Joe's 2020 Book Cafe 17
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp Joe's 2020 Book Cafe 16.
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2020
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1jnwelch
As indicated by Marianne on the last thread, this is a good time for some Buddha and Buddhism
2jnwelch
2020 Favorites So Far
Deep Creek by Pam Houston (memoir)
Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz (thriller)
Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles (novel)
Almost American Girl by Robin Ha (graphic memoir)
Poems to See By by Julian Peters (poetry+ graphic)
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson (novel)
The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson (WWII nonfiction)
Network Effect by Martha Wells (sci-fi)
Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe (The Troubles nonfiction)
Hope in the Dark by Rebecca Solnit (essays)
Beautiful Ruins by Jessica Walter (novel)
The Yellow House by Sarah Broom (memoir)
Sabrina and Corina by Kali Fajado Anstine (short stories)
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth by Natalie Berry (mystery)
Deacon King Kong by James McBride
The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust
Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz
Caste: The Origins by Isabel Wilkerson
Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
Are You Listening by Tillie Walden
The Awkward Black Man by Walter Mosley
Plain Janes by Cecil Castelucci
A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi
When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson
Whale Day by Billy Collins
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
The Invisible Life of Addie Larue by V. E. Schwab
Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen
Temporary by Hilary Leichter
In the Shadow of the Mic by Jesse Welch and Adriana Ramirez
Deep Creek by Pam Houston (memoir)
Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz (thriller)
Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles (novel)
Almost American Girl by Robin Ha (graphic memoir)
Poems to See By by Julian Peters (poetry+ graphic)
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson (novel)
The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson (WWII nonfiction)
Network Effect by Martha Wells (sci-fi)
Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe (The Troubles nonfiction)
Hope in the Dark by Rebecca Solnit (essays)
Beautiful Ruins by Jessica Walter (novel)
The Yellow House by Sarah Broom (memoir)
Sabrina and Corina by Kali Fajado Anstine (short stories)
Blanche Among the Talented Tenth by Natalie Berry (mystery)
Deacon King Kong by James McBride
The Library Book by Susan Orlean
Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Ulli Lust
Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz
Caste: The Origins by Isabel Wilkerson
Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
Are You Listening by Tillie Walden
The Awkward Black Man by Walter Mosley
Plain Janes by Cecil Castelucci
A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi
When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson
Whale Day by Billy Collins
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
The Invisible Life of Addie Larue by V. E. Schwab
Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen
Temporary by Hilary Leichter
In the Shadow of the Mic by Jesse Welch and Adriana Ramirez
3jnwelch
2020 Books Read
January
1. Equinoxes by Cyril Pedrosa*
2. American Spy by Lauren Wilkerson
3. Indecency by Justin Phillip Reed
4. A Handmaid's Tale Graphic by Renee Nault and Margaret Atwood*
5. The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
6. Dream Within a Dream by Patricia MacLachlan
7. Deep Creek by Pam Houston
8. Due Diligence by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
9. Wandering Star by Teri S. Wood*
10. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoetby David Mitchell
11. The Black God's Drums by p. Dejeli Clark
February
12. The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
13. The Cold Cold Ground by Adrian McGinty
14. For Kicks by Dick Francis
15. The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker
16. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
17. Golden in Death by J.D. Robb
18. Into the Frame by Dick Francis
19. I Hear the sirens in the Street by Adrian McKinty
20. Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty
21. A Bride’s Story Vol. 11 by Kaoru Mori*
22. In the Morning I'll Be Gone by Adrian McKinty
March
23. Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty
24. Brave by Svetlana Chmakova*
25. John Constantine Hellblazer The Family Man by Jamie Delano and Neil Gaiman*
26. Only the End of the World by Neil Gaiman*
27. Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg
28. Almost American Girl by Robin Ha*
29. Curious Toys by Elizabeth Hand
30. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Saenz
31. Glass Town by Isabel Greenberg*
32. Riceland by CL Bledsoe
33. Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles
34. Police at the Station by Adrian McKinty
35. Knockdown by Dick Francis
36. Long Range by C. J. Box
37. Dull Knife by C.J. Box
38. The Gate That Locks the Tree by Sharon Lee
39. Murder in Deep Regret by Anne Cleeland
40. Best Friends by Shannon Hale
41. Poems to See By by Julian Peters*
42. Dragon Tide by Sharon Lee
43. The Master Falconer by C.J. Box
April
44. Operation Mincemeat by Ben Macintyre
45. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
46. Only As The Day Is Long by Dorianne Laux
47. An American Sunrise by Joy Harjo
48. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
49. The Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
50. Broken Places & Outer Spaces by Nnedi Okorafor
51. Hard Damage by Aria Aber
52. Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
53. Slant Six by Erin Belieu
54. Pardon My Heart by Marcus Jackson
55. Spying on the South by Tony Horwitz
56. Harleen by Stjepan Sejic*
57. The Sandman Mystery Theater Book Two by Matt Wagner*
58. The Safety Net by Andrea Camilleri
May
59. The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson
60. Come the Slumberless to the Land of Nod by Traci Brimhall
61. Why I Never Finished My Dissertation by Laura Foley
62. Network Effect by Martha Wells
63. Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe
64. Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke
65. Bloodsport by Dick Francis
66. IQ by Joe Ide
67. Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
68. Flying Finish by Dick Francis
69. Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo
70. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
71. Eight Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson
72. Hope in the Dark by Rebecca Solnit
June
73. Smokescreen by Dick Francis
74. Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
75. The Yellow House by Sarah Broom
76. Righteous by Joe Ide
77. Sabrina and Corina by Kali Fajado Anstine
78. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
79. The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner
80. Beach Read by Emily Henry
July
81. Kindest Regards: Selected and New Poems by Ted Kooser
82. Blanche on the Lam by Natalie Berry
83. Blanche Among the Talented Tenth by Natalie Berry
84. Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang*
85. Border Worlds by Don Simpson
86. Deacon King Kong by James McBride
87. No Matter the Wreckage by Sarah Kay
88. The Library at the Edge of the World by Felicity Hayes-McCoy
89. Summer at the Garden Cafe by Felicity Hayes-McCoy
90. Peace Talks by Jim Butcher
91. Blanche Cleans Up by Natalie Berry
92. The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George
93. Utopia Avenue by David Mitchell
94. Blacktop Wasteland by S. A. Cosby
August
95. Fuel by Naomi Shihab Nye
96. These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
97. The Lives of Edie Pritchard by Larry Watson
98. Writers & Lovers by Lily King
99. Bibliophile by Jane Mount
100. Miss Austen by Gill Hornby
101. American Gods Vol. 3 by Neil Gaiman*
102. Trouble is What I Do by Walter Mosley
103. Weird Things Customers Say in Bookstores by Jen Campbell
104. Blanche Passes Go by Natalie Berry
105. The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
106. The Library Book by Susan Orlean
107. Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Uli Lust*
108. Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz
109. Scavenger: A Mystery by Christopher Chambers
110. Caste: The Origins Of Our Discontents by Isabel Wilkerson
September
111. A Killing Frost by Seanan McGuire
112. White Butterfly by Walter Mosley (re-read)
113. Murder in Revelation by Anne Cleeland
114. Middlegame by Seanan McGuire
115. Finna by Nate Marshall
116. Lupus by Frederik Peeters
117. Shadows in Death by J.D. Robb
118. Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith
119. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
October
120. Slaughter-House Five by Ryan North*
121. The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
122. Wrecked by Joe Ide
123. Who We're Reading When We're Reading Murakami by David Karashima
124. The Awkward Black Man by Walter Mosley
125. Plain Janes by Cecil Castelucci
126. This is Happiness by Niall Williams
127. Battle Ground by Jim Butcher
128. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makami
129. Cruel Summer by Ed Brubaker*
130. The Witcher Omnibus by Paul Tobin*
131. The Sentinel by Lee Child
November
132. The Eighth Detective by Alex Pavisi
133. When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson*
134. Next to Last Stand by Craig Johnson
135. The Lost and Found Bookshop by Susan Wiggs
136. The Hole by Hiroko Oyamada
137. Welcome to the New World by Jay Suskind
138. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makambi
139. Pet by Akwaeke Emezi
140. Whale Day by Billy Collins
141. Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
142. Planetary Omnibus by Warren Ellis*
143. The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djeli Clark
144. Piranesi by Susanna Clark
145. Missionaries by Phil Klay
December
146. The Invisible Life of Addie Larue by V.E. Schwab
147. Serpentine by Phillip Pullman
148. Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen.
149. Recipe for Persuasion by Sonali Dev
150. A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
151. The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind by Barbara Liska
152. Temporary by Hilary Leichter
153. The Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz
154. In the Shadow of the Mic by Jesse Welch and Adriana Ramirez
Illustrated Books
1. Birdsong by Julie Flett
2. Paper Girls Volume 6 by Brian K. Vaughn
3. I Love This Part by Tillie Walden
4. Door by JiHyeon Lee
5. Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson
6. The Iridescence of Birds by Patricia MacLachlan
7. The Master and Margarita Graphic Novel by Andzej Klimowski
8. Monstress Vol. 4 by Marie Liu
9. Ms. Marvel Vol. 10 by G. Willow Wilson
10. Swimming in Darkness by Lucas Harari
11. Dr. Who: The Betrothal of Sontar by Gareth Roberts
12. Constantine Hellblazer by Jaime Delano
13. Hawkeye Avenging Archerby Jim McCann
14. Monet Itinerant of Light by Salva Rubio
15. Dr. Who: The Tenth Doctor The Fountains of Forever by
Nick Abadzis
16. When I Arrived at the Castle by Emily Carroll
17. Literary Life by Posy Simmonds
18. Blade Runner 2019 by Michael Green
19. Username: Uprising by Joe Sugg
20. Daredevil Mayor Murdock by Charles Soule
21. Lazarus Six by Greg Rucka
22. Shuri 24/7 Vibranium by Nnedi Okorafor
23. Orphan Black by John Fawcett
24. Likely Stories by Neil Gaiman
25. Firefly The Unification War Part Two by Greg Pak
26. Coda by Simon Spurrier
27. Jerome K. Jerome Bloche by Dodier
28. Username Uprising by Joe Sugg
29. Angel City: Town without Pity by Janet Harvey
30. Normandy Gold by Megan Abbott
31. Jerome K. Jerome Bloche Paper People by Dodier
32. Hit 1957 by Bryce Carlson
33. Hard-Boiled Angel Blue Angel by Hyun Se Lee
34. Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
35. The Trial of Sherlock Holmes by Leah Moore
36. Agatha: The Real Life by Anne Martinetti
37. The Seventh Voyage by Jon J Muth
38. Hit 1955 by Bryce Carlson
39. Area 10 by Christos Gage
40. Dark Entries by Ian Rankin
41. Web of Black Widow by Jody Houser
42. Ironheart Choices by Brian Bendis
43. Orphans Vol. 3: Truth by Roberto Recchioni
44. Invisible Kingdom Volume 1 by G. Willow Wilson
45. Black Panther & The Crew by Ta-Nehisi Coates
46. Sheets by Brenna Thummler
47. Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang
48. Spider-man Noir Collection by David Hine
49. Wonder Woman The Just War by G. Willow Wilson
50. Sherlock: A Study in Pink by Steven Moffat
51. Batgirl Vol. 4 Strange Loop by Hope Larson
52. Wonder Woman Vol. 1 by Greg Rucka
53. Miles Morales Ultimate Spider-man by Brian Michael Bendis
54. The Gifted by Damian Wassel
55. Scarlet Book One by Brian Michael Bendis
56. Scarlet Book Two by Brian Michael Bendis
57. Catwoman Vol. 1: Copycats by Joelle Jones
58. Catwoman Vol. 2: Far from Gotham by Joelle Jones
59. Catwoman Vol. 3: Friend or Foe by Joelle Jones
60. The Eternals by Neil Gaiman
61. Ghosted in LA by Sina Grace
62. Silk Vol. 1 by Robbie Thompson
63. Are You Listening by Tillie Walden
64. Happily Ever After and Everything In Between by Debbie Tung
65. The End of the Fucking World by Charles Forsman
66. Invisible Kingdom Volume 2 by G. Willow Wilson
67. Ocean Orbiter The Deluxe Edition by Warren Ellis
68. Old Guard Book 2 by Greg Rucka
69. Atomic Blonde by Antony Johnston
70. The End of Summer by Tillie Walden
71. Welcome to the New World by Jake Halpern
72. Serenity Unification War Vol. 3 by Greg Ide
73. A Bride's Story Vol. 12 by Kaoru Mori
January
1. Equinoxes by Cyril Pedrosa*
2. American Spy by Lauren Wilkerson
3. Indecency by Justin Phillip Reed
4. A Handmaid's Tale Graphic by Renee Nault and Margaret Atwood*
5. The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
6. Dream Within a Dream by Patricia MacLachlan
7. Deep Creek by Pam Houston
8. Due Diligence by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
9. Wandering Star by Teri S. Wood*
10. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoetby David Mitchell
11. The Black God's Drums by p. Dejeli Clark
February
12. The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
13. The Cold Cold Ground by Adrian McGinty
14. For Kicks by Dick Francis
15. The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker
16. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
17. Golden in Death by J.D. Robb
18. Into the Frame by Dick Francis
19. I Hear the sirens in the Street by Adrian McKinty
20. Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty
21. A Bride’s Story Vol. 11 by Kaoru Mori*
22. In the Morning I'll Be Gone by Adrian McKinty
March
23. Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty
24. Brave by Svetlana Chmakova*
25. John Constantine Hellblazer The Family Man by Jamie Delano and Neil Gaiman*
26. Only the End of the World by Neil Gaiman*
27. Flesh and Spirit by Carol Berg
28. Almost American Girl by Robin Ha*
29. Curious Toys by Elizabeth Hand
30. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Saenz
31. Glass Town by Isabel Greenberg*
32. Riceland by CL Bledsoe
33. Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles
34. Police at the Station by Adrian McKinty
35. Knockdown by Dick Francis
36. Long Range by C. J. Box
37. Dull Knife by C.J. Box
38. The Gate That Locks the Tree by Sharon Lee
39. Murder in Deep Regret by Anne Cleeland
40. Best Friends by Shannon Hale
41. Poems to See By by Julian Peters*
42. Dragon Tide by Sharon Lee
43. The Master Falconer by C.J. Box
April
44. Operation Mincemeat by Ben Macintyre
45. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
46. Only As The Day Is Long by Dorianne Laux
47. An American Sunrise by Joy Harjo
48. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
49. The Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
50. Broken Places & Outer Spaces by Nnedi Okorafor
51. Hard Damage by Aria Aber
52. Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
53. Slant Six by Erin Belieu
54. Pardon My Heart by Marcus Jackson
55. Spying on the South by Tony Horwitz
56. Harleen by Stjepan Sejic*
57. The Sandman Mystery Theater Book Two by Matt Wagner*
58. The Safety Net by Andrea Camilleri
May
59. The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson
60. Come the Slumberless to the Land of Nod by Traci Brimhall
61. Why I Never Finished My Dissertation by Laura Foley
62. Network Effect by Martha Wells
63. Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe
64. Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke
65. Bloodsport by Dick Francis
66. IQ by Joe Ide
67. Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
68. Flying Finish by Dick Francis
69. Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo
70. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
71. Eight Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson
72. Hope in the Dark by Rebecca Solnit
June
73. Smokescreen by Dick Francis
74. Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
75. The Yellow House by Sarah Broom
76. Righteous by Joe Ide
77. Sabrina and Corina by Kali Fajado Anstine
78. Into the Fire by Gregg Hurwitz
79. The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner
80. Beach Read by Emily Henry
July
81. Kindest Regards: Selected and New Poems by Ted Kooser
82. Blanche on the Lam by Natalie Berry
83. Blanche Among the Talented Tenth by Natalie Berry
84. Dragon Hoops by Gene Luen Yang*
85. Border Worlds by Don Simpson
86. Deacon King Kong by James McBride
87. No Matter the Wreckage by Sarah Kay
88. The Library at the Edge of the World by Felicity Hayes-McCoy
89. Summer at the Garden Cafe by Felicity Hayes-McCoy
90. Peace Talks by Jim Butcher
91. Blanche Cleans Up by Natalie Berry
92. The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George
93. Utopia Avenue by David Mitchell
94. Blacktop Wasteland by S. A. Cosby
August
95. Fuel by Naomi Shihab Nye
96. These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
97. The Lives of Edie Pritchard by Larry Watson
98. Writers & Lovers by Lily King
99. Bibliophile by Jane Mount
100. Miss Austen by Gill Hornby
101. American Gods Vol. 3 by Neil Gaiman*
102. Trouble is What I Do by Walter Mosley
103. Weird Things Customers Say in Bookstores by Jen Campbell
104. Blanche Passes Go by Natalie Berry
105. The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
106. The Library Book by Susan Orlean
107. Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life by Uli Lust*
108. Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz
109. Scavenger: A Mystery by Christopher Chambers
110. Caste: The Origins Of Our Discontents by Isabel Wilkerson
September
111. A Killing Frost by Seanan McGuire
112. White Butterfly by Walter Mosley (re-read)
113. Murder in Revelation by Anne Cleeland
114. Middlegame by Seanan McGuire
115. Finna by Nate Marshall
116. Lupus by Frederik Peeters
117. Shadows in Death by J.D. Robb
118. Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith
119. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
October
120. Slaughter-House Five by Ryan North*
121. The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
122. Wrecked by Joe Ide
123. Who We're Reading When We're Reading Murakami by David Karashima
124. The Awkward Black Man by Walter Mosley
125. Plain Janes by Cecil Castelucci
126. This is Happiness by Niall Williams
127. Battle Ground by Jim Butcher
128. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makami
129. Cruel Summer by Ed Brubaker*
130. The Witcher Omnibus by Paul Tobin*
131. The Sentinel by Lee Child
November
132. The Eighth Detective by Alex Pavisi
133. When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson*
134. Next to Last Stand by Craig Johnson
135. The Lost and Found Bookshop by Susan Wiggs
136. The Hole by Hiroko Oyamada
137. Welcome to the New World by Jay Suskind
138. A Girl is a Body of Water by Jennifer Nansubuga Makambi
139. Pet by Akwaeke Emezi
140. Whale Day by Billy Collins
141. Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
142. Planetary Omnibus by Warren Ellis*
143. The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djeli Clark
144. Piranesi by Susanna Clark
145. Missionaries by Phil Klay
December
146. The Invisible Life of Addie Larue by V.E. Schwab
147. Serpentine by Phillip Pullman
148. Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen.
149. Recipe for Persuasion by Sonali Dev
150. A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
151. The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind by Barbara Liska
152. Temporary by Hilary Leichter
153. The Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz
154. In the Shadow of the Mic by Jesse Welch and Adriana Ramirez
Illustrated Books
1. Birdsong by Julie Flett
2. Paper Girls Volume 6 by Brian K. Vaughn
3. I Love This Part by Tillie Walden
4. Door by JiHyeon Lee
5. Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson
6. The Iridescence of Birds by Patricia MacLachlan
7. The Master and Margarita Graphic Novel by Andzej Klimowski
8. Monstress Vol. 4 by Marie Liu
9. Ms. Marvel Vol. 10 by G. Willow Wilson
10. Swimming in Darkness by Lucas Harari
11. Dr. Who: The Betrothal of Sontar by Gareth Roberts
12. Constantine Hellblazer by Jaime Delano
13. Hawkeye Avenging Archerby Jim McCann
14. Monet Itinerant of Light by Salva Rubio
15. Dr. Who: The Tenth Doctor The Fountains of Forever by
Nick Abadzis
16. When I Arrived at the Castle by Emily Carroll
17. Literary Life by Posy Simmonds
18. Blade Runner 2019 by Michael Green
19. Username: Uprising by Joe Sugg
20. Daredevil Mayor Murdock by Charles Soule
21. Lazarus Six by Greg Rucka
22. Shuri 24/7 Vibranium by Nnedi Okorafor
23. Orphan Black by John Fawcett
24. Likely Stories by Neil Gaiman
25. Firefly The Unification War Part Two by Greg Pak
26. Coda by Simon Spurrier
27. Jerome K. Jerome Bloche by Dodier
28. Username Uprising by Joe Sugg
29. Angel City: Town without Pity by Janet Harvey
30. Normandy Gold by Megan Abbott
31. Jerome K. Jerome Bloche Paper People by Dodier
32. Hit 1957 by Bryce Carlson
33. Hard-Boiled Angel Blue Angel by Hyun Se Lee
34. Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
35. The Trial of Sherlock Holmes by Leah Moore
36. Agatha: The Real Life by Anne Martinetti
37. The Seventh Voyage by Jon J Muth
38. Hit 1955 by Bryce Carlson
39. Area 10 by Christos Gage
40. Dark Entries by Ian Rankin
41. Web of Black Widow by Jody Houser
42. Ironheart Choices by Brian Bendis
43. Orphans Vol. 3: Truth by Roberto Recchioni
44. Invisible Kingdom Volume 1 by G. Willow Wilson
45. Black Panther & The Crew by Ta-Nehisi Coates
46. Sheets by Brenna Thummler
47. Superman Smashes the Klan by Gene Luen Yang
48. Spider-man Noir Collection by David Hine
49. Wonder Woman The Just War by G. Willow Wilson
50. Sherlock: A Study in Pink by Steven Moffat
51. Batgirl Vol. 4 Strange Loop by Hope Larson
52. Wonder Woman Vol. 1 by Greg Rucka
53. Miles Morales Ultimate Spider-man by Brian Michael Bendis
54. The Gifted by Damian Wassel
55. Scarlet Book One by Brian Michael Bendis
56. Scarlet Book Two by Brian Michael Bendis
57. Catwoman Vol. 1: Copycats by Joelle Jones
58. Catwoman Vol. 2: Far from Gotham by Joelle Jones
59. Catwoman Vol. 3: Friend or Foe by Joelle Jones
60. The Eternals by Neil Gaiman
61. Ghosted in LA by Sina Grace
62. Silk Vol. 1 by Robbie Thompson
63. Are You Listening by Tillie Walden
64. Happily Ever After and Everything In Between by Debbie Tung
65. The End of the Fucking World by Charles Forsman
66. Invisible Kingdom Volume 2 by G. Willow Wilson
67. Ocean Orbiter The Deluxe Edition by Warren Ellis
68. Old Guard Book 2 by Greg Rucka
69. Atomic Blonde by Antony Johnston
70. The End of Summer by Tillie Walden
71. Welcome to the New World by Jake Halpern
72. Serenity Unification War Vol. 3 by Greg Ide
73. A Bride's Story Vol. 12 by Kaoru Mori
6roundballnz
>1 jnwelch: Definitely a good time ......
7jnwelch
>6 roundballnz: Thanks, Alex. And thanks for stopping by, mate.
8richardderus
>4 jnwelch: Good heavens, Joe, what happened to that poor carrot cake?! It's so badly bruised!
Happy new thread, Bodhisattva.
Happy new thread, Bodhisattva.
9laytonwoman3rd
>5 jnwelch: Love love love that image.
10FAMeulstee
>1 jnwelch: Always a good time for some Buddha, Joe.
I hope the family issues are resolved soon (((hugs)))
I hope the family issues are resolved soon (((hugs)))
12figsfromthistle
Happy new one!
14Caroline_McElwee
Love the toppers Joe.
15karenmarie
Happy new thread, I hope the surprise family issues resolve quickly.
16PaulCranswick
Happy new one, Joe.
>5 jnwelch: That is an impressive pic. One of my favourite places too - I have visited Stonehenge a half a dozen times.
>5 jnwelch: That is an impressive pic. One of my favourite places too - I have visited Stonehenge a half a dozen times.
17weird_O
>5 jnwelch: I don't think I have ever in my whole life witnessed a night sky like that. I have been in some places where I might have seen something close to that, if only I'd a looked up. Squandered youth.
Well, on that note, Happy Holidays, Joe.
Well, on that note, Happy Holidays, Joe.
18ffortsa
Hi Joe. I hope your family issues resolve soon and in a good way, and you are back on this shiny new thread in no time.
19NarratorLady
Happy new thread Joe. Hope all is well.
20quondame
>17 weird_O: Rather a long time past I had a boyfriend who, from time to time, would complain about the light washed skies of Los Angeles nights. We were on our way north and decided to take the coastal route. At one point, despite some objections, I had him pull over to the side of the road. We got out of the car. There were lots of stars. Half a sky because the mountains to our back cut off half the sky, but also the city lights.
23johnsimpson
Hi Joe, Happy New Thread mate.
24msf59
Happy New Thread, Joe! Is everything okay? You mentioned some unexpected issues on your previous thread. Miss you, bud. My books are treating me well. I should be close to finishing Jack today. My audio is A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America's First All-Black High School Rowing Team. You might like this one too, set on the west side of Chicago, in the late 90s. I am also enjoying Whale Day: Poems but I am sure that doesn't surprise you in the least.
25Whisper1
Happy Sunday morning, and all good wishes are sent to you and your family for a wonderful holiday.
The image is from Gennady Spirin, one of my favorite illustrators.
And, speaking of illustrators, you have read a lot of illustrated books this year...It is a lovely obsession.
The image is from Gennady Spirin, one of my favorite illustrators.
And, speaking of illustrators, you have read a lot of illustrated books this year...It is a lovely obsession.
27magicians_nephew
sending good thoughts your way, Joe.
Whenever i get stuck for a new book to recommend to my book group, I always find something interesting in your thread. Thanks for posting.
Whenever i get stuck for a new book to recommend to my book group, I always find something interesting in your thread. Thanks for posting.
28weird_O
>25 Whisper1: I've seen this image at several threads, Linda. Each time I see it, I am reminded of the Moravian buildings in Bethlehem, particularly the cluster around Central Moravian Church. This is the first time in a couple of decades that we haven't attended Christmas Vespers in the church.
29benitastrnad
>28 weird_O:
The illustrations should remind you of the buildings in Bethlehem. Spirin is Russian and has been illustrating children's books since the 1980's. He specializes in fairy tales and big format books. Each one is beautifully done in that old world style.
The illustrations should remind you of the buildings in Bethlehem. Spirin is Russian and has been illustrating children's books since the 1980's. He specializes in fairy tales and big format books. Each one is beautifully done in that old world style.
30Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Joe. I hope that everything is working out alright.
31jnwelch
Good morning!
Thanks for your patience. Nothing's resolved, unfortunately, but Madame MBH and I have done all we can. Time will tell.
Thank you to >8 richardderus: Richard (ha! we'll find a carrot cake for you); >9 laytonwoman3rd: Linda, >10 FAMeulstee: Anita, >11 quondame: Susan, >12 figsfromthistle: Anita, >13 jessibud2: Shelley, >14 Caroline_McElwee: Caroline, >15 karenmarie: Karen, >16 PaulCranswick: Paul, >17 weird_O: (me either, Bill - not like that), >18 ffortsa: Judy, >19 NarratorLady: Anne, >20 quondame: Susan (yes - away from city lights), >21 scaifea: Amber and >22 drneutron: Dr. Jim.
Thanks for your patience. Nothing's resolved, unfortunately, but Madame MBH and I have done all we can. Time will tell.
Thank you to >8 richardderus: Richard (ha! we'll find a carrot cake for you); >9 laytonwoman3rd: Linda, >10 FAMeulstee: Anita, >11 quondame: Susan, >12 figsfromthistle: Anita, >13 jessibud2: Shelley, >14 Caroline_McElwee: Caroline, >15 karenmarie: Karen, >16 PaulCranswick: Paul, >17 weird_O: (me either, Bill - not like that), >18 ffortsa: Judy, >19 NarratorLady: Anne, >20 quondame: Susan (yes - away from city lights), >21 scaifea: Amber and >22 drneutron: Dr. Jim.
32scaifea
>31 jnwelch: Good to see you Joe. I'm sorry that things aren't better yet. It's so hard when you've done all you can but all you can do isn't quite enough to help those you love. *hugs*
33jnwelch
More thanks to >23 johnsimpson: John, >24 msf59: Mark (go Whale Day!), >25 Whisper1: Linda (gorgeous!), >26 humouress: Nina, >27 magicians_nephew: Jim (which interesting one did you pick?), >28 weird_O: Bill, >29 benitastrnad: Benita (good info), and >30 Familyhistorian: Meg.
34jnwelch
>32 scaifea: Right, Amber. So true. How many times have I wished for a magic wand? Thanks.
36karenmarie
Hi Joe! Happy day before Tuesday.
I'm sorry to hear that nothing's resolved, but I'm sure you at least feel good that you and MBH did all you could do.
>35 jnwelch: That's a riot. It reminds me of NPR's fundraising Procrastinator's Challenge, always the last day. I don't know if they have it any more. This was in the days before Sustainers and they're doing fewer and shorter fundraisers.
I'm sorry to hear that nothing's resolved, but I'm sure you at least feel good that you and MBH did all you could do.
>35 jnwelch: That's a riot. It reminds me of NPR's fundraising Procrastinator's Challenge, always the last day. I don't know if they have it any more. This was in the days before Sustainers and they're doing fewer and shorter fundraisers.
37jessibud2
>35 jnwelch: - That's a hoot! And very *me*, I might add.
Hope things turn a corner for you both soon, Joe. Whatever it is, just blame it on 2020. And since that's soon (thankfully!) coming to an end, maybe so will the issue
Hope things turn a corner for you both soon, Joe. Whatever it is, just blame it on 2020. And since that's soon (thankfully!) coming to an end, maybe so will the issue
38jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Busman’s Honeymoon for 99 cents on e-readers. If you’re an LPW fan and haven’t read this one, or want to re-read it, grab it now.
39Familyhistorian
It's hard when you have to let things play out, Joe, and it would be nice to have a magic wand. But then what would happen if we all had magic wands.
Enjoy your day!
Enjoy your day!
40jnwelch
>36 karenmarie: Ha! Hi Karen. Very tactfully said. Happy Day before Tuesday.
I guess that's right about doing all we could. Of course, we're scratching our heads trying to come up with more. The human condition, I guess.
Isn't >35 jnwelch: a riot? I didn't even know NPR had a Procrastinator's Challenge - I've never really been a procrastinator; it gets me more wound up at the end than I want to be. As a kid I'd delay sometimes, but the last one I remember was in college, having to race through the airport and talk my way onto the plane. Who needs that?
>37 jessibud2: Ha! You're a braver woman than I am, Shelley, with the procrastinating. Of course, you're more of a woman than I am in every which way. :-)
We were talking yesterday about how, at the end of 2019, we were really looking forward to 2020, because "it couldn't be any worse." Oops - yes, it could. 2021 does have a much sunnier outlook.
>39 Familyhistorian: Good point, Meg. We'd probably be lazy, disgusting spuds if we all had magic wands. It's just hard to see something unfortunate and not be able to fix it.
Our day is off to a good start with a workout, so we'll hope it continues. Enjoy your day, too!
I guess that's right about doing all we could. Of course, we're scratching our heads trying to come up with more. The human condition, I guess.
Isn't >35 jnwelch: a riot? I didn't even know NPR had a Procrastinator's Challenge - I've never really been a procrastinator; it gets me more wound up at the end than I want to be. As a kid I'd delay sometimes, but the last one I remember was in college, having to race through the airport and talk my way onto the plane. Who needs that?
>37 jessibud2: Ha! You're a braver woman than I am, Shelley, with the procrastinating. Of course, you're more of a woman than I am in every which way. :-)
We were talking yesterday about how, at the end of 2019, we were really looking forward to 2020, because "it couldn't be any worse." Oops - yes, it could. 2021 does have a much sunnier outlook.
>39 Familyhistorian: Good point, Meg. We'd probably be lazy, disgusting spuds if we all had magic wands. It's just hard to see something unfortunate and not be able to fix it.
Our day is off to a good start with a workout, so we'll hope it continues. Enjoy your day, too!
41m.belljackson
Joe - with virus soaring, many of us were concerned -
so glad it was not in that direction!
so glad it was not in that direction!
42jessibud2
Joe, if you need a bit of cheering up, I posted this on my thread last week. I think you'll get a kick out of it. I bet it was a lot of work to pull it off but wow!
How cool is this! Remember a few years ago, when the flash mob was all the craze? Well, this is art's take on it. Rembrandt's *Night Watch*, brought to life:
https://www.youtube.com/embed/a6W2ZMpsxhg?feature=player_embedded
Edited to add in this, as well, the making of this amazing feat of choreography:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IxPhRsl57dM&feature=emb_rel_end
How cool is this! Remember a few years ago, when the flash mob was all the craze? Well, this is art's take on it. Rembrandt's *Night Watch*, brought to life:
https://www.youtube.com/embed/a6W2ZMpsxhg?feature=player_embedded
Edited to add in this, as well, the making of this amazing feat of choreography:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IxPhRsl57dM&feature=emb_rel_end
43richardderus
It's sad when all you can do isn't enough. I'm so sorry.
More fuel for this fire.
More fuel for this fire.
44mckait
>31 jnwelch: "Nothing's resolved" sounds like the entirety of 2020 for so many. Best of luck with a resolution, I feel your pain.
45jnwelch
>41 m.belljackson: Thanks, Marianne. No, no Covid. I should've said that right away. Just family stuff.
>42 jessibud2: Oh, that sounds great, Shelley, thanks. Some cheering up would be welcome. I'll circle back later for the links.
>43 richardderus: Thanks a lot, Richard. It'll sort out, one way or another. Ha! Yeah, there's going to be a lot of "Good Riddance" on New Year's Eve, I'm sure.
>44 mckait: Thanks, Kath. Always good to have you stop by. Time will resolve it, one way or another. I'm still hopeful, but that's kinda carved into my bones.
>42 jessibud2: Oh, that sounds great, Shelley, thanks. Some cheering up would be welcome. I'll circle back later for the links.
>43 richardderus: Thanks a lot, Richard. It'll sort out, one way or another. Ha! Yeah, there's going to be a lot of "Good Riddance" on New Year's Eve, I'm sure.
>44 mckait: Thanks, Kath. Always good to have you stop by. Time will resolve it, one way or another. I'm still hopeful, but that's kinda carved into my bones.
47karenmarie
... and here's to a better 2021!
48DeltaQueen50
Hi Joe, I'm here to wish you and your family all the best for the holiday season. You are definitely one of the "bright lights" of LibraryThing!
54jnwelch
Wow, lots of beautiful holiday wishes.
Thank you to Karen, Judy (sometimes I feel like one of the dim bulbs, but thank you!), John, Shelley (good health and good books - yes!), Anita, and Ella.
>53 humouress: Me, too, Nina. That display in >35 jnwelch: should be up any day now. :-)
Thank you to Karen, Judy (sometimes I feel like one of the dim bulbs, but thank you!), John, Shelley (good health and good books - yes!), Anita, and Ella.
>53 humouress: Me, too, Nina. That display in >35 jnwelch: should be up any day now. :-)
55ChelleBearss
Happy new thread!
56jnwelch
In The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind, the author Barbara Lipska is studying brain activity in a high level "Brain Bank" when she realizes those around her are concerned about her behavior. They're wrong of course (in her mind), but she finds out she has brain tumors from melanoma that are affecting parts of her brain. Because they're plural and likely to become more so, successful treatment seems unlikely. Yet she lives to recover and tell the tale. In this plain-spoken (not overly technical) book, she describes the changes in her personality and the effects on those around her, as the doctors desperately try treatments in a bid to save her. Along the way she explains how the different parts of our brain affect our behavior. Fascinating stuff.
57jnwelch
>55 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle!
59charl08
Sorry to hear there has been other stuff pulling you away from the books Joe. Sending more of the vibes for good outcomes.
>56 jnwelch: Sounds good, will have a look for this one.
>56 jnwelch: Sounds good, will have a look for this one.
60benitastrnad
>56 jnwelch:
Book Bullet! This would be a nice followup to Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness by Susannah Cahalan which was a book bullet from Mark back in the day and a very interesting book full of medical and psychiatric information. I didn't think I was that interested in this type of book, but I found it to be a very good book. Anyway, I added another title to the wish list.
Book Bullet! This would be a nice followup to Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness by Susannah Cahalan which was a book bullet from Mark back in the day and a very interesting book full of medical and psychiatric information. I didn't think I was that interested in this type of book, but I found it to be a very good book. Anyway, I added another title to the wish list.
61richardderus
>56 jnwelch: I have avoided that book because the subject matter scares me leaky. I think I might get a sample to see if I can deal with it....
>58 jnwelch: The last bit sounds orgasmic. Couldn't care less about jewelry.
>58 jnwelch: The last bit sounds orgasmic. Couldn't care less about jewelry.
62quondame
>58 jnwelch: I don't doubt some men want diamonds - or even better gems.
63jnwelch
>59 charl08: Thanks, Charlotte. I appreciate the thought. And I'm glad The Neuroscientist Who sounds good to you.
>60 benitastrnad: Glad to hear it, Benita. You know, I have Brain on Fire around here somewhere. Good reminder. I should take a look at that one.
>61 richardderus: I don't think you'd find what she goes through in The Neuroscientist Who scary, RD. It's more that she doesn't realize the effects of how she's behaving - to her, it's all fine, which apparently is common with this kind of disorder.
I'm with you on jewelry and the last part. I never did get the magnetism of diamonds; I do like jewelry on Madame MBH, though.
>62 quondame: No doubt you're right, Susan. I just don't know any men like that. Who's the new lead singer for Queen - Adam Lambert? I bet he does. Elton John, too.
>60 benitastrnad: Glad to hear it, Benita. You know, I have Brain on Fire around here somewhere. Good reminder. I should take a look at that one.
>61 richardderus: I don't think you'd find what she goes through in The Neuroscientist Who scary, RD. It's more that she doesn't realize the effects of how she's behaving - to her, it's all fine, which apparently is common with this kind of disorder.
I'm with you on jewelry and the last part. I never did get the magnetism of diamonds; I do like jewelry on Madame MBH, though.
>62 quondame: No doubt you're right, Susan. I just don't know any men like that. Who's the new lead singer for Queen - Adam Lambert? I bet he does. Elton John, too.
64weird_O
Happy happy, joy joy, from now until the end of Trump's term. It's more than holiday good wishes.
65jnwelch
>64 weird_O:. I was just thinking of you, Bill. Why? I’m reading a book called Temporary (Emily Books), and it’s really weird. As you know, I read a lot of weird books, but this one is particularly weird. So, I thought of you, the Connoisseur of Weirdness, the Wizard of Odd. 😀. So far, I’m liking it. I’ll keep you posted.
P.S. Wishing you and yours plenty of frabjous joy this holiday season.
P.S. Wishing you and yours plenty of frabjous joy this holiday season.
66SandDune
Or in other words, Happy Christmas! And have a great New Year as well. Here’s hoping 2021 is an improvement on 2020.
67msf59
Happy Holidays, Joe. Praying for a much better 2021. I have started The Cold Millions. It grabbed me immediately. You are going to love it. It was worth the long wait.
69lkernagh
Hi Joe. Wishing you peace, joy and happiness this holiday season and best wishes for the New Year!
70jnwelch
What beautiful holiday wishes!
Thank you Rhian, Mark, Lynda, and Lori! Happy Holidays back atcha!
Thank you Rhian, Mark, Lynda, and Lori! Happy Holidays back atcha!
71jnwelch
Ah, the olden days have come and gone. Christmas a few years ago at my late Dad's house, fixing up the tree with my sister Angela.
Happy Holidays, everyone!
72Caroline_McElwee
I hope there are some treats, some relaxation, and some reading over the festive season, and that 2021 is a kinder year to everyone.
Hoping there will be some fine reads among your parcels Joe.
>71 jnwelch: Love it.
73Berly
Joe--Wishing you and yours a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.
May 2021 bring you less need for masks, loads of peace and joy, good health and, of course, books!
75ChelleBearss
Hope you have a Merry Christmas!
79jnwelch
Thanks for the Christmas wishes to >72 Caroline_McElwee: Caroline (I got the new Gaiman-authorized The Dreaming and A Time of Green Magic so far), >73 Berly: Kim (books!), >74 AMQS: Anne, >75 ChelleBearss: Chelle, >76 Copperskye: Joanne, >77 quondame: Susan, and >78 humouress: Nina (love the sand Santas!).
MERRY CHRISTMAS!
MERRY CHRISTMAS!
81PaulCranswick
I hope you get some of those at least, Joe, as we all look forward to a better 2021.
83msf59
-Vermillion Flycatcher. I know you like this beauty.
Happy Sunday, Joe. I hope you are having a good weekend and reading some good books. I am nearly finished with The Cold Millions. I am a fan of Walter but this one still caught me by surprise, at how excellent it is. It was worth the long wait. Nearly done with my Best of the Year list, which I will be sharing next week.
84EBT1002
Hi Joe. I missed the window for holiday greetings so I'm visiting early to leave my Happy New Year wishes. HAPPY 2021!!!!
The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind sounds fascinating. Reminds me of My Stroke of Insight which a colleague gave me after my stroke (5 years ago today, imagine that!) but I have not yet had the courage to read.
Looking forward to everyone's Best Of 2020 lists. :-)
The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind sounds fascinating. Reminds me of My Stroke of Insight which a colleague gave me after my stroke (5 years ago today, imagine that!) but I have not yet had the courage to read.
Looking forward to everyone's Best Of 2020 lists. :-)
85jnwelch
>81 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul. The holidays have been good, if a bit fraught on my end. Happy New Year to you and Hani and the kids.
>82 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. I joined, but I'll wait for the new year to start a thread.
>83 msf59: Thanks, Mark. It was a good weekend, although it probably could've had more reading in it. Gal Gadot was great as Wonderwoman, but WW84's storyline was disappointing compared to the first one. I'm glad you're liking The Cold Millions so much. I finished and can recommend Temporary, if you're looking for an oddball read. I'll look forward to your Best of the Year list.
>84 EBT1002: Ha! I know the problem, Ellen - I missed the holiday greetings window for many of our friends, too. Happy New Year! Can't wait for 1/20/2021.
Whoa, I can't believe it's been five years since your stroke. I'm glad you've recovered so well. I get it with your not reading My Stroke of Insight; there was one involving cancer that I couldn't read for a long time after my mother died of it. Yes, The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind was fascinating. I've been reminded to read Brain on Fire, too.
Like you, I'm looking forward to everyone's best of the year lists. I know Caste will top mine.
>82 drneutron: Thanks, Jim. I joined, but I'll wait for the new year to start a thread.
>83 msf59: Thanks, Mark. It was a good weekend, although it probably could've had more reading in it. Gal Gadot was great as Wonderwoman, but WW84's storyline was disappointing compared to the first one. I'm glad you're liking The Cold Millions so much. I finished and can recommend Temporary, if you're looking for an oddball read. I'll look forward to your Best of the Year list.
>84 EBT1002: Ha! I know the problem, Ellen - I missed the holiday greetings window for many of our friends, too. Happy New Year! Can't wait for 1/20/2021.
Whoa, I can't believe it's been five years since your stroke. I'm glad you've recovered so well. I get it with your not reading My Stroke of Insight; there was one involving cancer that I couldn't read for a long time after my mother died of it. Yes, The Neuroscientist Who Lost Her Mind was fascinating. I've been reminded to read Brain on Fire, too.
Like you, I'm looking forward to everyone's best of the year lists. I know Caste will top mine.
87jnwelch
Temporary by Hilary Leichter gets my "Oddball Book of the Year" award. (A past winner I remember is My Sister, The Serial Killer). Our unnamed young woman makes her living as a temporary worker, taking on one after another of increasingly bizarre temp jobs, all carried on in a deadpan, comic way. "I have a shorthand kind of career . . . Short tasks, short stays, short skirts. My temp agency is an uptown pleasure dome of powder-scented women in sensible shoes. As is customary, I place my employment in their manicured hands. With trusty carpal alchemy they knead my résumé into a series of paychecks that constitute a life.”
She has 18 boyfriends because she can "multitask", and they're a humorous bunch who get along with each other in a frat boy way. Let's avoid spoilers, but her jobs range from leading a major corporation to helping on a pirate ship to assisting a paid assassin, and even includes being a "human barnacle", among others replacing a species that has gone extinct. The ultimate goal is to find a permanent job, which the temps all call "the steadiness". It's highly sought, almost on the order of enlightenment, and you'll know it when you reach it.
The writing is swift and assured (her debut novel!); it's a fast, funny read.
88richardderus
>87 jnwelch: I wishlisted that one when I saw Kelly Link blurbed it, and your review makes me think I did right.
Happy let's-call-it-2021-now!
Happy let's-call-it-2021-now!
89jnwelch
>88 richardderus: Yes, you done good in WL'g Temporary, buddy. Now I need to pay more attention to Kelly Link.
Happy almost there! 2021 showing up will be welcome, but 1/20/21 means even more to me.
Happy almost there! 2021 showing up will be welcome, but 1/20/21 means even more to me.
90kac522
>89 jnwelch: You got that right, Joe. It ain't over until you-know-who is gone--January 20.
91magicians_nephew
>90 kac522: completely agree.
2020 ain't gonna be over until 01/20/2021
"and don't let the door hit ya where the Lord split ya"
2020 ain't gonna be over until 01/20/2021
"and don't let the door hit ya where the Lord split ya"
93jnwelch
>90 kac522: Right, Kathy? The relief is going to be huge.
>91 magicians_nephew: Ha! That's a new saying for me, Jim. Can't wait.
>92 weird_O: Ha! Wow, that's well done, isn't it, Bill. There's a good chance, isn't there. They're like a mob family. When his running in 2024 comes up in the media, I think, he may be sitting in prison by then. Our son thinks he's going to flee to Russia or the Philippines when his protective presidential term runs out. There are a lot of states' attorneys preparing for that day to come.
>91 magicians_nephew: Ha! That's a new saying for me, Jim. Can't wait.
>92 weird_O: Ha! Wow, that's well done, isn't it, Bill. There's a good chance, isn't there. They're like a mob family. When his running in 2024 comes up in the media, I think, he may be sitting in prison by then. Our son thinks he's going to flee to Russia or the Philippines when his protective presidential term runs out. There are a lot of states' attorneys preparing for that day to come.
94jnwelch
I recently learned you're not supposed to buy your wife a kitchen knife unless asked - Amber's thread? I wish I'd known that before I gave Madame MBH an excellent kitchen knife on her birthday years ago. She was not well-pleased, and I had no clue what I'd done wrong. I wonder what else this book tells us?
95jnwelch
Today’s Bargains: These are two books I haven’t read, both for $1.99 on e-readers: Welcome to Your Brain by Sandra Aamott, and Some Tame Gazelle by Barbara Pym. I bought both of them.
96karenmarie
Hi Joe! Happy Tuesday to you.
>87 jnwelch: A BB, definitely a BB. Sounds like great fun.
>94 jnwelch: Fortunately I already had “my” brand of kitchen knives in place before Bill and I got engaged or married, so all he had to do was buy me more of what I already had. No way to go wrong there! (Cutco, in case you’re wondering.)
>87 jnwelch: A BB, definitely a BB. Sounds like great fun.
>94 jnwelch: Fortunately I already had “my” brand of kitchen knives in place before Bill and I got engaged or married, so all he had to do was buy me more of what I already had. No way to go wrong there! (Cutco, in case you’re wondering.)
97m.belljackson
>94 jnwelch:
Hi Joe, so good that your year is ending better.
Understanding Women likely will tell us that giving a woman anything that suggests,
implies, or otherwise points in the direction
of the woman doing
Any More Work of Any Kind is strictly un-pleasing, unless it has been requested.
I once asked for a lightweight chainsaw which no one gave me for safety reasons.
(I bought it myself and enjoyed using it until it aged and got too heavy.)
Hi Joe, so good that your year is ending better.
Understanding Women likely will tell us that giving a woman anything that suggests,
implies, or otherwise points in the direction
of the woman doing
Any More Work of Any Kind is strictly un-pleasing, unless it has been requested.
I once asked for a lightweight chainsaw which no one gave me for safety reasons.
(I bought it myself and enjoyed using it until it aged and got too heavy.)
98richardderus
>93 jnwelch: He already sent Pompeo to Saudi (an otherwise inexplicable trip) to get the financing on his exile home...I'm bettin' on Russia.
99jnwelch
>95 jnwelch:. Hi Karen! Oh, great! I’d love to have some company in reading Temporary. It is a fun one.
I was told on the thread that I also screwed up in not taping a penny to the knife. Apparently you send a message of wanting the relationship severed if you don’t. Thank goodness we survived that - 37 years and going strong.
I was told on the thread that I also screwed up in not taping a penny to the knife. Apparently you send a message of wanting the relationship severed if you don’t. Thank goodness we survived that - 37 years and going strong.
100scaifea
>94 jnwelch: *snork!*
My suspicions are that that entire book is just the sentence, "Don't be a dummy" repeated over and over...
My suspicions are that that entire book is just the sentence, "Don't be a dummy" repeated over and over...
101jnwelch
>97 m.belljackson: So far, so good, as far as the year's ending goes, Marianne, thanks.
Understanding Women likely will tell us that giving a woman anything that suggests,
implies, or otherwise points in the direction
of the woman doing
Any More Work of Any Kind is strictly un-pleasing, unless it has been requested. Well said! I thought I was making her work more pleasant, as she complained a lot about our knives back then, but I suspect the gist of what you're saying still applies. I think I'd have been a little more accepting in reversed roles if she'd given me, say, a really nice stapler. But then again, I'm afraid of her, and she's not afraid of me. Or something like that.
Ha! I'd've been happy to give her a lightweight chainsaw if she'd asked for it! I suspect that if your old one is too heavy, these days a much lighter one is available if you want it.
>98 richardderus: Did he really send Pompeo there?! Ye gads, you might be right! I want to see drumpf convicted and sentenced, but it wouldn't break my heart if he exiled himself to another country in disgrace.
>100 scaifea: Ha! That would explain why I've heard "Don't be a dummy" so often, Amber. Makes me think of "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy" repeated over and over in The Shining, although the latter always sends a shiver up my spine.
Understanding Women likely will tell us that giving a woman anything that suggests,
implies, or otherwise points in the direction
of the woman doing
Any More Work of Any Kind is strictly un-pleasing, unless it has been requested. Well said! I thought I was making her work more pleasant, as she complained a lot about our knives back then, but I suspect the gist of what you're saying still applies. I think I'd have been a little more accepting in reversed roles if she'd given me, say, a really nice stapler. But then again, I'm afraid of her, and she's not afraid of me. Or something like that.
Ha! I'd've been happy to give her a lightweight chainsaw if she'd asked for it! I suspect that if your old one is too heavy, these days a much lighter one is available if you want it.
>98 richardderus: Did he really send Pompeo there?! Ye gads, you might be right! I want to see drumpf convicted and sentenced, but it wouldn't break my heart if he exiled himself to another country in disgrace.
>100 scaifea: Ha! That would explain why I've heard "Don't be a dummy" so often, Amber. Makes me think of "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy" repeated over and over in The Shining, although the latter always sends a shiver up my spine.
102magicians_nephew
"How to handle a woman?
There's a way, ' said the wise old man,
'A way known by ev'ry woman
Since the whole rigmarole began.'
'Do I flatter her?' I begged him answer.
'Do I threaten or cajole or plead?
Do I brood or play the gay romancer?'
Said he, smiling: 'No indeed.
How to handle a woman?
Mark me well, I will tell you, sir
The way to handle a woman
Is to love her... simply love her...
simply love her
any questions?
103jessibud2
>101 jnwelch: - it wouldn't break my heart if he exiled himself to another country in disgrace.
The only problem with that sentiment is that he is incapable of feeling disgraced. If he flees, it will be out of fear of what he knows will happen, not because he has remorse or shame. He is truly inhuman in the way he is incapable of human emotion. This would be pitiable or sad or even tragic, if he weren't such a despicable person. No sympathy here, I'm afraid.
The only problem with that sentiment is that he is incapable of feeling disgraced. If he flees, it will be out of fear of what he knows will happen, not because he has remorse or shame. He is truly inhuman in the way he is incapable of human emotion. This would be pitiable or sad or even tragic, if he weren't such a despicable person. No sympathy here, I'm afraid.
104quondame
>97 m.belljackson: Those tools sure do put on the weight over the years, don't they?
105quondame
>100 scaifea: Well, that's the polite reading of it for sure.
>102 magicians_nephew: That's the 1960's Camelot. The older The Marriage of Sir Gwain specifies that what a woman wants is "her own sweet will"
Of course, the choice is yours.
>102 magicians_nephew: That's the 1960's Camelot. The older The Marriage of Sir Gwain specifies that what a woman wants is "her own sweet will"
Of course, the choice is yours.
106Berly
>87 jnwelch: You got me with Temporary! Sounds like great fun.
>94 jnwelch: That's ok. You should see the Understanding Men" one! LOL
>99 jnwelch: You are lucky she hasn't used it on you yet! JK. I think after 37 years, you're safe.
>102 magicians_nephew: That should work! : )
>94 jnwelch: That's ok. You should see the Understanding Men" one! LOL
>99 jnwelch: You are lucky she hasn't used it on you yet! JK. I think after 37 years, you're safe.
>102 magicians_nephew: That should work! : )
107msf59
Morning, Joe. Happy Wednesday. I hope you are and the gang are doing well. I have been really enjoying the books and the birds, so I am in my Happy Place. I just finished A Feast of Snakes which you will steer clear of but I am starting Transcendent Kingdom, which I am sure is on your radar. Once again, I tried Ahead of All Parting but I have come to realize that I just can't get into Rilke. Bummer. I am currently out of poetry and a GN. Double bummer.
108jnwelch
>102 magicians_nephew: Very nice, Jim. I'd only suggest an addendum - love her, and don't buy her anything for the kitchen unless she asks. :-)
>103 jessibud2: I'm not so sure, to be honest, Shelley. He's revoltingly sensitive to how he's viewed, and absconding to Russia would have most of us viewing him as in disgrace. I do agree he'd protect his ego with some explanation (he still thinks he won the election), and his cult would buy it - business reasons, maybe.
>104 quondame: Yeah, I'm sure it's some effect of gravity, Susan, that makes them heavier. It couldn't be us.
>105 quondame: "Her own sweet will" sounds right to me, Susan. Fits with no kitchen stuff gifts without requests, too.
>106 Berly: Hi Kim! Yay! Go Temporary! I hope she garners a lot of readers.
Ha! What would be in the "Understanding Men" book? It makes me think of the cartoon with cavemen standing around, staring at a football on the ground. One of the cavewomen says, "I don't know what it is, but they can't stop watching it." Of course, that doesn't work for a lot of men, so there'll need to be at least one more page.
Believe me, our LT pal Darryl (kidzdoc) believes me to still be in danger of her using a knife on me, or popping me in the oven, and I suspect she'd agree. It comes up on Facebook on a regular basis. Despite my being all sweetness and light, as far as I can tell, apparently I can be annoying in ways that mystify me. If one of our kids is around, they'll tell me, "Dad, you're getting yourself in trouble again." Darryl's been around us enough that he's spotted that dynamic, too.
Up above, Susan and I came up with a couple of useful addenda (addendums?) to Jim's clever piece.
>103 jessibud2: I'm not so sure, to be honest, Shelley. He's revoltingly sensitive to how he's viewed, and absconding to Russia would have most of us viewing him as in disgrace. I do agree he'd protect his ego with some explanation (he still thinks he won the election), and his cult would buy it - business reasons, maybe.
>104 quondame: Yeah, I'm sure it's some effect of gravity, Susan, that makes them heavier. It couldn't be us.
>105 quondame: "Her own sweet will" sounds right to me, Susan. Fits with no kitchen stuff gifts without requests, too.
>106 Berly: Hi Kim! Yay! Go Temporary! I hope she garners a lot of readers.
Ha! What would be in the "Understanding Men" book? It makes me think of the cartoon with cavemen standing around, staring at a football on the ground. One of the cavewomen says, "I don't know what it is, but they can't stop watching it." Of course, that doesn't work for a lot of men, so there'll need to be at least one more page.
Believe me, our LT pal Darryl (kidzdoc) believes me to still be in danger of her using a knife on me, or popping me in the oven, and I suspect she'd agree. It comes up on Facebook on a regular basis. Despite my being all sweetness and light, as far as I can tell, apparently I can be annoying in ways that mystify me. If one of our kids is around, they'll tell me, "Dad, you're getting yourself in trouble again." Darryl's been around us enough that he's spotted that dynamic, too.
Up above, Susan and I came up with a couple of useful addenda (addendums?) to Jim's clever piece.
109jnwelch
>107 msf59: Morning, Mark. The gang and I are doing well. We've had Becca with us a good bit in the last few days because Indy needed a cracked tooth pulled (she's fine), and her vet is near us. So glad to hear you're in your books and birds Happy Place. Retirement fits you well!
Transcendent Kingdom is indeed on my radar; I'll look forward to your comments. Hmm. I'll think about a poetry suggestion. Have you read Danez Smith's Homie? It's on a lot of best of year lists, and it deserves it. I've got two GNs going - one is not your cuppa, The Dreaming in the Sandman Universe, but the other is: The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist by Adrian Tomine.
P.S. You know, I keep that list of GNs/Illustrated Books I've read up there near the top, and with many, maybe most, you can probably tell from the title or author whether one might be a candidate for your perusal.
Transcendent Kingdom is indeed on my radar; I'll look forward to your comments. Hmm. I'll think about a poetry suggestion. Have you read Danez Smith's Homie? It's on a lot of best of year lists, and it deserves it. I've got two GNs going - one is not your cuppa, The Dreaming in the Sandman Universe, but the other is: The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist by Adrian Tomine.
P.S. You know, I keep that list of GNs/Illustrated Books I've read up there near the top, and with many, maybe most, you can probably tell from the title or author whether one might be a candidate for your perusal.
110jnwelch
From days of Christmas Past, when my dad was alive. My sisters and I are in the front row with him.
112Caroline_McElwee
>110 jnwelch: What a great photo Joe.
Your dad may be missing in the years ahead, but the new generation will be carrying him in their genes.
Your dad may be missing in the years ahead, but the new generation will be carrying him in their genes.
113johnsimpson
Happy New Year Joe, Debbi and family.
115jnwelch
>111 m.belljackson: One of the mysteries of life, Marianne. :-)
>112 Caroline_McElwee: Thanks, Caroline. He was quite a guy, and he does live on in this group and in an even more extended family that revered him.
>113 johnsimpson: Thanks, buddy. Happy New Year to you and Karen and the rest of the Simpson gang.
>114 weird_O: Ha! Thanks, Bill. Worst year of our lifetimes. Good riddance.
>112 Caroline_McElwee: Thanks, Caroline. He was quite a guy, and he does live on in this group and in an even more extended family that revered him.
>113 johnsimpson: Thanks, buddy. Happy New Year to you and Karen and the rest of the Simpson gang.
>114 weird_O: Ha! Thanks, Bill. Worst year of our lifetimes. Good riddance.
117alphaorder
Happy New Year, Joe!
>87 jnwelch: I had started Temporary before the pandemic, but then stopped reading for 6 weeks and never picked it back up. Thanks for the reminder. Glad you enjoyed it.
>87 jnwelch: I had started Temporary before the pandemic, but then stopped reading for 6 weeks and never picked it back up. Thanks for the reminder. Glad you enjoyed it.
118jnwelch
>117 alphaorder: Thanks, Nancy! You're welcome. I'll look forward to hearing what you think.
I saw your endorsement of Bodega Poems as a best of the year, and just added it to the WL. Did you read Natalie Diaz's Postcolonial Love Poem? If not, I recommend that one. I'm also a Billy Collins fan, and his new Whale Day is another great collection. Plus Danez Smith's Homie. Perhaps I should shut up now?
I saw your endorsement of Bodega Poems as a best of the year, and just added it to the WL. Did you read Natalie Diaz's Postcolonial Love Poem? If not, I recommend that one. I'm also a Billy Collins fan, and his new Whale Day is another great collection. Plus Danez Smith's Homie. Perhaps I should shut up now?
119alphaorder
>118 jnwelch: Never too much poetry chatter! I read and enjoyed the Billy Collins. But not Postcolonial Love Poem or Homie, so adding both to my wishlist.
120alphaorder
>118 jnwelch: I see these are both Graywolf Press books. I joined their galley club recently, so so maybe I will start getting some poetry early.
https://graywolfpress.salsalabs.org/galleyclub/index.html
https://graywolfpress.salsalabs.org/galleyclub/index.html
121jnwelch
>119 alphaorder: Oh good, Nancy. I think you'll like those last two. I'm glad you enjoyed the Billy Collins. As I was saying to Mark, he makes writing poetry seem so easy!
>120 alphaorder: Intriguing. Thanks for the link. I know them, but should pay more attention. That's impressive.
P.S. I decided to join that Graywolf galley club, too. Madame MBH is intrigued by what swag may come. :-)
>120 alphaorder: Intriguing. Thanks for the link. I know them, but should pay more attention. That's impressive.
P.S. I decided to join that Graywolf galley club, too. Madame MBH is intrigued by what swag may come. :-)
122msf59
Sweet Thursday, Joe. Happy New Year. I am enjoying Transcendent Kingdom. It may not hit the heights of Homegoing but it should end up a solid read. I requested The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist.
124PaulCranswick
Joe
As the year turns, friendship continues
126NarratorLady
>102 magicians_nephew: Camelot. Brings back memories of our old LP.
I could hear Richard Burton’s voice as I read it. Thanks!
I could hear Richard Burton’s voice as I read it. Thanks!
127jnwelch
>122 msf59: Sweet Thursday/Happy Friday, Mark, and Happy New Year! "2021" seems so science-fictional to me. As a lad I tried to imagine being alive in such a year, and really couldn't.
Good to hear re Transcendent Kingdom. Tomine is disarmingly, sometimes cringe-inducingly, honest in The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist. One of my favorites is when he's in a restaurant with his then-girlfriend and they're accidentally seated next to a couple debating the merits of his work, one of them quite insultingly. His girlfriend wantsto defend him, aggressively, and give them a piece of her mind, and it's at that moment he realizes, "I'm going to marry her."
I've started Half of a Yellow Sun, after someone here advised me that's a better starting place for Adichie than Americanah. My poetry book is that ginormous Louise Gluck collected one, but I may get a shorter one to alternate with hers - it's not easy for me to go through a giganto volume of one poet without switching once in a while. I've got two more volumes of The Dreaming as GNs - Debbi's generosity for the holidays. And I plan to start the YA (I think) The Time of Green Magic, another gift.
Mainly though, today will be college football and snacks. :-)
Good to hear re Transcendent Kingdom. Tomine is disarmingly, sometimes cringe-inducingly, honest in The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist. One of my favorites is when he's in a restaurant with his then-girlfriend and they're accidentally seated next to a couple debating the merits of his work, one of them quite insultingly. His girlfriend wants
I've started Half of a Yellow Sun, after someone here advised me that's a better starting place for Adichie than Americanah. My poetry book is that ginormous Louise Gluck collected one, but I may get a shorter one to alternate with hers - it's not easy for me to go through a giganto volume of one poet without switching once in a while. I've got two more volumes of The Dreaming as GNs - Debbi's generosity for the holidays. And I plan to start the YA (I think) The Time of Green Magic, another gift.
Mainly though, today will be college football and snacks. :-)
128jnwelch
>123 ffortsa: Thanks, Judy. Amen to that. Debbi and I were just talking about the latest push (Georgia), and agreeing that we're all going to have to push like this for the foreseeable future, if we want our country and world to be better. That's just the way it is. We can't let lousy politicians and delusional humans make this a shameful, depressing, dangerous place for all of us, without at least pushing to make it otherwise. Right? Ha! Sorry about accentuating the obvious.
>124 PaulCranswick: Agreed, Paul. Thank you for your friendship. And for our shared friendship with all our LT pals.
>125 quondame: Ha! And I can tell we agree on "good riddance", Susan.
>126 NarratorLady: Oh, thank you, Anne. I didn't recognize that came from Camelot. A tip of the hat to Jim. We wore out that LP, too, and still sing it around the house on occasion.
>124 PaulCranswick: Agreed, Paul. Thank you for your friendship. And for our shared friendship with all our LT pals.
>125 quondame: Ha! And I can tell we agree on "good riddance", Susan.
>126 NarratorLady: Oh, thank you, Anne. I didn't recognize that came from Camelot. A tip of the hat to Jim. We wore out that LP, too, and still sing it around the house on occasion.
131jnwelch
>130 MickyFine: I bet they do, Micky. Although they'll appear disinterested and never admit it. :-)