Copper's Cross Country Ramble
DiscussieFifty States Fiction (or Nonfiction) Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1Copperskye
I was so happy to discover this challenge! I always like to tag my books by state, so this is perfect.
I know I’m starting in October, but tracking my books by year makes sense to me so I’m going to add everything I’ve read since January 2009.
And rather than trying to choose just one book per state, I’m going to add any multiples I may read, too.
This is going to take a while (years!) but it should be fun!
I know I’m starting in October, but tracking my books by year makes sense to me so I’m going to add everything I’ve read since January 2009.
And rather than trying to choose just one book per state, I’m going to add any multiples I may read, too.
This is going to take a while (years!) but it should be fun!
2Copperskye
37 Completed, 14 to go!
Alabama: The Well and the Mine 7/09
Alaska
Arizona: Half Broke Horses 11/09
Arkansas
California: Cannery Row 6/09
Colorado: Columbine 5/09, The God of Animals 9/09, Prayers For Sale 5/09, Whiter Than Snow 4/10, The Meadow 9/10
Connecticut: Fear the Worst 9/09
Delaware
Florida: Star Island 8/10, Swamplandia! 3/11
Georgia
Alabama: The Well and the Mine 7/09
Alaska
Arizona: Half Broke Horses 11/09
Arkansas
California: Cannery Row 6/09
Colorado: Columbine 5/09, The God of Animals 9/09, Prayers For Sale 5/09, Whiter Than Snow 4/10, The Meadow 9/10
Connecticut: Fear the Worst 9/09
Delaware
Florida: Star Island 8/10, Swamplandia! 3/11
Georgia
3Copperskye
Hawaii: Honolulu 5/09, Unfamiliar Fishes 7/11
Idaho: Train Dreams 3/16
Illinois The House on Mango Street 2/10
Indiana Snapper by Brian Kimberling 11/13
Iowa Midnight Assassin 10/13
Kansas Doc 2/13
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine: Murder with Puffins 1/10
Maryland: Hardly Knew Her 1/09, Noah's Compass 1/10
Idaho: Train Dreams 3/16
Illinois The House on Mango Street 2/10
Indiana Snapper by Brian Kimberling 11/13
Iowa Midnight Assassin 10/13
Kansas Doc 2/13
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine: Murder with Puffins 1/10
Maryland: Hardly Knew Her 1/09, Noah's Compass 1/10
4Copperskye
Massachusetts: The Good Thief 3/09, The Wordy Shipmates 1/10, Mrs Somebody Somebody 4/10, Moonlight Mile 10/10, True Compass 10/10, Let's Take the Long Way Home 11/10, Mayflower 12/10, A Drink Before the War 1/11, Darkness, Take My Hand 2/11
Michigan: Stitches: A Memoir 11/09
Minnesota Safe From the Sea 8/12, The Lighthouse Road 10/12
Mississippi: The Help 4/09, Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter 1/11
Missouri: Gone Girl 2013
Montana The Whistling Season 7/10. Montana 1948 7/10
Nebraska The Cleanup 12/09, The Coffins of Little Hope 8/11
Nevada
New Hampshire: Labor Day 8/09, Horns 2/10, The Good Daughters 8/10
New Jersey: An Available Man 3/12
Michigan: Stitches: A Memoir 11/09
Minnesota Safe From the Sea 8/12, The Lighthouse Road 10/12
Mississippi: The Help 4/09, Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter 1/11
Missouri: Gone Girl 2013
Montana The Whistling Season 7/10. Montana 1948 7/10
Nebraska The Cleanup 12/09, The Coffins of Little Hope 8/11
Nevada
New Hampshire: Labor Day 8/09, Horns 2/10, The Good Daughters 8/10
New Jersey: An Available Man 3/12
5Copperskye
New Mexico: A Small Furry Prayer 11/10, Death Comes for the Archbishop 1/14
New York: Brooklyn 5/09, Heroic Measures 8/09, Izzy and Lenore 2/09, Soul of a Dog 8/09, Chosen by a Horse 11/09, When You Reach Me 12/09, Let the Great World Spin 1/10, A Good Fall 2/10, Girl in Translation 5/10
North Carolina: Jim the Boy 4/09, The Blue Star 4/09, The Last Child 6/10
North Dakota: A Christmas Blizzard 11/09
Ohio: The Last Bridge 4/09, The Weird Sisters 3/11
Oklahoma: Killers of the Flower Moon 9/17
Oregon
Pennsylvania: Emily, Alone 8/11
Rhode Island
South Carolina
New York: Brooklyn 5/09, Heroic Measures 8/09, Izzy and Lenore 2/09, Soul of a Dog 8/09, Chosen by a Horse 11/09, When You Reach Me 12/09, Let the Great World Spin 1/10, A Good Fall 2/10, Girl in Translation 5/10
North Carolina: Jim the Boy 4/09, The Blue Star 4/09, The Last Child 6/10
North Dakota: A Christmas Blizzard 11/09
Ohio: The Last Bridge 4/09, The Weird Sisters 3/11
Oklahoma: Killers of the Flower Moon 9/17
Oregon
Pennsylvania: Emily, Alone 8/11
Rhode Island
South Carolina
6Copperskye
South Dakota The Work of Wolves by Kent Myers 7/12
Tennessee
Texas Keeper kathi Appelt4/10
Utah The Big Rock Candy Mountain 4/13
Vermont Life Among the Savages 6/10
Virginia: Revenge of the Wrought Iron Flamingos 2/10, The Shore 7/15
Washington: The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet 2/09, The Art of Racing in the Rain 9/11
West Virginia
Wisconsin: The Story of Edgar Sawtelle 1/09
Wyoming: Split Estate 4/09, Open Season 8/11, Savage Run 9/11
District of Columbia: Lincoln in the Bardo 2/17
Tennessee
Texas Keeper kathi Appelt4/10
Utah The Big Rock Candy Mountain 4/13
Vermont Life Among the Savages 6/10
Virginia: Revenge of the Wrought Iron Flamingos 2/10, The Shore 7/15
Washington: The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet 2/09, The Art of Racing in the Rain 9/11
West Virginia
Wisconsin: The Story of Edgar Sawtelle 1/09
Wyoming: Split Estate 4/09, Open Season 8/11, Savage Run 9/11
District of Columbia: Lincoln in the Bardo 2/17
7thornton37814
Welcome to the challenge, coppers!
8Copperskye
Thanks so much for the welcome, thornton!
This should be fun. And I love the threads with book suggestions - some states will be a lot harder than others!
This should be fun. And I love the threads with book suggestions - some states will be a lot harder than others!
9Copperskye
North Dakota -
I thought this might be one of the last states I'd finish but Garrison Keillor's A Christmas Blizzard fits the bill perfectly. I've never been to ND, but if I do get there, it won't be in December!
It's a funny offbeat Christmas book and I recommend it!
I thought this might be one of the last states I'd finish but Garrison Keillor's A Christmas Blizzard fits the bill perfectly. I've never been to ND, but if I do get there, it won't be in December!
It's a funny offbeat Christmas book and I recommend it!
10countrylife
What a nice review! I think I need that book for my North Dakota!
11Copperskye
Thank you countrylife! It was a fun, quirky little story so if you do read it, I hope you enjoy it, too!
12Copperskye
Michigan - Stitches by David Small
A graphic memoir that could have happened anywhere but Detroit is where the author grew up.
Painful but ultimately uplifting.
A graphic memoir that could have happened anywhere but Detroit is where the author grew up.
Painful but ultimately uplifting.
13Copperskye
I just added my 5th NY book, Chosen by a Horse by Susan Richards. A beautiful, heartbreaking memoir and since I know the area somewhat, the sense of place was strong.
I knew some states would be a lot easier than others.
I knew some states would be a lot easier than others.
14Copperskye
Arizona -
Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls. My second Arizona book, I kept checking the atlas to get an idea of where the ranch and schools were in this "true life novel".
Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls. My second Arizona book, I kept checking the atlas to get an idea of where the ranch and schools were in this "true life novel".
15Copperskye
New York -
I knew this would be my most read state. I added my 6th NY book, When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead. A thoroughly enjoyable YA mystery. 12 year old Miranda lives in NYC, circa 1978-79. She has quite a story to tell, about her friends and the homeless man on the corner, her mom practicing for The $20,000 Pyramid and the puzzling notes that someone keeps leaving for her. Recommend wrapping up a copy for any middle-schooler on your shopping list!
I knew this would be my most read state. I added my 6th NY book, When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead. A thoroughly enjoyable YA mystery. 12 year old Miranda lives in NYC, circa 1978-79. She has quite a story to tell, about her friends and the homeless man on the corner, her mom practicing for The $20,000 Pyramid and the puzzling notes that someone keeps leaving for her. Recommend wrapping up a copy for any middle-schooler on your shopping list!
16Copperskye
Nebraska-
The Cleanup by Sean Doolittle. I used to read more crime fiction than I do now. This one which takes place in Omaha, NE makes me wonder why I stopped. A down on his luck, nice guy cop tries to do a girl a favor but there's more going on than he knows. I'll be looking for more by this author!
The Cleanup by Sean Doolittle. I used to read more crime fiction than I do now. This one which takes place in Omaha, NE makes me wonder why I stopped. A down on his luck, nice guy cop tries to do a girl a favor but there's more going on than he knows. I'll be looking for more by this author!
17Copperskye
Massachusetts -
The Wordy Shipmates by Sarah Vowell
A wry, witty look at the founding of the Massachusetts Bay Colony and the Puritans. I recommend the audio version, however.
Another repeated state. I don't seem to be making much headway...
The Wordy Shipmates by Sarah Vowell
A wry, witty look at the founding of the Massachusetts Bay Colony and the Puritans. I recommend the audio version, however.
Another repeated state. I don't seem to be making much headway...
18Copperskye
New York (again!!) -
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
If you want a flavor of NYC in the mid-70s this is the book for you!
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
If you want a flavor of NYC in the mid-70s this is the book for you!
19nans
Thanks for the post on Sarah Vowell's book. I read Assassination Vacation years ago. I loved the premise of the book (traveling the US going to sights were people were assassinated), but it did get dull in bits. Can imagine with her voice that the audio version is so much better.
Thanks for reminding me about her.
Thanks for reminding me about her.
20Copperskye
Hi nans!
I loved Assassination Vacation when I read it a few years ago but I could only get through The Wordy Shipmates on audio. So now I plan on listening to Assassination Vacation. She does a great job.
I loved Assassination Vacation when I read it a few years ago but I could only get through The Wordy Shipmates on audio. So now I plan on listening to Assassination Vacation. She does a great job.
22Copperskye
Maine -
Murder with Puffins by Donna Andrews
A light and fluffy cozy mystery, the second in the Meg Langslow series. This one is set on a small island in Maine - and yes, there's a Puffin.
Murder with Puffins by Donna Andrews
A light and fluffy cozy mystery, the second in the Meg Langslow series. This one is set on a small island in Maine - and yes, there's a Puffin.
23Copperskye
Um, New York (again) -
A Good Fall by Ha Jin
Lovely short stories telling of the experiences of Chinese immigrants living in Flushing NY.
There's a distinct possibility that I'll get to 50 NY books before I get to all 50 states. ;)
A Good Fall by Ha Jin
Lovely short stories telling of the experiences of Chinese immigrants living in Flushing NY.
There's a distinct possibility that I'll get to 50 NY books before I get to all 50 states. ;)
24thornton37814
>23 Copperskye: I don't need another New York book either, but this one is going on my wish list. I can use it in my 1010 challenge's "Melting Pot" category.
25Copperskye
It would be perfect for a Melting Pot category!
26Copperskye
Virginia -
Revenge of the Wrought Iron Flamingos by Donna Andrews
Book three in the Meg Langslow mystery series, they're humorous little cozies.
Revenge of the Wrought Iron Flamingos by Donna Andrews
Book three in the Meg Langslow mystery series, they're humorous little cozies.
27Copperskye
Illinois -
The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros
The story of a girl growing up in poverty in a Chicago Latino neighborhood.
The House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros
The story of a girl growing up in poverty in a Chicago Latino neighborhood.
29Copperskye
Massachusetts - Mrs. Somebody Somebody by Tracy Winn
I certainly don't need another Massachusetts book - this is my third - but Lowell, MA was the heart of this book of interconnected stories. Highly recommended!
Wow - I didn't realize how long it's been since I've posted here!
I certainly don't need another Massachusetts book - this is my third - but Lowell, MA was the heart of this book of interconnected stories. Highly recommended!
Wow - I didn't realize how long it's been since I've posted here!
30Copperskye
Colorado - I have plenty of Colorado books and I just finished another, Whiter Than Snow by Sandra Dallas. An entertaining read that takes place in a CO mining town, circa 1920.
Texas - Yea! A new state to add! Keeper by Kathi Appelt. This one, a wonderful book for younger readers, was set on a fictional spit of land on the Gulf coast.
I'll have to come back to try and fix the touchstones - they aren't very happy tonight.
Texas - Yea! A new state to add! Keeper by Kathi Appelt. This one, a wonderful book for younger readers, was set on a fictional spit of land on the Gulf coast.
I'll have to come back to try and fix the touchstones - they aren't very happy tonight.
31Copperskye
A shocking development - another New York book!
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
NYC of the '80s - a Brooklyn slum, a Chinatown sweatshop, a private school in the better part of Brooklyn. An excellent read!
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
NYC of the '80s - a Brooklyn slum, a Chinatown sweatshop, a private school in the better part of Brooklyn. An excellent read!
32Copperskye
I didn't think I already had a North Carolina book, but I did. Glad I'm not in a hurry here.
The Last Child by John Hart
The Last Child by John Hart
34Copperskye
Montana
The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig
One-room school house in the Montana of 1909. Old-fashioned read with great sense of place.
The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig
One-room school house in the Montana of 1909. Old-fashioned read with great sense of place.
35Copperskye
Montana
Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
Not just two Montana books in a row but two wonderful Montana books in a row!
Montana 1948 by Larry Watson
Not just two Montana books in a row but two wonderful Montana books in a row!
36-Cee-
Hi Joanne,
I am currently reading The Whistling Season and loving it. Doig sure has a way with words... also ... Montana 1948 is on its way to me. I ordered it a little while ago based on so many LT raves.
I don't know about you, but I love this challenge. No pressure. It's fun looking for great books from each state.
Claudia
I am currently reading The Whistling Season and loving it. Doig sure has a way with words... also ... Montana 1948 is on its way to me. I ordered it a little while ago based on so many LT raves.
I don't know about you, but I love this challenge. No pressure. It's fun looking for great books from each state.
Claudia
37DeltaQueen50
Nice to hear good things about The Whistling Season, it's sitting on my TBR shelves. It will make an excellent Montana read!
38Copperskye
Oh my, two visitors - let me dust off a couple of chairs! This thread was getting a little lonely so thanks for dropping by.
I'm glad to hear you're enjoying The Whistling Season, Claudia. I thought it was a great read - I loved the characters.
And Judy, it will be a great Montana read! I hope you like it, too.
Doig's followup is Work Song and it looks to be good, too.
I'm glad to hear you're enjoying The Whistling Season, Claudia. I thought it was a great read - I loved the characters.
And Judy, it will be a great Montana read! I hope you like it, too.
Doig's followup is Work Song and it looks to be good, too.
39Copperskye
Florida - Star Island by Carl Hiaasen
Not his best, but an entertaining, satirical look at Florida.
New Hampshire - The Good Daughters by Joyce Maynard
OK, could have been better.
Not his best, but an entertaining, satirical look at Florida.
New Hampshire - The Good Daughters by Joyce Maynard
OK, could have been better.
40DeltaQueen50
We obviously think alike! I have Carl Hiaasen's Skinny Dip set aside for my Florida read. This will be my first book of his, have heard lots of good things about him here at LT.
41AHS-Wolfy
Of the two Carl Hiaasen books that I've read so far, I seem to like the characters more than I do the actual stories.
42Copperskye
>40 DeltaQueen50: Great minds, Judy, great minds... :) I think Skinny Dip is a good one to try. Hiaasen is hilarious and pretty over-the-top with his satire, as usual, but there's a likeable character or two.
>41 AHS-Wolfy: Hi Dave, And that's the main problem I had with Star Island - there wasn't anybody to like! Luckily, the ones that were there, as dreadful as they were, kept me entertained while I drove to work or I would have ditched it fast.
>41 AHS-Wolfy: Hi Dave, And that's the main problem I had with Star Island - there wasn't anybody to like! Luckily, the ones that were there, as dreadful as they were, kept me entertained while I drove to work or I would have ditched it fast.
43Copperskye
Colorado -
The Meadow by James Galvin
If you're looking for a good Colorado book to read, I highly recommend this gem!
The Meadow by James Galvin
If you're looking for a good Colorado book to read, I highly recommend this gem!
44nans
Perfect timing! I'm traveling to The Rocky Mts later this month, and I was looking for a book to read about Colorado while I'm there in real life. Thank you.
45Copperskye
>44 nans: - Well I hope you like it! So where are you going if you don't mind me asking?
47-Cee-
Perfect! That was one of our very favorites in CO. Stayed at a very romantic B&B and did a lot of exploring. You'll have lots of fun!
48Copperskye
>46 nans: Oh lucky you! It's beautiful up there. There are a lot of great trails in RMNP. (We haven't hiked up there in a while because dogs aren't allowed on the trails.) And there may even be some snow on the high peaks.
I hope you have a great trip!
I hope you have a great trip!
49Copperskye
Massachusetts- Not that I needed another Massachusetts book, but it was a good one.
Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane
Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane
50thornton37814
I have a huge number of Massachusetts books. I think it is #1 and Maine is #2 in quantity of books read. I've kind of gotten to the point I want to see how many of them I read by the time I finally finish all 50 states.
51Copperskye
>50 thornton37814: LOL! I know, at first I was just not going to list the extras but then I decided that it would be more fun to list them and see how many I get. I've got 9 NYs and am working on #10.
I checked over on your thread and it looks like you're almost done, especially compared to my list! I may have 51 NY books before I get to all the states.
I checked over on your thread and it looks like you're almost done, especially compared to my list! I may have 51 NY books before I get to all the states.
52Copperskye
Massachusetts -
Yay, two MA books in a row!
True Compass by Ted Kennedy
Politically speaking, I know this would not be for everyone but I loved it.
Yay, two MA books in a row!
True Compass by Ted Kennedy
Politically speaking, I know this would not be for everyone but I loved it.
53Copperskye
Oops, apparently I forgot to update this thread...
Massachusetts -
Let's Take the Long Way Home by Gail Caldwell. Memoir of a friendship, many places around Boston/Cambridge were mentioned.
Mayflower by Nathaniel Philbrick
New Mexico - A Small Furry Prayer by Steven Kotler. A dog rescue ranch in Chimayo, NM
New York - Auggie Wren's Christmas Story by Paul Auster
Massachusetts -
Let's Take the Long Way Home by Gail Caldwell. Memoir of a friendship, many places around Boston/Cambridge were mentioned.
Mayflower by Nathaniel Philbrick
New Mexico - A Small Furry Prayer by Steven Kotler. A dog rescue ranch in Chimayo, NM
New York - Auggie Wren's Christmas Story by Paul Auster
54Copperskye
Mississippi -
My second MS book but it was a good one with a strong sense of place.
Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin
My second MS book but it was a good one with a strong sense of place.
Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin
55Copperskye
Massachusetts - Another for MA. I'm not sure that you could get anymore "Boston" than Dennis Lehane.
A Drink Before the War - the first in the Kenzie/Gennaro series. Recommended.
A Drink Before the War - the first in the Kenzie/Gennaro series. Recommended.
56Copperskye
Massachusetts - MA just caught up to NY for high total of books - 9.
Darkness, Take My Hand by Dennis Lehane. The second book in the above mentioned series.
Darkness, Take My Hand by Dennis Lehane. The second book in the above mentioned series.
57-Cee-
Ah, Joanne. This is all well and good. But...
I think you are missing the point here of the 50 states challenge! :}
You seem to have your own challenge going here between NY and MA! LOL
I can't say much as I am not doing a very good job on this myself.
I need more inspiration...and time!
I really do want to do this. *heavy sigh*
I think you are missing the point here of the 50 states challenge! :}
You seem to have your own challenge going here between NY and MA! LOL
I can't say much as I am not doing a very good job on this myself.
I need more inspiration...and time!
I really do want to do this. *heavy sigh*
58Copperskye
Hi Claudia - About time I stopped over at my own thread, huh? NY and MA - which one will win or will another state come up from behind?! I wasn't going to post all the duplicates by state but then I figured, what the heck - that'll be fun, too. Speaking of which:
FLORIDA - Swamplandia! by Karen Russell. This could only have taken place in Florida. Highly recommended!
OHIO - The Weird Sisters by Eleanor Brown. Setting was a small university town in Ohio. Highly recommended!
FLORIDA - Swamplandia! by Karen Russell. This could only have taken place in Florida. Highly recommended!
OHIO - The Weird Sisters by Eleanor Brown. Setting was a small university town in Ohio. Highly recommended!
59-Cee-
Thanks, Joanne, for the recs. I really should pick a state and get going on my own "challenge" - that I am miserably failing but not giving up! :)
60Copperskye
Hi Cee, I don't seem to be doing very well here myself...no new states for a while.
HAWAII - Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
Hawaii's history is complicated and Vowell concentrates on the New England missionaries and their big business decendants. The book was good but I'm listening to the audio version now and I'm getting a lot more out of the combination of the two. Wry and interesting.
HAWAII - Unfamiliar Fishes by Sarah Vowell
Hawaii's history is complicated and Vowell concentrates on the New England missionaries and their big business decendants. The book was good but I'm listening to the audio version now and I'm getting a lot more out of the combination of the two. Wry and interesting.
61-Cee-
YAY! One of us is surging forward!
It's always fun to read about places you visit.
I haven't gone anywhere lately - so that impetus is lost for me for now.
Anyway - onward! :)
It's always fun to read about places you visit.
I haven't gone anywhere lately - so that impetus is lost for me for now.
Anyway - onward! :)
62Copperskye
Well, surging might be too strong a word, Cee. I keep going back to the same places!
But I did have one new state:
Pennsylvania - Emily, Alone Pittsburgh area of Western PA
And another repeat:
Wyoming - Open Season mystery series opener starring a WY game warden who patrols the Big Horns.
But I did have one new state:
Pennsylvania - Emily, Alone Pittsburgh area of Western PA
And another repeat:
Wyoming - Open Season mystery series opener starring a WY game warden who patrols the Big Horns.
63Copperskye
Nebraska - The Coffins of Little Hope by Timothy Schaffert
Setting is a small, struggling Town in Nebraska. Quirky and in a good way.
Setting is a small, struggling Town in Nebraska. Quirky and in a good way.
65EBT1002
Hi Joanne.
I started this challenge and kind of lost interest in it a few months ago ----- partly, I just couldn't keep up with all the various challenges. Now I want to find some good novels set in Hawaii, though.
I started this challenge and kind of lost interest in it a few months ago ----- partly, I just couldn't keep up with all the various challenges. Now I want to find some good novels set in Hawaii, though.
66Copperskye
Hi Ellen,
I apparently have the same problem keeping up since I haven't stopped by my own thread here since September!
The same thing happens to me when I travel - I want to read all about the place I'm going to or just left. Have you read Molokai by Alan Brennert? It's pretty good. Also Lester Higata's 20th Century by Barbara Hamby is excellent.
Six Months in the Sandwich Islands by Isabella Bird is a wonderful (albiet wordy) 19th century travelogue and I loved it although it took me months to read.
I apparently have the same problem keeping up since I haven't stopped by my own thread here since September!
The same thing happens to me when I travel - I want to read all about the place I'm going to or just left. Have you read Molokai by Alan Brennert? It's pretty good. Also Lester Higata's 20th Century by Barbara Hamby is excellent.
Six Months in the Sandwich Islands by Isabella Bird is a wonderful (albiet wordy) 19th century travelogue and I loved it although it took me months to read.
67EBT1002
Thanks for the suggestions, Joanne. I was looking at Molokai and thinking it would be one to try. The others are new to me.
68Copperskye
New Jersey - An Available Man by Hilma Wolitzer
Englewood, Tenafly, Fairleigh Dickenson. Familiar locations from my home state. A charming book, too!
Englewood, Tenafly, Fairleigh Dickenson. Familiar locations from my home state. A charming book, too!
69Copperskye
Wake up thread! I haven't forgotten you!
Iowa - Midnight Assassin, true crime, historical
Indiana - Snapper, southern Indiana bird researcher, coming of age, humor, debut
I recommend them both!
Iowa - Midnight Assassin, true crime, historical
Indiana - Snapper, southern Indiana bird researcher, coming of age, humor, debut
I recommend them both!
71Copperskye
Utah
The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner
Not all of the action in the book took place in Utah but a lot of it did and I always associate the title with Utah. Wonderful story.
The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner
Not all of the action in the book took place in Utah but a lot of it did and I always associate the title with Utah. Wonderful story.
73Copperskye
Hi Cee!
I'm chug, chug, chugging along, slowly but surely.
But I really shouldn't go 20 months between posts... :)
I'm chug, chug, chugging along, slowly but surely.
But I really shouldn't go 20 months between posts... :)
74Copperskye
If anyone's looking for a good book for New Mexico, I highly recommend Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop. It has a wonderful sense of place and is very descriptive. And beautifully written!
76Copperskye
Hi Cee, Nice to see you here! As you can see, I don't stop by very often myself.
I added a new state (yay!) -
Kansas - Doc by Mary Doria Russell. Dodge City, KS when Kansas was the wild, wild, west! And what a wonderful book!
I added a new state (yay!) -
Kansas - Doc by Mary Doria Russell. Dodge City, KS when Kansas was the wild, wild, west! And what a wonderful book!
77-Cee-
I totally agree with your assessment of Doc. I gave it 5 stars.
I need to try another state soon. With all the cold and snow lately, it might be nice to try a book on Hawaii... or even book a trip... or both! lol
I need to try another state soon. With all the cold and snow lately, it might be nice to try a book on Hawaii... or even book a trip... or both! lol
78Copperskye
I'd love to be booking a trip to Hawaii, too! I've read some very good Hawaii books if you want some suggestions sometime. Wish I could be as helpful with the get away....
79Copperskye
Oh good grief, really, two years since I've posted here?
Idaho - Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
A beautiful novella.
Idaho - Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
A beautiful novella.
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen