Robin (rretzler) Reads in '17 - #4
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp Robin (rretzler) Reads in '17 - #3.
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2017
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1rretzler
Welcome to Thread #4
OK - I admit that I didn't keep things caught up in 2016, but I did read - 140 books in total, so I'm back in for the challenge this year. Hopefully, I'll do a better job of keeping up in LT as I've really missed seeing what books my LT and 75er friends were reading, and just missed hearing about their lives, too!
I'm Robin, a 54 yo mother of two - 15 yo son (Beckham) and 12 yo son (Keegan). My 54 yo husband, Ed, our cat Picasso, and three kittens, Mycroft, Bandit and J'Zargo round out our Dublin, OH household. (We lost Matisse to liver cancer in February.) Dublin is a suburb of Columbus, OH. I own a tax practice which I run out of my house, although I am slowing my practice down as I seem to spend more time taking my sons here and there. They are active in travel soccer and other school activities and keep me very busy.
I have loved to read all of my life, but my library on LT reflects those books that I have kept track of since I started as a member 6 years ago. I am slowly trying to capture books I have read before that time, but I'm guessing that a lot of books that I have read will never be recorded as I have forgotten them. I am totally an addict, and the daily deals on amazon for $1.99 will probably be my financial ruin. I just cannot help myself when it comes to a bargain of that sort!
I mainly read mysteries, science fiction, fantasy and children's/young adult books (along with my sons.) Specifically, most of the mysteries that I read are British mysteries in the style of the Golden Age of Detection and I enjoy soft scifi a bit more than hard scifi. I also try to read several best sellers during the year. In school, I never had to read many of the classics, so I am also slowly going back to read some of those too. I have been working my way through both of the Newbery Awards and the Hugo Awards, as well. Until earlier this year, my sons and I read together every evening, and we hope to get back into the habit, but its difficult with such busy schedules.
I proudly consider myself to be a geek (okay, maybe a nerd too). My favorite TV shows are Sherlock (BBC version) and Doctor Who (both classic and new series). My family and I really enjoyed Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency on BBCA recently, although I was a little disappointed that it did not follow the book. We have also recently gotten into the Marvel movies - The Avengers, Captain America, Doctor Strange, etc and are watching our way through the ones that we have not yet seen. My other hobbies include making beaded jewelry and sometimes knitting. I love to travel, but since we have children who are quickly approaching college age, we don't do as much as we used to.
If we would win the lottery the first thing I would do (aside from paying off the mortgage and setting aside the funds for college for my sons) is to go back to school myself! I love to learn and would probably take lots of psychology, philosophy and literature courses.
OK - I admit that I didn't keep things caught up in 2016, but I did read - 140 books in total, so I'm back in for the challenge this year. Hopefully, I'll do a better job of keeping up in LT as I've really missed seeing what books my LT and 75er friends were reading, and just missed hearing about their lives, too!
I'm Robin, a 54 yo mother of two - 15 yo son (Beckham) and 12 yo son (Keegan). My 54 yo husband, Ed, our cat Picasso, and three kittens, Mycroft, Bandit and J'Zargo round out our Dublin, OH household. (We lost Matisse to liver cancer in February.) Dublin is a suburb of Columbus, OH. I own a tax practice which I run out of my house, although I am slowing my practice down as I seem to spend more time taking my sons here and there. They are active in travel soccer and other school activities and keep me very busy.
I have loved to read all of my life, but my library on LT reflects those books that I have kept track of since I started as a member 6 years ago. I am slowly trying to capture books I have read before that time, but I'm guessing that a lot of books that I have read will never be recorded as I have forgotten them. I am totally an addict, and the daily deals on amazon for $1.99 will probably be my financial ruin. I just cannot help myself when it comes to a bargain of that sort!
I mainly read mysteries, science fiction, fantasy and children's/young adult books (along with my sons.) Specifically, most of the mysteries that I read are British mysteries in the style of the Golden Age of Detection and I enjoy soft scifi a bit more than hard scifi. I also try to read several best sellers during the year. In school, I never had to read many of the classics, so I am also slowly going back to read some of those too. I have been working my way through both of the Newbery Awards and the Hugo Awards, as well. Until earlier this year, my sons and I read together every evening, and we hope to get back into the habit, but its difficult with such busy schedules.
I proudly consider myself to be a geek (okay, maybe a nerd too). My favorite TV shows are Sherlock (BBC version) and Doctor Who (both classic and new series). My family and I really enjoyed Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency on BBCA recently, although I was a little disappointed that it did not follow the book. We have also recently gotten into the Marvel movies - The Avengers, Captain America, Doctor Strange, etc and are watching our way through the ones that we have not yet seen. My other hobbies include making beaded jewelry and sometimes knitting. I love to travel, but since we have children who are quickly approaching college age, we don't do as much as we used to.
If we would win the lottery the first thing I would do (aside from paying off the mortgage and setting aside the funds for college for my sons) is to go back to school myself! I love to learn and would probably take lots of psychology, philosophy and literature courses.
3rretzler
2017 Reading
List of Books Read in 2017
My Kindle Preorders
Series I'm Reading
Newbery Medal and Honors List
Hugo Awards List
Nebula Awards List
List of Books Read in 2017
Books Read in January
Books Added to My Library in January
January Summary
Books Read in February
Books Added to My Library in February
February Summary
Books Read in March
Books Added to My Library in March
March Summary
Books Read in April
Books Added to My Library in April
April Summary
Books Read in May
Books Added to My Library in May
May Summary
Books Read in June
Books Added to My Library in June
June Summary
Books Read in July
Books Added to My Library in July
July Summary
Books Read in August
Books Added to My Library in August
August Summary
Books Read in September
Books Added to My Library in September
September Summary
Books Read in October
Books Aded to My Library in October
October Summary
Books Read in November
Books Added to My Library in November
November Summary
Books Read in December
Books Added to My Library in December
My Kindle Preorders
Series I'm Reading
Newbery Medal and Honors List
Hugo Awards List
Nebula Awards List
4rretzler
Books read in 2017
- (1) Rogue One by Alexander Freed -
- (2) How to Tell if Your Cat is Plotting to Kill You by Matthew Inman The Oatmeal -
- (3) Doctor Who: The Complete Visual Collection by Jason Loborik -
- (4) The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin -
- (5) Number the Stars by Lois Lowry -
- (6) Bryant and May: Strange Tide by Christopher Fowler -
- (7) Murder at an Irish Wedding by Carlene O'Connor -
- (8) Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler -
- (9) Morse and the Mystery of the Drunken Driver by Colin Dexter - short story -
- (10) Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena -
- (11) The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards -
- (12) A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman -
- (13) We Have Lost the Pelicans by Paul Mathews -
- (14) The Layton Court Mystery by Anthony Berkeley -
- (15) A Quiet Life in the Country by T E Kinsey -
- (16) The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne -
- (17) The Realm: The True History Behind Game of Thrones by Ed West -
- (18) A Quiet Life in the Country(revised) by T E Kinsey -
- (19) Borders of Infinity by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (20) In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen -
- (21) The Uccello Connection by Estelle Ryan -
- (22) Garden of Lamentations by Deborah Crombie -
- (23) Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm - Hugo Winner -
- (24) The Red House Mystery by AA Milne -
- (25) The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger -
- (26) A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park -
- (27) Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (28) Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn -
- (29) When We Were Very Young by AA Milne -
- (30) The Woman on the Orient Express by Lindsay Jayne Ashford -
- (31) Agatha Christie and the Eleven Missing Days by Jared Cade -
- (32) Death of a Ghost by MC Beaton -
- (33) The Trail of Conflict by Emilie Loring -
- (34) Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (35) Chasing the Ripper by Patricia Cornwell -
- (36) The Big Time by Fritz Leiber -
- (37) Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (38) Twelfth Night: Tales from Shakespeare Retold in Modern-day English by Timothy Knapman -
- (39) Lock In by John Scalzi -
- (40) The Cheltenham Square Murder by John Bude -
- (41) Unlocked: An Oral History of Haden's Syndrome by John Scalzi -
- (42) On the Beach (fake version) by Unknown (NOT Nevil Shute) -
- (43) From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler by E L Konigsburg - -reread
- (44) In This Grave Hour by Jacqueline Winspear -
- (45) Murderous Mayhem at Honeychurch Hall by Hannah Dennison -
- (46) Darkship Revenge by Sarah A Hoyt -
- (47) Lock In by John Scalzi - - reread
- (48) 100 Cupboards by N D Wilson -
- (49) A Death by Any Other Name by Tessa Arlen -
- (50) A Welcome Murder by Robin Yocum -
- (51) All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders -
- (52) The Final Solution by Michael Chabon -
- (53) Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (54) Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (55) Komarr by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (56) A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (57) Winterfair Gifts by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (58) The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander - - reread
- (59) Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold -
- (60) Arclight by Brandon Graham -
- (61) A Purely Private Matter by Darcie Wilde -
- (62) Mrs. Jeffries Rights a Wrong by Emily Brightwell -
- (63) The Complete Maus by Art Spiegelman -
- (64) A Case of Conspiracy in Clerkenwell by Clara Benson -
- (65) The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows -
- (66) The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher -
- (67) Printer's Error by Gladys Mitchell -
- (68) A Curious Beginning by Deanna Raybourn -
- (69) A Perilous Undertaking by Deanna Raybourn -
- (70) All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque -
- (71) Brazen Tongue by Gladys Mitchell -
- (72) Sisters by Raina Telgemeier -
- (73) Hangman's Curfew by Gladys Mitchell -
- (74) Sidney Chambers and the Persistence of Love by James Runcie -
- (75) Lumberjanes: Beware the Kitten Holy by Noelle Stevenson, et al -
- (76) Call for the Dead by John le Carré -
- (77) Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier -
- (78) Aunt Dimity and the Widow's Curse by Nancy Atherton -
- (79) The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths -
- (80) Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie -
- (81) Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi -
- (82) Sunny Side Up by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm -
- (83) Night's Slow Poison by Ann Leckie -
- (84) She Commands Me and I Obey by Ann Leckie -
- (85) Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie -
- (86) Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie -
- (87) The Other Einstein by Marie Benedict -
- (88) Resorting to Murder: Holiday Mysteries by Martin Edwards -
- (89) Drums, Girls, and Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick -
- (90) Armada by Ernest Cline -
- (91) Lockdown by Laurie R King -
- (92) The Bittermeads Mystery by E R Punshon -
- (93) The View from Saturday by E L Konigsburg -
- (94) It's Like This, Cat by Emily Cheney Neville -
- (95) Raven Black by Ann Cleeves -
- (96) White Nights by Ann Cleeves -
- (97) A Panicked Premonition by Victoria Laurie -
- (98) Red Bones by Ann Cleeves -
- (99) Blue Lightning by Ann Cleeves -
- (100) Dead Water by Ann Cleeves -
- (101) Thin Air by Ann Cleeves -
- (102) Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves -
- (103) A Lesson in Dying by Ann Cleeves -
- (104) Murder in My Backyard by Ann Cleeves -
- (105) A Distant View of Everything by Alexander McCall Smith -
- (106) Silent in the Grave by Deanna Raybourn -
- (107) Silent in the Sanctuary by Deanna Raybourn -
- (108) Silent on the Moor by Deanna Raybourn -
- (109) Dark Road to Darjeeling by Deanna Raybourn -
- (110) The Dark Enquiry by Deanna Raybourn -
- (111) Midsummer Night (novella) by Deanna Raybourn -
- (112) Silent Night (novella) by Deanna Raybourn -
- (113) Twelfth Night (novella) by Deanna Raybourn -
- (114) Bonfire Night (novella) by Deanna Raybourn -
- (115) Too Good to Be True (novella) by Ann Cleeves -
- (116) A Bird in the Hand by Ann Cleeves -
- (117) The Eames-Erskine Case by A Fielding -
- (118) Eggshells by Caitriona Lally -
- (119) On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service by Rhys Bowen -
- (120) The Paris Spy by Susan Elia MacNeal -
- (121) Death Distilled by Melinda Mullet -
- (122) The Witches' Tree by MC Beaton -
- (123) When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt -
- (124) Death at the Seaside by Frances Brody -
- (125) The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry -
- (126) The Seagull by Ann Cleeves -
- (127) The Rat Catchers' Olympics by Colin Cotterill -
- (128) Into the Water by Paula Hawkins -
- (129) The Netscher Connection by Estelle Ryan -
- (130) Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs -
- (131) Miss Seeton Quilts the Village by Hamilton Crane -
- (132) The Countess of Prague by Stephen Weeks -
- (133) An Echo of Murder by Anne Perry -
- (134) Murderous Mistral by Cay Rademacher -
- (135) The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin -
- (136) This Side of Murder by Anna Lee Huber -
- (137) Number One: The Funeral Photographer by Colin Cotterill -
- (138) Hidden Genders by Colin Cotterill -
- (139) Murder for Christmas by Francis Duncan -
- (140) The Dead Shall Be Raised by George Bellairs -
- (141) Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore -
- (142) The Murder of a Quack by George Bellairs -
- (143) Verdict of Twelve by Raymond Postgate -
- (144) Weycombe by GM Malliet -
- (145) The Tea-Leaf by Edgar Jepson -
- (146) The Mysterious Disappearance of the Reluctant Book Fairy by Elizabeth George -
- (147) The Story of Classic Crime in 100 Books by Martin Edwards -
- (148) The Scroll by Anne Perry -
- (149) Dunbar by Edward St Aubyn -
- (150) Death at the Emerald by R. J. Koreto -
- (151) Bryant & May: Wild Chamber by Christopher Fowler -
- (152) Mrs Jeffries and the Three Wise Women by Emily Brightwell -
- (153) A Matter of Loyalty by Elizabeth Edmondson -
- (154) Number Two: When You Wish Upon a Star by Colin Cotterill -
- (155) The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves -
- (156) We Are Legion (We Are Bob) - Dennis E Taylor -
- (157) Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves -
- (158) Death of an Honest Man by MC Beaton -
- (159) The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley -
- (160) The House of Unexpected Sisters by Alexander McCall Smith -
- (161) The Last Best Friend by George Sims -
- (162) The End of the Web by George Sims -
- (163) Queen of the Flowers by Kerry Greenwood -
- (164) The Liar in the Library by Simon Brett -
- (165) A Case of Duplicity in Dorset by Clara Benson -
- (166) Harbour Street by Ann Cleeves -
5rretzler
My Kindle Preorders
This is where I keep up with the books that I have preordered on amazon.com. These are mostly series books for which I am waiting for the next installment
This is where I keep up with the books that I have preordered on amazon.com. These are mostly series books for which I am waiting for the next installment
- Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth - January 17, 2017 - received
- Garden of Lamentations by Deborah Crombie - February 7, 2017 - received, read, reviewed
- Death of a Ghost by MC Beaton - Hamish MacBeth - February 21, 2017 - received, read
- Murder at an Irish Wedding by Carlene O'Connor - Irish Village - February 28, 2017 - received from NetGalley, read and reviewed
- In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen - March 1, 2017 - received from Kindle First, read
- In This Grave Hour by Jacqueline Winspear - Masie Dobbs - March 14, 2017 - received, read
- A Welcome Murder by Robin Yocum - April 4, 2017 - this is a story set in the town next door to my hometown by an author who grew up nearby around the same time I did, received, read
- Mrs. Jeffries Rights a Wrong by Emily Brightwell - Mrs. Jeffries series - May 2, 2017 - received, read, reviewed
- The Dark Prophecy by Rick Riordan - Trials of Apollo - May 2, 2017 - received
- A Purely Private Matter by Darcie Wilde - Rosalind Thorne - May 2, 2017 - received, read, reviewed
- Sidney Chambers and the Persistence of Love by James Runcie - Grantchester - May 23, 2017 - received, read
- Aunt Dimity and the Widow's Curse by Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity - May 30, 2017 - received, read
- The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths - Ruth Galloway - May 30, 2017 - received, read
- Camino Island by John Grisham - June 6, 2017 - received
- Lockdown by Laurie R King - June 13, 2017 - received, read
- A Panicked Premonition by Victoria Laurie - Psychic Eye - July 4, 2017 - received, read
- A Distant View of Everything by Alexander McCall Smith - Isabel Dalhousie - July 18, 2017 - received, read
- On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service by Rhys Bowen - Her Royal Spyness - August 1, 2017 - received, read
- Continental Crimes by Martin Edwards - August 1, 2017 - received
- The Paris Spy by Susan Elia MacNeal - Maggie Hope - August 8, 2017 - received, read
- The Rat Catchers' Olympics by Colin Cotterill - Siri Paiboun - August 15, 2017 - received, read
- The Netscher Connection by Estelle Ryan - Genevieve Lenard - August 24, 2017 - received, read
- Sourdough by Robin Sloane - September 5, 2017 - received
- Origin by Dan Brown - Robert Langdon - September 26, 2017 - received
- Agatha Raisin and the Witches Tree by MC Beaton - Agatha Raisin - October 3, 2017 - received, read
- The War I Finally Won by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley - The War that Saved My Life - October 3, 2017 - rceived
- Children of the Fleet by Orson Scott Card - Fleet School (Ender) - October 10, 2017 - received
- Mrs Jeffries and the Three Wise Women by Emily Brightwell - Mrs Jeffries - October 17, 2017 - received, read
- The Book of Dust by Philip Pullman - His Dark Materials world - October 19, 2017 - received
- A Matter of Loyalty by Elizabeth Edmondson - A Very English Mystery - October 19, 2017 - received, read
- The Rooster Bar by John Grisham - October 24, 2017 - received
- Number Two: When You wish Upon a Star by Colin Cotterill - Jimm Jurree - October 28, 2017 - received, read
- The House of the Unexpected Sisters by Alexander McCall Smith - No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency - November 7, 2017 - received, read
- Number Three: Highway Robbery by Colin Cotterill - Jim Juree - November 30, 2017 - received, read
- Wild Chamber by Christopher Fowler - Bryant & May - December 5, 2017 - received, read
- Murder Has a Motive by Francis Duncan - Mordecai Tremaine - January 2, 2018 - received
- A Treacherous Curse by Deanna Raybourn - Veronica Speedwell - January 16, 2018
- The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley - Flavia de Luce - January 30, 2018 - received, read
- Death of an Honest Man by MC Beaton - Hamish MacBeth - February 1, 2018 - received, read
- Beau Death by Peter Lovesey - Peter Diamond - February 6, 2018 - received, read
- The Tuscan Child by Rhys Bowen - February 20, 2018
- Murder in an Irish Churchyard by Carlene O'Connor - February 27, 2018
- The Punishment She Deserves by Elizabeth George - Inspector Lynley - March 6, 2018
- A Brush with Shadows by Anna Lee Huber - Lady Darby - March 6, 2018
- Money in the Morgue by Ngaio Marsh - March 6, 2018
- To Die But Once by Jacqueline Winspear - Maisie Dobbs - March 20, 2018
- Hall of Mirrors by Christopher Fowler - Bryant & May - March 22, 2018
- The Knowledge by Martha Grimes - Richard Jury - April 3, 2018
- Twenty-One Days by Anne Perry - Daniel Pitt (new series) - April 10, 2018
- Head On by John Scalzi - Lock In - April 17, 2018
- Dark Tide Rising by Anne Perry - William Monk - April 19, 2018
- So Pretty a Problem by Francis Duncan - Mordecai Tremaine - May 1, 2018
- The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths - Ruth Galloway - May 15, 2017
- Island of the Mad by Laurie R King - Mary Russell - June 12, 2018
- Aunt Dimity and the King's Ransom by Nancy Atherton - Aunt Dimity - June 12, 2018
- Don't Eat Me by Colin Cotterill - Siri Paiboun - August 14, 2018
- Wild Fire by Ann Cleeves - Shetland Island- September 6, 2018
- Dead Ringer by MC Beaton - Agatha Raisin- October 4, 2018
6rretzler
Series I'm Reading
My Series on FictFact.com
Next Book List on FictFact.com
Active Series with Which I’m Current
Peter Diamond by Peter Lovesey
Inspector Lynley by Elizabeth George
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear
Duncan Kincaid & Gemma James by Deborah Crombie
Flavia de Luce by Alan Bradley
Mary Russell by Laurie R King
No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
Hamish MacBeth by MC Beaton
Agatha Raisin by MC Beaton
Siri Paiboun by Colin Cotterill
Genevieve Lenard by Estelle Ryan
Irish Village by Carlene O’Connor
Freddy Pilkington-Soames by Clara Benson
Rosalind Thorne by Darcie Wilde
Aunt Dimity by Nancy Atherton
Isabel Dalhousie by Alexander McCall Smith
Psychic Eye by Victoria Laurie
Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen
Clare Fergusson by Julia Spencer-Fleming
Maggie Hope by Susan Elia MacNeal
Grantchester by James Runcie
Ruth Galloway by Elly Griffiths
Stephens & Mephisto by Elly Griffiths
A Song of Ice and Fire by George RR Martin
Veronica Speedwell by Deanna Raybourn
Thursday Next by Jasper Fforde
Nursery Crime by Jasper Fforde
Shetland by Ann Cleeves
Richard Jury by Martha Grimes
Series I’m Reading
Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold
Robert Langdon by Dan Brown
Inspector Morse by Colin Dexter
Touchstone by Laurie R King
Inspector Richardson by Basil Thomson
Bryant & May by Christopher Fowler
Alan Grant by Josephine Tey
Amelia Peabody by Elizabeth Peters
Albert Campion by Margery Allingham
Inspector Sloan by Catherine Aird
Fethering by Simon Brett
Mrs Jeffries by Emily Brightwell
Jimm Juree by Colin Cotterill
Alexandra Gladstone by Paula Paul
Inspector Banks by Peter Robinson
Detective Lavender by Karen Charlton
Sergeant Cribb by Peter Lovesey
Miss Silver by Patricia Wentworth
Mrs Bradley by Gladys Mitchell
Inspector William Meredith by John Bude
Inspector Wexford by Ruth Rendell
Roger Sheringham by Anthony Berkeley
Inspector Gamache by Louise Penny
Discworld by Terry Pratchett
Desmond Merrion by Miles Burton
Father Gilbert by Paul McCusker
Inspector Ramsey by Ann Cleeves
George and Molly Palmer-Jones by Ann Cleeves
Vera Stanhope by Ann Cleeves
Inspector Littlejohn by George Bellairs
Series I've Finished - Too numerous to list all, but here are several
Adam Dalgleish by PD James
Harry Potter by JK Rowling
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien
Chronicles of Narnia by CS Lewis
Goldy Schultz by Diane Davidson Mott
Chief Inspector Barnaby by Caroline Graham
Hercule Poirot by Agatha Christie
Miss Marple by Agatha Christie
Peter Wimsey by Dorothy Sayers
Constable Evan Evans by Rhys Bowen
Oliver Swithin by Alan Beechy
Roderick Alleyn by Ngaio Marsh
Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
Chronicles of Amber by Roger Zelazny
Underland Chronicles by Suzanne Collins
The Giver Quartet by Lois Lowry
Maze Runner by James Dashner
Burford Family by James Anderson
Angela Marchmont by Clara Benson
Foundationand Extended Foundation by Isaac Asimov
Robot by Isaac Asimov
Empire by Isaac Asimov
Integral Trees by Larry Niven
Oxford Time Travel by Connie Willis
Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman
Dalziel and Pascoe by Reginald Hill
The Cat Who by Lilian Jackson Braun
Ender by Orson Scott Card
Imperial Radch by Ann Leckie
Lady Julia Grey by Deanna Raybourn
Very English Mystery by Elizabeth Edmondson
My Series on FictFact.com
Next Book List on FictFact.com
Active Series with Which I’m Current
Peter Diamond by Peter Lovesey
Inspector Lynley by Elizabeth George
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear
Duncan Kincaid & Gemma James by Deborah Crombie
Flavia de Luce by Alan Bradley
Mary Russell by Laurie R King
No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
Hamish MacBeth by MC Beaton
Agatha Raisin by MC Beaton
Siri Paiboun by Colin Cotterill
Genevieve Lenard by Estelle Ryan
Irish Village by Carlene O’Connor
Freddy Pilkington-Soames by Clara Benson
Rosalind Thorne by Darcie Wilde
Aunt Dimity by Nancy Atherton
Isabel Dalhousie by Alexander McCall Smith
Psychic Eye by Victoria Laurie
Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen
Clare Fergusson by Julia Spencer-Fleming
Maggie Hope by Susan Elia MacNeal
Grantchester by James Runcie
Ruth Galloway by Elly Griffiths
Stephens & Mephisto by Elly Griffiths
A Song of Ice and Fire by George RR Martin
Veronica Speedwell by Deanna Raybourn
Thursday Next by Jasper Fforde
Nursery Crime by Jasper Fforde
Shetland by Ann Cleeves
Richard Jury by Martha Grimes
Series I’m Reading
Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold
Robert Langdon by Dan Brown
Inspector Morse by Colin Dexter
Touchstone by Laurie R King
Inspector Richardson by Basil Thomson
Bryant & May by Christopher Fowler
Alan Grant by Josephine Tey
Amelia Peabody by Elizabeth Peters
Albert Campion by Margery Allingham
Inspector Sloan by Catherine Aird
Fethering by Simon Brett
Mrs Jeffries by Emily Brightwell
Jimm Juree by Colin Cotterill
Alexandra Gladstone by Paula Paul
Inspector Banks by Peter Robinson
Detective Lavender by Karen Charlton
Sergeant Cribb by Peter Lovesey
Miss Silver by Patricia Wentworth
Mrs Bradley by Gladys Mitchell
Inspector William Meredith by John Bude
Inspector Wexford by Ruth Rendell
Roger Sheringham by Anthony Berkeley
Inspector Gamache by Louise Penny
Discworld by Terry Pratchett
Desmond Merrion by Miles Burton
Father Gilbert by Paul McCusker
Inspector Ramsey by Ann Cleeves
George and Molly Palmer-Jones by Ann Cleeves
Vera Stanhope by Ann Cleeves
Inspector Littlejohn by George Bellairs
Series I've Finished - Too numerous to list all, but here are several
Adam Dalgleish by PD James
Harry Potter by JK Rowling
Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien
Chronicles of Narnia by CS Lewis
Goldy Schultz by Diane Davidson Mott
Chief Inspector Barnaby by Caroline Graham
Hercule Poirot by Agatha Christie
Miss Marple by Agatha Christie
Peter Wimsey by Dorothy Sayers
Constable Evan Evans by Rhys Bowen
Oliver Swithin by Alan Beechy
Roderick Alleyn by Ngaio Marsh
Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
Chronicles of Amber by Roger Zelazny
Underland Chronicles by Suzanne Collins
The Giver Quartet by Lois Lowry
Maze Runner by James Dashner
Burford Family by James Anderson
Angela Marchmont by Clara Benson
Foundationand Extended Foundation by Isaac Asimov
Robot by Isaac Asimov
Empire by Isaac Asimov
Integral Trees by Larry Niven
Oxford Time Travel by Connie Willis
Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman
Dalziel and Pascoe by Reginald Hill
The Cat Who by Lilian Jackson Braun
Ender by Orson Scott Card
Imperial Radch by Ann Leckie
Lady Julia Grey by Deanna Raybourn
Very English Mystery by Elizabeth Edmondson
7rretzler
Newbery List
ala.org Newbery Medal and Honors List 1922 to Present
Medal Winners
2017 -
2016 - Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena
2015 -
2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
2013 - The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
2012 -
2011 -
2010 - When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 - The Tale of Desperaux by Kate DiCamillo
2003 -
2002 - A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2001 -
2000 -
1999 -
1998 -
1997 - The View from Saturday by E L Konigsburg
1996 -
1995 -
1994 - The Giver by Lois Lowry
1993 -
1992 -
1991 -
1990 - Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
1989 -
1988 -
1987 -
1986 -
1985 -
1984 -
1983 -
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 - The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
1978 - The Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
1977 -
1976 -
1975 -
1974 -
1973 -
1972 -
1971 -
1970 -
1969 - The High King by Lloyd Alexander
1968 - From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler by E L Konigsburg
1967 -
1966 -
1965 -
1964 - It's Like This, Cat by Emily Cheney Neville
1963 - A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
1962 -
1961 -
1960 -
1959 - The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
1958 -
1957 -
1956 -
1955 -
1954 -
1953 -
1952 - Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
1951 -
1950 -
1949 -
1948 -
1947 -
1946 -
1945 -
1944 -
1943 -
1942 -
1941 -
1940 -
1939 -
1938 -
1937 -
1936 - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink - Medal
1935 -
1934 -
1933 -
1932 -
1931 -
1930 -
1929 -
1928 -
1927 -
1926 -
1925 -
1924 -
1923 -
1922 -
Honors Books
2016 Honors - Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
2016 Honors - The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
2015 Honors - El Deafo by Cece Bell
2014 Honors - The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
2007 Honors - Rules by Cynthia Lord
1983 Honors - Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
1966 Honors - The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
1964 Honors - Rascal by Sterling North
1957 Honors - Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
1953 Honors - Charlotte's Web by E B White
1949 Honors - My Father's Dragon by Ruth Gannett
1948 Honors - Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
1944 Honors - These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1942 Honors - Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1941 Honors - The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1940 Honors - By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1939 Honors - Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard Atwater
1938 Honors - On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1929 Honors - Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
ala.org Newbery Medal and Honors List 1922 to Present
Medal Winners
2017 -
2016 - Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena
2015 -
2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
2013 - The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
2012 -
2011 -
2010 - When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 - The Tale of Desperaux by Kate DiCamillo
2003 -
2002 - A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2001 -
2000 -
1999 -
1998 -
1997 - The View from Saturday by E L Konigsburg
1996 -
1995 -
1994 - The Giver by Lois Lowry
1993 -
1992 -
1991 -
1990 - Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
1989 -
1988 -
1987 -
1986 -
1985 -
1984 -
1983 -
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 - The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
1978 - The Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
1977 -
1976 -
1975 -
1974 -
1973 -
1972 -
1971 -
1970 -
1969 - The High King by Lloyd Alexander
1968 - From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler by E L Konigsburg
1967 -
1966 -
1965 -
1964 - It's Like This, Cat by Emily Cheney Neville
1963 - A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
1962 -
1961 -
1960 -
1959 - The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
1958 -
1957 -
1956 -
1955 -
1954 -
1953 -
1952 - Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
1951 -
1950 -
1949 -
1948 -
1947 -
1946 -
1945 -
1944 -
1943 -
1942 -
1941 -
1940 -
1939 -
1938 -
1937 -
1936 - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink - Medal
1935 -
1934 -
1933 -
1932 -
1931 -
1930 -
1929 -
1928 -
1927 -
1926 -
1925 -
1924 -
1923 -
1922 -
Honors Books
2016 Honors - Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
2016 Honors - The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
2015 Honors - El Deafo by Cece Bell
2014 Honors - The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
2007 Honors - Rules by Cynthia Lord
1983 Honors - Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
1966 Honors - The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
1964 Honors - Rascal by Sterling North
1957 Honors - Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
1953 Honors - Charlotte's Web by E B White
1949 Honors - My Father's Dragon by Ruth Gannett
1948 Honors - Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry
1944 Honors - These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1942 Honors - Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1941 Honors - The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1940 Honors - By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1939 Honors - Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard Atwater
1938 Honors - On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
1929 Honors - Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
8rretzler
Hugo Awards
Hugo Award for Best Novel List
2017 -
2016 -
2015 -
2014 - Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
2013 - Redshirts by John Scalzi
2012 -
2011 - Blackout by Connie Willis
2011 - All Clear by Connie Willis
2010 -
2010 -
2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
2007 -
2006 -
2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
2004 -
2003 -
2002 - American Gods by Neil Gaiman
2001 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling
2000 -
1999 - To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
1998 -
1997 -
1996 -
1995 - Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
1994 -
1993 - Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
1992 - Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
1991 - The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
1990 -
1989 -
1988 -
1987 - Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
1986 - Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
1985 - Neuromancer by William Gibson
1984 -
1983 - Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 -
1978 -
1977 - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
1976 - The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
1975 -
1974 - Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke
1973 - The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
1972 -
1971 - Ringworld by Larry Niven
1970 - The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin
1969 -
1968 -
1967 - The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
1966 - Dune by Frank Herbert
1966 -
1965 -
1964 -
1963 - Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
1962 - Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
1961 - A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M Miller
1960 -
1959 -
1958 - The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
1956 -
1955 -
1954 - Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
1953 -
1951 -
1946 - The Mule from Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov
1941 -
1939 - The Sword in the Stone from The Once and Future King by TH White
Hugo Award for Best Novel List
2017 -
2016 -
2015 -
2014 - Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
2013 - Redshirts by John Scalzi
2012 -
2011 - Blackout by Connie Willis
2011 - All Clear by Connie Willis
2010 -
2010 -
2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
2008 - The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
2007 -
2006 -
2005 - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
2004 -
2003 -
2002 - American Gods by Neil Gaiman
2001 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling
2000 -
1999 - To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
1998 -
1997 -
1996 -
1995 - Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
1994 -
1993 - Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
1992 - Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
1991 - The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
1990 -
1989 -
1988 -
1987 - Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
1986 - Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
1985 - Neuromancer by William Gibson
1984 -
1983 - Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 -
1978 -
1977 - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
1976 - The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
1975 -
1974 - Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke
1973 - The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
1972 -
1971 - Ringworld by Larry Niven
1970 - The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin
1969 -
1968 -
1967 - The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlein
1966 - Dune by Frank Herbert
1966 -
1965 -
1964 -
1963 - Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick
1962 - Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
1961 - A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M Miller
1960 -
1959 -
1958 - The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
1956 -
1955 -
1954 - Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
1953 -
1951 -
1946 - The Mule from Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov
1941 -
1939 - The Sword in the Stone from The Once and Future King by TH White
9rretzler
Nebula Awards
Nebula Award for Best Novel List
2017 - All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
2016 -
2015 -
2014 - Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
2013 -
2012 -
2011 - Blackout by Connie Willis
2011 - All Clear by Connie Willis
2010 -
2009 -
2008 - The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 -
2003 - American Gods by Neil Gaiman
2002 -
2001 -
2000 -
1999 -
1998 -
1997 -
1996 -
1995 -
1994 -
1993 - The Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
1992 -
1991 -
1990 -
1989 - Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
1988 -
1987 - Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
1986 - Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
1985 - Neuromancer by William Gibson
1984 -
1983 -
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 -
1978 -
1977 -
1976 - The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
1975 -
1974 - Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke
1973 - The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
1972 -
1971 - Ringworld by Larry Niven
1970 - The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K LeGuin
1969 -
1968 -
1967 - Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
1967 -
1966 - Dune by Frank Herbert
Nebula Award for Best Novel List
2017 - All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
2016 -
2015 -
2014 - Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
2013 -
2012 -
2011 - Blackout by Connie Willis
2011 - All Clear by Connie Willis
2010 -
2009 -
2008 - The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon
2007 -
2006 -
2005 -
2004 -
2003 - American Gods by Neil Gaiman
2002 -
2001 -
2000 -
1999 -
1998 -
1997 -
1996 -
1995 -
1994 -
1993 - The Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
1992 -
1991 -
1990 -
1989 - Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
1988 -
1987 - Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
1986 - Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
1985 - Neuromancer by William Gibson
1984 -
1983 -
1982 -
1981 -
1980 -
1979 -
1978 -
1977 -
1976 - The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
1975 -
1974 - Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke
1973 - The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
1972 -
1971 - Ringworld by Larry Niven
1970 - The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K LeGuin
1969 -
1968 -
1967 - Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
1967 -
1966 - Dune by Frank Herbert
10rretzler
And I think the next one's yours - hope I can get around to getting the rest of these completed eventually.
11PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Robin. Great to see you back and posting. xx
13rretzler
>10 rretzler: Thanks, Paul. Now I just need to start visiting again!
>11 PaulCranswick: Hi, Kim. Thanks!
>11 PaulCranswick: Hi, Kim. Thanks!
14rretzler
Books read in November 2017
- (157) Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves -
- (158) Death of an Honest Man by MC Beaton -
- (159) The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley -
- (160) The House of Unexpected Sisters by Alexander McCall Smith -
- (161) The Last Best Friend by George Sims -
- (162) The End of the Web by George Sims -
- (163) Queen of the Flowers by Kerry Greenwood -
- (164) The Liar in the Library by Simon Brett -
- (165) A Case of Duplicity in Dorset by Clara Benson -
- (166) Harbour Street by Anne Cleeves -
15rretzler
Books added to my library in November 2017
- (357) The Liar in the Library by Simon Brett
- (358) A Dangerous Language by Sulari Gentill
- (359) Alpha Alpine by Mary Daheim
- (360) Murder in Bloomsbury by D. M. Quincy
- (361) Paving the New Road by Sulari Gentill
- (362) Death Makes a Prophet by John Bude
- (363) The Long Arm of the Law by Martin Edwards
- (364) Quick Curtain by Alan Melville
- (365) Somebody at the Door by Raymond Postgate
- (366) Death of Anton by Alan Melville
- (367) The Silver Music Box by Mina Baites
- (368) Death of an Honest Man by MC Beaton
- (369) The Anatomy of Murder by Detection Club
- (370) The House of the Unexpected Sisters by Alexander McCall Smith
- (371) The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley
- (372) Murder Has a Motive by Francis Duncan
- (373) Sleep No More by PD James
- (374) The Tiger in the Smoke by Margery Allingham
- (375) A Case of Duplicity in Dorset by Clara Benson
- (376) The Getaway by Jeff Kinney
- (377) The Vanishing Box by Elly Griffiths
- (378) Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
- (379) Wicked Uncle by Patricia Wentworth
- (380) Coroner's Pidgin by Margery Allingham
- (381) Cargo of Eagles by Margery Allingham
- (382) The China Governess by Margery Allingham
16rretzler
I decided that I would do prospective reviews starting in November and then time permitting review books from August, September, and October that I have not yet gotten to (in random order).
17rretzler
157. Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves
Telling Tales is the 2nd book in the Vera Stanhope series. Vera is a Detective Inspector in Northeastern England. She is described as ugly, overweight, middle-aged, and short-tempered at times. Her sergeant is Joe Ashford, who is handsome, caring and family-oriented - a perfect foil for Vera.
I am enjoying this series, but not nearly as much as Cleeves' Shetland series. So far, I've read the first, second and eighth (and latest) books in the series and I don't feel that there is as much characterization in this series as in the Shetland series. So far, it is hard to know what makes Vera tick. The mysteries are solid though. In Telling Tales, I honestly thought I knew what was going to happen from the first, and I did not see the end coming at all. Cleeves had me surprised the whole way!
Telling Tales is the 2nd book in the Vera Stanhope series. Vera is a Detective Inspector in Northeastern England. She is described as ugly, overweight, middle-aged, and short-tempered at times. Her sergeant is Joe Ashford, who is handsome, caring and family-oriented - a perfect foil for Vera.
I am enjoying this series, but not nearly as much as Cleeves' Shetland series. So far, I've read the first, second and eighth (and latest) books in the series and I don't feel that there is as much characterization in this series as in the Shetland series. So far, it is hard to know what makes Vera tick. The mysteries are solid though. In Telling Tales, I honestly thought I knew what was going to happen from the first, and I did not see the end coming at all. Cleeves had me surprised the whole way!
18scaifea
Hi, Robin - happy new thread! It's great to have you around again!
I had forgotten that you're working through the Newberys, Hugos and Nebulas, too. Cool.
I had forgotten that you're working through the Newberys, Hugos and Nebulas, too. Cool.
19FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Robin!
I like the lists you keep. Reminds me I wanted to make a list of my Gouden Griffel (Gold Pencil, Dutch award similair to the Newbery) reads to see how far I am in reading them all.
I like the lists you keep. Reminds me I wanted to make a list of my Gouden Griffel (Gold Pencil, Dutch award similair to the Newbery) reads to see how far I am in reading them all.
20thornton37814
>17 rretzler: I need to begin that series! I loved her Shetland series.
23Crazymamie
Happy new thread, Robin! I still need to catch up with you, but I am snagging a seat here first.
24rretzler
>18 scaifea: Hi, Amber. Not nearly as far along as you on the Newbery, Hugos, and Nebulas, I'm sure, but I'm slowly working on them. I'm on a bit of a mystery kick right now. I purchased the very large St James Guide to Crime and Writers, which has motivated me to finally read more of the Golden Age detective fiction that is not as well known, and I'm looking for new British mystery authors that write in the same style. I probably need to plan out my reading more to make headway on the lists.
>19 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita. I'm afraid if I didn't keep lists, I'd never actually keep track of anything - or get anything done. As I'm going to be out of town for at least a week, I have several lists for my husband and boys. I'm sure they could manage to somehow take care of themselves, but I worry less this way.
>20 thornton37814: Hi, Lori. Yes, I really enjoyed Shetland too - both the books and the TV series. So far, Vera is good, but differently. I started her Inspector Ramsey series over the summer and enjoyed that too - perhaps just a little more than Vera, so I'll have to get back to it.
>21 drneutron: Thanks, Jim.
>22 foggidawn: ...and also thanks, foggi.
>23 Crazymamie: Mamie, I'm not sure you have much to catch up with - after being away for 2+ months and then on my way out of town for at least a week to take care of my mother who fell and broke her leg, there has not been much posting coming from me.
Trying to get all the laundry, grocery shopping, lists, calendars updated and cleaning done so that everything is organized at least before I leave. Yikes - this is worse than being on vacation because at least on vacation everyone comes with me, so I don't have to worry about much at home.
>19 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita. I'm afraid if I didn't keep lists, I'd never actually keep track of anything - or get anything done. As I'm going to be out of town for at least a week, I have several lists for my husband and boys. I'm sure they could manage to somehow take care of themselves, but I worry less this way.
>20 thornton37814: Hi, Lori. Yes, I really enjoyed Shetland too - both the books and the TV series. So far, Vera is good, but differently. I started her Inspector Ramsey series over the summer and enjoyed that too - perhaps just a little more than Vera, so I'll have to get back to it.
>21 drneutron: Thanks, Jim.
>22 foggidawn: ...and also thanks, foggi.
>23 Crazymamie: Mamie, I'm not sure you have much to catch up with - after being away for 2+ months and then on my way out of town for at least a week to take care of my mother who fell and broke her leg, there has not been much posting coming from me.
Trying to get all the laundry, grocery shopping, lists, calendars updated and cleaning done so that everything is organized at least before I leave. Yikes - this is worse than being on vacation because at least on vacation everyone comes with me, so I don't have to worry about much at home.
25ronincats
So sorry to hear about your mom, Robin, and hope your care-taking duties will not be too onerous. Hopefully you will have some reading time, once you get everything organized both at home and at your mom's. You certainly did a great organizing job getting caught up at the end of the last thread and the beginning of this one--I'm impressed!
26karenmarie
Robin, I totally zoned out on your post about your mother in your last thread. I'm sorry to hear it, and hope your time with her goes better than you seem to expect it to.
27Berly
Hang in there, Robin! Love to see you when you can. Remember: LT is supposed to be fun, not a burden. You don't need any more chores right now. Hugs.
28rretzler
>25 ronincats: Thanks, Roni. So far I am getting a little reading time. Staying organized outside of LT is relatively easy as I am using Airtable (a free online database program) to keep track of everything - its just a matter of getting it into LT that sometimes falls by the wayside, unfortunately. That and my dread of writing reviews - I can't seem to get what's in my head down into any coherent format!
>26 karenmarie: Thanks, Karen. So far, so good, but I got a little repreive from my aunt and just got here yesterday. Plus, my time here will be shortened because Keegan won a school award and the breakfast is next Thursday morning, so I'm leaving sooner than I was supposed to (which is probably a good thing.)
>27 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I appreciate it.
>26 karenmarie: Thanks, Karen. So far, so good, but I got a little repreive from my aunt and just got here yesterday. Plus, my time here will be shortened because Keegan won a school award and the breakfast is next Thursday morning, so I'm leaving sooner than I was supposed to (which is probably a good thing.)
>27 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I appreciate it.
29Berly
>28 rretzler: Congrats to Keegan and the added benefit of the early get-away!
30PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
31Berly
On this day of Thanksgiving, I am grateful for many things, one of them being
Thank you for being here! : )
Thank you for being here! : )
33karenmarie
Hi Robin!
I hope you're doing well and reading lots of good books.
I hope you're doing well and reading lots of good books.
34rretzler
>29 Berly: >30 PaulCranswick: >31 Berly: >32 kgodey: >33 karenmarie: Thanks, Kim, Paul, Kriti and Karen.
I hope everyone who celebrated Thanksgiving had a great one and that everyone had a good weekend.
We had an interesting weekend. On Thursday we visited my mother and spent Thanksgiving day with her and my aunt. We went to a nutcracker exhibit in downtown Steubenville - I can honestly say I've never seen so many life-sized nutcrackers in one place. Here are a few pictures:
Mom is doing much better and is fairly mobile around the house but won't be able to drive still for some time.
On Friday, we went car shopping because my mom is buying a car for Beckham for his 16th birthday. After 5 hours at the car dealership, we came home with a blue Toyota Corolla!
Saturday we relaxed and went to Keegan's indoor soccer game. On Saturday night, we found out that Ed's dad, Joe, had a massive stroke, so we spent Sunday with Joe and Ed's family at the hospice in Wooster. He is 89 and has liver cancer, so the doctors had given him another 6 months. On Sunday he was unable to swallow much but had improved a little yesterday. So we're taking things day by day.
On Thursday night, Beckham and I leave for a weekend soccer tournament in Indianapolis. There's not too much to do near where we are staying, so I think we'll probably do a lot of reading or movie watching since he only has a game a day on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
I hope everyone who celebrated Thanksgiving had a great one and that everyone had a good weekend.
We had an interesting weekend. On Thursday we visited my mother and spent Thanksgiving day with her and my aunt. We went to a nutcracker exhibit in downtown Steubenville - I can honestly say I've never seen so many life-sized nutcrackers in one place. Here are a few pictures:
Mom is doing much better and is fairly mobile around the house but won't be able to drive still for some time.
On Friday, we went car shopping because my mom is buying a car for Beckham for his 16th birthday. After 5 hours at the car dealership, we came home with a blue Toyota Corolla!
Saturday we relaxed and went to Keegan's indoor soccer game. On Saturday night, we found out that Ed's dad, Joe, had a massive stroke, so we spent Sunday with Joe and Ed's family at the hospice in Wooster. He is 89 and has liver cancer, so the doctors had given him another 6 months. On Sunday he was unable to swallow much but had improved a little yesterday. So we're taking things day by day.
On Thursday night, Beckham and I leave for a weekend soccer tournament in Indianapolis. There's not too much to do near where we are staying, so I think we'll probably do a lot of reading or movie watching since he only has a game a day on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
35karenmarie
Hi Robin!
You're a busy lady! I'm glad to hear that your mom is doing better although not able to drive. How's she taking that?
I'm sorry to hear about Ed's dad.
Enjoy the soccer tournament! Good luck to Beckham. Nice mom and son time.....
You're a busy lady! I'm glad to hear that your mom is doing better although not able to drive. How's she taking that?
I'm sorry to hear about Ed's dad.
Enjoy the soccer tournament! Good luck to Beckham. Nice mom and son time.....
36Berly
Wow, Robin, lots of ups and downs. Wishing you and yours the best. Hope the soccer tournament is a nice getaway.
38rretzler
>35 karenmarie: Karen, yes, I'm looking forward to the weekend away. Definitely good mom and son time, plus some good downtime.
My aunt is with my mom driving her around (while my mom is driving my aunt crazy.) I think by the time my mom can drive, they will be really sick of each other. My mom is the oldest, and unfortunately can be a bully - nothing my aunt does is right (and nothing that I do is either.) I can tell that my aunt is getting a little tired of it so everyone will be really glad when my mom can get around on her own again!
>36 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I'm looking forward to the tournament.
My aunt is with my mom driving her around (while my mom is driving my aunt crazy.) I think by the time my mom can drive, they will be really sick of each other. My mom is the oldest, and unfortunately can be a bully - nothing my aunt does is right (and nothing that I do is either.) I can tell that my aunt is getting a little tired of it so everyone will be really glad when my mom can get around on her own again!
>36 Berly: Thanks, Kim. I'm looking forward to the tournament.
39rretzler
>37 lkernagh: Hi, Lori. Yes, the nutcracker display was really something. The website said that there were about 150 nutcrackers! It was quite the sight.
40rretzler
158. Death of an Honest Man by MC Beaton
Death of an Honest Man is the 33rd Hamish Macbeth mystery by MC Beaton. Hamish is a Police Constable who lives in the small town of Lochdubh, Scotland and has responsibility for policing the entire county. He frequently solves murders that baffle his superiors. I have been a fan of MC Beaton for many years and have read all of the Hamish Macbeth mysteries. Unfortunately, I feel that the latest entries in this series are not the same quality as the earlier ones. This one may be slightly better than the last, but the plot is convoluted and just not interesting. I do recommend the Hamish Macbeth series, but I would only recommend this book to those that are already invested in the series.
I received this book from NetGalley and the publisher.
Death of an Honest Man is the 33rd Hamish Macbeth mystery by MC Beaton. Hamish is a Police Constable who lives in the small town of Lochdubh, Scotland and has responsibility for policing the entire county. He frequently solves murders that baffle his superiors. I have been a fan of MC Beaton for many years and have read all of the Hamish Macbeth mysteries. Unfortunately, I feel that the latest entries in this series are not the same quality as the earlier ones. This one may be slightly better than the last, but the plot is convoluted and just not interesting. I do recommend the Hamish Macbeth series, but I would only recommend this book to those that are already invested in the series.
I received this book from NetGalley and the publisher.
41scaifea
I'm sorry to see that you've been having some family troubles, Robin. I'll be thinking of you and your family.
Where in Indy will you be staying? Maybe I can scrounge up some recommendations for things to do...
Where in Indy will you be staying? Maybe I can scrounge up some recommendations for things to do...
42rretzler
>41 scaifea: Thanks, Amber.
I appreciate the offer of recommendations. We're actually staying in Carmel and the tournament is in Westfield. Honestly, I've been to Indy many times - when I was with Ernst & Young, Columbus, Indy and Louisville were part of the same regional office and I spent lots of time on the road and staying there, so I'm somewhat familiar with the area, even though that was years ago. I wouldn't scrounge too hard though - I think Beckham is actually looking forward to vegging and playing video games and watching movies. I may drag him out to the Christkindlmarkt in Carmel one day as he is currently taking German, and he might find it interesting.
I appreciate the offer of recommendations. We're actually staying in Carmel and the tournament is in Westfield. Honestly, I've been to Indy many times - when I was with Ernst & Young, Columbus, Indy and Louisville were part of the same regional office and I spent lots of time on the road and staying there, so I'm somewhat familiar with the area, even though that was years ago. I wouldn't scrounge too hard though - I think Beckham is actually looking forward to vegging and playing video games and watching movies. I may drag him out to the Christkindlmarkt in Carmel one day as he is currently taking German, and he might find it interesting.
43scaifea
>42 rretzler: Okay, then. I don't have any friends in Carmel and that's one area I'm not super-familiar with, so that works out. They were our big marching band rivals in high school - ha!
44rretzler
>43 scaifea: Amber, I certainly appreciate the offer, anyway. Too funny that Carmel were your big rivals!
We spent the day after the game in the hotel room anyway - I had to work and he played video games and watched videos. I couldn't even drag him out to lunch so we had subs delivered. I'm hoping to get out for dinner since I'm done working, but his friends are starting to come online so we may be stuck here!
We spent the day after the game in the hotel room anyway - I had to work and he played video games and watched videos. I couldn't even drag him out to lunch so we had subs delivered. I'm hoping to get out for dinner since I'm done working, but his friends are starting to come online so we may be stuck here!
45rretzler
Well, I have to say that I am glad that 2017 is finally winding down. Our family has certainly had our share of bad luck this year, so I'm looking forward to a new year that I hope will be better than this one. Ed's dad passed away on Saturday while Beckham and I were in Indy and Keegan was staying in town with some friends. Ed's two brothers had flown in from California last Wednesday/Thursday, and his sister came in from New York last Tuesday, so all of Joe's five children were at his bedside at home at the end. He was 89 and was quite active until the stroke last week. The funeral is this Saturday. Then the fun begins as we wind down the finances and clean out the house. He and my mother-in-law were hoarders, and the kids have tried over the past several years to clear out a lot of the junk, but there is still quite a bit to be done. Ed's older brother is the only sibling in town, we live 90 minutes away, and Ed's older sister and younger brothers are out of state, and everyone works, so it will be interesting to see how everything is going to get wrapped up.
On a more upbeat note (of sorts), my mother has declared that she is now fine and able to drive, no matter what the doctor thinks. I believe that when she originally had the surgery the doctor told her and my aunt that she needed to be off of her leg for six to eight weeks, except for therapy. I'm not sure the doctor changed his mind, but my mother did. She and my aunt had a disagreement (probably because my aunt could not stand being bullied a second longer) and my aunt decided she was done helping and went home. Hopefully, that will be patched up before the Christmas festivities at my house, but I'm guessing that it may not.
On a more upbeat note (of sorts), my mother has declared that she is now fine and able to drive, no matter what the doctor thinks. I believe that when she originally had the surgery the doctor told her and my aunt that she needed to be off of her leg for six to eight weeks, except for therapy. I'm not sure the doctor changed his mind, but my mother did. She and my aunt had a disagreement (probably because my aunt could not stand being bullied a second longer) and my aunt decided she was done helping and went home. Hopefully, that will be patched up before the Christmas festivities at my house, but I'm guessing that it may not.
46rretzler
M (YTD)
By the numbers
Books read – 10 (166)
Average days to read a book – 3.0 (2.0)
Pages read – 2,722 (45,806)
Average pages per book - 272 (276)
Average pages per day – 91 (137)
Series read - 7 (63)
Books in series read - 8 (107)
Type
ARC - 6 (30)
Borrowed - 1 (25)
New - 3 (83)
Reread - 0 (6)
TBR - 0 (22)
Medium
Audio - 1 (9)
Ebook - 10 (145)
Print – 0 (12)
Genre
Children - 0 (2)
Fantasy – 0 (2)
Fiction - 0 (13)
Middle Grade - 0 (13)
Mystery - 10 (97)
Nonfiction - 0 (9)
Picture -0 (1)
Science Fiction - 0 (29)
Authors
Authors by book
Female - 5 (103)
Male - 5 (61)
Unknown/other - 0 (2)
Unique authors
Female - 4 (55)
Male – 4 (45)
Unknown/other - 0 (2)
Authors read for the first time - 2 (55)
Living or deceased - unique authors
Living - 7 (80)
Deceased – 1 (22)
Nationality - unique authors
American - 0 (50)
Australian – 1 (1)
Canadian – 1 (1)
English - 6 (39)
German - 0 (2)
Irish – 0 (2)
Portugese - 0 (1)
Scottish – 2 (2)
South African - 0 (1)
Swedish - 0 (1)
Unknown - 0 (2)
Awards
Caldecott – 0 (1)
Eisner - 0 (?)
Hugo - 0 (4)
National Book Award – 0 (1)
Nebula - 0 (3)
Newbery - 0 (7)
Pulitzer - 0 (1)
Ratings
5.0 - 1 (8)
4.5 - 1 (27)
4.0 - 6 (78)
3.5 - 1 (24)
3.0 - 1 (23)
2.5 - 0 (3)
2.0 - 0 (1)
1.5 - 0 (1)
1.0 -0 (1)
Average rating – 4.00 (3.86)
Average rating of books read per LibraryThing – 3.73 (3.77)
Average rating of books read per Goodreads – 4.02 (3.95)
Average rating of books read per Amazon - 4.40 (4.28)
Decade published
1920 - 0 (8)
1930 - 0 (2)
1940 - 0 (2)
1950 - 0 (1)
1960 - 1 (6)
1970 - 1 (3)
1980 - 0 (6)
1990 - 0 (12)
2000 - 2 (18)
2010 – 6 (103)
Books added to library
ARC - 13 (40)
Purchase - 13 (342)
Other - 0 (0)
Average cost per book - $3.16 ($4.29)
New releases - 0 (31)
Percent of new releases purchased – 0% (7.64%)
Full price - 4 (99)
Percent of full price books purchased – 15.38% (26.26%)
Favorite books in November
47rretzler
Well, my November summary is up, but not much in the way of reviews at this point. November was a difficult and stressful month and I didn't get as much reading in as I normally do. December is shaping up so far to be more of the same. I think I'll be lucky if I get five books read this month...and even more lucky if I manage to get any reviews done or keep up on LT.
48ronincats
It is certainly understandable that reading has had to take a back seat to RL recently. Good luck with keeping your mom halfway in line and getting your FIL's affairs settled and dealing with Christmas! Hopefully, you will be able to relax a bit in January and still join us for the God Stalk read.
49FAMeulstee
>45 rretzler: Sorry to read about the challenges you are looking up to, Robin, with your mother and your FiL's estate.
Looking forward with you, hoping that 2018 will treat us kinder.
Looking forward with you, hoping that 2018 will treat us kinder.
50karenmarie
Hi Robin!
It's always something, isn't it? I hope you can find joy in the holiday season regardless and get a bit of reading in, too.
It's always something, isn't it? I hope you can find joy in the holiday season regardless and get a bit of reading in, too.
51rretzler
>48 ronincats: Thanks, Roni. I could certainly get a lot more reading done if RL didn't stand in the way... I will definitely be joining in the God Stalk read - I'm really looking forward to it.
>49 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita.
>50 karenmarie: Thanks also, Karen. It is indeed always something! (Reminds me of Rosanne Rosannadanna from SNL in the 70s!)
>49 FAMeulstee: Thanks, Anita.
>50 karenmarie: Thanks also, Karen. It is indeed always something! (Reminds me of Rosanne Rosannadanna from SNL in the 70s!)
52rretzler
I realized last night that today is my 7th Thingaversary! So here is my haul:
- Provenance by Ann Leckie
- The God Stalker Chronicles containing God Stalk and Dark of the Moon by PC Hodgell
- Astrophysics for People in a Hurry by Neil deGrasse Tyson
- The Mangle Street Murders by MRC Kasasian
- The Moon-Spinners by Mary Stewart
- Touch Not the Cat by Mary Stewart
- The Ghost of Christmas Past by Rhys Bowen
- A Guilty Thing Surprised by Ruth Rendell
I came across the Mary Stewart books by chance on Amazon and they looked interesting so I thought I would give them a try. God Stalk is for the group read in January and the others are books that I have had my eye on for some time.
53rretzler
Books read in December 2017
- (167) And Another Thing... by Eoin Colfer -
- (168) Beau Death by Peter Lovesey -
- (169) Murder on Thames by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello -
- (170) A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles -
- (171) Christmas at the Grange by TE Kinsey -
- (172) Number Three: Highway Robbery by Colin Cotterill -
- (173) Mystery at the Manor by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello -
- (174) The Moth Catcher by Ann Cleeves -
- (175) Murder by Moonlight by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello -
- (176) Death of Anton by Alan Melville -
- (177) Cherringham: Thick as Thieves by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello -
- (178) Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke -
- (179) Blotto, Twinks and the Ex-King's Daughter by Simon Brett -
- (180) Quick Curtain by Alan Melville -
- (181) The Problem of Cell 13 by Jacques Futrelle -
54rretzler
Books added to my library in December 2017
- (383) Daughters of the Night Sky by Aimie K Runyan
- (384) Beau Death by Peter Lovesey
- (385) A Guilty Thing Surprised by Ruth Rendell
- (386) The Ghost of Christmas Past by Rhys Bowen
- (387) Touch Not the Cat by Mary Stewart
- (388) The Moon-Spinners by Mary Stewart
- (389) The Mangle Street Murders by MRC Kasasian
- (390) Astrophysics for People in a Hurry by Neil deGrasse Tyson
- (391 -2) The God Stalker Chronicles including God Stalk and Dark of the Moon by PC Hodgell
- (393) Provenance by Ann Leckie
- (394) Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
- (395) Poison by Charlot King
- (396) Gone Before Christmas by Charles Finch
- (397) Christmas at the Grange by T E Kinsey
- (398) What Child is This? by Alice K Boatwright
- (399) Number Three: Highway Robbery by Colin Cotterill
- (400) Traitor's Purse by Margery Allingham
- (401) Dancers in Mourning by Margery Allingham
- (402) Hide My Eyes by Margery Allingham
- (403) The Case of the Late Pig by Margery Allingham
- (404) Catseye by Andre Norton
- (405) The Mind Readers by Margery Allingham
- (406) The Clock Strikes Twelve by Patricia Wentworth
- (407) The Key by Patricia Wentworth
- (408) The Silent Pool by Patricia Wentworth
- (409) Now You See Me by Sharon Bolton
- (410) Dead Scared by Sharon Bolton
- (411) A Beautiful Poison by Lydia Kang
- (412) The Legendary Women Detectives by Jean Marie Stine
- (413) Blotto, Twinks, and the Ex-King's Daughter by Simon Brett
- (414) Death in the Shadows by Paul McCusker
- (415) The Wooden Horse by Eric Williams
- (416) Building a Better Vocabulary by Kevin Flanigan
- (417) Analysis and Critique by Dorsey Armstrong
- (418) Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey
- (419) Manna from Hades by Carola Dunn
- (420) The Case of Naomi Clynes by Basil Thomson
- (421) The Beckoning Lady by Margery Allingham
- (422) The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
55FAMeulstee
Happy Thingaversary, Robin!
57norabelle414
Happy Thingaversary!
58rretzler
>55 FAMeulstee: >56 ronincats: >57 norabelle414: Thank you very much, Anita, Roni, and Nora. It's hard to believe it's been 7 years since I signed up for LT! Where has the time gone?
59karenmarie
Happy Thingaversary, Robin. Congratulations on your acquisitions.
>51 rretzler: It should remind you of Roseanna Roseannadanna - Gilda Radner wrote a book called It's Always Something about her life and cancer. It's a wonderful book and I gave it 4.5 stars.
>51 rretzler: It should remind you of Roseanna Roseannadanna - Gilda Radner wrote a book called It's Always Something about her life and cancer. It's a wonderful book and I gave it 4.5 stars.
60rretzler
>59 karenmarie: Thanks, Karen.
Gilda was one of my SNL favorites - so sad that she died so young. Loved Rosanne and also Emily Litella...Nevermind!
Gilda was one of my SNL favorites - so sad that she died so young. Loved Rosanne and also Emily Litella...Nevermind!
61Berly
Robin--I forgot my Thingaversary was on the second. Hurray for December anniversaries!! Nice haul. I have only added one...so far....!
62rretzler
>61 Berly: Happy belated Thingaversary, Kim. I'm sure the holidays will bring lots of good books to add...It never seems to be a problem with me, my problem is trying to restrain myself - I don't do a very good job!
63rretzler
169. Murder on Thames by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello
173. Mystery at the Manor by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello
For my friends interested in mysteries, I stumbled across a new-to-me, fun series, Cherringham. I found it on Audible, but the books are also at Amazon. The series is written by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello. They are novella length - the first book took about 1.5 hours or so to listen to. I believe that each book is somewhat over 100 pages. If you purchase on Audible, the books are in a compilation of 3 novellas; however, on Amazon, you can either buy the compilation or each novella separately.
So far I've read the first 2 - Murder on Thames and Mystery at the Manor, and I found them to be well written. The protagonists are a retired NYPD detective who moved to Cherringham, England after the death of his wife, and an English web designer (I think?) with two children, whose husband recently left her for another woman. The mysteries are well-plotted and the protagonists very likable. Because they are shorter length, there is not a lot of room for extra details, but I didn't feel that I was missing anything. They certainly held my interest more than a normal short story.
I'm not sure that all of the novellas or books have made their way to LT, so here is a series list. There are currently 28 novellas and 2 full length novels, so it looks like I've found another series to enjoy!
173. Mystery at the Manor by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello
For my friends interested in mysteries, I stumbled across a new-to-me, fun series, Cherringham. I found it on Audible, but the books are also at Amazon. The series is written by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello. They are novella length - the first book took about 1.5 hours or so to listen to. I believe that each book is somewhat over 100 pages. If you purchase on Audible, the books are in a compilation of 3 novellas; however, on Amazon, you can either buy the compilation or each novella separately.
So far I've read the first 2 - Murder on Thames and Mystery at the Manor, and I found them to be well written. The protagonists are a retired NYPD detective who moved to Cherringham, England after the death of his wife, and an English web designer (I think?) with two children, whose husband recently left her for another woman. The mysteries are well-plotted and the protagonists very likable. Because they are shorter length, there is not a lot of room for extra details, but I didn't feel that I was missing anything. They certainly held my interest more than a normal short story.
I'm not sure that all of the novellas or books have made their way to LT, so here is a series list. There are currently 28 novellas and 2 full length novels, so it looks like I've found another series to enjoy!
64ronincats
It is that time of year again, between Solstice and Christmas, just after Hanukkah, when our thoughts turn to wishing each other well in whatever language or image is meaningful to the recipient. So, whether I wish you Happy Solstice or Merry Christmas, know that what I really wish you, and for you, is this:
65rretzler
>64 ronincats: Thank you so much, Roni. What a beautiful message. I wish the same for you.
66lkernagh
Hi Robin, stopping by to wish you and your loved ones peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and for 2018!
67karenmarie
Hi Robin!
Stopping by to wish you and yours all good things this holiday season.
Stopping by to wish you and yours all good things this holiday season.
68rretzler
>66 lkernagh: >67 karenmarie: Thank you so much, Lori and Karen. The same to both of you!
69rretzler
And to anyone stopping by:
Wishing everyone peace and happiness and lots and lots of good books!
Wishing everyone peace and happiness and lots and lots of good books!
70PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
71rretzler
>70 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. The same to you.
72mahsdad
Happy Holidays to you and yours! Its such a joy to be a part of this group, and I’m glad to call you friend.
75EllaTim
Belated Holidy Wishes Robin, but hey, aren't there twelve days of Christmas?
Wishing you and your family a very merry Christmas, Robin!
Wishing you and your family a very merry Christmas, Robin!
76rretzler
>75 EllaTim: Thank you so much, Ella! The same to you and yours.
77humouress
Hi Robin. Thank you for your wishes.
I’m just catching up on your thread; I’ve been away from LT almost as much as you. Looking at your Hugo and Nebula lists, I might do the same. I didn’t realise I’d already read some (not that many) on the list. I’m sorry to hear about Ed, but glad that your mum sounds better. She sounds pretty feisty - and a lot like my dad :0)
I’m just dropping by to wish you all the best for the season and the New Year.
I’m just catching up on your thread; I’ve been away from LT almost as much as you. Looking at your Hugo and Nebula lists, I might do the same. I didn’t realise I’d already read some (not that many) on the list. I’m sorry to hear about Ed, but glad that your mum sounds better. She sounds pretty feisty - and a lot like my dad :0)
I’m just dropping by to wish you all the best for the season and the New Year.
78rretzler
>77 humouress: Thanks, Nina. It's comforting to know that there are others who have been away...I honestly don't know how everyone manages to keep up.
My mother is definitely feisty! Today, she left our house to drive to her winter home in Arizona, by herself, as she has done for the several years since her third husband passed away. Apparently, on the way, she stopped to get gas and decided to get air in her tires. She asked at the gas station/truck stop for someone to help her (I'm unclear on why because this is something she normally would not ask for help with.) Anyway, apparently, a male worker came out to her car and told her that he would get in and she could drive him around to the back, where he could give her free air since one must pay for the air in the front of the station. I shake my head as she tells me this, glad that she wasn't robbed, kidnapped, or worse. She was not suspicious of the man at all because she said that she saw him in the station in his uniform and putting his coat on. She wasn't going to even hear from me that this was not a good idea!
My mother is definitely feisty! Today, she left our house to drive to her winter home in Arizona, by herself, as she has done for the several years since her third husband passed away. Apparently, on the way, she stopped to get gas and decided to get air in her tires. She asked at the gas station/truck stop for someone to help her (I'm unclear on why because this is something she normally would not ask for help with.) Anyway, apparently, a male worker came out to her car and told her that he would get in and she could drive him around to the back, where he could give her free air since one must pay for the air in the front of the station. I shake my head as she tells me this, glad that she wasn't robbed, kidnapped, or worse. She was not suspicious of the man at all because she said that she saw him in the station in his uniform and putting his coat on. She wasn't going to even hear from me that this was not a good idea!
79humouress
Parents! Children! And we’re stuck in the middle. Oh, boy.
I’m glad she’s safe. It’s good to know there are kind and helpful people in this world, and sad that we have to walk around being suspicious of everyone, for our own safety.
I’m glad she’s safe. It’s good to know there are kind and helpful people in this world, and sad that we have to walk around being suspicious of everyone, for our own safety.
80ronincats
The God Stalk group read thread is up in the 2018 group,Robin, here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279620
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279620
81rretzler
>80 ronincats: Thanks, Roni. Found, starred and ready for reading!
82rretzler
>79 humouress: Nina, I don't know which is worse - the parents or the children. Honestly, I think my children behave better than my mom!
83rretzler
180. Quick Curtain by Alan Melville
Quick Curtain is a British Crime Classics Mystery written in 1934 by Alan Melville and republished in 2017 by Poisoned Pen Press. Melville was more well-known as a playwright and television personality and writer, but he did write a handful of mystery novels early in his career.
Master of publicity Douglas B Douglas is going to have another hit on his hands as Blue Music opens at the Grosvenor Theatre. As the second act begins, Brandon Baker, the leading man, is to be shot, but when he doesn't get up again, Douglas and others realize that they have a problem on their hands. Fortunately, in the audience is Inspector Wilson, of Scotland Yard, and his son Derek, a young journalist. Inspector Wilson soon takes over the case, with his son assisting him as his "Watson." The case seems cut and dry, except for the evidence which Wilson soon discovers at the scene and ably interprets a la Sherlock Holmes.
The book is a send-up of the theater and also of police procedure. Perhaps in my review, I've drawn too much of a comparison to Sherlock Holmes, this book is not remotely like a Sherlock Holmes story, except where it does poke a little fun at the genre. As Dorothy L Sayers noted in her review at the time, Mr Wilson doesn't follow normal police procedure. In my opinion, the book is better for it as Mr Wilson becomes a more human character as a result. He seems to be able to draw conclusions about the scene of the crime and make deductions as to the outcome of the case, which are born out at the conclusion. As with any good detective novel, at the end, Wilson gets his chance to sum up the case. However, just when you think it has been wrapped up satisfactorily, there is a TWIST!
I thoroughly enjoyed this book. The witty banter between father and son Wilson was very humorous and I chuckled many times throughout. One such example:
Melville has a very pleasant, conversational style - at one point, he even indulges in a little metafiction by talking to the reader. The book was an easy read and the story had a good flow to it. At one point in the story, Derek visits a small town in southern England and the author resorts to writing the dialogue of the postmistress in her accent. This may be offputting and difficult to read for some, but I felt that it added to the atmosphere of setting and could hear the accent in my head as I read. I very much doubt that the reader will guess the identity of the murderer, but I do think that the author played fair with the reader. I thought the twist was great fun and it added to my enjoyment of the book.
I recently read Death of Anton by Melville and while I did not like it as much, it was a solid piece of classic detective fiction.
I received a copy of this book from NetGalley and Poisoned Pen Press in exchange for a fair review.
If you are looking for a classic whodunit, this may or may not be it. But if you enjoy Golden Age detective fiction with witty humor and a big twist, I think you will enjoy this book.
Quick Curtain is a British Crime Classics Mystery written in 1934 by Alan Melville and republished in 2017 by Poisoned Pen Press. Melville was more well-known as a playwright and television personality and writer, but he did write a handful of mystery novels early in his career.
Master of publicity Douglas B Douglas is going to have another hit on his hands as Blue Music opens at the Grosvenor Theatre. As the second act begins, Brandon Baker, the leading man, is to be shot, but when he doesn't get up again, Douglas and others realize that they have a problem on their hands. Fortunately, in the audience is Inspector Wilson, of Scotland Yard, and his son Derek, a young journalist. Inspector Wilson soon takes over the case, with his son assisting him as his "Watson." The case seems cut and dry, except for the evidence which Wilson soon discovers at the scene and ably interprets a la Sherlock Holmes.
The book is a send-up of the theater and also of police procedure. Perhaps in my review, I've drawn too much of a comparison to Sherlock Holmes, this book is not remotely like a Sherlock Holmes story, except where it does poke a little fun at the genre. As Dorothy L Sayers noted in her review at the time, Mr Wilson doesn't follow normal police procedure. In my opinion, the book is better for it as Mr Wilson becomes a more human character as a result. He seems to be able to draw conclusions about the scene of the crime and make deductions as to the outcome of the case, which are born out at the conclusion. As with any good detective novel, at the end, Wilson gets his chance to sum up the case. However, just when you think it has been wrapped up satisfactorily, there is a TWIST!
I thoroughly enjoyed this book. The witty banter between father and son Wilson was very humorous and I chuckled many times throughout. One such example:
"Isn't he marvellous?" said Derek. "Another five minutes and he'll be sucking a briar and telling us that the whole thing was elementary, my dear Amethyst--elementary."
"Shut up," said Mr. Wilson pleasantly.
Melville has a very pleasant, conversational style - at one point, he even indulges in a little metafiction by talking to the reader. The book was an easy read and the story had a good flow to it. At one point in the story, Derek visits a small town in southern England and the author resorts to writing the dialogue of the postmistress in her accent. This may be offputting and difficult to read for some, but I felt that it added to the atmosphere of setting and could hear the accent in my head as I read. I very much doubt that the reader will guess the identity of the murderer, but I do think that the author played fair with the reader. I thought the twist was great fun and it added to my enjoyment of the book.
I recently read Death of Anton by Melville and while I did not like it as much, it was a solid piece of classic detective fiction.
I received a copy of this book from NetGalley and Poisoned Pen Press in exchange for a fair review.
If you are looking for a classic whodunit, this may or may not be it. But if you enjoy Golden Age detective fiction with witty humor and a big twist, I think you will enjoy this book.
84karenmarie
Hi Robin!
Peace, Health, and Happiness in 2018
Peace, Health, and Happiness in 2018
85rretzler
>84 karenmarie: Thanks so much, Karen! I wish the same for you and yours.
88rretzler
>87 Berly: Thanks so much, Kim. The same to you and your family!
90rretzler
M (YTD)
By the numbers
Books read - 15 (181)
Average days to read - 2.1 (2.0)
Pages read - 3,203 (49,009)
Average pages per book - 214 (271)
Average pages per day - 103 (134)
Series read - 9 (68)
Books in series read - 12 (122)
Longest book read - A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Pages - 468
Shortest book read - The Problem of Cell 13 by Jacques Futrelle
Pages - 47
Type
ARC - 2 (32)
Borrowed - 1 (26)
New - 10 (91)
Reread - 0 (6)
TBR - 2 (26)
Medium
Audio - 5 (15)
Ebook - 10 (154)
Print - 0 (12)
Genre
Children - 0 (2)
Fantasy - 0 (2)
Fiction - 1 (14)
Middle Grade - 0 (13)
Mystery - 12 (109)
Nonfiction - 0 (9)
Picture - 0 (1)
Science Fiction - 2 (31)
Authors
Authors by book
Female - 1 (104)
Male - 14 (75)
Unknown/other - 0 (2)
Unique authors
Female - 1 (55)
Male - 10 (52)
Unknown/other - 0 (2)
Authors read for the first time - 4 (59)
Living or deceased - unique authors
Deceased - 3 (25)
Living - 8 (84)
Nationality - unique authors
American - 2 (52)
Australian - 0 (1)
Canadian - 1 (2)
English - 7 (42)
German - 0 (2)
Irish - 1 (3)
Portugese - 0 (1)
Scottish - 0 (2)
South African - 0 (1)
Swedish - 0 (1)
Unknown - 0 (2)
Awards
British Book Award - 0 (1)
Caldecott - 0 (1)
Eisner - 0 (1)
Hugo - 1 (6)
National Book Award - 0 (1)
Nebula - 1 (4)
Newbery - 0 (7)
Pulitzer - 0 (1)
Ratings
5.0 - 1 (9)
4.5 - 3 (31)
4.0 - 8 (85)
3.5 - 2 (26)
3.0 - 1 (24)
2.5 - 0 (3)
2.0 - 0 (1)
1.5 - 0 (1)
1.0 - 0 (1)
0.5 - 0 (0)
Average rating - 4.03 (3.86)
Average rating of books read per LibraryThing - 3.83 (3.77)
Average rating of books read per Goodreads - 3.85 (3.94)
Average rating of books read per Amazon - 4.14 (4.27)
Decade published
1900 - 1 (1)
1910 - 0 (0)
1920 - 0 (8)
1930 - 0 (4)
1940 - 2 (7)
1950 - 0 (1)
1960 - 0 (6)
1970 - 1 (4)
1980 - 0 (6)
1990 - 0 (12)
2000 - 2 (20)
2010 - 9 (112)
Books added to library
ARC - 0 (40)
Purchase - 40 (382)
Other - 0 (0)
Average cost per book - $4.72 ($4.31)
New releases - 2 (33)
Percent of new releases purchased - 5.00% (7.82%)
Full price - 16 (115)
Percent of full price books purchased - 40.00% (27.25%)
Favorite books of the month
91rretzler
By the numbers
Books read - 181
Average days to read - 2.0
Pages read - 49,009
Average pages per book - 271
Average pages per day - 134
Series read - 68
Books in series read - 122
Longest book read - Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
Pages - 592
Shortest book read - The Tea-Leaf by Edgar Jepson
Pages - 12
Type
ARC - 32
Borrowed - 26
New - 91
Reread - 6
TBR - 26
Medium
Audio - 15
Ebook - 154
Print - 12
Genre
Children - 2
Fantasy - 2
Fiction - 14
Middle Grade - 13
Mystery - 109
Nonfiction - 9
Picture - 1
Science Fiction - 31
Authors
Authors by book
Female - 104
Male - 75
Unknown/other - 2
Unique authors
Female - 55
Male - 52
Unknown/other - 2
Authors read for the first time - 59
Living or deceased - unique authors
Deceased - 25
Living - 84
Nationality - unique authors
American - 52
Australian - 1
Canadian - 1
English - 42
German - 2
Irish - 3
Portugese - 1
Scottish - 2
South African - 1
Swedish - 1
Unknown - 2
Awards
British Book Award - 1
Caldecott - 1
Eisner - 1
Hugo - 6
National Book Award - 1
Nebula - 4
Newbery - 7
Pulitzer - 1
Ratings
5.0 - 9
4.5 - 31
4.0 - 85
3.5 - 26
3.0 - 24
2.5 - 3
2.0 - 1
1.5 - 1
1.0 - 1
0.5 - 0
Average rating - 3.86
Average rating of books read per LibraryThing - 3.77
Average rating of books read per Goodreads - 3.94
Average rating of books read per Amazon - 4.27
Decade published
1900 - 1
1910 - 0
1920 - 8
1930 - 4
1940 - 7
1950 - 1
1960 - 6
1970 - 4
1980 - 6
1990 - 12
2000 - 20
2010 - 112
Books added to library
ARC - 40
Purchase - 382
Other - 0
Average cost per book - $4.31
New releases - 33
Percent of new releases purchased - 7.82%
Full price - 115
Percent of full price books purchased - 27.25%
Favorite books by genre
Fiction - A Man Called Ove by Frederik Backman
Middle - From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler by EL Konigsburg
Mystery - The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley
Nonfiction - The Complete Maus by Art Spiegleman
SciFi - Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold