Captainsflat will be well, be well, all will be well in 2021
Discussie50 Book Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1captainsflat
Failed 2020 - by half. Shall try again and fail better.
1. Discipleship by Dietrich Bonhoeffer
The scariest book I’ve read this year!
1. Discipleship by Dietrich Bonhoeffer
The scariest book I’ve read this year!
3captainsflat
>2 lamplight: thank you, I know, some days any amount or even quality of words help.
Re Discipleship- it was a flippant statement - but I went and read the context of when it was written and who it was written for, which helped. On the other hand, I love reading things with no context and being disoriented and unsure, so I robbed myself of that sitting with the mystery.
Re Discipleship- it was a flippant statement - but I went and read the context of when it was written and who it was written for, which helped. On the other hand, I love reading things with no context and being disoriented and unsure, so I robbed myself of that sitting with the mystery.
4captainsflat
2. Nocturnal Animals by Austen Wright
Just okay. Haven’t seen the film. I did like the half finished thoughts style of writing. But ponderous was the word I was left with.
Just okay. Haven’t seen the film. I did like the half finished thoughts style of writing. But ponderous was the word I was left with.
6captainsflat
4. The White People by Arthur Machen
So delicious. Weird Tales give me life.
So delicious. Weird Tales give me life.
7captainsflat
5. Stasiland by Anna Funder
So sad that this feels really now - they’ve picked up the how-to and run with it. It is behind glass, but it is not over. Are all stories just about different forms of courage?
So sad that this feels really now - they’ve picked up the how-to and run with it. It is behind glass, but it is not over. Are all stories just about different forms of courage?
8captainsflat
6. The Air-conditioned Nightmare by Henry Miller
9captainsflat
7. White Eagles Over Serbia by Lawrence Durrell
Putting nearly everything aside, I really enjoyed this. The descriptions of the mountains made my heart sing. I know that landscape. And it had fanciful enough moments to not just be boring spy and army cliches.
Putting nearly everything aside, I really enjoyed this. The descriptions of the mountains made my heart sing. I know that landscape. And it had fanciful enough moments to not just be boring spy and army cliches.
10captainsflat
8. The Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry
I’m kind of disappointed in the resolution. Family drama hum drum when it could have been something else.
I’m kind of disappointed in the resolution. Family drama hum drum when it could have been something else.
11captainsflat
9. Pelagia and the Black Monk by Boris Akunin
16captainsflat
14. North of Nowhere, South of Loss by Janet Turner Hospital
What I love about this, is her writing is not about eyes and seeing. It is about how things feel in the body. And, of course, end of the line Queensland.
What I love about this, is her writing is not about eyes and seeing. It is about how things feel in the body. And, of course, end of the line Queensland.
19captainsflat
17. The Naive and The Sentimental Novelist by Orhan Pamuk
22captainsflat
21. Growing up Disabled in Australia by Carly Findlay.
25captainsflat
24. The Girl with the Dog by Anna Funder
26captainsflat
25. Dubious Deeds by Philip Ardagh
27captainsflat
26. The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
32captainsflat
31. The Snow Was Dirty by Georges Simenon
34captainsflat
33. Nobody Knows My Name by James Baldwin
35captainsflat
34. My father’s moon by Elizabeth Jolley
Wow. The aching loneliness. The not understanding. Clutching all the wrong things.
Wow. The aching loneliness. The not understanding. Clutching all the wrong things.
37captainsflat
36. The Broken Bridge by Philip Pullman
Pullman really has a thing about absent mothers, mothers choosing not to be. The madness of the grandma was well done. The tenderness of Joe Chicago. I just like the way he writes.
Pullman really has a thing about absent mothers, mothers choosing not to be. The madness of the grandma was well done. The tenderness of Joe Chicago. I just like the way he writes.
39captainsflat
38. The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
40captainsflat
39. The Illuminator by Brenda Rickman Vantrease
Everything is a smooth, interesting read except for the few totally emotionally illogical oversights that really got under my skin.
Everything is a smooth, interesting read except for the few totally emotionally illogical oversights that really got under my skin.
42captainsflat
41. Barking Dogs by Rebekah Clarkson
She is very good at details - but all the emotions are really fuzzy, like when you’re tired and don’t want to think about it. I don’t want more fuzziness when I read, I want someone to spell it out, discovery, connections I didn’t notice.
She is very good at details - but all the emotions are really fuzzy, like when you’re tired and don’t want to think about it. I don’t want more fuzziness when I read, I want someone to spell it out, discovery, connections I didn’t notice.
43captainsflat
42. I Am Pilgrim by Terry Hayes
Unlike Dan Brown, I finished this eventually. So he is definitely a better writer. But the cliches! The totally uninteresting ideas and values and world and psychology! Just why? Why did I read it?
Unlike Dan Brown, I finished this eventually. So he is definitely a better writer. But the cliches! The totally uninteresting ideas and values and world and psychology! Just why? Why did I read it?
44captainsflat
43. Teacher Misery by Jane Morris
45captainsflat
44. The Life-changing magic of tidying up by Marie Kondo
I read it like a little poem, a love letter to things.
I read it like a little poem, a love letter to things.
46captainsflat
45. Burying Aunt Renie by Kate Walker
A nice collection of short stories for upper primary readers. I love the characters - “people who are totally themselves”.
A nice collection of short stories for upper primary readers. I love the characters - “people who are totally themselves”.
50captainsflat
49. The Tilted Cross by Hal Porter
I loved the descriptions, the gothic landscape, and gee, Hobart hadn’t changed much. My first thought was, is this what Nick Cave was reading? I enjoyed it in spite of the characters.
I loved the descriptions, the gothic landscape, and gee, Hobart hadn’t changed much. My first thought was, is this what Nick Cave was reading? I enjoyed it in spite of the characters.
51captainsflat
50. Malvolio’s Revenge by Sophie Masson
It was an enjoyable, take you along read, but there were lots of things wrong.
It was an enjoyable, take you along read, but there were lots of things wrong.