Paruline's attempt - thread 2
Discussie1001 Books to read before you die
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1paruline
Hello all and welcome to my second thread! I realized that my other second thread has a typo in the title and I thought I should just start again instead of staring at that typo for years.
---------------------------
I've been aware of the 1001 book list for a few years now and getting quite obsessive about it ever since. According to arukiyomi, I have to read 24 books/year from now on, which might give you an indication of my age :).
My first language is French and I try to get translated works in French when I can. But I am also fluent in English and enjoy its rich literary tradition.
---------------------------
I've been aware of the 1001 book list for a few years now and getting quite obsessive about it ever since. According to arukiyomi, I have to read 24 books/year from now on, which might give you an indication of my age :).
My first language is French and I try to get translated works in French when I can. But I am also fluent in English and enjoy its rich literary tradition.
4paruline
1800s
Castle Rackrent
Sense and sensibility
Pride and prejudice
Mansfield Park
Emma
Rob Roy
Persuasion
Frankenstein
Last of the Mohicans
Notre Dame de Paris
Le Père Goriot
The nose
Oliver Twist
The fall of the House of Usher
A Christmas Carol
The pit and the pendulum
The purloined letter
Les trois mousquetaires
Le comte de Monte Cristo
Jane Eyre
Agnes Grey
Wuthering Heights
The tenant of Wildfell Hall
David Copperfield
The scarlet letter
Moby-Dick
Uncle Tom's cabin
Villette
Walden
North and South
Madame Bovary
Adam Bede
A tale of two cities
Great Expectations
Les misérables
Alice's adventures in Wonderland
Thérèse Raquin
Little Women
The moonstone
The idiot
Through the looking glass
Autour du monde en 80 jours
Ben-Hur
Treasure Island
The death of Ivan Ilyich
The adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Germinal
The mayor of Casterbridge
The strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Hunger
Gösta Berling's saga
The adventures of Sherlock Holmes
The yellow wallpaper
The time machine
The island of Dr. Moreau
Dracula
The war of the worlds
The turn of the screw
The awakening
Lord Jim
Kim
The hound of the Baskervilles
Heart of darkness
Life of a good-for-nothing
La mare au diable
Uncle Silas
Silas Marner
Some experiences of an Irish R. M
She
The picture of Dorian Gray
The water babies
Castle Rackrent
Sense and sensibility
Pride and prejudice
Mansfield Park
Emma
Rob Roy
Persuasion
Frankenstein
Last of the Mohicans
Notre Dame de Paris
Le Père Goriot
The nose
Oliver Twist
The fall of the House of Usher
A Christmas Carol
The pit and the pendulum
The purloined letter
Les trois mousquetaires
Le comte de Monte Cristo
Jane Eyre
Agnes Grey
Wuthering Heights
The tenant of Wildfell Hall
David Copperfield
The scarlet letter
Moby-Dick
Uncle Tom's cabin
Villette
Walden
North and South
Madame Bovary
Adam Bede
A tale of two cities
Great Expectations
Les misérables
Alice's adventures in Wonderland
Thérèse Raquin
Little Women
The moonstone
The idiot
Through the looking glass
Autour du monde en 80 jours
Ben-Hur
Treasure Island
The death of Ivan Ilyich
The adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Germinal
The mayor of Casterbridge
The strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Hunger
Gösta Berling's saga
The adventures of Sherlock Holmes
The yellow wallpaper
The time machine
The island of Dr. Moreau
Dracula
The war of the worlds
The turn of the screw
The awakening
Lord Jim
Kim
The hound of the Baskervilles
Heart of darkness
Life of a good-for-nothing
La mare au diable
Uncle Silas
Silas Marner
Some experiences of an Irish R. M
She
The picture of Dorian Gray
The water babies
9paruline
1940s
The tartar steppe
The power and the glory
L'étranger
Embers
Le petit prince
Ficciones
Arcanum 17
The pursuit of love
Cannery Row
Animal farm
The bridge on the Drina
Titus Groan
La peste
If this is a man
Cry, the beloved country
1984
Chess story
Pippi Longstocking
Bonheur d'occasion
Exercices de style
Love in a cold climate
The tartar steppe
The power and the glory
L'étranger
Embers
Le petit prince
Ficciones
Arcanum 17
The pursuit of love
Cannery Row
Animal farm
The bridge on the Drina
Titus Groan
La peste
If this is a man
Cry, the beloved country
1984
Chess story
Pippi Longstocking
Bonheur d'occasion
Exercices de style
Love in a cold climate
10paruline
1950s
I, robot
The end of the affair
The catcher in the rye
Le rivage des Syrtes
Foundation
The day of the triffids
Mémoires d'Hadrien
The old man and the sea
Invisible man
Lord of the flies
Bonjour tristesse
Lord of the rings
Les racines du ciel
Doctor Zhivago
On the road
The Midwich cuckoos
The bell
Things fall apart
Pluck the bud and destroy the offspring
Cider with Rosie
This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen
Excellent women
L'enfant noir
The burning plain
Memento Mori
The once and future king
The talented Mr. Ripley
The grass is singing
A town like Alice
I, robot
The end of the affair
The catcher in the rye
Le rivage des Syrtes
Foundation
The day of the triffids
Mémoires d'Hadrien
The old man and the sea
Invisible man
Lord of the flies
Bonjour tristesse
Lord of the rings
Les racines du ciel
Doctor Zhivago
On the road
The Midwich cuckoos
The bell
Things fall apart
Pluck the bud and destroy the offspring
Cider with Rosie
This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen
Excellent women
L'enfant noir
The burning plain
Memento Mori
The once and future king
The talented Mr. Ripley
The grass is singing
A town like Alice
11paruline
1960s
To kill a mockingbird
The prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Solaris
Stranger in a strange land
The drowned world
One day in the life of Ivan Denisovich
The bell jar
Manon des sources
The graduate
God bless you Mr. Rosewater
In cold blood
The master and Margarita
One hundred years of solitude
The cubs and other stories
Chocky
2001: a space odyssey
The godfather
Slaughterhouse five
God's bits of wood
No one writes to the colonel
Miramar
Silence
Do androids dream of electric sheep?
Catch 22
Wide Sargasso Sea
To kill a mockingbird
The prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Solaris
Stranger in a strange land
The drowned world
One day in the life of Ivan Denisovich
The bell jar
Manon des sources
The graduate
God bless you Mr. Rosewater
In cold blood
The master and Margarita
One hundred years of solitude
The cubs and other stories
Chocky
2001: a space odyssey
The godfather
Slaughterhouse five
God's bits of wood
No one writes to the colonel
Miramar
Silence
Do androids dream of electric sheep?
Catch 22
Wide Sargasso Sea
12paruline
1970s
Mercier et Camier
I know why the caged bird sings
The bluest eye
Surfacing
The summer book
Invisible cities
Tinker, tailor, soldier, spy
The lost honor of Katharina Blum
Fateless
W ou le souvenir d'enfance
Interview with the vampire
Song of Solomon
The shining
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy
Shikasta
The optimist's daughter
The dispossessed
The year of the hare
The lives of girls and women
Mercier et Camier
I know why the caged bird sings
The bluest eye
Surfacing
The summer book
Invisible cities
Tinker, tailor, soldier, spy
The lost honor of Katharina Blum
Fateless
W ou le souvenir d'enfance
Interview with the vampire
Song of Solomon
The shining
The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy
Shikasta
The optimist's daughter
The dispossessed
The year of the hare
The lives of girls and women
13paruline
1980s
The name of the rose
Midnight's children
Waiting for the barbarians
July's people
The house of spirits
Schindler's ark
A pale view of hills
The color purple
The diaries of Jane Somers
Neuromancer
Empire of the sun
L'amant
Perfume
The handmaid's tale
Contact
Watchmen
Beloved
The pigeon
Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency
The long dark tea-time of the soul
Oscar and Lucinda
Cat's eye
Like water for chocolate
The remains of the day
Sexing the cherry
Une si longue lettre
Democracy
Love medicine
Simon and the oaks
Of love and shadows
Le premier jardin
Paradise of the blind
Legend
The witness
On the Black hill
The name of the rose
Midnight's children
Waiting for the barbarians
July's people
The house of spirits
Schindler's ark
A pale view of hills
The color purple
The diaries of Jane Somers
Neuromancer
Empire of the sun
L'amant
Perfume
The handmaid's tale
Contact
Watchmen
Beloved
The pigeon
Dirk Gently's holistic detective agency
The long dark tea-time of the soul
Oscar and Lucinda
Cat's eye
Like water for chocolate
The remains of the day
Sexing the cherry
Une si longue lettre
Democracy
Love medicine
Simon and the oaks
Of love and shadows
Le premier jardin
Paradise of the blind
Legend
The witness
On the Black hill
14paruline
1990s
Possession
Wise children
Regeneration
Wild swans
Black dogs
Black water
Smilla's sense for snow
The English patient
Possessing the secret of joy
A heart so white
The secret history
The emigrants
The Stone diaries
Birdsong
Trainspotting
The shipping news
The wind-up bird chronicle
A fine balance
The reader
The Moor's last sigh
Alias Grace
The ghost road
Fugitive pieces
Silk
Memoirs of a geisha
The hours
The poisonwood bible
Sputnik sweetheart
Fear and trembling
Cryptonomicon
Timbuktu
Kitchen
The twins
Fall on your knees
Crossfire
In search of Klingsor
The Virgin Suicides
Possession
Wise children
Regeneration
Wild swans
Black dogs
Black water
Smilla's sense for snow
The English patient
Possessing the secret of joy
A heart so white
The secret history
The emigrants
The Stone diaries
Birdsong
Trainspotting
The shipping news
The wind-up bird chronicle
A fine balance
The reader
The Moor's last sigh
Alias Grace
The ghost road
Fugitive pieces
Silk
Memoirs of a geisha
The hours
The poisonwood bible
Sputnik sweetheart
Fear and trembling
Cryptonomicon
Timbuktu
Kitchen
The twins
Fall on your knees
Crossfire
In search of Klingsor
The Virgin Suicides
15paruline
2000s until now
The blind assassin
Ignorance
Under the skin
Heart of redness
Life of Pi
Don't move
The corrections
Unless
The curious incident of the dog in the night-time
Cloud atlas
The plot against America
The red queen
The sea
Never let me go
The amazing adventures of Kavalier and Clay
I'm not scared
Soldiers of Salamis
The namesake
The swarm
Suite française
A short history of tractors in Ukrainian
Measuring the world
The inheritance of loss
Half of a yellow sun
The reluctant fundamentalist
The history of love
H is for Hawk
The colour
Everything is illuminated
The blind assassin
Ignorance
Under the skin
Heart of redness
Life of Pi
Don't move
The corrections
Unless
The curious incident of the dog in the night-time
Cloud atlas
The plot against America
The red queen
The sea
Never let me go
The amazing adventures of Kavalier and Clay
I'm not scared
Soldiers of Salamis
The namesake
The swarm
Suite française
A short history of tractors in Ukrainian
Measuring the world
The inheritance of loss
Half of a yellow sun
The reluctant fundamentalist
The history of love
H is for Hawk
The colour
Everything is illuminated
17paruline
302- The long dark tea-time of the soul
Dirk Gently investigates the realm of North gods. Douglas Adams sure knew how to turn a phrase. Quite funny but several plot holes.
3,5/5
Dirk Gently investigates the realm of North gods. Douglas Adams sure knew how to turn a phrase. Quite funny but several plot holes.
3,5/5
18paruline
303- Solitude
Beautifully told story of a young woman's self-actualization despite a disastrous marriage. The Catalan mountains provide a gorgeous setting and are almost a character.
4/5
Beautifully told story of a young woman's self-actualization despite a disastrous marriage. The Catalan mountains provide a gorgeous setting and are almost a character.
4/5
19paruline
304- Casino Royal
Dated, sexist, racist, but could make a good movie if handled right. Oh wait.
2,5/5
Dated, sexist, racist, but could make a good movie if handled right. Oh wait.
2,5/5
20ELiz_M
>19 paruline: Wonderful review! :)
22paruline
305- Dispatches
A free-lance journalist reports on the Vietnam war, the soldiers, their fears, other journalists, superstition in the face of death, rock & roll and the local culture.
3/5
A free-lance journalist reports on the Vietnam war, the soldiers, their fears, other journalists, superstition in the face of death, rock & roll and the local culture.
3/5
23paruline
306- Meurtriers sans visage (Faceless killers)
When the last word of the dying elderly victim of a brutal robbery is "stranger", local detective Wallander has to solve the crime while also protecting immigrants from retaliation.
Nice read for a wintery evening.
3,5/5
When the last word of the dying elderly victim of a brutal robbery is "stranger", local detective Wallander has to solve the crime while also protecting immigrants from retaliation.
Nice read for a wintery evening.
3,5/5
24paruline
307- La ferme de cousine Judith (Cold Comfort Farm)
Pretty funny parody of all the pastoral novels of the 19th century. Flora Poste, newly orphaned, calls upon relatives to take her in and sets about putting everything and everyone right at Cold Comfort Farm.
4/5
Pretty funny parody of all the pastoral novels of the 19th century. Flora Poste, newly orphaned, calls upon relatives to take her in and sets about putting everything and everyone right at Cold Comfort Farm.
4/5
25m.belljackson
These succinct reviews work well!
26paruline
308- The invisible man
Violent, unpredictable, megalomaniac Griffin finds the means to become invisible and realizes that instead of solving his problems, being invisible just compounds them.
3,5/5
Violent, unpredictable, megalomaniac Griffin finds the means to become invisible and realizes that instead of solving his problems, being invisible just compounds them.
3,5/5
27paruline
>25 m.belljackson: Thanks! They're useful to me when I look back and try to remember the main impressions a book gave me.
28paruline
309- Les treize horloges (The 13 clocks)
An evil Duke gives impossible tasks (and failure is punishable by death) to any suitor that comes for the hand of his niece. But will the impoverished minstrel complete his task in time?
Some clever word play make this an enjoyable read.
3,5/5
An evil Duke gives impossible tasks (and failure is punishable by death) to any suitor that comes for the hand of his niece. But will the impoverished minstrel complete his task in time?
Some clever word play make this an enjoyable read.
3,5/5
29paruline
310- L'assassin qui est en moi (The killer inside me)
Told in the first person by the Sherif of a small town in Texas, who during the day is thought of as a lovable if slightly daft member of the community, but turns into a sadistic murderer when no one is looking. Because, who will ever suspect the Sherif?
Very well done.
4/5
Told in the first person by the Sherif of a small town in Texas, who during the day is thought of as a lovable if slightly daft member of the community, but turns into a sadistic murderer when no one is looking. Because, who will ever suspect the Sherif?
Very well done.
4/5
30paruline
Last ten books by order of enjoyment, from most to least enjoyed. Books 301-310 (title -my rating) :
Solitude -4
Cold Comfort Farm -4
Cannery Row -4
The killer inside me -4
Faceless killers -3,5
The invisible man -3,5
The thirteen clocks -3,5
The long dark tea-time of the soul -3,5
Dispatches -3
Casino Royal -2,5
Solitude -4
Cold Comfort Farm -4
Cannery Row -4
The killer inside me -4
Faceless killers -3,5
The invisible man -3,5
The thirteen clocks -3,5
The long dark tea-time of the soul -3,5
Dispatches -3
Casino Royal -2,5
31paruline
311- Silas Marner
Charming tale of a miser that looses his gold only to find an abandoned child who brings him true happiness.
4/5
Charming tale of a miser that looses his gold only to find an abandoned child who brings him true happiness.
4/5
32paruline
312- Memento Mori
Sometimes humorous, sometimes dark, and sometimes darkly humorous read about the foibles and quirks of an aging group of people.
4,5/5
Sometimes humorous, sometimes dark, and sometimes darkly humorous read about the foibles and quirks of an aging group of people.
4,5/5
33paruline
313- Exercices de style
The same anecdote, told again and again in different writing styles. Interesting to see how the writer's chosen emphasis can manipulate the reader.
4/5
The same anecdote, told again and again in different writing styles. Interesting to see how the writer's chosen emphasis can manipulate the reader.
4/5
34paruline
314- The once and future king
I think I read an abridged version of the first section as a child as I remembered some passages vividly. What started as a charming adventure grew dark and a bit tiresome in the last two sections when the focus shifted to Lancelot.
4/5
I think I read an abridged version of the first section as a child as I remembered some passages vividly. What started as a charming adventure grew dark and a bit tiresome in the last two sections when the focus shifted to Lancelot.
4/5
36paruline
316- H is for Hawk
I didn't know it would be in the updated version of the 1001 list when I read it earlier this year. I'm not sure about its future staying power but it gave interesting insights into The once and future king and I learned a lot about about falconry!
4/5
I didn't know it would be in the updated version of the 1001 list when I read it earlier this year. I'm not sure about its future staying power but it gave interesting insights into The once and future king and I learned a lot about about falconry!
4/5
37paruline
317- Silence
A 20th century Japanese writer made me believe I was reading the diary of a 17th century Jesuit missionary. Impressive.
3,5/5
A 20th century Japanese writer made me believe I was reading the diary of a 17th century Jesuit missionary. Impressive.
3,5/5
38paruline
318- Absalom, Absalom!
Ugh. Most tedious, longest 300 pages of my life. A student recounts to his roommate the rise and fall of Thomas Sutpen in the US south.
2,5/5
Ugh. Most tedious, longest 300 pages of my life. A student recounts to his roommate the rise and fall of Thomas Sutpen in the US south.
2,5/5
39paruline
319- À la courbe du fleuve (A bend in the river)
An outsider observes over many years the changes in a post-colonial small, unnamed African city. Considered important, but not by me.
3/5
An outsider observes over many years the changes in a post-colonial small, unnamed African city. Considered important, but not by me.
3/5
40paruline
320- Lives of girls and women
A young intelligent girl grows into adulthood in a small Canadian town post-WWII and navigates the expectations placed upon the lives of girls and women.
3,5/5
A young intelligent girl grows into adulthood in a small Canadian town post-WWII and navigates the expectations placed upon the lives of girls and women.
3,5/5
41paruline
Last ten books by order of enjoyment, from most to least enjoyed. Books 311-320 (title -my rating) :
Memento Mori -4,5
Exercices de style -4
Silas Marner -4
H is for Hawk -4
The once and future king -4
Uncle Silas -4
Lives of girls and women -3,5
Silence -3,5
À la courbe du fleuve -3
Absalom, Absalom! -2,5
Memento Mori -4,5
Exercices de style -4
Silas Marner -4
H is for Hawk -4
The once and future king -4
Uncle Silas -4
Lives of girls and women -3,5
Silence -3,5
À la courbe du fleuve -3
Absalom, Absalom! -2,5
42DeltaQueen50
I am dreading reading Faulkner, I tried once before many years ago and gave up, so I do have very high expectations for his works.
43paruline
>42 DeltaQueen50: Some books/authors I consider "duty-read" in that they were so influential they are basically required reading. But that doesn't mean I necessarily enjoy reading them!
Otoh, I've been pleasantly surprised more than once by books I had previously avoided because I felt they would be too difficult. The 1001 books I read from the 1700s and pre-1700s were for the most part surprisingly engaging!
Otoh, I've been pleasantly surprised more than once by books I had previously avoided because I felt they would be too difficult. The 1001 books I read from the 1700s and pre-1700s were for the most part surprisingly engaging!
45japaul22
Two here that are were not on my radar, Uncle Silas and Exercices de Style. I'll add them to my mental list!
And regarding Faulkner, I studied his Sound and the Fury in my teen years at school and was so excited by the world he created. It set me up to love and understand (at least a little) his other works.
And regarding Faulkner, I studied his Sound and the Fury in my teen years at school and was so excited by the world he created. It set me up to love and understand (at least a little) his other works.
46annamorphic
>41 paruline: Interesting ranking. I too really liked the Muriel Spark (she is so brilliant), and Exercises in Style was just brilliant. But I also really liked Silence. Both that and the Queneau have been books I keep coming back to, talking about, recommending to others.
As for Faulkner, I'm with >45 japaul22: here -- loved Sound and the Fury in high school, nothing else has lived up to that.
Enjoyed catching up with your thread!
As for Faulkner, I'm with >45 japaul22: here -- loved Sound and the Fury in high school, nothing else has lived up to that.
Enjoyed catching up with your thread!
47paruline
321- The Colour
The gold rush, and the gold fever it brings, in New Zealand in the 1860s. Pleasant read, but not ground breaking.
4/5
The gold rush, and the gold fever it brings, in New Zealand in the 1860s. Pleasant read, but not ground breaking.
4/5
48paruline
322- The virgin suicides
Over the span of one year, five teenage sisters commit suicide. As readers, instead of the point of view of these teenagers, we get the endless speculations of the neighbourhood's boys.
3/5
Over the span of one year, five teenage sisters commit suicide. As readers, instead of the point of view of these teenagers, we get the endless speculations of the neighbourhood's boys.
3/5
49paruline
323- La vie de Lazarillo de Tormes
Lazarillo is cast out into the world as a child and goes through seven masters, who really are just there so the anonymous author can critique his society. Hugely influential and quite enjoyable centuries later.
3,5/5
Lazarillo is cast out into the world as a child and goes through seven masters, who really are just there so the anonymous author can critique his society. Hugely influential and quite enjoyable centuries later.
3,5/5
50paruline
324- Some experiences of an Irish R. M
A string of humorous episodes detailing the settling in of an Englishman of Irish extraction sent to be a Registered Magistrate in Ireland. Of course, there will be drinking, horse racing, and hunting.
Fun.
4/5
A string of humorous episodes detailing the settling in of an Englishman of Irish extraction sent to be a Registered Magistrate in Ireland. Of course, there will be drinking, horse racing, and hunting.
Fun.
4/5
51Yells
>50 paruline: But of course:)
53paruline
325- Légende
Fantasy where a city has to defend itself against powerful hordes. A bit predictable and with several characters that are thinly drawn, but the logistics of preparing for a siege and the battles themselves were convincing.
Enjoyable.
3,5/5
Fantasy where a city has to defend itself against powerful hordes. A bit predictable and with several characters that are thinly drawn, but the logistics of preparing for a siege and the battles themselves were convincing.
Enjoyable.
3,5/5
54paruline
326- She
Adventure story about a lost world, decadent civilizations, an irresistible queen who-must-be-obeyed, super powers, immortality, all wrapped up in some dated clichés.
A crowd pleaser.
3,5/5
Adventure story about a lost world, decadent civilizations, an irresistible queen who-must-be-obeyed, super powers, immortality, all wrapped up in some dated clichés.
A crowd pleaser.
3,5/5
55paruline
327- The water babies
Somewhat interesting at the beginning, reminding me a bit of Dickens (poor child chimney sweep becomes suspected of a crime), but once he turns into a water baby, I completely lost interest.
A slog.
2,5/5
Somewhat interesting at the beginning, reminding me a bit of Dickens (poor child chimney sweep becomes suspected of a crime), but once he turns into a water baby, I completely lost interest.
A slog.
2,5/5
56paruline
328- Tout est illuminé (Everything is illuminated)
I very much enjoyed the story of the Jewish writer traveling to Europe to find out about the woman who saved his grandfather during WWII. The story within a story about the shtetl of Trachimbrod was less successful for me, especially since it involved so much misery for one of the only woman character.
3/5
I very much enjoyed the story of the Jewish writer traveling to Europe to find out about the woman who saved his grandfather during WWII. The story within a story about the shtetl of Trachimbrod was less successful for me, especially since it involved so much misery for one of the only woman character.
3/5
57paruline
329- The house on the borderland
Two fishermen come across an old manuscript detailing how a house served as a portal through time and space for both the owner and otherworldly creatures.
An important precursor of horror and science-fiction tropes but a bit melodramatic in its delivery.
3/5
Two fishermen come across an old manuscript detailing how a house served as a portal through time and space for both the owner and otherworldly creatures.
An important precursor of horror and science-fiction tropes but a bit melodramatic in its delivery.
3/5
58paruline
330- A town like Alice
During three years in WWII, a group of women and children are marched from town to town in Malaysia because no Japanese officers wants the responsibility of caring for them. Years later, one of the survivor has become an heiress and looks for an Australian POW that helped them through a difficult time. As they reunite and fall in love, they set about remaking a remote Australian outpost into a comfortable town (A town like Alice).
Only my second book by this author but I found I'm enjoying his writing style and his stories of ordinary people stuck in difficult situations. There is some casual racism and sexism from several characters, and the remodeling of the outpost sometimes felt like something out of Cold Comfort Farm, but the first part in Malaysia was riveting.
4/5
During three years in WWII, a group of women and children are marched from town to town in Malaysia because no Japanese officers wants the responsibility of caring for them. Years later, one of the survivor has become an heiress and looks for an Australian POW that helped them through a difficult time. As they reunite and fall in love, they set about remaking a remote Australian outpost into a comfortable town (A town like Alice).
Only my second book by this author but I found I'm enjoying his writing style and his stories of ordinary people stuck in difficult situations. There is some casual racism and sexism from several characters, and the remodeling of the outpost sometimes felt like something out of Cold Comfort Farm, but the first part in Malaysia was riveting.
4/5
59paruline
Last ten books by order of enjoyment, from most to least enjoyed. Books 321-330 (title -my rating) :
A town like Alice -4
Some experiences of an Irish R.M. -4
The colour -4
Legend -3.5
The life of Lazarillo de Tormes -3.5
She -3.5
Everything is illuminated -3
The house on the borderland -3
The virgin suicides -3
The water-babies -2.5
A town like Alice -4
Some experiences of an Irish R.M. -4
The colour -4
Legend -3.5
The life of Lazarillo de Tormes -3.5
She -3.5
Everything is illuminated -3
The house on the borderland -3
The virgin suicides -3
The water-babies -2.5
60paruline
331- Wide Sargasso Sea
For such a short novel, this packs quite a punch. A retelling of the famous Jane Eyre but from the point of view of the mad woman in the attic, and how she came to be there.
3,5/5
For such a short novel, this packs quite a punch. A retelling of the famous Jane Eyre but from the point of view of the mad woman in the attic, and how she came to be there.
3,5/5
61paruline
332- Catch 22
Not really my cup of tea. Too long, the timeline is confusing, the humour is repetitive, and the women are mistreated as a matter of course. Next.
2,5/5
Not really my cup of tea. Too long, the timeline is confusing, the humour is repetitive, and the women are mistreated as a matter of course. Next.
2,5/5
62paruline
333- Les jumeaux de Black Hill (On the Black Hill)
Famous for his travel stories, Bruce Chatwin tries something different: a novel where the protagonists never leave an area but are nevertheless influenced by the events of their time.
4/5
Famous for his travel stories, Bruce Chatwin tries something different: a novel where the protagonists never leave an area but are nevertheless influenced by the events of their time.
4/5
63paruline
334- Love in a cold climate
Must have been great fun when it was published, especially among the upper class, but since we don't have these reference points nowadays, it has aged rather badly, although Cedric is great fun.
I much preferred The pursuit of love.
3/5
Must have been great fun when it was published, especially among the upper class, but since we don't have these reference points nowadays, it has aged rather badly, although Cedric is great fun.
I much preferred The pursuit of love.
3/5
64paruline
335- The grass is singing
Doris Lessing's first novel details the life and murder of a woman trapped in a bad marriage. We are witnesses to her slow deterioration from a happy woman to a helpless, confused, and despairing person who turns to a black servant for companionship. While Mary is racist and not very sympathetic, the writing is subtle, evocative and powerful, and the book a harsh critique of South Africa's culture under white rule.
4/5
Doris Lessing's first novel details the life and murder of a woman trapped in a bad marriage. We are witnesses to her slow deterioration from a happy woman to a helpless, confused, and despairing person who turns to a black servant for companionship. While Mary is racist and not very sympathetic, the writing is subtle, evocative and powerful, and the book a harsh critique of South Africa's culture under white rule.
4/5
65paruline
336- The picture of Dorian Gray
The corruption of young, handsome Dorian Gray. Lots of witticisms, predictable story line.
Enjoyable.
4/5
The corruption of young, handsome Dorian Gray. Lots of witticisms, predictable story line.
Enjoyable.
4/5
67paruline
338- Do androids dream of electric sheep
A bounty hunter looks for a last job "retiring" androids. But when the androids become virtually indistinguishable from humans, both in looks and in thought patterns, what does that do to the bounty hunter's own empathy and humanity?
Thought-provoking.
4/5
A bounty hunter looks for a last job "retiring" androids. But when the androids become virtually indistinguishable from humans, both in looks and in thought patterns, what does that do to the bounty hunter's own empathy and humanity?
Thought-provoking.
4/5
68paruline
339- A farewell to arms
Semi-autobiographical novel about a young American that fights in WWI, gets wounded and taken care of by an English nurse with whom he falls in love. I found the characters boring in words and actions, but the scenery was at least interesting.
Added half a star for the well-built ending.
3,5/5
Semi-autobiographical novel about a young American that fights in WWI, gets wounded and taken care of by an English nurse with whom he falls in love. I found the characters boring in words and actions, but the scenery was at least interesting.
Added half a star for the well-built ending.
3,5/5
69paruline
340- L'ancêtre (The witness)
A young sailor is taken prisoner for 10 years by a remote tribe in the 16th century. His first impression of his captors as sex-obsessed violent drunken cannibals is transformed over the years as he learns about their world view. A quiet, introspective novel that is both dreamlike and realistic.
Laure Bataillon won a major prize for the French translation of this book, and I can understand why.
4/5
A young sailor is taken prisoner for 10 years by a remote tribe in the 16th century. His first impression of his captors as sex-obsessed violent drunken cannibals is transformed over the years as he learns about their world view. A quiet, introspective novel that is both dreamlike and realistic.
Laure Bataillon won a major prize for the French translation of this book, and I can understand why.
4/5
70paruline
Last ten books by order of enjoyment, from most to least enjoyed. Books 331-340 (title -my rating) :
The witness -4
The talented Mr. Ripley -4
On the Black Hill -4
Do androids dream of electric sheep? -4
The grass is singing -4
The picture of Dorian Gray -4
Wide Sargasso Sea -3.5
A farewell to arms -3.5
Love in a cold climate -3
Catch 22 -2.5
This time, I can't really discriminate between the top four contenders; I liked them all equally but for different reasons.
The witness -4
The talented Mr. Ripley -4
On the Black Hill -4
Do androids dream of electric sheep? -4
The grass is singing -4
The picture of Dorian Gray -4
Wide Sargasso Sea -3.5
A farewell to arms -3.5
Love in a cold climate -3
Catch 22 -2.5
This time, I can't really discriminate between the top four contenders; I liked them all equally but for different reasons.
71paruline
341- Autobiographie d'Alice Toklas (The autobiography of Alice B. Toklas)
Well, I never learned less about the subject of an autobiography than I did here for Alice B. Toklas. Because really, this is the autobiography of Gertrude Stein, written by herself.
I learned quite a bit about the art scene of Paris at the turn of the 20th century, but I found it quite dry and surprisingly boring.
3/5
Well, I never learned less about the subject of an autobiography than I did here for Alice B. Toklas. Because really, this is the autobiography of Gertrude Stein, written by herself.
I learned quite a bit about the art scene of Paris at the turn of the 20th century, but I found it quite dry and surprisingly boring.
3/5
72paruline
342- Falling man
Several unpleasant people react in different ways to the terrorist attack of 9/11.
3,5/5
Several unpleasant people react in different ways to the terrorist attack of 9/11.
3,5/5
73paruline
343- Après le tremblement de terre (After the quake)
A much better take of the aftereffects of a catastrophe, which are explored through the reactions of people in a series of short stories, some with a fantastical bend. The characters have no other link than the fact they see the earthquake on the news and that it changes them.
4/5
A much better take of the aftereffects of a catastrophe, which are explored through the reactions of people in a series of short stories, some with a fantastical bend. The characters have no other link than the fact they see the earthquake on the news and that it changes them.
4/5
74paruline
344- The big sleep
Classic noir with a famously complicated plot. The movie is fairly faithful to the book.
3,5/5
Classic noir with a famously complicated plot. The movie is fairly faithful to the book.
3,5/5
75paruline
345- Sula
I understand what Toni Morrison was trying to do but that doesn't mean I enjoyed it; all the characters were just unpleasant.
3/5
I understand what Toni Morrison was trying to do but that doesn't mean I enjoyed it; all the characters were just unpleasant.
3/5
76paruline
346- La guerre des salamandres (The war with the newts)
First book read after a two-months hiatus. The discovery of a new species of newts brings about all the worst human instincts. Darkly humorous. Recommended.
4/5
First book read after a two-months hiatus. The discovery of a new species of newts brings about all the worst human instincts. Darkly humorous. Recommended.
4/5
77paruline
347- Cane
Collection of poetry and short stories with some arresting imagery, exploring the realities of being an African American in early 20th century US. Interesting but I ultimately failed to connect.
2,5/5
Collection of poetry and short stories with some arresting imagery, exploring the realities of being an African American in early 20th century US. Interesting but I ultimately failed to connect.
2,5/5
78paruline
348- Le loup des steppes (Steppenwolf)
I've met people like this: disdainful of mass culture but unable to detach themselves from it. I was impressed with the insights into this mentality by the author but the final magic theater section went on a bit too long. And Hermine's ultimate fate was a real letdown.
3,5/5
I've met people like this: disdainful of mass culture but unable to detach themselves from it. I was impressed with the insights into this mentality by the author but the final magic theater section went on a bit too long. And Hermine's ultimate fate was a real letdown.
3,5/5
79paruline
349- The Glass Key
Corruption, murder, seduction, fist fights, more corruption, politics. You'd think all this would make the novel interesting, but you'd be wrong.
2/5
Corruption, murder, seduction, fist fights, more corruption, politics. You'd think all this would make the novel interesting, but you'd be wrong.
2/5
80paruline
350- Get Shorty
Corruption, murder, seduction, fist fights, drugs, movies, Hollywood, humour. That's more like it. The movie is also pretty great, especially with that Booker T & the M.G.'s soundtrack.
3,5/5
Corruption, murder, seduction, fist fights, drugs, movies, Hollywood, humour. That's more like it. The movie is also pretty great, especially with that Booker T & the M.G.'s soundtrack.
3,5/5
81paruline
Last ten books by order of enjoyment, from most to least enjoyed. Books 341-350 (title -my rating) :
War with the newts -4
After the quake -4
Get Shorty -3,5
Steppenwolf -3,5
The big sleep -3,5
Falling man -3,5
Sula -3
Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas -3
Cane -2,5
The glass key -2
War with the newts -4
After the quake -4
Get Shorty -3,5
Steppenwolf -3,5
The big sleep -3,5
Falling man -3,5
Sula -3
Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas -3
Cane -2,5
The glass key -2
82annamorphic
Catching up with all your reviews and just wanted to say -- love the way that you pause after every 10 books and rank them. That's a good idea. I might have to appropriate it.
Some of your brief reviews are also hilarious. I definitely laughed at >66 paruline: and >79 paruline: - >80 paruline:!
Some of your brief reviews are also hilarious. I definitely laughed at >66 paruline: and >79 paruline: - >80 paruline:!