What We Are Reading now (Jan. to March 2020)
DiscussieCanadian Bookworms
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
2WeeTurtle
Finishing up Carry On. I stumbled upon the author by accident. It's YA but I'm enjoying it anyway. I have a list of books I intend to get through in the new year:
The Brothers Karamazov
The Castle of Otranto
and a book on themes etc. in Dark Souls 3 and Bloodborne that the touchstone can never find with a short version of the title.
The Brothers Karamazov
The Castle of Otranto
and a book on themes etc. in Dark Souls 3 and Bloodborne that the touchstone can never find with a short version of the title.
3LynnB
I'm starting with a Canadian history book, Mackenzie King in the Age of the Dictators by Roy MacLaren
4rabbitprincess
Today my plan is to finish up The Bellamy Trial, by Frances Noyes Hart. I had wanted to finish it yesterday but I got distracted by our annual New Year's Eve movie marathon and compiling all my 2019 reading stats :)
5WeeTurtle
I forgot to keep track of the latter half of 2019s reading. Finished Carry On, so that's my first complete of the year, even though I started it last year. Been a while since I had that much fun reading a book. I left all my other books at home so it looks like it will be The Turn of the Screw for my next book, hopefully to finish before I get home. Then, it's a big Russian novel.
6LibraryCin
The Forgotten Explorer / Charles Helm, Mike Murtha (editors)
3 stars
Samuel Fay was an American hunter who explored the Northern Rocky Mountains (North and West of Jasper, Alberta) over a few years, in 1912, 1913, 1914. His longest trip was 4ish months between the end of June and November, 1914, when he was hunting and collecting wildlife for the US “Biological Review”. The bulk of this book is Fay’s journals while on that trip, though the foreword is someone else’s summary/account of the trip, and there are appendices that include articles Fay wrote about his travels afterward.
I hadn’t realized before starting the book that Fay was a hunter and that was the purpose of his travel. I don’t like hunting. I did enjoy the descriptions, especially of the wildlife; I just kept hoping the next sentence after any wildlife was mentioned wouldn’t be along the lines of “so we shot one (or more)...”. I think I won the book at a conference, and it’s just been sitting here, waiting for me to read it for a while now. It’s not a long book (page-wise), but I was kept from reading it for a long time due to the tiny font in the book! It’s now done and I will donate the book. Overall, I rated it ok.
3 stars
Samuel Fay was an American hunter who explored the Northern Rocky Mountains (North and West of Jasper, Alberta) over a few years, in 1912, 1913, 1914. His longest trip was 4ish months between the end of June and November, 1914, when he was hunting and collecting wildlife for the US “Biological Review”. The bulk of this book is Fay’s journals while on that trip, though the foreword is someone else’s summary/account of the trip, and there are appendices that include articles Fay wrote about his travels afterward.
I hadn’t realized before starting the book that Fay was a hunter and that was the purpose of his travel. I don’t like hunting. I did enjoy the descriptions, especially of the wildlife; I just kept hoping the next sentence after any wildlife was mentioned wouldn’t be along the lines of “so we shot one (or more)...”. I think I won the book at a conference, and it’s just been sitting here, waiting for me to read it for a while now. It’s not a long book (page-wise), but I was kept from reading it for a long time due to the tiny font in the book! It’s now done and I will donate the book. Overall, I rated it ok.
7LynnB
I'm finally getting to Educated by Tara Westover
8rabbitprincess
I've been gobbling up short books over the past few days:
North Korea Journal, by Michael Palin -- another fine travelogue from Sir Michael
The Mystery of the Chinese Junk, by Franklin W. Dixon -- terrible, but off the shelf now
Gender and Our Brains, by Gina Rippon -- I'm ambivalent about this one
Doctor Who: The Twelfth Doctor Vol. 1: Terrorformer, written by Robbie Morrison and illustrated by Dave Taylor with Mariano Laclaustra -- a decent comic about the Twelfth Doctor
On the bus I'm still reading Solomon Gursky Was Here, by Mordecai Richler, which is considerably longer.
Next up in library reading will likely be The Last Nine Minutes, by Moira Johnston, about the crash of Turkish Airlines Flight 981 on 03 March 1974.
North Korea Journal, by Michael Palin -- another fine travelogue from Sir Michael
The Mystery of the Chinese Junk, by Franklin W. Dixon -- terrible, but off the shelf now
Gender and Our Brains, by Gina Rippon -- I'm ambivalent about this one
Doctor Who: The Twelfth Doctor Vol. 1: Terrorformer, written by Robbie Morrison and illustrated by Dave Taylor with Mariano Laclaustra -- a decent comic about the Twelfth Doctor
On the bus I'm still reading Solomon Gursky Was Here, by Mordecai Richler, which is considerably longer.
Next up in library reading will likely be The Last Nine Minutes, by Moira Johnston, about the crash of Turkish Airlines Flight 981 on 03 March 1974.
9ted74ca
A great book to start a new year-An Astronaut's Guide to Life on Earth by Chris Hadfield. Very insightful and very interesting-an amazing Canadian who has had a terrific career.
12rabbitprincess
>11 frahealee: I always have a bus book, a work book (for lunch breaks), multiple ebooks, an audiobook, and a couple of at-home books on the go at any given time. Then I finish several at the same time and feel really productive ;)
13WeeTurtle
I should charge up my e-reader again. It has a copy of Pride and Prejudice on it that I intend to start reading soon, mostly because another character I bumped into reminds me in a funny way of Mr. Darcy but I only know film Darcy and I want to be absolutely sure of the comparison.
15LynnB
I'm reading Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
16ted74ca
>12 rabbitprincess: That's exactly how I am- a coffee table book, a car book (for when I'm stuck waiting for someone, etc. NOT to read in traffic!), a bedside book (more like 2 or 3-I like different books to fall asleep with or to read in the night when I can't fall back asleep), a work book...
17rabbitprincess
>14 frahealee: >16 ted74ca: I tried reading only one book at a time once and found it physically painful!
Getting ready to tackle my first French book of 2020: 1967, le Québec entre deux mondes, by Jean Rey.
Getting ready to tackle my first French book of 2020: 1967, le Québec entre deux mondes, by Jean Rey.
18LynnB
so, I was driving on the freeway (speed limit 100 kph) and noticed a young man reading a book while he was driving. I was tempted to follow him to find out what book was SO engrossing that he couldn't stop reading. Someone told me it was probably a text book as he exited near the university.
I, too, will be reading a french book this year...it's been a while! I've got Rue Deschambault by Gabrielle Roy on the TBR shelves.
I almost always read only one book at a time.
I, too, will be reading a french book this year...it's been a while! I've got Rue Deschambault by Gabrielle Roy on the TBR shelves.
I almost always read only one book at a time.
21rabbitprincess
>20 frahealee: Funnily enough I haven't read Palin's fiction! I'd also started reading his diaries many years ago, but I have to buy them to read them properly, I think.
I'd also recommend Erebus, which tells the whole life story of the ship on the Franklin expedition (and to a large extent the story of its sister ship, the Terror).
****
Almost done my French book, so I'm lining up another library book: Testament of Youth, by Vera Brittain. It should be good reading while I stay indoors all day tomorrow to hide from the freezing rain.
I'd also recommend Erebus, which tells the whole life story of the ship on the Franklin expedition (and to a large extent the story of its sister ship, the Terror).
****
Almost done my French book, so I'm lining up another library book: Testament of Youth, by Vera Brittain. It should be good reading while I stay indoors all day tomorrow to hide from the freezing rain.
22WeeTurtle
Haven't really timed my reading no, but I know I get faster the more I do it. For a while I was blitzing a fantasy series with about about one book every day and a half. That was normal up until college, when my reading speed promptly halted, and I decided that it was the result of studying literature and therefore analyzing as I went. It has taken some time to get out of the habit. I would read only for a little while, until I had too much information for my brain to sort through and had to stop and let things settle. I'm starting to pick up speed again but find I'm still compelled to talk about things.
>19 frahealee: not sure I mentioned yet Frae, but War and Peace took me one year to read, with about three other novels in between for breaks. I found it easy enough to pick up again so long as I had that "dramatis personae" list to remember who was who and who they were related to.
>19 frahealee: not sure I mentioned yet Frae, but War and Peace took me one year to read, with about three other novels in between for breaks. I found it easy enough to pick up again so long as I had that "dramatis personae" list to remember who was who and who they were related to.
24WeeTurtle
>23 frahealee: If it helps, you mostly just need to pay attention to the noble families, primarily the Rostovs and the Bolkonskis. There are lots of carts and such around that make it easy but they all have spoilers in them! Of the characters in War and Peace, one is in my list of most favourite literary figures and another was only recently ousted as most detested by Prince Jofferey.
I never really thought about metaphor at all when reading it. I remember the hunt because I like Borzoi. ;). I remember Nicholas Rostov's dog Milka and how everyone (but the winner) being a sourpuss when their dog didn't catch the hare.
I never really thought about metaphor at all when reading it. I remember the hunt because I like Borzoi. ;). I remember Nicholas Rostov's dog Milka and how everyone (but the winner) being a sourpuss when their dog didn't catch the hare.
26LynnB
I'm reading a Canadian non-fiction book, Your Move: What Board Games Teach us About Life by Joan Moriarity and Jonathan Kay
28rabbitprincess
Today I started a collection of short stories by C. S. Forester: Gold from Crete. I've come to the conclusion that I like his non-Hornblower books better (or at least am more drawn to them).
29LibraryCin
>26 LynnB: Oh, that sounds interesting! Will you post what you thought of it when you're done? I'm curious.
30WeeTurtle
>27 mdoris: I've been debating Warlight or All the Light We Cannot See, wasn't really sure which I wanted to read, if either. I tend not to read too much contemporary but I should probably start. Things take me so long to get to that by the time I read them, they're out of date.
31ted74ca
I finally finished Milkman by Anna Burns this morning, and while I thought it was a great read, it WAS tough going. One of the few times I wished I had the Audible version of a book; it was definitely not a book I'd pick up and read when I was tired--all that "stream of consciousness" that didn't allow for any quick skimming for fear of missing something. Compelling, foreboding, dark, and yet often quite funny. For anyone that's seen "Derry Girls" on Netflix-this book is like a very heavy, dense, darker version of that series, but told from the perspective of only 1 character.
32LynnB
I'm enjoying The Ivory Swing by Janette Turner Hospital.
33rabbitprincess
After finishing Gold from Crete, I'm reading two mysteries: The Crooked Hinge, by John Dickson Carr; and Verdict of Twelve, by Raymond Postgate.
34WeeTurtle
Finding I'm not too enamoured with Abalone Summer but I'll finish it anyway. It's short but feels overly simple. Of course, I'm not the audience for it, so hard to really judge.
And I went to braved the snow and ice out here to get a copy Wayward Son, (not really, it was a different reason) even though I heard it's emotionally horrible, second books in a trilogy seem to be all about that. The Empire needs to strike back and all, but in this case it's by teenage angst and vampires.
And I went to braved the snow and ice out here to get a copy Wayward Son, (not really, it was a different reason) even though I heard it's emotionally horrible, second books in a trilogy seem to be all about that. The Empire needs to strike back and all, but in this case it's by teenage angst and vampires.
36LynnB
I'm reading Basic Black with Pearls by Helen Weinzweig.
37mdoris
>35 frahealee: Thanks for your enthusiasm. I've been meaning to read Blonde: A Novel for ages and somehow it sunk low on the tbr list.
38ted74ca
Disappointed in a highly recommended "thriller" that I waited for on my library's request list for weeks and weeks. Don't know why I bothered finishing it, actually-lots more on my TBR list that I think I'd like more. The Chain by Adrian McKinty
39LynnB
>29 LibraryCin:, LibraryCin, I found Your Move to be a very interesting collection of essays about board games, and what they teach us about ourselves and our society. It is co-written by Joan Moriarity, who has worked in the game industry in several capacities; and by Jonathan Kay (formerly of The Walrus) who is an avid gamer. Together they explore aspects of various popular games and how and why we play them. This is an easy-to-read, thought-provoking book that will appeal to gamers and to anyone interested in the dynamics of relationships. They look at classics like Monopoly and Scrabble, as well as role playing games like Dungeons and Dragons. They also look at cooperative games. Sometimes they look at particular rules and why people follow them (or not); other times, they look at how relationships can affect strategies...all kinds of angles that made me think.
41mdoris
>40 frahealee: Thanks Francine. That will be helpful when I get to the book. i'm older than you so the names might have more relevance!
42LibraryCin
>39 LynnB: Cool! Thank you! I might give that one a try!
44rabbitprincess
Finished my latest batch of mysteries and now starting A Short History of Progress, by Ronald Wright. I have the 15th anniversary edition, published in 2019, which has a new introduction by the author.
45WeeTurtle
>39 LynnB: That sounds neat! I've been sifting through books on video games but haven't looked at board games much. Or D&D.
46LynnB
I'm reading a play, Indian Arm by Hiro Kanagawa.
47LynnB
I've just started Testimony by Scott Turow
48rabbitprincess
On the bus I've started Gold for Prince Charlie, by Nigel Tranter. At home I just started The Personality Brokers, by Merve Emre. And on Serial Reader, I have a new serial on the go: The Mill on the Floss, by George Eliot.
49WeeTurtle
I finished Wayward Son and I quite liked it. Of course, now I need to wait for the third book to be published and I'm still waiting for Fangirl from the library. Guess I'll finish Abalone Summer.
50LibraryCin
Michelle Remembers / Michelle Smith, Lawrence Pazder
3 stars
This was published in 1980. In 1977, Michelle Smith recounted repressed memories (from when she was 5 years old in 1954/1955) to her psychiatrist (co-author Lawrence Pazder). This book follows that therapy. When Michelle was only 5, her unstable mother gave her away to a cult of Satanists to be abused and used in various rituals.
So, I’ve owned this since I was in high school, but I don’t think I read it back then. The first half was more interesting than the second half, whenSatan appeared . The second half got much more religious, and it was less interesting to me. Now, this has since been debunked, and I found that out in the middle of reading it, but I don’t think it affected my rating (though it appears that many rated it 1 star, simply because it’s not true); I actually didn’t want that knowledge to affect how I rated the book.
3 stars
This was published in 1980. In 1977, Michelle Smith recounted repressed memories (from when she was 5 years old in 1954/1955) to her psychiatrist (co-author Lawrence Pazder). This book follows that therapy. When Michelle was only 5, her unstable mother gave her away to a cult of Satanists to be abused and used in various rituals.
So, I’ve owned this since I was in high school, but I don’t think I read it back then. The first half was more interesting than the second half, when
51rabbitprincess
Finished both physical books mentioned in >48 rabbitprincess:. My next bus book will likely be Airport, by Arthur Hailey. And of my library books, I think I'll start on Val McDermid's Forensics. Perfect suppertime reading! ;)
52LynnB
I'm re-reading Women Talking by Miriam Toews for a book club.
53ted74ca
Finally finished a "thriller" that was anything but..Missing Person by Sarah Lotz. Very disappointing read.
54LynnB
I'm re-reading Go Went Gone by Jenny Erpenbeck for a book club.
55ted74ca
After really enjoying Peter May's Lewis trilogy, I keep trying other books by him and being disappointed. I loved reading about the details about Harris (in the Hebrides) in this novel: I'll Keep You Safe , but the whole storyline was implausible to me.
56rabbitprincess
>55 ted74ca: I liked Entry Island, although I did have to giggle when the main character, allegedly someone based in Canada, referred to an "ice hockey match".
57rabbitprincess
Putting a new book in my bag for tomorrow: A Taste for Honey, by H. F. Heard.
58LynnB
I'm reading Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
59rabbitprincess
Today I sped through Hollow Kingdom, by Kira Jane Buxton, so that I could return it to the library.
Next up in library reading is What You Pay For, by Claire Askew.
Next up in library reading is What You Pay For, by Claire Askew.
60ted74ca
Clever and entertaining read for my last week suffering through a bad cold: Moriarty by Anthony Horowitz
61LynnB
I'm about to start Judith by Aritha van Herk.
62mdoris
Just finished The Testaments.
63ted74ca
I waited over 6 months on our library's request list for this book and it is incredible: The Innocents by Michael Crummey.
65rabbitprincess
Finished What You Pay For, by Claire Askew, and am now onto historical non-fiction: Daughters of Chivalry: The Forgotten Children of Edward I, by Kelcey Wilson-Lee.
66WeeTurtle
Still on my Rainbow Rowell kick. I'm onto Fangirl now and borrowed Landline from the library to see what her adult stuff is like. I really enjoy her characters.
Almost finished Abalone Summer. It's one of those books that I enjoy reading when I'm reading it, but there just isn't the pull to get back into it. That might be why I stopped half-way through when I was a kid. I found my old bookmark just the other day.
Almost finished Abalone Summer. It's one of those books that I enjoy reading when I'm reading it, but there just isn't the pull to get back into it. That might be why I stopped half-way through when I was a kid. I found my old bookmark just the other day.
67LibraryCin
A Noise Downstairs / Linwood Barclay
4 stars
When Paul came across Kenneth, a co-worker, on a deserted road, it appeared Kenneth was trying to dump a couple of bodies! Paul suffered a head injury while Kenneth was arrested and sent to jail on two counts of murder and one of attempted murder (Paul). Months later, Paul has been working with a therapist for both the head injury and just getting past what he went through. He decides he’d like to revisit the event and try to figure out what happened to make Kenneth do such a thing. When Paul’s wife, Charlotte, brings home an old typewriter – similar to one Kenneth used when he killed his victims – things start happening...
As with all Barclay’s books, this was really good. I loved the idea of the old typewriter and I could hear the sounds it made in my head. It was also quite creepy, at times. It was hard to know what was happening with Paul, and the twists were a surprise to me.
4 stars
When Paul came across Kenneth, a co-worker, on a deserted road, it appeared Kenneth was trying to dump a couple of bodies! Paul suffered a head injury while Kenneth was arrested and sent to jail on two counts of murder and one of attempted murder (Paul). Months later, Paul has been working with a therapist for both the head injury and just getting past what he went through. He decides he’d like to revisit the event and try to figure out what happened to make Kenneth do such a thing. When Paul’s wife, Charlotte, brings home an old typewriter – similar to one Kenneth used when he killed his victims – things start happening...
As with all Barclay’s books, this was really good. I loved the idea of the old typewriter and I could hear the sounds it made in my head. It was also quite creepy, at times. It was hard to know what was happening with Paul, and the twists were a surprise to me.
68LynnB
I'm reading The Only Story by Julien Barnes
69ted74ca
On a Canadian fiction roll this week, and enjoying it. I just finished The Antagonist by Lynn Coady and thought it was really good.
70ted74ca
Home sick from work and back to my old standby-crime fiction. Read Murder in the Afternoon by Frances Brody; really like this series, set in Yorkshire post WWI.
71LynnB
I'm reading The Creative City of Saint John, edited by Gwendolyn Davies, Peter Larocque, and Christl Verduyn.
72rabbitprincess
Today I will make some more progress on Successful Aging, by Daniel J. Levitin.
73ted74ca
I used to be a horror fiction fan (Stephen King, Peter Straub, etc) so thought I'd try one again: The Nightwalker by Thomas Tessier. Not so much a fan now, I realize.
74LynnB
I'm enjoying The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World by Michael Pollan.
75WeeTurtle
>74 LynnB: That sounds like it would be fun. Is it scientific or more personal or maybe both?
76LynnB
WeeTurtle, it's really both, and a bit of history to boot. But written in a personal, engaging style. I really enjoyed it.
78LynnB
I'm reading The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
79ted74ca
I don't read much science fiction at all, but a co worker of mine convinced me to try this one, and I really enjoyed it. Wool by Hugh Howey
80LibraryCin
You Are Here: Why We Can Find Our Way to the Moon, but Get Lost in the Mall / Colin Ellard
3.5 stars
In this book, the author, a psychologist with a particular interest in navigation, explores why humans are so bad at finding their way. In the first section of the book, he compares us to various animals: birds, ants, bees, wasps, sea turtles, and more. In the second section, he looks at places/spaces like our houses, workplaces, cities, cyberspace and green spaces.
This was interesting. There were a few places where I tuned out a bit (during some of the scientific explanations mostly, but not all), but mostly I found it interesting. It’s no surprise that most animals are much better at navigation (for various reasons) than humans are. This was published in 2009, so the cyberspace chapter may be a bit outdated already.
3.5 stars
In this book, the author, a psychologist with a particular interest in navigation, explores why humans are so bad at finding their way. In the first section of the book, he compares us to various animals: birds, ants, bees, wasps, sea turtles, and more. In the second section, he looks at places/spaces like our houses, workplaces, cities, cyberspace and green spaces.
This was interesting. There were a few places where I tuned out a bit (during some of the scientific explanations mostly, but not all), but mostly I found it interesting. It’s no surprise that most animals are much better at navigation (for various reasons) than humans are. This was published in 2009, so the cyberspace chapter may be a bit outdated already.
81LynnB
I've started the Canada Reads books. First off, I'm reading From the Ashes: My Story of Being Metis, Homeless and Finding My Way by Jesse Thistle
82WeeTurtle
Finished Abalone Summer (finally) and I'm thinking of picking up Nostalgia for my next read. I seem to be incapable of reading one book at a time. I tend to have two going. Maybe it's a mood thing.
84LynnB
I'm about to start Claire's Head by Catherine Bush
85rabbitprincess
I'm indulging in some Doctor Who: The Plotters, by Gareth Roberts, is a First Doctor adventure set in England at the time of the Gunpowder Plot.
Also indulging in more aviation books: Jet Age: The Comet, the 707, and the Race to Shrink the World, by Same Howe Verhovek.
Also indulging in more aviation books: Jet Age: The Comet, the 707, and the Race to Shrink the World, by Same Howe Verhovek.
86LynnB
I'm reading Radicalized by Cory Doctorow, one of the Canada Reads contenders.
87LynnB
I'm reading Mother Tongue by Bill Bryson
90LynnB
I'm reading Son of a Trickster by Eden Robinson for Canada Reads.
91LynnB
I'm reading Soar, Adam, Soar by Rick Prashaw.
92WeeTurtle
I've decided to pick up Castle of Otranto from my "must read" for the year. The preface was a slog though. Four and a half pages of what seems to be the Victoria equivalent of "based on a true story."
93ted74ca
I got bored by this series for a while, but am enjoying it again. Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny.
94LynnB
I'm reading A Star Called Henry by Roddy Doyle.
96ted74ca
Loved the Scottish history portion of this novel, but disliked the romance part! Entry Island by Peter May
97ted74ca
I loved the Scottish history portion of this novel, but didn't care for all the romance part! Entry Island by Peter May
98LynnB
I'm reading We Have Always Been Here: A Queer Muslim Memoir by Samra Habib for Canada Reads.
99ted74ca
An Ocean of Minutes by Thea Lim. Great read, and very timely with the current Covid 19 crisis.
100WeeTurtle
>95 frahealee: I made it via audio! The main text was easier to read but the layout was terrible. Looking for a copy of "The Monk" now, but I do have Vas and Fangirl to finish. Vas is...quite a thing.
101LynnB
I'm about to complete my Canada Reads reading with Small Game Hunting at the Local Coward Gun Club by Megan Gail Coles.
102ted74ca
Nordic crime fiction, and a new series (to me!) : The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler
103LynnB
I'm reading my ER book, The Summer We Found the Baby by Amy Hest.
104LynnB
I'm re-reading The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman for a book cub.
106LynnB
I'm reading The Child by Fiona Barton
107mdoris
I've started Norman Doidge The Brain That Changes Itself. It is very interesting so far.
108WeeTurtle
>103 LynnB: Same here, though I keep not quite getting to it. I picked up The Rise of Zombert. Or rather, they picked it for me.
109LynnB
I'm reading When Books Went to War: The Stories that Helped Us Win World War II by Molly Guptil Manning.
One of my New Year's Resolutions was to significantly reduce the TBR pile. I am making great progress since we are in "social" isolation.
One of my New Year's Resolutions was to significantly reduce the TBR pile. I am making great progress since we are in "social" isolation.
110rabbitprincess
Currently juggling Le roi de fer, by Maurice Druon, and Effective Data Storytelling, by Brent Dykes. An interesting combo, to say the least.
111callmejacx
Finailly reading Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner by William Faulkner
112LynnB
I'm reading Sweeter Life by Tim Wynveen.
113ted74ca
I work in health care, so no working at home for me or catching up on my TBR list. I just finished and really enjoyed Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear
118LynnB
a friend called yesterday and mentioned that she'd run out of books and was re-reading old magazines. So, I dropped two books on her doorstep: The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah and The Child by Fiona Barton. She waved at me from her window.
My son said only I would treat running out of books as an emergency, but I told him I was sure my LT friends would relate!
Stay safe and keep reading.
My son said only I would treat running out of books as an emergency, but I told him I was sure my LT friends would relate!
Stay safe and keep reading.
119rabbitprincess
>118 LynnB: It's an emergency that many of us have been preparing for for YEARS! ;)
120ted74ca
>115 LynnB: and >116 WeeTurtle: and >117 rabbitprincess:. Thank you for the good wishes. Scariest times I've ever worked in, actually, during my 42 years in the field. I really wish I could just stay home with my cat, curled up on the couch and reading!
121ted74ca
Just found a new mystery series, set in Canada. Fire In the Stars by Barbara Fradkin
122mdoris
Please take care of yourself ted74ca! I have a daughter who is a surgical nurse and her husband is an anaesthetist and I agree, it is very scary times.
123LynnB
Finally getting to Reproduction by Ian Williams
124LynnB
I'm reading It Could Be Worse, You Could be Me by Ariel Leve
126LynnB
I'm starting The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
127rabbitprincess
Finished my first audio of the year: Watership Down, by Richard Adams, read by the excellent Peter Capaldi.
Now reading my second audio of the year: Moone Boy: The Blunder Years, by Chris O'Dowd and Nick V. Murphy, read by the authors.
Now reading my second audio of the year: Moone Boy: The Blunder Years, by Chris O'Dowd and Nick V. Murphy, read by the authors.
128ted74ca
>122 mdoris: Thanks for your good wishes!
129ted74ca
This book was just what I needed, as I find I'm having trouble focusing on any form of entertainment once I'm home from my shift at the hospital and so I am reading less than usual. I enjoyed this historical fiction/fantasy/supernatural novel: The Witch's Daughter by Paula Brackston
130rabbitprincess
Continuing to indulge in comfort reads with Doctor Who: City of Death, by James Goss, from the story by Douglas Adams.
131WeeTurtle
Reading through an Ambrose Beirce collecting right now. Again, debating if I should finish the books I have on the go already or pick up a new thing. Collections of stories etc. don't count. ;)
133mdoris
A new thread has been started for the next quarter April to June 2020. Please share and add your new reading ideas!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/318323#
https://www.librarything.com/topic/318323#
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen