Blondierocket's 2009 Challenge, Part 2
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2009
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1blondierocket
Well, I made it to my goal of 100 books, and we're just past the half way mark of the year, so I thought it would be a good time to start a new thread.
Last year I read 120 books and 10 plays. I've only read 6 plays this year, but I want to exceed last years books, so my new goal will be to read at least 50 more books (this is in hopes I get a job soon and my reading slows down).
Total Books Read - 143/150
Books To Read:
Gone With the Wind
Five Days in Paris
Memoirs of a Geisha
Smash Cut
Run For Your Life
Four Blind Mice
Big Bad Wolf
London Bridges
Mary Mary
Cross
Double Cross
Spook
The English Patient
High Five
The Shack
D is for Deadbeat
Secrets of the Morning
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Roxana
Dangerous Days of Daniel X
Emma
Poisonwood Bible
Pretties
and more to come
Last year I read 120 books and 10 plays. I've only read 6 plays this year, but I want to exceed last years books, so my new goal will be to read at least 50 more books (this is in hopes I get a job soon and my reading slows down).
Total Books Read - 143/150
Books To Read:
Smash Cut
Spook
Secrets of the Morning
and more to come
2alcottacre
Good luck with the new goal!
6blondierocket
101. Batman: Year One by Frank Miller
The first in Frank Miller’s Batman series. This is the first Batman graphic novel/comic I have read, but from the storyline and others opinions, it appears to be the Batman series that relates most closely with the newest movie series.
Batman: Year One focuses on the beginning of Bruce Wayne as Batman, but the focus is more on Gordon than on Batman himself, as Gordon tries to solve crimes and catch the new masked avenger. The ending is much like the ending of the film, Batman Begins, and there are many similarities.
I have another in the series that I am looking forward to reading, but I’m not quite sure the exact order they are supposed to be in, so hopefully there will not be any confusion.
This was a great introduction to Batman, from the eyes of great creator.
The first in Frank Miller’s Batman series. This is the first Batman graphic novel/comic I have read, but from the storyline and others opinions, it appears to be the Batman series that relates most closely with the newest movie series.
Batman: Year One focuses on the beginning of Bruce Wayne as Batman, but the focus is more on Gordon than on Batman himself, as Gordon tries to solve crimes and catch the new masked avenger. The ending is much like the ending of the film, Batman Begins, and there are many similarities.
I have another in the series that I am looking forward to reading, but I’m not quite sure the exact order they are supposed to be in, so hopefully there will not be any confusion.
This was a great introduction to Batman, from the eyes of great creator.
7blondierocket
102. Four Blind Mice by James Patterson
The 8th book in Patterson’s Alex Cross series. It’s been awhile since I read one of them, but they never seem to disappoint. This wasn’t my favorite of them, but it was still enjoyable.
A group of men who call themselves “three blind mice” are killing off military men, women and others, then painting their bodies in red, white and blue. Alex Cross knows there’s some connection between the men and an incident during the Vietnam war, but finding it out is harder than he imagined when the military refuse to help.
On another hand, Alex is looking forward to this being his last case and continuing on with a safer life for himself and his growing family. But a new love may cause more pain when the long distance between them starts to become a problem.
It was a quick read and I’m looking forward to the next one very soon.
Currently Reading:
Five Days in Paris
Gone With the Wind
The 8th book in Patterson’s Alex Cross series. It’s been awhile since I read one of them, but they never seem to disappoint. This wasn’t my favorite of them, but it was still enjoyable.
A group of men who call themselves “three blind mice” are killing off military men, women and others, then painting their bodies in red, white and blue. Alex Cross knows there’s some connection between the men and an incident during the Vietnam war, but finding it out is harder than he imagined when the military refuse to help.
On another hand, Alex is looking forward to this being his last case and continuing on with a safer life for himself and his growing family. But a new love may cause more pain when the long distance between them starts to become a problem.
It was a quick read and I’m looking forward to the next one very soon.
Currently Reading:
Five Days in Paris
Gone With the Wind
8blondierocket
103. Five Days in Paris by Danielle Steel
My first Danielle Steel book, surprisingly, and it wasn’t too bad. Five Days in Paris is about a corporate married man who goes to Europe for testing on a new product that will revolutionize chemotherapy, only to find himself drawn to the wife of another guest.
It was an easy read and for the most part pretty predictable as to what the characters were going to do, except as I got closer to the end I worried that the happy ending may never happen. Steel did a great job creating an extensive background for not only her main character but even the supporting ones along the way, all the while maintaining a first person point of view. Pretty impressive.
I did however, get a little bored in the beginning wondering when the point of the book was going to start. There was so much background for half of it before all of the main plot started that I worried the ending may be a little rushed, but somehow she pulled it off. I’m sure I will end up reading more Steel in the future but as of this book, I’m not incredibly hooked yet.
My first Danielle Steel book, surprisingly, and it wasn’t too bad. Five Days in Paris is about a corporate married man who goes to Europe for testing on a new product that will revolutionize chemotherapy, only to find himself drawn to the wife of another guest.
It was an easy read and for the most part pretty predictable as to what the characters were going to do, except as I got closer to the end I worried that the happy ending may never happen. Steel did a great job creating an extensive background for not only her main character but even the supporting ones along the way, all the while maintaining a first person point of view. Pretty impressive.
I did however, get a little bored in the beginning wondering when the point of the book was going to start. There was so much background for half of it before all of the main plot started that I worried the ending may be a little rushed, but somehow she pulled it off. I’m sure I will end up reading more Steel in the future but as of this book, I’m not incredibly hooked yet.
9blondierocket
104. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns by Frank Miller
Another great adventure, and apparently Miller’s first Batman ever. It was a great read and but perfect in how different it was compared to what I expected.
This specific graphic novel focuses on Gotham City after Batman has been missing or inactive for over 10 years. He’s now growing older but crime is continuing to rise dramatically and Batman is faced with having to choose whether to intervene. Commissioner Gordon is also reaching his prime and handing down his title to someone new, who can’t wait to rid the world of Batman.
It was a great read, very interesting and I look forward to others in the future.
Another great adventure, and apparently Miller’s first Batman ever. It was a great read and but perfect in how different it was compared to what I expected.
This specific graphic novel focuses on Gotham City after Batman has been missing or inactive for over 10 years. He’s now growing older but crime is continuing to rise dramatically and Batman is faced with having to choose whether to intervene. Commissioner Gordon is also reaching his prime and handing down his title to someone new, who can’t wait to rid the world of Batman.
It was a great read, very interesting and I look forward to others in the future.
10blondierocket
105. Run For Your Life by James Patterson
The second Michael Bennett book has a lot of buzz going around about the new Patterson series and detective. This time around Bennett’s whole family becomes ill with a flu and he is forced by the city to investigate a series of strange killings at high profile businesses. Just when Michael thinks he knows what is going on, the killer throws a curve ball and changes the course of Michael’s life forever.
I really enjoyed this second in series book. I think Patterson has created another great character and family life that will continue to grow much as the Alex Cross series has. This story left a lot of intrigue and confusion as much mystery novels do, drawing the reader in to the life of Michael Bennett. It was suspenseful and a very good read. Can’t wait to find out what Patterson has up his sleeve for the next one.
The second Michael Bennett book has a lot of buzz going around about the new Patterson series and detective. This time around Bennett’s whole family becomes ill with a flu and he is forced by the city to investigate a series of strange killings at high profile businesses. Just when Michael thinks he knows what is going on, the killer throws a curve ball and changes the course of Michael’s life forever.
I really enjoyed this second in series book. I think Patterson has created another great character and family life that will continue to grow much as the Alex Cross series has. This story left a lot of intrigue and confusion as much mystery novels do, drawing the reader in to the life of Michael Bennett. It was suspenseful and a very good read. Can’t wait to find out what Patterson has up his sleeve for the next one.
11blondierocket
106. Decked by Carol Higgins Clark
My first Carol Higgins Clark book, and the first in her mystery series about Regan Reilly.
I was expecting more than I got out of this new mystery series, probably because I’ve read so many, but while I thought it would be focused on this new character of Regan, it involved so much more. It almost felt like someone elses mystery more than hers.
Decked is about an investigator who goes to a school reunion in Europe only to find an old schoolmate was murdered. Now she has to chaperone a woman on a cruise back to the states while trying to figure out one big mystery. However, in my opinion, the book was more about a cruise than any sort of mystery. Some parts had me confused as to what my main focus should be on, and often times there were so many characters it was hard to follow them all.
I’m hoping to read more from the series so maybe they start to pick up after we learn more about the character.
My first Carol Higgins Clark book, and the first in her mystery series about Regan Reilly.
I was expecting more than I got out of this new mystery series, probably because I’ve read so many, but while I thought it would be focused on this new character of Regan, it involved so much more. It almost felt like someone elses mystery more than hers.
Decked is about an investigator who goes to a school reunion in Europe only to find an old schoolmate was murdered. Now she has to chaperone a woman on a cruise back to the states while trying to figure out one big mystery. However, in my opinion, the book was more about a cruise than any sort of mystery. Some parts had me confused as to what my main focus should be on, and often times there were so many characters it was hard to follow them all.
I’m hoping to read more from the series so maybe they start to pick up after we learn more about the character.
12blondierocket
107. Strengths Finder 2.0 by Tom Rath
Recommended by my new boss to read. The whole idea is that we spend too much time focusing on strengthening out weaknesses and not enough time continuing to grow in our strengths.
The first 30 pages are an introduction that leads you to taking an online evaluation that then tells you what your top 5 strengths are.
It was an awesome book to read, especially when trying to figure out a new career or if you're unhappy in your current situation because it helps your focus on what you're really good at, and then how to continue to strengthen those areas.
Recommended by my new boss to read. The whole idea is that we spend too much time focusing on strengthening out weaknesses and not enough time continuing to grow in our strengths.
The first 30 pages are an introduction that leads you to taking an online evaluation that then tells you what your top 5 strengths are.
It was an awesome book to read, especially when trying to figure out a new career or if you're unhappy in your current situation because it helps your focus on what you're really good at, and then how to continue to strengthen those areas.
13blondierocket
108. The Noticer by Andy Andrews
My first book for the book club I joined at work. A 2009 release, very motivational and empowering.
The book is a set of short adventures that revolve around people who live in the same town. A man, Jones, has a special gift of noticing things about people they would never notice. He meets Andy and shows him the path and opens his eyes to the future he could have if he only changed his way of thinking.
It was a very quick read, very enjoyable, and enlightening to read. Helped me see and think differently about how I may pursue things in the future, or to be more aware of situations and surroundings.
Currently Reading:
Memoirs of a Geisha
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Gone With the Wind
Smash Cut
Big Bad Wolf
My first book for the book club I joined at work. A 2009 release, very motivational and empowering.
The book is a set of short adventures that revolve around people who live in the same town. A man, Jones, has a special gift of noticing things about people they would never notice. He meets Andy and shows him the path and opens his eyes to the future he could have if he only changed his way of thinking.
It was a very quick read, very enjoyable, and enlightening to read. Helped me see and think differently about how I may pursue things in the future, or to be more aware of situations and surroundings.
Currently Reading:
Memoirs of a Geisha
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Gone With the Wind
Smash Cut
Big Bad Wolf
14alcottacre
#12: I am very good at reading . . . I wonder if someone can come up with a job for that? lol
15porch_reader
>12 blondierocket: - I use the StrengthsFinder in the leadership classes that I teach, but I think it is great for lots of situations. I've become more aware of my kids' strengths since reading this book, and I'm always trying to put them in situations where they can use their strengths.
>14 alcottacre: - Stasia - Actually, my top strength is one called "Input." It means that I like to collect information. From the description: "And yours is the kind of mind that finds so many things interesting." I think it explains my reading habits. And given your voracious reading, you must be off the charts on the Input strength. Of course, all strengths have downsides. I think that the downside of the Input strength is lots of overdue library books.
>14 alcottacre: - Stasia - Actually, my top strength is one called "Input." It means that I like to collect information. From the description: "And yours is the kind of mind that finds so many things interesting." I think it explains my reading habits. And given your voracious reading, you must be off the charts on the Input strength. Of course, all strengths have downsides. I think that the downside of the Input strength is lots of overdue library books.
16alcottacre
Overdue library books? The horror, the horror!
Luckily, I have not had that particular problem - I have a Word document on which I track all of my books along with their due dates and the number of times I have renewed them. I also have color codes for each of the 4 libraries I use, since only 2 of them share the same loan period.
Luckily, I have not had that particular problem - I have a Word document on which I track all of my books along with their due dates and the number of times I have renewed them. I also have color codes for each of the 4 libraries I use, since only 2 of them share the same loan period.
17blondierocket
109. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
My first 1,001 book in quite awhile. What started out slow and unsure, slowly developed into a beautiful tale of survival and love.
The story brings the life of a young girl, sold from her family into servitude, the potential to become a geisha and have a somewhat of a life, not living in poverty. While reading it’s almost hard not to imagine that the book is true, the words are true, and everything about the lives of the characters truly happened.
I have had this book on my shelf since high school, many years, and anticipated reading it, which now more than ever I am glad I did. I look forward to watching the movie to see differences or even to more fully understand the story and the emotion behind forbidden love.
Highly recommend. A new classic.
My first 1,001 book in quite awhile. What started out slow and unsure, slowly developed into a beautiful tale of survival and love.
The story brings the life of a young girl, sold from her family into servitude, the potential to become a geisha and have a somewhat of a life, not living in poverty. While reading it’s almost hard not to imagine that the book is true, the words are true, and everything about the lives of the characters truly happened.
I have had this book on my shelf since high school, many years, and anticipated reading it, which now more than ever I am glad I did. I look forward to watching the movie to see differences or even to more fully understand the story and the emotion behind forbidden love.
Highly recommend. A new classic.
18blondierocket
110. Sin City: Hell and Back by Frank Miller
The final volume of the Sin City series, the longest of all, and very enjoyable. Unlike the past couple volumes, this one follows the same storyline throughout instead of bouncing around. I definitely enjoyed this one, but all the same happy to have competed another series. I would still highly recommend it to anyone who enjoyed the film, graphic novels, or other darker storylines.
The final volume of the Sin City series, the longest of all, and very enjoyable. Unlike the past couple volumes, this one follows the same storyline throughout instead of bouncing around. I definitely enjoyed this one, but all the same happy to have competed another series. I would still highly recommend it to anyone who enjoyed the film, graphic novels, or other darker storylines.
19blondierocket
111. Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
One woman’s adventure through Italy, Indonesia and India. Completely amazing and uplifting story of Elizabeth, as she travels to find herself and her dream. A biography of her journey, the people she meets, loves, helps, and leaves behind. I found the first two books (Italy and Indonesia) to be the most interesting, and India to be mildly so, but slower to develop.
The message and feeling throughout gives hope to anyone struggling in life – you can achieve anything your heart desires, you can do anything you want.
Soon to be made into a movie starring Julia Roberts, this was our most recent book club pick, and a very good summer read. Inspires to travel and delight in the little things, to dream, and to love. I highly recommend it to everyone.
One woman’s adventure through Italy, Indonesia and India. Completely amazing and uplifting story of Elizabeth, as she travels to find herself and her dream. A biography of her journey, the people she meets, loves, helps, and leaves behind. I found the first two books (Italy and Indonesia) to be the most interesting, and India to be mildly so, but slower to develop.
The message and feeling throughout gives hope to anyone struggling in life – you can achieve anything your heart desires, you can do anything you want.
Soon to be made into a movie starring Julia Roberts, this was our most recent book club pick, and a very good summer read. Inspires to travel and delight in the little things, to dream, and to love. I highly recommend it to everyone.
20blondierocket
112. Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson
The next installment of the Alex Cross series, continues to develop and continuing with previous storylines, bringing Alex Cross more to life than ever before. This time around Alex is starting his new adventure in the workforce, facing corporate pressures and family struggles, while remembering that he may never be out of danger.
Alex is on the hunt for an unknown group of men who apparently selling and buying white women into sexual slavery. Meanwhile, a surprise visitor rocks Alex’s world like never before.
I’m starting to enjoy the series more and more, and look forward to the next edition, leading up to the latest release, Alex Cross’s Trial.
Currently Reading:
Gone With the Wind
Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Bridges
Roxana
The next installment of the Alex Cross series, continues to develop and continuing with previous storylines, bringing Alex Cross more to life than ever before. This time around Alex is starting his new adventure in the workforce, facing corporate pressures and family struggles, while remembering that he may never be out of danger.
Alex is on the hunt for an unknown group of men who apparently selling and buying white women into sexual slavery. Meanwhile, a surprise visitor rocks Alex’s world like never before.
I’m starting to enjoy the series more and more, and look forward to the next edition, leading up to the latest release, Alex Cross’s Trial.
Currently Reading:
Gone With the Wind
Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Bridges
Roxana
21blondierocket
113. London Bridges by James Patterson
The next Alex Cross adventure fits perfectly with the previous book. Alex is still hunting for the Wolf, and comes across another familiar killer.
All the while, Alex is still struggling with him family life, finding that maybe the FBI isn’t all he thought. Everyone begins to suffer and while Alex tries to finally catch a couple killers, he’s watching his kids grow up without him.
I really enjoyed this Alex Cross novel. They seem to keep getting better as the characters develop and the conflict continues to ebb and flow with Alex’s life. I’m speeding through these final books to catch up to the present. The newest titles and releases have me very curious as to what Patterson has up his sleeve for Cross but if it’s anything like the past, I’m sure it’s going to be amazing.
The next Alex Cross adventure fits perfectly with the previous book. Alex is still hunting for the Wolf, and comes across another familiar killer.
All the while, Alex is still struggling with him family life, finding that maybe the FBI isn’t all he thought. Everyone begins to suffer and while Alex tries to finally catch a couple killers, he’s watching his kids grow up without him.
I really enjoyed this Alex Cross novel. They seem to keep getting better as the characters develop and the conflict continues to ebb and flow with Alex’s life. I’m speeding through these final books to catch up to the present. The newest titles and releases have me very curious as to what Patterson has up his sleeve for Cross but if it’s anything like the past, I’m sure it’s going to be amazing.
22blondierocket
114. Mary Mary by James Patterson
I’m on a roll with the Alex Cross series. With Alex having finished his latest serial case, he’s finally on a decent vacation with his family. But you can always anticipate what is coming up next, when Alex gets called to check out a homicide in Los Angeles.
But one murder mystery turns into more as the rich and famous start to die under tragic circumstances. It becomes the case that tests Alex’s family the most, causing rifts between all the loves of his life.
Alex is forced to make choices that compromise not only the case but his personal life, which could leave him unemployed and without family.
This may have been one of my favorites so far. Lots of mystery and intrigue, different from some of the others, but a great combination of the storylines.
Currently Reading:
Cross
I’m on a roll with the Alex Cross series. With Alex having finished his latest serial case, he’s finally on a decent vacation with his family. But you can always anticipate what is coming up next, when Alex gets called to check out a homicide in Los Angeles.
But one murder mystery turns into more as the rich and famous start to die under tragic circumstances. It becomes the case that tests Alex’s family the most, causing rifts between all the loves of his life.
Alex is forced to make choices that compromise not only the case but his personal life, which could leave him unemployed and without family.
This may have been one of my favorites so far. Lots of mystery and intrigue, different from some of the others, but a great combination of the storylines.
Currently Reading:
Cross
23blondierocket
115. Cross by James Patterson
Starting to get closer to catching up on the Alex Cross series. This book was a long time coming, as Alex finally comes to face his wife’s killer.
Alex’s new life is running smooth, he doesn’t seem to have too many problems, but when a series of rapes and murders start to mirror the past, Sampson pulls Alex back to work to help save the lives of those remaining.
I really enjoyed this book, as one of the biggest mysteries has been solved. But in the Cross world, somethings aren’t always as they seem – there may be a few more surprises in store. With a cliffhanger ending, I am anxious to get started on the next book.
Starting to get closer to catching up on the Alex Cross series. This book was a long time coming, as Alex finally comes to face his wife’s killer.
Alex’s new life is running smooth, he doesn’t seem to have too many problems, but when a series of rapes and murders start to mirror the past, Sampson pulls Alex back to work to help save the lives of those remaining.
I really enjoyed this book, as one of the biggest mysteries has been solved. But in the Cross world, somethings aren’t always as they seem – there may be a few more surprises in store. With a cliffhanger ending, I am anxious to get started on the next book.
24blondierocket
116. As Man Thinketh by James Allen
For our sales meeting this morning, we listened to an audio version of this amazing book by Allen, As Man Thinketh, and while old and for some out of date, the concept is perfect for everyday life.
The premise is that man is controlled by his thoughts, not just his circumstances. There are many great ideas and quotes that I gathered from just listening to the book, which is almost more a speech than anything else.
Just a few:
* Act is the blossom of thought
* Circumstance does not make the man, it reveals itself
* Man cannot choose his circumstance, but can choose thoughts
* Thoughts of doubt and fear never accomplish anything
* Can only rise, conquer , and achieve by lifting thoughts
* Dreamers are saviors of the world
* Calmness is power
* Peace. Be still.
I may find myself a hard copy of this in addition to the audio version to compare and reflect upon.
For our sales meeting this morning, we listened to an audio version of this amazing book by Allen, As Man Thinketh, and while old and for some out of date, the concept is perfect for everyday life.
The premise is that man is controlled by his thoughts, not just his circumstances. There are many great ideas and quotes that I gathered from just listening to the book, which is almost more a speech than anything else.
Just a few:
* Act is the blossom of thought
* Circumstance does not make the man, it reveals itself
* Man cannot choose his circumstance, but can choose thoughts
* Thoughts of doubt and fear never accomplish anything
* Can only rise, conquer , and achieve by lifting thoughts
* Dreamers are saviors of the world
* Calmness is power
* Peace. Be still.
I may find myself a hard copy of this in addition to the audio version to compare and reflect upon.
25alcottacre
It has been a long time since I read the Alex Cross books and I never did get to the later ones. You are making me want to pull them all out and start from the beginning again!
26blackdogbooks
Your #116 looks thought provoking. A book with a similar premise is Victor Frankl's memoir Man's Search for Meaning. He puts the same theory to the test during his days in a Nazi concentration camp. Dark setting but one of the most hope filled books I've ever read.
27blondierocket
117. High Five by Janet Evanovich
It’s been awhile since I had a chance to read a Stephanie Plum adventure and I’m back to being completely addicted in a matter of minutes.
This time Stephanie is in search of her uncle who went missing while running errands and never returned. No one’s worried until a set of photographs show up of a dead body. Not only is Stephanie dealing with crazy family members, trying to make rent when no one is jumping bail, but a new attraction has thrown her for a loop.
I keep hearing how great the next few books are, which makes me even more obsessed with getting caught up, not to mention this particular adventure ends on a very high cliffhanger and I would really like to know what happens. I wouldn’t be surprised if I get the next one in very very soon.
It’s been awhile since I had a chance to read a Stephanie Plum adventure and I’m back to being completely addicted in a matter of minutes.
This time Stephanie is in search of her uncle who went missing while running errands and never returned. No one’s worried until a set of photographs show up of a dead body. Not only is Stephanie dealing with crazy family members, trying to make rent when no one is jumping bail, but a new attraction has thrown her for a loop.
I keep hearing how great the next few books are, which makes me even more obsessed with getting caught up, not to mention this particular adventure ends on a very high cliffhanger and I would really like to know what happens. I wouldn’t be surprised if I get the next one in very very soon.
28blondierocket
118. D is for Deadbeat by Sue Grafton
It’s been awhile since I picked up a Kinsey Millhone book, but this one did not disappoint, moved quicker than the others, and help my attention to the very end.
It’s taken me awhile to get into these books, but I’m finding that after each one I enjoy them a little more. Kinsey Millhone is a great private investigator who is just a regular woman working in the world. There is no drama associated with her, which is probably why its hard to get into them. She cuts straight through to the important stuff and doesn’t dwell on unnecessaries.
This time Kinsey is hired by a man to deliver a check, not knowing the real circumstances behind it. She soon comes to find out that she was tricked, no one is who they say they are, and everyone is keeping a secret. I even had doubts about who the possible killer could be until the very end when all pieces started fitting together.
It’s been awhile since I picked up a Kinsey Millhone book, but this one did not disappoint, moved quicker than the others, and help my attention to the very end.
It’s taken me awhile to get into these books, but I’m finding that after each one I enjoy them a little more. Kinsey Millhone is a great private investigator who is just a regular woman working in the world. There is no drama associated with her, which is probably why its hard to get into them. She cuts straight through to the important stuff and doesn’t dwell on unnecessaries.
This time Kinsey is hired by a man to deliver a check, not knowing the real circumstances behind it. She soon comes to find out that she was tricked, no one is who they say they are, and everyone is keeping a secret. I even had doubts about who the possible killer could be until the very end when all pieces started fitting together.
29blondierocket
119. Smile and Move by Sam Parker
A great gift from my boss that motives your to “smile and move” in your life, workplace, and everywhere you go, encourages your to share with others and practice this new lifestyle.
There is so much helpful information, challenges, and uplifting material. It’s a quick read so you could read it every day if that would help motivate you in life.
“Difficulty is an excuse history never accepts.” – Edward R. Murrow
“Write it on your heart that every day is the best day of the year.” – Ralph Waldo Emerson
“Work is life, you know, and without it, there’s nothing but fear and insecurity.” – John Lennon
A great gift from my boss that motives your to “smile and move” in your life, workplace, and everywhere you go, encourages your to share with others and practice this new lifestyle.
There is so much helpful information, challenges, and uplifting material. It’s a quick read so you could read it every day if that would help motivate you in life.
“Difficulty is an excuse history never accepts.” – Edward R. Murrow
“Write it on your heart that every day is the best day of the year.” – Ralph Waldo Emerson
“Work is life, you know, and without it, there’s nothing but fear and insecurity.” – John Lennon
30blondierocket
120. Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence
A classic, banned book that took me awhile to finish but when I finally did I felt successful and had a whole new understanding about the story and the reasoning behind it.
Lady Chatterley’s Lover is about a woman whose husband is an invalid and to escape from her unhappy marriage she falls into sexual relationships with various men, one longer than most, and finds that it’s just not that easy to forget your problems and run away.
It was extremely intriguing but not recommended for everyone. It’s very racy, includes crude and vulgar language and references. It would be like watching a rated R film without violence but all the sexual aspects.
If you have no boundaries, it was a very interesting story and while it took some time to get used to, I found myself curious as to the end result and what would happen to Lady Chatterley and the people surrounding her.
A classic, banned book that took me awhile to finish but when I finally did I felt successful and had a whole new understanding about the story and the reasoning behind it.
Lady Chatterley’s Lover is about a woman whose husband is an invalid and to escape from her unhappy marriage she falls into sexual relationships with various men, one longer than most, and finds that it’s just not that easy to forget your problems and run away.
It was extremely intriguing but not recommended for everyone. It’s very racy, includes crude and vulgar language and references. It would be like watching a rated R film without violence but all the sexual aspects.
If you have no boundaries, it was a very interesting story and while it took some time to get used to, I found myself curious as to the end result and what would happen to Lady Chatterley and the people surrounding her.
31blackdogbooks
I just finished The Rainbow and was not so interested. I liked Sons and Lovers better. Lawrence is a hard one to connect with.
32blondierocket
121. Hot Six by Janet Evanovich
Stephanie Plum just keeps getting better. After the cliffhanger in High Five, I had high expectations for book six, and it didn’t disappoint.
Vinny gives Stephanie an ultimatum – find Ranger and bring him in for jumping bond …. or he’s giving the case to Joyce. And as much as Stephanie hates the latter, she knew she was not match for Ranger and passes. But when everything starts to go south and Ranger is no where around to defend her, Stephanie has to fight and capture her own guys.
Morelli keeps hiding cases and information about Ranger from her, the tension in the triangle continues to grow, and Stephanie finds herself wondering what she’s really doing, going as far as picking up an application for McDonalds. The men in her life and running her ragged, new men keep popping up, she keeps getting shot at, and all the while trying to get her grandmother to move out of her house.
Can’t wait for 7.
Stephanie Plum just keeps getting better. After the cliffhanger in High Five, I had high expectations for book six, and it didn’t disappoint.
Vinny gives Stephanie an ultimatum – find Ranger and bring him in for jumping bond …. or he’s giving the case to Joyce. And as much as Stephanie hates the latter, she knew she was not match for Ranger and passes. But when everything starts to go south and Ranger is no where around to defend her, Stephanie has to fight and capture her own guys.
Morelli keeps hiding cases and information about Ranger from her, the tension in the triangle continues to grow, and Stephanie finds herself wondering what she’s really doing, going as far as picking up an application for McDonalds. The men in her life and running her ragged, new men keep popping up, she keeps getting shot at, and all the while trying to get her grandmother to move out of her house.
Can’t wait for 7.
33blondierocket
122. Free Stallion by Amber Tamblyn
Actress Amber Tamblyn is known for her roles on General Hospital and Joan of Arcadia but many don’t realize what a talented writer she is. Her debut poetry book is an amazing read for a 21 year old.
The book incorporates not only recent creations but other poems that were published in her younger years, that have won awards or are high notarized.
Poetry is a great form of expression through adolescence and I loved reliving the same feelings and experiences, confusion and laughter that comes out of her writing.
Quick and easy read. Her second work, Bang Ditto, was just released as well.
Actress Amber Tamblyn is known for her roles on General Hospital and Joan of Arcadia but many don’t realize what a talented writer she is. Her debut poetry book is an amazing read for a 21 year old.
The book incorporates not only recent creations but other poems that were published in her younger years, that have won awards or are high notarized.
Poetry is a great form of expression through adolescence and I loved reliving the same feelings and experiences, confusion and laughter that comes out of her writing.
Quick and easy read. Her second work, Bang Ditto, was just released as well.
34blondierocket
123. Generation Kill by Evan Wright
Based on the true story of the first marines to arrive in Baghdad, told by Rolling Stone writer Evan Wright, who traveled with them, witnessing the beginning of the war on terrorism.
I never would have thought to pick up this story, mainly because war and true stories about war aren't always entertaining to me, my attention span is short for them. But after watching the mini-series based off the book, it was hard to avoid.
The focus of the book is on the four guys Wright travels with in a Humvee and their travels through Iraq and into battle, ambushes, road blocks, and feeding children. It is a very emotional roller coaster that covers all aspects of war, from bonding, depression, strength, laughter, etc.
It's hard to summarize such a book up in such a short amount of space, especially since the mini-series spanned five 2 hour segments. It's a great way to find the truth in what happens during war, the uncertainty of everything, the courage of the team, and the strength of inner self.
Based on the true story of the first marines to arrive in Baghdad, told by Rolling Stone writer Evan Wright, who traveled with them, witnessing the beginning of the war on terrorism.
I never would have thought to pick up this story, mainly because war and true stories about war aren't always entertaining to me, my attention span is short for them. But after watching the mini-series based off the book, it was hard to avoid.
The focus of the book is on the four guys Wright travels with in a Humvee and their travels through Iraq and into battle, ambushes, road blocks, and feeding children. It is a very emotional roller coaster that covers all aspects of war, from bonding, depression, strength, laughter, etc.
It's hard to summarize such a book up in such a short amount of space, especially since the mini-series spanned five 2 hour segments. It's a great way to find the truth in what happens during war, the uncertainty of everything, the courage of the team, and the strength of inner self.
35alcottacre
#34: I will look for that one. I have read a couple of good books this year about the ongoing war and would like to read further about it. Thanks for the recommendation.
36Whisper1
Chiming in on Blackdogbooks comment regarding Man's Search for Meaning, it truly is one of the most powerful books I've ever read. Lo these years later, I still tell people about it!
37blondierocket
124. Murder of King Tut by James Patterson
This is the first nonfiction book I’ve read by James Patterson, and for the most part it hardly even felt like it. Patterson does such an amazing job telling the story, you almost feel like you’re reading another Alex Cross novel, and not a true story.
The Murder if King Tut tells the story and history of King Tut, the man who found him, and Patterson’s quest for writing the story and proving Tut was murdered.
The time span is amazing, covering thousands of years through turmoil, life and discovery. I never had a huge interested in mummy’s and kings and tombs, but after reading this it makes me want to travel the world and see the amazing artifacts that were found, not to mention the mummy itself.
I hope to see Patterson writing similar types of nonfiction in the future as they keep the audience captivated telling all different angles of the story in a quick and easy, unboring way.
This is the first nonfiction book I’ve read by James Patterson, and for the most part it hardly even felt like it. Patterson does such an amazing job telling the story, you almost feel like you’re reading another Alex Cross novel, and not a true story.
The Murder if King Tut tells the story and history of King Tut, the man who found him, and Patterson’s quest for writing the story and proving Tut was murdered.
The time span is amazing, covering thousands of years through turmoil, life and discovery. I never had a huge interested in mummy’s and kings and tombs, but after reading this it makes me want to travel the world and see the amazing artifacts that were found, not to mention the mummy itself.
I hope to see Patterson writing similar types of nonfiction in the future as they keep the audience captivated telling all different angles of the story in a quick and easy, unboring way.
38alcottacre
The only nonfiction book by Patterson that I have read is Against Medical Advice, which was a bit of a disappointment. I will give Murder of King Tut a try, since I am interested in Egyptology. Thanks for the recommendation!
39blondierocket
125. Roxana by Daniel Defoe
After the renewals from the library, I finally managed to make it through this classic novel by Daniel Defore. Roxana, or the Fortunate Mistress is about a woman who takes on different names and turns to prostitution after her husband abandons her. There is no way to truly know her identity and over the years no on really knows who “Roxana” is and what she looks like.
Throughout her many relationships, Roxana bears many children, who never know who their real mother is. She moves from being rich to being poor many times, making it nearly impossible to settle down and have a normal life, and when she finally makes a friend and decides to change it’s hard to tell whether or not she really means it.
This is not the first time Defoe has created such a character and I imagine it was quite an interesting one to write at the time.
After the renewals from the library, I finally managed to make it through this classic novel by Daniel Defore. Roxana, or the Fortunate Mistress is about a woman who takes on different names and turns to prostitution after her husband abandons her. There is no way to truly know her identity and over the years no on really knows who “Roxana” is and what she looks like.
Throughout her many relationships, Roxana bears many children, who never know who their real mother is. She moves from being rich to being poor many times, making it nearly impossible to settle down and have a normal life, and when she finally makes a friend and decides to change it’s hard to tell whether or not she really means it.
This is not the first time Defoe has created such a character and I imagine it was quite an interesting one to write at the time.
40blondierocket
126. Bang Ditto by Amber Tamblyn
The second work of poetry for author/actress Amber Tamblyn. I enjoyed the second book so much, and more than the previous. A few years of age can make a big difference in voice and experience and it’s rejuvenating to hear such powerful words coming from someone my age.
There were many amazing works – you can see some examples here – and I wish I had copied some of the lines down before returning the book to the library. This will definitely be one to add to my own collection and I hope to see more works from Amber Tamblyn in the future.
The second work of poetry for author/actress Amber Tamblyn. I enjoyed the second book so much, and more than the previous. A few years of age can make a big difference in voice and experience and it’s rejuvenating to hear such powerful words coming from someone my age.
There were many amazing works – you can see some examples here – and I wish I had copied some of the lines down before returning the book to the library. This will definitely be one to add to my own collection and I hope to see more works from Amber Tamblyn in the future.
41blondierocket
127. The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
I’ve been excited to read this book since before I watched the film, and it was much better and more rewarding than I imagined it would be.
The movie seems to focus more on the relationship prior to the accident, while the book focuses more on the man, his past and secrets, and the relationships he builds while dying. The jumps in time to reveal the histories of all characters were not a distraction but easy to follow.
I really loved the chemistry between all characters, the passion and power they each hold, and how quickly I was able to read the book. It was so entertaining that I flew through it quicker than I ever imagined I would, and in the end I was wishing for more.
I highly recommend it to everyone.
I’ve been excited to read this book since before I watched the film, and it was much better and more rewarding than I imagined it would be.
The movie seems to focus more on the relationship prior to the accident, while the book focuses more on the man, his past and secrets, and the relationships he builds while dying. The jumps in time to reveal the histories of all characters were not a distraction but easy to follow.
I really loved the chemistry between all characters, the passion and power they each hold, and how quickly I was able to read the book. It was so entertaining that I flew through it quicker than I ever imagined I would, and in the end I was wishing for more.
I highly recommend it to everyone.
42tloeffler
Glad to hear that, Lauren. I saw the movie, and since then I've kept going back and forth on the book. Guess I'll keep it on the list!
43alcottacre
I saw the movie and did not care much for it. I will put the book in the BlackHole and give it a read. I may like it better than the film.
44blondierocket
128. Double Cross by James Patterson
I'm getting closer to finishing the Alex Cross series, or at least catching up. Each mystery is its own, and often times you can just pick one up and not need the back story too much.
In Double Cross, Alex finds himself hunted by two killers - one new and one extremely familiar. He's also got a new love that brings him back into the mix. It seems like this book jumps in time some, Alex has been working at his practice for some time, not solving crimes but helping people through their issues. When he finds himself back at a crime scene with his detective girlfriend old memories start flooding back and he finds how much he really misses it.
I loved this mystery because at some times it was hard to determine which killer was doing what, or if there was a trick somewhere in there and I kept second guessing. I like Alex evolving, his children growing, and he's starting to find what really matters after a change in his life.
I'm getting closer to finishing the Alex Cross series, or at least catching up. Each mystery is its own, and often times you can just pick one up and not need the back story too much.
In Double Cross, Alex finds himself hunted by two killers - one new and one extremely familiar. He's also got a new love that brings him back into the mix. It seems like this book jumps in time some, Alex has been working at his practice for some time, not solving crimes but helping people through their issues. When he finds himself back at a crime scene with his detective girlfriend old memories start flooding back and he finds how much he really misses it.
I loved this mystery because at some times it was hard to determine which killer was doing what, or if there was a trick somewhere in there and I kept second guessing. I like Alex evolving, his children growing, and he's starting to find what really matters after a change in his life.
45blondierocket
129. Cross Country by James Patterson
As if Alex Cross’s life couldn’t get more difficult just as he’s decided to start solving crimes again, a series of brutal murders, worse than anything he’s ever seen, becomes person and forces Alex Cross to sacrifice more than any other time.
Entire families are being killed, not only in the states but in other countries, and they all like to the Tiger, the more ruthless killer. Alex decides it’s his responsibility to travel across the world to try and catch the killer, but he appears to be the only one who really wants to be there. All authority wants Alex out of the country and going home, but not before he almost loses his life a half a dozen times.
Back home, Alex finds his worse nightmares are starting to come true and has to dig deep to find the truth behind the Tiger.
As if Alex Cross’s life couldn’t get more difficult just as he’s decided to start solving crimes again, a series of brutal murders, worse than anything he’s ever seen, becomes person and forces Alex Cross to sacrifice more than any other time.
Entire families are being killed, not only in the states but in other countries, and they all like to the Tiger, the more ruthless killer. Alex decides it’s his responsibility to travel across the world to try and catch the killer, but he appears to be the only one who really wants to be there. All authority wants Alex out of the country and going home, but not before he almost loses his life a half a dozen times.
Back home, Alex finds his worse nightmares are starting to come true and has to dig deep to find the truth behind the Tiger.
46blondierocket
130. Patchwork Girl of Oz by L. Frank Baum
This was one of my favorites next to the first two books. The Patchwork Girl of Oz is about a magician who makes a potion for his wife to turn her patchwork girl alive so she can be their servant. They are met by a munchkin and his uncle are in need of food and stop at the house.
But not all goes as planned and the uncle and wife are turned to glass, forcing Ojo the munchkin, the patchwork girl and others to travel around the land of oz in search of the ingredients for a magic potion that will bring them back to life.
It was a quick and easy read, very fun.
This was one of my favorites next to the first two books. The Patchwork Girl of Oz is about a magician who makes a potion for his wife to turn her patchwork girl alive so she can be their servant. They are met by a munchkin and his uncle are in need of food and stop at the house.
But not all goes as planned and the uncle and wife are turned to glass, forcing Ojo the munchkin, the patchwork girl and others to travel around the land of oz in search of the ingredients for a magic potion that will bring them back to life.
It was a quick and easy read, very fun.
47tloeffler
I recently read a biography of L. Frank Baum and it made me want to go back and read all the Oz books, which I haven't read since grade school (a long, long time ago). I really should start that.
48blondierocket
131. Pretties by Scott Westerfeld
The second book of the Uglies series, this one was very interesting as it once again incorporated many aspects of the world, focusing more on the “pretties” before coming full circle.
Tally is now a pretty, forced to make a life changing choice for the sake of her old friends. Now with a whole new perspective, Tally is finding herself not quite what she thought a pretty would be, and even her best friend Shay is starting to notice.
Paranoid that she’s being stalked by Specials, Tally takes risk after risk and is confronted by the past. Too curious to resist, Tally and the Crims leader Zane, follow the path of clues to find that they may be saved afterall.
It was very interesting, the new characters were intriguing and brought more to the story than before, plus the reunion of other characters. I can only imagine what the next book , Specials, will entail.
The second book of the Uglies series, this one was very interesting as it once again incorporated many aspects of the world, focusing more on the “pretties” before coming full circle.
Tally is now a pretty, forced to make a life changing choice for the sake of her old friends. Now with a whole new perspective, Tally is finding herself not quite what she thought a pretty would be, and even her best friend Shay is starting to notice.
Paranoid that she’s being stalked by Specials, Tally takes risk after risk and is confronted by the past. Too curious to resist, Tally and the Crims leader Zane, follow the path of clues to find that they may be saved afterall.
It was very interesting, the new characters were intriguing and brought more to the story than before, plus the reunion of other characters. I can only imagine what the next book , Specials, will entail.
49alcottacre
#131: I have that one home from the library to read now. I hope I enjoy it as much as you have.
50blondierocket
132. Emma by Jane Austen
I have been a fan of Jane Austen for quite some time, with only a couple popular books left to read, I was excited for Emma, but after finishing I found it wasn’t as enjoyable as I had a imagined. I couldn’t keep my focus and half the time was confused as to the characters.
Emma is supposed to be a comedic novel about misinterpreted romance. Emma is spoiled and rich, not a care but herself, and Austen proclaimed prior to publishing that Emma was probably a character most people would not enjoy, but herself.
The story covers the lives of many characters and involves Emma’s quest at matchmaking, unable to find love herself. Emma focuses her quest on her young friend Harriet, but when things don’t go as planned, Emma finds herself questioning the new match and the future.
I hope to re-read this again in the future, maybe after seeing the film, and having more of a connection with the story.
I have been a fan of Jane Austen for quite some time, with only a couple popular books left to read, I was excited for Emma, but after finishing I found it wasn’t as enjoyable as I had a imagined. I couldn’t keep my focus and half the time was confused as to the characters.
Emma is supposed to be a comedic novel about misinterpreted romance. Emma is spoiled and rich, not a care but herself, and Austen proclaimed prior to publishing that Emma was probably a character most people would not enjoy, but herself.
The story covers the lives of many characters and involves Emma’s quest at matchmaking, unable to find love herself. Emma focuses her quest on her young friend Harriet, but when things don’t go as planned, Emma finds herself questioning the new match and the future.
I hope to re-read this again in the future, maybe after seeing the film, and having more of a connection with the story.
51blondierocket
133. Dangerous Days of Daniel X by James Patterson
The first book of a new young adult series by James Patterson, Daniel X is an alien hunter, taking over the project his parents started before their murder when he was young child.
I had previously read the corresponding graphic novel about Daniel X, and had a little knowledge of what the book was about, but this quick read gives some background but focuses on Daniel's mission to bring his parents killer to justice - The Prayer.
While it we be awhile before we actually see Daniel go up against the #1 alien, Patterson shows us some of Daniel's strength by putting him up against the #6 alien over the course of the book. It was interesting and quick to read and I look forward to continuing the series.
The first book of a new young adult series by James Patterson, Daniel X is an alien hunter, taking over the project his parents started before their murder when he was young child.
I had previously read the corresponding graphic novel about Daniel X, and had a little knowledge of what the book was about, but this quick read gives some background but focuses on Daniel's mission to bring his parents killer to justice - The Prayer.
While it we be awhile before we actually see Daniel go up against the #1 alien, Patterson shows us some of Daniel's strength by putting him up against the #6 alien over the course of the book. It was interesting and quick to read and I look forward to continuing the series.
52blondierocket
134. Tik Tok of Oz by L. Frank Baum
The next book in the Oz series. Very cute story, combining all characters but focusing Shaggy Man more than Tik Tok, as they travel to find Shaggy Man’s brother who was captured by the Nome King. We are introduced to Betsy Bobbin and her mule pal, Hank.
It was cute and quick. I enjoyed it more than some of the others.
135. Scarecrow of Oz by L. Frank Baum
The ninth book in the Oz series, another which does not really focus on the title character, Scarecrow, but more on Cap’n Bill and Trot who journey through Oz, are captured and rescued by the Scarecrow.
I also enjoyed this one very much. I’m loving Dorothy gaining new friends to play with in the Emerald City. I look forward to continuing the journey and finishing out the series next year.
The next book in the Oz series. Very cute story, combining all characters but focusing Shaggy Man more than Tik Tok, as they travel to find Shaggy Man’s brother who was captured by the Nome King. We are introduced to Betsy Bobbin and her mule pal, Hank.
It was cute and quick. I enjoyed it more than some of the others.
135. Scarecrow of Oz by L. Frank Baum
The ninth book in the Oz series, another which does not really focus on the title character, Scarecrow, but more on Cap’n Bill and Trot who journey through Oz, are captured and rescued by the Scarecrow.
I also enjoyed this one very much. I’m loving Dorothy gaining new friends to play with in the Emerald City. I look forward to continuing the journey and finishing out the series next year.
53alcottacre
I read the first two books in the Oz series this year and then got off-track. I really need to get back to them!
54blondierocket
136. 7 Habits of Highly Effective People by Stephen Covey
This was an amazing book that I hope to start practicing in my own life a little more every day. I read both a paper copy and listened to the audio version so it was a little difficult to participate in all activities at the moment.
The book focuses on how to better your life and relationships by using mind, body and soul to its fullest, focusing first on dependence, then independence, finishing with interdependence. He used great real life examples of how his life, family and work have benefited form these 7 habits.
I highly recommend this book to everyone.
This was an amazing book that I hope to start practicing in my own life a little more every day. I read both a paper copy and listened to the audio version so it was a little difficult to participate in all activities at the moment.
The book focuses on how to better your life and relationships by using mind, body and soul to its fullest, focusing first on dependence, then independence, finishing with interdependence. He used great real life examples of how his life, family and work have benefited form these 7 habits.
I highly recommend this book to everyone.
55blondierocket
137. Power Ambition Glory by Steve Forbes
Another amazing nonfiction book that parallels the lives of great leaders from the ancient world (ie Alexander) to lives of great leaders today. Each section focuses on a different time period, going though the lives of the leader, his successes and eventual failures, then comparing them to big businesses today and their CEOs.
It was interesting to read the parallels and how present tends to always reflect the past, without even realizing it - how a great leader and suddenly lose everything because he is too wrapped up in the end goal.
Forbes incorporates lessons into the comparisons, hopefully helping future leaders change the course of their business dealings to a more effective and promising outcome.
It was a great and interesting read.
Another amazing nonfiction book that parallels the lives of great leaders from the ancient world (ie Alexander) to lives of great leaders today. Each section focuses on a different time period, going though the lives of the leader, his successes and eventual failures, then comparing them to big businesses today and their CEOs.
It was interesting to read the parallels and how present tends to always reflect the past, without even realizing it - how a great leader and suddenly lose everything because he is too wrapped up in the end goal.
Forbes incorporates lessons into the comparisons, hopefully helping future leaders change the course of their business dealings to a more effective and promising outcome.
It was a great and interesting read.
56alcottacre
Lauren, I hope you will be joining us for the 2010 Challenge. The group is now up and running!
57blondierocket
Of course! I'll have to go check it out! Thanks for letting me know.
58blondierocket
138. The Shack by William P. Young
This controversial book is either love it or hate it I have found in other reviews. Often people can’t get through the first few pages, or quit towards the end. I was apprehensive about reading only because so many people I knew were against it.
The Shack is about a man, Mac, who has been absent from the church for quite some time, who starts receiving mysterious notes in his mail box inviting him to “the shack”. When he takes his family on a camping trip tragedy strikes, forcing Mac to finally face some of his issues and some new ones.
I spent the first 200 or so pages listening to the story via audiobook and enjoyed it very much. Had I been reading it maybe it would have been a little more dull. The last couple chapters I read myself and found closure in the story and found hope in the message. I really enjoyed it despite what others have said.
This controversial book is either love it or hate it I have found in other reviews. Often people can’t get through the first few pages, or quit towards the end. I was apprehensive about reading only because so many people I knew were against it.
The Shack is about a man, Mac, who has been absent from the church for quite some time, who starts receiving mysterious notes in his mail box inviting him to “the shack”. When he takes his family on a camping trip tragedy strikes, forcing Mac to finally face some of his issues and some new ones.
I spent the first 200 or so pages listening to the story via audiobook and enjoyed it very much. Had I been reading it maybe it would have been a little more dull. The last couple chapters I read myself and found closure in the story and found hope in the message. I really enjoyed it despite what others have said.
59blondierocket
139. Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
Another book with lots of hype that I was extremely excited to read.
The Poisonwood Bible is about a family of the church who move to Africa to mission and try to build a church. With four girls to take care of, the parents find themselves in dire circumstances over and over again. The mother wants desperately to take her children away, while her husband won’t leave the people to sin and die.
While it was a very interesting to see the evolution of the characters and the different female perspectives, I was not as impressed with the story in the end as I had hoped. The diversity of characters, their points of view, growth and separate lives were intriguing and that was probably my most favorite part more than anything else.
It was also interesting reading the story through only the eyes of the female characters and not from any males. Overall I was glad I read the story, but it didn’t seem as great as it was made out to be.
Another book with lots of hype that I was extremely excited to read.
The Poisonwood Bible is about a family of the church who move to Africa to mission and try to build a church. With four girls to take care of, the parents find themselves in dire circumstances over and over again. The mother wants desperately to take her children away, while her husband won’t leave the people to sin and die.
While it was a very interesting to see the evolution of the characters and the different female perspectives, I was not as impressed with the story in the end as I had hoped. The diversity of characters, their points of view, growth and separate lives were intriguing and that was probably my most favorite part more than anything else.
It was also interesting reading the story through only the eyes of the female characters and not from any males. Overall I was glad I read the story, but it didn’t seem as great as it was made out to be.
60dk_phoenix
I plan to read The Poisonwood Bible this coming year just for the sake of the different perspectives... I hear she's incredibly talented at maintaining different POVs, though I don't imagine the story itself will be up my alley :)
61alcottacre
#58: I am soundly in the 'hate it' camp on that one - after 25 pages, I threw it at the wall.
#59: I liked The Poisonwood Bible when I read it several years ago, the first book by Barbara Kingsolver I ever read.
#59: I liked The Poisonwood Bible when I read it several years ago, the first book by Barbara Kingsolver I ever read.
62blondierocket
140. Are These My Basoomas I See Before Me? by Louise Rennison
The final confession of Georgia Nicholson, I was not expecting this to be the end of the series but I have to say that it was a great way to go. It was hard to tell at the beginning where Louise Rennison would take this adventure but I can understand why she thought she needed to end the series – Georgia can only have so many confessions before she has to grow up.
This installment and conclusion has Georgia back to boy troubles – Dave the Laugh or Masimo or Robbie – and friend troubles. Everyone seems to be going through some dilemma and it is only heightened as the crew prepares for a female cast only performance of Romeo and Juliet.
It was a bittersweet ending and I found myself glad to have finished up another series, opening myself to reading more.
The final confession of Georgia Nicholson, I was not expecting this to be the end of the series but I have to say that it was a great way to go. It was hard to tell at the beginning where Louise Rennison would take this adventure but I can understand why she thought she needed to end the series – Georgia can only have so many confessions before she has to grow up.
This installment and conclusion has Georgia back to boy troubles – Dave the Laugh or Masimo or Robbie – and friend troubles. Everyone seems to be going through some dilemma and it is only heightened as the crew prepares for a female cast only performance of Romeo and Juliet.
It was a bittersweet ending and I found myself glad to have finished up another series, opening myself to reading more.
63blondierocket
141. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares
Such a cute young adult novel full of friendship and adventure. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants is about a group of four girls who have been friends since before they were born, now all taking separate paths for summer vacation. One, Carmen, comes upon a pair of pants that soon become magical to them all – a pair of pants that fit each of their different shaped figures.
Lena, Tibby, Carmen and Bridget travel around the world sharing the pants and their magic to their new friends as their share in turmoil and eventual happiness over the course of this quick read. Adapted to film, this book has inspired many to simply believe.
I’m looking forward to reading the second book, possibly continuing the series further, and watching the movie adaptations as well.
Such a cute young adult novel full of friendship and adventure. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants is about a group of four girls who have been friends since before they were born, now all taking separate paths for summer vacation. One, Carmen, comes upon a pair of pants that soon become magical to them all – a pair of pants that fit each of their different shaped figures.
Lena, Tibby, Carmen and Bridget travel around the world sharing the pants and their magic to their new friends as their share in turmoil and eventual happiness over the course of this quick read. Adapted to film, this book has inspired many to simply believe.
I’m looking forward to reading the second book, possibly continuing the series further, and watching the movie adaptations as well.
64blondierocket
142. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
This masterpiece took me quite awhile to read but now that I have finished I couldn’t have been happier than to drag out the journey and love story of Scarlett and Rhett as long as I did.
I absolutely loved the book. The movie was nearly very true to the story, aside from a couple major character differences, but overall the theme and feeling remained the same.
The epic tale of Gone With the Wind tells the story of Scarlett O’Hara -madly in love with a man she can’t have. She makes choices out of jealousy, frustration, hatred and love – most of them completely wrong and in the end hurts her more.
The book covers a long span of time during the American Civil War. Scarlett, a spoiled girl, suddenly finds herself living a life unexpected, unselfish and tending to others more than herself. She mistakes love for hatred on many occasions, choosing the wrong man more than once, and finds herself relying on only one thing to keep her safe – Tara.
It’s hard to describe this amazing book without giving away plot points, especially since there are a couple that are not in the movie. It’s an epic love story, with romance and war, every element for man and woman to enjoy. I don’t remember feeling sad or crying at the end of the film but by the end of the book my heart was breaking for the torment and trials of Scarlett – wishing for once she would have the happiness she so badly wanted.
This masterpiece took me quite awhile to read but now that I have finished I couldn’t have been happier than to drag out the journey and love story of Scarlett and Rhett as long as I did.
I absolutely loved the book. The movie was nearly very true to the story, aside from a couple major character differences, but overall the theme and feeling remained the same.
The epic tale of Gone With the Wind tells the story of Scarlett O’Hara -madly in love with a man she can’t have. She makes choices out of jealousy, frustration, hatred and love – most of them completely wrong and in the end hurts her more.
The book covers a long span of time during the American Civil War. Scarlett, a spoiled girl, suddenly finds herself living a life unexpected, unselfish and tending to others more than herself. She mistakes love for hatred on many occasions, choosing the wrong man more than once, and finds herself relying on only one thing to keep her safe – Tara.
It’s hard to describe this amazing book without giving away plot points, especially since there are a couple that are not in the movie. It’s an epic love story, with romance and war, every element for man and woman to enjoy. I don’t remember feeling sad or crying at the end of the film but by the end of the book my heart was breaking for the torment and trials of Scarlett – wishing for once she would have the happiness she so badly wanted.
65blondierocket
143. The Angel Experiment by James Patterson
Another James Patterson young adult series, spun from a two book set he wrote awhile back (Where the Wind Blows and The Lake House). Although the characters are familiar, the storylines do not correlate with the previous books and the series is entirely new.
Max and her friends have been safe from the School for some time – until they are suddenly ambushed and one of their own is taken. Max finds herself taking care of everyone while on the run, trying to save others, all the while suffering her own medical issues that just don’t seem to go away.
It was a quite and easy read. I’m interested to see where it will be going and will be continuing on with the series soon.
Another James Patterson young adult series, spun from a two book set he wrote awhile back (Where the Wind Blows and The Lake House). Although the characters are familiar, the storylines do not correlate with the previous books and the series is entirely new.
Max and her friends have been safe from the School for some time – until they are suddenly ambushed and one of their own is taken. Max finds herself taking care of everyone while on the run, trying to save others, all the while suffering her own medical issues that just don’t seem to go away.
It was a quite and easy read. I’m interested to see where it will be going and will be continuing on with the series soon.
66blondierocket
Well, that's the end of the 2009 75 Book Challenge. I will be over at the 2010 75 Book Challenge. Look forward to forging ahead and reading even more.