Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden.
▾Discussies (Over links)
Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek.
▾Besprekingen door leden
A collection of more then 16 short stories edited by Boucher. All of these stories were published in the 1950's. Most are SF but a few are fantasy or just odd. I had trouble getting interested in this collection. The stories seemed to be very average. After reading a few I began to enjoy this older style.
Imagine: A Proem--Fredric Brown This Earth of Majesty--Arthur C. Clarke Birds Can't Count--Mildred Clingerman The Golem--Avram Davidson Pottage--Zenna Henderson (good story) The Vanishing American--Charles Beaumont Created He Them--Alice Eleanor Jones Too Far--Fredric Brown A Matter of Energy--James Blish Nellthu--Anthony Boucher Dreamworld--Isaac Asimov One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts--Shirley Jackson (interesting) The Short Ones--Raymond E. Banks The Last Prophet--Mildred Clingerman Botany Bay--P. M. Hubbard (good idea) A Canticle for Leibowitz--Walter M. Miller, Jr. (I like this story better then the full novel) Lament by a Maker--L. Sprague de Camp Pattern for Survival--Richard Matheson The Singing Bell--Isaac Asimov (typical Asimov mystery) The Last Word--Chad Oliver & Charles Beaumont (fun story with enough ideas for a long novel) ( )
Imagine: A Proem--Fredric Brown
This Earth of Majesty--Arthur C. Clarke
Birds Can't Count--Mildred Clingerman
The Golem--Avram Davidson
Pottage--Zenna Henderson (good story)
The Vanishing American--Charles Beaumont
Created He Them--Alice Eleanor Jones
Too Far--Fredric Brown
A Matter of Energy--James Blish
Nellthu--Anthony Boucher
Dreamworld--Isaac Asimov
One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts--Shirley Jackson (interesting)
The Short Ones--Raymond E. Banks
The Last Prophet--Mildred Clingerman
Botany Bay--P. M. Hubbard (good idea)
A Canticle for Leibowitz--Walter M. Miller, Jr. (I like this story better then the full novel)
Lament by a Maker--L. Sprague de Camp
Pattern for Survival--Richard Matheson
The Singing Bell--Isaac Asimov (typical Asimov mystery)
The Last Word--Chad Oliver & Charles Beaumont (fun story with enough ideas for a long novel) ( )