edwinbcn is reading in Nanning, China 2020, Part 1
DiscussieClub Read 2020
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1edwinbcn
This will be my 10th year as a member of Club Read.
In 2017 and 2018 my participation was severely hampered because of limited access to the Internet in China. Due to this, I managed to read 219 books in 2017, and 189 books in 2018, but only 107 in 2019. I hope to get this number up again.
About myself:
I am 53 years old, born in the Netherlands, and I have been living and working in China for nearly 20 years. I work as a teacher and textbook author, and have published two textbook series for learning English in China. I now live and work in Nanning, a city about 600 km to the west of Hong Kong, and about 200 km to the north of Hanoi, Vietnam.
I am mainly reading from my unread book collection. I mostly read contemporary fiction, with some classics thrown in. Last year, I started reading more non-fiction and biographies, and will continue with that this year. My ambition is to read more in foreign languages in the coming year, notably more German, French and Spanish.
In 2017 and 2018 my participation was severely hampered because of limited access to the Internet in China. Due to this, I managed to read 219 books in 2017, and 189 books in 2018, but only 107 in 2019. I hope to get this number up again.
About myself:
I am 53 years old, born in the Netherlands, and I have been living and working in China for nearly 20 years. I work as a teacher and textbook author, and have published two textbook series for learning English in China. I now live and work in Nanning, a city about 600 km to the west of Hong Kong, and about 200 km to the north of Hanoi, Vietnam.
I am mainly reading from my unread book collection. I mostly read contemporary fiction, with some classics thrown in. Last year, I started reading more non-fiction and biographies, and will continue with that this year. My ambition is to read more in foreign languages in the coming year, notably more German, French and Spanish.
2VivienneR
Glad to see you back again. i hope you are able to connect regularly as well as keep the numbers up!
3dchaikin
Wishing you a good 2020, without hospital visits and with uninhibited LT access. Following.
4avaland
Glad you are back! Looking forward to seeing what you are reading. Have you been affected at all by precautions taken re the coronavirus?
6sallypursell
Just a note to tell you I am lurking until I get to know you. I was new to Club Read last year, my name is Sally Pursell, and I live in St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
7edwinbcn
Thanks, Sally. I have continued problems with access to LT. I was able to use the site for about two and a half months at the beginning of the year, and then I was locked out. LT was clever to devise a way to login, which temporarily caused another obstacle to login. I was able to use the site for about three months, from early June till last week. Oddly enough, while previously I wouldn't be able to edit anywhere on the site, this time I can rate books and apparently I can leave messages in groups.
Repeatedly being locked out of LT for months on end has completely soured my interest to write reviews. I have gone back to manually keep a record of my reading in a notebook and update my LT catalogue when I am back in. For the time being and as long as it lasts, I may record my reading here.
Repeatedly being locked out of LT for months on end has completely soured my interest to write reviews. I have gone back to manually keep a record of my reading in a notebook and update my LT catalogue when I am back in. For the time being and as long as it lasts, I may record my reading here.
8edwinbcn
Edwin's reading in the first half of 2020:
January
1. Yasunari Kawabata, Beauty and sadness 4 stars January 1
2. Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood tree, or The Mellstock quire 3.5 stars, January 6
3. Andrea Barrett, Servants of the map, 3 stars, January 8
4. Emma Donoghue, Astray, 2.5 stars, January 9
5. Hella S. Haasse, Uitgesproken, opgeschreven. Essays over achttiende-eeuwse vrouwen, een bosgezicht, verlichte geesten, vorstenlot, satire, de pers en Vestdijks Avondrood, 4 stars, January 9
6. Ryunosuke Akutagawa, Hell screen, 4.5 stars, January 12
7. Maria Dermoût, Nog pas gisteren, 4 stars, January 13
8. Maria Dermoût, Spel van tifa-gongs, 4.5 stars, January 13
9. Christopher Isherwood, All the conspirators, 2 stars, January 22
10. Hella S. Haasse, Mevrouw Bentinck of Onverenigbaarheid van karakter, 3.5 stars, January 26
11. Nevil Shute, A town like Alice, 4.5 stars, January 28
12. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, Vol. 2 Commentaar en annotitie, 4.5 stars, January 28
13. Hella S. Haasse, De groten der aarde, of Bentinck tegen Bentinck, 3.5 stars, January 30
14. Hella S. Haasse, Mevrouw Bentinck. Onverenigbaarheid van karakter & De groten der aarde, 3.5 stars, January 30
February
15. E. Phillips Oppenheim, The great impersonation, 4 stars, February 2
16. Dirk van Miert, Illuster onderwijs. Het Amsterdamse Athenaeum in de Gouden Eeuw, 1632-1704, 4 stars, February 2
17. John Sutherland, Stephen Spender. A literary life, 4 stars, February 4
18. Groucho Marx, The essential Groucho. Writings by, for and about Groucho Marx, 3 stars, February 5
19. Maria Dermoût, De tienduizend dingen, 4.5 stars, February 8
20. Peter Ackroyd, London. The biography, 4.5 stars, February 10
21. John O'Hara, A rage to live, 2.5 stars, February 12
22. Maria Dermoût, De juwelen haarkam, 4 stars, February 12
23. John Steinbeck, Of mice and men, 4.5 stars, February 13
24. Penelope Lively, A house unlocked, 4 stars, February 14
25. Robert Macfarlane, The old ways. A journey on foot, 4 stars, February 15
26. Maria Dermoût, De kist, 4.5 stars, February 17
27. John Updike, Higher gossip. Essays and criticism, 4 stars, February 18
28. Graham Greene, The confidential agent, 4 stars, February 20
29. Bennett A. Cerf, Three famous spy novels. Complete and unabridged in one volume. The great impersonation; Journey into fear; The confidential agent., 4 stars, February 20
30. George Orwell, A Life in Letters, 4 stars, February 22
31. Jean-Claude Carrière, This is not the end of the book. A conversation curated by Jean-Philippe de Tonnac, 3 stars, February 23
32. Joseph Brodsky, Less than one. Selected essays, 2 stars, February 23
33. Frances Hodgson Burnett, The little princess, 5 stars, February 24
34. Frances Hodgson Burnett, The secret garden / The little princess, 5 stars, February 24
35. Thomas Love Peacock, Gryll Grange, 4 stars, February 25
36. Paul Auster, Man in the dark, 1 star, February 26
37. George Brennand, Walton's delight, 4 stars, February 28
38. Angus Wilson, A bit off the map, and other stories, 2 stars, February 28
39. J. G. van Rossum-du Chattel, El gran bal. Leven en werk van Chris Dekker, 2 stars, February 29
March
40. Nicholas Jose, Chinese whispers. Cultural essays, 4 stars, March 7
41. Henry David Thoreau, Letters to a spiritual seeker, 2.5 stars, March 7
42. Minke Douwesz, Strikt, 5 stars, March 17
43. Willem G. van Maanen, Vertelde tijd, 1 star, March 21
44. Elizabeth Bowen, The mulberry tree. Writings of Elizabeth Bowen, 3.5 stars, March 22
45. Willem G. van Maanen, Vrouw met Dobermann, 2 stars, March 22
46. Willem G. van Maanen, Alle verhalen, 2 stars, March 22
47. Philip Roth, Operation Shylock. A confession, 4 stars, March 23
48. Nescio, Boven het dal, en andere verhalen, 4 stars, March 24
49. Maria Dermoût, De sirenen, 3 stars, March 25
50. Andrea Barrett, Ship fever, 2.5 stars, March 26
51. Maria Dermoût, Donker van uiterlijk, en andere verhalen, 4 stars, March 26
52. Maria Dermoût, Alle verhalen, 4.5 stars, March 26
53. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, Vol. 1, 4 stars, March 27
54. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, (2 Vols. Set), 4.5 stars, March 27
55. Bruce Chatwin, On the Black Hill, 3 stars, March 28
56. Andreas Burnier, Een gevaar dat de ziel in wil. Essays, brieven en interviews 1965-2002, 3.5 stars, March 30
57. Alex Ross, The rest is noise. Listening to the Twentieth Century, 4.5 stars, March 31
April
58.
59.
60.
January
1. Yasunari Kawabata, Beauty and sadness 4 stars January 1
2. Thomas Hardy, Under the Greenwood tree, or The Mellstock quire 3.5 stars, January 6
3. Andrea Barrett, Servants of the map, 3 stars, January 8
4. Emma Donoghue, Astray, 2.5 stars, January 9
5. Hella S. Haasse, Uitgesproken, opgeschreven. Essays over achttiende-eeuwse vrouwen, een bosgezicht, verlichte geesten, vorstenlot, satire, de pers en Vestdijks Avondrood, 4 stars, January 9
6. Ryunosuke Akutagawa, Hell screen, 4.5 stars, January 12
7. Maria Dermoût, Nog pas gisteren, 4 stars, January 13
8. Maria Dermoût, Spel van tifa-gongs, 4.5 stars, January 13
9. Christopher Isherwood, All the conspirators, 2 stars, January 22
10. Hella S. Haasse, Mevrouw Bentinck of Onverenigbaarheid van karakter, 3.5 stars, January 26
11. Nevil Shute, A town like Alice, 4.5 stars, January 28
12. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, Vol. 2 Commentaar en annotitie, 4.5 stars, January 28
13. Hella S. Haasse, De groten der aarde, of Bentinck tegen Bentinck, 3.5 stars, January 30
14. Hella S. Haasse, Mevrouw Bentinck. Onverenigbaarheid van karakter & De groten der aarde, 3.5 stars, January 30
February
15. E. Phillips Oppenheim, The great impersonation, 4 stars, February 2
16. Dirk van Miert, Illuster onderwijs. Het Amsterdamse Athenaeum in de Gouden Eeuw, 1632-1704, 4 stars, February 2
17. John Sutherland, Stephen Spender. A literary life, 4 stars, February 4
18. Groucho Marx, The essential Groucho. Writings by, for and about Groucho Marx, 3 stars, February 5
19. Maria Dermoût, De tienduizend dingen, 4.5 stars, February 8
20. Peter Ackroyd, London. The biography, 4.5 stars, February 10
21. John O'Hara, A rage to live, 2.5 stars, February 12
22. Maria Dermoût, De juwelen haarkam, 4 stars, February 12
23. John Steinbeck, Of mice and men, 4.5 stars, February 13
24. Penelope Lively, A house unlocked, 4 stars, February 14
25. Robert Macfarlane, The old ways. A journey on foot, 4 stars, February 15
26. Maria Dermoût, De kist, 4.5 stars, February 17
27. John Updike, Higher gossip. Essays and criticism, 4 stars, February 18
28. Graham Greene, The confidential agent, 4 stars, February 20
29. Bennett A. Cerf, Three famous spy novels. Complete and unabridged in one volume. The great impersonation; Journey into fear; The confidential agent., 4 stars, February 20
30. George Orwell, A Life in Letters, 4 stars, February 22
31. Jean-Claude Carrière, This is not the end of the book. A conversation curated by Jean-Philippe de Tonnac, 3 stars, February 23
32. Joseph Brodsky, Less than one. Selected essays, 2 stars, February 23
33. Frances Hodgson Burnett, The little princess, 5 stars, February 24
34. Frances Hodgson Burnett, The secret garden / The little princess, 5 stars, February 24
35. Thomas Love Peacock, Gryll Grange, 4 stars, February 25
36. Paul Auster, Man in the dark, 1 star, February 26
37. George Brennand, Walton's delight, 4 stars, February 28
38. Angus Wilson, A bit off the map, and other stories, 2 stars, February 28
39. J. G. van Rossum-du Chattel, El gran bal. Leven en werk van Chris Dekker, 2 stars, February 29
March
40. Nicholas Jose, Chinese whispers. Cultural essays, 4 stars, March 7
41. Henry David Thoreau, Letters to a spiritual seeker, 2.5 stars, March 7
42. Minke Douwesz, Strikt, 5 stars, March 17
43. Willem G. van Maanen, Vertelde tijd, 1 star, March 21
44. Elizabeth Bowen, The mulberry tree. Writings of Elizabeth Bowen, 3.5 stars, March 22
45. Willem G. van Maanen, Vrouw met Dobermann, 2 stars, March 22
46. Willem G. van Maanen, Alle verhalen, 2 stars, March 22
47. Philip Roth, Operation Shylock. A confession, 4 stars, March 23
48. Nescio, Boven het dal, en andere verhalen, 4 stars, March 24
49. Maria Dermoût, De sirenen, 3 stars, March 25
50. Andrea Barrett, Ship fever, 2.5 stars, March 26
51. Maria Dermoût, Donker van uiterlijk, en andere verhalen, 4 stars, March 26
52. Maria Dermoût, Alle verhalen, 4.5 stars, March 26
53. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, Vol. 1, 4 stars, March 27
54. Constantijn Huygens, Mijn leven verteld aan mijn kinderen, (2 Vols. Set), 4.5 stars, March 27
55. Bruce Chatwin, On the Black Hill, 3 stars, March 28
56. Andreas Burnier, Een gevaar dat de ziel in wil. Essays, brieven en interviews 1965-2002, 3.5 stars, March 30
57. Alex Ross, The rest is noise. Listening to the Twentieth Century, 4.5 stars, March 31
April
58.
59.
60.
9edwinbcn
090. The King of Pirates
Finished reading: 5 July 2020
Daniel Defoe (1719). The King of Pirates. London: Hesperus Press. Introd. Peter Ackroyd. 91 p.
(PB) 9781843910114 4/6/2004 FLB GXL
4 stars
Finished reading: 5 July 2020
Daniel Defoe (1719). The King of Pirates. London: Hesperus Press. Introd. Peter Ackroyd. 91 p.
(PB) 9781843910114 4/6/2004 FLB GXL
4 stars
10edwinbcn
091. A buyer's market
Finished reading: 5 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1952). A buyer's market. In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring by Anthony Powell (2000)
009943668X
3 stars
Finished reading: 5 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1952). A buyer's market. In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring by Anthony Powell (2000)
009943668X
3 stars
11edwinbcn
092. The acceptance world
Finished reading: 6 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1955). The acceptance world. In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring by Anthony Powell (2000)
009943668X
3.5 stars
Finished reading: 6 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1955). The acceptance world. In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring by Anthony Powell (2000)
009943668X
3.5 stars
12edwinbcn
093. A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring
Finished reading: 6 July 2020
Anthony Powell (2000). A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring. London: Arrow Books (2000)
726 p. (PB) 9780099436683 22/12/2002 FLB GXL
4 stars
Finished reading: 6 July 2020
Anthony Powell (2000). A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. I: Spring. London: Arrow Books (2000)
726 p. (PB) 9780099436683 22/12/2002 FLB GXL
4 stars
13lilisin
We are always happy to see you and your reviews Edwin. You can always continue doing reviews by typing them up on a word document and then copy and paste them into LT when you have access again.
15edwinbcn
094. At Lady Molly's
Finished reading: 7 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1957). At Lady Molly's In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. II: Summer by Anthony Powell (2000)
0099416875
Finished reading: 7 July 2020
Anthony Powell (1957). At Lady Molly's In: A Dance to the Music of Time, Vol. II: Summer by Anthony Powell (2000)
0099416875
16edwinbcn
095. The gates
Finished reading: 22 July 2020
Jennifer Johnston (1973). The Gates
London: Fontana, 1983, 160 p. (PB)
9780006541264
21/8/2008 BookMooch
22/7/2020 Nanning
Finished reading: 22 July 2020
Jennifer Johnston (1973). The Gates
London: Fontana, 1983, 160 p. (PB)
9780006541264
21/8/2008 BookMooch
22/7/2020 Nanning
17edwinbcn
096. Werkbrieven 1968-1981 (Ego documenten)
Finished reading: 22 July 2020
Joyce & Co (1982). Werkbrieven 1968-1981 (Ego documenten). 195 p.
Amsterdam: Peter van der Velden (Uitg.), 1982 (1) (PB)
No ISBN
26/7/2013 Kok & Zn
22/7/2020 Nanning
Finished reading: 22 July 2020
Joyce & Co (1982). Werkbrieven 1968-1981 (Ego documenten). 195 p.
Amsterdam: Peter van der Velden (Uitg.), 1982 (1) (PB)
No ISBN
26/7/2013 Kok & Zn
22/7/2020 Nanning
18edwinbcn
097. Selected letters of Charlotte Brontë
Finished reading: 23 July 2020
Charlotte Brontë (2007). Selected letters of Charlotte Brontë
Margaret Smith (Ed.)
Oxford: OUP, 2007, 259 p.
9780199205875 (HB)
11/8/2010 Scheltema
23/7/2020 Nanning
Finished reading: 23 July 2020
Charlotte Brontë (2007). Selected letters of Charlotte Brontë
Margaret Smith (Ed.)
Oxford: OUP, 2007, 259 p.
9780199205875 (HB)
11/8/2010 Scheltema
23/7/2020 Nanning
19edwinbcn
098. Olivia
Finished reading: 24 July 2020
Dorothy Strachey (1949). Olivia
London: Vintage Books (Classics) (2008), 107 p.
9780099511885 (PB)
11/4/2014 Page One -Sanlitun
24/7/2020 Nanning
Finished reading: 24 July 2020
Dorothy Strachey (1949). Olivia
London: Vintage Books (Classics) (2008), 107 p.
9780099511885 (PB)
11/4/2014 Page One -Sanlitun
24/7/2020 Nanning
20edwinbcn
099. Artificial rats and electric cats: Communications from transitional China, 1985-1986
Finished reading: 25 July 2020
Robert Masterson (2008). Artificial rats and electric cats: Communications from transitional China, 1985-1986
Bronxville, NY: Camber Press 2008, 84 p. (PB)
16/12/2012 Bookworm
25/7/2020 Nanning
Finished reading: 25 July 2020
Robert Masterson (2008). Artificial rats and electric cats: Communications from transitional China, 1985-1986
Bronxville, NY: Camber Press 2008, 84 p. (PB)
16/12/2012 Bookworm
25/7/2020 Nanning