2PaulCranswick
Another resolution is to keep up in 2020 with all my friends on LT. Happy New Year!
3thornton37814
Hope you have a great year of reading!
5FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2020!
11LoisB
3. Destiny of the Republic ****
15LoisB
6. The Lie**
subtitle is : : a memoir of two marriages, catfishing, & coming out
I had to google "catfishing" before I started the book. It has nothing to do with catfish!
subtitle is : : a memoir of two marriages, catfishing, & coming out
I had to google "catfishing" before I started the book. It has nothing to do with catfish!
16LoisB
7. Death by Proposal ****
It got a fourth star because after the previous books, I needed something fun.
It got a fourth star because after the previous books, I needed something fun.
18LoisB
9. In Her Shadow ****
This was an ARC that I received, written by Kristin Miller. Early in the book, Colleen, the heroine, indicates the her love of Daphne DuMaurier's books. I share that love, particularly for Rebecca. I had already found a few details that reminded me of Rebecca, and continued to find more. At first, this bothered me - I didn't like the idea that the author was using details from my favorite story in her own book. However, as I got involved in the story, I soon forgot this concern. Miller's story and her ending, while worthy of a DuMaurier comparison, stand on their own.
This was an ARC that I received, written by Kristin Miller. Early in the book, Colleen, the heroine, indicates the her love of Daphne DuMaurier's books. I share that love, particularly for Rebecca. I had already found a few details that reminded me of Rebecca, and continued to find more. At first, this bothered me - I didn't like the idea that the author was using details from my favorite story in her own book. However, as I got involved in the story, I soon forgot this concern. Miller's story and her ending, while worthy of a DuMaurier comparison, stand on their own.
23LoisB
13. The Club King: My Rise, Reign, and Fall in New York Nightlife by Peter Gatien ****
25LoisB
15. Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud, And The Last Trial of Harper Lee **
I kept waiting for this book to get compelling. It didn't. It really isn't one book - it's two novella's sandwiched around a bunch of photos. The first part deals with events leading up to a murder, and the trial of the accused. This is the end of Novella 1. Harper Lee plays no part in this trial, other than as an unmentioned spectator. Novella 2 is a biographical sketch of Harper Lee. Lee decided that she wanted to write a crime story, much like In Cold Blood, so she attended the trial as part of her research. The book also covers her life before and after the trial, and her struggle to write another book.
I kept waiting for this book to get compelling. It didn't. It really isn't one book - it's two novella's sandwiched around a bunch of photos. The first part deals with events leading up to a murder, and the trial of the accused. This is the end of Novella 1. Harper Lee plays no part in this trial, other than as an unmentioned spectator. Novella 2 is a biographical sketch of Harper Lee. Lee decided that she wanted to write a crime story, much like In Cold Blood, so she attended the trial as part of her research. The book also covers her life before and after the trial, and her struggle to write another book.
26LoisB
16. 7th Heaven ***
It' been a long time since I read a James Patterson book and it will probably be a long time before I read another. This book had 125 chapters and roughly 350 pages! His constant new chapter every 2-3 pages becomes irritating around Chapter 10.
It' been a long time since I read a James Patterson book and it will probably be a long time before I read another. This book had 125 chapters and roughly 350 pages! His constant new chapter every 2-3 pages becomes irritating around Chapter 10.
27LoisB
17. And then she was gone***
28LoisB
18. To Hell in a Handbasket ***
29LoisB
19. Ten days in a Mad House***
31LoisB
20. Mojave Desert Sanctuary****
32LoisB
21. City of Dreams ****
33LoisB
22. The Price of Paradise ****
Excellent book about life in pre-Revolutionary Havana. II would have liked more about Havana.
Excellent book about life in pre-Revolutionary Havana. II would have liked more about Havana.
34LoisB
23. Good Boy: my life in seven dogs ***
This book could have been so interesting! Instead, the author gives a cursory mention to the important things in her transition to womanhood. It turns out that this is the 4th book that she has written about her sex change, so she must have covered the major milestones in the previous books.
This book could have been so interesting! Instead, the author gives a cursory mention to the important things in her transition to womanhood. It turns out that this is the 4th book that she has written about her sex change, so she must have covered the major milestones in the previous books.
35LoisB
24. The Holdout ****
36LoisB
25. The Committee: A Novel ***
37PaulCranswick
Just dropping by to wish you well.
See that you are chugging along nicely on target for the 75 books.
See that you are chugging along nicely on target for the 75 books.
38LoisB
Thank you Paul. I hope you are well, too. Social isolation is really helping me reach my target.
39LoisB
26. The Pioneers **
The Pioneers: The Heroic Story of the Settlers Who Brought the American Ideal West by David McCullough
The Pioneers: The Heroic Story of the Settlers Who Brought the American Ideal West by David McCullough
40LoisB
27. Out of Silence ***
In 1972, a plane crashed in the Andes. Despite all odds, there were survivors who spent 72 days before finally being rescued. This story was chronicled in the book Alive and in a movie of the same name which I had read some 40 years ago. Alive was an adventure story; Out of Silence is a memoir. The rescue happens approximately 60% of the way into the book (****). The remainder is a spiritual recollection of the experience after the crash and the impact on the author (**).
In 1972, a plane crashed in the Andes. Despite all odds, there were survivors who spent 72 days before finally being rescued. This story was chronicled in the book Alive and in a movie of the same name which I had read some 40 years ago. Alive was an adventure story; Out of Silence is a memoir. The rescue happens approximately 60% of the way into the book (****). The remainder is a spiritual recollection of the experience after the crash and the impact on the author (**).
41LoisB
28. Don't Make A Sound ***
42LoisB
29. Your Perfect Year ***.5
43LoisB
30. Dutch Girl: Audrey Hepburn and World War II **
262 pages that felt and read like 562. It's really a story of the Netherlands during the war; Audrey Hepburn plays a "bit" part. Way too much detail about military equipment and aircraft. Thank heavens I'm finished!
262 pages that felt and read like 562. It's really a story of the Netherlands during the war; Audrey Hepburn plays a "bit" part. Way too much detail about military equipment and aircraft. Thank heavens I'm finished!
44LoisB
31. Mr. Nobody *****
After spending 7 days plowing thru Dutch Girl, I needed a change of pace - a quick read, something that I could not put down. Mr. Nobody was it, a psychological thriller that I raced through. This was an ARC that I received and that I highly recommend.
After spending 7 days plowing thru Dutch Girl, I needed a change of pace - a quick read, something that I could not put down. Mr. Nobody was it, a psychological thriller that I raced through. This was an ARC that I received and that I highly recommend.
45LoisB
32. A Journal of the Plague Year ***
This story, written in 1722, so accurately describes our situation today. The COVID-19 virus is our plague. While we have made major advances in medicine and science, we can learn from this story which took place some 350 years ago. Defoe seems clairvoyant as he describes a resurgence of the plague because the citizens ignored the warnings that they were returning to their normal lives too soon.
I would have given it a higher rating if it had been easier to read. There is a certain meter to an author's writings to which we easily adapt. Not here! Extremely long sentences, equivalent to a paragraph, make it difficult to absorb. I disliked the writing style so much that I skimmed the last half of the book.
This story, written in 1722, so accurately describes our situation today. The COVID-19 virus is our plague. While we have made major advances in medicine and science, we can learn from this story which took place some 350 years ago. Defoe seems clairvoyant as he describes a resurgence of the plague because the citizens ignored the warnings that they were returning to their normal lives too soon.
I would have given it a higher rating if it had been easier to read. There is a certain meter to an author's writings to which we easily adapt. Not here! Extremely long sentences, equivalent to a paragraph, make it difficult to absorb. I disliked the writing style so much that I skimmed the last half of the book.
46LoisB
33. Majestic Cove**
This was a 6 "book" set. It's actually 6 cozy short stories, which, with a little bit of effort could have been combined into a novella. They were little too cozy and basic for my liking.
This was a 6 "book" set. It's actually 6 cozy short stories, which, with a little bit of effort could have been combined into a novella. They were little too cozy and basic for my liking.
47LoisB
34. Book of Honor ****
It is very fitting that I finished this book on Memorial Day weekend. It's a time we are very conscious of the military lives lost, but don't think of others with equivalent service. The book, written in 2001, tells the stories of CIA agents in the 2nd half of the 20th century who gave their lives in service to our country. For "security" reasons, many had not received the recognition that they deserved. I found it very interesting; I remembered the incidents, but was unaware that CIA deaths were involved. One quote from a speech given by then CIA Director George Tenet is appropriate: "Thank you, friends. While I have the power to live and act, may I be worthy of your sacrifice".
It is very fitting that I finished this book on Memorial Day weekend. It's a time we are very conscious of the military lives lost, but don't think of others with equivalent service. The book, written in 2001, tells the stories of CIA agents in the 2nd half of the 20th century who gave their lives in service to our country. For "security" reasons, many had not received the recognition that they deserved. I found it very interesting; I remembered the incidents, but was unaware that CIA deaths were involved. One quote from a speech given by then CIA Director George Tenet is appropriate: "Thank you, friends. While I have the power to live and act, may I be worthy of your sacrifice".
49PaulCranswick
Wishing you a lovely long weekend, Lois.
50LoisB
36. The Darkling Bride *****
This was a book that I didn't want to put down - a love story and mystery rolled into one - that appeals to the small part of me that is Irish. I did not realize until I had finished the book that Laura Anderson, the author, had also written the Boleyn Trilogy which I had read many years ago.
This was a book that I didn't want to put down - a love story and mystery rolled into one - that appeals to the small part of me that is Irish. I did not realize until I had finished the book that Laura Anderson, the author, had also written the Boleyn Trilogy which I had read many years ago.
51LoisB
Paul Cranswick: Hmmm. I thought that I had responded to you a few days ago, but apparently my laptop gremlins interfered. I hope you had a great weekend too.
52LoisB
37. All the Flowers in Paris ****.5
Great story, but too many coincidences to make all the threads come together at the end.
Great story, but too many coincidences to make all the threads come together at the end.
53LoisB
38. Memories at Friendship Inn ***
39. The Lighthouse ****
39. The Lighthouse ****
55LoisB
40. Murder in an Irish Pub ****
I'm loving all things Irish since my trip last year. This was a nice easy read.
I'm loving all things Irish since my trip last year. This was a nice easy read.
56LoisB
41. The Winemaker's Secret ***
57LoisB
42. Say Nothing **
This book has more than I need to know about the Troubles in Northern Ireland. I found it far too detailed and lacking a compelling storyline. I have to admit to skipping about 50 pages toward the end.
This book has more than I need to know about the Troubles in Northern Ireland. I found it far too detailed and lacking a compelling storyline. I have to admit to skipping about 50 pages toward the end.
58LoisB
43. All the Lovely Pieces ****
59LoisB
44. Just After Midnight ***
It would have been higher-rated if the author had not kept referring to one of the main characters as "the girl".
It would have been higher-rated if the author had not kept referring to one of the main characters as "the girl".
60LoisB
45. The Art of Fear ***.5
61LoisB
46. The Incident: Inferno Rising
47. The Incident: Reckoning
48. The Incident: Devolution
It's hard for me to rate this trilogy. It wasn't really a trilogy, but rather, 3 parts of one long story. Part 1 did not really end, but stopped with a cliffhanger. Part 2 was better but still left some arcs unfinished. Part 3 was compelling, but I just wanted the darn thing to end!
47. The Incident: Reckoning
48. The Incident: Devolution
It's hard for me to rate this trilogy. It wasn't really a trilogy, but rather, 3 parts of one long story. Part 1 did not really end, but stopped with a cliffhanger. Part 2 was better but still left some arcs unfinished. Part 3 was compelling, but I just wanted the darn thing to end!
62PaulCranswick
>61 LoisB: So you won't be holding out for a fourth instalment then?!
65PaulCranswick
In this difficult year with an unprecedented pandemic and where the ills of the past intrude sadly upon the present there must still be room for positivity. Be rightly proud of your country. To all my American friends, enjoy your 4th of July weekend.
66LoisB
Thank you, Paul. Out of necessity, it's a quiet one for us, limited to watching our community golf cart parade from our front yard. But, better safe than sorry, as five of approximately 2500 neighbors have been diagnosed with COVID-19. One actually went in the community pool, knowing that she had tested positive!!!
67LoisB
50. Web Cam ***
This was a suspenseful, quick read. The only negative was that it deals with a mentally-ill, sexually-deviant murder suspect. The detailed descriptions were too much for me to really enjoy.
This was a suspenseful, quick read. The only negative was that it deals with a mentally-ill, sexually-deviant murder suspect. The detailed descriptions were too much for me to really enjoy.
68PaulCranswick
>66 LoisB: Wow Lois that is unbelievably irresponsible behaviour of the person in the pool.
70LoisB
51. Tai Chi and Chai Tea *** by PD Workman
Apparently this is the 11th book in the series. It probably would have been better if I read the earlier stories.
Apparently this is the 11th book in the series. It probably would have been better if I read the earlier stories.
72LoisB
53. Cleo McDougal Regrets Nothing ****
Cleo McDougal Regrets Nothing is a somewhat light-hearted, coming-of-age+20 look at the life of a politician who has devoted her life to her career and her son. As she considers embarking on a Presidential run, she takes a hard look at what she has sacrificed and some of the mistakes she has made. The story is well-written and well-paced and will be easy for for many to identify with.
Cleo McDougal Regrets Nothing is a somewhat light-hearted, coming-of-age+20 look at the life of a politician who has devoted her life to her career and her son. As she considers embarking on a Presidential run, she takes a hard look at what she has sacrificed and some of the mistakes she has made. The story is well-written and well-paced and will be easy for for many to identify with.
73LoisB
54. Last Train to Key West ****
This was a quick, enjoyable read - a good page-turner. It is a fictionalized account of the Labor Day hurricane of 1935 and interlinking stories of people caught in that storm. It probably helps if you are familiar with the Florida Keys. This book is not to be confused with Last Train to Paradise which is an actual account of Henry Flagler's building of a train to Key West (also a great read.)
This was a quick, enjoyable read - a good page-turner. It is a fictionalized account of the Labor Day hurricane of 1935 and interlinking stories of people caught in that storm. It probably helps if you are familiar with the Florida Keys. This book is not to be confused with Last Train to Paradise which is an actual account of Henry Flagler's building of a train to Key West (also a great read.)
76LoisB
57. When We Left Cuba ****
77LoisB
58. The Woman in the Moonlight: A Novel****
A historical novel about a woman in Beethoven's life to whom he dedicated Moonlight Sonata. A good story, but I fear it is more fiction than fact.
A historical novel about a woman in Beethoven's life to whom he dedicated Moonlight Sonata. A good story, but I fear it is more fiction than fact.
78LoisB
59. The Plaque ***
This was a good story, but painfully slow. Here's an excerpt that I found particularly relevant:
“I’m still of the same mind. For many years I’ve been ashamed, mortally ashamed, of having been, even with the best intentions, even at many removes, a murderer in my turn. As time went on I merely learned that even those who were better than the rest could not keep themselves nowadays from killing or letting others kill, because such is the logic by which they live; and that we can’t stir a finger in this world without the risk of bringing death to somebody. Yes, I’ve been ashamed ever since; I have realized that we all have plague, and I have lost my peace. And today I am still trying to find it; still trying to understand all those others and not to be the mortal enemy of anyone. I only know that one must do what one can to cease being plague-stricken, and that’s the only way in which we can hope for some peace or, failing that, a decent death. This, and only this, can bring relief to men and, if not save them, at least do them the least harm possible and even, sometimes, a little good. So that is why I resolved to have no truck with anything which, directly or indirectly, for good reasons or for bad, brings death to anyone or justifies others’ putting him to death.
Camus, Albert. The Plague (pp. 266-267). GENERAL PRESS. Kindle Edition.
This was a good story, but painfully slow. Here's an excerpt that I found particularly relevant:
“I’m still of the same mind. For many years I’ve been ashamed, mortally ashamed, of having been, even with the best intentions, even at many removes, a murderer in my turn. As time went on I merely learned that even those who were better than the rest could not keep themselves nowadays from killing or letting others kill, because such is the logic by which they live; and that we can’t stir a finger in this world without the risk of bringing death to somebody. Yes, I’ve been ashamed ever since; I have realized that we all have plague, and I have lost my peace. And today I am still trying to find it; still trying to understand all those others and not to be the mortal enemy of anyone. I only know that one must do what one can to cease being plague-stricken, and that’s the only way in which we can hope for some peace or, failing that, a decent death. This, and only this, can bring relief to men and, if not save them, at least do them the least harm possible and even, sometimes, a little good. So that is why I resolved to have no truck with anything which, directly or indirectly, for good reasons or for bad, brings death to anyone or justifies others’ putting him to death.
Camus, Albert. The Plague (pp. 266-267). GENERAL PRESS. Kindle Edition.
79LoisB
60. The Thinnest Air ****
An easy, quick read, similar in plot to China Moon, a movie that we watched last night.
An easy, quick read, similar in plot to China Moon, a movie that we watched last night.
80LoisB
61. Amelia by S. Martin Shelton ****
A short novella proposing that Amelia Earhart was flying on behalf of Naval Intelligence, photographing a Japanese Naval base in Micronesia just before she and her navigator went down in the Pacific.
A short novella proposing that Amelia Earhart was flying on behalf of Naval Intelligence, photographing a Japanese Naval base in Micronesia just before she and her navigator went down in the Pacific.
81LoisB
62. The Silent Speaker by Rex Stout ***
a re-read of an old favorite that hasn't stood the test of time. It was published the year I was born.
a re-read of an old favorite that hasn't stood the test of time. It was published the year I was born.
82LoisB
63. Nickel Boys*****
September RBW selection
Great story set in Florida based on a true story of a boys reform school.
September RBW selection
Great story set in Florida based on a true story of a boys reform school.
85LoisB
66. Trophy Hunters Exposed *
This book addresses the trophy hunting industry - who killed what, how many, etc. Unfortunately, it is like reading somebody's term paper on the subject. It is full of quotes and references, with very little original content. As you near the end, it does address the "why". But, it's overall presentation caused me to give it a 1 star rating. I only completed the boo because I have a stron interest in animal rights.
This book addresses the trophy hunting industry - who killed what, how many, etc. Unfortunately, it is like reading somebody's term paper on the subject. It is full of quotes and references, with very little original content. As you near the end, it does address the "why". But, it's overall presentation caused me to give it a 1 star rating. I only completed the boo because I have a stron interest in animal rights.
86LoisB
67. What the Eyes Don't See*****
A memoir by a pediatrician who was key in identifying the Flint MI water crisis and garnering local, state, and federal resources to start addressing the problem.
A memoir by a pediatrician who was key in identifying the Flint MI water crisis and garnering local, state, and federal resources to start addressing the problem.
87LoisB
68. The Strange Journey of Alice Pendelbury **** by {Marc Levy}
88LoisB
69. The Boy in the Photo *****
89LoisB
70. Sheepdogs **.5
A tough book to read if you see dogs as pets. The story is about a PI who trains dogs used in his line of work. There was one chapter that I had to skip to the end. Even reading about dogfighting makes me ill.
A tough book to read if you see dogs as pets. The story is about a PI who trains dogs used in his line of work. There was one chapter that I had to skip to the end. Even reading about dogfighting makes me ill.
90LoisB
71. The Boy From the Woods ****
91LoisB
72. Betrayal at Ravenswick ***.5
92LoisB
73. All Eyes On Me ***.5
94LoisB
75. Looking Over Your Shoulder ***
96FAMeulstee
>94 LoisB: Congratulations on reaching 75, Lois!
97LoisB
>96 FAMeulstee: Thanks!
100LoisB
78. Monsoon Mansion ***
102LoisB
80. Trust No One ***
103LoisB
81. Murder in a Safe Haven ***
105LoisB
82. If You Tell ****
106LoisB
83. The Lost Symphony ***** by Gabriel Farago
I just finished an advanced electronic copy of The Lost Symphony that I received from the author. Wow! It's part historical fiction, part thriller, and part contemporary novel. i thoroughly enjoyed the story of Nicholas and Alexandra, and the glimpse of St. Petersburg, which I would have visited in August 2020 had the pandemic not interfered. The story of the symphony and other lost artifacts, spanning several decades, was compelling. And Jack Rogan, an international man of intrigue, makes this a book that you don't want to put down.
I just finished an advanced electronic copy of The Lost Symphony that I received from the author. Wow! It's part historical fiction, part thriller, and part contemporary novel. i thoroughly enjoyed the story of Nicholas and Alexandra, and the glimpse of St. Petersburg, which I would have visited in August 2020 had the pandemic not interfered. The story of the symphony and other lost artifacts, spanning several decades, was compelling. And Jack Rogan, an international man of intrigue, makes this a book that you don't want to put down.
107LoisB
84. The Widow's Cabin ****
109LoisB
88. Winter's Mourn ***
110LoisB
89. Lost Twins **
90. The Committee ****
This was a re-read for a WCBC discussion that I am facilitating.
90. The Committee ****
This was a re-read for a WCBC discussion that I am facilitating.
111LoisB
91. Eden: A novel **
107 chapters! I wish authors did not do this. Somehow it seems like lazy writing to me. And many arcs that were not resolved. The book just ended - again lazy writing!
107 chapters! I wish authors did not do this. Somehow it seems like lazy writing to me. And many arcs that were not resolved. The book just ended - again lazy writing!
112LoisB
92. Manchester Christmas ****
A nice cozy Christmas story set in Manchester Vermont. Only problem was the small font used in the book.
A nice cozy Christmas story set in Manchester Vermont. Only problem was the small font used in the book.
113LoisB
93. Stiff Arm Steal ***
114LoisB
94. The Snowdonia Killings **
115LoisB
95. The House by the Sea ***
116LoisB
96. Little Sister: A Memoir ***
119LoisB
99. Your Blue is not my Blue ***
120LoisB
100. To Perish in Penzance **
121LoisB
101. A Spark of Light *
I hate books/movies that go in reverse time! I had to read it a chapter ata time from the beginning of the day, on my Kindle!
I hate books/movies that go in reverse time! I had to read it a chapter ata time from the beginning of the day, on my Kindle!
122PaulCranswick
I hope you get some of those at least, Lois, as we all look forward to a better 2021.
123LoisB
>122 PaulCranswick: Yes, I did. My family is not local and they are in strict isolation because my granddaughter-in-law is 8.5 months pregnant, we don't want to expose her to any new germs. But, thanks to technology, we keep in touch with weekly Zoom calls and yesterday we opened gifts on a Zoom session, so all is well on that front.
Had dinner with 4 good friends last night at a Tapas restaurant. My husband and I had been there several times, but our friends had not. They were all new to the Tapas experience. Everyone loved it, and I'm now in charge of restaurant selection for future dining events!
I hope you had a good holiday. And, I sure hope 2021 is better. I can't imagine it being worse! But, then I never imagined 2020!
Had dinner with 4 good friends last night at a Tapas restaurant. My husband and I had been there several times, but our friends had not. They were all new to the Tapas experience. Everyone loved it, and I'm now in charge of restaurant selection for future dining events!
I hope you had a good holiday. And, I sure hope 2021 is better. I can't imagine it being worse! But, then I never imagined 2020!
124LoisB
102. Eighteen Acres ***