What are we reading in October?
Discussie2021 Category Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1christina_reads
Merry October, everyone! We're already a few days in -- I was somewhat busy/distracted over the weekend and forgot to set up the thread -- but what are you reading this month? I'm in the middle of The Wolf and the Woodsman by Ava Reid and expect to finish it tonight or tomorrow.
2pamelad
In addition to numerous historical romances, I am reading Giorgio Bassani's The Novel of Ferrara for the HistoryCAT.
3Nickelini
It's Spooktober for me! I'm starting with Six Stories by Matt Wesolowski and Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
4dudes22
I've already finished Hardcore Twenty-Four by Janet Evanovich and am going to start The Rain Watcher by Tatiana de Rosnay. I've also decided I need to reread Plainsong by Kent Haruf before I go on to book 2 in the trilogy.
5christina_reads
I'm now starting Poison Is Not Polite by Robin Stevens.
6DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading In the Time of Butterflies by Julia Alvarez, and have been totally carried away by this book. I have also started See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt, it's about Lizzie Borden.
7dudes22
>6 DeltaQueen50: - I loved In the Time of Butterflies. Can't wait to see what you think.
9LadyoftheLodge
I am currently reading Crime and Poetry which is the first in a series about a magical bookshop. I have read other books by Amanda Flower and I am enjoying this one too.
10rabbitprincess
Just started the new Kopp Sisters mystery, Miss Kopp Investigates.
12Tanya-dogearedcopy
I'm tentatively tip-toing back into the LT Challenge fold and have set up a very modest stack for October:
🎃 Horrorstör (by Grady Hendrix; narrated by Tai Sammons & Bronson Pinchot) - 4.0 stars
🎃 Kiss and Don't Tell (by Meghan Quinn) - 2.0 stars
🎃 Locke & Key (by Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez; narrated by a full cast starring Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany & Kate Mulgrew)
🎃 Firestarter (by Stephen King)
🎃 Horrorstör (by Grady Hendrix; narrated by Tai Sammons & Bronson Pinchot) - 4.0 stars
🎃 Kiss and Don't Tell (by Meghan Quinn) - 2.0 stars
🎃 Locke & Key (by Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez; narrated by a full cast starring Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany & Kate Mulgrew)
🎃 Firestarter (by Stephen King)
13LadyoftheLodge
>11 BookLizard: If I end up liking this one, I will try to read the rest in the series, or ask my Secret Santa for them this year, assuming LT does the Secret Santas again.
14rabbitprincess
Today I started You Look Like a Thing and I Love You, by Janelle Shane.
15DeltaQueen50
I am reading Watching the Ghosts by Kate Ellis which is actually a police procedural with just a hint of the supernatural. Also I have picked up an older hard-boiled crime novel with The Brass Cupcake by John D. MacDonald.
16LadyoftheLodge
I just finished Crime and Poetry by Amanda Flower and started Prayers and Promises in the Home to Heather Creek series.
17pamelad
I've just finished RSVP Murder by Mignon G Eberhart and have started The First Mrs Winston by Rae Foley, both of them had-I-but-knowns.
18christina_reads
I'm about to begin Jeweled Fire, the third book in Sharon Shinn's Elemental Blessings series.
19LadyoftheLodge
I finished the Home to Heather Creek book and read Read All About It! for the RandomCAT choice this month. I am now reading Bookshop of Second Chances which is set in Scotland. I like the setting and the characters, but I am not liking the casual drug use and profanity.
20rabbitprincess
I've read some good books lately, and the trend is continuing with The Dark Remains, by William McIlvanney and Ian Rankin.
21LadyoftheLodge
Finished Bookshop of Second Chances which was disappointing. I skimmed the middle and skipped to the equally disappointing ending.
Now reading The Walnut Creek Wish.
Now reading The Walnut Creek Wish.
22christina_reads
I'm starting How to Walk Away by Katherine Center.
23rabbitprincess
Just started The Darkness Knows, written by Arnaldur Indriðason and translated by Victoria Cribb.
24DeltaQueen50
I am reading and really liking The Second Empress by Michelle Moran and I am just starting Snowblind by Ragnar Jonasson, the first in his Dark Iceland Series.
25lsh63
The Lincoln Highway is off to a great start.
26rabbitprincess
Library deadlines + not being able to renew are compelling me to start The Man Who Died Twice this afternoon.
27BookLizard
>26 rabbitprincess: I know what that's like. I'm currently reading The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue on my Kindle because my library loan expired.
28christina_reads
I'm currently reading The Escape by Mary Balogh and enjoying it -- will probably finish it tonight!
29DeltaQueen50
I am finding The Salt Path by Raynor Winn a great escape read as I follow along with this couple's backpacking hike along the south-west coast of England.
30pamelad
>28 christina_reads: I've recently read two of these Survivor's Club books, The Proposal and Only a Kiss. I'll give The Escape a go too.
31christina_reads
>30 pamelad: I haven't gotten to Only a Kiss yet...I liked The Proposal well enough, but I preferred The Escape to that one.
32pamelad
>31 christina_reads: I also tried The Arrangement but gave up half-way through because it was way too gooey for my taste. I wish the beautiful blind Viscount all the best with his marriage of convenience, and if you read it, please let me know how it ends.
33christina_reads
>32 pamelad: Haha, fair enough! As it's a romance, you already know how it ends. ;) So far I have enjoyed each Survivors' Club installment more than the last -- so The Proposal was fine, The Arrangement slightly better (in my opinion), and The Escape better yet. But if you found The Arrangement too gooey, you may not like The Escape either, though Benedict is a slightly grittier hero. I'm reading the series in order, so next up for me is Only Enchanting, which I have actually read before and recall liking a lot. So hopefully the upward trend will continue!
34dudes22
Since I last stopped by here, I've read Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay and I finished An American Sunrise by Joy Harjo which was my poetry choice for Aug. I'm currently reading Eventide by Kent Haruf, One Woman Farm by Jenna Woginrich, and Doctor Proctor's Fart Powder by Jo Nesbo.
35rabbitprincess
Now reading The Blue Hammer, by Ross Macdonald. After seeing Linwood Barclay's panel at the virtual edition of Bloody Scotland, I had a hankering for a Lew Archer novel. The Blue Hammer was the one that had been on my TBR shelves the longest.
36christina_reads
I'm starting The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik, which should be an appropriately atmospheric Halloween read.
37Tanya-dogearedcopy
I'm still reading Firestarter (by Stephen King) and listening to Locke & Key (by Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez; narrated by a full cast starring Haley Joel Osment, Tatiana Maslany & Kate Mulgrew) as well as The Sherlock Holmes Collection (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle w/Forewords written by Stephen Fry; narrated by Stephen Fry). I should be wrapping up the first two next week and the Sherlock Holmes by US Thanksgiving!
38DeltaQueen50
I am reading Bird Box by Josh Malerman and it's chilling and creepy - the perfect Halloween read!
39LadyoftheLodge
I am currently reading An Unexpected Amish Christmas which features a main character (our hero) who has a disability. I am finding the story intriguing as the characters discuss ways to adapt the market stall so he can work there. The story also describes his frustrations with rehab and physical therapy. This is a different twist on the usual Amish novels I read. The novel is part of a series, so characters from past books make their reappearance in this one. I like that continuity.
40christina_reads
I'm starting People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry.
41rabbitprincess
Just finished Val McDermid's latest, 1979, and now have a hankering to re-read Denise Mina's Paddy Meehan trilogy.
42DeltaQueen50
I just finished The Driver's Seat by Muriel Spark and I am closing out the month with Daughters Unto Devils by Amy Lukavics.
43lsh63
I’m reading Oh William, which is making me want to reread My Name is Lucy Barton.
44rabbitprincess
Reading Mary Roach's latest, Fuzz.
Ha, the touchstone went to the movie Hot Fuzz at first. I love that movie!
Ha, the touchstone went to the movie Hot Fuzz at first. I love that movie!
45pamelad
I've read a lot of historical romantic dross, but this one has started promisingly and could be a winner: The Duke of Shadows by Meredith Duran.