March 2021 ~ What are you reading?
DiscussieCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
2Copperskye
I finally got to one of the Christmas mysteries I had wanted to read this year - A Highland Christmas by M. C. Beaton. It only took a few hours and was thoroughly charming!
I've only read one other in the series but plan on reading more. (I've watched the TV series and enjoyed its goofiness.) I'm not usually a big fan of cozy mysteries, but the books are sweet in a non-saccharin way and I love the Scottish location.
I've only read one other in the series but plan on reading more. (I've watched the TV series and enjoyed its goofiness.) I'm not usually a big fan of cozy mysteries, but the books are sweet in a non-saccharin way and I love the Scottish location.
3ted74ca
Just finished The Searcher by Tana French. While it's definitely not her best, I did enjoy it.
4leslie.98
I finished A Man's Head by Simenon which was an enjoyable & fast read. 4*
5AnnieMod
Back with Jack Reacher getting himself in new troubles in Echo Burning.
6rosalita
>3 ted74ca: I agree it's not her best but I did like it quite a bit. But then, I liked Witch Elm and I lot of people I know didn't care for it, either.
7pamelad
I'm reading The Yield by Tara June Winch.
8Raspberrymocha
Just finished The Sixth Idea by PJ Tracy. It's #7 in the Monkeewrench series. I love this series.
9Bookmarque
I started The Searcher around the same time as you finished, ted74ca - you're right, it isn't exactly gripping, but it remains interesting.
10rosalita
I've just begun A Fatal Lie the latest in Charles Todd's excellent Ian Rutledge series.
11Raspberrymocha
Started Nothing Stays Buried by PJ Tracy. It's #8 in the Monkeewrench series.
12Raspberrymocha
Started Ice Cold Heart by PJ Tracy.
13Jim53
>11 Raspberrymocha: >12 Raspberrymocha: I've been enjoying that series!
I've just finished The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas, which is apparently short for Frederique, if not a complete nom de plume. It's the first in a series about a somewhat odd police commissioner in Paris.
I've just finished The Chalk Circle Man by Fred Vargas, which is apparently short for Frederique, if not a complete nom de plume. It's the first in a series about a somewhat odd police commissioner in Paris.
14AnnieMod
>13 Jim53: Vargas can be extremely funny if her style works for you :)
15Bookmarque
OK. So I finished The Searcher and it's so opaque I can't quite figure out what happened. The nearest I can figure is that the local farmers are buying chemicals ostensibly for their farming, but selling them to the local meth manufacturers. Is that is or am I missing something? The death at the heart of the story just seems to be a big nothing.
17ted74ca
Again, a tad disappointed after reading a book by another one of my favourite authors. This time it was A Song for the Dark Times by Ian Rankin. Not bad, just not his best.
18seitherin
added A Deadly Influence by Mike Omer to my reading rotation.
19Raspberrymocha
>13 Jim53: It is a great series. Haven't been any more since this one in 2019. Hope she didn't stop writing the series.
20Raspberrymocha
Started an ARC False Light by Eric Dezenhall.
21AnnieMod
>19 Raspberrymocha: It was 2017 in the original - but she is not "a novel a year" writer - there had been 4 years gaps before so who knows...
22Copperskye
>15 Bookmarque: Overall, I found The Searcher to be disappointing. My expectations were for a thriller and it wasn’t that.
23leslie.98
I am reading 1222 by Anne Holt. I am enjoying it but hadn't realized until after I picked it up that it was #8 in a series. Perhaps I should have started at the beginning of the series though so far I don't feel that I am missing any crucial information.
24rabbitprincess
Yesterday I finished Death on the Way, an Inspector French mystery by Freeman Wills Crofts.
25Roycrofter
Starting The Nautical Chart by Arturo Perez-Reverte. This author knows how to tell a good story.
26leslie.98
I finished Somewhere in the House by Elizabeth Daly - the 10th in the Golden Age Henry Gamadge series. I am really enjoying this little-known American GA series!
27seitherin
Finished The Deadly Mystery of the Missing Diamonds by T E Kinsey. Meh.
28leslie.98
I much enjoyed my reread of Heyer's 1933 mystery The Unfinished Clue...
29rosalita
I recently started and finished The Benevent Treasure by Patricia Wentworth and am now embarking on a re-read of Rex Stout's Some Buried Caesar in conjunction with a shared read in the Black Orchid group.
30jhicks62
I am reading Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny. Every time I read one of her books, I am astounded to remember just how fantastic they are. I'm reading them in order, so I don't run out too soon. I try to only read one or two of them per year, and they are just wonderful!!
31seitherin
Finished A Deadly Influence by Mike Omer. Not a fan when I began the book but it grew on me.
Next into the rotation is Thief River Falls by Brian Freeman.
Next into the rotation is Thief River Falls by Brian Freeman.
32Copperskye
I just started Charles Todd’s A Pale Horse.
33ted74ca
I finished the latest "Vera" novel, The Darkest Evening, in the series by Ann Cleeves. Pretty good, though I did figure out early on who was the murderer.
34Raspberrymocha
Just started Wrong Hill to Die On by Donis Casey. Love this gentle mystery series.
35seitherin
Finished Thief River Falls by Brian Freeman. Enjoyed it.
36Copperskye
Just starting The Postscript Murders and I’m really looking forward to it.
37mysterymax
Just finished Do or Die by Barbara Fradkin. It's a police procedural set in Ottawa. Fradkin has won the Arthur Ellis Award twice for Inspector Green novels.
38seitherin
Added Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz to my rotation.