Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1Qwofacenosehead
'siyo/hi,
What genderqueer books are folks reading right now or have recently read?
What genderqueer books are folks reading right now or have recently read?
2jaimelesmaths
I'm about to start Alec Baldwin Doesn't Love Me by Michael Thomas Ford.
3Aquila
Just started Triton by Samuel Delany
4deliriumslibrarian
Kate Bornstein's Hello Cruel World which is awesome. Lust for Life: On the Writings of Kathy Acker is sitting on my desk... one for a scary day ;)
5kperfetto
I loved Lust For Life: On the Writings of Kathy Acker. Some of the pieces could have been a bit more personal, though, I know it's supposed to be a criticism of her writing, not a bio of her life. A Kathy Acker bio would be nice. Does one already exist?
6george.d.ross Eerste Bericht
Halfway through Bitch Goddess by Robert Rodi, found for a dollar in B&N's bargain bin. So far, much more entertaining than I was expecting.
7deliriumslibrarian
Kperfetto: Roz Kaveney (of Reading the Vampire Slayer fame) told me about 4 years ago that she was working on a bio of Acker; they were good friends from Acker's time in the UK... No sign of it so far. I've only read the Avital Ronell piece, which confused and scared the shit out of me. A good thing ;) What's your favourite K.A.?
8marietherese
I'm just starting Intersex and Identity: The Contested Self by Sharon E. Preves. It seemed like a natural follow-up to the volume edited by Alice Domurat Dreger, Intersex in the Age of Ethics that I read a couple of months ago.
9kperfetto
deliriumslibrarian: I think I like My Mother: Demonology a little better than Blood and Guts in High School; it's pretty close though. I actually did go out and but that Avital Ronell book, Stupidity (Ingore that the link takes you to a Dilbert book.)
10deliriumslibrarian
I'm a sucker for Empire of the Senseless because it fucks with Gibson... but I think I love Eurydice in the Underworld best in a Diamanda-Galas-holy-moly kinda way. I'd love to make a movie of Blood and Guts, it would be a crazy thing to do.
What/who else is out there, fiction-wise? I like Luke Sutherland's stuff (Venus as a Boy), and Elisabeth Vonarburg, among others...
Daniel Justice's Kynship has some cool genderqueer characters, too.
What/who else is out there, fiction-wise? I like Luke Sutherland's stuff (Venus as a Boy), and Elisabeth Vonarburg, among others...
Daniel Justice's Kynship has some cool genderqueer characters, too.
11Qwofacenosehead
I also recently read Daniel Heath Justice's Kynship: The Way of Thorn and Thunder. The second in the series should be out soon, and I can't wait!
12billierain Eerste Bericht
Discipline and punish : the birth of the prison by Michel Foucault. Abhorsen by Garth Nix. ooooh Kynship is good too!
13Mathew Eerste Bericht
Im currently reading Mao: The unknown Story by Jung Chang. It's heavy reading, especially for someone who is not familiar with CHina or Chinese history or culture. All those places and names and dates! However it is a very interesting read. At times the author seems almost 'desperate' to tear down the myth of Mao. I don't blame her, I would too if I lived under that tyrant, but for some reason the desperation that shows through bothers me a bit. I maybe was hoping for a slightly more journalistic approach. I can't image how much research this book took. Haven't got to any parts on Gay life under Mao.
14billierain
i'm excited to be starting origami striptease by peggy munson. she's an amazing queer disabled activist and writer who writes really good kinky stories, so i'm curious about what an entire book will be like.
15deliriumslibrarian
It's not so recent, but I read it quite often: Ted Naifeh's How Loathsome. Kinky comix fun :) And I've just discovered Slit magazine from Australia, which is trans-positive lesbian erotica. No, political smart smut. That should be a new genre ;)
16nosuddenmovements Eerste Bericht
I just started re-reading Written on the Body by Jeanette Winterson. It's absolutely beautiful and I highly recommend it!
17rmharris
I love Written on the Body as well, and it made my partner and I huge Jeanette Winterson fans. Recently finished her Lighthousekeeping
18deliriumslibrarian
New Daniel Justice book! Hooray! I hear there's more sex of all kinds in this one... Also reading Rowland Wymer's book on Derek Jarman and feeling sad, hopeful, and angry that he's no longer in the world. Although his films are.
20bigglesmith
I just finished Haruki Murakami's Sputnik Sweetheart. Has anyone read it?
21Qwofacenosehead
Just got Daniel Heath Justice's Wyrwood. I'm looking forward to reading it!
22CaraCuilleain
Jumping from the fluffy to the decidedly un-, have just finished a quick runthrough sanctuary by Paul Monette and picked up The Last Time I wore A dress by Daphne Scholinski to follow.
23Seajack
Recently read My Lucky Star by Joe Keenan. It was okay, but after 10 years between sequels it was difficult get back into the characters again.
24lilithcat
I've just finished John Rechy's Beneath the Skin. He, by the way, would not approve of the name of this group.
25oh_that_zoe Eerste Bericht
I'm in foggy San Francisco for the holidays, and no trip here is complete without a bankrupting myself in this city's phenomenal bookstores. I'm excited about starting Baby Remember My Name: An Anthology of New Queer Girl Writing edited by Michelle Tea.
26Transflake Eerste Bericht
I'm reading As Meat Loves Salt by Maria McCann for the umpteenth time, for some reason it's my New Years book. Just finished my favorite book, The Charioteer by Mary Renault. Next up is At Swim, Two Boys by Jamie O'Neill. I always read these three books between winter & spring semesters, don't know why. I guess it's tradition now.
27mms Eerste Bericht
I loved "Self Made Man" by Norah Vincent, despite her horrid history of sniping transexuals. One of my all-time faves, though, is "En Travesti" - essays on gender and opera, female-oriented.
28lilithcat
> 27
And here I thought I was the only one who'd read, much less loved, En Travesti! (Hmm, I am the only person to have it catalogued here! Lots more people have the flip side: The Queen's Throat.)
And here I thought I was the only one who'd read, much less loved, En Travesti! (Hmm, I am the only person to have it catalogued here! Lots more people have the flip side: The Queen's Throat.)
30mms
Whoa. Did not think that a blank message would post. Sorry, all.
Meant to ask lilithcat if she attends or listens to opera.
Meant to ask lilithcat if she attends or listens to opera.
31lilithcat
>30 mms:
Yes, I do! I live in Chicago, and subscribe to both Lyric Opera and the Chicago Opera Theatre.
You?
Yes, I do! I live in Chicago, and subscribe to both Lyric Opera and the Chicago Opera Theatre.
You?
32mms
Live in WV (Harpers Ferry) and make it to Baltimore (fun, but not notable) or DC now and again.
However, I do own a Sirius radio in my vehicle for my hour's commute.
And when we travel, we sometimes include a trip to the local opera house. Most recently saw a very fun version of "The Barber of Seville" in SF.
Most notably, I saw the PBS production of "Hansel and Gretel" in Houston.
Attend a very, very Progressive church with a very, very historic tradition (and a chior composed of students and staff of the Peabody School of Music) in Baltimore. If you don't like good classical, choral music, you miss much of the service.
However, I do own a Sirius radio in my vehicle for my hour's commute.
And when we travel, we sometimes include a trip to the local opera house. Most recently saw a very fun version of "The Barber of Seville" in SF.
Most notably, I saw the PBS production of "Hansel and Gretel" in Houston.
Attend a very, very Progressive church with a very, very historic tradition (and a chior composed of students and staff of the Peabody School of Music) in Baltimore. If you don't like good classical, choral music, you miss much of the service.
33billsith Eerste Bericht
'The Bottle Factory Outing' & 'The Borrbles Go for Broke'. Not queer particularly.
34VolDeNuit
I read The Testosterone Files about a week or so ago. It was very good.
35VolDeNuit
I read it (sputnik sweetheart) a while ago, and don't remember much about it now. Back when I was buying books, Murakami always sucked me in with the cool covers, but the actual content always left me flat.
36marietherese
I'm just finishing up Peter Ackroyd's Dressing Up. It's an excellent, plentifully illustrated, brief history of transvestism.
Ackroyd covers all the major bases, examining the phenomenon from anthropological, psychological, sociological and cultural standpoints. While the book rather naturally focuses on discussion of the sociological and cultural/artistic expressions of transvestism (including a brief but highly interesting chapter on transvestism in literature), Ackroyd is not afraid to speculate on the psychological motivations of transvestites; he's at his best when considering the differences between transvestism and "drag", as well as the psychological distinction between those who dress in clothing associated with the opposite gender for reasons of psychological compulsion or sexual fetish and those who dress thus as part and parcel of transexualism and a core gender identity differing from that assigned at birth. Although the book was written in 1978, Ackroyd's views on transvestism, his sociological and psychological insights, are sensitive and sophisticated; certainly, he's a far more sympathetic, less judgmental and biased observer than many of the psychiatric experts of the time.
The book's out of print but well worth hunting down Or, for that matter, snatching up, should you run across a copy.
Ackroyd covers all the major bases, examining the phenomenon from anthropological, psychological, sociological and cultural standpoints. While the book rather naturally focuses on discussion of the sociological and cultural/artistic expressions of transvestism (including a brief but highly interesting chapter on transvestism in literature), Ackroyd is not afraid to speculate on the psychological motivations of transvestites; he's at his best when considering the differences between transvestism and "drag", as well as the psychological distinction between those who dress in clothing associated with the opposite gender for reasons of psychological compulsion or sexual fetish and those who dress thus as part and parcel of transexualism and a core gender identity differing from that assigned at birth. Although the book was written in 1978, Ackroyd's views on transvestism, his sociological and psychological insights, are sensitive and sophisticated; certainly, he's a far more sympathetic, less judgmental and biased observer than many of the psychiatric experts of the time.
The book's out of print but well worth hunting down Or, for that matter, snatching up, should you run across a copy.
37billsith
Thats the joy of it. I have a strange sense of calm when I read Murikami and there is a still quality.
38Othniel
We are reading Wrestling with the Angels: Faith and Religion in the Lives of Gay Men and enjoying it immensely.
39LynnB
My 75 year old mom just found out her oldest grandson is gay. She's looking for a book about homosexuality...something factual that explains how it is not a lifestyle choice or something that can be (or even needs to be) cured. She wants to be able to speak intelligently to the "nice" people who are trying to be helpful, but really are clueless. Any suggestions?
40Qwofacenosehead
It's been awhile since I've looked at it, but you might want to find Is It a Choice? by Eric Marcus.
42Gervasio
I read " Welcome to the real world"by Carole Matthews .. I use to sing in a band, and found the story zesty.. Really enjoyed this story, even if it took place in England..
43Gervasio
I read " Welcome to the real world"by Carole Matthews .. I use to sing in a band, and found the story zesty.. Really enjoyed this story, even if it took place in England..
44LynnB
To Quofacenosehead: I've ordered "Is it a Choice" for my Mom after reading reviews and excerpts. Thanx again.
45Qwofacenosehead
LynnB,
No problem! I'm glad I could help!
No problem! I'm glad I could help!
46mrscastavet Eerste Bericht
currently reading nightwood by djuna barnes (are any other writers/books from the whole natalie barney salon scene recommended?) though haven't got too far in it yet. I keep trying to read it on the bus to university but it's usually not the most conducive of atmospheres.
Also reading, the secret diary of laura palmer by jennifer lynch, david lynch's daughter - it's pretty much schlock but I can't resist anything in the twin peaks universe.
and finally, outlaw representation which is an art book about homosexuality and censorship in twentieth century american art which is AMAZING. Really, really enjoying it.
I'm interested in the kathy acker discussion - I have all fingers crossed for a bio! I'm glad that with the publishing of lust for life and that anthology of short stories there seems to be a surge of interest in her work (at least in my immediate circles)
I think my favourite of her work so far that I've read was pussy king of the pirates - though I'm desperate to get my hands on my mother: demenology and kathy goes to haiti. I still haven't finished my copy of empire of the senseless although I've really been enjoying it.
Also reading, the secret diary of laura palmer by jennifer lynch, david lynch's daughter - it's pretty much schlock but I can't resist anything in the twin peaks universe.
and finally, outlaw representation which is an art book about homosexuality and censorship in twentieth century american art which is AMAZING. Really, really enjoying it.
I'm interested in the kathy acker discussion - I have all fingers crossed for a bio! I'm glad that with the publishing of lust for life and that anthology of short stories there seems to be a surge of interest in her work (at least in my immediate circles)
I think my favourite of her work so far that I've read was pussy king of the pirates - though I'm desperate to get my hands on my mother: demenology and kathy goes to haiti. I still haven't finished my copy of empire of the senseless although I've really been enjoying it.
47drwho
I'm quite fond of Stone Butch Blues by Leslie Feinberg. In fact, I think I'm overdue for a re-read this year...
48jaimelesmaths
I just picked up How the Homosexuals Saved Civilization from BookMooch and am looking forward to reading it.
49OzzieJello
I've been away from the genre for a while, so am open to suggestions. I seem to be stuck on my old favorites Katharine V. Forrest and Lee Lynch.I just bought Daughters of an Amber Noon by Katherine V. Forrest. I was pleased when I found it, as I had not been keeping up with lesbian fiction and didn't know there was a "sequel" to Daughters of a Coral Dawn. My intro to lesbian fiction was Curious Wine and it remains one of my favorites. Stone Butch Blues is a must read; I read it about 5 years ago and just bought a copy for myself.
50runobodyii
I've just started What Becomes You a memoir by aaron raz link who is an FTM transexual, as well as a scientist and performance artist and his mother Hilda Raz, who is a poet, and the editor of the literary journal Prairie Schooner. In the first two thirds of the book Aaron writes of his experiences with gender and identity. I really like what I've read so far.
I love Haruki Murakami, though to this moment I knew nothing about his sexuality. My goal is to read his complete oeuvre, including rereading books I read by him before I had really discovered him. I just finished Kafka on the Shore which I liked a lot (guess that one should have tipped me off). I've also recently read Dance Dance Dance and After the Quake, Stories.
I hope you enjoy Nightwood. It's a wonderful book, one I should probably reread soon.
I love Haruki Murakami, though to this moment I knew nothing about his sexuality. My goal is to read his complete oeuvre, including rereading books I read by him before I had really discovered him. I just finished Kafka on the Shore which I liked a lot (guess that one should have tipped me off). I've also recently read Dance Dance Dance and After the Quake, Stories.
I hope you enjoy Nightwood. It's a wonderful book, one I should probably reread soon.
51Heather19 Eerste Bericht
I just discovered a few Julie Anne Peters novels at the library here, so I've been reading those. I just finished Far from Xanadu and Between Mom and Jo, and I really liked both of them. I admit I'm a sucker for sad/emotional books, I get into the really deep, and I loved those two.
52scofus Eerste Bericht
I just finished Gents by Warwick Collins, a deceptively simple work centered on three Jamaican immigrant men who are the attendants in an underground public restroom in London. A restroom that has a deserved reputation as a well used tearoom/cottage. It is a story of racial tensions, prejudices and reconciliation. You can read it in an evening, but it will haunt you for a much longer time.
53billsith
The Otori trilogy by Lian Hearn. For yound adults although is more Pullman than Rowling. Some interesting gay characters, pretty matter a fact in their presence which works well.
Some great suggestions above that I will chase. Anyone around from the UK?
Some great suggestions above that I will chase. Anyone around from the UK?
54cransell
mrscastavet-
If you are looking to read something else from the Natalie Barney/Paris Salon era, I recommend The Well of Loneliness. Radclyffe Hall was British of course, but the character in the book goes to Paris and discovers a Natalie Barney-esque salon.
If you want to try some non-fiction, I really liked Paris Was a Woman: Portraits from the Left Bank by Andrea Weiss, which is about that group of women.
I also recommend Amazons in the Drawing Room by Whitney Chadwick which a collection of paintings by and a biographical essay on Romaine Brooks, (one of) Natalie Barney's lovers.
I loved Nightwood. I hope you do to.
If you are looking to read something else from the Natalie Barney/Paris Salon era, I recommend The Well of Loneliness. Radclyffe Hall was British of course, but the character in the book goes to Paris and discovers a Natalie Barney-esque salon.
If you want to try some non-fiction, I really liked Paris Was a Woman: Portraits from the Left Bank by Andrea Weiss, which is about that group of women.
I also recommend Amazons in the Drawing Room by Whitney Chadwick which a collection of paintings by and a biographical essay on Romaine Brooks, (one of) Natalie Barney's lovers.
I loved Nightwood. I hope you do to.
55emily11507
I just finished Anne Fausto-Sterling's Sexing the Body and am starting up on Judith Butler's Bodies that Matter.
56Seajack
Recently finished How I Paid for College by Marc Acito. Not sure what to think of it, although the audio narration by Jeff Woodman was perfect.
57CaraCuilleain
Just finished reading Shadow Man by Melissa Scott. I'm very fond of her writing style but that one is a little difficult sometimes, albeit thought provoking, so now I've run off to Jeanette Winterton and boating for beginners for some humour.
And in a few days, I've got Between Mom and Jo coming, thanks to Heather's comment above. I've read (and loved) far from Xanadu before, and another one, Luna, have you read that one?
And in a few days, I've got Between Mom and Jo coming, thanks to Heather's comment above. I've read (and loved) far from Xanadu before, and another one, Luna, have you read that one?
58billsith
Well I'm in the middle of 'Heart of Darkness' by Mr Conrad & a recent Star Wars novel. I've noticed this seems to be one of the quieter groups.
59Qwofacenosehead
Just finished Wyrwood by Daniel Heath Justice. Hooray! It was a really great book, the 2nd in the Way of Thorn and Thunder Series. Love it.
60elmyra
I'm currently obsessed with Brian K. Vaughan's Y - The Last Man graphic novel series. Even if you're not into "comics", this one's well worth picking up.
61Aquila
Oh, I had a look at those in Borders last week (they of course had number 2, 3, 4, and on but not number 1). I went looking for it after reading a fanfic that crossed over into that universe. Nice art, interesting looking characters, I'm looking forward to getting hold of the first one - I just need time pay a visit to my comic shop!
64byzanne
I'm almost finished Nobody Passes:Rejecting the Rules of Gender and Conformity which I am enjoying.
65bookloverlpb Eerste Bericht
I'm on an Augusten Burroughs kick. I emailed him to tell him how much I loved his stuff, and he responded. That speaks volumes to me.
66yooperprof
I just finished Small g by Patricia Highsmith and really enjoyed it. Set in the queer community of Zurich Switzerland in the early 90s, it's uncharacteristically bright and cheery for Highsmith, who seems to have been in a good mood (at last) near the end of her life. Not much happens, but there's a lot of interesting social interaction, and a certain unpleasant character receives a deserved "comeuppance."
Before that: Queer Cowboys by Chris Packard.
Before that: Queer Cowboys by Chris Packard.
67mamajoan
I have recently finished Dangerous Space by Kelley Eskridge, a collection of short stories in the scifi/fantasy realm. Several of the stories have gender-ambiguous protagonists, and one involves a person who can change gender apparently at will. Interesting stuff. I got the book via the FemSFBookSwap group here on LT.
Now am reading A Brother's Price by Wen Spencer which seems to be a fantasy/romance type novel with the usual gender roles reversed.
Now am reading A Brother's Price by Wen Spencer which seems to be a fantasy/romance type novel with the usual gender roles reversed.
68ocgreg34
I'm starting "Michael Tolliver Lives" by Armistead Maupin for a book group, and am about one-third of the way through "Brideshead Revisted" by Evelyn Waugh.
69geeksheartgrammar
I'm about to read Sexing the Body for a class I'm taking. What are your thoughts?
70childlibr53
I've just started Born on a Blue Day.
71marietherese
I just recently finished How Sex Changed by Joanne Meyerowitz, an intelligent, thoughtful, and thorough history of transsexuality in the US, which focuses mainly on the decades between the end of the second World War and the end of the '70s (although it does contain considerable material on early 20th century pioneers such as Magnus Hirschfeld).
If you have any interest in the history of transsexuality and sex reassignment at all, I highly recommend this book.
If you have any interest in the history of transsexuality and sex reassignment at all, I highly recommend this book.
72Transflake
For myself, I am reading Just Add Hormones by Matt Kailey and re-reading, for the gazillionith time, the Little House on the Prairie series.
For school, Temptations of the West by Panka Mishra, for my Modern India class. And a very, very, very dry textbook for my American Government class.
For school, Temptations of the West by Panka Mishra, for my Modern India class. And a very, very, very dry textbook for my American Government class.
73billsith
The Desperate Remedy by Martin Stephen: 16oos & the gunpowder plot in England. Bacon being persued by an unpleasant aristocrat because of his 'sodomy'! My goodness.
74marietherese
I finished Pagan Kennedy's 'The First Man-Made Man', a slim biography of Michael Dillon (born Laura Dillon), known to history as perhaps the first successful surgically-altered FTM. Dillon's rather sad personal history (including a nightmarish childhood and a number of cruel betrayals by those he had every reason to trust) also encompasses a brief affair with Roberta Cowell, one of the UK's first and most famous MTFs. It's an interesting little book, written in an easy to read, colloquial style. I would have liked better documentation and a little more support for some of the author's claims, but overall it's a nicely done biography of an interesting and extremely brave individual.
75GrrlLovesBooks
I just started Women in Pants: Manly Maidens, Cowgirls, and Other Renegades. Great photos and documentation. I'm enjoying it quite a bit.
76marietherese
>75 GrrlLovesBooks:
I've seen that book advertised online at one of the bargain book sellers and have been tempted to buy it but knew little about it and hadn't seen any reviews so I've been hesitant. After reading your posts here and in the What Are You Reading group, I definitely plan to buy it!
I've seen that book advertised online at one of the bargain book sellers and have been tempted to buy it but knew little about it and hadn't seen any reviews so I've been hesitant. After reading your posts here and in the What Are You Reading group, I definitely plan to buy it!
77GrrlLovesBooks
marietherese: It is just beautiful to look at. It is illustrated throughout..and the stock it is printed on is very heavy, giving it a "rich" feeling. So far, and I only just started reading, it is very informative. I am very much enjoying it. Hopefully you will as well.