Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Ghost Summer: Storiesdoor Tananarive Due
Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. GRACETOWN The Lake - 3.5 Summer - 3.5 Ghost Summer - 5 THE KNOWING Free Jim’s Mine - 4 The Knowing - 4 Like Daughter - 4 Aftermoon - 4 Trial Day - 4 CARRIERS Patient Zero - 4 Danger Word (with Steven Barnes) - 4 Removal Order - 4 Herd Immunity - 4 Carriers – 3.5 VANISHINGS Señora Suerte (2006) – 3.5 Vanishings (2015) – 3.5 This is a truly good collection of shorts stories (and one novella). I can say the only fault I see is that every story could be a book. I will not write a review on each story for two reasons. First, the review would be way too long and second I feel that the stories should be read with no knowledge what they are about. I feel that they should be experienced without the reader knowing what they are about. But I will say something about how I have rated the stories. The ones I gave 3.5 stars to are really good, great writing and everything. But I can't give them 4 stars because either they feel too short or the subject doesn't touch me as some of the other stories did. The 4-star stories are really good. I was tempted to give some of them 4.5 stars, but I do feel that they were a bit too short, they would have been incredible good if they just had been a bit longer because they are so good written and I love the characters. That is why Ghost Summer gets the 5 star; here we have the books only novella. And, it's incredible good; yes it could have been an incredible book as well. But a novella is still a good length when it comes to a story. The story is given enough length to really get to know the characters and to tell a story. I loved this collection. I would without a doubt buy this collection because every single one of the stories is good. Thanks to Diamond Book Distributors and NetGalley for providing me with a free copy of this book in exchange for an honest review! Ghosts, monsters, humans who aren't quite monsters, monsters who aren't quite human, apocalyptic diseases, and a zombie grandpa who woke me out of a sound sleep at 2am this morning convinced that if I dared cross the hall to the bathroom, I might well feel teeth tearing at my shoulder. I'm not susceptible to zombies as a rule. Sign me up for the Tananarive Due Fan Club. This is a collection of 14 short stories and one novella. The writer writes stories about black people and their plight. There is a story about black people escaping from slavery in the 19th century. There are two stories about black people in Jim Crow era. The rest are about black people in modern times, or in a future dysphoria setting. Six of the stories belong to the horror genre, with supernatural monsters or ghosts or zombies. Four of the stories are involve some supernatural power a character holds, or a supernatural phenomenon that was experienced, but the stories themselves were not scary per se. Five of the stories belong more in the sci-fi genre, about a futuristic technology, or about a super virus wiping out people from the earth and the dystopia that followed. All stories are enjoyable. The characters experience their supernatural or sci-fi problems through the lens of their unique racial baggage and tensions. The characters are relatable. Some stories give you a spooky feel, but none of them are terrifying, except for the one with zombies ("Danger Word"). That one is chilling. It took me some time to recuperate from the shock after finishing that one. I didn't go back to the book until the next day. (I guess in a sense, that probably also means it is the best story of the book?) But my favorite stories in the book are those with the scary-but-not-too-scary monsters ("The Lake," "Summer," "Free Jim's Mine"). The virus apocalypse tales piqued my interest a bit, given our current situation, but I don't find them very satisfactory because they are not realistic enough :P When you've gone through it yourself, you know the communities in the book could have responded to those problems differently. Hurrah for short horror stories! I really enjoyed this collection, the first I've read by Tananarive Due. I loved that these centered around African American protags--past, present, and future. The historical bits were particularly nuanced and chilling. I also loved how she includes two sections of related short stories--"Gracetown" and "Carriers"--though at first I thought, with "Gracetown" leading off the collection, the whole book was going to be about Gracetown. I was very confused when it started going elsewhere. :) Almost always, I was left wanting more--not because the stories themselves were incomplete, but that Due created such pathos with her characters, I wanted to keep with them on their journeys. Here were my favorites: -"The Lake" -"Summer" -"Free Jim's Mine" -"Aftermoon" (which also made me want to reread [b: Mongrels|26156471|Mongrels|Stephen Graham Jones|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1453058849s/26156471.jpg|46113270]!) -"Patient Zero" -"Danger Word" -"Removal Orders" -"Herd Immunity" I think it's fair to say I loved her "creature features" (if you will) most of all, but there wasn't a single story that I just didn't like. Yay for finding another author to explore! Horror month treats me well. Note: The book itself was much longer than I anticipated--Goodreads said it's around 250 pages, but it has to be longer than that, considering there are 15 substantial stories with one being a full-blown novella (I read this on my Kindle...maybe the print has slim margins, a tiny font, or something?). geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
BevatAftermoon door Tananarive Due Summer door Tananarive Due PrijzenOnderscheidingen
"In her debut collection of short fiction, Due takes us to Gracetown, a small Florida town that has both literal and figurative ghost; into future scenarios that seem all too real; and provides empathetic portraits of those whose lives are touched by Otherness. Featuring an award-winning novella and fifteen stories" -- Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.54Literature English (North America) American fiction 20th Century 1945-1999LC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
The Lake - 3.5
Summer - 3.5
Ghost Summer - 5
THE KNOWING
Free Jim’s Mine - 4
The Knowing - 4
Like Daughter - 4
Aftermoon - 4
Trial Day - 4
CARRIERS
Patient Zero - 4
Danger Word (with Steven Barnes) - 4
Removal Order - 4
Herd Immunity - 4
Carriers – 3.5
VANISHINGS
Señora Suerte (2006) – 3.5
Vanishings (2015) – 3.5
This is a truly good collection of shorts stories (and one novella). I can say the only fault I see is that every story could be a book. I will not write a review on each story for two reasons. First, the review would be way too long and second I feel that the stories should be read with no knowledge what they are about. I feel that they should be experienced without the reader knowing what they are about.
But I will say something about how I have rated the stories. The ones I gave 3.5 stars to are really good, great writing and everything. But I can't give them 4 stars because either they feel too short or the subject doesn't touch me as some of the other stories did. The 4-star stories are really good. I was tempted to give some of them 4.5 stars, but I do feel that they were a bit too short, they would have been incredible good if they just had been a bit longer because they are so good written and I love the characters.
That is why Ghost Summer gets the 5 star; here we have the books only novella. And, it's incredible good; yes it could have been an incredible book as well. But a novella is still a good length when it comes to a story. The story is given enough length to really get to know the characters and to tell a story.
I loved this collection. I would without a doubt buy this collection because every single one of the stories is good.
Thanks to Diamond Book Distributors and NetGalley for providing me with a free copy of this book in exchange for an honest review! ( )