Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Year's Finest Fantasy (1978)door Terry Carr (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Bevat
Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.0876Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fictionLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
My favorites are:
The Cat From Hell (Stephen King) - of course anything from King is memorable. I am a cat lover, so this was great. A cat gets revenge for wrongs done to his kind.
Jeffty Is Five (Harlan Ellison) - The story of a boy who refuses to grow up, literally. Interesting tale of the supernatural, mind over matter and time. Ended by stupidity of another.
Growing Boys (Robert Aickman) - 2 young mischievous boys? 2 boys without parental structure? 2 monsters? You decide!!
My least favorites are:
Black As The Pit, From Pole To Pole (Steven Utley and Howard Waldrop) - Too long, didn't hold my interest. The senseless journey of Frankenstein's monster.
Manatee Gal Ain't You Coming Out Tonight (Auram Davidson) - Boring, uninteresting. I couldn't take the lousy Jamaican accent that was supposed to be portrayed.
I would be remise if I didn't mention Probability Storm by Julian Reed. The story of a disembodied gentleman in a bar. The tale is weird and confusing, but interesting and likable. ( )