Fantasy Fiction but clean
DiscussieBook Recommendations Requests
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1tooooooast
Looking for book recs for my sister who loves fantasy but hates graphic sex scenes. She really enjoyed Throne of Glass and Red Queen.
2SilverWolf28
I would recommend the Elemental Masters series by Mercedes Lackey.
3karenb
Adding touchstones: Throne of glass by Sarah Maas and Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard.
4tardis
Curse of Chalion, Paladin of Souls, The Hallowed Hunt all by Lois McMaster Bujold. There are novellas in that world as well, featuring Penric and his demon, Desdemona.
6scaifea
My favorite fantasy series of all time is David Eddings' Belgariad, which has excellent world building, is clever and funny, and is completely wholesome. The first book is Pawn of Prophecy.
7drneutron
An oldie-but goodie, definitely more on the epic fantasy side, is Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn by Tad Williams. First book is THe Dragonbone Chair.
8rosalita
I'm always a little shaky on the distinctions between fantasy and sci-fi, but the first thing that came to mind was Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern series.
9errinstevens
>1 tooooooast: She might enjoy Updrift It has some intimacy but is not erotica/is more about the adventure.
10reconditereader
Od Magic by Patricia A McKillip
11VernaW
Here are a few I've enjoyed recently:
The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix Harrow
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix Harrow
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
12JessicaLane
Try the following authors: (and I hope some slush-pile readers notice how many of us do *not want* explicit sex nor graphic, page long violence . . .)
Guy Gavriel Kay -- try Song for Arbonne or Tigana to start
Patricia Kennelly Morrison -- Start with *either* The Hawk's Grey Feather or The Throne of Scone, with a bit of preference for starting with Scone. (she wrote a prequel which should *absolutely* be read out of order, so third in the trilogy)
Guy Gavriel Kay -- try Song for Arbonne or Tigana to start
Patricia Kennelly Morrison -- Start with *either* The Hawk's Grey Feather or The Throne of Scone, with a bit of preference for starting with Scone. (she wrote a prequel which should *absolutely* be read out of order, so third in the trilogy)
13cindydavid4
Second any thing by Guy Gavriel Kay
16spiralsheep
>12 JessicaLane: >15 andyl: There's also at least one well-known rape scene in Guy Gavriel Kay's work.
>8 rosalita: Isn't there abusive sex/rape in Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern books too?
>8 rosalita: Isn't there abusive sex/rape in Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern books too?
17JessicaLane
>16 spiralsheep: Yes to both. The SPOILER ALERT rape at the end of Summer Tree is harrowing.
The original request, however, read no "graphic sex scenes" but that the reader enjoyed Throne of Glass which, to my reading, is far more sexually explicit than anything Kay or McCaffrey ever write/wrote. And there is SO much of it, especially as the series continues, as with Red Queen.
Therefore, I stand by both recommendations.
The original request, however, read no "graphic sex scenes" but that the reader enjoyed Throne of Glass which, to my reading, is far more sexually explicit than anything Kay or McCaffrey ever write/wrote. And there is SO much of it, especially as the series continues, as with Red Queen.
Therefore, I stand by both recommendations.
18JessicaLane
>15 andyl:>16 Yes to both. The SPOILER ALERT rape at the end of Summer Tree is harrowing.
The original request, however, read no "graphic sex scenes" but that the reader enjoyed Throne of Glass which, to my reading, is far more sexually explicit than anything Kay or McCaffrey ever write/wrote. And there is SO much of it, especially as the series continues, as with Red Queen.
Therefore, I stand by both recommendations.
The original request, however, read no "graphic sex scenes" but that the reader enjoyed Throne of Glass which, to my reading, is far more sexually explicit than anything Kay or McCaffrey ever write/wrote. And there is SO much of it, especially as the series continues, as with Red Queen.
Therefore, I stand by both recommendations.
21msemmag
>1 tooooooast: I'd recommend the Discworld series by Terry Pratchett if she likes things silly and pun-related. There are A LOT of books in the series and most are suitable for young adults and upwards. It DOES mention sex sometimes but there aren't any graphic/explicit scenes. (a link for reading order, because there are subseries within the larger series: https://bookriot.com/discworld-reading-order/)
For more serious fantasy, the Rivers of London/Peter Grant series by Ben Aaronovitch is a good mystery/urban fantasy series. The first book DOES have some violence and body horror going on though. I'd also suggest The Once and Future King for Arthurian fantasy and The Last Unicorn for more general medieval fantasy. His Majesty's Dragon is all about dragons set in the
Napoleonic Wars.
For more YA-centric fantasy, So You Want To Be A Wizard is a classic, and Labyrinth Lost is interesting and compulsively readable.
For more serious fantasy, the Rivers of London/Peter Grant series by Ben Aaronovitch is a good mystery/urban fantasy series. The first book DOES have some violence and body horror going on though. I'd also suggest The Once and Future King for Arthurian fantasy and The Last Unicorn for more general medieval fantasy. His Majesty's Dragon is all about dragons set in the
Napoleonic Wars.
For more YA-centric fantasy, So You Want To Be A Wizard is a classic, and Labyrinth Lost is interesting and compulsively readable.
22lorax
Discworld is not "silly and pun-related". It starts out that way, to be sure, but just because it's humorous doesn't mean it's meaningless fluff.
23cindydavid4
>21 msemmag: oh my goodness, yes to Disc World great fun. There's also Douglas Adams Hitchiker Guide and series, and I can't think of anything Neil Gaiman has written that is at all blue.
24SandraArdnas
Discworld is amazing. While it always has a lot of silliness, stopping at that epithet is seriously selling it short. Satirical, humorous, often philosophical takes on a vast array of human conundrums, with a cast of memorable characters, many of which are basically a part of popular culture by now. Highly recommended
25cpg
>23 cindydavid4: "I can't think of anything Neil Gaiman has written that is at all blue."
There are a lot of online reviews of American Gods that say that it is sexually explicit.
There are a lot of online reviews of American Gods that say that it is sexually explicit.
26cindydavid4
>25 cpg: Oh.... um I am remembering one that is towards the beginning; yeah don't start with that one. Neverwhere, Coraline, Stardust should work
27SandraArdnas
>25 cpg: Mentioning sex isn't really what's normally considered sexually explicit. I understood the OP to dislike graphic descriptions, not mere mention of sex. It is merely adult reading, but not sexually explicit
28cpg
>27 SandraArdnas: "Mentioning sex isn't really what's normally considered sexually explicit."
True, but American Gods does more than just mention sex. This is easily confirmed at books.google.com.
True, but American Gods does more than just mention sex. This is easily confirmed at books.google.com.
29eineKatze
>1 tooooooast: I recommend The Dragon King trilogy, by Stephen R. Lawhead. Fascinating read, and no sexual themes.
30Jenson_AKA_DL
A couple of my favorites (oldies but goodies) are Song of Sorcery and The Unicorn Creed by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.
31vwinsloe
I recommend The Bear and the Nightingale, and I second the Lois McMaster Bujold trilogy and the A Wizard of Earthsea series.
32-pilgrim-
I would recommend Barbara Hambly if graphic sex is the only problem. The sex is never spelt out, but some of the other themes can get quite dark.
33JessicaLane
Me again. How about some oldies but goodies?
Stephen Donaldson's series Chronicles of Thomas Covenant?
Mary Stewart}'s Merlin quartet/quintet (although I never could get through the 4th Wicked Day.) It's a fine addition to the Matter of Britain. Start with Crystal Cave, then The Hollow Hills, and then The Last Enchantment.
Any or all of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Darkover books. Try Hawkmistress or Bloody Sun. Yes, it is *that* MBZ, and yes, I know but the novels are a great read and exactly what the OP is asking for.
I'd also recommend Patricia Wrede's Lyra novels. Doesn't much matter what order you read them. My personal favorite is Raven's Ring despite it breaking its own rules at the end. I think your sister will like them.
Stephen Donaldson's series Chronicles of Thomas Covenant?
Mary Stewart}'s Merlin quartet/quintet (although I never could get through the 4th Wicked Day.) It's a fine addition to the Matter of Britain. Start with Crystal Cave, then The Hollow Hills, and then The Last Enchantment.
Any or all of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Darkover books. Try Hawkmistress or Bloody Sun. Yes, it is *that* MBZ, and yes, I know but the novels are a great read and exactly what the OP is asking for.
I'd also recommend Patricia Wrede's Lyra novels. Doesn't much matter what order you read them. My personal favorite is Raven's Ring despite it breaking its own rules at the end. I think your sister will like them.
34Unreachableshelf
I recently read Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik and it fits the bill.
35MichaelWynn
>1 tooooooast: >1 tooooooast: Flames by Ify Iroakazi https://www.librarything.com/work/26456716/book/199574287
There is a little violence, but I don't remember a lot of graphic sex. This fantasy book is a little unusual because it is set in an imaginary African past, and features elephants and jungles. Also, it is written by a dirt poor African student. There is a a lot action, and the "Cobulum" characters in particular are interesting. I want to recommend it because it different.
There is a little violence, but I don't remember a lot of graphic sex. This fantasy book is a little unusual because it is set in an imaginary African past, and features elephants and jungles. Also, it is written by a dirt poor African student. There is a a lot action, and the "Cobulum" characters in particular are interesting. I want to recommend it because it different.