What are we reading in June 2017?
DiscussieCanadian Bookworms
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2LibraryCin
Your Water Footprint: The Shocking Facts About How Much Water We Use to Make Everyday Products / Stephen Leahy
4 stars
The subtitle pretty says what the book is about. The first and last two chapters (the introduction, conclusion and “Water Saving Tips”) are more text, while the rest of the chapters are made up, primarily, of infographics to make it easier to visualize how much water is used on making those everyday products.
This was interesting. I think the graphics really help to understand the measurements a bit better than just a giant number in litres or gallons. The chapters that were all text did get a bit bogged down, so parts were a little bit dry. There was just a lot of information, but I think the book (and particularly, the infographics) helps open our eyes to how dire the situation is and may become. The “Water Saving Tips” at the end does help provide suggestions of things we can all do to help.
4 stars
The subtitle pretty says what the book is about. The first and last two chapters (the introduction, conclusion and “Water Saving Tips”) are more text, while the rest of the chapters are made up, primarily, of infographics to make it easier to visualize how much water is used on making those everyday products.
This was interesting. I think the graphics really help to understand the measurements a bit better than just a giant number in litres or gallons. The chapters that were all text did get a bit bogged down, so parts were a little bit dry. There was just a lot of information, but I think the book (and particularly, the infographics) helps open our eyes to how dire the situation is and may become. The “Water Saving Tips” at the end does help provide suggestions of things we can all do to help.
3LynnB
I'm reading Funny Boy by Shyam Selvadurai.
4rabbitprincess
On the bus I am reading The Ghosts of Belfast, by Stuart Neville (originally published as The Twelve), and at home I am reading The Strange Death of Fiona Griffiths, by Harry Bingham.
5Nickelini
>2 LibraryCin: That's a topic I struggle with, but I'm not sure I want to read a whole book about it.
>3 LynnB: I loved that book. Hope you do too.
I'm slowly reading How it All Began by Penelope Lively. I'm really enjoying it, but reading slowly because work is using up all my brain cells these days.
>3 LynnB: I loved that book. Hope you do too.
I'm slowly reading How it All Began by Penelope Lively. I'm really enjoying it, but reading slowly because work is using up all my brain cells these days.
6ted74ca
I haven't found a Chris Bohjalian book yet that I disliked, but this wasn't one of my favourites: Light in the Ruins. Interesting perspective, though-set in Italy during WWII.
7LynnB
I've finished Burning Down the House: Fighting Fire and Losing Myself by Russell Wangersky. Now, I'm reading The Kept by James Scott.
9LibraryCin
The author is not Canadian, but I believe it's set in Northern Canada. At least the first book was!)
The River / Gary Paulsen
4 stars
In the first book, 13-year old Brian survived in the woods by himself for almost 2 months. A couple of years later, he is asked to go back to the woods, along with a psychologist, to show how he survived the first time so those skills can be taught to others. Unfortunately, things go wrong when they get out there, and Brian needs to save not only himself, but the psychologist, as well.
I really enjoyed this. Ok, not a realistic scenario, but the book was still entertaining. I listened to the audio, which was well done. I just wish it had been a little longer – it was over so fast! Despite being short, it is fast-paced (which maybe made it feel shorter, still!).
The River / Gary Paulsen
4 stars
In the first book, 13-year old Brian survived in the woods by himself for almost 2 months. A couple of years later, he is asked to go back to the woods, along with a psychologist, to show how he survived the first time so those skills can be taught to others. Unfortunately, things go wrong when they get out there, and Brian needs to save not only himself, but the psychologist, as well.
I really enjoyed this. Ok, not a realistic scenario, but the book was still entertaining. I listened to the audio, which was well done. I just wish it had been a little longer – it was over so fast! Despite being short, it is fast-paced (which maybe made it feel shorter, still!).
10ted74ca
Not doing much reading lately-a lot of visiting with out of town friends instead. Back to crime fiction for my "comfort zone" reading: The Armada Boy by Kate Ellis. So-so.
11LynnB
I'm starting Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann.
12c_why
Just finished the 10 star brilliant & fascinating My Life on the Road by the always wonderful Gloria Steinem
Glria Steinem
Glria Steinem
13ted74ca
More crime fiction for me: Natural Causes by James Oswald
14LynnB
I'm re-reading The Line by Olga Grushin for a book club.
15ted74ca
Today, inbetween naps (I've been off work, sick) I also finished a light historical fiction/mystery/ghost story by Emily Arsenault called The Evening Spider.
16Nickelini
Finished A Pale View of Hills by Kazuo Ishiguro and now starting Outline by Rachel Cusk.
17LibraryCin
He is a Canadian author.
The Skeleton Tree / Iain Lawrence.
4 stars
12-year old Chris is invited to go sailing with his Uncle Jack in Alaska. When Chris arrives, he is introduced to another boy, Frank, around 15-years old, who is also coming. Unfortunately, their boat sinks and they lose Jack. Chris and Frank are stranded somewhere in Alaska, trying to survive.
I really liked this. But, wow, did I hate Frank! What a jerk! I loved Thursday, the smart raven who befriended Chris. I really enjoyed the story, though. I suppose it’s those good stories that make you feel such strong love or hate for the characters, sometimes.
The Skeleton Tree / Iain Lawrence.
4 stars
12-year old Chris is invited to go sailing with his Uncle Jack in Alaska. When Chris arrives, he is introduced to another boy, Frank, around 15-years old, who is also coming. Unfortunately, their boat sinks and they lose Jack. Chris and Frank are stranded somewhere in Alaska, trying to survive.
I really liked this. But, wow, did I hate Frank! What a jerk! I loved Thursday, the smart raven who befriended Chris. I really enjoyed the story, though. I suppose it’s those good stories that make you feel such strong love or hate for the characters, sometimes.
18LynnB
I'm reading The Millionaire and the Bard: Henry Folger's Obsessive Hunt for Shakespeare's First Folio by Andrea Mays. I'm also reading Nightfall by Richard B. Wright.
19Nickelini
Today I finished Outline by Rachel Cusk. Parts were amazing, parts were boring. Now I'm on to Cooking with Fernet Branca. I'm looking forward to it because it's set in the part of Italy I know best -- close to where my husband's friends and family are from.
20rabbitprincess
On the bus, currently reading The Hounds of Sunset, by Edith Pargeter (the third in the Brothers of Gwynedd quartet). My goal is to have it finished by the end of the Canada Day weekend; I'm going to visit my parents, and my mum wants to read the quartet as well, so I've been bringing home the books as I finish them.
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen