Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1Jolijt
I've choosen the following categories:
1/ Sea (about the sea, sea in title )
2/ War (WOII)
3/ Children
4/ Dutch writers
5/ Muslim related
6/ Biography/memoir
7/ Bought in 9 different countries
8/ Books of 2009
9/ Children's favorites/ Young adults
By choosing these categories I can be very flexible and read a lot of my TBR pile while numbers 7 and 8 allow me to buy some new books...
Books marked with * I do not own (yet).
Because english is not my native language, I will read a lot of the books in Dutch. In time I will try to include the titles in english.
1/ Sea (about the sea, sea in title )
2/ War (WOII)
3/ Children
4/ Dutch writers
5/ Muslim related
6/ Biography/memoir
7/ Bought in 9 different countries
8/ Books of 2009
9/ Children's favorites/ Young adults
By choosing these categories I can be very flexible and read a lot of my TBR pile while numbers 7 and 8 allow me to buy some new books...
Books marked with * I do not own (yet).
Because english is not my native language, I will read a lot of the books in Dutch. In time I will try to include the titles in english.
2Jolijt
1/ SEA
1.Cathedral of the Sea - Ildefonso Falcones Read januari *****
2. 1953 - Rik Launspach Read October ****
3. The House on the Strand - D. du Maurier
4.Op Hoop van Zegen - Herman Heijermans Read June ****
5. Gehaaid - Steven Hall Read September *****
6. * De Oude Man en de Zee - Ernest Hemingway
7. * 20.000 Mijlen onder Zee - Jules Verne
8. Over de zee - Dorthe Binkert Read June ***
9. Dodencirkel - Elly Griffiths Read July ****
1.
2.
3. The House on the Strand - D. du Maurier
4.
5.
6. * De Oude Man en de Zee - Ernest Hemingway
7. * 20.000 Mijlen onder Zee - Jules Verne
8.
9.
3Jolijt
2/ WAR
1. The Nazi Officer's Wife - Edith Hahn Beer Read may (non- fiction)
2. The Lost - Daniel Mendelsohn (non-fiction)
3. De Donkere Kamer van Damocles - W.F. Hermans
4. Flory - Flory van Beek Read May*****
5. Het Verslag van Brodeck - Philippe Claudel
6.Het Lot van de Familie Meijer - Charles Lewinsky Read januari ****
7.Gelukskind - Thomas BuergenthalRead januari ***
8. De Nazi en de Kapper - Hilsenrath
9.Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd Read januari ****
1.
2. The Lost - Daniel Mendelsohn (non-fiction)
3. De Donkere Kamer van Damocles - W.F. Hermans
4.
5. Het Verslag van Brodeck - Philippe Claudel
6.
7.
8. De Nazi en de Kapper - Hilsenrath
9.
4Jolijt
3/ CHILDREN ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1.Expecting Adam - Martha Beck (non-fiction) Read januari ***
2.Louder than Words - Jenny McCarthy Read July (non-fiction)****
3. Het geheime dagboek van Adriaan Mole 13 3/4 jaar - Sue Townsend Read August ****
4. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh - Philippe Claudel Read September *****
5.Mijn droom van een kind - Ingrid Holla Read june **
6.Een moeilijke jeugd - Loes de Fauwe ***(non-fiction / dutch) Read July ***
7.Valse Salie - Roos Boum (non-fiction) READ februari *****
8. De Paardenjongen - Rupert Isaacson(nonfiction) read may ****
9. Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen Read November ****
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
5Jolijt
4/ DUTCH WRITERS ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1.Buiten is het maandag - Bernlef Read januari ****
2. Weerzin - Rene Appel Read July**
3.Ik omhels je met duizend armen - Ronald Giphart Read januari **
4. Schone Kunsten - Corine Hartman Read June ***
5. Alles te verliezen - Esther Verhoef read may ***
6. Dwaalspoor -Loes den Hollander Read July ****
7. Herfstlied - Simone van der Vlught Read July ***
8. Daglicht - Marion Pauw Read Aug ***
9. Vrijdag - Loes den Hollander Read October ****
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
6Jolijt
5/ MUSLIM RELATED
1. Dochter van de Nomaden - Waris Dirie Read januari ***
2. De val van een fundamentalist - Moshin Hamid Read june ****
3. Spijkerschrift - Kader Abdolah Read June *****
4.Ik wilde alleen maar vrij zijn - Hulya Kalkan**** (non-fiction/dutch) Read July
5.Mijn Woestijn - Waris Dirie (non-fiction/dutch)Read januari ****
6. De Uitverkorene - Fayza Oum'Hamed (non-fiction/dutch) Read September ****
7. Nacht over Kabul - Nelofer Pazira
8. Getekend voor het leven -Rania Al-Baz (nonfiction/dutch) Read July ****
9. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortenson (non-fiction)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Nacht over Kabul - Nelofer Pazira
8.
9. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortenson (non-fiction)
7Jolijt
6/ BIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR
1.If I am Missing or Dead - Janine LatusRead januari *****
2. Raising Blaze - Debra Ginsberg Read September *****
3. Beter -Maarten van der Weijden Read September ***
4. Het Pauperparadijs - Suzanna Jansen Read October ***
5. Ann - Kristien Hemmerechts Read November **
6. Het Blauwe Schriftje - James Levine Read December ***
7. Life is so Good - George Dawson
8. Anna Boom - Judtih Koelemeijer Read june ***
9. Het zwijgen van Maria Zachea - Judith Koelemeijer (nonfiction) read may***
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. Life is so Good - George Dawson
8.
9.
8Jolijt
7/ JUST BECAUSE
1. The curious incident of the dog in the night-time - Mark Haddon Read januari****
2. Met Fluwelen Pootjes - Vicki Myron Read July **
3. Aangeraakt - Emma Fasol Read November **** (digitaal)
4. Stuk - Judith Visser Read November ** (digitaal)
5. Level 26 - Anthony E. Zuiker Read December *****
6. Zachte Heelmeesters - Nicolet Steemers Read December ****
7.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
9Jolijt
8/ BOOKS OF 2009 ^^^^COMPLETE^^^^
1. Een Rebelse Meid - Ru S. Freeman Read June *****
2. Driftleven - Loes den Hollander Read July ****
3. Nr.19 - Michele van Rees Read June **
4. Het Diner - Herman Koch Read July *****
5. Kind 44 - Tom Rob Smith Read September ***** (dwarsligger)
6. De Opvolger - Josine Marbus Read October *
7. De Geur van Regen - Lieneke Dijkzeul Read October ****
8. Het wonderbaarlijke leven van een kleine reuzin - Tiffany Baker Read November ****
9 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory Read October **
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9
10Jolijt
9/ CHILDREN'S BOOKS / YOUNG ADULTS
1. Gone - Micheal Grant Read januari ****
2. De Hongerspelen - Suzanne Collins Read Okt *****
3. Voor ik doodga - Jenny Downham read may ****
4. Harry Potter en de Halfbloed Prins - J.K. Rowling Read july
5. Vlammen - Suzanne Collins Read November*****
6.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8.
9.
11avatiakh
Hi Jolijt - good luck with your challenge. I read the children's book The Book of Everything by Guus Kuijer a few years ago and really enjoyed it. I've read a couple of YA novels set in The Netherlands - Postcards from No man's Land by Aidan Chambers and Tamar by Mal Peet but the Kuijer book was the first by a Dutch writer apart from the Miffy books of course.
12Jolijt
Hi Avatiakh, i'm afraid the children's books are out of my hands:-).... they'll be picked for me by our eldest son en daughter. (however I'm confident I will enjoy them...)
Thanks and enjoy your challenge!
Thanks and enjoy your challenge!
13woordenaar
Nice lists, nice books. Love the SEA category!
14socialpages
I am so envious of people who can read books in two languages. I feel so boring and restricted. Good luck with your challenge.
15Kettricken
I love Guus Kuijer as well! Brings back happy childhood memories.
I've really enjoyed 'The Lovely Bones', 'The House on the Strand' and 'The Time-traveler's Wife'. Also, 'Mijn woestijn' and 'De gevangene' made a big impression on me.
Looking at your lists, 2009 will be a great reading year for you!
I've really enjoyed 'The Lovely Bones', 'The House on the Strand' and 'The Time-traveler's Wife'. Also, 'Mijn woestijn' and 'De gevangene' made a big impression on me.
Looking at your lists, 2009 will be a great reading year for you!
16Jolijt
Categories are shapping up. Books listed in english I will read in english, the others in Dutch.
Any suggestions for my 'bought in 9 countries' categorie will be appreciated... They will be bought in airport shops, so not all books will be available.
Any suggestions for my 'bought in 9 countries' categorie will be appreciated... They will be bought in airport shops, so not all books will be available.
17Jolijt
Finished #1 The cathedral of the sea -ildefonso Falcones. Absolutely loved it!! *****
Next book will be: Gone - Michael Grant #2
#3 Expecting Adam - Martha Beck
#4 Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd
Next book will be: Gone - Michael Grant #2
#3 Expecting Adam - Martha Beck
#4 Dansen met Eva - Alan Judd
18Carolien70
You make me even more curious. I'm definitely going to buy The Cathedral of the Sea in 2009!
19Jolijt
Book # 5 will be Ik omhels je met duizend armen - Ronald Giphart (as far as I know not this book has not been translated into english) ** (I wouldn't recommend this book to anyone...)
21Jolijt
# 7 Janine Latus - If I Am Missing or Dead
What a terrifying read.... made me think back of old boyfriends (mine and my friends) and situations that could have been early signs of abuse...
What a terrifying read.... made me think back of old boyfriends (mine and my friends) and situations that could have been early signs of abuse...
22Carolien70
You are going so fast!!!!! :-O
I hope to finish my first book of 2009 this weekend. :-)
I hope to finish my first book of 2009 this weekend. :-)
23Jolijt
@ Carolien #22
If you wait a couple of months, I'm sure the difference will be minimal!! January is a good month for reading for me...summertime is really slow however.
If you wait a couple of months, I'm sure the difference will be minimal!! January is a good month for reading for me...summertime is really slow however.
26Jolijt
# 10 Charles Lewinsky - Het Lot van de Familie Meijer
27Jolijt
# 11 Thomas Buergenthal - Een Gelukskind
28Jolijt
#12 Bernlef - Buiten is het maandag
29Jolijt
# 13 Roos Boum - Valse Salie
30Jolijt
# 14 De val van een fundamentalist - Moshin Hamid
31Jolijt
# 15 Esther Verhoef - Alles te verliezen
32Jolijt
# 16 Judith Koelemeijer - Het zwijgen van Maria Zachea
34Jolijt
# 18 Rupert Isaacson - De paardenjongen
35Jolijt
# 19 Flory - Flory van Beek
37Jolijt
# 21 Over de Zee - Dorthe - Binkert
40Jolijt
# 24 Schone Kunsten - Corine Hartman
41Jolijt
# 25 Spijkerschrift - Kader Abdolah
44Jolijt
# 28 Harry Potter en de Halfbloed Prins - J.K. Rowling
45Jolijt
#29 Driftleven - Loes den Hollander
48Jolijt
# 32 Een moeilijke jeugd - Loes de Fauwe
50Jolijt
# 34 Voor ik doodga - Jenny Downham (eerder gelezen, later ingevoerd... the missing link...)
52Jolijt
#36 Met fluwelen pootjes - Vicki - Myron
53Jolijt
#37 Getekend voor het leven - Rania Al-Baz
55Jolijt
# 39 Het Diner - Herman Koch
56Jolijt
# 40 Dwaalspoor -Loes den Hollander
60Jolijt
# 44 Gehaaid - Steven Hall
62Jolijt
# 46 Raising Blaze - Debra Ginsberg
66Jolijt
# 50 1953 - Rik Launspach
67Jolijt
# 51 De opvolger - Josine Marbus
69Jolijt
#53 De geur van regen - Lieneke Dijkzeul
# 54 Het Wonderbaarlijke leven van een Kleine Reuzin - Tiffany Baker
# 55 Life's that way - Jim Beaver
# 54 Het Wonderbaarlijke leven van een Kleine Reuzin - Tiffany Baker
# 55 Life's that way - Jim Beaver
71Jolijt
#56 De Hongerspelen - Suzanne Collins
#57 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory
# 58 Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen
#57 De zusjes Boleyn - Philippa Gregory
# 58 Ga ik dood als ik twaalf ben? - Marijke Vrijsen
74Jolijt
# 63 Level 26 - Anthony E. Zuiker