1raidergirl3
The shortlist has been announced:
The Island of Missing Trees - Elif Shafak
Sorrow and Bliss - Meg Mason
The Sentence - Louise Erdrich
The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozaki
Great Circle - Maggie Shipstead
The Bread The Devil Knead - Lisa Allen-Agostini
The Island of Missing Trees - Elif Shafak
Sorrow and Bliss - Meg Mason
The Sentence - Louise Erdrich
The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozaki
Great Circle - Maggie Shipstead
The Bread The Devil Knead - Lisa Allen-Agostini
2raidergirl3
I’ve been efficient in my reading.
I’ve read 3 (Erdrich, Ozeki, Shipstead), have Sorrow and Bliss and the Elif Shafak in the waiting list at library. Only The Bread The Devil Knead was not on my radar.
I didn’t think Great Circle needed to move on. It was an okay read.
I’ve read 3 (Erdrich, Ozeki, Shipstead), have Sorrow and Bliss and the Elif Shafak in the waiting list at library. Only The Bread The Devil Knead was not on my radar.
I didn’t think Great Circle needed to move on. It was an okay read.
3vancouverdeb
Good for you, Elizabeth! You've done a lot of reading. I've only read Careless by Kirsty Capesfrom the Longlist . I own The Sentence but I'm not sure how soon I will get to it. Thanks for posting the shortlist.
4japaul22
I read and loved The Island of Missing Trees. I own The Great Circle, but like >2 raidergirl3:, I've heard so many mediocre reviews that I haven't wanted to spend the time on it.
I've never read a Ruth Ozeki novel, and I'm definitely intrigued, but I'm not sure if I'll start with this one.
I've never read a Ruth Ozeki novel, and I'm definitely intrigued, but I'm not sure if I'll start with this one.
5raidergirl3
>4 japaul22: I've enjoyed both Ozeki novels I've read, but they do stretch my brain quite a bit. It's a good thing, but they aren't what I call 'readable'. I mean they are, but they clearly have more layers to them and for a mystery/thriller reader, I have to do a bit more work. But of those type of books, I find enough in Ozeki to ultimately like them and think on them afterwards. I started with A Tale for the Time Being (listened) and then The Book of Form and Emptiness (ebook).