by J. D. Robb
Wow!! I loved this book. As soon as I started the book I knew this was going to be a good read. I loved Eve!! She was awesome and I loved her attitude.
Eve gets a case that is horrific in nature. She has been on the police force for over 10 years. She is a lieutenant and is handed the case of a licensed companion. Eve is put on the case of who killed Sharon DeBlass, who also happens to have some political ties.
The investigation has a political push from Senator DeBlass and the Police Chief. I felt as I was reading that there was definitely a cover up happening. I had an idea that the person who committed the murder was powerful. I can't wait to read the next book in his series.
5 stars
Now I am reading: Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris, Rebel (Comet Coalition) by Aubrey Ross, The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis, The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan
65crazy4reading
#24. Rebel (Comet Coalition #1) by Aubrey Ross
I found this book very interesting. It wasn't quite what I was expecting. A story of a dystopian world and with a lot of love. Kidnapping, war, and hostages and rebels falling in love with each other.
Corry and her half brother Korbin are part of a coalition trying to show the rich people how bad things really are. They kidnap the leaders young adult children to make a ransom. Well things don't go as planned as Corry and Korbin seem to fall for two of their prisoners.
I found the book a very easy and fun read. I might continue on with the series just not sure yet.
4 stars
I am now reading: The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis, The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan, Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris. It was great having a long weekend because I completed a lot of books this weekend!! Now I am ahead on reaching 75 books. If I keep up at this pace maybe I'll reach 75 this year.
I found this book very interesting. It wasn't quite what I was expecting. A story of a dystopian world and with a lot of love. Kidnapping, war, and hostages and rebels falling in love with each other.
Corry and her half brother Korbin are part of a coalition trying to show the rich people how bad things really are. They kidnap the leaders young adult children to make a ransom. Well things don't go as planned as Corry and Korbin seem to fall for two of their prisoners.
I found the book a very easy and fun read. I might continue on with the series just not sure yet.
4 stars
I am now reading: The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis, The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan, Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris. It was great having a long weekend because I completed a lot of books this weekend!! Now I am ahead on reaching 75 books. If I keep up at this pace maybe I'll reach 75 this year.
66crazy4reading
Well I finished another book today.
#25. The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis
This is my first steampunk book. I enjoyed this story. And I love the fact that it was a freebie. I love when a free book is actually one that is interesting.
The Kaiser Affair starts with two detectives being assigned to capture an escaped thief, Ranulf Kaiser, who also happens to be the brother of The Minister. Bettina and Arjuna are the detectives given the task of finding Ranulf and bringing him back in without letting others know.
Bettina and Arjuna are married and I found them very entertaining. They go through a lot of trouble trying to capture Ranulf. They travel through their city and also to the floating isle and discover a lot about the isle while there.
I did learn that this series is not written by just one author but different authors which will be quite different from other series I have read before.
4 stars
I am reading Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris & The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan.
#25. The Kaiser Affair by Joseph Robert Lewis
This is my first steampunk book. I enjoyed this story. And I love the fact that it was a freebie. I love when a free book is actually one that is interesting.
The Kaiser Affair starts with two detectives being assigned to capture an escaped thief, Ranulf Kaiser, who also happens to be the brother of The Minister. Bettina and Arjuna are the detectives given the task of finding Ranulf and bringing him back in without letting others know.
Bettina and Arjuna are married and I found them very entertaining. They go through a lot of trouble trying to capture Ranulf. They travel through their city and also to the floating isle and discover a lot about the isle while there.
I did learn that this series is not written by just one author but different authors which will be quite different from other series I have read before.
4 stars
I am reading Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris & The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan.
67crazy4reading
#26. The Faerie Guardian by Rachel Morgan
Wow!! Another free book that I loved!! I didn't want to put the book down. I love it when a book captures my interest from the beginning.
In this book we have Violet who is a Faerie Guardian Trainee who accidentally brings a human into Creepy Hollow after doing her assignment. The human, Nate is not supposed to be able to see past the glamour but for some reason he is able to. He also survived the faerie paths.
Ryn is also another Faerie Guardian Trainee and has a history with Violet and a bit of a rival to be the top in their class. I loved all the characters. Even when they were being mean to each other.
Ryn and Violet put their history behind to search for Ryn's half sister after she is kidnapped. Violet doesn't know why Calla was kidnapped but when she finds out where she is being kept Violet finally finds out that Calla has some unique powers just like Violet does. Violet is able to find people just by touching something that belongs to them.
Now I can't wait to read the next book in the series to see what happens.
5 stars
Still reading my Sookie Stackhouse book.
Wow!! Another free book that I loved!! I didn't want to put the book down. I love it when a book captures my interest from the beginning.
In this book we have Violet who is a Faerie Guardian Trainee who accidentally brings a human into Creepy Hollow after doing her assignment. The human, Nate is not supposed to be able to see past the glamour but for some reason he is able to. He also survived the faerie paths.
Ryn is also another Faerie Guardian Trainee and has a history with Violet and a bit of a rival to be the top in their class. I loved all the characters. Even when they were being mean to each other.
Ryn and Violet put their history behind to search for Ryn's half sister after she is kidnapped. Violet doesn't know why Calla was kidnapped but when she finds out where she is being kept Violet finally finds out that Calla has some unique powers just like Violet does. Violet is able to find people just by touching something that belongs to them.
Now I can't wait to read the next book in the series to see what happens.
5 stars
Still reading my Sookie Stackhouse book.
68crazy4reading
I finished 2 more books last weekend /week. Here are the reviews:
#27. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
WOW!! I loved this book. Deadlocked had me enthralled from the beginning. I didn't know what to expect with this book but I was surprised by the plot this time.
As usual Sookie's life is in danger. She just doesn't know it yet. There is a murder at Eric's home during a gathering for King Felipe. Everything points to Eric possibly being the murderer. Sookie even wonders if it could be him, or Pam or one of the other visiting vampires.
As the story progresses Sookie starts learning things about the fae object she found in her grandmother's piece of furniture. She sees Niall again and learns that one of her so called cousins isn't all that good like he pretends to be.
The ending was and wasn't surprising. Surprising in who gets injured during a duel among the Were's but not surprising about what Sookie does. I am pleased with the ending and can't wait to read the next book!!
5 stars
#28. A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
I didn't know what this story was about before reading it. I must have been interested in it when I purchased it. I am glad I took the time to read it.
The book has magic in it. Gemma is a girl who lives in India with her parents. She wants to go to London but her mother won't let her. After Gemma's mother dies she does get to go to London and now she doesn't want to be there.
Gemma attends Spence an all girls school on how to become a proper lady. I loved how Gemma would think to herself and not really want to act all proper. It made me think about how we all can be at times.
Gemma meets Felicity, Ann, Pipa and a few other girls. Of course Ann is not like the rest because she doesn't come from money. She is at the school on scholarship and she is an orphan, so of course Ann is not at Spence to become a lady but a governess.
I loved how all the girls had secrets that made them not so perfect. The girls become friends and soon discover a power that they have. Gemma has power but denies it to the other girls at first. Gemma is the one that has the power to open the realms again and yet is she prepared to take on the power and control the magic?
5 stars
I am now reading Entwined: Sisters and Secrets in the silent world of Artist Judith Scott. I just started the book today. Hope I can make it through quickly.
#27. Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris
WOW!! I loved this book. Deadlocked had me enthralled from the beginning. I didn't know what to expect with this book but I was surprised by the plot this time.
As usual Sookie's life is in danger. She just doesn't know it yet. There is a murder at Eric's home during a gathering for King Felipe. Everything points to Eric possibly being the murderer. Sookie even wonders if it could be him, or Pam or one of the other visiting vampires.
As the story progresses Sookie starts learning things about the fae object she found in her grandmother's piece of furniture. She sees Niall again and learns that one of her so called cousins isn't all that good like he pretends to be.
The ending was and wasn't surprising. Surprising in who gets injured during a duel among the Were's but not surprising about what Sookie does. I am pleased with the ending and can't wait to read the next book!!
5 stars
#28. A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
I didn't know what this story was about before reading it. I must have been interested in it when I purchased it. I am glad I took the time to read it.
The book has magic in it. Gemma is a girl who lives in India with her parents. She wants to go to London but her mother won't let her. After Gemma's mother dies she does get to go to London and now she doesn't want to be there.
Gemma attends Spence an all girls school on how to become a proper lady. I loved how Gemma would think to herself and not really want to act all proper. It made me think about how we all can be at times.
Gemma meets Felicity, Ann, Pipa and a few other girls. Of course Ann is not like the rest because she doesn't come from money. She is at the school on scholarship and she is an orphan, so of course Ann is not at Spence to become a lady but a governess.
I loved how all the girls had secrets that made them not so perfect. The girls become friends and soon discover a power that they have. Gemma has power but denies it to the other girls at first. Gemma is the one that has the power to open the realms again and yet is she prepared to take on the power and control the magic?
5 stars
I am now reading Entwined: Sisters and Secrets in the silent world of Artist Judith Scott. I just started the book today. Hope I can make it through quickly.
69lkernagh
Making note of the 5 star rating for the Bray book. I have had my eye on that one at the local library.
70crazy4reading
>69 lkernagh: I hope you were able to find the Bray book at your local library.
71crazy4reading
I finished a book this past week.
#29. Entwined: Sisters & Secrets in the Silent World of Artist Judith Scott by Joyce Wallace Scott
I really enjoyed this book. I was not familiar with Judith Scott before reading this book. She was a remarkable person and so is her twin sister. Just reading about all that Judith went through because she was born with Down Syndrome, back when people with disabilities were institutionalized.
I have read books before about the institutionalization of the disabled and the horror stories I read then were just as bad in this book. Judith and Joyce are twins and are separated when Joyce starts school. To have your sister taken from you because she is different is not something a young child should have to go through.
To read about all that Judith was able to accomplish when she was treated the way she was in the institutions. She never let that stop her from being the happy person she always was. I remember the first time I was exposed to a child with Downs Syndrome and she shaped me into wanting to work with special needs people. To think our society was so narrow minded back then and some still think that way.
I am now going to look for Judith Scott's art work and other writings about her if available.
5 stars
Now I am reading Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
#29. Entwined: Sisters & Secrets in the Silent World of Artist Judith Scott by Joyce Wallace Scott
I really enjoyed this book. I was not familiar with Judith Scott before reading this book. She was a remarkable person and so is her twin sister. Just reading about all that Judith went through because she was born with Down Syndrome, back when people with disabilities were institutionalized.
I have read books before about the institutionalization of the disabled and the horror stories I read then were just as bad in this book. Judith and Joyce are twins and are separated when Joyce starts school. To have your sister taken from you because she is different is not something a young child should have to go through.
To read about all that Judith was able to accomplish when she was treated the way she was in the institutions. She never let that stop her from being the happy person she always was. I remember the first time I was exposed to a child with Downs Syndrome and she shaped me into wanting to work with special needs people. To think our society was so narrow minded back then and some still think that way.
I am now going to look for Judith Scott's art work and other writings about her if available.
5 stars
Now I am reading Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
72crazy4reading
I have been busy with life. My reading has been slow the past month or so. I have been dating and I recently met someone that has become part of my life. He does let me read but I find I enjoy spending time talking with him then just reading quietly while he does other stuff. I did finish 2 books and I will post the reviews now.
#30The clue of the Left Handed envelope by George E. Stanley
Cute story about a mystery envelope sent to a classmate in the third grade. The teacher uses this as a way to teach the students about problem solving and looking for clues.
4 stars
#31Midnight Rising by Tony Horowitz
I'm not sure but this book just wasn't one that I was interested in. I listened to the audio book and still didn't find it all that interesting. This book was for our book club and even though we haven't met yet a lot of the members felt it was like reading a text book.
2 stars
I am still reading Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt.
#30The clue of the Left Handed envelope by George E. Stanley
Cute story about a mystery envelope sent to a classmate in the third grade. The teacher uses this as a way to teach the students about problem solving and looking for clues.
4 stars
#31Midnight Rising by Tony Horowitz
I'm not sure but this book just wasn't one that I was interested in. I listened to the audio book and still didn't find it all that interesting. This book was for our book club and even though we haven't met yet a lot of the members felt it was like reading a text book.
2 stars
I am still reading Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt.
73rabbitprincess
>72 crazy4reading: Yay, that's a good reason for real life to distract you from reading! :) Hope your next book is better than the two-star one.
74crazy4reading
Well I finished another book a few weeks ago. It was for book club.
32. Grandma Gatewood's walk by Ben Montgomery
I enjoyed this story about a woman that walked the Appalachian Trail more than once. She was very inspiring to many people back than and I am sure people who are into hiking find her inspiring now too. To think that a woman nearly 70 years old walked over 2,000 miles on the Appalachian Trail. I wonder if many people would be able to do it now since we have become a society that is very sedentary.
As Emma Gatewood states in the book many people hop in their car just to go down the street to the store instead of actually walking. That quote got me thinking about how where I live and there are stores near me that I could walk to. As long as I am not doing a huge shopping trip, I could walk there and do some light shopping.
Walking has become something many people avoid. I find walking very relaxing and enjoyable. It is a chance to spend time outdoors and in nature. Enjoy the fresh clean air and the sounds of nature. This book also got me to thinking about how my son at one point wanted to walk the Appalachian Trail, and I wonder if he will ever try to do it.
4 stars
I am making progress on Cruel Beautiful World I would like to finish it this week.
32. Grandma Gatewood's walk by Ben Montgomery
I enjoyed this story about a woman that walked the Appalachian Trail more than once. She was very inspiring to many people back than and I am sure people who are into hiking find her inspiring now too. To think that a woman nearly 70 years old walked over 2,000 miles on the Appalachian Trail. I wonder if many people would be able to do it now since we have become a society that is very sedentary.
As Emma Gatewood states in the book many people hop in their car just to go down the street to the store instead of actually walking. That quote got me thinking about how where I live and there are stores near me that I could walk to. As long as I am not doing a huge shopping trip, I could walk there and do some light shopping.
Walking has become something many people avoid. I find walking very relaxing and enjoyable. It is a chance to spend time outdoors and in nature. Enjoy the fresh clean air and the sounds of nature. This book also got me to thinking about how my son at one point wanted to walk the Appalachian Trail, and I wonder if he will ever try to do it.
4 stars
I am making progress on Cruel Beautiful World I would like to finish it this week.
75crazy4reading
I finished a book yesterday. So here is my review:
#33. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
I received this book as an advanced reader from LibraryThing's early reviewer program. I enjoyed the story line in this book. This is a story about a young girl who falls in love with her teacher. The time period is during the 1970's.
You have Lucy a young teenage girl who becomes smitten with her young good looking teacher who doesn't teach in the conventional way. He helps her with her writing and she becomes more drawn into his life. This is during a time of when we as a society are going through the Open Love, and Peace etc. The teacher knows it is wrong so when she leaves with him it is to a secluded area. He doesn't want to be arrested because it would be considered kidnapping.
Lucy being young doesn't really understand because she loves him and it should be fine for them to be together. As time progresses she starts to feel secluded and scared. She thinks about the Manson girls and if something like that could happen to her.
The rash decision has it repercussions for Lucy and her older sister Charlotte and also their mother Iris. Charlotte wants to know the truth as to why Lucy did what she did. Will she discover this truth and how will it affect Charlotte in the long run.
4 stars
I started my book club book. A Mercy by Toni Morrison. So far so good. Not sure if I will pick up another book to read a long with it.
#33. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt
I received this book as an advanced reader from LibraryThing's early reviewer program. I enjoyed the story line in this book. This is a story about a young girl who falls in love with her teacher. The time period is during the 1970's.
You have Lucy a young teenage girl who becomes smitten with her young good looking teacher who doesn't teach in the conventional way. He helps her with her writing and she becomes more drawn into his life. This is during a time of when we as a society are going through the Open Love, and Peace etc. The teacher knows it is wrong so when she leaves with him it is to a secluded area. He doesn't want to be arrested because it would be considered kidnapping.
Lucy being young doesn't really understand because she loves him and it should be fine for them to be together. As time progresses she starts to feel secluded and scared. She thinks about the Manson girls and if something like that could happen to her.
The rash decision has it repercussions for Lucy and her older sister Charlotte and also their mother Iris. Charlotte wants to know the truth as to why Lucy did what she did. Will she discover this truth and how will it affect Charlotte in the long run.
4 stars
I started my book club book. A Mercy by Toni Morrison. So far so good. Not sure if I will pick up another book to read a long with it.
76mamzel
>68 crazy4reading: Libba Bray is a wonderful author. I particularly enjoyed Beauty Queens which was a spin on Lord of the Flies of all things.
I've had fun catching up with everyone's threads (since June). Hope you finish the year with a flourish.
I've had fun catching up with everyone's threads (since June). Hope you finish the year with a flourish.
77crazy4reading
>76 mamzel: I would read another of her books. Right now I am trying to read only books that I own since I have so many. Trying to get rid of books so I have room in my house for other things and I don't feel so crowded. It is hard departing with some books.
I finished another book this past week. Review to follow.
I finished another book this past week. Review to follow.
78crazy4reading
#34. Mercy by Toni Morrison
This book is set in the 1680's around the slave trade. I found this book a little confusing at times. I couldn't figure out who was doing the talking or narrating at times. You have a mother who tries to save her daughter by selling her into slavery. The daughter has to try and deal with abandonment.
The daughter is sold to Sir who owns a farm. She is not familiar with working on a farm and is not very useful at first. This was an okay book.
3 stars
I am currently reading 2 books: Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks & Every Wild Heart by Meg Donohue
This book is set in the 1680's around the slave trade. I found this book a little confusing at times. I couldn't figure out who was doing the talking or narrating at times. You have a mother who tries to save her daughter by selling her into slavery. The daughter has to try and deal with abandonment.
The daughter is sold to Sir who owns a farm. She is not familiar with working on a farm and is not very useful at first. This was an okay book.
3 stars
I am currently reading 2 books: Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks & Every Wild Heart by Meg Donohue
79whitewavedarling
>78 crazy4reading:, I love Toni Morrison's writing, but somehow, most of her shorter books just never quite engage me to the point where I really enjoy them, whereas I love the longer ones. Sula is the one kind-of exception, but I remember being disappointed by Mercy especially. I hope your next book is a better read!
80crazy4reading
>79 whitewavedarling: The Toni Morrison book was a book club read and not many of us liked the book. Some did some research on the book and that helped them enjoy it. I did not enjoy this book. Many in the book club raved about a few of her other books so I may look into them in the future.
81whitewavedarling
>80 crazy4reading:, I really hope you do give her another try if this was your first experience with her! I wasn't a fan of that one either, but Song of Solomon is wonderful, and Beloved is also well-worth reading. It's not my favorite, but a lot of people I know prefer it over Song of Solomon, which is always my first recommendation when it comes to her writing. If you just want something short and don't want to pick up one of those longer works, the only one I'd possibly recommend is Sula.
82christina_reads
Glad to see this info on Toni Morrison! So far, the only book I've read by her is The Bluest Eye, which I thought was great. It's good to have some recommendations for where to go next -- and what to avoid!
83crazy4reading
I finished another book. I am behind on my books. My goal is to read at least 50 books and I am 10 books behind on making that goal. I may just read some really short books to try and catch up.
#35. Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
I found myself getting a little bored during some of the chapters. I enjoyed the basis of the story. A town inundated with the Plague and trying to survive while still wanting to help your neighbors. It was interesting how some people felt it was God's way of cleaning the town.
I have read other books by Geraldine Brooks and enjoyed them. I have come to realize sometimes a book isn't interesting to me because at the time I am reading the book I am not interested in the story.
I both listened and read this book which made the story come alive a different parts. The narrator of the book kept me interested with the tone and emotion she put into her recitation of the story. If I found myself not enjoying the written work I would switch to the audio of the book.
4 stars
I am still reading my ER book Every Wild Heart by Meg Donohue. I am hoping to get some reading done this weekend in between me trying to bake and spend time with my boyfriend.
#35. Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
I found myself getting a little bored during some of the chapters. I enjoyed the basis of the story. A town inundated with the Plague and trying to survive while still wanting to help your neighbors. It was interesting how some people felt it was God's way of cleaning the town.
I have read other books by Geraldine Brooks and enjoyed them. I have come to realize sometimes a book isn't interesting to me because at the time I am reading the book I am not interested in the story.
I both listened and read this book which made the story come alive a different parts. The narrator of the book kept me interested with the tone and emotion she put into her recitation of the story. If I found myself not enjoying the written work I would switch to the audio of the book.
4 stars
I am still reading my ER book Every Wild Heart by Meg Donohue. I am hoping to get some reading done this weekend in between me trying to bake and spend time with my boyfriend.