Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2tipsister
I suppose it is July already. Wow.
Yesterday I received The Extraordinary Secrets Of April, May and June by benwayrobin::Robin Benway. It looks interesting.
Yesterday I received The Extraordinary Secrets Of April, May and June by benwayrobin::Robin Benway. It looks interesting.
3TequilaReader
Don't Blink by James Patterson arrived today.
4jdthloue
The Whisperers by John Connolly....through the ATRIA Galley Grab for this year. But, it's not a Galley...rather a finished copy!
5lisally
Think of a Number by John Verdon came today in North Jersey.
6DevourerOfBooks
So far two finished copies (one unsolicited, I think) and an ARC:
The Rembrandt Affair by Daniel Silva
Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons - this was the unsolicited (I think) one, it came with a card that had a recipe from the book and a note from the author, as well as a small pack of tea and a package of shortbread.
The Next Queen of Heaven by Gregory Maguire
The Rembrandt Affair by Daniel Silva
Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons - this was the unsolicited (I think) one, it came with a card that had a recipe from the book and a note from the author, as well as a small pack of tea and a package of shortbread.
The Next Queen of Heaven by Gregory Maguire
7PamFamilyLibrary
Can't beat that, Jen. A book with a cookie and tea! Double yum.
8tipsister
Yesterday I received Crescendo by Becca Fitzpatrick. I read the first book in the series so I'm looking forward to continuing.
9GondorGirl
Today I also received Crescendo. I reviewed an ARC of the first book, so it's kind of neat to be able to do the second book as well. Plus- my mini-reviewer (who is 13) is a HUGE fan of the first book... I have a feeling she'll be reading this one and adding to my review- as well as being a star at her junior high for getting to read it early. :)
10PamFamilyLibrary
3 fabulous books.
A Deluge of Dogs - Hounds Without Bounds
A Nuisance of Cats - The Curious Collective
Little Known School of Thought: The Fine Art of Jewish Suffering Without Guilt
all by the same author.
A Deluge of Dogs - Hounds Without Bounds
A Nuisance of Cats - The Curious Collective
Little Known School of Thought: The Fine Art of Jewish Suffering Without Guilt
all by the same author.
11lisally
Faithful Place by Tana French came today from goodreads
I actually won the drawing for it a month ago, but it never came. I contacted the pub this week, and they actually sent me a finished hardcover!
I actually won the drawing for it a month ago, but it never came. I contacted the pub this week, and they actually sent me a finished hardcover!
12lisally
Today, I got a galley of Luka and the Fire of Life by Salman Rushdie
14tipsister
Yesterday I got One Day by by David Nichols. I've heard such good things about this one!
15lisally
This is a good month for me!
Today I got:
Thieves of Darkness by Richard Doetsch (from the Atria Galley Grab-a finished copy!)
Sapphique by Catherine Fisher (from the Penguin SA contests)
Today I got:
Thieves of Darkness by Richard Doetsch (from the Atria Galley Grab-a finished copy!)
Sapphique by Catherine Fisher (from the Penguin SA contests)
16cherii
During July, I received 7 ARCs.
:D
1. Manifest by Artist Arthur
2. Girl Parts by John. Cusick
3. Crawlers by Sam Enthoven
4. Witchfinder: Dawn of the Demontide by William Hussey
5. The Dead by David Gatward
6. Another Pan by Daniel & Dina Nayeri
7. Stork by Wendy Delsol
Oh, and I got a review galley from Elizabeth Isaacs over her book "The Light of Asteria: Kailmeyra's Last Hope", which is the first of a planned series. It's really good! Fantasy + romance + tears & drama + friendship + fight scenes + etc, etc..
Sorry if there are no links. I don't know how to do that... All of them are YA, varying in genre.
:D
1. Manifest by Artist Arthur
2. Girl Parts by John. Cusick
3. Crawlers by Sam Enthoven
4. Witchfinder: Dawn of the Demontide by William Hussey
5. The Dead by David Gatward
6. Another Pan by Daniel & Dina Nayeri
7. Stork by Wendy Delsol
Oh, and I got a review galley from Elizabeth Isaacs over her book "The Light of Asteria: Kailmeyra's Last Hope", which is the first of a planned series. It's really good! Fantasy + romance + tears & drama + friendship + fight scenes + etc, etc..
Sorry if there are no links. I don't know how to do that... All of them are YA, varying in genre.