Tjblue's 75 Books in 2017
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2017
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1tjblue
Hi! Tammy here again. Not much has changed with me. I live with my boyfriend, my son, two dogs, and one kitty. I'm still working at the same place, caring for people with mental and physical disabilities. I have loved books for as long I can remember. Also I'm still a hold out. I do not have an eReader and have no desire to have one. I love books too much!! Hope everyone has a great year of reading! !
3tjblue
Book in 2017--
Fiction:
1.Blood Hollow--Krueger
2.Little House on Rocky Ridge--MacBride
3.Little Farm in the Ozarks--MacBride
4.Dollhouse--Davis
5.The Widow's House -- Goodman
6.The Broken Road --Evans
7.Gwendy's Button Box--King
8.Sycamore--Chancellor
9.Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore--Sullivan
10.Two Lost Boys--Robertson
11.Saints for All Occasions --Sullivan
12.We Were Strangers Once--Carter
13.Caroline: Little House Revisited --Miller
14.The Light in the Ruins --Bohjalian
15.The Christmas Mystery --Patterson
Nonfiction:
1.@Nat Geo: The Most Popular Instagram Photos
2.Justin Trudeau The Natural Heir-- Huguette Young
3.Sanibel Island, Images of America--Hill and Jordan
4.Show Me All Your Scars, True Stories of Living with Mental Illness --Gutkind
5.Rescuing Penny Jane--Amy Sutherland
6.Better Homes and Gardens Flea market style
7.The Stranger in the Woods --Finkel
8.Gizelle's Big Bucket List--Watt
9.The Point of Vanishing -- a memoir of two years in solitude
--Axelrod
10.Born To Run --Springsteen
11.Lessons from the Prairie--Francis
12.The Wilder Life--McClure
Fiction:
1.Blood Hollow--Krueger
2.Little House on Rocky Ridge--MacBride
3.Little Farm in the Ozarks--MacBride
4.Dollhouse--Davis
5.The Widow's House -- Goodman
6.The Broken Road --Evans
7.Gwendy's Button Box--King
8.Sycamore--Chancellor
9.Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore--Sullivan
10.Two Lost Boys--Robertson
11.Saints for All Occasions --Sullivan
12.We Were Strangers Once--Carter
13.Caroline: Little House Revisited --Miller
14.The Light in the Ruins --Bohjalian
15.The Christmas Mystery --Patterson
Nonfiction:
1.@Nat Geo: The Most Popular Instagram Photos
2.Justin Trudeau The Natural Heir-- Huguette Young
3.Sanibel Island, Images of America--Hill and Jordan
4.Show Me All Your Scars, True Stories of Living with Mental Illness --Gutkind
5.Rescuing Penny Jane--Amy Sutherland
6.Better Homes and Gardens Flea market style
7.The Stranger in the Woods --Finkel
8.Gizelle's Big Bucket List--Watt
9.The Point of Vanishing -- a memoir of two years in solitude
--Axelrod
10.Born To Run --Springsteen
11.Lessons from the Prairie--Francis
12.The Wilder Life--McClure
4tjblue
1.Blood Hollow by William Kent Krueger. 3.75 stars
5FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2017, Tammy!
7PaulCranswick
Welcome back, Tammy
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
10tjblue
Hello Paul!!! Thanks for stopping by!! Yeah LT is a great place!!! And the people are the best!!
11tjblue
2. Little House on Rocky Ridge by Roger Lea MacBride
12tjblue
3. Little Farm in the Ozarks by Roger Lea MacBride
14tjblue
6. Justin Trudeau The Natural Heir by Huguette Young
15tjblue
7.Images of America: Sanibel Island by Yvonne Hill and Marguerite Jordan
16tjblue
8.Show Me All Your Scars :True Stories of Living with Mental Illness. edited by Lee Gutkind
17tjblue
9. Rescuing Penny Jane One Shelter Volunteer, Countless Dogs, and the Quest to Find Them All Homes. By Amy Sutherland
19tjblue
11. The Stranger in the Woods: The Extraordinary Story of The Last True Hermit by Michael Finkel
21tjblue
13. The Widow's House by Carol Goodman
22tjblue
14. The Broken Road by Richard Paul Evans
23tjblue
15. The Point of Vanishing: a memoir of two years in solitude by Howard Axelrod
24tjblue
16. Born To Run by Bruce Springsteen
25tjblue
17. Gwendy's Button Box by Stephen King and Richard Chizmar 3 stars
26tjblue
18.Sycamore by Bryn Chancellor 3.75 stars This one was ok. I liked the beginning and the ending,but the middle was to long.
30tjblue
22. Lessons from the Prairie:The Surprising Secrets to Happiness, Success, and (Sometimes Just) Survival I Learned on America's Favorite Show by Melissa Francis
31tjblue
23. The Wilder Life : My Adventures in the Lost World of Little House on the Prairie by Wendy McClure 4 stars
33PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
34tjblue
Hi Paul,
This is a wonderful group. One of the many things I'm thankful for!! I have met so many great people from so many different places. I've also learned so much about books that I wouldn't have on my own.
I worked on Thanksgiving. I work for a company that manages community based residential facilities for people with mental illness. I like my job and I was recently promoted to house manager. My family is all doing well. So I have a lot to be thankful for! !
Hope you and your family are doing well! ! Thank you for visiting my thread and helping to keep us all connected!!
Tammy
This is a wonderful group. One of the many things I'm thankful for!! I have met so many great people from so many different places. I've also learned so much about books that I wouldn't have on my own.
I worked on Thanksgiving. I work for a company that manages community based residential facilities for people with mental illness. I like my job and I was recently promoted to house manager. My family is all doing well. So I have a lot to be thankful for! !
Hope you and your family are doing well! ! Thank you for visiting my thread and helping to keep us all connected!!
Tammy
35tjblue
25. Caroline Little House, Revisited by Sarah Miller 5 stars
This is one segment of the Little House story retold. It is told through Caroline's voice, showing the pioneer life through the eyes of a young wife and mother. I love all things Little House and I think this is a great book. I think this is my favorite for the year! !
This is one segment of the Little House story retold. It is told through Caroline's voice, showing the pioneer life through the eyes of a young wife and mother. I love all things Little House and I think this is a great book. I think this is my favorite for the year! !
36PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
39tjblue
Only 27 in 2017. Not one of my best numbers. In 2018 I'm going to give audio books another try. Maybe that will help increase my numbers. I'm starting with one of my favorite authors, Ivan Doig.
Favorites in 2017:
Little House On Rocky Ridge -- Roger Lea MacBride
Caroline Little House Revisited --Sarah Miller
The Wilder Life --Wendy McClure
Little Farm in the Ozarks --Roger Lea MacBride
Justin Trudeau Huguette Young
Rescuing Penny Jane --Amy Sutherland
Favorites in 2017:
Little House On Rocky Ridge -- Roger Lea MacBride
Caroline Little House Revisited --Sarah Miller
The Wilder Life --Wendy McClure
Little Farm in the Ozarks --Roger Lea MacBride
Justin Trudeau Huguette Young
Rescuing Penny Jane --Amy Sutherland