Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1varielle
US F I C T I O N
1. The Arrangement, Elia Kazan 56 copies on LT
2. The Confessions of Nat Turner, William Styron (tie) 574 copies on LT
2. The Chosen, Chaim Potok (tie) 1,821 copies
4. Topaz, Leon Uris 157 copies
5. Christy, Catherine Marshall 633 copies
6. The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder 129 copies
7. Rosemary's Baby, Ira Levin 736 copies
8. The Plot, Irving Wallace 49 copies
9. The Gabriel Hounds, Mary Stewart 244 copies
10. The Exhibitionist, Henry Sutton 5 copies
N O N F I C T I O N
1. Death of a President, William Manchester 221 copies
2. Misery Is a Blind Date, Johnny Carson 2 copies
3. Games People Play, Eric Berne, M.D. 575 copies
4. Stanyan Street & Other Sorrows, Rod McKuen 67 copies
5. A Modern Priest Looks at His Outdated Church, Father James Kavanaugh 11 copies
6. Everything but Money, Sam Levenson 28 copies
7. Our Crowd; The Great Jewish Families of New York, Stephen Birmingham 72 copies
8. Edgar Cayce--The Sleeping Prophet, Jess Stearn (tie) 77 copies
8. Better Homes and Gardens Favorite Ways with Chicken (tie) 6 copies
8. Phyllis Diller's Marriage Manual, Phyllis Diller (tie) 6 copies
I read Christy as a teenager. It was interesting because I was familiar with many areas of the Blue Ridge in the book. It looks like Catherine Marshall was much more prolific than her husband. I've been reading The Eighth Day for some time, but I can only handle so much melodrama at one time. I went through a Mary Stewart phase as a teen so I'm sure I must have read this one.
1. The Arrangement, Elia Kazan 56 copies on LT
2. The Confessions of Nat Turner, William Styron (tie) 574 copies on LT
2. The Chosen, Chaim Potok (tie) 1,821 copies
4. Topaz, Leon Uris 157 copies
5. Christy, Catherine Marshall 633 copies
6. The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder 129 copies
7. Rosemary's Baby, Ira Levin 736 copies
8. The Plot, Irving Wallace 49 copies
9. The Gabriel Hounds, Mary Stewart 244 copies
10. The Exhibitionist, Henry Sutton 5 copies
N O N F I C T I O N
1. Death of a President, William Manchester 221 copies
2. Misery Is a Blind Date, Johnny Carson 2 copies
3. Games People Play, Eric Berne, M.D. 575 copies
4. Stanyan Street & Other Sorrows, Rod McKuen 67 copies
5. A Modern Priest Looks at His Outdated Church, Father James Kavanaugh 11 copies
6. Everything but Money, Sam Levenson 28 copies
7. Our Crowd; The Great Jewish Families of New York, Stephen Birmingham 72 copies
8. Edgar Cayce--The Sleeping Prophet, Jess Stearn (tie) 77 copies
8. Better Homes and Gardens Favorite Ways with Chicken (tie) 6 copies
8. Phyllis Diller's Marriage Manual, Phyllis Diller (tie) 6 copies
I read Christy as a teenager. It was interesting because I was familiar with many areas of the Blue Ridge in the book. It looks like Catherine Marshall was much more prolific than her husband. I've been reading The Eighth Day for some time, but I can only handle so much melodrama at one time. I went through a Mary Stewart phase as a teen so I'm sure I must have read this one.
2Shortride
Peter Marshall died at 46, and Catherine started writing with a bibliography of him.
3varielle
I do recall that she published some of his sermons after his death and was embarrassed to find that he had lifted what she believed to be original completely from other people's work.
4barney67
Well, the only one for me here is an extraordinary one, The Confessions of Nat Turner by Styron, a controversial book in its time. I read it in college and liked it very much. A bold attempt at a historical novel.
I know Ira Levin is known for Rosemary's Baby, but I liked his play Deathtrap, later turned into a movie with Michael Caine and Christopher Reeve. Sleuth-like.
I keep seeing Edgar Cayce mentioned. He seems to have been the Chopra of his time.
I know Ira Levin is known for Rosemary's Baby, but I liked his play Deathtrap, later turned into a movie with Michael Caine and Christopher Reeve. Sleuth-like.
I keep seeing Edgar Cayce mentioned. He seems to have been the Chopra of his time.
5vpfluke
The chosen was excellent. It came out as a movie too in 1981.
I read The Sleeping prophet in the early 70's - interesting stage of my life. I do have a box of mostly uncatalogued Edgar Cayce stuff.
I read The Sleeping prophet in the early 70's - interesting stage of my life. I do have a box of mostly uncatalogued Edgar Cayce stuff.
7vpfluke
I did go to a conference of The Association for Research and Enlightenment in Virginia Beach at some point back then. I have had no real touch with them for 30 years.
9Pawcatuck
Memories of the new books shelf at the Gaylord Memorial Library! I read The Confessions of Nat Turner when it came out and read it again a few years ago for a book club. Powerful, but for some reason I was never tempted to read anything else by Styron.
I read The Chosen and loved it at the time; I'll have to get back to it one of these years.
I read The Eighth Day in the 1970s and remember liking it a lot at the time, but I remember very little about it.
I read The Chosen and loved it at the time; I'll have to get back to it one of these years.
I read The Eighth Day in the 1970s and remember liking it a lot at the time, but I remember very little about it.
11aviddiva
I used to own Stanyan Street and Other Sorrows, and I even lived on Stanyan Street in the 80's. I don't remember the poetry much, but I was pretty young when I read it -- it was a birthday gift from a classmate when I was 12. I remember the cover, though!
12oregonobsessionz
Confessions of Nat Turner and Death of a President (no touchstone).
13xenchu
The only one of these I have read is The Confessions of Nat Turner which I did not especially like. It certainly didn't make me eager to read more Styron.
14rocketjk
I've read The Chosen, a wonderful book. And I lived on Stanyan Street for 20 years, if that counts!
15MAJic
Ha, ha! I have Games People Play and Rosemary's Baby.
Also Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet
Some combination.
Everything but Money sounds interesting.
Also Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet
Some combination.
Everything but Money sounds interesting.
16MAJic
Ha, ha! I have Games People Play and Rosemary's Baby.
Also Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet
Some combination.
Everything but Money sounds interesting.
Also Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet
Some combination.
Everything but Money sounds interesting.
17Storeetllr
Only Rosemary's Baby for me for this year. Although I think I read something by Cayce back in the day, I don't think it was this book.
18vpfluke
Prior to Jess Stearn's book on Edgar Cayce, the most significant biography was There is a River: the Story of Edgar Cayce, which came out originally in 1942, and was reissued and updated from time to time.
Edgar Cayce gave "readings" in a trance state, and there are various ways they were collected together. The most common way was to write a story interwoven to some degree with ideas and quotes from the readings, such as Edgar Cayce's Story of Jesus, which shows Cayce as the author. However, the book was compiled and to a great degree written by Jeffrey Furst.
The most significant book written by Cayce in a waking state may be Auras: an essay on the meaning of colors, which came out in 1945. The two volume Search for God books were also compiled by Cayce, undoubtedly with significant editorial aid, inspired by his readings. The intended readers were "Study Groups" where people met for prayer and meditation, and talk on various themes brought out in these books.
Jess Stearn's book undoubtedly stirred a great revival in interest in Edgar Cayce, who had passed away in 1945. And certainly the Search for God books began to be reprinted on a continuous basis, after Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet came out. Then there are quite a few books of the style "Edgar Cayce on" Atlantis, Reincarnation, Dreams, the Akashic Records, ESP, etc. that came out in the 1970's and later.
Edgar Cayce gave "readings" in a trance state, and there are various ways they were collected together. The most common way was to write a story interwoven to some degree with ideas and quotes from the readings, such as Edgar Cayce's Story of Jesus, which shows Cayce as the author. However, the book was compiled and to a great degree written by Jeffrey Furst.
The most significant book written by Cayce in a waking state may be Auras: an essay on the meaning of colors, which came out in 1945. The two volume Search for God books were also compiled by Cayce, undoubtedly with significant editorial aid, inspired by his readings. The intended readers were "Study Groups" where people met for prayer and meditation, and talk on various themes brought out in these books.
Jess Stearn's book undoubtedly stirred a great revival in interest in Edgar Cayce, who had passed away in 1945. And certainly the Search for God books began to be reprinted on a continuous basis, after Edgar Cayce: The Sleeping Prophet came out. Then there are quite a few books of the style "Edgar Cayce on" Atlantis, Reincarnation, Dreams, the Akashic Records, ESP, etc. that came out in the 1970's and later.