1QuestingA
1. Weird Woods: Tales from the Haunted Forests of Britain edited by John Miller
Thought I'd read some ghost stories in winter. Not all of these stories had ghosts but they were mostly interesting.
Thought I'd read some ghost stories in winter. Not all of these stories had ghosts but they were mostly interesting.
2QuestingA
2. Elephants can Remember by Agatha Christie
4QuestingA
4. When Rich Men Die by Harold Adams
6QuestingA
6. The Shock Doctrine by Naomi Klein
7QuestingA
7. A Very British Coup by Chris Mullin
8QuestingA
8. Send for Paul Temple by Francis Durbridge
This was quite poorly written but still managed to keep me interested. The tension built up nicely for the 'great reveal'. It was also interesting as a window into the 1930's. The cars had runner boards, starter buttons and wind screens that folded down. Everyone chain smoked.
This was quite poorly written but still managed to keep me interested. The tension built up nicely for the 'great reveal'. It was also interesting as a window into the 1930's. The cars had runner boards, starter buttons and wind screens that folded down. Everyone chain smoked.
9QuestingA
9. Pimp State: Sex, Money and the Future of Equality by Kat Banyard
11QuestingA
11. Some Kids I Taught and What They Taught Me by Kate Clanchy
For book group. I'm not usually a fan of personal reminiscences but this was very good. It helped that I agree with her politics.
For book group. I'm not usually a fan of personal reminiscences but this was very good. It helped that I agree with her politics.
12QuestingA
12. The Outcast and Other Dark Tales by E.F. Benson, edited by Mike Ashley
Short stories. I didn't particularly like any of them.
Short stories. I didn't particularly like any of them.
13QuestingA
13. The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra by Vaseem Khan
This was not as good as I hoped it would be. The story was good but I found the characters slightly annoying. It was a patriarchal world. And there was this: "...the rain hammering on his back like the fists of an enraged woman". That's a weird comparison.
This was not as good as I hoped it would be. The story was good but I found the characters slightly annoying. It was a patriarchal world. And there was this: "...the rain hammering on his back like the fists of an enraged woman". That's a weird comparison.
16QuestingA
16. Death in Captivity: A Second World War Mystery by Michael Gilbert
17QuestingA
17. The Woman in the Wardrobe by Peter Shaffer
20QuestingA
20. Chocky by John Wyndham
A book group book. Very good. Loved the humour; liked the narrator and his family.
A book group book. Very good. Loved the humour; liked the narrator and his family.
22QuestingA
22. Men Who Hate Women by Laura Bates
23QuestingA
23. To Be a Cat by Matt Haig
24QuestingA
24. The Measure of Malice: Scientific Detection Stories edited by Martin Edwards
25QuestingA
25. The Crime Club by Frank Froest and George Dilnot
26QuestingA
26. The Apparition Phase by Will Maclean
28QuestingA
28. The Groote Park Murder by Freeman Wills Crofts
29QuestingA
29. Talking to Strangers and Other Warnings by Tina Rath
30QuestingA
30. The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf by Mohammad Al Murr and translated by Jack Briggs
31QuestingA
31. The Lost Gallows: A London Mystery by John Dickson Carr
32QuestingA
32. Promethean Horrors: Classic Tales of Mad Science edited by Xavier Aldana Reyes
34QuestingA
34. A History of the Arab Peoples by Albert Hourani
This was a massive book, with small print and the maps hidden at the end.
This was a massive book, with small print and the maps hidden at the end.
36QuestingA
36. Indefensible: Seven Myths that Sustain the Arms Trade by Paul Holden et al
37QuestingA
37. The Quickening by Rhiannon Ward
The story was good but the narrative kept contradicting itself, causing me to go back and read sections to make sure I'd read it right. Eg, someone who had stood up, a paragraph later stood up again.
The story was good but the narrative kept contradicting itself, causing me to go back and read sections to make sure I'd read it right. Eg, someone who had stood up, a paragraph later stood up again.
38QuestingA
38. A Loving Enchantment by Cynthia Sinclair
40QuestingA
40. The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L. Sayers
41QuestingA
41. Ill Met by Darkness by Paul Finch
42QuestingA
42. Dracula's Child by J.S. Barnes
43QuestingA
43. Bodies from the Library 2 edited by Tony Medawar
45QuestingA
45. One Fine Day by Mollie Panter-Downes
For book group. I found this dull and a little depressing. Bits bordered on poignant but didn't quite get there for me. The nostalgia for a world / life built on an unequal class structure and colonial violence was impossible to sympathise with.
For book group. I found this dull and a little depressing. Bits bordered on poignant but didn't quite get there for me. The nostalgia for a world / life built on an unequal class structure and colonial violence was impossible to sympathise with.
46QuestingA
46. Feminism, Interrupted by Lola Olufemi
I think this suffered from being a short book trying to cover complex topics. The discussion jumped around and didn't always make sense.
I think this suffered from being a short book trying to cover complex topics. The discussion jumped around and didn't always make sense.
47QuestingA
47. Warwickshire Folk Tales by Cath Edwards
48QuestingA
48. Bean Counters: The Triumph of the Accountants and how they Broke Capitalism by Richard Brooks
49QuestingA
49. Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner
52QuestingA
52. Headscarves and Hymens: Why the Middle East needs a Sexual Revolution by Mona Eltahawy
55QuestingA
55. The Pine Islands by Marion Poschmann, translated by Jen Poschmann
56QuestingA
56. Memoirs of an Arabian Princess by Emily Ruete, translated by Lionel Strachey
For second book group. Very interesting.
For second book group. Very interesting.
57QuestingA
57. Checkmate to Murder by E.C.R. Lorac
58QuestingA
58. No Visible Bruises: What We Don't Know About Domestic Violence Can Kill Us by Rachel Louise Snyder
59QuestingA
59. A Phantom Lover and Other Dark Tales by Vernon Lee edited by Mike Ashley
60QuestingA
60. When in Rome by Ngaio Marsh
62QuestingA
62. Death in White Pyjamas & Death Knows no Calendar by John Bude
63QuestingA
63. The Port of London Murders by Josephine Bell
Stone Soup by Cas Willing, illustrated by Paula Rego
Stone Soup by Cas Willing, illustrated by Paula Rego
64QuestingA
64. Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
65QuestingA
65. Crossed Skis: An Alpine Mystery by Carol Carnac
67QuestingA
Nursery Rhymes by Paula Rego
68QuestingA
67. Murphy's Law by Rhys Bowen
69QuestingA
68. Into the London Fog: Eerie Tales from the Weird City edited by Elizabeth Dearnley
70QuestingA
69.Material Girls: Why Reality Matters for Feminism by Kathleen Stock
72QuestingA
71. The Progress of a Crime by Julian Symons
74QuestingA
73. The Platform Edge: Uncanny Tales of the Railways edited by Mike Ashley
These short stories were good.
These short stories were good.
75QuestingA
74. Tied up in Tinsel by Ngaio Marsh
76QuestingA
75. It's not About the Burqa edited by Mariam Khan
77QuestingA
76. Cool Repentance by Antonia Fraser
78QuestingA
77. Where I Lived, and What I Lived For excerpts from Henry David Thoreau
79QuestingA
The Flanders Panel by Arturo Perez-Reverte, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
I'm not counting this as I skipped large chunks of it.
I'm not counting this as I skipped large chunks of it.
80QuestingA
78. Chill Tidings: Dark Tales of the Christmas Season edited by Tanya Kirk
Short ghost stories I've been reading during December.
Short ghost stories I've been reading during December.
82QuestingA
80. The Map of Knowledge: How Classical Ideas Were Lost and Found: A History in Seven Cities by Violet Moller
A book group book I should have finished much earlier. Very good.
A book group book I should have finished much earlier. Very good.