Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2apokoliptian
I'm reading La Tectonique des plaques by Margaux Motin, that tells slices of life in two pages of a woman just-divorced, with a kid (the book is biographical).
The art is clean with some light watercolors and linework influenced by Disney and, slightly, by Doonesbury. The text is acid and funny. Highly recommendable.
The art is clean with some light watercolors and linework influenced by Disney and, slightly, by Doonesbury. The text is acid and funny. Highly recommendable.
3johnnyapollo
Reading Sheepfarmer's Daughter by Elizabeth Moon...
4Euryale
Just got The Unwritten, Vol. 8 and also picked up an instructional comic for a change: Cook Korean by Robin Ha.
5Literate.Ninja
Felt like going classic for a bit, so I have The Brinkley Girls and Miss Fury: Sensational Sundays 1944-1949. Both were mentioned in the book She Changed Comics by Betsy Gomez that I just finished.
6apokoliptian
I've finished Moon Knight, Vol.1: Lunatic. This incarnation of Moon Knight is a pleasant surprise. Jeff Lemire takes some points from Warren Ellis' (small) run and amplify them to the limit. The reader follows the uncertainty of Marc Spector, what is torturing at a certain time.
Greg Smallwood's art is awesome: for the psychic/ mystical plan he uses a Bill Sienkiewicz's art style and for the phisical plan, an art style that is more clean, like Chris Samnee's.
As the book ends in a David Lynch's way (or Brian De Palma's Body Double), it is assumed that it is a huge cliffhanger that begs you to follow the next book. It's worth the ride.
Greg Smallwood's art is awesome: for the psychic/ mystical plan he uses a Bill Sienkiewicz's art style and for the phisical plan, an art style that is more clean, like Chris Samnee's.
As the book ends in a David Lynch's way (or Brian De Palma's Body Double), it is assumed that it is a huge cliffhanger that begs you to follow the next book. It's worth the ride.
7jnwelch
I'm enjoying Just So Happens, the story of a young Japanese girl returning from London to Japan to see family.
8Euryale
Continuing my April reading with Embroideries by Marjane Satrapi, Saga, Volume 7, and Lucifer (2015), Vol. 2.
9apokoliptian
I've finished Ragnarok, Vol.1: Last God Standing by Walter Simonson and the only word that comes to mind is Epic! It is a dream project for the fans, in which Simonson gets back to Thor and tells what happens after the Norse Apocalypse happens. The story is told as a journey and the reader is discovering the latest evens along with the character.
The art is energetic and the designs and backgrounds are closer to the Norse myths!
2 thumbs up!
The art is energetic and the designs and backgrounds are closer to the Norse myths!
2 thumbs up!
10brianjungwi
I've been reading through Locke and Key which has me pretty hooked. Not a fan of horror, but these are just so well done.
11raulvilar
This month I've finished El caso Pasolini. Crónica De Un Asesinato an investigation about the last hours and unsolved killing of italian poet and cinematographer Pier Paolo Pasolini. Very interseting theory about the real motives of his murder. I've also read the comedy book Los capullos no regalan flores, second part of Soy de pueblo. Manual para sobrevivir en la ciudad. and it was a little bit boring. Another comic that wasn't as good as I expected is Motor Lab Monqi: retrato de Brian the Brain como adolescente that I read the last week. I expected a hardcore story in the line of other comics by Miguel Angel Martin and it is very dull plot.
Now I am reading two graphic novels by Katsuhiro Ōtomo: Akira 1. La autopista and Pesadillas I am enjoying them very much.
Now I am reading two graphic novels by Katsuhiro Ōtomo: Akira 1. La autopista and Pesadillas I am enjoying them very much.
12jnwelch
I'm a ways into Strong Female Protagonist, and enjoying it.
13apokoliptian
>10 brianjungwi:
Locke & Key is great!!! It improves through the volumes until the climax!
Locke & Key is great!!! It improves through the volumes until the climax!
14brianjungwi
12> jnwelch: I think I saw the second volume of Strong Female Protagonist on Kickstarter, it looks interesting.
13> apok: finished last night. what a ride! my only regret is that I can never read it for the first time again.
13> apok: finished last night. what a ride! my only regret is that I can never read it for the first time again.
15apokoliptian
>14 brianjungwi:
Ha, Ha, Ha. There are 3 spin-offs: Locke & Key: Grindhouse, Locke & Key: Guide to the known keys and the most recent, Locke & Key: Small World.
Help yourself.
Ha, Ha, Ha. There are 3 spin-offs: Locke & Key: Grindhouse, Locke & Key: Guide to the known keys and the most recent, Locke & Key: Small World.
Help yourself.
16brianjungwi
15> sweet. i'll look for them, thanks =)
17sweetiegherkin
Haven't been reading too many comics lately but then this week I barreled through three of them --
Demon, volume 1 by Jason Shiga, which I didn't really care for much;
Seconds by Bryan O'Malley, which I was pleasantly surprised to find how much I did like;
and Peanut by Ayun Halliday, which was a light & cute YA comic, but not particularly spectacular.
Demon, volume 1 by Jason Shiga, which I didn't really care for much;
Seconds by Bryan O'Malley, which I was pleasantly surprised to find how much I did like;
and Peanut by Ayun Halliday, which was a light & cute YA comic, but not particularly spectacular.