Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... The Worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughsdoor Robert T. Garcia (Redacteur), Mike Resnick (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. An odd mixture. Some stories read like ERBs I'd just never seen. Some were well-written but didn't strike me as being much like ERB - though most of those were written in worlds I haven't yet read, so it may just be that I was unfamiliar with his style in that world. At least one read like a savage parody of ERB, with wild coincidence and a lot of "love the one you're with" controlling the story. And a few were workmanlike attempts at an ERB story, but the quality was lacking - the middle Tarzan story, in particular, leans way too heavily on coincidence, as well as not feeling particularly Tarzan-like in style. And little lapses in logic like - can't get to the apes' dancing floor except through the tops of the trees, but a herd of elephants can show up with no problem or even a mention of broken trees, also detract. The first Tarzan story was excellent in its portrayal of ERB's style, though the story itself was rather pointless. And the last Tarzan - the last story in the book - was a mildly fun crossover (with footnotes, yet!), that wasn't quite up to ERB's standard of writing. I enjoyed several of the stories, but overall my reaction is "eh". Glad I read it, doubt I'll bother to reread. Though it may inspire me to read a couple ERBs - some old favorites and some I haven't read yet. ( ) I picked up the “Worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs” anthology for two reasons. One, I like ERB, and two, one of the stories is written by one of my favorite authors, Kevin J Anderson. This book was an enjoyable read and the authors did a great job with their stories in ERBs different worlds. I loved most of the stories. There were a couple of exceptions that were a little disappointing. “The Scorpion Men of Venus” by Richard A Lupoff where the Characters were at least in my opinion portrayed as very shallow, and “To the Nearest Planet” by Todd McCaffrey which started out awesome but the ending left me scratching my head. Anyway I thought it was a great collection and any ERB fan will love it. My favorite stories were which is hard because they were mostly all great was “The Forgotten Sea of Mars” by Mike Resnick, “Tarzan and the Martian Invaders” by Kevin J Anderson, and “The Dead World” by F. Paul Wilson. However other than the two I mentioned above I really enjoyed all of them. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Introducing eleven new tales set in the legendary worlds of Edgar RiceBurroughs by top science fiction and fantasy writers including Joe Lansdale,Mercedes Lackey, Sarah Hoyt, and Mike Resnick. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |