Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1goth_huntress
I'm currently reading Dead Man Rising.
Next on my list is Firestorm which has been on list for a long time.
Just finished Fool Moon.
I'm also working on an edit of my first novel that I'm going to start pitching. There have been others, but they aren't up to snuff. It's hard to find time to read and write for me.
Next on my list is Firestorm which has been on list for a long time.
Just finished Fool Moon.
I'm also working on an edit of my first novel that I'm going to start pitching. There have been others, but they aren't up to snuff. It's hard to find time to read and write for me.
2Jenson_AKA_DL
I'm currently reading Circus of the Darned by Katie Maxwell which is young adult, but I suppose it can be considered urban fantasy. Are vampires considered fantasy characters?
3goth_huntress
oh yes, Vampires are very urban fantasy. Laurell K Hamilton has a lot of vampires in her books. Her first Anita Blake book was Circus of the Damned - if I remember correctly.
4SimonW11
Circus of the Darned:^))) What a great title!
5Jenson_AKA_DL
Circus of the Darned is cute. It is the YA version of Katie MacAlister's romance novels of the Dark Ones and their Beloveds.
Has anybody read Tithe and Valiant by Holly Black? They would definately fit into the urban fantasy catagory.
Has anybody read Tithe and Valiant by Holly Black? They would definately fit into the urban fantasy catagory.
7ryvre
I'm in the middle of Death Masks by Jim Butcher.
I recently finished Ill Wind by Rachel Caine and War for the Oaks by Emma Bull.
I recently finished Ill Wind by Rachel Caine and War for the Oaks by Emma Bull.
8Blackeminence
Yes, both Holly Black books are surely urban fantasy. Valiant perhaps even more so than Tithe, I found. Both are great though.
9jayble Eerste Bericht
I recently read the Simon Green Nightside series. It is set in London and was a really fun, fast past series. I recently received that latest book in this series, but haven't had a chance to read it yet.
10radiantarchangelus
#9 - I just found these at the library - they look pretty interesting. I of course ran back to LT to check and see if anyone on this group had read them. :D The library did not have Something from the Nightside which is first according to a list I found. Will it make much difference?
11jayble
#10 It might. I would say that you are fairly safe in reading the second one if you don't have the first one, but jumping halfway through would be a bad idea. The first one really lays the groundwork for the characters and what is going on, and each additional book builds a side plot that eventual comes to fruition in the 5 or 6 th book. If you can get a hold of the first one, the second one is an ok starting point, but I wouldn't start in the 3rd, 4th, or 5th book. You will be lost.
12radiantarchangelus
Jayble - thanks. I have a lot to read right now, I think I'll take the time to track down the first and then read them in order.
13Golophin
The last Urban Fantasy i read was Working for the Devil, the author has a great imagination.
14tyger_raven
The last that I read was Glass Houses by Rachel Caine. Although, technically it's labeled YA, I really don't see why. Sure, it's a lighter read than Ill Wind and the rest of the Weather Warden series, but Glass Houses has vampires! How much more Urban Fantasy can you get? BTW, I loved Glass Houses so much that I can't wait for The Dead Girls' Dance which comes out in April.
15Jenson_AKA_DL
I loved Glass Houses as well, except that I just about wanted to hurl the book out the window when it ended. But, that was only because I loved it soooo much! Rachel Caine is very friendly too. She appeared on a myspace group I was part of which was very neat. I wound up apologizing because I kind of ranted about the book ending in my review and she said it wasn't a big deal. Also, the way she originally wrote the book ending was a bit different from how it was published.
16amberwitch
Most recent urban fantasy: Dead Witch Walking and The Good, the Bad, and the Undead by Kim Harrison. The first one was good, but in the second one Rachel Morgan behaved so stupidly I found it hard to care about her anymore, so I don't know if I'd recommend it, or read the third book in the series. The first one I actually found better than Rachel Caines Ill Wind.
I also just finished Widdershins by Charles de Lint which was good, but suffered a bit from seeming to include every Newford character, and having to recap events from earlier books.
I also just finished Widdershins by Charles de Lint which was good, but suffered a bit from seeming to include every Newford character, and having to recap events from earlier books.
18booklover79
Just finished A Kiss of Shadows by Laurell K. Hamilton.
20SlithyTove
Last Call by Tim Powers. Highly recommended.
21Jeephpy
Just finished Mythago Wood and found it fascinating. I would be interested in more about each of the mythical characters met.
22Jenson_AKA_DL
I finished Urban Shaman last night which seems like a pretty good introduction to an urban fantasy series. I'll definitely have to go track down and read the other books in the series.
23reading_fox
Storm Front, Fool Moon, Grave peril and I'm about halfway through Summer Knight which is my favourite so far. I've just bought Proven Guilty so I'll read the rest in order to get the history right.
24booklover79
Dit bericht is door zijn auteur gewist.
25booklover79
Dit bericht is door zijn auteur gewist.
26booklover79
Dit bericht is door zijn auteur gewist.
27booklover79
I read Bloody Bones by Laurell K. Hamilton last. Currently reading Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison and The Killing Dance.
28booklover79
That was the weirdest thing. Has anyone posted a message and had it post multiple times all at once?
29KimarieBee
Just recently finished The Resurrectionists by Kim Wilkins. I know she said the main character "Maisie" felt special to her but I actually preferred Grimoire but maybe that was because I read it first.
30Jenson_AKA_DL
Last night I started the second Midnighters book by Scott Westerfeld. I think he's just an amazing writer.
31booklover79
I read Moon Called by Patricia Briggs and Narcissus in Chains by Laurell K. Hamilton.
33Jenson_AKA_DL
>32 callady: I liked Urban Shaman too! I keep meaning to request the next one from the library but my stack of library books I already have out right now is kind of scary.
Last night I finished Storm Front by Jim Butcher which was very good.
Last night I finished Storm Front by Jim Butcher which was very good.
35booklover79
I just finished reading Fool Moon! About to start Grave Peril.
36Jenson_AKA_DL
I'm waiting for Fool Moon to arrive from the library.
37ph8
Latest Urban Fantasy read was Glass Houses by Rachel Caine which I actually didn't enjoy very much -- love Caine's Weather Warden books, though :)
Next UF read? Probably Club Dead by Charlaine Harris.
Next UF read? Probably Club Dead by Charlaine Harris.
38seitherin
I just finished Grave Peril by Jim Butcher last night. It's the 3rd Harry Dresden book.
39seitherin
I just finished Temping Fate by Esther Friesner this weekend. It's YA fantasy about a high schooler working as a temp for the Fates. Light, quick, and cute.
40seitherin
I polished off another Harry Dresden book - Summer Knight by Jim Butcher.
41Jenson_AKA_DL
I read Fool Moon last week which was really good and am looking forward to Grave Peril which should be in this week from the library as well as Tanya Huff's first to books in her Blood Ties series.
Right now I'm reading a YA urban fantasy, So Yesterday by Scott Westerfeld.
Right now I'm reading a YA urban fantasy, So Yesterday by Scott Westerfeld.
42CBrachyrhynchos
I just finished Night watch by Sergei Lukyanenko
43Whispering Eerste Bericht
Just finished Music to my sorrow by Mercedes Lackey.
44seitherin
I just finished Dragonhaven by Robin McKinley. It's basically the story of a boy who becomes the mother of dragon in a US where dragons are a (mostly) protected endangered species kept on a preserve meant to contain them. The story is quite entertaining although the teenage voice the story is told in does get annoying occasionally.
45seitherin
I finished Death Masks last night and I'm about to start Blood Rites, both by Jim Butcher.
47seitherin
I polished off Dead Beat by Jim Butcher.
48seitherin
I finished Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher yesterday.
49cjlib
so i've read quite a few lately:
Vulnerable, which is first in series. i really liked this book and am going to pick up the rest soon.
Lucinda Darkly, it's kinda reminiscent of Laurell K. Hamilton/ anne bishop. Also read Sunny's Mona Lisa Awakening. It had lots of good reviews. i liked the book despite some glaring problems like the character's voice kept changing to fit the circumstances and she developed skills in diplomacy over night. i'll probably try the next one. this writing was like anne bishop/ laurell k hamilton
The Devil Inside, i liked this book, thought it was a good beginning to the series. I have some unanswered questions that i hope the author will deal with in the next book.
valiant i really liked this story. didn't realize it was the second book so i'll have to pick up tithe before i read ironside
Vulnerable, which is first in series. i really liked this book and am going to pick up the rest soon.
Lucinda Darkly, it's kinda reminiscent of Laurell K. Hamilton/ anne bishop. Also read Sunny's Mona Lisa Awakening. It had lots of good reviews. i liked the book despite some glaring problems like the character's voice kept changing to fit the circumstances and she developed skills in diplomacy over night. i'll probably try the next one. this writing was like anne bishop/ laurell k hamilton
The Devil Inside, i liked this book, thought it was a good beginning to the series. I have some unanswered questions that i hope the author will deal with in the next book.
valiant i really liked this story. didn't realize it was the second book so i'll have to pick up tithe before i read ironside
50Kegsoccer
Last I read was Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs I sympathize about the poster who mentioned ranting about an ending.... for me this was a book just like that.
51anjaleblanc
I just finished Ink Exchange from Melissa Marr, the second novel after Wicked Lovely. It's YA, Dark Urban Fantasy, and about Faeries. Got some other new books recently that moved to the top of my ever growing reading pile: Key To Conspiracy by Talia Gryphon, second novel after Key to Conflict; One Foot in the Grave by Jeaniene Frost, second novel after Halfway to the Grave; The Queen's Bastard by C.E. Murphy, start to a new series. New series are exhilarating so it's hard to wait until the next book comes out. Sometimes it's nice to discover "old" series where I can "devour" them all one after the other :)
52FreakGirl
I've just read Stolen by Kelley Armstrong, and I'm off to the library to eat more of her books.
53Cerulean07
I got extremely lucky and recieved an ARC of Night Shift, the new series by Lilith Saintcrow. I *just* got it in the mail and will start on it tonight, and then post a review of it as soon as I'm done.
55shazellery
I just finished reading Charles de Lint's "Dingo". Urban fantasy set in Canada and involving the Indian spirit world.
57Joles
Working on the Morganville Vampires series by Rachel Caine.
I've finished:
Glass Houses
Dead Girls' Dance
Midnight Alley
And I'm working on:
Feast of Fools
I've finished:
Glass Houses
Dead Girls' Dance
Midnight Alley
And I'm working on:
Feast of Fools
58GirlMisanthrope
Just started Wild Reel by Paul Brandon. The first couple chapters were too floridly written for my taste but I am glad I stuck with it. It has become the kind of book I stay up late reading and am then exhausted at work the next day.
59scriberscouse
I just finished Night Life by Caitling Kettridge which I was surprised at how much I enjoyed although the ending and denoument felt a little rushed I really liked the world of the books. I also hugely enjoyed Jeanine Frost's Halfway to the Grave which quite surprised me as normally I avoid paranormal romance if I can help it, actually strictly speaking I suspect that that wouldn't count as urban fantasy so I guess the last one I read was Iron Kissed which made me want to cry at the end.
60amberwitch
I just finished Blood Lines, the third in The World of the Lupi series. It wasn't as good as the first two books, but still wellwritten. Despite EIleen Wilks being a romance writer, it is more of an urban fantasy than a paranormal romance imo.
61foxfire
I recently finished rereading Finder by Emma Bull, but am now deep in the Fourth Realm Trilogy. I'm on The Dark River, by John Twelve Hawks. He's a really great writer.
62seitherin
I just polished off Small Favor by Jim Butcher.
63spoiledfornothing
last i finished was into the flame by chritina dodd. though that is more paranormal romance than urban fantasy
64viciouslittlething
Message 62: seitherin I just polished off Small Favor by Jim Butcher.
me too, felt this book was leading to something and I ''need'' the next one.
I also loved Tithe, Valiant and Ironside. Holly Black came to do a lecture to a bunch of our MA Creative Writing folk and I snuck in at the back. Great lecture on urban fantasy/faerytales.
I think Kat Richardsons poltergeist is next to be read.
me too, felt this book was leading to something and I ''need'' the next one.
I also loved Tithe, Valiant and Ironside. Holly Black came to do a lecture to a bunch of our MA Creative Writing folk and I snuck in at the back. Great lecture on urban fantasy/faerytales.
I think Kat Richardsons poltergeist is next to be read.
65Ricechex
I just finished Dead As A Doornail by Charlaine Harris - the 5th Sookie Stackhouse novel. And so now I have jumped into Definitely Dead - book 6 in the same series. After that, it's on to book 7 All Together Dead because book 8, From Dead to Worse, is currently on hold at the library (I am just waiting my turn for it to come in and it won't be long now!).
Not sure where I will go after Sookie, though. I have so many on my TBR list that I have plenty of options though!
Cheers!
Not sure where I will go after Sookie, though. I have so many on my TBR list that I have plenty of options though!
Cheers!
66Helcura
Just finished The Outlaw Demon Wails by Kim Harrison as well as Shadows in the Darkness and Shadows in the Starlight by Elaine Cunningham.
67mitchsz
Just finished Charlaine Harris ((Club Dead)) and I am waiting for ((Dead to the World)) to come into the library, so I am now reading Laurell K Hamilton ((Bloody Bones)) I have so many in my unread list and not enough time to read them - I want to read them all at once!!
68UrbanFantasy
Witchling by Yasmine Galenorn. Light but fun. When they put them in Romance instead of SciFi/fantasy section in bookstore, you have to expect less social commentary and more relationship issues. But hey, any heroine with attitude is welcome.
69Joles
I have 3 UF books that I'm either reading or just finished...
Libba Bray's Great and Terrible Beauty
Ghostgirl by Tonya Hurley
and currently reading:
Rebel Angels by Libba Bray
I really enjoy the Libba Bray books and can't wait to get to the third. And ghostgirl was HS cutesy. I could see it being a Treehouse of Terror episode, but of something like Hannah Montana or Lizzie Maguire.
Libba Bray's Great and Terrible Beauty
Ghostgirl by Tonya Hurley
and currently reading:
Rebel Angels by Libba Bray
I really enjoy the Libba Bray books and can't wait to get to the third. And ghostgirl was HS cutesy. I could see it being a Treehouse of Terror episode, but of something like Hannah Montana or Lizzie Maguire.
70KimarieBee
I've just finished The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue and I hope he'll bring out another book soon. His story of changelings/hobgoblins and their place in the modern world was fascinating.
71Jenson_AKA_DL
I finished Staying Dead by Laura Anne Gilman which is the first of her Retrievers series. I had a really hard time getting through the first half of the book, but it picked up at the end. I will try the next of the series.
72Joles
I'm working on Rachel Caine's Weather Warden series. I'm through Ill Wind and on to Heat Stroke.
*crazy touchstones right now*
*crazy touchstones right now*
73BookWhisperer
I am reading Bite the Bullet by la banks. I was not very fonder of the vampire huntress series, but I have found that I really like these books.
74susiesharp
Bone Crossed by, Patricia Briggs Mercy Thompson #4.
75KimarieBee
The Autumn Castle by Kim Wilkins.......very creepy in an odd sort of way.
76FicusFan
I finished Vicious Circle by Mike Carey. Urban fantasy following an exorcist with un-even control, in modern day London. This book was dealing with satanists who used Castor and were trying to sacrifice a young girl body and soul to release a major demon. Not bad, but again too long and wordy. Its over 500 pages and would have been better at 300. It picked up at the end.
77bryfrawood
I've just finished 'Dead Man Rising' and immediately picked up 'Devils Right Hand' to follow it. Also finished 'Thorn Queen' last night and am regretting devouring it so quickly - I'm currently all up to date on '(Richelle Mead''s works and I'm salivating for the next installment of anything by her.
For now though, I'm enjoying 'Lilith Saintcrow'; I can't believe I left Dante Valentine sitting on my TBR pile for so long...but at least I have a beginning, a middle, and an end to look forward to.
For now though, I'm enjoying 'Lilith Saintcrow'; I can't believe I left Dante Valentine sitting on my TBR pile for so long...but at least I have a beginning, a middle, and an end to look forward to.
78AHS-Wolfy
The last UF I read was The Last Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko. Fans of the series will enjoy this latest addition.
79susiesharp
Dit bericht is door zijn auteur gewist.
80Ricechex
@ AHS-Wolfy: Did you find it hard to get into Day Watch? I've been trying, but I find it hard to slip into this one the way I did with Night Watch.
81AHS-Wolfy
80 Ricechex, I enjoyed all 4 of the books. The Day Watch I thought flowed more naturally between the stories and provided a more coherent plot. Perhaps it was the characters that didn't appeal to you this time around? If that's the case then you may prefer the 3rd as it goes back to Anton Gorodetsky as the primary character again.
82Ricechex
I'm thinking it may be the characters. I've had this before, where a book was not exactly like another, and it was hard at first. Thanks for the info! It makes diving back into it a better undertaking! ^_^
83seitherin
Fledgling by Octavia E. Butler. Interesting vampire concept.
84KimarieBee
Read the Holly Black series not long ago and was pleasantly surprised......much more gritty than I had expected.
85viciouslittlething
I have picked up Un Lun Dun by Chine Mieville from the library, I am the first to have it out, it did only come in the day before.
86FicusFan
I am now reading Dead Eye : Pennies for the Ferryman by Jim Bernheimer. I am enjoying it.
87Whispering
I tried to read Perdido Street Station by China Mieville, but alas was unable to get into the story. I just finished Moon Called by Patricia Briggs it was a good example of why not to judge a book by it's cover.
88viciouslittlething
Finished Black Magic Sanction which was awesome and tearful, well for me anyway. I cry at anything at the moment, even adverts.
89Ricechex
Just finished Magic on the Storm by the awesome Devon Monk (tried getting her name as a touchstone, but it kept linking to her first book instead of her - weird). It was awesome, I loved it, I can't wait for Magic at the Gate to come out.
Now reading Magic Bleeds by Ilona Andrews, and loving every moment if it too. *sighs* So many books, so little time!
-Cheers!
Now reading Magic Bleeds by Ilona Andrews, and loving every moment if it too. *sighs* So many books, so little time!
-Cheers!
90flemmily
Just finished my early reviewer Dark and Stormy Knights (meh - maybe worthwhile for people who love love love the authors), and started Chimera by Rob Thurman (not sure yet).
I loved Magic Bleeds, I thought it was the best Kate Daniels yet. In fact I may take a time out to re-read.
I liked Black Magic Sanction, but didn't love...I've been burning out on a lot of series lately.
I loved Magic Bleeds, I thought it was the best Kate Daniels yet. In fact I may take a time out to re-read.
I liked Black Magic Sanction, but didn't love...I've been burning out on a lot of series lately.
91WandaduPlooy
I love reading and I also write Urban fantasy but I am currently reading Jennifer Ashley's Pride Mates!
93seitherin
Just finished The Mystery of Grace by Charles de Lint.
94BookNrrrd
I just finished Glass Houses, the first Morganville Vampires book, by Rachel Caine. I've already started the second, The Dead Girls' Dance.
95viciouslittlething
#90 I know what you mean about Black Magic Sanction, we've found out more about Rachel's Powers. It seems to be a little like it's being dragged out for the final showdown.
I loved Magic Bleeds, there always seems to be answers and more questions, Kate is developing so well as a charchter.
I loved Magic Bleeds, there always seems to be answers and more questions, Kate is developing so well as a charchter.
96seitherin
Just finished The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman. Loved it.
97SimonW11
The Devil Inside was a bit of a disappointment to much salaciousness that did not appeal to my kinks
98hellohola26
Just finished Grave Peril and now I'm trying to find the rest of the Dresden Files. Also looking for the Hollow Series and Felix Castor Series. The books I'm looking for always seem to be out of stock... *sigh*
99leahsimone
Love the Dresden Files! Just finished the third October Daye book: An Artificial Night - really good UF series, author just won the 2010 John W. Campbell Award For Best New Writer.
100Pedrolina
I've just read Grave Secret. It's the first of that series I've read, and it was a decent easy read. I think I'll give the others a go too!
101NicNacNoodle
Deze gebruiker is verwijderd als spam.
102peajay
Just finished the 2nd book in the Angel Crawford series by Diana Rowland called Even White Trash Zombies Get the Blues. Loved it. It's funny and well written with a heroine you want to cheer for. I am so ready for the next book in the series.
104Louise.Kittycat
I am reading the Sandman Slim series by Richard Kadrey. Stars a great anti-hero. Very violent. Gritty. Vampires that are more kick-butt than sparkle.
Also, the Downside Ghosts series by Stacia Kane. Main character is Chess Putnam, witchy chick who battles malevolent ghosts and anything else that gets in her way.
Also, the Downside Ghosts series by Stacia Kane. Main character is Chess Putnam, witchy chick who battles malevolent ghosts and anything else that gets in her way.
105Lman
104: I loved the Sandman Slim books - I just read Kill the Dead and want to read the third one Aloha from Hell now.
I'm on a Sookie kick - have been inhaling Southern Vampire Mysteries from Definitely Dead and now up to Dead Reckoning - all in a week! I read the ones before ages ago and, while collecting them, forgot what fun books they are.
It is so nice to read a series which keeps the same level of entertainment as at the beginning.
I'm on a Sookie kick - have been inhaling Southern Vampire Mysteries from Definitely Dead and now up to Dead Reckoning - all in a week! I read the ones before ages ago and, while collecting them, forgot what fun books they are.
It is so nice to read a series which keeps the same level of entertainment as at the beginning.
106KimarieBee
If you don't mind dark and gruesome I'd recommend The Child Thief by Brom. It's the retelling of Peter Pan and this version has some interesting twists along with the author's illustrations, which add much to the enjoyment of the story.
107seitherin
The last thing I read was an ARC of Tad Williams' new book The Dirty Streets of Heaven coming out in September. I rather liked it. It's about angels and demons advocating for the souls of the departed and what happens when souls start going missing and a demon advocate is murdered.
Now I'm reading The Colored Lens: Summer 2012 which is a collection of stories. Only read the first two stories so far and they both have an urban fantasy bent.
Now I'm reading The Colored Lens: Summer 2012 which is a collection of stories. Only read the first two stories so far and they both have an urban fantasy bent.
109cowdude101
i don't no if swim the fly counts good book tho moooooooooooooooooo
110Journeyman
Just consumed, in one big gulp, Kim Harrison's Pale Demon and really enjoyed it! I love the way she slowly constructs her world and allows for solid character development. Great job, Kim!
111Lman
>110 Journeyman:
I'm a Kim Harrison fan too! I love The Hollows series! I just inhaled A Perfect Blood.
I'm a Kim Harrison fan too! I love The Hollows series! I just inhaled A Perfect Blood.