September AlphaKIT: K and I
Discussie2022 Category Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
1majkia
Welcome to the 2022 AlphaKIT. This is an unofficial challenge for the 2022 Category Challenge Group. Each month has two letters selected for you to use however you choose.
There are no rules. Just have fun and enjoy reading. September letters are K and I.
and
Please remember to update the wiki with your reading:
https://wiki.librarything.com/index.php/2022_AlphaKIT#September:_-_Letters:_K_an...
There are no rules. Just have fun and enjoy reading. September letters are K and I.
and
Please remember to update the wiki with your reading:
https://wiki.librarything.com/index.php/2022_AlphaKIT#September:_-_Letters:_K_an...
2Robertgreaves
I'll have to see how the letters fit in with other challenges, but I do have a twofer with "Russian Literature: A Very Short Introduction" by Catriona Kelly.
3dudes22
My choices for Sept will be The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra by Vaseem Khan and Turning Angels by Greg Iles.
4LadyoftheLodge
>3 dudes22: I will be interested in your thoughts about the Inspector Chopra novel. It is leering at me from my shelves of mystery novels.
5DeltaQueen50
I am planning on reading Madensky Square by Eva Ibbotson and Never Cross a Vampire by Stuart Kaminsky.
6majkia
>3 dudes22: >4 LadyoftheLodge: I just finished it and found it a very different sort of cozy. I enjoyed it a lot.
7cyderry
oh, what to choose!
Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
Death In the Margins
✔Diva Cooks up a Storm by Krista Davis
✔Diva Says Cheesecake! by Krista Davis
✔Diva Serves Forbidden Fruit by Krista Davis
✔Diva Serves High Tea by Krista Davis
✔Diva Spices It Up by Krista Davis
✔Diva Sweetens the Pie by Krista Davis
✔In a Garden Burning Gold
✔Killer Words
✔Paper Caper by Kate Carlisle
✔Scent of of Murder by Kylie Logan
Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
Death In the Margins
✔Diva Cooks up a Storm by Krista Davis
✔Diva Says Cheesecake! by Krista Davis
✔Diva Serves Forbidden Fruit by Krista Davis
✔Diva Serves High Tea by Krista Davis
✔Diva Spices It Up by Krista Davis
✔Diva Sweetens the Pie by Krista Davis
✔In a Garden Burning Gold
✔Killer Words
✔Paper Caper by Kate Carlisle
✔Scent of of Murder by Kylie Logan
9Tanya-dogearedcopy
I’ll be starting The Kills— a four book omnibus by Richard House and reading What Moves the Dead (by T. Kingfisher). I’m not sure what I’ll be reading for “I” yet.
10whitewavedarling
I'm planning on Kazuo Ishiguro's Artist of the Floating World for my 'I' book and Kings of the Wyld for my 'K' book.
11LibraryCin
I have a few Ks that are possibilities for other CATs and KITs, but I had to pick something out specifically for I. This has been on my tbr for a while, so I will get to:
Paper: An Elegy / Ian Sansom
K possibilities include:
The Rose Code / Kate Quinn
Pretty Little Wife / Darby Kane
Killing the Butterfly / Dale Ward (but I'm actually trying to get to this before August ends)
Paper: An Elegy / Ian Sansom
K possibilities include:
The Rose Code / Kate Quinn
Pretty Little Wife / Darby Kane
Killing the Butterfly / Dale Ward (but I'm actually trying to get to this before August ends)
12majkia
I'm planning on:
Kings of the Wyld - N Eames
The Kaiju Preservation Society - John Scalzi
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab
Kings of the Wyld - N Eames
The Kaiju Preservation Society - John Scalzi
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue - V.E. Schwab
14Robertgreaves
Starting A Change of Heir by Michael Innes
15LadyoftheLodge
I read In Too Steep by Kate Kingsbury for a "cat trick" this month.
16christina_reads
I just finished Diplomatic Immunity by Lois McMaster Bujold -- a solid installment of the Vorkosigan series, though I missed Ivan and Mark.
17VivienneR
Just finished I Owe You One by Sophie Kinsella.
I was hoping this would be the same standard/calibre as my last novel by Kinsella, Twenties Girl, which was light, humorous and fun but this one, while good, just didn't quite measure up. Fixie (which has to be one of the most ridiculous nicknames in fiction) works in the family kitchen goods store with inept, unpleasant siblings while mentally repeating her mother's motto "family first". When she saved a stranger's laptop from disaster, he wrote an IOU on the coffee cup sleeve that started events rolling. An appealing story but with too many unpleasant characters to be one of Kinsella's best.
I was hoping this would be the same standard/calibre as my last novel by Kinsella, Twenties Girl, which was light, humorous and fun but this one, while good, just didn't quite measure up. Fixie (which has to be one of the most ridiculous nicknames in fiction) works in the family kitchen goods store with inept, unpleasant siblings while mentally repeating her mother's motto "family first". When she saved a stranger's laptop from disaster, he wrote an IOU on the coffee cup sleeve that started events rolling. An appealing story but with too many unpleasant characters to be one of Kinsella's best.
18clue
In a few days I'll start A Piece of the World by Christina Baker Kline.
19dudes22
I've read The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra by Vaseem Khan.
20Robertgreaves
Starting The Dream of Scipio by Iain Pears
21Tanya-dogearedcopy
I've started reading The Kills: Sutler (by Richard House) and hope to have finished by this time next week!
22susanna.fraser
I read The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels by India Holton.
23majkia
I finished The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue and am now traipsing through the wyld with Kings of the Wyld.
24susanna.fraser
I finished Banned Book Club by Kim Hyun Sook, so I now have entries for both letters.
25Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Dream of Scipio by Iain Pears
26DeltaQueen50
I have completed both my September AlphaKit reads with Madensky Square by Eva Ibbotson and Never Cross A Vampire by Stuart Kaminsky.
27majkia
October thread is up: https://www.librarything.com/topic/344170
28Tanya-dogearedcopy
I finished The Kills: Sutler (by Richard House) and am a little disappointed by the ambiguous ending and lack of the extramural media originally created for it; but am reserving final judgement until the end of the four-title omnibus.
I’ve started listening to King Leopold’s Ghost (by Adam Hochschild; narrated by Geoffrey Howard) and hope to have it wrapped within the week!
I’ve started listening to King Leopold’s Ghost (by Adam Hochschild; narrated by Geoffrey Howard) and hope to have it wrapped within the week!
29Kristelh
I completed An Artist of a Floating World by Kazua Ishiguro for KI.
30Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Impossible Life of Mary Benson by Rodney Bolt
Starting "The King Must Die" by Mary Renault
Starting "The King Must Die" by Mary Renault
31dudes22
I've read Turning Angel by Greg Iles.
32Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The King Must Die by Mary Renault
33Tanya-dogearedcopy
I finished King Leopold’s Ghost (by Adam Hochschild; narrated by Geoffrey Howard) and;
Niebu’m going to try and get To the Bright Edge of the World (by Eowyn Ivey) in before the end of the month :-)
Niebu’m going to try and get To the Bright Edge of the World (by Eowyn Ivey) in before the end of the month :-)
34LibraryCin
The Innocents / Michael Crummey
2 stars
When Ada and Evered’s parent both die, they are still young. It’s the 19th century and they live in an isolated area in Newfoundland. They do what they can to survive.
I listened to the audio. It was slow-moving and I couldn’t get interested, though the Newfoundland accents and phrases are fun. I missed much of what happened in the book, but I didn’t really care, either. I’m not sure how old the kids were when their parents died and not sure how old they were at the end of the book, either. It was a bit ugly as they became teenagers with no one else around, though. When I saw this book was nominated for a few awards, that explained it for me (my not liking it).
2 stars
When Ada and Evered’s parent both die, they are still young. It’s the 19th century and they live in an isolated area in Newfoundland. They do what they can to survive.
I listened to the audio. It was slow-moving and I couldn’t get interested, though the Newfoundland accents and phrases are fun. I missed much of what happened in the book, but I didn’t really care, either. I’m not sure how old the kids were when their parents died and not sure how old they were at the end of the book, either. It was a bit ugly as they became teenagers with no one else around, though. When I saw this book was nominated for a few awards, that explained it for me (my not liking it).
35LibraryCin
(2022 review; this is my 5th time reading in the past 10 years.)
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow / Washington Irving
3.5 stars
Icabod Crane is a teacher in a village near “Sleepy Hollow”, where there is a legend of a headless horseman – a ghost of someone without a head who rides a horse; they say he was a soldier. Crane has a crush on young local beauty Katrina Van Tassel, but another man – a good-looking brawny practical joker – also has eyes for her. Even still, bookish Crane thinks he has a good chance with her. But he runs into trouble late at night after a party at the Van Tassels on his way home.
I’ve read this a few times before, usually around Halloween. I feel like I paid more attention this time, as I was at home without other distractions. I tend to gloss over descriptions, and this one is very descriptive, but I paid more attention today so I feel like I “noticed” more going on in the book in addition to the ending. Keeping my rating at “good”.
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow / Washington Irving
3.5 stars
Icabod Crane is a teacher in a village near “Sleepy Hollow”, where there is a legend of a headless horseman – a ghost of someone without a head who rides a horse; they say he was a soldier. Crane has a crush on young local beauty Katrina Van Tassel, but another man – a good-looking brawny practical joker – also has eyes for her. Even still, bookish Crane thinks he has a good chance with her. But he runs into trouble late at night after a party at the Van Tassels on his way home.
I’ve read this a few times before, usually around Halloween. I feel like I paid more attention this time, as I was at home without other distractions. I tend to gloss over descriptions, and this one is very descriptive, but I paid more attention today so I feel like I “noticed” more going on in the book in addition to the ending. Keeping my rating at “good”.
36LibraryCin
Pretty Little Wife / Darby Kane
4 stars
Both Aaron and Lila had awful childhoods, losing both their parents in terrible ways. After being (emotionally, mentally) abused and controlled by her husband, Aaron, for years, Lila discovers a secret Aaron has carried. She finds a video. This pushes her over the top and she comes up with a plan to make him disappear. But on the day she tries, although things seem to work according to plan, initially, something goes very very wrong… Adam has disappeared, but not in the way Lila had intended.
I thought this was really good. It pulled me in quickly and I wanted to know what was going on. Of course, there are a few twists and turns along the way. And I constantly wondered what to believe of Lila. She’s very cold, not very likable. Parts of the story are also from the point of view of Ginny, the lead investigator into Aaron’s disappearance. The two women are both very smart and tough.
4 stars
Both Aaron and Lila had awful childhoods, losing both their parents in terrible ways. After being (emotionally, mentally) abused and controlled by her husband, Aaron, for years, Lila discovers a secret Aaron has carried. She finds a video. This pushes her over the top and she comes up with a plan to make him disappear. But on the day she tries, although things seem to work according to plan, initially, something goes very very wrong… Adam has disappeared, but not in the way Lila had intended.
I thought this was really good. It pulled me in quickly and I wanted to know what was going on. Of course, there are a few twists and turns along the way. And I constantly wondered what to believe of Lila. She’s very cold, not very likable. Parts of the story are also from the point of view of Ginny, the lead investigator into Aaron’s disappearance. The two women are both very smart and tough.
37whitewavedarling
Finished An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro. Of all the books I've read by him, this is probably one of my least favorites, but I still enjoyed it very much.
38kac522
I've only had one book this month with I or K: Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan, 2022 Booker Man Shortlist finalist, which is a little book that packs a big punch, and well worth the read.
Looking ahead to the one or two remaining books I'll finish this month, I don't see an I or K in sight, so this will be it.
Looking ahead to the one or two remaining books I'll finish this month, I don't see an I or K in sight, so this will be it.
39christina_reads
I finally read a K book this month, Just Another Love Song by Kerry Winfrey. I really like this author, and if you enjoy second-chance romances and Hallmark movies set in charming small towns, I'd definitely recommend this one!
40Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Inheritors by William Golding
42rabbitprincess
One for K: Death on Gokumon Island, written by Seishi Yokomizo and translated by Louise Heal Kawai.
43majkia
I finished The Kaiju Preservation Society which was a hoot. I love John Scalzi.
44LibraryCin
I finished today, but I started in September and I chose to read it now for "I"
Paper: An Elegy / Ian Sansom
3 stars
This is a history of paper. Not just paper, including how its made (pretty much the same as it has been for hundreds of years, except now by machines instead of by hand), but it also looks at the histories of various items made with paper: books, games and puzzles, origami, art, and more.
The intro started off really interesting, also taking us through a day without paper. The rest of the book – though it had some interesting tidbits -- just wasn’t quite as good. There was a lot of references to literature and art, and that kind of lost my interest there. Overall, though, I’m rating it “ok”, but I feel like that might be a bit generous.
Paper: An Elegy / Ian Sansom
3 stars
This is a history of paper. Not just paper, including how its made (pretty much the same as it has been for hundreds of years, except now by machines instead of by hand), but it also looks at the histories of various items made with paper: books, games and puzzles, origami, art, and more.
The intro started off really interesting, also taking us through a day without paper. The rest of the book – though it had some interesting tidbits -- just wasn’t quite as good. There was a lot of references to literature and art, and that kind of lost my interest there. Overall, though, I’m rating it “ok”, but I feel like that might be a bit generous.
45beebeereads
I dnfd the book I had chosen for this cat, but I did finish The Woman They Could Not Silence by Kate Moore. The subtitle actually contains the word Icredible so maybe I satisfied this challenge afterall!
Highly recommend this book, an amazing telling of a 19th c. activitst who was not only a determined advocate for women's rights, but also for those consigned to an assylum on false premises.
Highly recommend this book, an amazing telling of a 19th c. activitst who was not only a determined advocate for women's rights, but also for those consigned to an assylum on false premises.
46whitewavedarling
Late recording it because of Hurricane Ian (we finally have internet back at my house!), but I finished reading Kings of the Wyld by Nicholas Eames. It was fantastic, and I'd absolutely recommend it to fantasy-lovers. I had such fun reading it, it was a fantastic distraction from the world.